Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LONDON & MIDDLESEX - PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LONDON & MIDDLESEX 1881

PART 1



Ships in Port 1881 - London - Part 1

Paddington, London, Middlesex

Dwelling: Amberley Wharf "John & Ada"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John BRYAN	        M	47 	M	Yardley, Warwick, England	Master Of Vessel (Barge)
Eliza BRYAN	        M	46 	F	Clonghton, Leicester, England	Wife Of Master
John BRYAN	         	11 	M	Smethwick, Warwick, England     Son Of Master
Ada BRYAN	          	6 	F	Smethwick, Warwick, England	Daur Of Master
Albert BROWN	        U	19 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Assistant Of Master
Thomas TRIPP	        U	30 	M	Henley On Thames, Oxford, Eng	Assistant Of Master

Dwelling: Amberley Wharf "William & Henry"
	
William KING	        M	46 	M	Berkhampsrtead, Hertford, Eng	Master Of Vessel
Clara KING	        M	40 	F	Amersham, Buckingham, England	Masters Wife
Henry KING	        	16 	M	Berkhampstead, Hertford, Eng	Masters Son
William KING	 	        14 	M	Berkhampstead, Hertford, Eng    Masters Son
John KING	 	        12 	M	Berkhampstead, Hertford, Eng	Masters Son
Eliza KING	 	         8 	F	Berkhampstead, Hertford, Eng	Masters Daur
Edward KING	 	        10 	M	Berkhampstead, Hertford, Eng	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Lilly"
	
Charles HODFER       	U	45 	M	Kings Norton, Worcester, Eng	Boatman Bricks

Vessel:	"Florence"
	
Edward EDWARDS    	M	54 	M	Deffield, Stafford, England	Canal Boatman
Jane HOLDEN	        U	17 	F	Maidstone, Kent, England        Neice Canal Assistant (Barge)
David HOLDEN	        U	13 	M	Hayes, Middlesex, England	Nephew Canal Assistant (Barge)

St.George's, Hanover Square, London

Dwelling: Vessel "Good Intent"
	
William WYBORG     	U	26 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Mate

Dwelling: Vessel "Five Sisters"
	
Joseph RIDDLE      	M	53 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Master
Henry WILBOURN	        M	35 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Bargeman

Dwelling: Vessel "Black Prince"
	
Henry T. TIMSON 	M	52 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Master
William REEVES	        M	26 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Mate
Harry TIMSON	          	12 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Boy

Dwelling: Vessel "William & Eliza"
	
William LAURANCE	M	40 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Mate
Henry COX	          	13 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Boy

Dwelling: Vessel "Matthew"
	
John PHIPP      	M	65 	M	Bishops Stortford, Hertford	Bargeman
John WHYBROW	        M	38 	M	Bishops Stortford, Hertford	Bargeman

Dwelling: Vessel "William & Mary"
	
Alfred SPRINGHAM	U	25 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Mate

Dwelling: Vessel "Prince Alfred"
	
John CHAPMAN     	U	18 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Mate

Dwelling: Vessel "Victoria"
	
Charles SMITH    	U	26 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Mate

All Hallows, Barking, London, Middlesex

Vessel:	"Edmund"
	
Humphry Henry SCULLY	M	40 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	"Marshals" Ship Keeper Somerset House

Vessel:	"Thetis"
	
Jas. THOMPSON    	M	42 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master (Seaman)
William Jas. BYLES	U	20 	M	Framlingham, Suffolk, England	Mate (Seaman)
Sarah Elizabeth THOMPSON
                  	M	32 	F	Leeds, York, England      	Masters Wife
Harriat Ann THOMPSON	 	4 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Children
Sarah Catherine THOMPSON 	2 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Children

Vessel:	"Mary Scott"
	
John GOODWIN     	M	62 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Master (Seaman)
Edwin GOODWIN	        U	16 	M	Rainham, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Heron"
	
