Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NORTH SHIELDS 1881 - PART 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN NORTH SHIELDS 1881

PART 3.



AHIPS IN PORT 1881 AT NORTH SHIELDS, NORTHUMBERLAND, UK


Vessel      "SS GUYERS"

SMITH William              m    57    Nth Shields, NBL              Master Mariner
SLATER William             m    48    Walls, Shetland,Scotl.        Mate
SHARP William              m    54    Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotl.       Boatswain
EDMOND William             m    46    Flettonshire Preston Pans?    Steward
DAVIDSON Charles           m    38    Cromerty, Goluchester, Eng.   AB
LANG Fred                  m    36    Helligoland Island            AB
COLEMAN James              m    27    ??????, Norfolk, Eng.         AB
LANDGURN Carl              u    26    Stockholm, Sweden             AB
HATLEY William             m    47    Newcastle, NBL                Chief Engineer
HATLEY Thomas              m    27    Newcastle, NBL                2nd Engineer
PEARSON Henry              m    39    Bath, Inverness, Scotl.       Fireman
DAWSON William             u    29    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.        Fireman
JOHNSON George William     m    35    Sth Shields, Durham.          Fireman


Vessel    "CLEVELAND"

COLDING Vlademar           m    43    Copenhagen, Denmark           Master
RICHELIEU Johannes         m    30    Loit, Denmark                 Chief Officer
AAROE Carl Anton           m    25    Copenhagen, Denmark           2nd Officer
HANSEN Christian           m    39    Svendborg,                    Steward
GRUBE Ferdinand            m    45    Copenhagen                    Cook
LUNDBURG Edvard            m    31    Copenhagen, Denmark           Carpenter
GRANGE William             m    35    Middlesborough                Chief Engineer
GRANGE George              m    30    Middlesborough                2nd Engineer
JENSEN N.                  m    60    Copenhagen                    Fireman
MORK Frederick             m    32    Copenhagen                    Fireman
LIELFELD Alfred            m    24    Malmo, Sweden                 Fireman
EBBESON Lars               m    42    Copenhagen                    Fireman
SVENDSEN Ferdinand         m    27    Copenhagen                    Sailor
HANSEN Lars                m    35    Copenhagen                    Sailor
LOBER Tonnes               m    32    Copenhagen                    Sailor
VALLENTIN Alfred           u    26    Copenhagen                    Sailor
CLAPHAM Thomas Richmond    m    30    Stockton On Tees, Durham      Merchant
CLAPHAM Margaret Emily     m    27    Marton in Cleveland, York     Passenger


Vessel    "ACTIR SS"

FUNDER Anders Christian    u    31     Denmark                      1st Mate
JACOBSEN Fritz             u    31     Denmark                      2nd Mate
WILSSON Carl Christian     u    30     Denmark                      1st Engineer
NIELSON Hermann            u    23     Denmark                      2nd Engineer
VEGTELL Niels Chr. Aug.    u    31     Denmark                      Carpenter
LIBEROTTE Jesper John H.   u    25     Denmark                      Sailor
NIELSEN Andrews            u    28     Denmark                      Sailor
SPANGGAARD Peter Chr.      u    29     Denmark                      Sailor
NIELSEN Bernt              u    35     Denmark                      Cook & Steward
HANSEN Hans Chr. L.        u    23     Denmark                      Fireman
FYGESEN Jens               u    32     Denmark                      Fireman
CHRISTENSEN Carl Chr.      u    16     Denmark                      Cook
FREDERICKSEN Niels Jorgen  ?    37     Denmark                      Fireman
REOSBECK N. C.             u    37     Denmark                      Captain


Vessel    "UPTON"

