Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NORTH SHIELDS 1881 - PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN NORTH SHIELDS 1881

PART 4.



SHIPS IN PORT 1881 AT NORTH SHIELDS, NORTHUMBERLAND, UK - PART 4

Vessel    "ORWELL"

GOWDIE John            m    43    Lerwick, Shetland. Scotland        Master
BANAGE Frederick       m    54    Grinhith?, Kent. England           1st Mate
ELLASON John           m    55    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          2nd Mate
COOPER John            m    54    Hollsley, Suffolk, England         Steward
URWIN Thomas           m    36    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          1st Engineer
SMITH Robert           m    35    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          2nd Engineer
BATCHELOR William      m    28    Southampton, Hampshire, Eng.       AB
BAKER Albany           m    46    Sunderland, Durham, England        AB
TULLOCH Lawrence       u    27    Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland        AB
WARBULTON Joseph       m    41    Bolton, Lancashire, England        AB
BREW Alfred            m    30    London, Middlesex                  AB
HEDGROFT George        m    41    Ipswich, Suffolk                   AB
CORRIE John George     m    30    Sth Shields, Durham                Fireman
COLLINS James          m    33    Portsmouth, Hampshire, Eng.        Fireman
GAINESS Robert         m    30    Newcastle, NBL, England            Fireman
JEULER Samuel          m    32    Buckingham, Bucks, Eng.            Fireman


Vessel    "SS CURFEW"

MC KECHNIE David       m    54    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland           Master
CRAMMOND James         u    32    Carnoustie,Forfar, Scotland        Mate
SCOTT Edward F.        m    31    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland           Engineer
MUDIE David            u    22    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland           Asst. Engineer
MITCHEL Donald         m    42    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland           Boatswain
POTTS David            m    28    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland           Cook & Steward
RITCHIE David          m    29    Johns Haven, Kincardine, Sc.       AB & Lamptrimmer
MC KAY James           m    33    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland           AB
WILL James             m    33    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland           AB
BLACK William          m    33    Carnoustie, Forfar, Scotland       AB
PAULOLO Paulo          u    25    Austria                            AB
CATHINESS Robert       m    50    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland           Fireman
MC ANDREW Charles      m    47    Kirriemuir, Forfar, Scotland       Fireman
HAMILTON Alexander     m    41    Caithness, Scotland                Fireman


Vessel    "SS RAITHWAITE HALL"

EDGAR John             w    45   Greenwich, Kent, England            Master
ANDERSON James M.      u    22   Fraserburgh, Aberdeen, Scot.        1st Mate
FOX John James         m    31   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.           2nd Mate
RAMSEY John            m    52   Hull, Yorkshire, England            Cook & Steward
VALENTINE John         m    46   Lynn, Norfolk, England              AB
NEAL George            u    29   Sutton, Lincoln, England            AB
FARROW David           m    32   London, Middlesex, England          AB
THOMPSON Thomas        m    32   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.           AB
WHEELER Alfred         m    31   Ipswich, Suffolk, England           AB
BOSTOCK Joseph         u    27   Stockport, Cheshire, England        AB
HUNTLEY Richard        m    51   Rinton, Durham, England             Chief Engineer
ROBINSON Richard       m    57   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.           Asst. Engineer
ROBINSON Jacob Bruce   m    31   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.           Donkeyman
FARRIER James          u    32   Pulmomt, Stirling, Scotland         Fireman
MENSGORTH George       u    22   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.           Fireman
CROCKETT Thomas        u    29   Newport, Monmouth                   Fireman
WHEELER John           u    34   Dudleport, Stafford                 Roler
BARNES Samuel          u    34   West Bromwich, Stafford, Eng.       Roler

Vessel    "SS NEWBURN"

