Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
MILFORD HAVEN 1881 - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT MILFORD HAVEN, PEMBROKESHIRE 1881 - PART 2.



Ships at Milford Haven, Pembs 1881 - Part 2

Vessel:	"Northiam"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Henry KITCHER	        M	58 	M	Lemington, Hampshire, England	Master
Frederick William TOWTON M	26 	M	Southamton, Hampshire, England	Mate
Charles STUBBS	        U	19 	M	Southamton, Hampshire, England	O S
John Edwin ROGERS	U	16 	M	Southamton, Hampshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Susannah"
	
George WYLIE	        M	45 	M	Warton, Lancashire, England	Master
John MC KINNEY	        M	50 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	Mate
Thomas ADAMS	        U	23 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	A B Seaman
Michael WHITE	        U	18 	M	Duncannon, Ireland      	O Seaman
John MC KENNEDY	        U	16 	M	Clonakilty, Ireland      	Cook

	
Vessel:	"Jane Cambell"
	
James MC NEILLY 	M	46 	M	Antrim Island Magee     	Master
John CONNELLY	        W	58 	M	Antrim Island Magee     	Mate
John CONNELLY	        U	15 	M	Antrim Island Magee      	Boy

Vessel:	"Athletae"
	
Francis GILL	        M	38 	M	Goole, York, England     	Master
Thomas SYKES	        M	40 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
John MOWAT	        U	21 	M	Wick, Scotland          	A B
Walter BARHAM	        U	18 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	O S
Charles MORTON	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex               Cook

Vessel:	"Amanda"
	
David HOCKIN	        M	46 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	Master
William HUTCHINSON	M	26 	M	Leeds, York, England    	Mate
William LAWREY	        U	21 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
William ROBERTS	        U	23 	M	St Colimb Miner, Cornwall	A B Seaman
Charls DAVIS	        U	16 	M	Morriston Swansea       	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Hugh & Ann"
	
James PRING	        M	41 	M	Llanfrothan, Caernarvon, Wales	Master Mariner
John HUGHES	        M	31 	M	Llanagan, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
Robert JONES	        U	23 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Seaman
John WILLIAMS	        U	19 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	O D Seaman
David JONES	        U	15 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	Boy

Vessel:	"Jane Of Dublin"
	
James KEARON	        M	54 	M	Co Wicklow Arklow          	Captain
John FINDLAY	        M	56 	M	Co Wicklow Arklow               Mate
John TOOL	        U	18 	M	Co Wexford Gorey        	O Seaman
John PRICE	        U	15 	M	Co Wicklow Arklow         	Cook

Vessel:	"Albatross"
	
John CARR	        M	44 	M	Selby, York, England       	Master
John Turner GREEN	U	21 	M	Goole, York, England      	Mate
Albert Thomas BODE	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Frederick WADDINGTON	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O S

Vessel:	"SS Drumhendry"
	
Thomas CORNELIUS	M	36 	M	Kilwinning, Ayr, Scotland	Master
John MC NEILL	        U	28 	M	Port Weemyss Islay, Argyll	1st Mate
Malcolm KERR	        M	29 	M	Loch Rama Arran, Bute, Scotland 2nd Mate
Alexander SMART  	U	28 	M	Carnoustie, Forfar, Scotland	1st Engineer
John LEAIRD	        U	23 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Neil COYLE	        U	24 	M	Saltcoats, Ayr, Scotland	Steward
William CRUICKSHANKS	U	30 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Fireman
Edward DOHERTY	        U	24 	M	Beith, Ayr, Scotland      	Fireman
John MC KELVIE	        M	38 	M	Glen Cloy Arran, Bute, Scotland	A B
Alexander MC LEELLAN	M	28 	M	Port Weemyss Islay, Argyll	A B

Vessel:	"Aeron"
	
Jacob BEER	        M	35 	M	Truro In, Cornwall, England	Master
George DAVIES	        U	17 	M	Hakin, Pembroke, Wales   	O S

