Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NORFOLK 1881 - PART 6
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN NORFOLK 1881 - PART 6



Ships at Kings Lynn, Norfolk 1881

                       Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Vessel:	"Henriette Wilhelmme"
	
T. C. PROHN      	M	48 	M	Prerow, Germany	               Master
L. C. PROHN	        U	22 	M	Prerow, Germany	               Mate
T. HEYDEN	        M	43 	M	Poliy, Germany	               Carpenter
E. F. W. WICHERT	U	19 	M	Belge, Germany	               Seaman
O. WEINREICH	        U	18 	M	Belge, Germany                 Seaman
C. H. BIRSH	        U	20 	M	Belge, Germany	               Seaman
C. S. TIERN	        U	19 	M	Belge, Germany	               S Cook

Vessel:	"Aurora"
	
Christian BONNEVIE	M	47 	M	Aalesund, Norway	        Master
Torjus KUNDSEN	        M	38 	M	Bable Kragero, Norway	        Chief Mate
Thomas CLAUSEN	        U	26 	M	Helle Kragero, Norway	        Second Mate
Tormes ANTONSEN	        M	23 	M	Vandso Farsund, Norway          Steward
Eilert JACOBSEN	        U	23 	M	Hyren Kragero, Norway	        Carpenter
Jens PEDERSEN	        U	25 	M	Lunlerred Kragero, Norway	Able Seaman
Jorgen SALVESEN 	U	20 	M	Helle Kragero, Norway	        Ordinary Seaman
Andreas HAAVERSEN	U	19 	M	Hagen Kragero, Norway	        Ordinary Seaman
Ole THORSEN	        U	16 	M	Kragero, Norway 	        Decks Boy
Thomas ELLINGSEN	U	17 	M	Torredal Kragero, Norway	Decks Boy
Gustav A. WICKLAND	U	20 	M	Helsingfors, Finland    	Ordinary Seaman
Carl Niclas JOHANSON	U	20 	M	Ny Carleby, Finland       	Ordinary Seaman
Osear ERIKSON	        U	20 	M	Tavas Tehuus, Finland   	Ordinary Seaman
Carl GUSTAVSON    	U	20 	M	Ny Carleby, Finland     	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Dagmar"
	 
	
B. C. LUNDELIN   	U	38 	M	Nystad, Finland 	        Master
Victor SPOLANDER	U	29 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	        Chief Mate
Gustaf NYMAN	        U	35 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	        Second Mate
A. ENGBLOM	        M	45 	M	Abo, Finland    	        A B Seaman
Yones JONSEN	        U	22 	M	Kopenhagen        	        O Seaman
Daniel KLIENT	        U	18 	M	Berlin           	        Boy
Hans JORGENSEN    	U	50 	M	Aarhus          	        Steward

Vessel:	"Reed Bird"
	
George WATTS    	M	38 	M	..., Middlesex, England 	Master
Robert SKEDGE    	M	26 	M	Blofield, Norfolk, England	Mate
George ORSBORN   	W	39 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
Thomas LINDER   	U	25 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
Robert SLACK     	U	29 	M	 (British Subject), Australia	Fisherman
John DEAN	        U	17 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Cairngorm"
	
James LONG        	M	43 	M	Haddiscoe, Suffolk, England	Master
James CRESSWELL 	M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Jeffery JOHNSON 	U	30 	M	Summerton, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
John BROWN	        U	22 	M	California, Norfolk, England	Forth Hand
William ROGERS	        U	16 	M	California, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
William BURWELL 	U	40 	M	South Repps, Norfolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Spray"
	
Robert W. GREEN	        M	37 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Master
Ambrose REDDING 	M	27 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Alfred POWDITCH 	U	16 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Aimwell"
	
Ambrose EVERARD 	U	24 	M	Brancaster, Norfolk, England	Master
William LARGE   	M	45 	M	Brancaster, Norfolk, England	Mate
Lawrence EVERARD	U	19 	M	Brancaster, Norfolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"John & Elizabeth"
	
Thomas DUNN     	M	38 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Master
Steven DUNN	        U	25 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William & Lucy"
	
James DUDDING	        U	42 	M	Newport Easterinton, York, Eng	Master
Robert WILDS	        U	24 	M	St Margaret Parish Lynn, Norflk Mate
William EASTOL	        U	15 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
Charles GREY	        M	27 	M	Mablethorpe, Lincoln, England	Master
Harriet GREY	        M	21 	F	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"George & Sarah"
	
