Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NORTH SHIELDS 1881 - PART 5
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN NORTH SHIELDS 1881

PART 5.



Vessel    "SS VANULA"

POLE John              m    30    Nesting, Shetland                Master
IRVINE Lawrence        m    35    Lunnasting, Shetland             Mate
HARRIS James           m    37    Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales        Fireman
LOGIE William          m    63    Westra, Orkney, Scotland         2nd Mate
GOUDIE David           m    29    Troon, Ayr, Scotland             Chief Engineer
TAYLOR Andrew          u    27    Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland        2nd Engineer
TULLOCK William        m    41    Nell, Shetland                   Carpenter
POLE John              m    59    Nesting, Shetland                Steward
MOUAL William          m    53    Sandsting, Shetland              AB
OLIVER Ebenezer        m    45    Liverpool, Lancashire, Eng.      AB
COX William            m    31    Weston SuperMare, Somerset, Eng. AB
LAURENSON Thomas       m    44    Nesting, Shetland                AB
GRAHAM David           m    23    Thingwald, Shetland              AB
QUINN Richard          u    25    Klackmanan, Alloa                Donkeyman
WALKER Muir            m    31    Klackmanan, Alloa                Fireman
BEATTIE James          u    27    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland         Fireman


Vessel    "ARTHUR"

HARLAND Thomas         m    29    Sandsend, Yorkshire, Eng.        Master
NICHOLS Edward Clark   u    24    Stockholm, Sweden                1st Mate
AHLBERG Charles        u    22    Warkworth, NBL, England          2nd Mate
SIMMS John             m    36    Burnham, Norfolk,                2nd Mate
TULLOCK James          u    28    Shetland, Scotland               AB
SMITH Peter            m    27    Shetland, Scotland               AB
HUNTER John            u    22    Shetland, Scotland               AB
ERIKSON Matthew        u    33    Shetland, Scotland               AB
SEBASTIAN Thomas       m    39    Shetland, Scotland               AB
HALCROW Peter          u    31    Shetland, Scotland               AB
EMBLETON John Wm.      m    31    Castle Eden, Durham, Eng.        1st Engineer
TAYLOR James           m    35    Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng.           2nd Engineer
NEVISON John           m    34    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        3rd Engineer
ANDERSON Peter         u    24    Gothenburg, Sweden               Fireman
GRAY James             u    26    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        Fireman
BALDON John            u    25    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        Fireman
WATES Peter            u    24    Dublin, Ireland                  Fireman
MILBURN Thomas         u    23    Birkinhead                       Engineers  Steward


Vessel    "CUMBRIAN"

COULSON John           m    39    Newcastle, NBL, England          Captain
WILSON Benjamin        m    45    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        Engineer
NEWELL Manson          m    35    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        Stoker
JUNO? John Thomas      u    16    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        Deckhand


Vessel    "PROGRESS"

FEUER William          m    37    Shields, NBL, England            Master
MOORE William          w    33    Shields, NBL, England            Engineer
JONES Thomas           u    62    Shields, NBL, England            Mate
RICHARDSON William     u    72    Shields, NBL, England            Deckhand

Vessel    "PRINCE OF WALES"

BROWN John             m    32    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL, England  Captain
BROWN Alex             m    26    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL, England  Engine Man
CAN John               u    22    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL, England  Fireman
MARSHALL Matthew       u    14    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL, England  Boy


Vessel    "SIR COLIN CAMPBELL"

SPENCE John Thomas     m    29    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.           Capt. of Steam Tug
HUNTER William         u    24    Sth Shields, Durham,Eng.         Engineman
HUNTER James           u    18    East Jarrow, Durham, Eng.        Fireman
WRIGHT Thomas          u    17    Nth Shields,NBL, Eng.            Deck Hand


Vessel    "STAG"

CHATER Thomas          m    37    Nth Shields, NBL, England        Master
WEATHERHEAD George     m    40    Nth Shields, NBL, England        Engineer
SCARTH Robert          m    34    Nth Shields, NBL, England        Fireman
HOY William            u    41    Nth Shields, NBL, England        Fireman
ATKINSON Laurence      u    17    Nth Shields, NBL, England        Deck Hand


Vessel    "COURIER"

ASHLEY John Edward     m    26    Barton, Lincoln, Eng.            Fisherman


Vessel    "FLYING SCOTCHMAN"