Vessel:	"Rebecca Mary"
	
Henry JONES	        M	39 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
Robert HUGHES	        U	31 	M	Pentrath, Anglesey, Wales	Mate
David HOWALLS	        M	47 	M	Carmarthen, Wales       	A B Seaman
William GRIFFITHES	U	54 	M	Caernarvon, Wales       	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Rose"
	
Henry JOHNS	        U	31 	M	Mead Manorbiar, Pembs   	Master
Arthur JAMES	        U	18 	M	Hakin Nr Milford, Pems   	O Seaman
William OLIVER	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman

	Vessel:	"Tom Roberts"
	
John FEARON	        M	41 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Master
Edward JONES	        U	27 	M	Beachley, Gloucester, England	Mate
William FORSYTH	        U	23 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	A B
Joseph JAMES	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Apprentice

	Vessel:	"Willie Percy"
	
John CODD	        M	36 	M	Marloes, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Thomas GRIFFITHS	U	18 	M	Marloes, Pembroke, Wales	Masters Mate

	Vessel:	"Mary"
	
John POWER	        M	54 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford   	Master
John MULCAHY	        M	43 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford   	Mate
Rodger POWER	        U	18 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford    	Seaman
Augustine POWER	        U	16 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford          O Seaman
John MURRAY	        U	15 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford   	Boy

	Vessel:	"Lettia"
	
James GULLAM	        M	27 	M	St Ishmaels               	Master
Charls ROCH	        M	28 	M	Dale                    	Seaman

	Vessel:	"Hematite"
	
Owen OWENS	        M	34 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Master
Hugh OWENS	        M	32 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Mate
William WILSON	        U	19 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Ordainary Seaman
Owen OWENS	        U	16 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Cook

	Vessel:	"New Harmony"
	
Jas. LARKIN	        W	34 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	Master
John ELLIOT	        M	36 	M	Harrington, Cumberland, England	Mate
Richard JACKSON	        M	49 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	A B
George CURRIE	        M	31 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	A B

	Vessel:	"Alice Fisher"
	
Robert CONWAY	        M	50 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales       	Master
Isaac WILLIAMS	        U	46 	M	Conway, Caernarvon, Wales       Mate
William MC NEAL	        U	21 	M	Antrim Kelmore             	O S

	Vessel:	"Napolione"
	n
	Occ:	Master
Piter DAVIES	        M	44 	M	Caernarvon, Wales           	Mate
David JONES	        M	26 	M	Llaniestryn, Caernarvon, Wales	A B
John JONES	        U	33 	M	Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Wales	A B & Cook

	Vessel:	"Adamantine"
	
Jenkin EVANS	        M	45 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John HUGHES	        U	35 	M	Kemes, Anglesey, Wales  	Mate
Richd. WILLIAMS	        U	25 	M	Pt Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	A B
George RICHMOND	        U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Peter SMITH	        U	25 	M	Sweden                    	A B
John SMOLDEN	        U	25 	M	Germany                    	A B
Love DUVAL	        U	21 	M	France                    	O S
Thomas O. DONALD	U	23 	M	Glascow, Scotland         	A B

	Vessel:	"Hope"
	
John JENKINS	        M	49 	M	Aberayron, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John EDWARDS	        M	36 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
John WILLIAMS	        M	37 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Cook & Steward
Thomas ROWLANDS	        U	41 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	A B
Richard LLOYD	        W	42 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	A B
W.G. EVANS	        U	27 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	A B
Henry O BRYEN	        U	28 	M	Waterford                 	A B
Samuel JONES	        U	17 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	O S
Samuel LEEK	        U	17 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	O S
William ALE	        U	29 	M	Findland                        A B

	Vessel:	"Margaret Alice"
	
John RUSSAN	        U	28 	M	St Ishmaels, Pembroke, Wales	Master

	Vessel:	"Economist"
	
