Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NEWPORT SHIPS 1881 Part 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT NEWPORT, MONMOUTHSHIRE 1881 - PART 2.



Vessel:	"Lighting"

	             Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Benjamin BUCK	        W	67 	M	Essex, England          	Master
William GIPSON	        M	36 	M	St Osyth, Essex, England	Mate
John BROWN	        M	49 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Able Seaman
Joseph Wilkinson SALMON	M	56 	M	Hull                    	Carpenter
John Philip GATES	M	52 	M	Gorleston Nr Yarmouth   	Cook
Stephen TYLER	        M	51 	M	London, London, Middlesex	1st Engineer
William James TYLER	U	20 	M	London, London, Middlesex	2nd Engineer

Vessel:	"W.C. Webb"
	
Thomas Henry HAYWOOD	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Templar"
	
John Henry COX	        M	32 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Pilot
Joseph COX	        M	29 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Pilot
George COX	        M	26 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Assistant

Vessel:	"S S Colstrup"
	
G. A. BIENVENU	        M	28 	M	St Peters Port, Guernsey	Master
J. WAYBEST	        M	29 	M	St Owans, Jersey, Channel Is.	Mate
J. EVANS	        M	34 	M	LLanon, Cardigan, Wales 	Bosun
W. HAMOLING	        M	41 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England       Steward
W. ROACH	        M	35 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	AB
W. BASTIAN	        U	23 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	AB
H. NICHOLS	        U	30 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	AB
G. JORDAN	        U	28 	M	Hull, York, England       	AB
Ea. CHURCH	        M	30 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	1st Engineer
G. BUDDEN	        M	28 	M	Cosham, Hampshire, England	2nd Engineer
H. GALL            	U	27 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Donkeyman
L. ROGERS	        M	45 	M	Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England	Fireman
D. LOGAN	        M	23 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Fitzroy SS"
	
Francesca ROLIAM	U	45 	M	Spain                      	AB
Julius PIERRES	        U	33 	M	Italy                     	AB
D. GUISEPPE	        U	26 	M	Italy           	        AB
Wm. SMITH	        U	38 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England 	Fireman
Ants OLSEN	        U	26 	M	Norway                    	Fireman
N. MASKERINO	        U	26 	M	Italy                    	Fireman
Francis DAVIDSON	U	17 	M	N Shields, Northumberland	Apprentice
Richard BRADLEIGH	U	35 	M	Londonderry, Ireland       	Passenger
Hannah GIBB	        M	47 	F	Wallsend, Northumberland	Masters Wife
Ellen HODGSON	        M	44 	F	Purton, Somerset, England	Mates Wife
Henry GIBB	        M	46 	M	Almmouth, Northumberland	Master
John HODGSON	        M	43 	M	Sundland, Durham, England	Mate
James PALDEY	        M	35 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	2nd Mate
William BLAKEY	        U	38 	M	Blyth, Northumberland, England	Carpenter
Herbert MORTON	        U	25 	M	N Shields, Northumberland	Steward
James STOKER	        M	38 	M	Barbadoes                 	Cook
James MC LEAN	        U	30 	M	Port Glasgow              	Btsn
H. C. JENSON	        U	32 	M	Bornholm                        AB
William BEAGLE	        U	33 	M	N Shields, Northumberland	1st Engineer
George ROBSON	        M	27 	M	London, London, Middlesex	2nd Engineer
Peter RINGDALE	        U	28 	M	Norway                    	AB
John SMITH	        U	30 	M	Leaham, Durham, England 	1st Fireman
C. LUNDE	        U	26 	M	Copenhagen                	1st Fireman
Antionio BISH	        U	18 	M	Malta                     	2nd Steward
John MICHELL	        U	26 	M	Austria                    	Cook

Vessel:	"Coanwood"
	