BATEY Thomas          m    36    Nth Shields, NBL, England         Master
BALMER Henry          m    38    Newcastle, NBL, England           Engineer
SMITH Robert          m    25    Nth Shields, NBL, England         Fireman
NELSON William        m    37    Nth Shields, NBL, England         Deckhand


Vessel    "FRIENDS"

LEGG Joseph           m    37    Sth Shields, Durham, England       Master
LEGG Edward           m    22    Sth Shields, Durham, England       Engineer
GREY Harry            m    22    Sth Shields, Durham, England       Stoker
LEGG George           u    16    Sth Shields, Durham, England       Apprentice


Vessel    "MARY USHER"

TIMMS John           u    21     Norwich, Norfolk, England          Fisherman


Vessel    "LEADING STAR"

CUNNINGHAM Thomas    m    37     Telling Shore, Durham,England      Captain


Vessel    "LITTLE JOHN"

MARSHALL John        m    50    Newcastle, NBL, England             Captain
KING Thomas          m    37    Nth Shields,NBL, England            Engineer
MARSHALL John Henry  u    18    Nth Shields, NBL, England           Fireman
ATKINSON Peter       m    16    Nth Shields, NBL, England           Fourth Hand


Vessel    "GAZELLE"

LODGE Thomas         m    33    Nth Shields, NBL, England           Master
LODGE Robert         m    30    Nth Shields, NBL, England           Engineer
BAILEY Robert        m    28    Nth Shields, NBL, England           Fireman
BROWN John           m    20    Nth Shields, NBL, England           Deckhand

Vessel   " VILDOZALA SS"

CLARKSON William     m    29    Whitby, Yorkshire,Eng.              Master Mariner
TAYLOR Charles       m    31    Flamborough, Yorkshire,Eng.         Master Mariner serving as 1st Mate
LEASK Robert         m    47    Lerwick, Shetland                   Mate
CRAMMOND Alexander   m    28    Millwall, London.                   Engineer & Boilermaker
CRAMMOND David John  m    33    Limehouse, London                   Boilermaker
ROSS Henry           m    38    Rotherthe, Surrey                   Seaman
NEWMAN John James    u    17    Yarmouth, Norfolk                   Engineers Steward
COLLARD John Bendle  m    30    Folkstone, Kent                     Boatswain
CRANE Robert         m    32    London, Middlesex                   Seaman
LINDSAY John         w    44    Perth, Scotland                     Seaman
BUNCAN Henry James   m    35    Ilsington, Devon                    Seaman
JONES John           m    26    Dublin, Ireland                     Seaman
FORESTER James       m    35    Burra Isle, Shetland                Seaman & Fisherman
WOOD Joseph          u    28    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL              Fireman
GUTHRIE John         u    29    Coldstream,Berwick, Scot.           Fireman
MACKENZIE Thomas     u    20    Sunderland, Durham                  Fireman
LEHEY Nicholas       u    33    Waterford (Village Mooncorfna)?     Fireman
SILBERMAN Albert     m    31    Danzig, Germany                     Fireman & Lab.


Vessel    "SS LOTTIE"

MCDERMITT John       m    28    Glasgow, Scotland                   Donkeyman
SMITH William        m    48    Belfast, Ireland                    Fireman
PAULO Cinigalia      u    27    Italy                               Fireman
MADDEN James         u    43    West Bromwich, Hertford.            Fireman
SHARMONJohn          m    35    Bristol, Gloucester.                Fireman
STEPHENS George      u    18    Hull, Yorkshire                     Engineers Steward
THOMPSON George      m    38    Pakefirld, Suffolk                  Master
SHIELD Goerge Fairlang m  34    Sunderland, Durham                  1st Mate
SMITH Ralph          m    34    Pickering, Yorkshire                2nd Mate
STEINHUSEN Carl      m    28    Ribnity, Germany                    Steward
STEINHUSEN Ernest    m    36    Ribnity, Germany                    Carpenter
UPSALL John          m    45    London, Middlesex                   Cook
HOLMES Thomas        u    27    Kingstown, Ireland                  AB
PAULO Thomas Barker  u    22    Hull, Yorkshire                     AB
PEARSON William      m    22    Bristol, Gloucester                 AB
LAWRIE George        u    27    Dundee, Scotland                    AB
ASHTON Joseph        u    35    Castleford, Yorkshire               AB
HORN Alexander       m    42    Aberdeen, Scotland                  AB
GOLDSBROUGH Thomas   u    28    Stainton, Yorkshire                 1st Engineer
GILMOUR John         w    35    Burnt Island, Scotl.                2nd Engineer
FAWCUS Ernest A.     u    21    Seaton, Durham                      3rd Engineer