William ROBINSON	M	51 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Master

	Vessel:	"Charming Nancy" 
	
David BOWEN	        M	36 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Master
David EVANS	        M	65 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales      Mate

	Vessel:	"Agra"
	
David JAMES	        M	36 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Master
William ROBINSON	U	39 	M	Waterford, Ireland       	Only Mate
Peder LUDVIGSON	        U	26 	M	Aeoskil, Denmark        	Boatswain
William NAYLOR	        M	41 	M	Liverpool                	Cook & A B
Duncan SINCLAIR 	U	19 	M	Greenock                  	A B
August SMAYER	        U	21 	M	Hamburgh                   	A B
George GEHRONG	        U	21 	M	Hamburgh                	A B
Henry RICE	        U	48 	M	Konusburg, Germany         	A B
Peter JOHNSON	        W	53 	M	Stockholm, Sweden          	A B
Alexander MC PHEE	U	19 	M	Isle Skye, Scotland        	O S
Margaret JAMES	        M	33 	F	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Masters Wife
Alfred Llewellyn JAMES	 	4 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Masters Son

	Vessel:	"Annie Lee"
	
John BISHOP	        M	53 	M	Boshcom, Sussex, England	Master
F. BEAUGER	        W	43 	M	St John, Jersey, Channel Is.	Mate
W. HEDGECOOK	        M	54 	M	Littlehamton, Sussex, England	Seaman

	Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
William GRIFFITHS	M	52 	M	Barmouth, Merioneth, Wales	Master
John D. JONES	        M	40 	M	Barmouth, Merioneth, Wales	Mate
Murtha FORTUNE	        U	26 	M	Wexford, Ireland        	A B Seaman

	Vessel:	"Lord Exmouth"
	
David JAMES	        W	38 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Master
William NICHOLAS	M	34 	M	Fishgaurd, Pembroke, Wales	Mate

	Vessel:	"Kate"
	
John DE GRUCHY	        M	27 	M	St Helliers, Jersey             Master
Francis FERRENDINE	U	20 	M	Corse Yomins, France       	Mate
Eduard LE ROUX	        U	19 	M	Ille At Valaine St Malo 	A B Seaman

	Vessel:	"Briton SS"
	
Henry PATTERSON	        M	42 	M	Tor Point, Cornwall, England    Seaman
William POND	        M	46 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
John GOLTINGAM	        M	54 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Watchman
Samuel GOLTINGAM	M	47 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Seaman
Edward TRUEN	        M	50 	M	Brage, Cornwall, England	Fireman

	Vessel:	"Lilly Miles"
	
Thomas COWLEY	        M	51 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Master
John COWLEY	        M	25 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Mate
Robert NICHOLL	        M	34 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	A B
James William COWLEY	U	16 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	O S
Robert COWLEY	        U	14 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Boy

	Vessel:	"Lark"
	
Richard JONES	        M	43 	M	Penrhyndaydraeth, Merioneth
Humphay JONES	        M	34 	M	Morfabychan, Caernarvon, Wales
Even LEWIS	        O	13 	M	Borthmadoc, Caernarvon, Wales    Boy

	Vessel:	"R. H. G."
	
Robert Hooper HOYLE	M	42 	M	Gwithian, Cornwall, England	Master
James HOYLE	        U	18 	M	Devoran, Cornwall, England	Mate
William John HOYLE	U	13 	M	Devoran, Cornwall, England	O Seaman

	Vessel:	"Czarina"
	
John George PASCOE	M	50 	M	St Martins, Jersey         	Master
John Elias FALLE	M	24 	M	St Martins, Jersey              Mate
Clement HOTTON	        U	27 	M	St Johns, Jersey           	A B
Henry PERCHARD	        U	16 	M	St Martins, Jersey         	Boy

	Vessel:	"Ann"
	
