Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
ISLE OF MAN 1881 - PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS AT THE ISLE OF MAN 1881 - PART 4.



Ships at the Isle of Man 1881 - Part 5


(? St. GERMAN) PEEL, ISLE OF MAN, ENGLAND

The following are all fishing vessels.  No crew members' place of birth is
recorded.


Vessel    "ROSE"  55

John MORRISON         M     55   Fisherman
Evan QUIRK            M     33   Fisherman
Henry FARGHER         U     27   Fisherman
Walter MORRISON       U     22   Joiner
John MORRISON         U     20   Fisherman
Joseph MORRISON       U     16   Fisherman


Vessel    "BEE-HIVE"  92

Frederick CORRIS      M     25   Fisherman
Thomas MADDRELL       M     32   Fisherman
James RODGERS         U     18   Fisherman


Vessel    "FEAR NOT"  92

James MOORE           M     37   Fisherman
John FAYLE            M     26   Fisherman


Vessel    "COMMRADE"  148

Joseph CAUGHERTY      M     33   Fisherman


Vessel    "WATER LILY"  117

Thomas STEVENSON      M     40   Fisherman
Joseph CASHIN         M     27   Fisherman
Thomas MYLREA         U     18   Fisherman


Vessel    "OTTER'  203

John CASHIN           M     37   Fisherman
John QUILLIAM         M     28   Mariner


Vessel    "PIONEER"  6

Henry CANNON          M     42   Miller (Corn)
Thomas QUIRK          U     28   Shoemaker
John Jas. BRIDSON     U     22   Fisherman
Donald MC KINNIN      U     20   Fisherman
Seth GREGGOR          U     16   Fisherman

Vessel    "MINNIE"  151

William CLUCAS        U     25   Fisherman
Edward MURRAY         U     25   Fisherman
William COWLEY        U     30   Fisherman
George CLUCAS         U     20   Fisherman


Vessel    "SWEET HOME"  196

Thomas GAWNE          M     48   Fisherman
Philip CAINE          M     44   Sailmaker
William CRELLIN       U     23   Fisherman
Fred RADCLIFFE        U     22   Sailmaker
William GAWNE         U     18   Fisherman
John CLUCAS           U     18   Fisherman


Vessel    "MARY FRANCIS"  13

Thomas KAYE           M     45   Fisherman
William KAYE          U     26   Butcher
John Thos. CALLISTER  U     20   Fisherman
Henry CRELLIN         U     21   Fisherman


Vessel    "HIVE"  103

John WATTERSON        M     37   Fisherman
Thomas WATTERSON      M     67   Fisherman
Daniel CUNNINGHAM     U     18   Fisherman


Vessel    "ELLIE"  60

William BELL          M     37   Fisherman
Henry SHEARD          U     27   Fisherman
Arthur KEWLEY         U     22   Fisherman
Philip QUIRK          M     37   Fisherman
Robert WATTERSON      M     24   Fisherman

Vessel    "ALMA"  34

John SHIMMIN          M     50   Fisherman
John CUBBON           U     23   Fisherman
Thomas WOODS          U     25   Fisherman
Arthur MC CARTHY      U     16   Fisherman


Vessel    "TRUE BLUE"  160

James QUIRK           M     40   Fisherman
Philip FAYLE          U     17   Fisherman
James QUIRK           U     18   Fisherman
William KINLEY        M     35   Fisherman


Vessel    "CRUISER"  78

John CALLOW           M     35   Fisherman


Vessel    "LYDIA"  150

Henry BAILEY          M     23   Fisherman
William BAILEY        M     37   Fisherman
William MYLREA        M     27   Fisherman
Jacob FAYLE           U     18   Fisherman


Vessel    "MARY HANNAH"  114

Robert QUAYLE         M     44   Fisherman
John QUILLIAM         U     24   Fisherman
William QUIRK         U     20   Fisherman
Thomas KINLEY         U     34   Fisherman


Vessel    "SATYR"  29

William KELLY         M     34   Fisherman
Thomas KELLY          M     67   Shoemaker


Vessel    "WILLIE JONES"  155

Charles CHRISTIAN     U     22   Fisherman
David GORRY           U     23   Fisherman
Hugh CHRISTIAN        U     19   Fisherman


Vessel    "ELEANOR"  191

Thomas WATTERSON      M     35   Fisherman
William WATTERSON     M     28   Fisherman
John LACE             U     22   Fisherman
John MC CONVILLE      U     33   Fisherman


Vessel    "ALICE LEE"  189

James QUIRK           M     24   Fisherman
George PUGHS          M     52   Fisherman
George SHIMMIN        M     44   Fisherman
George T. SHIMMIN     U     14   Fisherman
Daniel ANDERSON       M     23   Fisherman
Thomas CAINE          U     25   Fisherman


Vessel    "EXPERT"  134

Samuel MOUGHTIN       M     23   Fisherman
William CURPHEY       U     26   Tailor
William SAYLE         M     30   Fisherman
John QUIRK            U     22   Fisherman

Vessel    "FAITHFUL"  192

William KELLY         M     40   Fisherman
Joseph CORRIS         U     20   Fisherman
Thomas CAINE          U     15   Fisherman


Vessel:    "MARGARET GARTON"  46

John SHIMMIN          M     34   Fisherman


Vessel    "SARAH JANE"  53

William MOORE         M     39   Fisherman
William CASHIN        M     46   Tailor


Vessel    "GUIDE"  25

John QUIRK            M     37   Fisherman
William CORRIS        W     62   Fisherman
Henry COWLEY          M     32   Fisherman
Robert NUGENT         U     20   Fisherman
John KINLEY           U     19   Fisherman


Vessel    "JOSEPH"  82

John MYLREA           M     43   Fisherman


Vessel    "NYMPH"  57

Thomas GORRY          M     35   Fisherman
William LEECE         U     26   Fisherman
William CAINE         M     26   Fisherman


Vessel    "ALICE"  153

William HUDSON        U     27   Fisherman


Vessel    "FLYING FISH"  106

Thomas COMAISH        M     37   Fisherman
James FAYLE           U     36   Mason
Robert MOORE          U     22   Fisherman
James GREGGOR         U     17   Fisherman
Louis CASHIN          U     13   Fisherman


Vessel    "BEN-MY-CHREE"  130

William GORRY         M     30   Fisherman
William KELLY         M     38   Fisherman
John KILLEY           M     39   Fisherman
Return to Introductory Page