Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LOWESTOFT, SUFFOLK 1881 - PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT LOWESTOFT, SUFFOLK 1881

PART 4



Vessel:	"Early Morn"
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Frederick BLOOMFIELD	U	20 	M	Snape, Suffolk, England 	Seaman

Vessel:	"Nancy Hugh"
	
William HURR	        U	37 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
George HURR	        M	29 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Samuel HURR	        U	18 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Gazelle"
	
Robert COOPER	        U	20 	M	Weselton, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Harry SPILLING    	U	21 	M	Broom, Suffolk, England 	Fisherman
George SMITH	        U	18 	M	Haddiscoe, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
William YOUELL	        U	18 	M	Starsin, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
Harry GOATE	        U	18 	M	Bungay, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Golden Sunset"
	
George BACKHOUSE	U	19 	M	Carlton, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Rosabel"
	
Benjamin BLINDER	U	21 	M	Chilton, Suffolk, England	Or Fisherman
Richard ELLIS	        U	21 	M	Mettingham, Suffolk, England	Or Fisherman

Vessel:	"Rosabel"
	
Thomas LEWIS	        O	13 	M	Pakefield, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Twilight"
	
Harris ALLERTON 	U	14 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Beautiful Star"
	
George CHURCH	        U	18 	M	Middleton, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Robert GIRDLESTONE	U	15 	M	Baningham, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Eureka"
	
Wm FISHER	        U	59 	M	Pakefield Near Lowestoft., Suff	Fisherman
G. SCURTTON	        U	24 	M	Holton, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Samuel Richardson"
	
James SAMPSON	        U	22 	M	Beccles, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Edward GILES	        U	22 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
John MILLIGAN	        M	41 	M	Gisleham, Suffolk, England	Master
William WALKER	        M	50 	M	Westleton, Suffolk, England	Mate
Samuel ALEXANDER	M	30 	M	Westleton, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
George TODD	        M	34 	M	Walberswick, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
Charles ALEXANDER	U	19 	M	Westleton, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
Charles CROSS	        U	18 	M	Walberswick, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Thomas HURR	        U	16 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Edmund DALE	        U	18 	M	Sibton, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
George COOPER	        U	13 	M	Walberswick, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Vivian"
	
John GRICE	        U	36 	M	Aldeby, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
Isiah LEE	        U	14 	M	Barnaby, Suffolk, England	Fisher Boy

Vessel:	"Spray"
	
Robert GENT	        W	57 	M	Wicklewood, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
Benjamin RACKHAM	U	21 	M	Toft Monks, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
George JILLINGS 	U	15 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
William JILLINGS	U	11 	M	Mulford, Suffolk, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"Neptune"
	
George ENGLISH	        U	22 	M	Walberswick, Suffolk, England	Master
Charles ENGLISH 	U	20 	M	Walberswick, Suffolk, England	Mate
William PECK	        U	23 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Charles TODD	        M	33 	M	Walberswick, Suffolk, England	Seaman
William ENGLISH 	U	18 	M	Walberswick, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Frank ENGLISH    	U	19 	M	Walberswick, Suffolk, England   Seaman
Charles CRICKMORE	U	16 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Seaman
George PULFORD     	U	16 	M	Wenhaston, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Olive Leaf"
	
John HARVEY     	M	28 	M	Scotland                   	Master
William APTER	        M	27 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mate
Alfred John BRITTON	U	19 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Third Hand
Arthur AYERS	        U	19 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Deck Hand
John SMITH	        U	17 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Forest Rose"
	
Walter PASS	        U	23 	M	Blyborough, Suffolk, England	Net Stower
George ALDRED	        U	21 	M	Henham, Suffolk, England	Net Ropeman
Arthur BAILEY     	U	17 	M	Weniston, Suffolk, England	Capstan Man
George GIBBS	        U	23 	M	Weniston, Suffolk, England	Capstan Man
George DURRANT     	U	17 	M	Bramfield, Suffolk, England	Capstan Man
Edward Phillipe MEADOWS	U	14 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Norwich"
	
Robert TOOK	        M	42 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Edward WATSON     	M	31 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Maid Marian"
	
John HUNT	        M	58 	M	Dagnam, Essex, England    	Master
Samuel SYRED	        U	27 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Robert BAILEY	        M	25 	M	Blaxhall, Suffolk, England	Seaman
William HOWARD    	U	18 	M	Wenhaston, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Thomas ALLEN	        U	17 	M	Hamstead, Middlesex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Lily Of Devon"
	
Alfred J. BUSH	        M	26 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Master
Edward WALKER	        U	22 	M	Margate, Kent, England    	Mate
Charles HOWES	        U	21 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	AB Seaman
John SHARMAN	        U	17 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Henry BELL	        U	17 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"St Clare"
	
Sidney HALSEY	        M	52 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Master
Thomas ATOLEE	        M	21 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mate
William BARRETT 	M	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
Alfred BROWN	        U	20 	M	                         	Apprentice
Ethelbert HALSEY	U	14 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Dawn Of Day"
	
Simon HOVELLS	        M	32 	M	Hopton, Suffolk, England	Master
George KNIGHTS	        M	23 	M	Kessingland, Suffolk, England	Mate
William FREEMAN  	M	32 	M	Corton, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
William GOSLING 	M	21 	M	Hopton, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Stephen GOSLING 	U	17 	M	Hopton, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Proceed"
	