David ROBERTS	        U	32 	M	Amwch, Anglesey, Wales	        Master
Richard WILLIAMS	U	27 	M	Amwch, Anglesey, Wales	        Mate
Hugh MEGEE	        U	27 	M	Down Co Miltown          	O S

	Vessel:	"Belt"
	
Robert HINDS	        M	47 	M	Down County Killough        	Master
Thomas SAVAGE	        M	44 	M	Down County Killough       	Mate
Robert HINDS	        U	27 	M	Down County Killough       	A B
Charles MC MULLAND	U	20 	M	Down County Killough            O S

	Vessel:	"Esther"
	
John RICHARDSON	        U	27 	M	Eastry, Kent, England      	Mate
James H. THOMAS 	U	23 	M	Solva P St Davids         	Watchman

	Vessel:	"Victory"
	
James MC CLEMENT	M	41 	M	Down County Belly Franck	Master
William DAVIES	        M	23 	M	Down County Portaferry     	Mate
Hugh ADAIR	        M	24 	M	Down County Porteveigh   	A B
Andrew CAIR	        U	16 	M	Down County Kircubbin           O S

	Vessel:	"Jane"
	
James WADE	        M	53 	M	Skerries                   	Master
Phillip CRISTY	        U	50 	M	Skerries                  	Bostwain
William FITZSIMON	U	58 	M	Skerries                	A B Seaman
William FITZSIMON	U	35 	M	Skerries                 	A B Seaman
Francess MC VALLEY	U	16 	M	Skerries                  	Boy

	
William VAUGHN	        M	50 	M	Shoreham, Kent, England 	Master
John THOMAS	        M	40 	M	Llanrwst, Denbigh, Wales	Mate
John Samuel MARSHALL	U	19 	M	Canarvon, Caernarvon, Wales     O S
Owen WILLIAMS	        U	20 	M	Mile End Road, London      	O S

	Vessel:	"Sarah Jane"
	
Thomas JONES	        M	39 	M	Anglesey, Wales         	Master
William WILLIAMS	U	16 	M	Anglesey, Wales           	Mate
William THOMAS	        U	16 	M	Anglesey, Wales           	Cook

	Vessel:	"Ann"
	
Evan JONES	        M	43 	M	Llangwnadle, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
Robert DAVIES	        M	40 	M	Penmorva, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
William ROBERTS	        U	20 	M	Penmorva, Caernarvon, Wales	O Seaman
William JONES	        U	17 	M	Canarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	O Seaman

	Vessel:	"Adroit"
	
John VEALE	        M	39 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford  	Master Mariner
Patrick MURRAY	        U	20 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford   	Mate
Patrick POWER	        M	50 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford    	Seaman
Richard MABES	        U	20 	M	Dungarvan Co Waterford    	Seaman

	Vessel:	"John William"
	
John JONES	        M	40 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Charles JONES	        M	44 	M	Navin, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
David ROWLANDS	        M	30 	M	Tregaron, Cardigan, Wales	A B Seaman
Cornil ANDERSON 	U	17 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden      	O Seaman

	Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
David EVANS	        W	75 	M	Blaenporth, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John JONES	        M	41 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Mate

	Vessel:	"Elizabeth Ann"
	
John THOMAS	        W	45 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Ben REES	        M	25 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Thomas THOMAS	        U	16 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Boy

	Vessel:	"Frank Stanley"
	
Daniel GRIFFITHS	M	40 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
David JOB	        M	36 	M	Aberdare, Glamorgan, Wales	Engine Driver
William MC DONALD	U	18 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Stoker

	Vessel:	"Syren"
	
Evan MATHIAS	        W	64 	M	St Dogmels, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Edwin ROBERTS	        M	34 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Mate & Purser
Margret ROBERTS 	M	31 	F	Britenferry, Glamorgan, Wales	Mates Wife
Thomas LEWIS	        M	61 	M	St Dogmals, Cardigan, Wales	Cook & Seaman
Thomas EVANS	        M	32 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Bosaine
August MAURING	        U	35 	M	Hamburg, Germany        	A B Seaman
James SHOUELL	        U	17 	M	Wadden, Gloucester, England	Apprentice

