Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NORTHUMBERLAND 1881 PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN VARIOUS PORTS IN NORTHUMBERLAND 1881 - PART 2



C1881    BERWICK UPON TWEED, NORTHUMBERLAND, ENGLAND, UK
[Ships & crews in port during 1881 census]


Vessel    "NEWSKY'

NIELSIN Hans Frederk                m    48    Denmark                 Master
CHRIST Anders Troensegaurd          m    26    Denmark                 Mate
RASMUSSEN Jakob                     m    40    Denmark                 AB
NIELSEN Jeff                        u    23    Denmark                 AB
JANSEN Marius                       u    20    Denmark                 OS
PETERSEN Carl Christian Algneem     u    17    Denmark                 OS


Vessel    "BLUE BILLY"

WHITEHEAD Edward Waldick            m    38    Cambridge, England      Master Mariner
GRANT John                          m    49    Nth Shields, NBL        Mate
WESTGARTH James                     m    27    Chelsea, London         Engine Driver
ROBSON Thomas                       u    18    Newcastle, NBL          Fireman


Vessel    "JOHN BERWICK"

SIMPSON William                     u    17    Berwick upon Tweed       Fireman


Vessel    "LUCKS ALL"

CLARKE Charles                      m    36    Mundesley, Norfolk       Master
VALINTINE John                      m    36    Nth Shields, NBL         Mate


Vessel    "HENRIETTA"

CAWTHORN John                       m    44    Knottingley, Yorks        Master
CAWTHORN David                      u    21    Knottingley, Yorks        Mate
THOMPSON Joseph                     u    23    Nantes, France            AB
CAETHORN James                      u    17    Knottingley, Yorks        OS


Vessel    "DEKAR"
  
FORD Jonathon William               m    26    Hull, Yorkshired          Master
CLARK George                        u    22    Boston, Lincoln           Mate
SQUIRES John                        u    24    Rotherham, Yorks          AB
TURNER William                      u    16    Strood?, Kent             Boy

Vessel    "EFFORT"

SLATER John                         m    38    Orkney Kirkwell, Scotland Master
CUTT Samuel                         m    28    Orkney Sanday, Scotland   Mate
CRAGIE Wyerns                       u    20    Orkeny Kirkwell, Scotland AB
STEPHENSON James                    u    18    Orkney Westray, Scotland  OS


Vessel    "BERTHA"

GILPARTICK George                   u    25    Swalwell of Whitham, Durham Mate
GILPATRICK William                  u    14    Swalwell of Whitham, Durham OS


Vessel    "JAMES"

LEMMON John                         m    52    Portsmouth, Hampshire       Master Mariner
LEMMON Henry                        u    22    Jersey, Channel Islands     Mate
LEMMON William                      u    19    Portsmouth, Hampshire       AB
LEMMON Stephen                      u    16    Portsmouth, Hampshire       OS


Vessel    "VESTA"

WALLACE Alexander                   m    47    Dunnett, Caithness, Scotland Master
BOODIE James                        u    25    Thurso, Caithness, Scotland  Mate
WALLACE John                        m    26    Dunnett, Caithness, Scotland AB
LARSEN James Andreas                u    22    Stavenger, Norway            AB
WALLACE Sinclair                    u    14    Dunnett, Caithness, Scotland OS

Ships in Port at Hepburn-on-Tyne 1881

Vessel    "VANGUARD"

LONGSTAFF James                     u    28    Nth Shields, NBL, England    Master
DAVID David                         m    38    Stavetly, Wales              1st Mate
BOND George                         u    28    London, Middlesex,Eng.       2nd Mate
MANSON Richard                      m    35    London, Middlesex,Eng.       Steward
PICARD James                        m    28    London, Middlesex,Eng.       Cook
SMITH William                       u    32    Bristol                      Boatswain
ROBERTS Charles                     u    24    London, Middlesex, Eng.      AB
THOMAS Joseph                       u    25    (B S), France                AB
ANTONUR Antonin                     u    28    Greece                       AB
OSBORN Francis                      m    45    Kent, England                AB
GREEN George                        u    22    London, Middlesex, Eng.      OS
GUARD James                         m    31    Devon, England               1st Engineer
GILL John                           m    41    Hartlepool, Durham           2nd Engineer
MC GREGOR Walter                    u    28    Perth, Scotland              3rd Engineer
MADDESON Laurence                   u    26    Newport                      Fireman
MACHILL George                      u    22    Cyprus                       Fireman
WERNHAM Joseph                      u    30    London, Middlesex            Fireman
CRABB George                        u    48    Devon, England               Fireman
COOKE A.                            u    16    London, Middlesex            Ships Steward
ANDERSON William                    u    32    Venisborg, Norway            Carpenter

Return to Introductory Page