Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK


SHIPS IN VARIOUS PORTS IN NORFOLK 1881 - PART 2




Ships at Great Yarmouth, Norfolk 1881 - Part 2

Vessel:	"Queen Victoria"
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Fred HOUSE	        U	21 	M	Great Yarmouth  	Master
Wm.James COULL         	U	22 	M	Great Yarmouth  	Mate
Richard KELLER         	M	32 	M	Barking, Essex   	3rd Hand
Thomas EDWARDS  	M	43 	M	London, Middlesex	4th Hand
Albert HOLLAND  	U	16 	M	Beccles, Norfolk	5th Hand (Cook)

Vessel:	"Brilliant"
	
Robert BROWN    	U	29 	M	Halvergate, Norfolk	Seaman
Thomas BIRD     	U	17 	M	Gorlestone, Suffolk	Seaman
Herbert SMITH    	U	15 	M	Brook, Norfolk    	Cook

Vessel:	"Evangeline"
	
J. BURRELL      	M	44 	M	Gt Yarmouth      	Master
Daniel CROSSWELL	M	44 	M	Gt Yarmouth       	Mate
Henry HOAR            	U	25 	M	Gt Yarmouth       	3rd Hand
Edward SMITH        	M	33 	M	Gt Yarmouth       	4th Hand
Frank O'SULLIVAN	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex	5th Hand
Thomas SAFELY       	M	55 	M	Ireland            	Cook

Vessel:	"Boy Ernest"
	
William BOWERS  	M	28 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Master
Charles AUGUST  	M	25 	M	Barking, Essex  	Mate
Thomas ALLEN    	W	55 	M	Barking, Essex    	3rd Hand
William Henry Conway GRIGG	
                        U	21 	M	Brownynetracey, Devon	4th Hand
James WOODROW   	U	18 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	5th Hand
Thomas EVANS        	U	17 	M	Brighton, Sussex	6th Hand
Thomas TAYLOR       	U	15 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Emily & Hannah"
	
Edward BECKETT      	M	36 	M	Ditchingham, Norfolk	Master

Vessel:	"Wolf"
	
Joseph HEYWOOD        	U	26 	M	Gt Yarmouth       	Master
Herbert HEYWOOD  	M	30 	M	Gt Yarmouth        	Mate
John PURDY      	U	25 	M	Hasborough, Norfolk	3rd Hand
Walter WARNER   	M	23 	M	Aldeby, Norfolk 	4th Hand
Daniel HUNTER       	M	25 	M	Lessingham, Norfolk	5th Hand
Walter GIBSON        	U	17 	M	Caister, Norfolk        Stewart

Vessel:	"Flower Of The Fleet"
	
James GARNER        	M	33 	M	Reedham, Norfolk	Master
William COLTHORPE	M	29 	M	Haseby, Norfolk 	Mate
John NICOLLS        	U	35 	M	Havergate, Norfolk	3rd Hand
William WOOLSEY  	M	23 	M	Loddon, Norfolk 	4th Hand
Henry SMITH       	U	18 	M	Thorpe, Norfolk 	5th Hand
Ernest DAVIS        	U	16 	M	Loddon, Norfolk 	Cook

Vessel:	"Young Prince"
	
Henry SMITH       	M	33 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Master
Charles NEWSON  	M	25 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate
Jacob JACKMAN	        M	25 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	3 Hand
Edward NORTON         	M	19 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	4 Hand
William GEORGE      	M	21 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Deck Hand
David GILES        	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"Tarter"
	
Joseph BLYTH        	M	45 	M	Caister, Norfolk        Master Fisherman
David PILLER	        M	39 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate Fisherman
Hilliam STOWARD 	M	37 	M	Stoksby, Norfolk	Man Fisherman
Thomas Geo. GYMER	M	31 	M	Stromshear, Norfolk	Man Fisherman
Benjiman GEORGE 	M	26 	M	Lingwood, Norfolk	Man Fisherman
Lewis SEAKINS   	U	22 	M	Wingate, Kent     	Boy Fisherman

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
Samual LONG      	M	45 	M	Filby, Norfolk  	Master
Charles NUNN       	M	57 	M	Overton, Norfolk	Mate
William BROWN    	U	26 	M	London, Middlesex	3 Hand
Isaac THOMPSON  	U	19 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	4 Hand
William GRIGERY  	U	17 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Deck Hand
Thomas GIBBS      	U	16 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Cook

Vessel:	"Holmsdale"
	
John GEORGE     	U	20 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	Master
Simon KETTLE        	M	47 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	Mate
John WOODHOUSE       	U	26 	M	California, Norfolk	Third Hand
James WILLIAMS        	W	25 	M	Chatham, Kent     	Forth Hand
James BARBER        	U	21 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Deck Hand
Joseph BROWN	        U	16 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	Boy

Vessel:	"Bride"
	