PEYN William           m    45   Chatham, Kent, England             Master
JOHNSON James          m    41   Portsea, Hampshire, Eng.           Mate
CLACKES Henry          m    38   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          Steward
MILLER Thomas          m    45   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          Chief Engineer
RANSOM John            m    31   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          2nd Engineer
BAKER Elias            m    48   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          Seaman
ROBTSON Lawrenson      m    26   Shetland, Scotland                 Seaman
COATS Lawrence         m    37   Shetland, Scotland                 Seaman
LIDDLE Robert          m    26   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          Seaman
MUMRIGE Robert         m    26   Lerwick, Shetland, Scotl.          Seaman
ROBTSON Lawrenson      m    41   Shetland, Scotland                 Seaman
WAGNER Charles         m    36   London, Middlesex, Eng.            Fireman
DUMIAL John            m    26   Sunderland, Durham, Eng.           Fireman
RICHARDSON William     m    34   Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.          Fireman
HALL John              m    39   Erith, Kent, England               Fireman


Vessel    "SS JAMES HOGG"

HARRISON John          m    40    Whitby, Yorkshire, Eng.           Master
BLACKBURN Isaac        m    35    Whitby, Yorkshire, Eng.           Mate
SPENCELAYH? William    m    44    Middlesborough, Yorks, Eng.       Boatswain
WOOD Charles           m    35    London, Surrey, Eng.              Cook & Steward
FLETCHER James         m    43    Whitby, Yorkshire, Eng.           AB
MURRAY Thomas          m    38    Drontheem, Norway                 AB
HAY Thomas             m    50    Whitby, Yorkshire, Eng.           AB
CAMPBELL Charles       m    32    Fife Anstruther, Scotland         AB
BAIRD William J.       m    38    Darlington, Durham, Eng           Engineer
OATES John             u    33    Nantiglo, Monmouthshire.          Asst. Engineer
LOCKWOOD George        m    52    Sherriff Hutton, Yorkshire        Donkeyman
PEARSON John           u    22    Middlesborough, Yorkshire         Fireman
REDMAN Henry           u    22    East Hartlepool, Durham           Fireman
NEILSON Hendrick       u    26    Aahhuis, Denmark                  Fireman


Vessel    "SS AMADIS"

MC KENNA John          m    36    Ireland                           Master
BORROWS George         m    41    Eye?, Norfolk, Eng.               Mate
AKESTER Joseph         u    23    Hull, Yorkshire, Eng.             2nd Mate
TUERINIZA Guiseppa     m    33    Austria                           Carpenter
LINNEY Henry           m    33    Southampton                       Steward
THOMPSON William       u    17    Birtley, Durham, Eng.             Cook
FRANCOWICK Joseph      m    40    Austria                           Boatswain
SALER Jonas            m    35    Austria                           AB
PEZZLI Alex            u    27    Greece                            AB
BARARI Joseph          u    23    Spain                             AB
IPICOLEA Fewpria       u    25    Greece                            AB
CURCHIN Thomas         u    30    Stockton, Durham, Eng.            Engineer
LUN John M.            u    27    Scotland                          Engineer
MC EWEN John           u    23    Scotland                          Engineer
PRIGENT Alain          u    34    France                            Donkeyman
ASH George             u    28    Ireland                           Fireman
CRONIN Thomas          u    25    Ireland                           Fireman
REARDON John           u    30    Ireland                           Fireman
MC CORMICK James       u    22    Ireland                           Fireman
JOHN William           u    15    Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales         Engineers Steward
TUCK James             u    30    Swansea, Monmouth, Eng.           AB

Vessel    "TAGUS S/S"

DUNBAR C.              m    42    (Naturalised BS), United States   Master
BRENEN G.              m    37    London, Middlesex, England        Mate
GRAHAM C.H.            u    28    Nth Shields, NBL, England         2nd Mate
WILLIAMSON John        m    50    Scotland                          Carpenter
MC ALISTER D.          u    42    Scotland                          Steward
SOMERVILLE M.          m    52    Scotland                          Cook
CARR A.                u    25    Newcastle, NBL, England           Boatswain
YURCHER F.             u    25    Nova Scotia, Canada               AB
GIBSON W.              u    30    Scotland                          AB
TAYLOR W.              u    35    Scotland                          AB
CARR Alen              u    28    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.         Chief Engineer
MOSS H.                m    38    Bristol, Somerset, Engl.          2nd Engineer
HURLEY W.              u    27    Woolwich, Kent, Engl.             3rd Engineer
DODD William           m    40    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.            Watchman