TULLY Robert               m    30     Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.    Master
FINLEY James Francis       m    36     Stepney, London, Eng.        Chief Engineer
MONRO Cuthbert             m    46     Edinburgh, Scotland          Mate
ROBSON Henry Lambert       m    29     Sth Shields, Durham          2nd Mate
PRATT George               u    33     Orford, Suffolk, Eng         Steward
KINSLEY Alexander          m    27     Kircaldy, Scotland           Boatswain
NOEL Charles               m    34     Hamburgh ?                   AB
POLLARD Joseph             u    41     Sth Shields, Durham          AB
WARDLE Henry               u    30     Lynn, Norfolk, Eng.          AB
WOOD John                  m    34     Sth Shields, Durham          AB
DAGWILL Ephraim            u    53     Southampton, Hampshire       2nd Engineer
MC CARTHY Eugene           m    49     Dublin, Ireland              Fireman
LYNCH Patrick              u    36     Dublin, Ireland              Fireman
FRASER James               m    32     Sth Shields, Durham          Fireman
ROBERTON George            m    36     Portsmouth, Hampshire.       Fireman
MURPHY William             u    16     Sth Shields, Durham          Engineers Steward

Vessel    "SS ZINGARI"

WILLIAMSON William         m    52    Perth, Scotland               Master
NICHOLS Robert             m    46    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Mate
BOYS Richard               m    32    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        2nd Mate
BROUGH John                m    54    Newbrugh                      Seaman
SIGNEY Michael             m    51    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Seaman
LAWES William              m    31    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Seaman
BELL John                  u    26    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Seaman
AKENHEAD William           m    43    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Seaman
SCOTT John                 m    50    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        1st Engineer
ROSS James                 m    51    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        2nd Engineer
MASON Luke                 m    45    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Fireman
BATEY John                 m    36    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Fireman
PHILLIPS Henry             m    28    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Fireman
WHEATLEY George            u    21    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Fireman
JACKSON Emma               w    39    Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng.       Stewardess


Vessel     "SS DRAGOON"

WALKER Alexander Mitchell  m    50    Nth Sunderland, NBL, Eng.     Master
HARLEY Thomas              m    57    Lensey?, Durham, Eng.         Chief Officer
RITCHIE William            u    47    Craster, NBL, England         2nd Officer
JOHNSON Thomas             w    54    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        AB
MABEATT Thomas             w    47    Kessingburg  ??               AB
RICHARDSON John            w    56    Dunbar, Scotland              AB
NICHOL Charles             u    28    Maldon                        AB
LUCKLEY Thomas             u    23    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        AB
DAVISON William            m    29    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        AB
WALKER John                u    54    Gateshead, Durham, Eng.       Asst Steward
FORSYTH Josie              u    25    Aberdeen, Scotland            Stewardess
CLARK Alexander            m    32    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        1st Engineer
WILKINSON George           m    37    Whorlton, Durham, Eng.        2nd Engineer
NICHOLSON Henry            m    37    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Fireman
POGUE George               m    32    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Fireman
KELLSEY Richard            m    39    London, Middlesex             Fireman
CAVERHILL David            m    29    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Fireman
ALEXANDER Alford           m    35    Great Yarmouth, Norfolk       Fireman
GRADEN Henry Thomas        u    25    Durham, England               Gentleman
LING Mary Hannah           m    30    Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng.
MALBETT Elizabeth          m    30    Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng.
MALBETT Philip             o    6 mths   ?         ?         ?

Vessel    "SS EDWARD ECCLES"

LAMBERT Thomas             m    37    Sutton Bridge, Lincoln, Eng.  Master
TERREL Henry               m    39    Northwood, Middlesex          Chief Mate
OLDMAN William             m    33    Somerlerton, Suffolk, Eng     Boatswain
PENMAN James               m    64    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng         Cook & Steward
COLLING John               m    29    Saeham Harbour, Durham        Chief Engineer
SCOTT John                 u    24    Belford, NBL, England         Assist. Engineer
BROWN John                 m    35    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng      Carpenter
LAWS Thomas                m    54    Gedley Parish, Lincoln        Seaman
COLEMAN James              m    52    Sheerness, Kent, Eng.         Seaman
LOCKE John                 m    42    Portsmouth, Hampshire         Seaman
BRIMER John                m    26    Sth Shields, Durham           Seaman
LEADLEY George             m    45    Sth Shields, Durham           Seaman
CHILTON Robert             m    29    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL        Fireman
MUSGROVE William           m    28    Blaydon on Tyne               Fireman
TATE Joseph                u    30    Sth Shields, Durham           Fireman
SANDERSON Christopher      m    35    Sth Shields, Durham           Fireman
BURRELL James              u    18    Newcastle on Tyne             Engineers Steward