Benjamin BROWN       	M	34 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Master
Joseph HILTON        	M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate
James LYTON       	M	36 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Man
James GREEN      	U	22 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Man
James BISHOP	        M	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Man
Henry RIND	        U	18 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Boy

Vessel:	"Ruth"
	
Samuel SNELL      	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
Archord David SNELL	U	21 	M	Southtown, Suffolk	Mate
James SNELL     	U	18 	M	Southtown, Suffolk	3rd Hand
Albert SNELL        	U	16 	M	Southtown, Suffolk	4th Hand
Henry James KENT	U	20 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	5th Hand
Robert RICHARDSON	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Bramm"
	
John LAKE        	M	51 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Master
James CROWE        	M	51 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate
John BEZANCE      	M	59 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman
Isaac DOWSON       	M	38 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Try"
	
Charles BRACEY      	W	64 	M	Browston, Suffolk	Master
James JOHNSON      	M	45 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate
Arthur Wm. BRACEY	M	25 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Seaman A B
James FULLER    	M	24 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Seaman A B

Vessel:	"Alert"
	
Daniel Henry BUDD	M	36 	M	W..., England   	Master
Edward Nicholas HARYE	M	19 	M	Stepney ..., England    Mate
George GROVES      	U	19 	M	Cal... ..., England	3rd Hand
William George SQUIRES	U	19 	M	Old... ..., England	4th Hand
William CAIRFRIN	U	20 	M	... ..., England	5th Hand
Arthur HANDS         	U	19 	M	Bin... ..., England     6th Hand
Fredrick BORDELL	U	17 	M	London Islington, Eng   Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Leader"
	
James WOODHOUSE  	M	33 	M	Hemsby, Norfolk 	Fisherman Master
Robt. WOODHOUSE   	M	34 	M	Hemsby, Norfolk 	Fisherman Mate
Alfred TUNGATE        	U	21 	M	Ormsby, Norfolk 	Fisherman
Dan POWLY           	U	22 	M	Ormsby, Norfolk 	Fisherman
Ben TUNGATE	        U	19 	M	Ormsby, Norfolk 	Fisherman
Robt. SHALES        	U	17 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	Fisherman Boy

Vessel:	"Collen"
	
Charles HARBORD  	M	38 	M	Hemsby, Norfolk 	Master
James HIGH       	U	25 	M	Reedham, Norfolk	Mate
Isiah HAYLETT	        M	23 	M	Caister, Norfolk	Third Hand
Arthur TUNGATEm 	U	21 	M	Hickling, Norfolk	Fourth Hand
David SIMPSON	        U	19 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Fifth Hand
John GOULDER	        U	19 	M	Caister, Norfolk	Boy

Vessel:	"Gem Of The Ocean"
	
Elijah SAUNDERS 	M	43 	M	Flegburgh, Norfolk	Captain
George WOODHOUSE	M	39 	M	Caister, Norfolk	Mate
Edward HAYWARD	        U	22 	M	Martham, Norfolk	Third Hand
Charles RUND	        U	22 	M	London Poplar,Middlesex Fourth Hand
Walter BAKER	        U	18 	M	Newcastle       	Deck Hand
Walter FLORENCE   	U	16 	M	Flegburgh, Norfolk	Cook

Vessel:	"Water Lily"
	
G. MADDEN	        M	33 	M	London, Middlesex	Master
C. HAUCHTON	        M	24 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk	Mate
A. CANN          	U	27 	M	C...                	A B Seaman
J. KEY          	U	25 	M	..., Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
A. BUTLER	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	O S Seaman
W. WINGRAVE	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	O S Seaman
T. WINTERBURN	        U	15 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Boy

Vessel:	"Confidence"
	
James STEELE	        M	39 	M	London, Middlesex	Master
Harry BROWN	        U	21 	M	Barking, Essex  	Mate
Harry Finis LAWRENCE	M	22 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	3rd Hand
William NEWMAN	        U	22 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	4 Hand
William THOMPSON	U	18 	M	Poole, Dorset    	5 Hand
Arthur CROW	        U	18 	M	Runham, Norfolk ,	6 Hand
Walter KING	        U	15 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	7 Hand

Vessel:	"Charles & Ada"
	
John MOR	        M	45 	M	Barking, Essex  	Master
John MOR	        U	22 	M	Barking, Essex       	Mate
Robt. TUFFS	        M	30 	M	South Walsham, Norfolk	3rd Hand
John COOK	        U	20 	M	Hintingham, Norfolk	4th Hand
William GARMAN    	U	21 	M	Helson, Norfolk 	5th Hand
Charles BACHLER  	U	26 	M	Loddon, Norfolk 	6th Hand
George LUCAS     	U	15 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Cook

Vessel:	"Tyro"
	