Vessel    "DUGALD STEWART"

WICKS Alfred           m    50    Steeple Ashton, Wiltshire, Engl.  Master
WICKS Alfred Dugal     u    23    St Martin, Guernsey, Channel Is.  Mate
AUSS Franio            m    32    Naples, Italy                     AB
LA TAIDLAIN John       u    17    Guernsey, Channel Islands         AB
COX Robert             u    23    Taymouth, Guernsey,Channel Is.    AB
COOK Amos              u    22    London, Middlesex, England        OS


Vessel    "MARY STOWE"
    
PRITCHARD Thomas       m    50    Deal, Kent, England               Master
CLEGHORN Adam          m    59    Berwick, NBL, Eng.                Mate
ELINEY ? William       u    19    Whitby Yorkshire, Eng.            AB
MC EMLEY Owen          u    16    Ireland                           AB
HART German            u    30    Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng.            AB
EWAIDS? James E.       u    29    Hull, Yorkshire, Eng              AB
LANNAM John            ?    28    Hosley, Suffolk, Eng              AB


Vessel    "SARAH"

DUNKERING Robinson     m    47    Boston, Lincoln, England          Master
ROBINSON Stephen       u    21    Sesley, Sussex, England           Mate
SUMERS William         u    19    St Johns, Newfoundland            AB

Vessel    "UNDERWRITER"

TAYLOR Robert D.       u    32    New Brunswick, Canada             Master
TAYLOR Ovid C.         m    34    New Brunswick, Canada             Mate
TAYLOR Gilbert W.      m    27    New Brunswick, Canada             Bosun
HOINGMITS Gustus       u    26    Gothenburg, Sweden                Carpenter
LAGERMARK Axel         m    29    Wybourgh, Finland                 Cook & Steward
BERKLAND Albert        u    41    Tafles, Sweden                    AB
FRANKILN Albert        u    21    Pedel, Sweden                     AB
BROWN John             u    41    Chustine, Finland                 AB
SAMDLERY Alfred        u    26    Sunsmald, Sweden                  AB
SORENSON Soren         u    23    Vecund, Denmark                   AB
RIESBECK William       u    17    Holdsdom, Denmark                 OS
BEHINKE Carel          u    17    Copenhagen, Denmark               OS
LARSEN Peter           u    23    Copenhagen, Denmark               AB
HARTLEY George         m    46    York, England                     Sailmaker


Vessel    "CALEDONIA"

WHITEN Isaac           m    28    Boston, Lincoln, England          Master
GIBSON Johann          w    35    Sweden                            Mate
CHRISTENSEN Hans       u    26    Norway                            Seaman
HALAERTON Johan        u    25    Norway                            Seaman
GORGENSON Lodovig      u    23    Norway                            Seaman
MITCHELL James         u    15    Leith, Scotland                   Cabin Boy


Vessel    "WELCOME"

LEGG Jacob             m    30    Sth Shields, Durham, England      Master
AMISS Thomas           m    23    Sth Shields, Durham, England      Engineer
GRAY Thomas            m    26    Sth Shields, Durham, England      Stoker
RIDLEY James           u    16    Sth Shields, Durham, England      Apprentice Seaman


Vessel    "WATERSON"

WATSON George          m    25    Nth Shields, NBL, England         Master
WATSON Thomas          u    19    Nth Shields, NBL, England         Engineer
COOLINS Michael        u    18    Nth Shields, NBL, England         Fireman
DAWSON James           u    16    Nth Shields, NBL, England         Fireman


Vessel    "MAGGIE"

STRACHAN Alexander     m    54    Scotland                          Master
STRACHAN Joseph        u    20    Scotland                          Mate
STEWART John           m    56    Scotland                          AB
LAMPEN Arthur          m    22    Ipswich, Suffolk, England         AB
MC DONALD James        u    20    Scotland                          AB
STEWATT William        u    23    Scotland                          AB

