Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LONDON & MIDDLESSEX - PART 7
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LONDON & MIDDLESSEX 1881

PART 7



Ships in Port 1881 - London - Part 7

Poplar, London, Middlesex - Part 3

Vessel:	"Sailing Sovereign"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William PUTMAN       	M	43 	M	Nova Scotia, Canada	Master
Warren SMITH        	M	35 	M	Nova Scotia, Canada	Mate
Nelson CHISHOLM 	U	28 	M	Nova Scotia, Canada	Steward
William WOODS      	U	46 	M	Dundalk             	Cook
Jotham MC LELAN 	U	22 	M	Nova Scotia, Canada	Boson
Henry WOODS	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Boy
Frank WILLCOX	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Boy

Vessel:	"Alerte"
	
Jonas BERGLUND     	M	56 	M	Sundsvall, Sweden       Master
Victor MARKLUND 	U	26 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	Chief Mate
Joh. LUNDBERG	        M	52 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	2nd Mate
Joh. PETTERSON   	U	52 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	Boatswain
Carl LUNDQUIST    	U	19 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	O Seaman
Ossian MELLBERG 	U	15 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	O Seaman
Joh. Anton OSTERMAN	M	53 	M	Aco, Finland         	A B Seaman
John NYSTROM	        U	15 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	Cabin Boy
Fred. LENNANDER	        M	33 	M	Jacobstad, Finland	Master Mariner(Passenger)
Maria LENNANDER	        M	33 	F	Jacobstad, Finland	Masters Wife(Passenger)

Vessel:	"Stettin"
	
Wilhelm BUCHHOLZ	M	39 	M	Stettin, Germany	Master
Gustav EHRICH	        U	29 	M	Auclam, Germany 	Chief Mate
Johann LIEBERT    	M	46 	M	Jasenetz, Germany	Boatswain
August SCHROEDER	M	37 	M	Colberg, Germany	Carpenter
Gottlieb WILKE     	M	37 	M	Deep, Germany       	Steward
August WILLE    	M	38 	M	Stepenitz, Germany	Cook
Carl PUST	        M	42 	M	Jauserin, Germany	Seaman
Emil SCHMIDT	        U	29 	M	Stettin, Germany	Seaman
Carl LANGE	        M	29 	M	Stepenitz, Germany	Seaman
Martin KUMMEROW	        U	30 	M	Deep, Germany       	Seaman
Wilhelm DAMEROW 	M	42 	M	Deep, Germany       	Seaman
Paul SIEBERT	        U	17 	M	Jasenetz, Germany	Seaman
Hermann LATIDE   	M	35 	M	Stettin, Germany	Chief Engineer
Eduard BAGUMISHE	U	26 	M	Augsramunde, Germany	Second Engineer
Carl GRONOW	        M	27 	M	Albeck, Germany 	Fireman
Johann STERN	        M	41 	M	Reith, Germany     	Fireman
Johannes TELLMANN	U	23 	M	Berlin, Germany 	Fireman
Julius TRISGLAFF	U	24 	M	Gollnow, Germany	Fireman

Vessel:	"Elias"
	
Xapeya...as ARDDG...	M	42 	M	
Agias ARDDG...       	U	19 	M	
... MOU...	        M	42 	M	
Xp... T...FAPUS	        M	55 	M	
...rne KEIP...NS	U	27 	M	
Ninag...as M...OWOUGOS	U	27 	M	
...fewas ...US	        U	24 	M	
Kwro...es ...POI	U	30 	M	
...rns MIX...N...	M	50 	M	
...yias ST...FN	        U	22 	M	

Vessel:	"Almarante Brown"
	
George CLARK      	M	61 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, Eng	Night Watchman On Board

Vessel:	"John Bull"
	
William WISEMAN  	M	81 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Belo"
	