William TOSELAND	M	44 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	D K Yeoman
John MC NAIR	        U	25 	M	Dunstanbourgh, Northumberland	Fireman
George PHILLIPS         M	27 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Fireman
B. MATHISTON	        U	32 	M	Lancaster, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Wm. SMITH	        U	25 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Fireman
James MC NALLY	        U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy
Walter RUNCIMAN	        M	33 	M	Dunbar, Scotland          	Master
John Finlay RUNCIMAN	M	36 	M	Spittal, Northumberland  	1st Mate
James FAIRNELL	        U	34 	M	Blyth, Northumberland, England	2nd Mate
Nickolas WILSON	        M	51 	M	Norway                          Carpenter
Thomas JACKSON	        M	28 	M	Nova Scotia Lancaster     	Steward
Joseph ADAMS	        U	23 	M	Cork, Ireland              	Cook
Ralph LAWSON	        U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boatswain
John EVANS	        M	29 	M	Devon, Devon, England     	AB
Mathew O BRIEN	        U	26 	M	Cork, Ireland             	AB
George COLE	        U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
Christ CORNFORTH	U	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
W. R. BRICK	        U	17 	M	Hereford                   	OS
Robt. PIKE	        M	26 	M	Bran Caster, Norfolk, England   Chief Engineer
James HO...	        U	24 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs.	2nd Engineer
William W. PRATT	U	22 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	3rd Engineer

Vessel:	"SS Rumney"
	
Thomas WILLIAMS	        M	36 	M	Haverfordwest, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Griffith WILLIAMS	M	32 	M	Carnavon, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
David OWEN	        M	42 	M	Llanon, Cardigan, Wales 	Boatswaine
Wililam WHITTING	M	23 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Steward
Wililam HIGGINS 	M	30 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	AB
John JACKSON	        M	49 	M	Sweden                     	AB
Thomas ANDREWS	        M	32 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	AB
John HUGHES	        M	33 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales         AB
Thomas HUGHES	        M	35 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales     	AB
John HOSGOOD	        W	42 	M	Neath Abbey, Glamorgan, Wales	1st Engineer
William MORGAN	        U	30 	M	Neath Abbey, Glamorgan, Wales	2nd Engineer
John BROWN	        M	35 	M	Dumfries, Scotland        	Donkeyman
Tom WILLIAMS	        U	19 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Fireman
Joseph BAILEY	        U	24 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Constancia SS"
	
Francisco URIZAR	U	39 	M	Bilboa, Spain              	Master
Leandre LANDARTE	M	44 	M	Algorta, Spain           	Mate
Juan Jose TAITUA	M	32 	M	Algorta, Spain           	Boatswain (Contrama)
Juan Bautista MUJICA	U	28 	M	Algorta, Spain          	1st Engineer
Vinceslas YBASOLA	U	25 	M	Algorta, Spain          	2nd Engineer
Leon AMETCHACURA	M	35 	M	Algorta, Spain          	Fireman
Antonio SARABEITIA	M	40 	M	Bilboa, Spain            	Fireman
Valentia SORREGUBANI	U	18 	M	Bilboa, Spain            	Fireman
Juan Antonio UGARTE	U	38 	M	Bilboa, Spain           	Fireman
Matias SAVALLO	        M	25 	M	Baquio, Spain             	Fireman
Juan Antonio GARAZURIO	M	  			                        Relation 
Lorezizo ACHONDO	M	25 	M	Gueino, Spain            	AB Seaman
Lorenzo NELAISDIA	U	13 	M	Bilboa, Spain             	Boy
Juan BRIZ	        U	14 	M	Algorta, Spain           	Cabin Boy
Pablo SANY	        U	22 	M	Portugalete, Spain	        AB Seaman
Jaun Bautista E...GO	M	26 	M	Guccha, Spain           	AB Seaman
Isidora FORAZTIZA	U	18 	M	Urdirliz, Spain           	AB Seaman
Juan Felipe OLEGINNET	M	46 	M	Plencia, Spain           	AB Seaman
Ildefonso ...UBINO	M	33 	M	Bilboa, Spain           	Cook & Steward
Sedro BILBOA	        U	20 	M	Arminza, Spain           	Fireman

Vessel:	"St Marie Reine Des Mers"
	
