Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LOWESTOFT, SUFFOLK 1881 - PART 5
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT LOWESTOFT, SUFFOLK 1881

PART 5




                       Mar      Age    Sex      Place of Birth                  Occupation
Vessel:	"Sopia Rebecca"
	
Mark William WENSLEY	M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master Fisherman
Robert QWELCH	        M	26 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Fisherman Mate
John DAVIS	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	O Seaman
Henry John PRESTON	U	19 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Challenger"
	
Charles Thomas BLAKE	M	27 	M	Hasting, Sussex, England	Fisherman (Master)
William SAXBY	        U	19 	M	Broadstairs, Kent, England	Fisherman (Mate)
Jacob Alfred KEARL	U	19 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Apprentice (O Seaman)
William Henry FOREMAN	U	13 	M	Minster, Kent, England    	Apprentice (Cook)
Robert Henry WINN	U	16 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	(Greenhorne)
George GOLDSMITH	U	16 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England         Boating (O Seaman)

Vessel:	"Monarch"
	
Edward Richard GIFFORD	M	34 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Master
Frank ADAMS	        U	20 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Mate
Frederick BROWNING	U	21 	M	Burchington, Kent, England	3rd Hand
William MORRIS	        U	15 	M	Rye, Sussex, England     	Cook Apprentice

Vessel:	"Swan"
	
Thomas STERRY	        M	46 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Captain (Seaman)
James BAMMENT	        M	38 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate (Seaman)
William COOK	        U	22 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Able Seaman
Thomas SPANCOHN 	M	28 	M	Resland, Suffolk, England	Able Seaman
Alfred BURNHAM	        U	19 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Boy (Seaman)
Thomas STERRY	        U	14 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"India"
	
Charles POWELL	        M	42 	M	Castleford, York, England	Master
Tom COLBRIDGE	        M	38 	M	Thorne, York, England   	Chief Mate
Robert ALCOCK	        M	39 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	2nd Mate
Edward P.W. ALCOCK	M	23 	M	Goole, York, England      	Cook & Steward
William AARON	        M	34 	M	Goole, York, England       	A B Seaman
Richard FISHER	        U	35 	M	Leeds, York, England            A B Seaman
George ARNOLD	        U	22 	M	Reedness, York, England 	A B Seaman
Robert J. HURR	        U	22 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
James LINSLEY	        U	28 	M	Hull, York, England        	Chief Engineer
Alexander MILLER	M	29 	M	Dundee, Scotland           	2nd Engineer
Alfred Oldroyd MAUDE	M	31 	M	Goole, York, England       	Fireman
George HILEY	        M	27 	M	Huddersfield, York, England	Fireman
Isaac MIDDLETON 	M	29 	M	Goole, York, England       	Fireman

Vessel:	"Gem Of The Ocean"
	
Daniel OVERY	        M	26 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Master
William GREENWOOD	U	22 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Mate
Frederick GERMER	U	18 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
James WIGG	        U	15 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Charles HOWLETT 	U	46 	M	Kessingland, Suffolk, England	Cook & O Seaman

Vessel:	"Fairy"
	
Thomas PILE	        M	45 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Master
Thomas BOWLING	        M	27 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate
Charles BENNET    	M	35 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Alfred FORSTER    	U	18 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	O Seaman
George NEWSON     	U	14 	M	Belton, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Bonnie Lass"
	
George DUNWORTH 	U	28 	M	London Born In, Middlesex, Eng	Master
William GARDENER	U	21 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate
John SMITH	        M	32 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Walter KILLETT	        U	19 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fourth Hand
William EMMERSON	U	21 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Signal"
	
George OSBORNE	        M	28 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
Edward PIGNEY     	M	31 	M	Toft Monks, Norfolk, England	Mate
Jabez QUINTEN	        U	22 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	3rd Hand
William BULL	        U	34 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	4th Hand
William JENNER	        U	14 	M	Gorlestone, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Charles Henry"
	