Christian Adolf PETERSEN M	48 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Captain
Carl CENTERVAK      	U	30 	M	Stockholm, Sweden	Mate
Georg SODERHJELM	M	29 	M	Gafner, Sweden  	Mate
Axel P. LORQVIST	M	45 	M	Goteborg, Sweden	Engeneer
Carl NITEJON	        M	42 	M	Askim, Sweden     	Carpenter
Carl CHRISTEASON	M	40 	M	Fjaras, Sweden  	Sailor
John V. HOLST	        U	27 	M	Askim, Sweden           Engeneer
Gustad SAMUELSON	M	27 	M	Orost, Sweden        	Sailor
Joh. Aug. GUSTAFSON	M	30 	M	Torsby, Sweden       	Sailor
Jaune PEHRSSON      	U	35 	M	Solbergo, Sweden	Sailor
And. Aug. ANDERSON	U	31 	M	Fjaras, Sweden      	Sailor
Joh. Alex JACOBSON	U	28 	M	Myckleby, Sweden	Sailor
Herman SAMUELSON	U	23 	M	Rora, Sweden         	Sailor
Joh. Goppfe NILSSON	U	20 	M	Fjaras, Sweden       	Sailor
Herman ALEXANDERSON	M	29 	M	Bj.orland, Sweden	Sailor
Joh. Ad. NILSSON	U	25 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Fireman
Anders OLSSON   	U	31 	M	.Orlanda, Sweden	Fireman
Anders M. JOHANSON	U	29 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Fireman
Fredrik HORLIA      	U	23 	M	Fredsberg, Sweden	Fireman
Fr. Osc. LUNDBERG	U	20 	M	Werkio, Sweden  	Waiter
Carl BENGTSON	        U	30 	M	Alriegsas, Sweden	Fireman
Christina HAUSER	U	32 	F	Dalamo, Sweden      	Stewardess (Ship)
Marie ABRAHAMSON	U	24 	F	Gotheburg, Sweden	Stewardess (Ship)
Christina ANDERSON	U	55 	F	Nirle Vales, Sweden	Kock (Ship)
Alfred P. HANSON	U	26 	M	Christiania, Norway	Steward

Vessel:	"Baidar"
	
G. T. (George Thos.) BROWN
                    	M	38 	M	Middlesbro, York, Eng	Master
R. Y. (Richd. Young) STORRAR	
                        U	36 	M	St Andrews, Scotland	Mate
Allanson HICKS       	U	24 	M	Hartlepool, York, Eng	2nd Mate
Joseph FORMAN	        U	30 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, Eng	Boatswain
Frederick GILLBERG	U	29 	M	Ullaborg, Finland	A B Seaman
Peter LEPAGE	        U	22 	M	Brest, France       	A B Seaman
Carl FALK	        U	23 	M	Lamvig, Norway       	A B Seaman
Arthur NUGENT	        M	24 	M	Belfast, Ireland	Carpenter
Henry BRAVERY	        U	20 	M	Boldun, Durham, Eng	Cook & Steward
Jack SMITH	        U	20 	M	Dundee, Scotland	A B Seaman
Peter MORAN	        U	41 	M	Londonderry, Ireland	A B Seaman
Richard NELSON    	M	37 	M	Selby, York, England	Engineer
John TANKE	        U	28 	M	Danzig, Prussia 	Engr Asst
Stephen PORT	        M	39 	M	Whitstable, Kent, Eng	Donkey Fireman
Joseph OATES	        M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
Charles BROOKS	        M	36 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
John STONER	        M	48 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
Charles BROWN	        M	37 	M	Stockholm, Sweden	Fireman

Vessel:	"Lammechiena"
	
H. H. DUIT	         	47 	M	Vundam, The Netherlands	Kappitein
O. MEIJER	 	        42 	M	Vundam, The Netherlands	Sturmann
J. HARUNGA	 	        51 	M	Vundam, The Netherlands	Matroos
H. V. DER LAAN	 	        18 	M	Vundam, The Netherlands	Kok (Cook)
G. MULDEN	 	        19 	M	Prussia           	Matroos
W. SUNDBERG	 	        23 	M	Ruslaned, Russia	Matroos

Vessel:	"SS Artushof"
	
P. ALBRECHT	        M	40 	M	G Brushof           	        Master
W. ELLMER       	M	35 	M	Neufahrswaifer       	        Mate
F. EKLERT	        M	40 	M	Bohmark                         Rappender
P. BRASHKE	        M	50 	M	Danzig                	        Lasen
M. BERNUTZ	        M	36 	M	Bohmerk                         Kook
A. HAETKE	        M	37 	M	Gershagen          	        Steward
A. POMMERSENIG  	M	25 	M	Pommern Or Pammern	        Seaman
P. WITTSDORK	        M	50 	M	Neufahrwasser Or Neufahrswarfer	Seaman
H. WILLER	        M	45 	M	Neufahrwasser Or Neufahrswarfer	Seaman
F. GULK...ASE	        U	30 	M	Neufahrwasser Or Neufahrswarfer	Seaman
E. DJONSELOWSKI 	U	35 	M	Neufahrwasser Or Neufahrswarfer	Seaman
G. HEIN               	U	35 	M	Neufahrwasser Or Neufahrswarfer	Seaman
W. BRANDT	        M	30 	M	Stettin            	        I Engineer
K. EMRIOH	        M	40 	M	Stettin           	        II Engineer
G. ANTOIS	        U	40 	M	Rewal                	        Fireman
R. HIRSON	        U	40 	M	Neufahrwasser Or Neufahrswaifer	Fireman
E. ZANDOR	        U	30 	M	Danzig                       	Fireman
F. HEIN         	M	30 	M	Danzig                    	Fireman
P. DOETHLAFF     	U	40 	M	Danzig                      	Fireman