Theophile METER	        M	52 	M	Ile D Ars, France        	Master
L. ... JULIEN	        U	17 	M	Ile D Ars, France         	Matelar
Janes ... ...	        U	19 	M	Ile D Ars, France         	Matelar
Poren EUBUI	        U	22 	M	Ile D Ars, France       	Matelar
Josephe METER	        U	28 	M	Ile D Ars, France         	M...
Entoine CUPNANY	        U	30 	M	Corse, France            	Passager
Theophile METER 	U	13 	M	Ile de Ars, France        	Cooke

Vessel:	"Pitro Anna"
	
J. M. POIRIER	        U	27 	M	Haute Indre Loire Inferieure	Capitaine
Joseph LE BLOC	        U	26 	M	Sarzeau Morbihan           	Seaman
J. M. POIRIER	        U	27 	M	Haute Indre Loire Inferieure	Master Mariner
J. LE BLOC	        U	26 	M	Sarzeau Morbihan, France	Able Seaman
J. LE BLOC	        U	76 		                           	Relation	 
P. FILY	                U	32 	M	Carnac Morbihan, France 	Able Seaman
Francais BIBUS	        U	26 	M	Noirinoutie Vendee, France	Able Seaman
D. THEHAUD	        U	17 	M	Sarzeau Morbihan, France	Ordinary Seaman
P. VALLEE	        U	15 	M	Croisig Loire Inferieure, Fr.   Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Leonilda Danavari"
	
Constantino BREGANTE	W	49 	M	San Martino D Albaro       	Capitano Marittimo
Oreopago BREGANTE	U	27 	M	San Martino D Albaro      	Marittimo
Felice VASCE	        O	38 	M	Nervi                     	Marittimo
Benedetto BRUGAN	O	39 	M	Genova                   	Marittimo
Rocco CAPISTA	        U	47 	M	Ortona                    	Marittimo
Giacomo MIGLIACCIO	O	31 	M	Isola Maddalena         	Marittimo
Angelo POGGI	        O	22 	M	San Francesco D Albaro     	Marittimo
Tomaso GIORGIO	        M	40 	M	San Vito Chetino          	Marittimo
G. Batta NOCE	        U	22 	M	San Francesco D Albaro    	Marittimo
Salvatore MEY	        M	27 	M	Cagliari                  	Marittimo
Mariano OLIVARI 	U	20 	M	San Francesco D Albaro     	Marittimo
Luigi BREGANTE  	U	20 	M	San Martino D Albaro            Marittimo
Domenico PODESTA     	U	22 	M	Genova                   	Marittimo
Stefano ROSSI	        U	18 	M	Genova                  	Marittimo
Cullio POGGI	        U	17 	M	San Francesco D Albaro   	Marittimo

Vessel:	"Memento"
	
Peder ANDERSEN	        M	43 	M	Langesund, Norway         	Master
Petter GRONVOLD	        U	33 	M	Langesund, Norway         	Mate
Augustieus ANDERSEN	U	33 	M	Langesund, Norway         	Second Mate
Hans OLSEN	        M	55 	M	Lunde Provesti, Norway    	Karpenter
Petter OLSEN	        U	27 	M	Laurvig, Norway           	Sailor AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Anna"
	
A. LE SENNE	        M	47 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France       Master Mariner
A. LAUTRAM	        M	30 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France	Able Seaman
J. PERRON	        M	28 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France	Able Seaman
J. RIO	                M	32 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France	Able Seaman
A. K/RIS	        M	46 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France	Able Seaman
P. LE GALLO	        U	15 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Felix Theophile"
	
Victor HAREL	        M	39 	M	Bantassan Manche           	Capitaine
August ARENDIL	        M	48 	M	Dunkerque                  	Marin
August FLEURY	        U	27 	M	St Vaast Manche                 Marin
Jean LEGALANTUZEE	U	31 	M	St Bricica Nord           	Marin
Joseph LE BOLEC	 	        16 	M	St Bruec                   	Mocuse
Marie HAREL	        O	31 	F	Poulassau, France        	Passenger
Marie HAREL	        U	11 	F	Poulassau, France               Passenger
Eugenie HAREL	        U	8 	F	Poulassau, France          	Passenger
Victor HAREL	        O	6 	M	Poulassau, France          	Passenger

Vessel:	"Daniel Barnes"
	
