Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
ISLE OF MAN 1881 - PART 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS AT THE ISLE OF MAN 1881 - PART 3.



Ships at the Isle of Man 1881 - Part 3


(? St. GERMAN) PEEL, ISLE OF MAN, ENGLAND

The following are all fishing vessels.  No crew members' place of birth is
recorded.


Vessel    "BUSY BEE" 98

CHRISTIAN Daniel    m     32     Fisherman
CORLETT Philip      u     33     Carpenter


Vessel    "BUZZING BEE" 54
WATTERSON John      m     60     Fisherman
CUBBON Thomas       w     35     Fisherman


Vessel    "ISLAND LASS" 140

CALLISTER William   m     41     Fisherman
CALLISTER William   u     26     Baker
GILBRAITH William   u     21     Fisherman
KEWIN William       u     20     Joiner
 

Vessel    "KNIGHT COMMANDER" 144

KERRUISH James      m     27     Fisherman
CLAGUE Robert       u     29     Fisherman


Vessel    "STORM KING" 87

CAIN Radcliffe      m     29     Fisherman
MOORE John          u     22     Fisherman
CAINE Angus         u     20     Fisherman
KINRADE John        u     14     Fisherman
CAIN John           m     56     Fisherman


Vessel    "CONTEST" 111

MOUGHTIN Thomas     m     38     Fisherman
GREGGOR George      u     25     Fisherman
GREGGOR Benjamin    u     23     Fisherman
CORLETT William     m     30     Fisherman
MOUGHTIN Walter     u     18     Fisherman
SAYLE James         u     14     Fisherman


Vessel    "BONNIE MAGGIE" 36

QUAYLE Thomas       m     40     Fisherman
WATTLEWORTH Thomas  u     50     Joiner
FAYLE Edward        u     24     Fisherman
MC GLASHEN William  u     18     Fisherman


Vessel    "STATESMAN" 88

CORKHILL Edward     m     37     Fisherman
KINVIG Thomas       m     32     Fisherman


Vessel    "DREADNOUGHT" 207

CALLOW John         m     40     Fisherman
RICE Patrick        m     33     Fisherman


Vessel    "ARROW" 75

MORRISON Thomas     m     43     Boat Rigger (Ship)
COWELL Philip       m     28     Fisherman
QUAYLE William      u     14     Fisherman


Vessel    "ROVER'S BELLE" 177

QUIRK William       m     40     Fisherman
KNEALE Thomas       m     56     Fisherman
CLARKE Richard      m     45     Fisherman
MOORE Thomas        m     35     Fisherman
TASKER William      u     16     Fisherman

Vessel    "GOLDEN EAGLE"  199

James QUIRK         m     44     Fisherman
Robert GORRY        m     37     Fisherman
Robert MACDONALD    m     21     Fisherman
Thomas GARRETT      m     23     Fisherman
John MACDONALD      u     14     Fisherman


Vessel    "JANE"  145

William CALLISTER   U     25     Fisherman
Robert CLARKE       U     24     Fisherman


Vessel    "ROMER"  96

Joseph COWELL       M     36     Fisherman
Thomas QUIRK        M     23     Fisherman
Philip WATTERSON    U     24     Fisherman
Robert QUAYLE       U     17     Fisherman
Thomas CORRIS       U     14     Fisherman


Vessel    "COMMODORE"  185

William MYLREA      M     46     Fisherman
Richard QUIRK       M     45     Fisherman
John KINLEY         M     38     Fisherman
John KINLEY         U     13     Fisherman


Vessel    "TARTAR"  90

Thomas CLUCAS       M     29     Fisherman
John COOKE          M     25     Tailor


Vessel    "MARY ALICE"  9

Thomas CALLOW       M     46     Fisherman
Henry WADE          M     25     Fisherman
William CALLISTER   U     26     Fisherman
Philip LACE         U     19     Fisherman
Thomas CALLOW       U     14     Fisherman


Vessel    "GOLDEN STREAM"  146

John MOUGHTIN       M     39     Fisherman
Thomas CORKAN       U     24     Tailor
Caesar GORRY        M     30     Fisherman
John KENNAUGH       U     22     Fisherman
Silas STEWARDSON    U     19     Fisherman
John MOUGHTIN       U     15     Fisherman


Vessel    "RIVAL"  112

John HUDSON         M     30     Fisherman
Evan CLUCAS         M     27     Fisherman

Vessel    "QUICKSTEP"  205

William COWELL      M     32     Fisherman
Joseph CLARKE       U     22     Fisherman
John HUGHES         U     28     Fisherman
William SHIMMIN     M     24     Fisherman
John CORRIS         U     17     Fisherman
William CURPHEY     U      7     Fisherman


Vessel    "IDA"  186

Edward CUBBON       M     33     Fisherman
John CHRISTIAN      U     28     Fisherman
Frank CRINNIN       U     22     Fisherman
Philip MYLREA       U     18     Fisherman
William MOORE       M     29     Fisherman


Vessel    "HAWK"  107

John MOORE         M     40      Fisherman


Vessel    "AUSPICIOUS"  128

William CASHIN     M     28 
Edward FARGHER     M     27 
James HUGHES       U     22    } All Fishermen
William CLARKE     U     23 
John BURDEN        U     15 