Robert HOWLETT	        M	25 	M	Wrentham, Suffolk, England	Master
Henry HARPER	        M	26 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate
Henry SMITH	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Third Hand
Samuel LING	        U	17 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fourth Hand
Julius BORRETT	        U	14 	M	Watfield, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Arthur WINK	        U	20 	M	Benhall, Suffolk, England	Seaman
David SAGO	        U	18 	M	Sibton, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Alfred SIMPSON	        U	20 	M	Peasenhall, Suffolk, England	Seaman
William HARPER	        U	20 	M	Framlingham, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Alonzo KETTLES	        U	14 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Havelock"
	
Emanuel OLDMAN	        M	38 	M	Somerleyton, Suffolk, England	Master
Samuel PAGE     	M	25 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate
Thomas AYRES      	M	26 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Henry CATCHPOLE 	U	18 	M	Kessingland, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
George FOLKARD	        U	18 	M	Herringfleet, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Strive"
	
Samuel BROWN	        M	29 	M	Kingskerwell, Devon, England	Master
Francis SMITH	        M	34 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate
James SMITH	        M	32 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Robert HOWES	        U	18 	M	Oulton, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Thomas SCARLETT  	U	15 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Jessamine"
	
Frederick HALL        	M	35 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Master
George William HORNSEY	M	34 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mate
Michael HOLLAND         M	29 	M	Gelerstone, Norfolk, England	Third Hand
Henry William BRIGGS	U	21 	M	Rushmere, Suffolk, England	Fourth Hand
Thomas BULLARDS      	U	17 	M	Wrentham, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
Benjamin NORMAN 	M	28 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England     Master
Arthur CALEY	        U	28 	M	Butley, Suffolk, England	Mate
Alfred THURSTON 	M	29 	M	Burgh St Peters, Norfolk, Eng	Third Hand
William NEWSON	        U	19 	M	Butley, Suffolk, England	Fourth Hand
Fredrick RAYNER  	U	15 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Grenadier"
	