Vessel    "CLARINDA"

MC GOVERN John             m    35    Sunderland, Durham            Master
RITSON John Henry          u    26    Sunderland, Durham            Mate
JULEY Joseph               m    40    Great Yarmouth                2nd Mate
BOWNSON Julius             m    39    Germany                       Steward
BLAKE John                 m    33    Swansea                       Cook
AMISS Albert               u    23    Sunderland, Durham            Lamp Trimmer
PETERSON Axel              u    26    Sweden                        AB
KONIGSON Nils              u    33    Sweden                        AB
CARLSEN Frank Edw.         u    23    Sweden                        AB
ELLIOTT Benjamin           m    35    Great Yarmouth                1st Engineer
EVANS Sidney               u    21    Newport, Monmouth             2nd Asst (Seaman)
LYONS Henry                m    28    Tonguay ?, Sth America        3rd Asst (Seaman)
MC GOWAN Alexander         u    28    Liverpool                     Fireman
KIRBY Alfred Henry         u    35    Gloucester, England           Fireman
REATING Matthew            u    26    London, Middlesex             Fireman
TRENTER William            u    27    Stoke on Trent                Fireman
HOWARD Thomas              u    22    Sth Shields, Durham           AB
ALMOND Thomas              u    27    London, Middlesex             AB



Vessel    "R M  HUNTON"

THOMAS William Mathias     m    30    Fishguard, Wales              Master
THOMAS Harriet             m    25    Fishguard, Wales              Masters Wife
MILBURN Robert             m    25    Whitby, England               1st Mate
CRANE E.J.                 m    28    Whitby, England               2nd Mate
YOUNG James                m    46    Whitby, England               Carpenter
GARDNER David              ?    25    Port Stanley, Falkland Is.    Steward
SUCKER Charles             u    42    London, Middlesex             Cook
RAE Nathan                 m    30    Kircudbright, Scotl.          AB
OLSSEN Otte                m    27    Gotenburg, Sweden             AB
BELL John                  u    24    Bothney, Scotland             AB
WILSON Edward              u    24    Gotenburg, Sweden             AB
GOODSIN David              m    47    Kirkaldy, Scotland            AB
RABLE Thomas               u    27    Montrose, Scotland            AB
SIMPSON R.                 u    32    Aberdeen, Scotland            1st Engineer
TAYLER Luke                m    27    Leeds, England                2nd Engineer
STRAGHAN John              u    28    Brictr ?, England             3rd Engineer
WRIGHT David               u    31    Ipswich, England              Fireman
POTTS John                 u    53    Rothsay, Scotalnd             Fireman
MILLER John                u    22    Jarra, England                Fireman
SMITH G.W.                 m    52    Brighton, Sussex              Fireman

Vessel    "Wm. DICKENSON"