	Vessel:	"Mountain Maid"
	
Thomas LAMB	        M	48 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Master Mariner
George SYMMONS	        M	69 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
	Vessel:	"Dovey Belle"
	
John JAMES	        M	36 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales  	Master
William PIERCE	        M	31 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales     	Mate
Evan EVANS	        U	21 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales    	A B
William WILLIAMS	U	15 	M	Harlech, Merioneth, Wales	O S

	Vessel:	"Jane Morgan"
	
David MORGANS	        U	28 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Thomas DANIEL	        M	32 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Thomas COLLINGS	        U	30 	M	Cork County Clonakilty     	A B
John WILLIAMS	        U	16 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Boy

	Vessel:	"Elizabeth Davies"
	
David THOMAS	        M	57 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Captain
James LATCH	        U	30 	M	Berkley, Gloucester, England	Seaman
David JONES	        U	17 	M	Aberystwith               	Seaman
William LLOYD	        U	17 	M	Cardiff                    	Cook

	Vessel:	"Leander"
	
John JONES	        M	45 	M	Penbryn, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John GRIFFITHS     	M	63 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Daniel REES	        U	18 	M	Penbryn, Cardigan, Wales	O Seaman
James GRIFFITHS   	U	19 	M	Penbryn, Cardigan, Wales	Boy

	Vessel:	"Syren"
	
Edward JONES	        M	38 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Eliza JONES	        M	40 	F	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Wife
John JONES	        U	12 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Boy

	Vessel:	"Miss Pritchard"
	
William JONES	        U	40 	M	Morva Navin, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
Owen OWENS	        U	20 	M	Morva Navin, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
William GRIFFITHS	U	27 	M	Bangor                    	A B
Reece WILLIAMS	        U	26 	M	Navin, Caernarvon, Wales	A B
John OWEN	        U	17 	M	Navin, Caernarvon, Wales	Boy

	Vessel:	"Margaretta"
	
Evan REES	        M	65 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Evan REES	        U	32 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Mate

	Vessel:	"Heart Of Oak"
	
John JONES	        W	60 	M	St Dogmells, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Thomas STEPHNS	        M	42 	M	St Dogmells, Pembroke, Wales	Mate

	Vessel:	"Mary Jane"
	
Griffith JENKINS	M	48 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John JENKINS	        W	50 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Daniel JENKINS	        U	14 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales	O Seaman

	Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Peter JONES	        M	55 	M	St Dogmells, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Benjamin THOMAS	        W	42 	M	St Dogmells, Pembroke, Wales	Mate

	Vessel:	"Pheasant"
	
Thomas WATKINS	        M	55 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Morris GRIFFITH	        M	39 	M	Caernarvon, Wales       	Mate

	Vessel:	"Ruth"
	
Evan EVANS	        W	67 	M	Aberyron, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Thomas EVANS	        W	77 	M	Aberyron, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Abraham Arthur LLOYD	U	13 	M	Aberyron, Cardigan, Wales	Boy

	Vessel:	"Williams"
	
Morris WILLIAMS	        M	45 	M	Llanfrothan, Merioneth, Wales	Master
Griffith HUMPHREYS	M	63 	M	Abersoch, Merioneth, Wales	Mate
Robert THOMAS	        U	14 	M	Pwllheli, Merioneth, Wales	Cook

	Vessel:	"Industry"
	
Joseph WILLIAMS  	M	40 	M	Pendrindeidrauth, Merioneth	Master
Andrew JONES	        M	35 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
Pierce Owen WILLIAMS	U	13 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	Cook

	Vessel:	"Jane"
	
John HARRIES	        M	55 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Master
David HARRIES	        U	17 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Mate