Vessel:	"Edwin"
	
William STACEY        	M	40 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	Ship Master
George BELL	        M	46 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	2nd Officer
Robert FOREMAN      	U	21 	M	Shields, Durham, England	3rd Officer
William CORBITT  	M	32 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng    Steward
F. G. WESTERHOFF	M	35 	M	Sweden                         	Cook
Thomas PETHERBRIDGE	M	40 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Boatswain
Fred. ROMBOLA	        W	32 	M	Denmark                 	Able Seaman
Antonio PIRAVIT 	U	30 	M	Austria                 	Able Seaman
Philip BRITIZO	        M	36 	M	Malta                          	Able Seaman
Salvato VILLO	        M	40 	M	Malta                         	Able Seaman
Jakob PLOEG	        U	20 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Able Seaman
John SMITH	        U	26 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng    2nd Engineer
John Brown DYKES	U	21 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	3rd Engineer
James MUTTER	        U	24 	M	Jarrow, Durham, England   	Fireman
John MAUGER	        U	21 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
John G. WHITE	        M	30 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Donkeyman
John EVANS	        M	40 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
George HENDERSON	U	27 	M	Glasgow, Scotland            	Fireman
Thomas SMITH	        U	21 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
George CUNNINGHAM	M	24 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Walter NURSE	        U	20 	M	Bristol, England         	Emgy Steward
Margaret STACEY 	M	46 	F	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Masters Wife
Mirz G. STACEY	        U	15 	F	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Masters Daughter
Emily STACEY	        U	9 	F	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Masters Daughter
J. RICHARDSON       	W	65 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Inglesea"
	
John SCOTT        	M	48 	M	 (F S), America            	Captain
Annie SCOTT	        M	40 	F	Liverpool                    	Captains Wife
Annie SCOTT	        U	10 	F	Liverpool                    	Scholer Daughter
George MC LELLAN	U	28 	M	Nova Scotia (F S)         	Mate
Philip GIBBS	        M	30 	M	Swansea                   	2nd Mate
Danial DOUCE	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward

Vessel:	"City Of Coruitte"
	
Henry HOLMES         	U	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boatswain
Ronald BANNATYNE	M	56 	M	Ayrshire, Scotland       	Steward
Colin SHEAVER	        U	47 	M	Ayrshire, Scotland          	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Forward Ho"
	
Hugh MACDONALD      	M	41 	M	Aberdeen                       	Ship Keeper(Dock)

Vessel:	"Osman Pacha"
	
William SIMPSON   	M	32 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ship Keeper 

Vessel:	"Jeanie Louttit"
	
Daniel L. GARDNER	M	60 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Shipkeeper 

Vessel:	"Anne Marie"
	
J. P. JENSEN       	M	33 	M	Fano, Denmark	        Master
H. N. JESSEN       	M	25 	M	Fano, Denmark	        Mate
P. N. HARBYE	        M	35 	M	Fano, Denmark        	Owner
J. HARBYE	        M	32 	M	Fano, Denmark	        Villate
N. N. TYGERSEN    	U	23 	M	Fano, Denmark	        Sailor
N. NIELSEN	        U	19 	M	Aarhuus, Denmark        Sailor
T. P. L. NIELSEN	U	19 	M	Haderslev, Denmark	Sailor
K. E. KULGREEN     	U	19 	M	Stokholm, Sweden	Sailor
Julius MOLLER	        U	18 	M	Kibe Or Kobe, Denmark	Sailor

Vessel:	"Vaering"
	
