Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
ISLE OF MAN 1881 - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS AT THE ISLE OF MAN 1881 - PART2.



Ships in Port 1881  


BRADDAN, ISLE OF MAN, ENGLAND

                     Mar  Age    Place of Birth               Occupation

Vessel    "MARGARET"

ROBERTS Edward        u    45    Hardwin, Flint, Wales         Master
PARKS John            m    33    Londonderry, Ireland          Mate
PARTILL Patrick       u    20    Limerick, Ireland             Cook


Vessel    "PRISCILLA"

VICKERS John          m    36    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Master
HAWKINS Thomas        u    25    Swansea, Wales                Mate
PARRY David           u    19    Holywell, Flint, Wales        AB
THOMAS John           u    22    Holyhead, Wales               AB
LINDELL William       u    16    Swansea, Wales                Cook



Vessel    "VICTOR"

JONES Joseph               27    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Master
HUGHES John           m    27    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Mate
DODD Edward Piers     m    27    Queens Ferry, Flint, Wales    AB
JONES David                19    Flint, Flint, Wales           Cook


Vessel    "BESSY"

MADDRELL William      u    28    Douglas, Isle of Man, Eng.    Master
CORLETT William       m    31    Patrick, Isle of Man, Eng.    Mate
BARRON John           u    43    Wexford, Ireland              AB
BILLOT John           u    18    Bristol, England              OS


Vessel    "PEVERIL"

CORKILL Joseph        m    31    Ramsey, Isle of Man, England  Master
SPITTY William        m    30    Bradwell, Isle of Man, Eng.   Mate
GILL John             u    19    Ramsey, Isle of Man, Eng.     AB


Vessel    "MAUTHE DHOO"

DUNCAN John           u    49    Douglas, Isle of Man, England AB


Vessel    "EDWARD & JAMES"

GALE Joseph           u    21    Douglas, Isle of man, England OS


Vessel    "SNAEFELL"

CORLETT Robert        m    36    Ballaugh, Isle of Man         Fireman
BRIDSON Robert        m    28    Marown, Isle of Man           Fireman
CAIN John             u    23    Douglas, Isle of Man          Fireman
MC DOWELL James       m    67    Rushen, Isle of Man           AB
ROBERTSON James       m    33    Ardglass                      AB
ROBERTS George        m    28    Peel, Isle of Man             AB
CORKILL Edward        m    31    Peel, Isle of Man             AB
KISSACK Thomas        m    22    Douglas, Isle of Man          AB
COWELL Thomas         m    33    Douglas, Isle of Man          AB
LACE John             m    35    Ramsey, Isle of Man           AB
KELLY William         u    20    Douglas, Isle of Man          AB
COWIN Edward          u    29    Douglas, Isle of Man          AB
BRUNT Wiliam          w    46    London, Middlesex             AB
HOWLAND William John  m    44    Bride, Isle of Man            Fireman
KELLY Thomas          m    45    Douglas, Isle of Man          Fireman
COWIN William         m    44    Ballaugh, Isle of Man         Fireman
CLAGUE George         m    37    Marown, Isle Of Man           Fireman
MORRISON Thomas       m    41    Maughold, Isle of Man         Fireman
LEWIN Thomas          m    44    Braddan, Isle of Man          Master
PRITCHARD John        m    46    Bangor, Wales                 1st Mate
BROOKS William        w    50    Liverpool, Lancashire         2nd Mate
MOORE John            m    46    St Ann (Santan), Isle of Man  1st Engineer
THORNTON Henshaw      u    23    Lancashire, England           2nd Engineer
KEWLEY Robert         m    52    Braddan, Isle of Man          Carpenter
CLUCUS John Henry     m    30    Douglas, Isle of Man          1st Steward
LILLEY James          m    26    Belfast, Ireland              2nd Steward
WOODS Sarah           w    59    Onchan, Isle of Man           Stewardess
WOODWARD John         m    38    London, Middlesex             Cook
MATES Thomas          u    30    Stockport, Lancashire         Assist. Steward
TEARE John James      u    22    Liverpool, Lancashire         Assist. Steward
ENNETT Robert Wm      u    18    Douglas, Isle of Man          Assist. Steward
KELLY Frederick Wm    u    16    Douglas, Isle of Man          Assist. Steward
CRANE John            u    16    Ramsey, Isle of Man           Assist. Steward


Vessel    "JANE & ELLEN"

DANDY Henry           m    40    Tarleton near Preston         Master
ECCLES John           u    22     Barrow In Furness            Mate
DOUGLAS William       u    19     Edinburgh, Scotland          AB


Vessel    "LIVELY"

CLAREY John           m    54    Great Bentley, Essex, England Master
HARVEY John           m    41    East Dormond, Essex, Eng.     Mate
CLAREY John J.        u    18    Gorey, Jersey, Ch. Is.        AB


Vessel    "EMILY CONSTANCE"

HEWITT John           m    29    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Master
EVANS William         m    35    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Mate
CROSE Charles         u    20    Flint, Flint, Wales           OS


Vessel    "JANE"

HUGHES William        m    44    Cemaes, Anglesey, Wales       Master
WILLIAMS Hugh         m    44    Amlwich, Anglesey, Wales      Mate


Vessel    "WOODBINE"

MC KINNEY William     m    41    Carrickfergus, Ireland        Master
DAVISON Robert        m    23    Carrickfergus, Ireland        Mate
STEPHENS Spencer      u    16    Carrickfergus, Ireland        AB


Vessel    "FOREST BELLE"

COPPACK James        m    35    Sholton Hawarden, Flints       Master
GARRETT Thomas       m    47    Bagillt Holywell, Flints       Mate
FOULKES William      u    20    Greenfield Holywell, Flints    AB
DAVIES John          u    18    Greenfield Holywell, Flints    OS
ROBARTS Robert       u    18    Greenfield Holywell, Flints    Cook


Vessel    "VIVID"

CAIN John            m    59    Port St Mary, Isle of Man      Master
MOORE Richard        u    43    Port St Mary, Isle of Man      AB


Vessel    "JANE"

WRIGHT Richard       u    28    Hesketh Bank, England          Master
WRIGHT John          u    19    Hesketh Bank, England          Mate


Vessel    "MARY & JANE"

SMITH Thomas         m    44    Carlarrick, Dumfries, Scotland Master
MC LEAN David        m    44    Carlarrick, Dumfries, Scotland Mate


Vessel    "FALCON"

JOHNSON James        u    31    Tarleton, Lancashire, Eng.     Master
JOHNSON Charles      u    26    Tarleton, Lancashire, Eng.     Mate


Vessel    "SS MONAS ISLE"

SHEARD George        u    23    Douglas, Isle of Man           AB
CHRISTIAN Daniel     u    21    Ramsey, Isle of Man            AB
CORRIN John          w    60    Douglas, Isle of Man           Fireman
COOPER Samuel        m    33    Gatehouse of Fleet, Wigtown, Scot. Fireman
SHOPPERTON Alfred    u    23    Ramsey, Isle of Man            Chief Cook
HILL Archer          u    25    Rostrevor, Scotland            Chief Steward


Vessel    "EMU"

CHRISTIAN William    w    45    Douglas, Isle of Man           AB
MC NEIL Thomas       u    35    Douglas, Isle of Man           AB


Vessel    "PHOENICIAN"

CORRIN James         m    37    Douglas, Isle of Man           Master
JOHNSON James        m    26    Thurso, Caithness, Scot.       Mate
HOLMES Wilson        u    20    Douglas, Isle of Man           AB







Return to Introductory Page