Albert STABENS    	U	17 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Evergreen"
	
John WILKINSON    	M	39 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master
John MEEKS	        M	57 	M	Wisbech, Cambridge, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Othniel"
	
William JACKLIN 	M	33 	M	Saltfleet, Lincoln, England	Captain
William STOVE     	U	25 	M	Leith, Scotland         	Mate

Vessel:	"Welcome"
	
Charles WATSON    	M	51 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master
Tom STEAD	        U	23 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
John SKERROW    	M	65 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master Mariner
Samuel DEARLOVE 	M	70 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Ebenezer"
	
Abraham WORFOLK	        M	50 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master
Samuel SLOULDS	        M	40 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lizzie Mordue"
	
George CRAKE    	M	28 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Pilot
George BLYTH     	M	26 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Mate Smn

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
William WOULD	        M	21 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Master Of Sloop
Martian REYNOLDS	U	26 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Mate Of Sloop

Vessel:	"Veracity"
	
Richard SIZELAND	M	33 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Mate
William LAKE    	U	18 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	O Seaman
George SMITH	        U	16 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Ocean"
	
Thomas BURTON	        M	50 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master Mariner
Thomas BURTON	        U	10 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Patience"
	
Joseph GILL	        M	49 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
Joseph (Junior) GILL	U	22 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Richard GILL	        U	18 	M	Knottingley, York, England	O Seaman
Robert GILL	        U	13 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Seaman Boy

Vessel:	"SS Neptune"
	
Robert STARE       	M	42 	M	Hull, York, England       	Engineer
William DEAN	        M	51 	M	York, York, England       	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Morning Star
	
Joseph TAYLOR     	M	64 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Master

Vessel:	"Lighting"
	
Benjamin George CULPITT	U	19 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Labouring Waterman
Edward William CULPITT	U	17 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Labouring Waterman

Vessel:	"Governor"
	
Joseph COOK	        M	35 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng    Master Smn
Richard REED    	M	48 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Engineer
John SLYPH	        U	20 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Anthony SCOTT     	M	50 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
William WALES     	U	17 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Williams"
	
James WILKINSON	        M	48 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Master
William ROBINSON	U	30 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Jet"
	
Richard RHODES          M	49 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
George RHODES      	U	23 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Elizabeth RHODES	M	45 	F	Bishopthorpe, York, England	Masters Wife
John Richard RHODES	U	13 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Son Scholar
Ruth RHODES	        U	11 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Daughter Scholar
Thomas William RHODES	U	3 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Son Scholar

Vessel:	"House Lighter"
	
William BROWN	        M	54 	M	St Ives, Huntingdon, England	Foreman Waterman
Joseph BLACK	        U	41 	M	St Ives, Huntingdon, England	Labourer Waterman
George SMITH	        M	29 	M	St Ives, Huntingdon, England	Labourer Waterman
William BROWN           U	15 	M	St Ives, Huntingdon, England	Labourer Waterman

Vessel:	"Star Of Hope"
	
Henry FRANKLIN	        U	21 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	Mate Of Star Of Hope

Vessel:	"Gloriana"
	
George BELL	        M	44 	M	Canendon, Essex, England	Master
James WOODS	        M	29 	M	Walton, Suffolk, England	Mate
Fred BUPPLES    	U	22 	M	Chilmondiston, Suffolk, England	Able Seaman
John CRISP	        U	20 	M	Whenerton, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
John SMY	        U	18 	M	Chilmondiston, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Mary & Ellen"
	
John JENKINS     	M	51 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales    	Master
John MORRIS     	M	26 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales    	Mate
John DAVIS	        M	29 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales    	AB Seaman
Owen OWENS	        U	17 	M	Aberdovy, Merioneth, Wales	O Seaman
John DAVIS	        U	15 	M	Aberdovy, Merioneth, Wales	O Seaman
John EVANS	        M	44 	M	Aberdovy, Merioneth, Wales	Ship Owner (N Sons)

Vessel:	"Lighters"
	
James GAGE	        M	45 	M	Pentney, Norfolk, England	Waterman
William TACK      	M	35 	M	Hilgay, Norfolk, England	Waterman
John PITCHER        	U	19 	M	Narborough, Norfolk, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Lighter"
	