	Vessel:	"Catherine Jane"
	
William MARTEL	        M	25 	M	Solva, Pembroke, Wales    	Master
Catherine MARTEL	M	23 	F	Ballylongford Co Kerry, Ireland

	Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
George LILE	        M	48 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Mosias JENKINS	        M	35 	M	Brawdy Parish, Pembroke, Wales	Mate

	Vessel:	"Brothers"
	
James LLOYD	        M	61 	M	Solva, Pembroke, Wales  	Master
Ebenezer HOWELLS	M	32 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
Levy EVANS	        U	14 	M	Solva, Pembroke, Wales    	Boy

	Vessel:	"Pride Of Wales"
	
Jonathan MATHIAS	M	36 	M	Marloes, Pembroke, Wales	Master
William GRUNNESE	M	48 	M	Solva, Pembroke, Wales   	Mate
William THOMAS	        U	18 	M	Neyland, Pembroke, Wales	Boy

	Vessel:	"Catherine"
	
Henry EDWARD	        M	  	F	Lambeth, London, Middlesex	Mate
John REECE	        U	  	F	Choeston, Pembroke, Wales	Boy
	Vessel:	"Wasp"
	
James HANCOCK	        M	35 	M	Hakin, Pembroke, Wales  	Pilot
James HANCOCK	        U	14 	M	Hakin, Pembroke, Wales          Apprentice
Frederick HANCOCK	U	14 	M	Hakin, Pembroke, Wales	        Apprentice

	Vessel:	"Lizzie Annie"
	
William WILLIAMS	M	59 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Benjamin MATHIAS	M	61 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Mate

	Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Thomas GULLAM	        M	32 	M	St Ishmaels               	Master
Richard GULLAM	        M	58 	M	St Ishmaels              	Seaman

	Vessel:	"SS Great Eastern"
	
George BECKWITH     	M	46 	M	Handsworth, Stafford, England	Chief Engineer
Mary BECKWITH	        M	44 	F	West Bromwich, Stafford, England Wife
George Charles BECKWITH	U	21 	M	Willenhall, Stafford, England	Engineer
John A.H. BECKWITH	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Engineer Apprentice
Maud Mary BECKWITH	U	9 	F	Sheerness, Kent, England
Beatrice A.H. BECKWITH	U	7 	F	Sheerness, Kent, England
William P. DAUGER	M	39 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Quartermaster
George PHILLIPS 	M	30 	M	Neath, Wales              	Auxiliary Driver
Daniel Thomas LOABE	M	31 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Steward
John STEWARD	        U	42 	M	Pembroke, Wales            	Fireman
John WILLIAMS	        U	34 	M	Pembroke Dock, Pembroke, Wales	Fireman
William MOORE	        M	40 	M	Land Port, Hampshire, England	Sailor
Thomas Cooper NICHOLS	U	24 	M	Hakin, Pembroke, Wales  	Sail Maker
Patrick POWER	        U	25 	M	Waterford, Ireland      	Boiler Maker
Frederick COLLINS	U	45 	M	Haverford West, Pembroke, Wales	Watchman Dock ...

	Vessel:	"Jane Roper"
	
John (Capt) SIMPSON	U	31 	M	Biggar Walney              	Master
... BAXTER	        W	35 	M	Morcom, Lancashire, England	Mate
John PRAT	        U	20 	M	Yarmouth                  	Ordnery Seaman
Edwin CHARNBY	        U	19 	M	Barrow, Lancashire, England	Ordnery Seaman
John BUDD	        U	16 	M	Ulverstone, Lancashire, England	Cook

	Vessel:	"Ina Lass"
	
Benjamin DAVIES	        M	37 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Evan DAVIES	        M	46 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Eleanor Eliza THORNTON	M	22 	F	Swansea, Wales

	Vessel:	"Elizabeth Jane"
	
