Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NORFOLK 1881 - PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN NORFOLK 1881 - PART 4



Ships in Port at Great Yarmouth 1881

Vessel:	"John Henry"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Samuel MOORE	        M	62 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Wherryman
Maria NICKERSON 	U	55 	F	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Joseph & Henry"
	
John AMIS       	M	38 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England	Master
Arthur GATES	        M	36 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England	Mate
Thomas SQUIRES   	M	33 	M	Fundenhall, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand
Arthur FLAXMAN    	U	21 	M	Aldeby, Norfolk, England	4th Hand
John COOPER     	U	20 	M	Bradwell, Suffolk, England	5th Hand
Cornelius COLLETT	U	16 	M	Burgh Castle, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Hercules"
	
Thomas CARTER     	M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
John SMITH        	M	33 	M	Hetengham, Norfolk, England	Mate
William SMYTH      	M	30 	M	..., Suffolk, England     	Third Hand
George PARKER      	M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Fourth Hand
William WOODROW  	U	19 	M	Walket, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
James GIPP	        M	60 	M	Hornchurch, Essex, England	Spare Hand
Samuel CARTER      	U	16 	M	Thorpe, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Regalia"
	
Samuel KNIGHTS    	M	40 	M	Gt Yarmouth               	Master
Robert HIGH	        M	22 	M	Plumstead, Norfolk, England	Mate
Alfred BROWN     	M	22 	M	Whitechapel, London, Middlesex	3rd Hand
Robt. FLAXEN	        U	20 	M	Gt Yarmouth                	4th Hand
Jas. PATTERSON	        U	20 	M	Gt Yarmouth              	5th Hand
Fred. PILLAR	        U	18 	M	Cambridge City           	Cook (Ship)

Vessel:	"Horatio"
	
Benjamin JOHNSON	M	41 	M	Great Yarmouth	                Master
Arthur DURRANT	        M	35 	M	Great Yarmouth	                Mate
Alfred HUTTON	        M	28 	M	Great Yarmouth	                3rd Hand
Fredk. BURWELL	        M	40 	M	Great Yarmouth	                4th Hand
John PARKER	        U	19 	M	Great Yarmouth	                5th Hand
Robt. ROBERTS	        U	25 	M	Great Yarmouth	                Cook (Ship)

Vessel:	"William & John"
	
Joseph BARNARD    	M	40 	M	Hemsby, Norfolk, England	Master
George BROWN	        M	31 	M	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Mate
Robert POWLEY     	M	43 	M	Caister, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
James ALDEN	        M	28 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Forth Hand
John FUTTER	        U	19 	M	Boyton, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
Henry FLAXMAN	        U	17 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Ethel"
	
Henry SMITH	        M	31 	M	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Master
James BROWN	        M	30 	M	Bungay, Norfolk, England	Mate
John REYNOLDS	        U	35 	M	Potter Heigham, Norfolk, Eng    3rd Hand
James NICHOLSON 	U	23 	M	Repps, Norfolk, England 	4th Hand
George GRIMMER    	U	17 	M	Haisboro, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
Edwin James SISLEY	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Dart"
	
James MOY         	M	44 	M	Runton, Norfolk, England	Master
Thomas MOY	        U	21 	M	Runton, Norfolk, England	Mate
Henery WALKER      	M	34 	M	Sprowston, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
Frederick INGRAM	U	20 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Fourth Hand
Charles FINK	        U	23 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Deck Hand
Robert GARRID	        U	19 	M	Coventry, Warwick, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"James & Ellen"
	
Christmas GREEN 	M	29 	M	Caister, Norfolk, England	Master
George HOLT       	M	31 	M	Filby, Norfolk, England 	Mate
Wm. RAY          	M	23 	M	Huntafield, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Joseph STOLIDAY 	U	23 	M	Salhouse, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Wm. PARKER	        U	17 	M	Ormsby, Norfolk, England	O S Seaman
Chas. WATERLOW     	U	19 	M	Caister, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Queen"
	
