Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NORFOLK 1881 - PART 5
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN NORFOLK 1881 - PART 5



Ships at Great Yarmouth 1881

Vessel:	"Seine"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Alfred George JACKMAN	M	24 	M	Gt Yarmouth, England	Master
William GEORGE	        M	37 	M	Winterton       	Mate
John Henry MILLIGAN	M	27 	M	Gt Yarmouth      	Third Hand
William KAMTELL	        U	20 	M	Gt Yarmouth     	4th Hand
John HARPAR	        U	18 	M	Cantley         	5th Hand
William LEGGATT	        U	19 	M	Petterborough    	Cook

Vessel:	"Scheme"
	
John SOANES	        M	42 	M	Corton, Suffolk 	Master
John WALPOLE	        M	26 	M	Hopton, Suffolk  	Mate
Herbert AMES	        M	24 	M	Lound, Suffolk  	Third Hand
James William FREEMAN	U	22 	M	Corton, Suffolk 	Fourth Hand
Gorge NELSON	        U	19 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Deck Hand
William WELTON	        U	16 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Pet"
	
Fredk. BOULTON	        M	26 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Master Of Smack
John BARBER	        U	22 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate
Stephen GODFREY	        U	23 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Third Hand
Robert CHESTON	        M	24 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Fourth Hand
James SAUNDERS	        U	21 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Deck Hand
James BARBER	        U	32 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Cook

Vessel:	"Maryann"
	
Henry THOMAS      	M	42 	M	Gt Yarmouth	        Master
William BOWLES       	M	37 	M	Gt Yarmouth	        Mate
Charles ROUSE	        M	41 	M	Halesworth, Suffolk	3rd Hand
Jno. LYDAMORE	        W	63 	F	Bradley, Suffolk        4th Hand
Alfred WOODROW      	U	18 	M	Ormesby, Norfolk	5th Hand
Benjn. THOMAS	        U	15 	M	Gt Yarmouth     	Cook

Vessel:	"Marys"
	
John WILCHER	        M	64 	M	Thorp, Essex, England	Master
Henry CHANEY	        M	40 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, Eng	Mate
William BLACKER  	U	20 	M	Whitby, York, England	Abel Seaman
Peter PEARSON	        U	22 	M	Malmo, Sweden   	Abel Seaman
Dennis MURRAY	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"Lady Bute"
	
Richard LUMLEY	        M	44 	M	Aberdovey, Merioneth, Wls  Master
Wm. WILLIAMS	        M	46 	M	Towin, Merioneth, Wales    Mate
Daniel MORGAN	        U	21 	M	Aberdovey, Merioneth, Wls  A B Seaman
John JONES	        U	18 	M	Aberdovey, Merioneth, Wls  O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Flame"
	
Gorge HOLMES	        M	45 	M	Ludham, Norfolk         Master
James GIBBS	        M	32 	M	Thultron, Norfolk 	Mate
William GAUER	        M	20 	M	Tunstead, Norfolk	Third Hand
Elijar SAUNDERS	        U	20 	M	Flegg Baugh, Norfolk	Forth Hand
Francers BLAXCELL	U	23 	M	Hiegham, Norfolk	Fifth Hand
Hennry CROSS	        M	34 	M	Minsterlovell, Oxford	Six Hand
Abarham POPEY	        U	19 	M	Whinerton, Norfolk	Steward
Gorge GRAY	        M	27 	M	London, Middlesex	Passenger Fisherman
William FARROW    	U	20 	M	Uggeshall, Suffolk	Passenger Fisherman
Edward HOLMES	        U	18 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Passenger Fisherman
James GODBOLT	        U	16 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Passenger Fisherman

Vessel:	"Petrel"
	
Geo. HASLEM	        U	46 	M	Barking, Essex  	Master
Chas. RENSON	        M	25 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Mate
J. MORGAN	        W	25 	M	London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
D. JERMANY	        U	18 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	O S Seaman
R. NORRIS	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex	O S Seaman
E. WELHAM	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	O S Seaman
G. HUMPHREY	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"Flying Scud"
	
Richard HALSEY	        M	55 	M	Barking, Essex  	Master
William BULLOCK	        U	21 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Mate
Thomas SHELDRAKE	U	22 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Seaman
Joseph EVANS	        U	19 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk	Apprentice
Thomas UNDERWOOD	U	21 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Seaman
William PAGE	        U	14 	M	Chelmsford, Essex	Apprentice
William SYKES	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"Alarm"
	