Edwin NORLAFF      	M	35 	M	Norway          	Master Mariner
John EVANSEN	        U	25 	M	Norway          	Chief Officer
J. ANDERSEN	        U	19 	M	Norway          	Second Officer
C. THOMPSON	        M	30 	M	Norway               	Carpenter
B. OLSEN	        U	28 	M	Norway              	Boatswain
J. HANSEN	        U	23 	M	Norway               	Able Seaman
Martin JACOBSEN 	U	22 	M	Norway              	Able Seaman
Peter FREDERICKSEN	U	21 	M	Norway          	Able Seaman
Johannes CHRISTIENSEN	U	23 	M	Norway              	Able Seaman
Armon PETERSEN       	U	25 	M	Norway              	Ship Steward

Vessel:	"Anna Marie"
	
Chr. F. WESTERGAARD	M	38 	M	Linstrup, Denmark	Master
Martin THOMSON       	M	28 	M	Linstrup, Denmark	Mate
Karl Reinhold ANDERSON	U	20 	M	Svata, Sweden   	A Seaman
Johan Alfred JOHANSON	U	18 	M	Oland, Sweden        	A Seaman
Peter Christoffer RASMUSSEN	
                        U	16 	M	Koen, Denmark       	A Seaman

Vessel:	"Peterborough"
	
Benjamin WALLER   	M	40 	M	Poplar, London, Middx	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Fordenskjold"
	
O. P. HAMMER      	M	40 	M	Trondlyim, Norway	Master
J. A. FAREGEN	        U	25 	M	Christiania, Norway	Mate
P. E. MYHRE	        U	30 	M	Humedkjim, Norway	2nd Mate
J. ERIKSEN	        M	50 	M	Calasar, Sweden 	Seaman
L. BERIDIGHAM	        M	39 	M	Fordo, Norway       	Seaman
H. BIOROUS	        U	24 	M	Livanger, Norway	Seaman
M. VOJIN	        U	21 	M	Trondheim, Norway	Seaman
J. EGGIN	        U	19 	M	Trondheim, Norway	Seaman
N. A. ESKILDSEN 	U	20 	M	Calmar, Sweden  	Seaman
A. LUND            	U	51 	M	Hamerlyin, Norway	Steward

Vessel:	"Trafalgar"
	
Thomas MC CARTY   	M	50 	M	Ireland         	Ship Watchman

Vessel:	"Sir Walter Raleigh"
	
Edward MORGAN   	U	19 	M	Victoria Melbourne	Laborer
Richard COOPER	        U	18 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester	Laborer

Vessel:	"The Douglas"
	
Charles Axel HANSON	M	40 	M	 (BS), Sweden       	Sailmaker
Emma HANSON	        M	40 	F	London, Middlesex, Eng	Sailmakers Wife

Vessel:	"Presto"
	
Oscar ABENIUS       	U	38 	M	Sweden                	Master
Ernst EKLUND	        U	28 	M	Sweden          	Chief Mate
Frans L. SCHYLANDER	M	31 	M	Sweden                  Chief Engineer
Algot F. ELMGVITT	U	29 	M	Sweden             	Second Mate
Carl SLAGBRAND      	U	41 	M	Sweden          	Second Engineer
Magnus SVEGSJON 	M	35 	M	Sweden                	Carpenter
Carl A. LARSJON  	M	40 	M	Sweden               	Able Seaman
Sven SVENSJON	        U	29 	M	Sweden               	Able Seaman
Carl Gustaf WALLEN	U	21 	M	Sweden                	Able Seaman
Eric ERICSJON	        U	24 	M	Sweden               	Ordinary Seaman
Carl ERICSJON	        U	18 	M	Sweden              	Ordinary Seaman
C. Fredrig ANDERSJON	U	22 	M	Sweden               	Ordinary Seaman
Gustav LILJEHOLM	U	24 	M	Sweden               	Stoker
Oscar SLAGBRAND  	U	27 	M	Sweden               	Stoker
Peter Eric SODERLIND	U	22 	M	Sweden               	Stoker
Carl Edward SODERSTROM	U	23 	M	Sweden              	Stoker
Gustav HAIRD	        U	23 	M	Sweden              	Coal Trimmer
August MATHIASON	U	19 	M	Sweden          	Coal Trimmer
Ellen HAGEMAN	        U	31 	F	Sweden          	Stewardess (Ship)
Alma HAGEMAN	        U	16 	F	Sweden              	Stewardess (Ship)
Fredrika DANIELSJON	U	46 	F	Sweden           	Cook (Ship)
Josephina SPARG	        U	20 	F	Sweden              	Cook (Ship)