Jno. HALLINAN     	U	30 	M	Ennis Clare Co, Ireland 	Out Door Officer. H.M. Customs
William DODSON	        M	54 	M	Flamboro, York, England 	Out Door Officer. H.M. Customs
Robert John WEST	U	23 	M	St Saviours Southwark     	Out Door Officer. H.M. Customs
Edwin ROBERTS	        M	55 	M	Crediton, Devon, England	Donky Boiler Man (Eng Driver)
Thomas LAMBERT	        U	23 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
William COX	          	22 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Seaman (Ab)
Robert ROUNDING	        M	57 	M	Hull, York, England       	Seaman (Ab)
Henry MASON	        U	17 	M	Bermondsey , London, Middlesex	A Seaman

Vessel:	"Standfries"
	
Twnis STANDER     	M	67 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Captain (Seaman)
Thos. DYKLTRA    	M	30 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Mate (Seaman)
Geo. FISSER	        U	24 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Seppe Visser"
	
Jacob ZOETOUT    	M	45 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Captain (Seaman)
Hans HOFSTRA	        M	46 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Mate (Seaman)
De VRIES	        U	23 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Vronw Anna"
	
Jose VANDERMANT 	M	40 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Captain (Seaman)
Preter VESSMAR	        M	36 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Mate (Seaman)
Allie FORSTRUM	        U	24 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Freesland"
	
Gilt. FREENSTIA 	M	51 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Captain (Seaman)
Rou. FREEZE	        M	28 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Mate (Seaman)
G. DE FRIES	        U	22 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Mentor"
	
Frederick REYENGA	M	40 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Captain (Seaman)
Heilke NANTA	        M	25 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Mate (Seaman)
Martinus HOYES	        U	28 	M	Worcum, The Netherlands 	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Alford" SS
	
William CARTER    	M	41 	M	Whippingham, Isle of Wight	Boatswain (Seaman)
Henry BATEMAN	        U	39 	M	London Horsleydown , Middlesex	A.B. Seaman
Thomas SARGENT	        M	43 	M	Wapping , London, Middlesex	A.B. Seaman
William MALING	        U	15 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Boy (Seaman)
William SMITH	        W	59 	M	Cripplegate , London, Middlesex	Fireman (Seaman)
Thomas D. CULLIS	U	21 	M	Lanlivery Bodmin, Cornwall	Customs Officer
B.I. MC INERNEY	        U	27 	M	Colelare, Ireland        	Customs Officer
John S. SKIDMORE	U	23 	M	Askrigg Aysgarth, York, England	Customs Officer

Vessel:	"Brothers" Barge
	
Thos.William GUYMER	M	40 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Master (Seaman)
William WHITE	        U	30 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate (Seaman)
William WRIGHT  	U	19 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	A Seaman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Wansbeck"
	
Timothy Florence O DRISCOLL
                	M	25 	M	Ireland                 	Out Door Officer Of Customs
Thomas COSTELLOE	U	20 	M	Ireland                 	Out Door Officer Of Customs
Frederick William HERRING	
                        U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Out Door Officer Of Customs
Eugene LONDTEDENT	M	32 	M	Boulogne, France           	Mariner
Martin OLSEN	        M	37 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden        	Mariner
F. WELLS	        M	42 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Extra Outdoor Officer Of Customs (C S Clks)

Vessel:	"Supply"
	
Joseph SKINLEY     	M	41 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master (Seaman)
Samuel HAPPAY	        U	38 	M	Hull, York, England      	1st Engineer (Seaman)
Charles HOGG	        M	56 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	2nd Engineer (Seaman)
John STOCKBRIDGE	M	44 	M	Surrey, England           	Fireman (Seaman)
Alexander WALKER	M	39 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Mate (Seaman)
Ebenezer STROUD	        M	34 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Fireman (Seaman)
Benjamin PORTER	        M	45 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Steward (Seaman)
Alfred NUGENT	        M	34 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	A B Seaman
Richard BAXTER     	U	26 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	A B Seaman
John HILLYARD	        M	36 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	A B Seaman
Thomas SMITH	        M	36 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	A B Seaman
George TRUE	        M	39 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Fireman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Belgium"
	
John WOOD	        M	38 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Wide Awake"
	