Murphey DOYLA	        M	50 	M	Wicklow Arklow             	Master
Joseph MANIFOLD	        M	26 	M	Wicklow Arklow            	Mate
John BURNS	        M	23 	M	Wicklow Arklow            	A B
Don DOYLA	        U	17 	M	Wicklow Arklow            	Boy

	Vessel:	"William & Henry"
	
James DOYLE	        M	42 	M	Wicklow County             	Master
Patrick HAYDEN	        U	22 	M	Wicklow County           	Mate
James CONWAY	        U	16 	M	Wicklow County            	Boy

Vessel:	"Aurora"
	
Hugh WILLIAMS	        O	  	F	Anglesey, Wales         	Master
Michael HUGHES	        M	58 	F	Anglesey, Wales          	Mate

Vessel:	"Lord Byron"
	
James BOYLAN	        M	58 	M	Louth Drogheda             	Master
Phillip OWENS	        U	19 	M	Louth Drogheda            	Mate
Henry MC GUIRK	        M	27 	M	Louth Drogheda            	A B
Thomas SHEILDS	        U	21 	M	Louth Drogheda             	A B
Patrick CUNNAGHAM	U	16 	M	Louth Drogheda             	O S

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
John BAILEY	        M	51 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	Master

Vessel:	"John Ceraich"
	
James BURNS	        U	26 	M	Co Antrim Belfast         	Master
William SMALL	        M	31 	M	Co Down Killough         	Mate
John GREEN	        U	18 	M	Co Down Killough          	A B Seaman
William WEST	        U	17 	M	Co Antrim Belfast         	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Cambrian Packet"
	
John CASEY	        M	42 	M	Annagassan Co Louth, Ireland	Master
Thomas CASEY	        M	30 	M	Newry, Ireland           	Mate
Michial MURRAY	        U	19 	M	Skerries Co Dublin        	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Herald"
	
William ROUSE	        M	24 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	Master
Frank ROUSE	        U	27 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England      Mate
Alexander MEARNS	 	17 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	O Seaman
George HUGHES	        U	18 	M	Melbourne, Australia       	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Seagull"
	
Richard JONES	       U	48 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales	Master
William PARRY	       U	27 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales  	Mate
John DEDWITH	       U	15 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	Boy

Vessel:	"Prima"
	
David EVANS	       M	58 	M	Llansantffread, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Thomas PRICE	       M	50 	M	Llansantffread, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
David EVANS	       U	16 	M	Llansantffread, Cardigan, Wales	Boy

Vessel:	"Mary Davies"
	
William WILLIAMS	M	41 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales     	Master
John WILLIAMS	        U	17 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales  	Mate
Fredrick PETERSEN	M	30 	M	Denmark                    	A B
Louis WILLIAMS	        U	14 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales   	Boy

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Thomas MORGAN	        W	67 	M	Llindany, Cardigan, Wales	Master
David MORGAN	        U	26 	M	Aberyron, Cardigan, Wales	Mate

Vessel:	"John Stonard"
	
David JONES	        M	34 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Jenkin EVANS	        M	35 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
John PEARS	        M	37 	M	Waterford, Ireland         	A B
William GRIFFITHS	U	16 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	O S

Vessel:	"Annie Brocklebank"
	
Daniel JONES	        U	25 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John JONES	        U	30 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Richard HUMPHREYS	U	25 	M	Caernarvon, Wales          	A B
Thomas THOMAS	        M	54 	M	Llangranog, Cardigan, Wales	A B

Vessel:	"Hodbarrow Miner"
	
Hugh THOMAS	        M	40 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Master Mariner
David OWENS	        M	46 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Mate
William RICHARD 	U	20 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	A B Seaman
Edward HUMPIDGE  	U	35 	M	Longhope, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman
Hugh THOMAS	        U	12 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales  	Boy

Vessel:	"Rolla"
	