Vessel:	"William Cory"
	
Edmond Frank BLAKER	U	21 	M	Worthing, Sussex, Eng	2nd Mate
Thomas LETHBRIDGE	U	24 	M	Bristol, Somerset, Eng	3rd Engineer
Alfred PITTAWAY    	U	24 	M	Watchet, Somerset, Eng	Boatswain
George DE CARTARET	M	35 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands	A B
Antonio CASTELLA	M	38 	M	Italy                	A B
Frank EDMANS	        U	20 	M	Sweden                	A B
Giovani BAGASINI	U	29 	M	Austria             	A B
Antonio SIMCORE   	M	41 	M	Malta               	A B
Vincent LEVENS	        M	35 	M	Italy                	A B
Michole DE PATIS	M	50 	M	Malta                	Cook
Emmanuel CAMILLO	U	19 	M	Malta               	Boy

Vessel:	"Rakaia"
	
Frances WARNER       	M	70 	M	Hackney, Middlesex, Eng	Watchman

Vessel:	"Delia"
	
M. BAYONA        	M	36 	M	Valencia, Spain 	Master
M. BACACHUS	        M	30 	M	Valencia, Spain 	Seaman
R. JARMONIS	        U	19 	M	Manilla          	Seaman
B. MATINDA	        U	26 	M	Manilla           	Seaman
Santiago ZAGO	        U	30 	M	Manilla         	Seaman
Thomas JESSUS	        M	33 	M	Manilla         	Seaman
Luke PADERIS	        U	30 	M	Manilla         	Seaman
Pasqua CONSUTTA  	U	22 	M	Manilla          	Seaman
Valentir GUNSALES	U	17 	M	Manilla          	Seaman
Mariano LOBUS	        U	31 	M	Manilla          	Seaman
G. GOSANTUS	        U	34 	M	Manilla         	Seaman
Petro MGALO	        U	26 	M	Manilla           	Seaman
Litero LUSTRE	        M	50 	M	Manilla           	Seaman
Petero PALVINNO 	U	30 	M	Manilla         	Seaman
Biansoo CILVARIO	U	29 	M	Manilla         	Seaman

Vessel:	"Duke Of Argyle"
	
Soolla SAFFA       	M	30 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  SALFOMOMAR...A	M	26 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  WURZEI...	        M	25 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  NOMA...LLA	        M	19 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
Ma... S...OO	        U	20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
Allee AMIOL	        M	29 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
Mahd. C...	        M	31 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  AMEER	                U	20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  CAMOO            	U	36 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
S. K. ABDOOL	        M	25 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	1st Sondol Mariner
  MAMREER	        M	27 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Leading Mariner
S. K. ISMAIL	        M	19 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	2nd Sondal Mariner
Abdool HAMMID	        M	27 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Cattab Lamptioner
Abdool CAUS...      	M	29 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Cook
  BABOO           	M	29 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
  ROHILL	        M	34 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
  PEUROO	        M	26 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
Ishan MEAH	        M	21 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
  MEEDDON	        M	21 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
  JAWAN             	M	20 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
  NOWAB           	M	18 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
  CHANDS	        M	25 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
Allee HYDER	        M	23 	M	Calcutta, East Indies	Mariner
  BUCHEO	        M	26 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
  HEAHAM	        M	21 	M	Calcutta, India  	Mariner
  ABDOOL	 	        19 	M	Calcutta, India  	Mariner
Allee LUIBUTH	 	        27 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
Bax MOWLA	 	        24 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
  AMERADUM	 	        23 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
Allee ISBAD	 	        26 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
  DELLOO	 	        22 	M	Calcutta, India  	Mariner
Goffou ABDOOL	 	        22 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
  ABBEGAR	 	        25 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
  JEMMON	 	        24 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
  SOBUATTA	 	        27 	M	Calcutta, India 	Mariner
Jam RAM	 	                28 	M	Calcutta, India 	Saloon Boy
  ISMOOR	 	        20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Saloon Boy
Buro COTTA	 	        20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Saloon Boy
Nutt JUGGER	 	        20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Saloon Boy
Door BAHAL	 	        21 	M	Calcutta, India 	Saloon Boy
  HUSNOO	 	        24 	M	Calcutta, India 	Saloon Boy
  JONGKEE	 	        25 	M	Calcutta, India 	Saloon Boy
Alee SUFFER	 	        25 	M	Calcutta, India  	Fireman
  JOHAA           	M	27 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  CAWILL	 	        26 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  CAWONOOLLAN	 	        22 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
Alle ASSAN	 	        20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  MANGOO	 	        22 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
Alle SABON	 	        26 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  ABASS	 	                24 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  ALLUM	 	                26 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
Boolla ASSAM	          	21 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  MAGWADWOOLA	 	        20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  CULLON	 	        20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  FURCOONOLLEN	 	        18 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
Corim ABDOOL	 	        19 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  ROBACOOLA	 	        24 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  ALLEEM	 	        26 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  CALLAN	 	        19 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  TAGMABOOWED	 	        27 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  ASMOTTA	 	        27 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
  ABDOOL	 	        20 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman
Allee EAD	 	        26 	M	Calcutta, India 	Fireman