William CLAXTON 	M	43 	M	Great Yarmouth, Norfolk	Master
Chas. ST GEORGE 	U	44 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
Christopher SUMMERS	M	34 	M	Ramsey, Essex, England	3rd Hand
Benjn. WOODS	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex	4th Hand
William TILLEY    	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	5th Hand
William REED       	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook
Joseph CLAIR        	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Victor"
	
James TURRELL       	M	30 	M	Great Yarmouth, Norfolk	Master
William BENTLEY 	M	28 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Mate
William PARKER      	M	23 	M	London, Middlesex	3rd Hand
John ROBERTS     	U	20 	M	Scotland          	4th Hand
John BESSEY	        U	21 	M	Ludham, Norfolk 	5th Hand
William TYDMOUTH	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Wasp"
	
William REYNOLDS	M	30 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Master
William BRATT	        M	31 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk      Mate
Henery HURN	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex	3 Hand
Samuel BUMSBY        	U	19 	M	Browston, Suffolk	4 Hand
Samuel DAULKINS 	U	19 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	5 Hand
Henery WILCOX	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex	6 Hand

Vessel:	"Greyhound"
	
Thomas BURKE	        M	36 	M	Barking, Essex        	Fisherman Captain
Mark GOOCH	        U	22 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Fisherman Mate
Alfred DRAPER    	M	29 	M	Ramsgate, Kent  	Fisherman A B Seaman
Robert FISHER        	M	27 	M	Atcley, Norfolk 	Fisherman A B Seaman
Robert DOUGLAS     	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman O S Seaman
Richard PATTERSON	U	42 	M	(BS), Sweden          	Fisherman O S Seaman
Robert TANNER        	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman Boy

Vessel:	"Violet"
	
Wm. CLARK	        M	40 	M	London, Middlesex	Master
John GIBBS       	M	25 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
Geo. MEAD	        M	25 	M	London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
Samuel FODDER    	U	24 	M	...              	A B Seaman
J. WOODROW	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex	O S Seaman
Wm. JOBSON	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex	O S Seaman
A. SHADE	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"G.S.K."
	
Fredrick BURLEY 	M	32 	M	London, Middlesex	Master
Richard PARVER   	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
Fredrick DALE    	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
Charles BALLS   	U	19 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	A B Seaman
Henry BURGESS	        U	24 	M	Belton, Suffolk 	O S Seaman
Hany BARD	        U	19 	M	Cha..., Essex   	Apprentice
Arthur BATTY	        U	16 	M	Mal..., York, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Vixen"
	
F. MARROTT	        M	34 	M	Blackwall, Middlesex	Master
J. NORRIS	        M	45 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
A. SMITH	        M	25 	M	..., Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
John RIX	        U	32 	M	Glouster, Gloucester	A B Seaman
Herbert TAYLOR	        U	18 	M	...                     O S Seaman
Joseph MARROTT      	U	16 	M	Barking, Essex, England	O S Seaman
Henry WRIGHT           	U	22 	M	Colveston, Norfolk	Boy

Vessel:	"Otter"
	
Jhosheph HAEGER 	M	42 	M	Upton On Severn, Worc	Master
Alexander Frederick LAMB   U	27 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
Jhosheph Henry HAEGER	U	21 	M	Barking, Essex, England	3rd Man On Board
David WEBB	        U	29 	M	London, Middlesex	4th Man On Board
Samuel Alfred RIX	U	18 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	5th Man On Board
James Auther Frank CANTONE U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Lena"
	
James EWELS	        M	35 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Master
William DAVY	        M	44 	M	Barking, Essex       	Mate
Philip KERRISON	        U	25 	M	Belton, Suffolk 	3rd Hand
Charles BARKER	        U	21 	M	Chelmsford, Essex	4th Hand
Herbert Louis CONNERY	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	5th Hand
Edward HAMMOND     	U	16 	M	Colchester, Essex	6th Hand
Charles PARMENTER	U	15 	M	Sudbury, Essex     	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Leman & Owen"
	
Charles PERFREMENT	M	52 	M	Walworth, Surrey	Master
Joshua HAMBLING 	M	32 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Lamp Lighterman
John DALE	        M	41 	M	Bungay, Suffolk 	Lamp Lighterman
William WRIGHT	        M	39 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman
Thomas RANSOM	        M	37 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
George WILBY	        M	25 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	A B Seaman
George BURGESS	        U	23 	M	Burgh Castle, Suffolk	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Dudgeon"
	
Thomas DALE	        M	43 	M	Harwich, Essex     	Master
William OLLEY	        M	41 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Lamplighter
Charles ROFE	        M	43 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Lamplighter
Auther SCOTT	        M	28 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Seaman
John LAYTON	        M	31 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Seaman
James REVELL	        W	29 	M	Earsham, Norfolk	Seaman
William ALLARD	        M	30 	M	Framingham, Norfolk	Seaman

Return to Introductory Page