William WATSON    	M	45 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master (Seaman)
Jo... WATSON	        M	45 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Wife
Wm. WATSON	        O	5 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Son
Benjamin WATSON 	O	4 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Son
James GILL	        U	26 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate (Seaman)
Walter JOY	        U	21 	M	Bloomsbury, London, Middlesex	O Seaman (Seaman)
Thomas RAYNES	        U	18 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Ostrich"
	
James SPARKS    	M	35 	M	Hampstead, Middlesex, England	Seaman (Seaman)
A. BUTTERWELL	        M	35 	M	Hull, York, England     	Cook (Seaman)
J. CLARK	        M	35 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Fireman (Seaman)
C. NEAL         	M	35 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	2nd Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Hulk Custom House Quam"
	
William BROWN     	M	56 	M	St Helier Town, Jersey, Ch Is	Boatswain Of Wharf (Seaman)
Elisa BROWN	        O	54 	F	Ealing, Hampshire, England	Boatswains Wife
Maria JOHN	        U	20 	F	Plymouth                  	Visitor

Vessel:	"Happy Return"
	
James BARRELL	        M	41 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Master (Seaman)
... ...EATER	        U	18 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	O Seaman (Seaman)
... ...           	U	16 	M	Peckham, Middlesex, England	Boy (Seaman)
...llen BARRELL 	M	42 	F	Southwick Sunderland    	Capt Wife
Elizabeth Shellen BARRELL	
                        U	13 	F	Sunderland, Durham, England	Capt Daughter
Delferine BARRELL	U	8 	F	Sunderland, Durham, England	Capt Daughter

St Botolph, Aldgate, London, Middlesex

Vessel:	"SS Riga"
	
Charles ANDREWS    	M	72 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Shipkeeper
Sarah ANDREWS	        M	64 	F	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Shipkeepers Wife
Matthew READING	        M	61 	M	Stepney , Middlesex, England	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
Joshua COLEMAN     	M	37 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
Frank GOORF	        U	18 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"London"
	 
Joseph DEAN      	M	58 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Master
Charles ELLIS	        M	40 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate
Henry JOHNSON	        M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ab Seaman
Phillip HAMBLY    	U	24 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Ab Seaman
William BRICKLEY	U	30 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Ab Seaman
John CRIMP	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ordry Seaman

Vessel:	"Gills"
	
John HARGRAVE     	M	38 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master
Thomas CAWTHRON 	U	59 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
William SWAN	        U	42 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Seaman Able
Henry David FURK	U	20 	M	Brixton , London, Middlesex	Seaman Able

Vessel:	"Caroline"
	
John HARDIE     	M	49 	M	Linlithgow, Scotland       	Master
James DALRYMPLE	        M	40 	M	Falkirk, Stirling, Scotland	Mate
William MC KENDRICK	M	37 	M	Larbert, Stirling, Scotland	2nd Mate
James BLACK	        M	36 	M	Larbert, Stirling, Scotland	Carpenter
George WARK	        M	43 	M	St Oloa Kirkwall          	Cook
Robert BELL	        M	58 	M	Carridew, Linlithgow, Scotland	Seaman Able
John LAPSLEY	        M	58 	M	Carridew, Linlithgow, Scotland	Seaman Able
Robert STEWART	        M	41 	M	Falkirk, Stirling, Scotland	Seaman Able
John FORSYTH	        U	23 	M	Larbert, Stirling, Scotland	Seaman Able
James STEWART	        M	31 	M	Md Lothian, Edinburgh, Scotland	Seaman Able
Thomas SMITH	        U	36 	M	Md Yell, Shetland, Scotland	Seaman Able
Charels NIVEN	        M	30 	M	Falkirk, Stirling, Scotland	2d Engineer
David RUTHERFORD	M	49 	M	Mc Lothian, Edinburgh, Scotland	Donkeyman
John RUSSELL	        M	38 	M	Larbert, Stirling, Scotland	Fireman
John GRAHAM	        U	31 	M	Larbert, Stirling, Scotland	Fireman
Matthew WADDELL 	U	24 	M	Larbert, Stirling, Scotland	Fireman
Thomas WIGHTMAN 	U	26 	M	Larbert, Stirling, Scotland	Fireman
William P. FERGUSON	M	39 	M	Larbert, Stirling, Scotland	Fireman