Vessel    "HELEN BURNS"

LAMBEL Samuel          m    47    Teighmouth, Devon, England        Master
GRAVES William C.      m    54    Exmouth, Devon                    Mate
COLTHORPE William      m    26    Fraeston, Suffolk                 AB
HEDGLEY William        m    27    Wickhambrook, Suffolk             AB
STEDDY Edward          m    28    Chatham, Kent, England            OS
BREWER George          u    18    Teighmouth, Devon                 OS
LAMBLE Walter          u    14    Teighmouth, Devon                 OS
LAMBLE Florence        u     7    Teighmouth, Devon                 Passenger


Vessel    "TALLOCKGORUM"

HAYNES John            m    59    Port Isaac, Cornwall, England     Master
HANCOCK M.             m    26    Fowey, Cornwall                   Mate
MYERS John             u    22    Limerick, Ireland                 AB
ANDERSON George        m    26    Plymouth, Devon, England          AB
HAYNES William         u    21    Port Isaac, Cornwall              AB
GILFOYL Daniel         u    19    Port Talbot, Wales                Cook & Carpenter


Vessel    "AUREA"

COATES John            m    40    Sth Shields, Durham, England     Master
READ Alfred S.         m    43    Yarmouth, Norfolk                Mate
SACKERSON Henry        u    29    York, Yorkshire                  Boatswain
STANERS Robert         m    26    London, Middlesex                AB
LINDEMAN Guitanes      m    42    Hanover, Germany                 AB
ANCROM Pompy L.        u    19    America                          OS
FULL Joseph            m    40    Plymouth, Devon, England         AB
NEVEN Duncan           m    42    Islay, Scotland                  AB
FOTHERINGEL Joseph     u    18    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        OS
CUNNINGHAM Thomas      u    19    Glasgow, Scotland                AB
FANCORS Jean           m    44    Bordeaux, France                 AB
BAYLEY Henry           m    26    London, Middlesex, Eng.          Cook & Carpenter


Vessel    "SUSANNA DIXON"

HODGE Robert           m    32    Sth Shields, Durham, England     Master
FLOOD William          w    41    Blakeney, Norfolk                Mate
FISH Joseph Hendry     m    25    Goole, Yorkshire                 Cook
COLTE... William       u    20    Dundee, Forfar, Scotland         OS
HEST... Thomas         u    21    London, Middlesex, Eng.          AB
OLSEN Jacob            u    23    Bergen, Norway                   AB
SCHONEY False          u    22    Ghent, Belgium                   OS


Vessel    "CORALLINE"
WALKER Alfred          m    52    Whitby, Yorkshire, England       Master & Owner
USHER William          u    54    Whitby, Yorkshire, England       Mate
LAIRD James            m    34    Sth Shields, Durham              AB
SEYMORE William        m    55    Whitby, Yorkshire                AB
HAKING John            u    23    Copenhagen, Denmark              AB
NORTON George          u    16    Whitby, Yorkshire, Eng.          Apprentice Seaman


Vessel    "JAMES SOUTHERN"

MC INTIRE George Shipley m  60    Nth Shields, NBL, England        Master
JOHNSON Walter         m    39    Hartley, NBL                     Mate
WERONG Arthur          m    32    Calmar, Sweden                   2nd Mate
GORDON Andrew          m    41    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        Carpenter
EUSTER Samuel          u    50    London, Middlesex,Eng.           Cook
WILSON Harry           u    35    Fleetwood, Lancashire, Eng.      Seaman
SELLORS Edward         u    28    Scarborough,Yorkshire            AB
BLAKEMAN James         m    32    Sth Shields, Durham              AB
LEVATT Charles         m    38    Wisbeach, England                AB
SIMS William           m    26    Kirkaldy, Scotland               AB
ALLEN Thomas Forster   m    30    London, Middlesex, Eng.          Chief Engineer
GRUNDY Robert          m    37    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.           2nd Engineer
NEWTON John            u    30    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.           Fireman
JOHNSON William        u    25    Lanark, Shetland, Scotl.         Fireman
SHAW Bernard           m    32    London, Middlesex, Eng.          Fireman
SHADFORD George        m    35    Sth Shields, Durham              Fireman
HOPTON Thomas          u    27    Yarmouth, Norfolk                Engineers Steward