Thomas STOLIDAY 	M	32 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Master
James PICKINSON 	M	25 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate
Richd. BARTRAM    	M	27 	M	Hasborough, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
James GOTBOLT	        U	25 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Edward SHARMAN  	U	17 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	O S Seaman
Frank GRAY	        U	16 	M	City of London, Middlesex, Eng	Boy

Vessel:	"Hornet"
	
Henry MOBBS	        M	34 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
John WHIATTKER   	M	45 	M	Hickling, Hertford, England	Mate
James DRAKE	        M	21 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
Charles PURDY	        U	20 	M	Castor Nr Yarmouth              Fourth Hand
George PURDY	        U	22 	M	Castor Nr Yarmouth         	Deck Hand
William ROBERTS 	U	21 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Caban Boy

Vessel:	"Medway"
	
Samuel NORGOTT     	M	41 	M	Morstead, Norfolk, England	Master
Henry CRONAHEN    	M	44 	M	Herringfleet, Suffolk, England	Mate
Richd. NORGOTT     	U	21 	M	Denton, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Thos. DIAMOND	        U	39 	M	Bethnal Green, Middlesex, Eng	A B Seaman
Joseph GREGORY    	U	22 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	O S Seaman
Hy. CARPENTER	        U	26 	M	Alton, Hampshire, England	O S Seaman
George FULLER	        U	20 	M	Filby, Norfolk, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Ebenezer"
	
Samuel BENSLEY    	M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Benjamin TAYLOR 	M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Henry BENSLEY    	M	28 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
Thomas BOWLES     	U	20 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Fourth Hand
John BROWN	        U	25 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
Benjamin BULLOCK	U	17 	M	Mautby, Norfolk, England	Ship Cook

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
John COOK	        M	23 	M	Offam Near Wroxham, Norfolk	Captain
William FIDDY	        M	31 	M	Norwich                     	Mate
Walter TAYLOR     	U	20 	M	St Marys Magdalen, Surrey, Eng	3rd Hand
John LOADS	        U	21 	M	Thurne, Norfolk, England	4th Hand
John BARBER	        M	21 	M	Burgh, Norfolk, England 	5th Hand
James GEORGE	        U	18 	M	Ludham, Norfolk, England	6th Hand
Edward HOWARD	        U	16 	M	Bramfield Near Saxmundham, Sufk	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"I T M"
	
A.L. MURTEY	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Nathaniel METCALFE	M	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
Edgar AMIS	        U	24 	M	Winterton, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Charles CARTER     	M	22 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
George PEARSON     	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman
William TOOKE	        U	19 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England	Ordinary Seaman
James TOOKE	        U	17 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Apterix"
	
John FARNHAM	        M	29 	M	Gt Yarmouth                	Master
Charles LINGARD 	M	39 	M	Chelmsford, Essex, England	Mate
Edward MC DONALD	M	26 	M	E Bermondsey Place Gt Yarmouth	Third Hand
Walter DRAKE      	U	19 	M	Gt Yarmouth              	4th Hand
Samuel CROPLEY    	U	23 	M	Gt Yarmouth               	5th Hand
John BOWLES	        U	14 	M	Gt Yarmouth               	Cook

Vessel:	"Wanderer"
	
Laurence ROGERS 	M	26 	M	Hemsby, Norfolk, England	Master
Frederick BROWN 	U	23 	M	California, Norfolk, England	Mate
Augustus GRAY     	M	29 	M	Hamstead, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand
Robert LAXON     	M	30 	M	North Walsham, Norfolk, England 4th Hand
John DAVISON	        U	16 	M	South Walsham, Norfolk, England	5th Hand
William DAVY     	U	16 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England
	Occ:	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Catherine"
	
William PATTERSON	M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
William SMYTH      	U	35 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Charles SHERWOOD	U	19 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand
Samuel PATTERSON	U	18 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	4th Hand
Robert BARNARD    	U	18 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	5th Hand

Vessel:	"Linnet"
	