Vessel:	"Hastings"
	
George Henry JARVIS	W	26 	M	Salcombe, Devon, England	Chief Mate
Anthony DE BELDER	M	53 	M	Antwerp, Belgium           	Shipkeeper (Dk)

Vessel:	"Pensee"
	
Erbland LABARBE 	M	53 	M	Bordeaux, France         	Master
Henri HELLOW	        U	36 	M	Plen, France             	Chief Officer
Albert BERARD	        U	33 	M	Port Louis, Mauritius    	Steward
Dominique BAVERINI	U	31 	M	Ajaccio Corse, Italy     	Seaman
Albert WARSECK   	U	30 	M	St Louis, Senegal        	Seaman

Vessel:	"Eleanor"
	
Robert THACKER     	M	52 	M	Blundestone, Suffolk, England	Master
Elizabeth Margaret THACKER M	48 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Wife Of Master
Eugenie Rosa THACKER	U	18 	F	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Daughter Of Master
Walter BARTEL	        U	15 	M	Leipzig, Germany          	Boy

Vessel:	"Lady Louisa"
	
Richard DICKSON 	M	58 	M	Jamaica                  	Mariner
Charlot DICKSON 	M	48 	F	Paddington , London, Middlesex  Nil

Vessel:	"Natal"
	
William HAMERSLEY	M	65 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Camana"
	
William NIBLOCK 	U	22 	M	Isle Of Whithorn, Wigtown, Scot	Second Mate
Charles GORNISH 	M	61 	M	London, London, Middlesex, Eng	Shipkeeper (Dk)
William A. WORRALL	U	19 	M	Manchester                	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Empress Of India"
	
George NEWMAN     	M	60 	M	Bishops Waltham, Hampshire, Eng	Shipkeeper (Dk)

Vessel:	"Illovo"
	
Alexander BROWN 	U	39 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Master
Thomas Robert William CONEN U	30 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Chief Officer
Robert CRAIGHEAD	U	18 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Apprentice
Alexander MASSON	U	16 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Apprentice
William TANNER	        M	68 	M	Maldon, York, England    	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Dante"
	
Matthew SULLIVAN	M	40 	M	Drogdeda, Ireland       	Mate

Vessel:	"Sunbeam"
	
John HARRIS	        U	24 	M	Conception Bay, Canada    	2nd Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
John Green CHIPALL	M	61 	M	Manning Tree, Essex, England	Master
Edward ALLAN	        U	20 	M	Lawford, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Percy"
	
Thomas GREEN    	U	49 	M	Aldboro, York, England    	Master
William GREEN	        U	52 	M	Aldboro, York, England     	Mate
William TAYLOR     	U	46 	M	Snape, York, England      	Seaman Able
Charles ALEXANDER	U	22 	M	Snape, York, England      	Seaman Ordinary

Vessel:	"Osbingha" Of Dubdee
	
Thomas George BROWN	U	17 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Johann"
	
Gerd Gerdus HEYENGU	U	30 	M	Leir, Germany            	Master
Harm. T. DE HAAN	M	40 	M	Rhanderfehn, Germany      	Steurmann
Rosken BEIRY	 	        20 	M	Rhanderfehn, Germany     	Matrose
Johann MARKS	 	        15 	M	Rhanderfehn, Germany      	Kock
F. S. TAYLOR	        M	35 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Customs Officer

Vessel:	"Vivid" Of Grimsby
	
Tom WATSON	        M	39 	M	Brotherton, York, England       Master
William DELEFIELD	U	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
Harry LAW	        U	21 	M	Hunslet, York, England    	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Pride Of The Orwell"
	
Henry HASTE     	M	46 	M	Stretton, Suffolk, England	Master
John CURTIS	        M	55 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Mate
	

Vessel:	"Sea Nymph"
	
John LOW	        M	57 	M	Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Master
Return to Introductory Page