John COXX	        U	32 	M	Hilgay, Norfolk, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Lighter"
	
Robert MACHIN       	U	47 	M	Hilgay, Norfolk, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Steam Dredger"
	
George MEADOWCRAFT	M	74 	M	Stowbridge, Norfolk, England	Labourer (Hds)

Vessel:	"Peterborough"
	
Berkeley COLLINS	M	35 	M	Louth, Ireland            	Master
Carl LAU	        U	29 	M	Prussia                   	Mate
Christmas DICKERSON	M	37 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Boatswain
William EARLE     	M	57 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	A B
George WILLIAMS 	M	38 	M	Tenby, Pembroke, Wales	        A B
Fredk. HILSTED	        U	28 	M	Norway                    	A B
Theodor KAAS	        M	38 	M	Copenhagen                 	A B
Benjm. BRIDGES     	M	29 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Steward
Ralf MOWBRAY	        M	32 	M	Durham, Durham, England 	Engineer
Reuben HARRIS	        M	27 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	2nd Engineer
George GREAVS	        M	29 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Donkeyman
James JAYNES	        M	30 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Fireman
James MCEWEN	        U	35 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Fireman
William LUCKER	        U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Kings Lynn"
	
CHASLYANE	        M	40 	M	Middleton, York, England	Master
James HARDY        	M	41 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Mate
John DRURY	        M	40 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Secd Mate
Wm. HUNTER	        U	30 	M	Ireland                   	Steward
Thos. GILLON	        M	50 	M	United States             	A B
Wm. H. ALLEN	        M	38 	M	Portleven, Cornwall, England	A B
Wm. H. BOOKER	        M	30 	M	York, York, England        	Engineer
Chas. LYNON	        M	36 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Donkey Man
L. H. CHESTER	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Fireman
John CRIDDLE	        U	21 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	A B
George SMITH	        M	43 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	A B
John JONES	        M	41 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
Harry LICHLWERT  	M	25 	M	Germany                  	Secd Engineer
John HORSLEY	        M	21 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Fireman

Vessel:	"Middleton"
	
M.C. WATSON	        M	29 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs	Master
Thos. YOUNGS	        M	41 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England          Mate
Fredk. CROWCHER 	M	51 	M	Rye, Sussex, England    	1st Engineer
Steven GRIARES    	M	37 	M	East Dereham, Norfolk, England	IInd Engineer
William BROOKS	        M	38 	M	Setch, Norfolk, England 	Boatswain
Geo. W. HUGHES	        M	37 	M	Llandudno, Caernarvon, Wales	Steward
Wm. James FYSH	        M	31 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	A B Seaman
John HOLLAND	        M	35 	M	Weybourne, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Wm. CLARKE	        M	33 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Chas. W. ARNOLD 	M	39 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	A B Seaman
Wm. MASSINGHAM   	M	28 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Donkeyman
Wm. WOOD	        M	44 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Stoker
Chas. MALTBY	        M	29 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Stoker

Vessel:	"Lilly"
	
Christopher HARRISON	M	54 	M	Hull, York, England      	Master
John Tompson HARRISON	U	27 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mate
John TARBOLTON	        U	17 	M	Hull, York, England        	Boy

Vessel:	"Laura"
	
Thomas WARD	        M	40 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
John FOLLY	        U	59 	M	Felixstow, Suffolk, England	Mate
Henry FROST	        U	24 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Seaman
Edward SHARPEN	        U	19 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Seaman
Thomas PUDNEY	        U	16 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Alfred & Edwin"
	
John FINNEY       	U	17 	M	Knottingly, York, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Chesterfield"
	
Joseph HOWLETT          M	46 	M	West Sleyfordith, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Hannah HOWLETT	        M	50 	F	Gringby Nottingham, Nottingham	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Bainbridge"
	
Edward NICHOLS    	M	46 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Master
George NICHOLS	        U	20 	M	Thezuhill Lea, York, England	Mate
Frederick William SANDALE U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman
Hannah Maria NICHOLS	M	39 	F	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Masters Wife
Florence Mary NICHOLS	U	10 	F	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Masters Daughter
Dleham Syer NICHOLS	U	8 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Masters Son
Ethel Sarah NICHOLS	U	5 	F	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Masters Daughter
Edith Ellen NICHOLS	U	2 	F	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Masters Daughter
Gertrude Jane NICHOLS	U	1 	F	Hull, York, England        	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Young John"
	