George JUBY	        U	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Isaac ARMES	        M	24 	M	Catton, Norfolk, England	Mate
Samuel William NICHOLS	M	21 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
Edward James WHITE	U	22 	M	Farnham, Hampshire, England	Fourth Hand
Thomas WILES	        U	21 	M	Hornsea, York, England     	Deck Hand
William James SPUORGE	U	19 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

Vessel:	"Snaefell"
	
Harry HORN	        M	33 	M	Halesworth, Suffolk, England	Master
John BOWAN	        M	31 	M	Stalham, Norfolk, England	Mate
Samuel FULLER	        M	42 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand
Daniel GOWAN	        M	33 	M	Stokesby, Norfolk, England	4th Hand
Alfred HALLER	        U	19 	M	Hempstead, Norfolk, England	Ship Cook

Vessel:	"Swallow"
	
Thomas Henry STAFF	M	56 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
George STAFF	        M	34 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
William HELLENBURGH	M	21 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
Clifford THROWER	U	20 	M	St Olaves, Suffolk, England	Fourth Hand
Charles DITCHAM 	U	20 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Man
George DITCHAM	        U	18 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Man

Vessel:	"Amici"
	
William NICOLLS 	M	35 	M	Fleggburgh, Norfolk, England	Master
Aaron BOWEN	        M	38 	M	Norton, Norfolk, England	Mate
Henry Wm. JOHNSON	M	27 	M	Somerton West, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
William WEEKES    	M	22 	M	Statham, Norfolk, England	4th Hand
William POPAY	        U	16 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	5th Hand

Vessel:	"Dolphin"
	
Horace FROST	        M	33 	M	Gt Yarmouth	                 Master
James GEORGE	        U	23 	M	Gt Yarmouth	                 Mate
William BULLEN    	U	21 	M	Gt Yarmouth	                 Third Hand
Henry READ	        U	29 	M	Gt Yarmouth	                 Fourth Hand
George ROBINSON 	U	15 	M	Gt Yarmouth	                 Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Alfred & Arthur"
	
Robert WESTGATE 	M	28 	M	Rollesby, Norfolk, England	Master
Benjamin BISHOP 	M	24 	M	Hemsby, Norfolk, England	Mate
George CRISP	        M	40 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	3rd Hand
Ambrose LINFORD 	M	25 	M	Martham, Norfolk, England	4th Hand
George HARMER    	U	22 	M	East Ruston, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
Henry KING	        U	18 	M	Aylsham, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Paragon"
	
Peter LEYDAN	        M	33 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Master
William BRUCE	        M	53 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mate
Richard BERLINSON	M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Ship Cook & A B
James LAIRD	        M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B
William POPE	        U	22 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B
John WRIGHT	        U	18 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Apprentice
Vessel:	"Boreas"
	
Edwin HALFPENNY 	M	47 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Thomas James COOK	M	37 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Chief Mate
William MILLIGAN	W	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Second Mate
Thomas LITTLEBURY	M	60 	M	Colchester, Essex           	Carpenter
Henry MILLS	        U	18 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England	        Boy
Joseph BLACKBURN	M	44 	M	Newcastle                 	Engineer
Patrick WELCH	        U	32 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boiler Man
William EDWARDS	        U	40 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Fireman
John NICHOLS	        U	24 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Fireman
Thomas BENNETT	        M	52 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fireman
Charles PARREY	        M	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
James OSBORN	        W	64 	M	North Repps                 	Watch Man

Vessel:	"Atlas"
	
John COEMS	        M	48 	M	Gunton, Suffolk, England	Master
Saml. SIMONS	        M	53 	M	Sotterton, Norfolk, England	Mate
Thos. JONES	        M	35 	M	Halvergate, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand
Jas. ALEXANDER    	U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	4th Hand
Adam EDWARDS	        U	24 	M	Berwick On Tweed, Northumbs	Deck Chap
Jas. SEXTON	        U	17 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
John AYERS	        M	43 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Master
James SAUNDERS   	M	47 	M	Corton, Suffolk, England        Mate
Richard LOVEDAY 	U	23 	M	Blofield, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
William AYERS	        U	20 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fourth Hand
Richard GOWEN	        U	23 	M	Blofield, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
Christopher BENNS	U	21 	M	Lingwood, Norfolk, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Nellie"
	