WARDLAW Andrew             m    41    Sth Shields, Durham           Master Mariner
WOOD Arthur                m    40    London, Middlesex             Mate
BREWER Edward              m    42    Peel                          2nd Mate
WHITE Thomas               m    26    Sth Shields, Durham           3rd Mate
MATTISON Thomas            u    49    Sth Shields, Durham           Carpenter
LLOYD Charles              m    38    Liverpool                     Steward
WAHLSTEIN Anton            u    27    Helsingfors, Sweden           Cook
RETHLGRIN G.               u    37    Helsingfors, Sweden           AB
DOMENIC Frank              u    29    Fiume, Austria                AB 
CUCIALDI Joseph            u    30    Malta                         AB
PUTTOCH J.Geo. W           u    21    London, Middlesex             AB
CHURNSIDE J.               u    20    North Shields, NBL            AB
CORE Richard               u    20    Dundee, Scotland              AB
NETTLESHIP Wm.             m    32    Stockton                      1st Engineer
PATTERSON G.               u    26    Brighton, Sussex              2nd Engineer
LISTER James               m    39    Deptford                      3rd Engineer
OWEN Robert                u    31    Newcastle                     Donkeyman
SCOTT William              u    34    Newcastle                     Fireman
HENDERSON James            m    32    Sth Shields, Durham           Fireman
HUNCHCLIFF Geo.            u    38    Rotherham                     Fireman
COLMAN Jonathon            m    27    Dublin, Ireland               Fireman
JAMESON John               m    26    Newcastle                     Fireman
LUCAS Charles              u    25    St Vincent                    Fireman
THOMAS Luiz                u    31    St Vincent                    Fireman
BAKER R.                   u    18    Yarmouth                      Engineers Steward
TULLY John                 u    17    Lima                          Trimmer
CHIARENZA S.               m    39    Catania                       AB
MASSELLS S.                m    32    Malta                         AB


Vessel    "ST BEDE"

ANDERSON John              u   63     Sth Shields, Durham           Watchman


Vessel    "NORTHUMBERLAND"

COUGHLAN Daniel            m    33    Rye, Sussex, Eng.             Master
MORRIS William             m    41    Herne Bay, Kent, Eng.         Mate
AVERY George               u    20    Folkstone, Kent, Eng.         AB
ANDREWS Edward             u    22    Folkstone, Kent, Eng.         AB
SAUNDERS Harry             u    21    Ramsgate, Kent,Eng.           OS
RAMMELL George             u    22    London, Middlesex             OS
ROOCH John                 u    18    Cork, Ireland                 Apprentice

Vessel    "SS EFFECTIVE"

CUMMING David              u    51    Tayport, Fife, Scotland       Master
MANKIN Wardell             m    50    Sunderland, Durham            1st Officer
CHAINEY Thomas             m    27    Bridport                      2nd Officer
EKBORN Ulf                 u    32    Geffle, Sweden                Carpenter
CRUICKSHANK Wm.            m    38    Scotland                      Boatswain
EDINGTON David             m    34    Dublin, Ireland               1st Steward
CAMERON Thomas             u    20    Invergordon, Scotland         2nd Steward
FURNESS John               u    40    PE  Islind                    Cook
SAVAGE Thomas              u    33    Dublin, Ireland               Seaman
MC ILWAIN Thomas           u    24    Belfast, Ireland              Seaman
CLARK Malcolm                   23                                  Seaman
ROBERTSON John             u    22    Londonderry, Ireland          Seaman
CALDWELL Henry             u    24    Belfast, Ireland              Seaman
MC KINNON H.               m    28    Barra, Scotland               Seaman
MC DONALD Angus            u    24    Uist, Scotalnd                Seaman
AUSTEN Samuel              u    50    Thorpe, Essex, Eng.           Seaman
MITCHELSON Thomas          m    32    Sth Shields, Durham           1st Engineer
HUNTER Robert              m    46    Glasgow, Scotalnd             2nd Engineer
MC CUTCHEON Andrew         u    24    Ardosen, Scotl.               3rd Engineer
PHILIPS Joseph             u    29    Millwall, London, Eng.        Fireman
CONWAY David               m    29    Colerene, Ireland             Fireman
MC EVOY John               m    42    Ballicastle, ireland          Fireman
HOBBS George               u    33    Liverpool, Lancashire         Seaman
MAGUIRE Thomas             m    40    Dundalk, Ireland              Fireman
COCROFT John               u    30    Nova Scotia, Canada           Fireman
HUGHES Patrick             u    32    Dublin, Ireland               Fireman
BROWN William              u    20    Sheffield, Yorkshire          Aprentice Seaman
Return to Introductory Page