Joseph G. STOVER	M	64 	M	State Maine, United States	Captain
Wm. G. MORRIS	        M	34 	M	Massachusetts, United States	1st Mate
Wm. JOHNSON	        M	40 	M	Finland                  	Carpenter
Christian CARLSON	U	27 	M	Denmark                   	2nd Mate
George (Head) MILNER	M	40 	M	England                    	Steward
Anna MILNER	        M	40 	F	England                   	Stewardess
Fred ROBURGER	        U	21 	M	State New York, United States	Seaman
Calvin E. PATTEN	U	24 	M	State Maine, United States	Seaman
James MURRAY	        U	23 	M	State Conneticut, United States	Seaman
Francis RIBERO	        U	43 	M	Portugal                   	Seaman
Abram HOSEN	        U	43 	M	The Netherlands           	Seaman
George COOPER	        U	24 	M	England                         Seaman
Harry HERBERT	        U	20 	M	State Maine, United States      Or Seaman
George LOWELL	        U	20 	M	State Maine, United States	Or Seaman
Hadly CADMUS	        U	20 	M	State New Jersey, United States Or Seaman
Arthur EGLEBERT         U	19 	M	State, United States       	Or Seaman
Joseph DONNELL	        U	20 	M	State Maine, United States	Or Seaman
Carl CARLSON	        U	29 	M	Finland                  	Seaman
Gustaph LANSTROM	M	36 	M	Finland                    	Seaman
Peter NESS	        U	26 	M	Scotland                  	Seaman

Vessel:	"Albissola P"
	
Pietro PESSETTO	        O	33 	M	Albissola                  	Capit
Merchele GAMBETTA	O	39 	M	Celle Ligure             	Serivano
Gio Batta COLOMBO	O	33 	M	Albissola                       Nothomo
Pietro RATTO	        O	34 	M	Celle Ligure              	Dispensiero
Gio Batta LANZA	        M	27 	M	Albissola                 	Maestro
Stefano BAIARDO	        M	35 	M	Bergeggi                        Marinaro
Tommaso SALOMONE	U	23 	M	Farnacs                   	Marinaro
Antonio DOBERTI	        U	23 	M	Pegli                     	Marinaro
Lazzaro TRAVERSO	U	22 	M	Pegli                      	Marinaro
Guiseppe BISCOTTO	U	20 	M	Messina                   	Marinaro
Nicolo IMPERIALE	U	20 	M	Varagze                    	Giouine
Lazzaro PELLE	        U	19 	M	Alassio                   	Giouine
Andrea VERNASSA	        U	15 	M	Celle Ligure              	Ragasso

Vessel:	"Breton"
	
J. M. LE CLAIRE	        O	32 	M	Perros Guire (Cotes In Nird)	Capitaine
F. M. LE BRIS	        U	34 	M	Perros Guire (Cotes In Nird)    Matelot
J. CLOU	                O	39 	M	Perros Guire (Cotes In Nird)	Matelot
J. LE SEINT	        O	14 	M	Creilaisec                      Boy
	

Vessel:	"Jens Brandi"
	
Claus Boge NIELSEN	U	28 	M	Kragero, Norway             	Master
Henrick Louis DETEGAARD	U	28 	M	Kragero, Norway         	Chief Mate
Hans Jacob HARTINSEN	U	25 	M	Aarum Borge Logn, Norway	Second Mate
Peter TORBGORNSEN	M	61 	M	Hoe Lannikedal, Norway     	Baadsmand
Thomas KNUDSEN	        M	57 	M	Slasanger, Norway        	Steward
Carl Edvard PETTERSEN	U	20 	M	Larpsborg, Norway         	Ordinary Seaman
Alfred HEINEOR	        U	16 	M	Port Louis Mauritius West Inds. Boy

Vessel:	"Mina Maria"
	
J. RADAL	        W	32 	M	France                     	Master
C. TESSIER	        M	45 	M	France                    	Mate
S. BUINO	        M	48 	M	France                   	AB
J. M. MARED	        M	42 	M	France                     	AB
A. GIESTER	        O	17 	M	France                     	Boy

Vessel:	"Hoop"
	