James Thomas COLLINS	M	27 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
James GIBBS	        M	24 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England	Mate
Alexander WILLIAMS	M	27 	M	Berwick On Tweed          	3rd Hand
William Charles AMEY	U	20 	M	London Boro, Middlesex, England	4th Hand
John Thomas FOX 	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England             5th Hand
Ernest Albert RAMAGE	U	19 	M	Blackwall, Middlesex, England	6th Hand
Alfred CHULKS	        U	16 	M	East Ham, Essex, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Romp"
	
James TIGHT	        M	24 	M	Ranworth, Norfolk, England	Master
James SMITH	        M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
William FORNS	        U	29 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Third Hand
William DAYNS	        U	20 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Fourth Hand
James JOHNSON	        U	18 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Fifth Hand
William RICE	        U	18 	M	Horning, Norfolk, England	Six Hand
James DYE	        U	20 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Cook & Boy

Vessel:	"Magnet"
	
A. MAROTT	        M	55 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Master
J. MAROTT	        U	26 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Mate
W. PEEL         	M	24 	M	Huntingdon Somersham      	A B Seaman
G. MANTHORP	        U	23 	M	Ackle, Norfolk, England 	A B Seaman
J. FARMAN	        U	17 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England	O S Seaman
Wm. MAYES	        U	28 	M	Ashborough, Norfolk, England	O S Seaman
Lambert AMIS	        U	16 	M	Larden, Norfolk, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Dewdrop"
	
B. BURNAM	        M	40 	M	                            	Master
T. ECKLESTON	        M	34 	M	Boyton, Norfolk, England	Mate
R. WOOLICH	        M	34 	M	                         	A B Seaman
E. HUNT         	M	21 	M	Emsby, Norfolk, England 	A B Seaman
I. WALKER	        U	24 	M	Bungay, Suffolk, England	O S Seaman
B. BURNAM	        U	16 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Ernest"
	
James BLAND	        M	47 	M	Gt Ormesby, Norfolk, England	Master
William GILLINGS	M	32 	M	Lound, Suffolk, England 	Mate
William MINGAY     	M	27 	M	Runham, Norfolk, England	A B
Sidney FULLER	        U	18 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	O S
Robert SHEARING 	U	22 	M	Belton, Suffolk, England	O S
George ELLIS	        U	20 	M	Corton, Suffolk, England	O S

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
Henry ROBERTS	        M	55 	M	Halesworth, Suffolk, England	Master
William LAST	        M	42 	M	Halesworth, Suffolk, England	Mate
William CLEY	        M	27 	M	Lingwood, Norfolk, England      3rd Hand
James LITTLEWOOD	U	26 	M	Norwich, City Of          	4th Hand
Fredk. John CATCHPOLE	U	20 	M	Bungay, Norfolk, England	5th Hand
Arthur ROBINSON 	U	15 	M	Gt Yarmouth               	Cook

Vessel:	"Coral"
	
Joseph JULIER	        M	41 	M	Caister, Norfolk, England	Master
John POWLES	        M	21 	M	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Mate
Henry RUSSELL	        U	22 	M	Caister, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand
Robert GEORGE	        U	18 	M	Caister, Norfolk, England	Fourth Hand
Walter POSTLE	        U	17 	M	Sea Palling, Norfolk, England	Fifth Hand
John GOOK	        U	18 	M	Acle, Norfolk, England   	Boy

Vessel:	"Casabianca"
	
Samuel FLAXMAN	        M	35 	M	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Master
Henry POPAY	        M	41 	M	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Mate
William GALLANT	        M	61 	M	Ormesby, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
William STALWORTHY	M	21 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	4th Hand
Joseph WAKEFIELD	U	21 	M	London, City Of, Middlesex, Eng 5th Hand
Fred. SEAGOE	        U	15 	M	Gt Yarmouth                     Cook