James PARSONS	        M	37 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	Master
John HUNT	        M	59 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	Mate
Thomas KING	        U	19 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	A B
Walter RUSSELL	        U	21 	M	Glassonbury, Somerset, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Freindship"
	
Edwin WITHERS	        M	50 	M	Huntsfull, Somerset, England	Master
William LIMEWELL	U	34 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	Mate
James BAKER	        U	35 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	Man

Vessel:	"Marion"
	
James QUINN	        M	48 	M	Skerries Co Dublin        	Master
James MARKEY	        U	30 	M	Balbriggan Co Dublin       	Mate
Lawrence PURFIELD	M	42 	M	Balbriggan Co Dublin    	A B Seaman
John MARKEY	        U	34 	M	Balbriggan Co Dublin      	A B Seaman
Nicholas KELLY	        U	26 	M	Skerries Co Dublin        	A B Seaman
Patrick ARCHER	        U	19 	M	Skerries Co Dublin        	Cook

Vessel:	"Flora Kelso"
	
John MC MILLAN	        M	37 	M	Arran, Bute, Scotland      	Master
Arche MC MILLAN 	U	30 	M	Arran, Bute, Scotland     	Mate
Alexander KERR	        U	37 	M	Arran, Bute, Scotland      	A B Seaman
Alexander MC CULLAM	U	16 	M	Rathmullen In Donegal      	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Conservator"
	
Robert BYDDER	        M	55 	M	Penclawdd, Glamorgan, Wales	Master
John MORGANS	        W	66 	M	Mumbles, Glamorgan, Wales       Mate

Vessel:	"Matilda"
	
George BROWN	        M	55 	M	Laugharne, Carmarthen, Wales	Master
Charles DAVIES	        M	58 	M	Laugharne, Carmarthen, Wales    Mate

Vessel:	"Tower"
	
William HELLYAR	        M	30 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Master
Mary HELLYAR	        M	30 	F	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Pearl"
	
John HUGHES	        M	66 	M	Caernarvon, Wales          	Master
Evan PARRY	        M	57 	M	Caernarvon, Wales         	Mate
William HUGHES	        U	19 	M	Caernarvon, Wales         	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Thomas Aylan"
	
William TAYLOR	        M	49 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England         Master
Joseph JAMES	        M	36 	M	Polruan, Cornwall, England	Mate
Theophilus DEAN	        U	30 	M	Polruan, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
Richard TAYLOR	        U	18 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	A B Seaman
Thomas LEWIS	        U	39 	M	Fishguard, Wales          	A B Seaman
Russ PHILLIPS	        U	19 	M	Neath, Glamorgan, Wales 	Cook

	Vessel:	"Collina"
	
William JACOBS	        M	53 	M	Borton, Kent, England      	Master Mariner
Richard JACOBS	        M	23 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Edward OLIVER	        U	22 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	A B Seaman
William JONES	        M	60 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	A B Seaman
John PERKINS	        U	22 	M	Queenborugh, Kent, England	A B Seaman
James SMITH	        U	17 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	O Seaman
Peter BELL	        U	16 	M	Mauritius, East Indies      	O Seaman

	Vessel:	"Eleanor"
	
Williams ADAMS	        M	43 	M	Ash, Kent, England         	Master Mariner
Robert KING	        U	43 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England      Mate
George SAUNDERS	        U	33 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
William COOK	        M	32 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	A B Seaman
William John ADAMS	U	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Apprentice
Thomas TEICE	        U	17 	M	Reading Street, Kent, England	Apprentice

	Vessel:	"Edith"
	
Edwin TREBILCOCK	M	48 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	Master
Thomas STUBLEY	        M	35 	M	Probus, Cornwall, England	Mate
John RICHARDS	        M	30 	M	Charlestown, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
Edwin TREBILCOCK	U	15 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Rose Emma"
	
John JAMES	  	M	                Burry Port, Carmarthen, Wales


	
Return to Introductory Page