William Richard SKINLEY	M	32 	M	Barking, Essex  	Master
Thomas MITCHELL 	M	27 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
William BRAZIER 	U	22 	M	Chelmsford, Essex	3rd Hand
William TYLER     	U	21 	M	Barking, Essex  	4th Hand
Joseph WHITE      	U	18 	M	Barking, Essex    	5th Hand
William REID	        U	20 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	6th Hand
Arthur HUNN	        U	17 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Florence Mary"
	
William LARNER        	M	30 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	Master
Robert WOODCOCK 	M	36 	M	Blundeston, Norfolk	Mate
William GREEN	        M	24 	M	London, Middlesex	Third Hand
Edward SMITH	        U	20 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Fourth Hand
Edward GOWAN	        U	20 	M	Somerton, Norfolk	Fifth Hand
Edward IVES	        U	18 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Sixth Hand

Vessel:	"Angelina"
	
William HENN	        M	52 	M	Barking, Essex  	Master Fisherman
Benjamin HENN    	M	54 	M	Barking, Essex  	Mate Fisherman
William MOORE     	M	25 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	3 Hand Fisherman
James KING        	U	26 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	4 Hand Fisherman
Edward MORSE	        U	20 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	5 Hand Fisherman
Arther ALDRICH          U	15 	M	London, Middlesex	6 Hand Fisherman

Vessel:	"Alberta"
	
Thomas SMEED         	M	28 	M	Chilham, Kent     	Master
Alfred WOODCOK     	M	32 	M	Herne, Kent       	Mate
Charles William CHADWICK U	22 	M	Dover, Kent       	A B Seaman
Henry William HILLS	U	36 	M	Exeter, Devon     	A B Seaman
George Henry BRETT	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	O S Seaman
William BISHOP	        U	23 	M	Great Chart, Kent	Apprentice
Clark HILLS	        U	19 	M	Great Chart, Kent	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Gleaner"
	
John JENKINS       	M	58 	M	St Erme, Cornwall	Master
Charles JACO	        U	26 	M	St Austell, Cornwall	Mate
John GORGE	        U	20 	M	St Blazey, Cornwall	Seaman

Vessel:	"Ensign"
	
Wm. TAYLOR      	M	65 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk    Master
G. SNOWLING        	M	52 	M	                   	Mate
J.K. DUDD         	M	28 	M	Busikeny, Essex 	A B Seaman
E. EASTER         	U	21 	M	Wareton, Norfolk	A B Seaman
D. TUMNER         	U	22 	M	Belton, Norfolk 	O S Seaman
A. SKEPEN         	U	17 	M	Fretton, Suffolk	O S Seaman
E. INES	                U	17 	M	Bradwell, Suffolk	Boy

Vessel:	"William & Charlotte"
	
Philip PAGE	        M	41 	M	Rowlesby, Norfolk	Master
George MANTRIPP	        M	35 	M	Oulton, Suffolk 	Mate
George HURREL	        U	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	3rd Hand
Edward SUTTON      	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex	4th Hand
Philip PAGE	        U	16 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	5th Hand
James WRIGHT	        U	15 	M	Sheffield, York 	Boy

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Hill"
	
Stephen COCKS      	M	35 	M	Penturan, Cornwall	Master
James L. ANSON     	M	44 	M	Fowey, Cornwall 	Mate
Samuel CULLINGS 	U	32 	M	Lantaglass, Cornwall	A B
Arther NEALE	        U	23 	M	Cantbury, Kent, England	O Seaman & Cook


Ship at Winterton, Norfolk 1881

Vessel:	"Newark"
	
Robert PAGE	        M	62 	M	Stalham, Norfolk	Master (H D S)
Benjn. DARNELL      	M	47 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Lamp Lighter (H D S)
James JOHNSON	        M	38 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Lamp Lighter (H D S)
John BALDWIN	        M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Signal Driver (H D S)
John PYE	        M	32 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Signal Driver (H D S)
Henry GRAY	        M	37 	M	Wells, Norfolk  	Seaman (H D S)
Henry BOND	        M	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Seaman

Ship at Waxham, Norfolk 1881


Vessel:	 "Would"
	
James WATSON	        M	44 	M	Wells, Norfolk  	Mate
Herbert WATSON	        M	41 	M	Hemesby, Norfolk	Lamplighter
Philip SHARMAN	        M	36 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Lamplighter
Simon HOLSWORTH 	M	29 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman
George JACKMAN	        M	27 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman
Francis M'CLELLAND	U	24 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire	A B Seaman
William NICHOLAS	U	24 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wls	A B Seaman

Ships at Happisborough, Norfolk 1881

Vessel:	"North Haisbro"
	