Vessel:	"Laura"
	
Thomas JENKINSON	M	47 	M	Oulton, Norfolk, England	Master
Walter DODD	        M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Samuel BARRETT	        M	28 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand
Joseph SUTTON	        U	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	4th Hand
John SUTTON	        U	20 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	5th Hand
William NEWMAN	        U	15 	M	Runton, Norfolk, England        Cook
Fred. CHAPMAN     	U	15 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"Aid"
	
George COPPING     	M	30 	M	Bungay, Suffolk, England	Master
John CANHAM	        M	42 	M	Irstead, Norfolk, England       Mate
William MOORE	        M	23 	M	Acle, Norfolk, England     	Third Hand
James TATE	        U	21 	M	South Walsham, Norfolk, England	Fourth Hand
William COOPER	        U	23 	M	Silfield, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
William MINGAY	        U	14 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Flash"
	
John CLARK	        M	45 	M	                                Master
James WEBB	        U	33 	M	Ackle, Norfolk, England    	Mate
George SNOWLING 	M	23 	M	Aldeby, Norfolk, England        A B Seaman
James WOOLNER	        U	47 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Richd. George AMES	U	23 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
John HARRIS	        U	19 	M	Moulton, Norfolk, England	O S Seaman
George MINGAY      	U	15 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Violet May"
	
Joseph JAMES      	M	37 	M	Lound, Suffolk, England 	Master
Wm. TAYLOR	        M	29 	M	Ackle, Norfolk, England 	Mate
Chas. JAMES	        M	31 	M	Lound, Suffolk, England 	A B Seaman
John HARRIS	        M	35 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Daniel BETTS	        M	19 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	O S Seaman
Wm. JAMES	        U	15 	M	Lound, Suffolk, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Countess"
	
James SYRETT	        U	30 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Master
Wm. GOODWIN	        M	26 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate
Wm. OLLEY	        M	28 	M	Summerton, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Henry HUNTER	        U	22 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	O S Seaman
Richard FISHER    	M	50 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Blue Bell"
	
Henry HOVELL	        M	42 	M	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Master
James JONAS	        M	35 	M	Blofield, Norfolk, England	Mate
David JAMES	        M	22 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
William JULIER	        M	27 	M	London City, Middlesex, England	Fourth Hand
Charles DRIVER	        U	15 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Fifth Hand
George BUGG	        U	15 	M	Tottenham, Norfolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Falcon"
	
Benjamin KERRISON	M	34 	M	Reedham, Norfolk, England	Master
Edmund IVES	        M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
John WEN	        M	47 	M	Hemsby, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand
Sam. LAKE	        U	19 	M	Ashby, Norfolk, England 	4th Hand
William AYRE	        U	17 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	5th Hand
Alfred NEWSON	        U	17 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Star"
	
John Thomas DAY 	M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
James GIBBS	        M	32 	M	Smallburgh, Norfolk, England	Mate
James HEWETT	        M	26 	M	North Walsham, Norfolk, England 3rd Hand A B Seaman
Thomas FARKEN	        U	19 	M	Wrexham, Denbigh, Wales 	4th Hand A B Seaman
Thomas MOTHERDILL	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England       	5th Hand O S Seaman
Thomas John WITHE	U	15 	M	Yarmouth Gt, Norfolk, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Eclat"
	
Richrd. BARNARD 	M	26 	M	Scratby, Norfolk, England	Master
Edward BARNARD   	U	24 	M	Scratby, Norfolk, England	Mate
James PAGE	        M	34 	M	Ormsby, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
William DYBALL   	M	21 	M	Happisburgh, Norfolk, England	Fouth Hand
Frederic PAYNE   	U	18 	M	Walcott, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand
Daniel HARRINGTON	U	14 	M	Caistor, Norfolk, England	Cabin Boy

Return to Introductory Page