John CRINGLE      	M	62 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Constance"
	
James SMITH       	M	45 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Master Mariner
James MARRET      	M	52 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Mate
Joseph FLANDERS 	U	23 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	A Seaman
Jake CELLINGS	        U	20 	M	Kepple, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
James SMITH	        U	15 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	O Seaman
Sarah SMITH	        M	39 	F	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Lady Cecilia Hay"
	
George THOMSON    	M	25 	M	Port Gordon, Banff, Scotland	Master
George DICKINSON	M	30 	M	Gedney Marsh, Lincoln, England	Mate
William WALLACE 	U	28 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman
James MARISON	        M	24 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman
Davet BURCHEN	        U	27 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Spindrift"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
George WALKER      	U	26 	M	Wisbech, Norfolk, England	Engineer Driver

Vessel:	"Bar Flat"
	
John BROOKE	        M	68 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Mate
William LITTLE     	M	45 	M	Sharingham, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
Robert POWELL	        M	33 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Messina"
	
Thos. LAWSON	        M	39 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Master

Dwelling: Lynn Wells Light Vessel
	
Jno. Soln. PAGE	        M	46 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Mate
Jas. DRAKE	        M	46 	M	Ingham, Norfolk, England        Lamplighter
Jno. Wm. HARRISON	M	43 	M	St Faiths, Norfolk, England	Lamplighter
Wm. BAKER	        M	46 	M	Corton, Suffolk, England	Carpenter
Jno. Jas. CUMMINGS	M	34 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Seaman
Thos. John LACEY	M	25 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Seaman
Andw. Jas. PILLAR	M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Seaman

Dwelling: Floating Light Vessel Cockle
	
Wm. Geo. KIRKMAN	M	41 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Lamplighter
Robt. Edwd. SIMMONDS	M	41 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Lamplighter
Thos. H. GOOCH	        M	56 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Carpenter
Geo. F. DAVEY	        M	27 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Geo. T. CHAPMAN 	M	25 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Thos. H. UTTING 	M	28 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Jno. Julius HALFNIGHT	W	29 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Alfred"
	
James WARD	        M	32 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master Fisherman
Soloman RAMSTON 	M	50 	M	Claythorpe                	Fisherman
George HOTSON     	U	27 	M	Claythorpe               	Fisherman
Henry LENIGER     	M	40 	M	(Natralized BS) Germany 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Sandringham"
	
Henry Eyre AYRES	M	22 	M	Melbury Bubb, Dorset, England	Master
James Joseph DREW	M	36 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Mate
William ALEXANDER	M	44 	M	Grenock, Scotland         	I Engineer
William MASS	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	II Engineer
Nevison N. BIGMAN	M	23 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	2nd Mate
William SMALL	        M	30 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Donkey Man
Henry C. HOLMES 	M	25 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Steward
Robt. John BROOKS	U	20 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	AB
John MASSEN	        M	35 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	A B
William COZENS	        M	26 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	A B
William DREW	        M	24 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	A B
James BENTLEY	        M	28 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Fireman
William MASON	        M	24 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Fireman
Frederick SAVAGE	M	53 	M	Hevingham, Norfolk, England	Engineer Passenger (Artizan)
John RILSYARD	        M	28 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Jeweller Passenger
John FARMER	        M	39 	M	Gapwood, Norfolk, England	Fitter Passenger

Vessel:	"Emperor"
	
George COOK	        U	16 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Boy
Thomas COOK	        U	8 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Boy

Vessel:	"Alma"
	
John ROBINSON	        M	42 	M	Cleethorpes, Lincoln, England	Fisherman
Charles COULBECK	M	30 	M	Cleethorpes, Lincoln, England	Fisherman
Richard ROBINSON	U	18 	M	Cleethorpes, Lincoln, England	Fisherman
James ROBINSON	        U	16 	M	Cleethorpes, Lincoln, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Joseph & Mary"
	
Thomas BRUNTON	        M	43 	M	Dereham, Norfolk, England	Master
Henery BARTLETT CHILVOS	M	59 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Fisherman
Thomas WATTON	        M	56 	M	Bale, York, England       	Fisherman
Frederick BRUNTON	U	18 	M	Gt Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Fisherman

Return to Introductory Page