Vessel    "BLACK SWAN"

LAWSON John Robson   m    34    Sth Shields, Durham, England        Master
LAURANSON Joseph     m    45    Lerwick, Shetland Islands           Mate
ARTHUR George        m    44    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.           2nd Mate
ARMSTRONG George     m    32    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.           Carpenter
SPENCE Ralph         m    41    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.           Steward
HOPE Thomas          m    47    London, Middlesex, Eng.             AB
PADINGER Thomas      m    32    Nth Shields, NBL                    AB
WINTRUP William      m    38    Wallsend, NBL                       AB
BUTTLE George        u    29    Hull, Yorkshire, England            AB
DAVIDSON James       u    42    Nth Shields, NBL                    AB
CLOUSTON Malcolm     m    30    Sth Shields, Durham                 AB
CARNABY James        m    34    Sth Shields, Durham                 Engineer
STOBBS Edward        m    36    London, Middlesex                   2nd Engineer
SYLPH James          m    23    Nth Shields, NBL,Eng.               Fireman
TODD Jacob           u    30    Sth Shields, Durham                 Fireman
CARR Jonathon        u    19    Sth Shields, Durham                 Fireman
CARR Ralph           m    45    Sth Shields, Durham                 Fireman

Vessel    "ROYAL DANE"

WEBSTER Robert       m    51    Scotland                            Master
WHITE James          m    54    Scotland                            Mate
SMITH John           m    47    Sweden                              2nd Mate
TATE Andrew          m    37    Newcastle, NBL                      Carpenter
HEDLEY William A.    m    56    Newcastle, NBL                      AB
NIXON John           m    49    Newcastle, NBL                      AB
ROCKETT William      m    36    Newcastle, NBL                      AB
FENWICK Thomas F.    m    44    Newcastle, NBL                      AB
COOPER Walter        m    34    Little Hampton, Sussex              AB
MAKEPEACE Charles    u    23    Tynemouth, NBL                      AB
EGDELL Robert        m    46    Blyth, NBL                          AB
GLADSTONE William E. m    34    Scotland                            Steward
JAY Henry Walter     m    37    Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk                1st Engineer
DAVISON William      w    46    Gateshead, Durham                   2nd Engineer
ROGERS John          m    28    Harbottle, NBL                      3rd Engineer
STEVENSON Andrew     m    26    Newcastle, NBL                      Fireman
RICHARDSON Geo.W.    m    20    Newcastle, NBL                      Fireman  
DAVISON Robert       m    23    Newcastle, NBL                      Fireman  
MCGREGOR James       m    32    Newcastle, NBL                      Fireman   
TATE Martin          m    41    Newcastle, NBL                      Fireman    
GOOD John            m    23    Newcastle, NBL                      Fireman    
WATERS Thomas        u    20    Gt. Yarmouth, Norfolk               Trimmer
BLAKEY John          u    21    Newcastle, NBL                      Trimmer
HUDSON Charles       u    24    Sunderland, Durham                  Passenger Clerk Coal Exporting
MORRISON Charles     m    52    Wigan, Lnacashire                   Passenger Farm Merchant
MUER Henley          m    43    Germany                             Passenger
FALK Henley          m    63    Germany                             Passenger
ROSTOCK William      m    34        ??                              Passenger
HASSLER Mary         w    20        ??                              Passenger


Vessel     "NERUD"

MITCHELL James       m    44    Sth Shields, Durham                 Master
FYFE A.A.            m    27    Aberdeen, Scotland                  1st Mate
LERAY Peter          m    39    France                              2nd Mate
ROBERTSON James      u    21    Shields                             Cook
HIGGINS Thomas       m    29    Cardiff, Wales                      Steward
HESSTEL Andrew       m    45    Norway                              Carpenter
GEAR John            m    41    Shetland                            Boatswain
GRAHAM Alexander R.  m    29    Scotland                            AB
BRYAN James          u    23    Ireland                             AB
JOHNSON Osker        u    23    Sweden                              AB
DUFFY Bernard        u    31    Ireland                             AB
MATHEWSON John       u    33    Scotland                            1st Engineer
MARTIN Peter         u    28    Scotland                            2nd Engineer
DAVISON Isaac        m    22    Gateshead, Durham                   Assist. Engineer
MARTIN James         u    22    Scotland                            Asst. Engineer
MC CASKLY John       m    48    Scotland                            Fireman
GOWMAN Frederick     m    29    Scotland                            Fireman
CRAWMON John         u    28    Shields                             Fireman