Roelf LUKKIEN	        M	40 	M	The Netherlands          	Master
Hendrick LUKKIEN	M	32 	M	The Netherlands          	Mate
Remmort VAN DRIESSUSN	M	25 	M	The Netherlands         	AB Seaman
Iszoc BROUWER	        U	20 	M	The Netherlands         	O Seaman
Jakob DE KRIES	        U	17 	M	The Netherlands            	Cook
Adolf VAN WYTE	        U	15 	M	The Netherlands                 Boy

Vessel:	"SS Vendee"
	
Felise ORDRANNEAU	M	43 	M	Nantes                    	Capitaine
Alfred Sebastion OLLICER U	28 	M	Nantes                   	Second
Yve Jean Baptiste LEDU	M	32 	M	Nantes                    	Micanicien
Henri Frederic LESSEURE	U	28 	M	... Naz...                 	Micanicien
Victore ORDRONNEAU	U	41 	M	(Belleile) Nantes       	(Matelot) Maitre
Maurice THOMAS	        U	43 	M	Belleile                 	Matelot
Franedis Marie THOMAS	U	28 	M	Belleile                  	Matelot
Jean Julian Marrie JEUAN M	29 	M	Binic                   	Matelot
Jerome Marie LAMI	U	28 	M	Binic                     	Matelot
Joseph Fortuni FARDEL	M	30 	M	Auray                     	Matelot
Pierre Ango Eugine COLLET U	24 	M	Belle Ile                 	Matelot
Eugine SAUMONNIER	M	36 	M	La Rochell                	Sanffeur
Auguste Celestin VERRIEN U	26 	M	Basse Indu                	Sanffeur
Francois Elionore VERNIS M	28 	M	Bette                    	Sanffeur
Pierre Ernest DESERT	U	28 	M	Haure                     	Sanffeur
Francois CRAFF	        U	28 	M	Quinfrer                 	Cinsinier
Josephemon GOURIOU	U	16 	M	Quinfrer                   	Mousse

Vessel:	"Anna"
	
J. CARRERE	        M	48 	M	Biarritz B Pyrenees         	Capitaine
A. PLANTROSE	        M	33 	M	Rouen (S Inferieure)            Second
M. L. LOHEZIC	        M	31 	M	Etel (Morbihan)           	Matelot
A. POULARD	        M	42 	M	Port Louis (Morbihan)           Matelot
J. Bte. DUFAN	        M	21 	M	Bayonne (B Pyrenees)       	Matelot
F. M. SALAUN	        M	56 	M	Tregatil (C Du Nord)       	Matelot
J. F. LUSSAC	        M	45 	M	Bordeaux (Gironde)        	Matelot
Ch. M. BOULANGER	M	26 	M	Ploumellan (C Du Nord)  	Matelot
Ch. LAVERGNIE	        M	19 	M	Bayonne (B Pyrenees)      	Novice
Louis SORBIERE	        M	17 	M	Port Louis (Morbihan)     	Novice

Vessel:	"Bayadere"
	
Emmanual BERNARD	M	45 	M	France                     	Master Mariner
Girodet LOUIS	        M	23 	M	France                    	Mate
Adrien FRANCOIS	        U	55 	M	France                  	Seaman
Corbvarn MARIS	        U	19 	M	France                    	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Drina"
	
G. BUNTIELICH	        U	22 	M	Austrin Ruciste           	Captain
N. BUNTIELICH	        U	20 	M	Austrin Ruciste         	Tenente
A. COSSOVICH	        U	40 	M	Austrin Ruciste           	Guardieno
A. FRANCHO	        M	41 	M	Austrin Castelmuschio     	Cuoco (Cook)
V. PAVLETICH	        M	38 	M	Austrin Fuime           	Timoniere
N. MATKOVIC	        U	25 	M	Austrin Cattaro         	Timoniere
T. MISCETTA	        U	27 	M	Austrin Cattaro          	Timoniere
N. ANTONCIH	        U	22 	M	Austrin Castchmuschio     	Sioxene
G. IVOVICH	        U	17 	M	Austrin Cattaro           	Sioxene
G. BUIAN	        U	21 	M	Austrin Fiume             	Sioxene