Arnt ARNISON	        M	39 	M	Fredrickstadd, Norway    	Master Mariner Passenger
Reinardt LORENSON	M	32 	M	Fredrickstadd, Norway      	Mate Mariner Passenger
Wlhmelm AAREN     	U	40 	M	Fredrickstadd, Norway      	Mariner Passenger
Aroon LERVESTON 	M	35 	M	Chrestana, Norway         	Mariner Passenger
John KUNSON	        U	21 	M	Muss, Norway              	Mariner Passenger
Matis HOLSEN	        M	28 	M	Muss, Norway              	Carpenter Passenger
Sur TUDUSEN	        U	16 	M	Muss, Norway             	Mariner Passenger
Arent GARGSON	        M	37 	M	Fredrickstadd, Norway     	Sailmaker Passenger
Louis KANSAY	        U	18 	M	Muss, Norway             	Mariner Passenger
John EVASON	        U	16 	M	Muss, Norway             	Mariner Passenger
Louis EVASON	        U	19 	M	Muss, Norway              	Mariner Passenger
Marian SHUSS	        M	21 	M	Muss, Norway              	Mariner Passenger
Anton PEDDISON     	M	31 	M	Muss, Norway              	Carpenter Passenger
Emeal HANSON	        U	18 	M	Soun, Norway              	Mariner Passenger
Karl HOLSEN	        U	28 	M	Grahamstadd, Norway        	Mariner Passenger
Axel HOLSEN	        U	19 	M	Muss, Norway              	Mariner Passenger
Alexandar SLETLESS	U	17 	M	Muss, Norway                    Mariner Passenger
William ANDERSON	U	20 	M	Muss, Norway              	Mariner Passenger
Konrad HOLSEN     	U	16 	M	Fredrickstadd, Norway      	Mariner Passenger
Christian JOHNSON	U	21 	M	Muss, Norway              	Mariner Passenger
Agamemnon BETENSON	U	30 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Sergant Soldier Passenger
Benjimen MC MILLIN	U	22 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Joiner Passenger
Henry URRY	        U	34 	M	Bedford, Kent, England    	Engineer Passenger (E & M)
John DAVIDSON    	U	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Soldier Passenger
John MILLS	        U	43 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Sailmaker Passenger
Thomas HARDY	        U	25 	M	Clomnel Tipperary          	Soldier Passenger
George EMMS	        M	36 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England Blacksmith Passenger
William FISHER   	M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carman Passenger
William Henry FISHER	 	11 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Son of Carman Passenger
George JONES	        M	49 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales       Boiler Maker Passenger
William DAWSON	        U	18 	M	Beadale, York, England     	Soldier Passenger
Thomas WOODS	        U	17 	M	Down County, Ireland        	Mariner Passenger
William TAYLOR	        U	21 	M	Chatham, Kent, England      	Soldier
Thomas NIXON	        U	41 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Mariner
John PATTERSON	        M	22 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Carpenter
William LESTER	        M	48 	M	Seham, Durham, England     	Mariner
Sidney CROCKETT  	M	24 	M	Glasgow, Renfrew, Scotland	Stonemason Passenger
William ALLAN	        U	23 	M	Whaketon, Cumberland, England	Soldier Passenger
Peter PETERSON	        M	28 	M	Antwerp, Belgium           	Mariner Passenger
Robert HOGAN	        U	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Soldier Passenger
Alexander CAY	        M	59 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Master Mariner
Thomas Henry LITTLE	M	39 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Mate & Mariner
John BIGLAN	        M	38 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	Mariner
Alfred HARLIND    	M	46 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Mariner
William BIRKETT 	M	39 	M	Newborough, Fife, Scotland	Mariner
Thomas AITKEN     	M	33 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Mariner
John BULL	        M	35 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Mariner
John HUNTER	        M	46 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Mariner
Thomas SMITH	        M	48 	M	Dunbar County Heddinton 	Mariner
Adam (John) REID	M	34 	M	Portsay, Banff, Scotland	Mariner
Mark ISBISTER           M	34 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Ships Steward
Ann HANNING	        U	29 	F	Easton, Durham, England 	Ships Stewardess
James Mure CRAIG	M	55 	M	Glasgow, Renfrew, Scotland	Chief Engineer
William DAVIDSON	M	47 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Second Engineer
Richard WOOD	        M	45 	M	Depford, Surrey, England	Third Engineer
Robert ANDERSON 	M	22 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Robert CARR	        M	26 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
John COWELL	        U	39 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Fireman
John LEE	        M	27 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Trainer
James MC DONALD 	M	26 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Trainer
William WHITE	        U	26 	M	Berwick, Northumberland, Eng    Inland Revenue Officer Passenger
Henry WILLIAMSON	M	26 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Wheelwright Passenger
Jane WILLIAMSON	        M	23 	F	South Shields, Durham, England	Wife Passenger
Mary Elizabeth WILLIAMSON	 1 	F	Hackney, Middlesex, England	Daur Passenger
Samuel FILER	        U	30 	M	Sudley, Essex, England     	Soldier Passenger
Fredrick GITTUS  	U	24 	M	Newmarket, Cambridge, England	Soldier Passenger
George SMITH	        U	20 	M	Margate, Kent, England     	Soldier Passenger
William TRYNER     	U	28 	M	Denton, Lincoln, England	Soldier Passenger
James EVERART	        U	25 	M	Eaton Bridge, Kent, England	Soldier Passenger
Charles KELLY	        U	22 	M	Glasgow, Renfrew, Scotland	Soldier Passenger
John RICE	        U	24 	M	Dedham, Essex, England     	Soldier Passenger
James CASEY	        U	21 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Soldier Passenger
John LATTIMER	        U	35 	M	Kirkcutbright Dalbette    	Soldier Passenger

Return to Introductory Page