Vessel    "SS GLENBERVIE"

CANN Reuben          m    30    Topsham, Devon, England             Master
WILLING John         m    28    Topsham, Devon, England             1st Mate
WYSE Fred H.         u    20    Scotland                            2nd Mate
JONES Samuel         m    32    Liverpool, Lancashire               Boatswain
SHIRLEY A.W.         m    28    Newport, Monmouth                   Carpenter
SMITH Thomas         u    26    Liverpool, Lancashire               Seaman
VALLYORAN Christian  u    24    Denmark                             Seaman
LITTLE James         u    22    Topsham, Devon,England              Seaman
WANNELL Frank        u    19    Topsham, Devon, England             Seaman
YPEY Ydo             u    35    Netherlands                         Seaman
LEE Edward           u    24    London, Middlesex, England          Seaman
AMSDEN Cornelious    u    25    Scotland                            Steward
CRAWFORD A.          u    28    Scotland                            Cook
DAWSON C.H.          u    30    Sunderland, Durham, Eng.            1st Engineer
STENHOUSE A.         u    23    Scotland                            2nd Engineer
BOLTON Herbert M.    u    30    Surrey, England                     Engineer
CALDER George        u    26    Scotland                            Fireman
EDWARDS John         m    46    Liverpool, Lancashire, Eng.         Fireman
PRESCOTT Thomas      u    38    Portsmouth, Hampshire               Fireman
ROBSON W.            u    18    Liverpool, Lancashire, Eng.         Fireman
HENDERSON F.W.       u    16    Rothbury, NBL, England              Boy
SWEENEY Fredrick     u    20    Liverpool, Lancashire.              Fireman
BLAIR William Robson m    47    Sth Shields, Durham.                Ships Husband


Vessel    "JOHN JONASSON"

MITCHELL Thomas      m    35    Sunderland, Durham, England         Master
FULLER Henry         m    49    Felsted, Essex, England             Mate
COCKBURN W. H.       u    26    Sunderland, Durham, England         Boatswain
FALCONER Peter       u    35    Sunderland, Durham, England         Steward
MCAVERY James        m    29    Sunderland, Durham, England         AB
HERDER Christian     m    35    Flushing, Belgium                   Chief Engineer
SIMPSON Henry        m    46    London, Middlesex, Eng.             Fireman
QUOGAN Samuel Peter  m    32    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland            AB
SARINGSON Edward     m    35    Newcastle, NBL, England             Fireman
MILTON Robert        m    37    Nth Shields,NBL                     Fireman
HALEROW Edward       m    25    Sth Shields, Durham                 Fireman
REDPATH James        m    34    Sunderland, Durham                  AB
JOHNSON Percival     m    43    Sunderland, Durham                  Asst. Engineer
WALLER Richard William  m 32    London, Middlesex                   Lampman


Vessel    "MARY FARLEIGH"

BENNET George        m    43    Par, Cornwall, England              Master
ASHTON John          m    42    Bidford, Devon                      Mate
O....G  J.           u    18    Par, Cornwall                       AB
BRINTON J.           u    14    Par, Cornwall                       Boy


Vessel    "OPAL"

SKERRY Jonathon      w    63    Whitby, Yorkshire, England          Master
SKERRY James         m    35    Whitby, Yorkshire, England          Mate
SKERRY Jonathon      m    35    Whitby, Yorkshire, England          AB
WILLS William        m    25    Whitby, Yorkshire, England          AB
RAINE Jonathon       u    20    Sth Shields, Durham, England        OS
MANSILL Frederick    u    16    Whitby, Yorkshire, England          OS
NEYLOR Oliver        u    15    Saltburn, Yorkshire, England        OS


Vessel    "ASTORIA"

DRUMMOND William     m    39    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland            Master
MCKELRIE Archibald   m    38    Godalming, Surrey, Eng.             Mate
BALCHIN James        u    54    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland            Cook & Steward
WHITTEN Edward       u    19    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland            Apprentice
PATTERSON Alexander  u    15    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland            Apprentice
DRUMMOND Catherine Nicol
                     m    40    Tayport, Fife, Scot.                Masters Wife
DRUMMOND Catherine Nicol 
                     u     4    Tayport, Fife, Scot.                Masters Daughter
Return to Introductory Page