James FOSTER      	M	46 	M	Lydd, Kent, England       	Master
Robert ROBINSON	        M	31 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Mate
George CLARK	        U	25 	M	Carlton, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
James FLETCHER	        U	18 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Joseph HARPER	        U	19 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Queen Of The Ocean"
	
William SARGEANT	M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master Fisherman
Alfred BARHAM	        U	23 	M	Woodbrige, Suffolk, England	Mate Fisherman
Thomas THOWLESS    	U	23 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Third Hand Fisherman
Robert KING	        U	19 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Fourth Hand Fisherman
Albert STEAD	        U	16 	M	Swinton, York, England    	Fifth Hand Fisherman

Vessel:	"Lahloo"
	
Emanuel PECK	        M	32 	M	Pakefield, Suffolk, England	Master
Henry SMITH	        U	20 	M	St.Albans, Hertford, England	Mate
Charles READ	        U	22 	M	Somerleyton, Suffolk, England	AB Seaman
John STERRY	        M	21 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
James BATLEY	        U	19 	M	Oulton, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Robert PECK	        U	16 	M	Pakefield, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Wilfred Lawson"
	
James CURTIS	        M	30 	M	Cantley, Norfolk, England	Master
Spencer BROOM	        M	23 	M	Clopton, Suffolk, England	Mate
Robert FOUNTAIN	        U	20 	M	Barnaby, Suffolk, England	A.B.Seaman
George MANING	        U	20 	M	Carlton Colville, Suffolk	Deck Hand
Joseph Ben WATTS	U	20 	M	London East Poplar, Middlesex	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Julia Of Hull"
	
George H. HARGRAVE	U	21 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master (SMN)
William HADINGHAM	M	20 	M	Beccles, Suffolk, England	Mate (SMN)

Vessel:	"Harry"
	
John PLANT	        U	18 	M	Randlesham, Suffolk, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Jane & Eliza"
	
William EDWARDS 	U	22 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Seaman
George SNOWLING 	U	16 	M	Broom, Norfolk, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Temperance Star"
	
Frederick William SAUNDERs U	19 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Henry KING	        M	23 	M	Frostenden, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Arthur GODBOLD	        U	19 	M	Shipmeadow, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Charles BAWLDRY   	U	16 	M	Ditchingham, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Catherine Hamilton"
	
Edward PETHERS     	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisher Boy

Vessel:	"Martha Ann"
	
Charles GIRLIND 	U	20 	M	Wisdale, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Charles STEBBINGS	U	18 	M	Butley, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Charles WYARD     	U	20 	M	St.Andrews, Suffolk, England    Seaman
Edward WILLIAS	        U	17 	M	Alderton, Suffolk, England	Seaman
George COOPER	        U	18 	M	Horeley, Suffolk, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Lily Of The Valley"
	
George DYE	        U	20 	M	Seeithing, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
Charles ELLES	        U	16 	M	Hedingham, Norfolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Star Of The East"
	
James BLYTH	        U	26 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate
John WARNER	        U	17 	M	Hackenham, Norfolk, England	Seaman
William MANTRIPP	W	33 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Seaman
George BARBER	        U	17 	M	Raveningham, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Maria Louisa"
	
John SMITH	        U	26 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
George CRICKMORE	U	16 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Electric Flash"
	
Alfred BEAMISH	        M	30 	M	South Cove, Suffolk, England	Master
George WALLNER	        U	30 	M	Blyburgh, Suffolk, England	O.Seaman
Henry TILLETT	        U	19 	M	Wenhaston, Suffolk, England	O.Seaman
Isaac WALLAGE	        U	22 	M	Wenhaston, Suffolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Mayflower"
	
Nathan SAGEN	        U	20 	M	Weybrand, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
John WRIGHT	        U	39 	M	Corton, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
Arthur ALDOUS	        U	21 	M	Stratbroke, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
George DANIELS	        U	18 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Galilearo"
	
Henery THOMPSON	        U	12 	M	Winchert                    	Boy

Vessel:	"Water Lily"
	
Matthew KNIGHTS	        U	14 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fisher Boy

Vessel:	"Ellis"
	
Austin BLYTHE	        M	35 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Master (Smn)
Thomas BLYTHE	        M	39 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Mate (Smn)
William LAWRENCE	U	22 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Seaman (Smn)
Thomas William WOODHOUSE U	15 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Boy (Smn)

Vessel:	"Release"
	
John GENERY	        M	36 	M	Halesworth, Suffolk, England	Master
George MAYHEW	        U	26 	M	Great Glenham, Suffolk, England	Mate
John GRIMBEL	        M	26 	M	Mutford, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Benjamin TAYLOR	        M	27 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Joseph MASON      	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Ellie"
	
William J. (Master) AYERS M	35 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
William (Mate) BALLS	M	34 	M	Calton Colville, Suffolk	Fisherman
George (Ab) AYERS	M	26 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Richard (Ob) LODGE	U	37 	M	Burgh St Peters, Norfolk	Fisherman
Thomas (Ob) TAYLOR	U	23 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England     Fisherman
Harry (Ob) CARR 	U	22 	M	Nacton, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Herbert (Ob) BARBER	U	18 	M	Withersdale, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
George (Ob) FROST	U	18 	M	Ravingham, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
Christhar (Ob) HUBBERT	U	21 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
Thomas (Boy) AYERS	U	16 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Fisherman

Return to Introductory Page