John ARTIS	        M	57 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk    Mate
Thomas WHITBY	        M	40 	M	Harwich, Essex  	A B Seaman Light
Charles ABIGAIL	        U	43 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman Light
Samuel TURRELL	        M	26 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman Light
John MORPHEW	        M	39 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman Light
Thomas WRIGHT	        M	29 	M	Aylsham, Norfolk	A B Seaman Light
David KING	        U	22 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Myosotis"
	
Joseph MAYCOCK      	M	53 	M	London, Middlesex	Master
Joseph GAME	        U	43 	M	Colchester        	Mate
Charles FAUDEN	        U	45 	M	Lowestoft         	A B Seaman
Charles GRAVES	        U	24 	M	Yarmouth          	Ord Seaman


Ship at North Walsham, Norfolk 1881

Vessel:	"John Henry" (Wherry)
	
Albert CLARKE	         U	18 	M	South Walsham, Norfolk	Bargeman (Mate)


Ship at Sherringham, Norfolk 1881

Vessel:	"Wear"
	
Robert MC LEAN	         M	26 	M	Seaham Harbour, Durham	Master

Ships at Cromer, Norfolk 1881

Vessel:	"Edward & Sarah"
	
Joseph SMITH	         M	29 	M	London, Middlesex	Master
Walter GILES	         M	22 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk	Mate
Samuel AMIES	         M	24 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Third Hand
James WRIGHT	         U	19 	M	Coltishall, Norfolk	Fourth Hand
Edwin VICKERY            U	18 	M	Stratford, Essex	Fifth Hand
Frederick WRIGHT	 U	16 	M	Coltishall, Norfolk	Boy

Vessel:	"Brother"
	
J. LILLEY	         M	32 	M	Ranworth, Norfolk       Master
W. RUMBY	         M	24 	M	Wangford, Suffolk	Able Seaman
J. GALLANT	         M	23 	M	Hemsby, Norfolk 	Able Seaman
W. CROXTON	         U	17 	M	Ratham, Norfolk 	Able Seaman
E. THURSTON	         U	18 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Able Seaman
C. WOOLSTON	         U	15 	M	Southtown, Suffolk	Boy

Vessel:	"Tanfield"
	
George BOWDELL      	M	50 	M	Walton, Essex    	Master (SM)
William FLEETON 	M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland	Seaman Master
William REEDER	        M	35 	M	London, Middlesex	Seaman 2nd Master
Joseph BOWDELL	        M	60 	M	Walton, Essex     	Steward
John WHITEMAN	        M	46 	M	Orford, Suffolk 	Seaman
Frederick COGGIN	M	56 	M	Epworth, Lincoln	Seaman
Hendry SAMS	        M	43 	M	London, Middlesex	Seaman
Peter BEATS	        M	35 	M	Walton, Essex   	Seaman
John STICKLES       	M	58 	M	Lerwick Shetland	Seaman
William BINHOB      	M	25 	M	London, Middlesex	Seaman
Anderson CLARK       	U	19 	M	Lerwick Shetland	Boy
Ambrose EVERET          U	28 	M	Walton, Essex   	Passenger
Edward HESLOP	        M	47 	M	Coatebridge, Lanark, Scot  1st Engineer
Thomas JAMES	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham	2nd Engineer
Cuthloud ADAMSON	 	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham	Stoker
William SMITH	        M	37 	M	Colchester, Essex	Stoker
Thomas MACKALY	        M	27 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Stoker

Ships at Wroxham, Norfolk 1881

Vessel:	"Widge"
	
John MUNNY	        M	28 	M	Coltishall, Norfolk	Master
Maria MUNNY	        M	22 	F	Coltishall, Norfolk	Masters Wife
Samuel MUNNY	        U	4 	M	Coltishall, Norfolk	Masters Son
Eliza MUNNY	         	1 	F	Coltishall, Norfolk	Masters Dau

Ships at Norwich 1881

Vessel:	"Harriet"
	
Joseph ROWLAND     	M	28 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Wherryman

Vessel:	"HOPE"
	
Valentine GIBBS     	M	60 	M	                  	Master

Ships at Brundall, Norfolk 1881

	
William P. LODGE	M	39 	M	Bungay, Suffolk 	Master Of Wherry
Thomas S. LODGE	        U	18 	M	Beccles, Suffolk	Mate On Board Wherry

Vessel:	"Enfield"
	
Lewis CLARK	        M	32 	M	Hopton, Suffolk 	Mate (Waterman)

Vessel:	"Adelaide"
	
Job SMITH	        U	66 	M	Norwich, Norfolk
	 

Ships at Acle, Norfolk 1881

Vessel "Matilda"
	
Samuel CORNHAM     	M	53 	M	Neatishead, Norfolk	Wherryman (Water)
Robert PAGE	        U	28 	M	Great Yarmouth, Norfolk	Wherryman Mate