Vessel:	"Maurice"
	
Pierre DEFOIE	        M	42 	M	Nantes, France           	Capitaine
Lypocitte SATEVIN	M	35 	M	Mesques, France         	Maitre
Madee Jean MATHURIE	U	22 	M	Nannes, France           	Matelot
Joseph CARCHUAN	        U	41 	M	Nannes, France            	Matelot
Francuis Marie BOUCLOT	M	38 	M	Binie, France           	Matelot
Mathurie Jean FLOCH	U	17 	M	Nannes, France            	Novice

Vessel:	"Idun"
	
Lars FALEK	        M	41 	M	Kragero, Norway         	Master
Jacob FINNEMARK	        W	56 	M	Sorsgrund, Norway         	Chief Mate
Hans Thomas TOM...	U	20 	M	Kragero, Norway           	Second Mate
Johannes JEUSEVI	U	20 	M	Kragero, Norway            	Steward
Ole Christoffersen DAHL	M	56 	M	Blands Logen, Norway     	Carpenter
Christine FALEK	        M	41 	F	Kragero, Norway           	Passenger
Mathias FALEK	 	        10 	M	Kragero, Norway            	Passenger

Vessel:	"Pride Of Chaleur"
	
Hugh KERR	        W	58 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Master
William ADAIR	        M	33 	M	Down Co, Ireland           	Chief Mate
Louis GWILLIME	        U	17 	M	Paris, France             	Boy
William HUNT	        M	56 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Expertise"
	
Puin Marie LE DARG	M	30 	M	?                             	Master Mariner
P. TREHAN	        M	42 	M	L Orient Morbihan, France	Master Mariner
P. LEDARZ	        M	30 	M	Etel Morbihan, France      	Able Seaman
F. MERIEN	        M	32 	M	L Orient Morbihan, France	Able Seaman
M. LE CORNA	        U	28 	M	Vannes Morbihan, France  	Able Seaman
A. CHAPELAIN	        U	33 	M	Painpol Cotes du Nord, France	Able Seaman
L. TRICON	        U	16 	M	Etel Morbihan, France      	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Marie"
	
Adrian BOYER	        M	40 	M	St Brieuc, France          	Captain
Francois HENRY	        M	41 	M	St Brieuc, France          	1st Mate
Jean Batispte HAMAY	U	19 	M	Etable, France             	Cook
Jules AUDOUAR	        U	24 	M	St Brieuc, France         	AB
Pierre BASSETA	        U	23 	M	St Brieuc, France          	AB
Charles DUSAND	        M	29 	M	St Brieuc, France          	AB
Mathews RANAULT	        U	26 	M	St Brieuc, France          	AB
Jean Francoir HELLO	U	17 	M	Binic, France             	OS
Jean Marie HENRY	U	17 	M	St Brieuc, France	        Boy

Vessel:	"Jame Eugeune"
	
Anine LEFLOCK	        M	34 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France       Master Mariner
Jean GRULLEVIN	        M	36 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France	Able Seaman
Eugenie NAIN	        M	47 	M	Quiberon Morbihan, France	Able Seaman
Francois GRIVES	        M	32 	M	Vannes Morbihan, France 	Able Seaman
Joseph PIED	        U	18 	M	St Nazaure Loire Daferien, Fr.  Apprentice
Pierre OMNES	        U	12 	M	Alfuer Cotesnorde, France	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Mario"
	
Agostino NOSSARDI	M	33 	M	Narvi, Italy              	Captain
Basilio TANELLI	        M	38 	M	Speria, Italy             	Mate
Gio Batta CARBANE OR CARBAIRE M	36 	M	Nervi, Italy                    Boatswain
Attilio NOSSARDI	U	16 	M	Narvi, Italy             	Second Mate
Silvis RAINIERE	        U	30 	M	Portomaurisco, Italy       	Cook
Gio Batta GRAVINO	U	26 	M	Froi, Italy               	Selor
Orturo REGEREINI OR RAINIERI U	31 	M	Sivorno, Italy            	Selor
Cossino CAMSIERETS	U	20 	M	Mejuina, Italy            	Selor
Gio Batta CITO	        U	30 	M	Casteuaman, Italy         	Selor
Francesco REGESTRO	U	23 	M	Voltri, Italy             	Selor
Antonio DE SANTOS	U	29 	M	Lisboa, Portugal           	Selor
Jaque HENARES	        U	18 	M	Havres, France          	Young Boy
Ro... BIHICH OR MIHIEH	U	16 	M	Aust Ungr, France         	Young Boy
Rasinondo SIM...	U	14 	M	Ancona, Italy            	Young Boy