Vessel    "ALICE"

DAVER John             u    61    Bedlington, NBL, England         Watchman on Board


Vessel    "No 2 DREDGER"

THOMPSON John          w    63    Nth Shields, NBL, England        Watchman


Vessel    "BONITO"

CORNFORTH Thomas       m    53    Nth Shields, NBL, England         Watchman


Vessel    "BRITISH MARIA"

SMITH James            m    51    Nth Shields, NBL,Engl.            Master
GOLDSMITH Andrew       m    23    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.            Engine Man
SMITH James            u    21    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.            Fireman
LAWS Joseph            u    40    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.            Seaman

Vessel    "SS CARTAGO NOVA"

ROGERS Charles         m    40    Newport, Monmouth, England        Master
STOCK Alfred           m    34    Sunderland, Durham                1st Mate
BUGGE R.               m          Mander (BS), Norway               2nd Mate
MEARNS William         m    27    Nth Shields, Durham, Eng.         Carpenter
WELSH Fred             m    31    Boston (BS), America              Steward
KENT William           m    42    London, Middlesex, Eng.           Cook
OLIVER Richard         m    53    Sunderland, Durham                Boatswain
AUGUST Peter           m    32    Dinspein (BS), Norway             AB
JOHANSON L.            u    27    Denmark                           AB
STEWART Robert         m    33    Sunderland, Durham, Eng.          AB
NYTRORNE Gustaf        u    22    Coloand, Sewden                   AB
RICHARD William        u    32    London, Middlesex, Eng.           AB
MORRIS William         u    33    Newport, Monmouth, Eng            AB
TANSAN Fred O.         m    33    Githenby, Sewden                  AB
ASKEW Thomas P.        m    30    Bishop Auckland, Durham.          1st Engineer
MITCHEL David          u    31    Peterhead, Scotland               2nd Engineer
BINNAR Charles         u    32    Londonderry, Ireland              Fireman
MULHOLLAND Hugh        u    24    Antrim, Ireland                   Fireman
MC LACHLAN John        m    26    Glasgow, Scotland                 Fireman
SMITH Joseph           u    36    Newbattle, Ireland                Fireman
TRONE Thomas           u    21    Waterford, Ireland                Fireman
PRESS John             u    17    Yarmouth, Norfolk.                Engineers Steward
BASHAM John            u    22    Sth Shields, Durham               Fireman
BAYANTATTCINA Jose     m    28    Carthagena, Spain                 Fireman


Vessel    "SS COMMODORE"

HAISMAN Alfred         m    46    East Peckham, Kent, Engl.         Master
KIRBY William          m    58    Yarmouth, Norfolk                 1st Mate
WARD Edward            m    32    Yarmouth, Norfolk                 2nd Mate
SCOTT William          m    30    Sth Shields, Durham               1st Engineer
YOUNG Charles R.G.     u    23    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.            2nd Engineer
SMITH John T.          m    26    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.            3rd Engineer
EWER Thomas            m    35    Scotland                          Steward
RICHARDSON Andrew A.   m    30    Nth Shields, NBL.                 Carpenter
GOCI Joseph            m    32    Malta                             Ships Cook
NEILSON F.             m    43    Sweden                            Boatswain
ROBERTS David          m    49    Scotland                          AB
BEVIN James W.         u    25    London, Middlesex, Eng.           AB
ANDERSEN Lawrence      u    30    Norway                            AB
YORK James             u    17    Scotalnd                          AB
BURNS James W.         m    30    Nth Shields, NBL,Engl.            Fireman
GRIEVES Robert         m    22    Sunderland, Durham                Fireman
SCOTT John             m    33    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.            Fireman
LIDDLE Robert          m    24    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.            Fireman
ATKINSON Marmaduke     m    28    Sunderland, Durham                Fireman

Return to Introductory Page