Vessel    "THOMAS BROWN"  71

William GREGGOR    M     29 
Thomas QUIRK       M     26   }  All Fishermen
John GREGGOR       U     18 


Vessel    "NEW MOON"  38

William CROWE      M     40   Mariner
James FITZSIMMONS  M     33   Shoemaker
John HASTIE        U     19   Fisherman

Vessel    "MISTLETOE"  97

KELLY Thomas       U     16    Fisherman


Vessel    "MY LADY"  168

Henry COWELL       M     40    Fisherman
William LACE       U     24    Fisherman
Christopher JOHNSON U    24    Fisherman
John KEWLEY        M     21    Fisherman
Henry LACE         U     22    Fisherman
George RICE        U     18    Fisherman


Vessel    "GLEE MAIDEN"  139

James CALLOW       U     32    Fisherman
John MACKAY        U     20    Fisherman
William QUILLIAM   M     32    Fisherman
Patrick CUNNINGHAM M     36    Fisherman
William HUDSON     U     23    Fisherman
William QUILLIAM   U     16    Fisherman


Vessel    "ORTHELLO"  131

Thomas MOUGHTIN    M     54    Fisherman
Robert MOUGHTIN    M     48    Fisherman
Charles CUNNINGHAM M     48    Fisherman
George MOORE       U     18    Fisherman
Thomas QUILLIAM    M     48    Fisherman


Vessel    "CATHERINE"  193

Robert MC MEIKEN   M     44    Fisherman
Edward FITZPATRICK U     22    Fisherman


Vessel    "VILLAGE BELLE"  162

Edward QUILLIAM    M     25    Fisherman
John QUILLIAM      U     22    Fisherman
Robert MC NICOL    M     22    Fisherman


Vessel    "BESSY"  124

John QUIRK         M     33    Fisherman
George QUAYLE      M     36    Fisherman
John CLARKE        M     27    Fisherman
Henry COSTAIN      U     26    Fisherman


Vessel    "FULL MOON"  72

Philip CALLISTER   M     49    Fisherman
William CLARKE     M     28    Fisherman


Vessel    "CORMORANT"  200

John LEECE         M    54     Fisherman


Vessel    "SOPHIA"  74

William CURPHEY    M     39    Fisherman
William KILLEY     U     44    Fisherman
John CREGEEN       M     50    Fisherman
Edward WILKINSON   U     20    Fisherman
Thomas FAYLE       U     20    Fisherman


Vessel    "VENTURE"  129

Henry WATTERSON    M     36    Fisherman
Philip QUAYLE      U     38    Tailor


Vessel    "FLYING SCUD"

Thomas CAINE      M     25     Fisherman
John CHRISTIAN    M     64     Fisherman

Vessel    "GOLDEN PLOVER"  77

James CLINCEY     M     40     Fisherman
Thomas CRINGLE    M     43     Fisherman
John KISSACK      M     29     Fisherman


Vessel    "WAVE"  170

Thomas GARRETT    M     46     Fisherman
Frank MILLER      U     22     Fisherman


Vessel    "SUSAN"  93

John CRAINE       M     62     Fisherman
John CRAINE       M     34     Fisherman
John RICE         U     30     Fisherman
Basil MYLREA      U     18     Fisherman


Vessel    "GOOD TEMPLAR"  178

John QUIRK       M     49      Fisherman
William JONES    U     17      Fisherman


Vessel    "OCEAN BELLE"  110

John CRELLIN     M     55      Fisherman
Thomas CAINE     U     25      Shoemaker
Joseph MC MURDOCK U    30      Fisherman


Vessel    "GOLDEN WREN"  8

Robert COTTIER   U     22      Fisherman
William EDWARDS  U     22      Fisherman


Vessel    "ANTIONETTE"  101

Robert STEVENS   M     36      Fisherman


Vessel    "ALBATROSS"  201

Thomas QUILLIAM  M     36      Fisherman
William SAYLE    M     61      Fisherman
Henry CUNNINGHAM M     29      Fisherman
Henry KERMODE    M     45      Fisherman

Vessel    "GOLDEN FLEECE"  198

Charles CANNELL  U     32      Fisherman
William CANNELL  M     36      Fisherman


Vessel    "BLUE JACKET"  158

John GARRETT     M     32      Fisherman
Edward MAGARRY   W     44      Fisherman


Vessel    "CONQUEROR"  100

Joseph LANCASTER M     36      Fisherman
James WATTERSON  M     23      Fisherman
Hugh RONEY       U     21      Fisherman
Edward BREW      U     18      Fisherman
John YOUNG       U     17      Fisherman


Vessel    "BANSHEE"  6

Claudius GORRY   U     40      Fisherman
Charles GORRY    M     32      Fisherman
John Z. QUINE    U     16      Fisherman


Vessel    "ELVIRA"  44

John CHRISTIAN   M     44      Fisherman
Wm. MOORE        M     55      Fisherman
John COLVIN      M     38      Fisherman
John KELLY       M     31      Fisherman
William KILLEY   U     25      Fisherman


Vessel    "WILLIAM"  16

John MOORE       M     38      Fisherman
Richard CAINE    M     28      Fisherman
James MOORE      U     14      Fisherman
Return to Introductory Page