Vessel:	"Henri Leontine"
	
Jules Henri Marie LE TALLEC M	46 	M	Arzon Morbihan            	Captain
Jean Marie GUILLODOT	M	41 	M	Sarzeau Morbihan        	Mate
Felix Marie QUINSION	M	25 	M	Arzon Morbihan           	Seaman
Joseph Den... TABART	M	48 	M	Arzon Morbihan            	Seaman
Jean Vincent CLOISEE	M	32 	M	Arzon Morbihan            	Seaman
Jules Henri Marie SEVILE U	11 	M	Baden Morbihan            	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Protego De Marie"
	
Pierre NICOLAGEAN	M	54 	M	France                     	Master
Jean GATABORTE	        U	40 	M	France                    	Mate
J. M... B...	        U	40 	M	France                   	AB
P. LAYEC	        U	18 	M	France                   	AB
S. SAMPON	        U	16 	M	France                     	Boy
Jacques CARTIER	        U	40 	M	France                     	AB

Vessel:	"Maria Danovaro"
	
Antonio DODERO	        O	35 	M	Genova                     	Capitano
Emanuele GHIO	        O	38 	M	Genova                    	Marittino
Alberto DEIVA	        O	31 	M	Gualiquay                 	Marittino
Gaetano GRASEULO	U	29 	M	Conca                   	Marittino
Ghizro CARLO	        O	30 	M	San Petro In Cottavinzia	Marittino
Guiseppe COSTA	        O	32 	M	Stromboli                	Marittino
Mandolia PENCRAZIO	U	32 	M	Giardini Messina         	Marittino
Spannocchia AMERIGO	U	26 	M	Marciana                	Marittino
Guerera GASTANO 	U	24 	M	Pazzallo                 	Marittino
Donato FRANCESIO        O	43 	M	Alba Pau                 	Marittino
Arturo ERDAGH	        U	17 	M	Genova                     	Marittino

Vessel:	"Alfred Louis"
	
E. ESNOL	        M	32 	M	Regneville (Manche), France	Capitain
Fns. Louis BOUTRAN	M	35 	M	Mairsuvistius (Messdee), France	Maitre
Yves Cyrille EASON	U	31 	M	Erintimoult (Loire Inferuire)	Matelot
Pierre Marie QUINTIER	U	18 	M	St Essoyat (Ile ...), France	Novice
Mare Marie HENEZ	U	16 	M	Guingamp (Finistere), France	Mousse
Apoline Lais MA...N	M	24 	F	Regneville (Manche), France	Dame Du Capitaine

Vessel:	"Perseverante"
	
Yves Marie GUEZONNEC	M	47 	M	Pleudaniel, France         	Master
Francois Marie TARDIVEL	U	27 	M	Plouagat, France          	AB Seaman
Jean Marie PRAT	        U	18 	M	Louannec, France          	O Seaman
Francois Marie BOTEAGOU	U	17 	M	Tregastel, France           	Boy

Vessel:	"Samuel"
	
Joseph DEBROY	        M	46 	M	France                    	Master
Hector Marie SULDAMIE	U	26 	M	France                     	Mate
Louis MARTIN	        U	32 	M	France                   	Matelot
Francois BRICE	        U	30 	M	France                    	Matelot
Pierre NICOLAS	        M	40 	M	France                    	Matelot
Vincent PELAUT	        U	26 	M	France                     	Matelot
Joseph MINIAC	        U	16 	M	France                   	Novice
Pierre BELLAMY	        U	14 	M	France                   	Mousse

	
Return to Introductory Page