Vessel "Zulu"
	
John H. MONEY	        M	37 	M	Coltishall, Norfolk	Wherryman
John M. MONEY	          	10 	M	Aylsham, Norfolk	Wherryman 

Vessel "Arthur"
	
William CLARKE       	M	59 	M	Upton, Norfolk  	Wherryman
William CLARKE	         	18 	M	South Walsham, Norfolk	Wherryman Son

Vessel "Henry"
	
George ROPER	        M	36 	M	Worstead, Norfolk	Wherryman
George ROPER	           	15 	M	Worstead, Norfolk	Wherryman Son

Vessel "Woodman"
	
Robert BATES	        M	26 	M	Stalham, Norfolk	Wherryman
Mary Ann BATES	        M	24 	F	Smallburgh, Norfolk	Wherryman Wife
May BATES	 	         2 	F	Worstead, Norfolk	Wherryman Daug
Lilly BATES	 	         1 	F	Worstead, Norfolk	Wherryman Daug
Dennis BATES        	U	21 	M	East Ruston, Norfolk	Wherryman Mate

Vessel "Bure"
	
Robert BARCHAM        	U	40 	M	Norfolk, England	Wherryman

Vessel:	"Horstead Trader"
	
James BUNN	        M	55 	M	Alysham, Norfolk        Master (Waterman)
Mary Ann BUNN	        M	52 	F	Alysham, Norfolk	Masters Wife
Roseann BUNN	        U	9 	F	Coltishall, Norfolk	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Palmerston"
	
Wm. BAWLS	        U	46 	M	Alysham, Norfolk	Master (Waterman)
Wm. RIGHT	        U	22 	M	Alysham, Norfolk	Mate

Ships at Reedham, Norfolk, 1881

Vessel:	"Fortitude"
	
A. WILLIS	        U	25 	M	Norwich, Norfolk        Wherryman Waterman
H. IVES	                M	34 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Wherryman Waterman

Vessel:	"Dart"
	
Henry BUTTLE	        M	60 	M	Norwich         	Waterman
Ann BUTTLE	        M	51 	F	Norwich

Vessel:	"Leveret"
	
William ROYAL      	M	28 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Waterman
Jacob DUNTHORNE 	U	24 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Waterman
Jesse ALLISON	        U	19 	M	Norwich, Norfolk        Waterman

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
Henry ROYAL	        M	27 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Wherryman Waterman
Charlotte ROYAL 	M	24 	F	East Dereham, Norfolk	Wherrymans Wife

Vessel:	"Nymph"
	
Edward ROYAL	        M	21 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Wherryman Waterman
Lavinia ROYAL	        M	22 	F	Norwich, Norfolk	Wherryman Wife
John ROYAL	        U	11 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Watermans Boy

Vessel:	"Bessie"
	
Steven POLL	        M	60 	M	Norwich City Of 	Captian Waterman
Samuel POLL	        U	12 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Mate
John HASTINGS	        U	20 	M	Heigham, Norfolk	Passenger

Vessel:	"William"
	
W. C. CLARK	        U	19 	M	Beccles, Norfolk	Master Waterman

Vessel:	"Morton"
	
John PORTER	        M	45 	M	Reedham, Norfolk	Wherryman Master Waterman
Robert PORTER      	M	73 	M	Reedham, Norfolk	Wherryman Mate (Water)

Ships at Hunstanton, Norfolk 1881

Vessel:	"Alexandra"
	
Joseph ALLEN	        M	40 	M	Weeley, Essex      	Captain (Fisherman)
Alfred FOSTER	        U	34 	M	Oldboro, Suffolk        Ord Seaman (Fisherman)
Charles DRAKE	        M	38 	M	Brixham, Devon  	Ord Seaman (Fisherman)
John HOTCHIN	        W	44 	M	Clee, Lincoln   	Ord Seaman (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Nancy"
	
James JEWETT         	M	39 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Master Fisherman
Edward BACON       	M	38 	M	Branetree, Essex	Master Fisherman
George BACON	        M	36 	M	Branetree, Essex	Master Fisherman
Thomas WELCH	        M	37 	M	Scarboro, York  	Master Fisherman

Ships at Snettisham, Norfolk 1881

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
David COOK	        M	24 	M	Martin, Lincoln  	Master (Barge Man)
Robert PETTET	        U	26 	M	West Ferry, Lincoln     Mate (Barge Man)

Vessel:	"Sea Lion"
	
Edward John LE FRANCIOS	U	21 	M	Hesslingham, Norfolk	Vessel Bailef (Dock)

Return to Introductory Page