Vessel:	"Ethel Blanche"
	
Michael CALLAGHAN	M	35 	M	Ireland                         Master
Joseph Henry PAYTON	U	18 	M	Bridport, Dorset, Eng	        Boy

Vessel:	"Excelsior"
	
William HUGHES       	M	41 	M	Ynys..., Caernarvon, Wales	Master Mariner
Robert OWEN	        U	31 	M	Ynys..., Caernarvon, Wales	Master Mariner
Christian GOACK         U	19 	M	Bahei, British Guiana       	Ordinary Seaman
Thomas DAY	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Clyde"
	
William MC LARIN	M	58 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Master
Louisa MC LARIN	        M	53 	F	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Wife
Albert THOMPSON   	U	18 	M	Galway, Ireland             	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Western Belle"
	
William WHITE      	M	50 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England    	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Killia Lass"
	
Thomas HUGHES       	M	36 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
William JONES	        U	30 	M	Abersolde, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
Michael WILLIAMS	U	22 	M	Edeyna, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Seaman
Griffith HUGHES         U	20 	M	Llannigan, Caernarvon, Wales	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Borealis"
	
A. T. PEARSON       	M	68 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England   Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"City Of Adelaide"
	
William BRAWN       	M	77 	M	Suffolk, England            	Shipkeeper
Paul BENWITH	        U	26 	M	Malta                      	Marrinor

Vessel:	"SS Benalder"
	
Walter CUMMING      	M	32 	M	Stirling, Scotland         	2nd Engineer
William MC DONALD	U	28 	M	Forfarshire, Scotland       	3rd Engineer
Alexdr. HENDERSON	U	23 	M	Forfar, Scotland           	4th Engineer
Wm. AGNEW	        M	38 	M	Scotland                    	Boatswain
Edward MC GOUGAN	M	33 	M	Scotland                   	Carpenter
Robert ROSS	        U	21 	M	Scotland                     	Steward
William GILLESPIE	U	25 	M	Ireland                 	Fireman
Wm. BRAILLY	        U	25 	M	Ireland                  	Fireman
Thos. SCOTT	        U	19 	M	Ireland                    	Fireman
John MC PHERSON  	U	25 	M	Scotland                	Seaman
David SMITH	        U	51 	M	Scotland                     	Seaman
Duncan MUNRO	        U	29 	M	Scotland                	Seaman
Henry LEE	        U	21 	M	Scotland                    	Seaman
George MC CUM	        U	19 	M	Scotland                	Seaman
John KIRKLAND	        U	20 	M	Scotland                   	Seaman
Robert MC DERMAID	U	20 	M	Scotland                    	2nd Steward
B. GOTT                 M	24 	M	Leeds, York, England       	Customs Officer
J. WILKINSON	        M	33 	M	Cockermouth, Cumberland, Eng	Customs Officer
J. MULLINS	        U	23 	M	Ireland                 	Customs Officer

Vessel:	"SS Somersetshire"
	
William MENZIES   	M	46 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"SS Glenfinlas"
	
John FINCH        	M	63 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	Shipkeeper
Ah SING              	U	35 	M	China                   	Cook
Chang A. CHIN       	U	40 	M	China                   	Fireman
Wong A. SAT	        M	37 	M	China                      	Fireman
Wong CHOP	        M	48 	M	China                       	Fireman
Chang A. FOOK	        U	28 	M	China                   	Fireman
Mang A. LUNG	        U	20 	M	China                      	Fireman
Wong A. FRIE	        M	28 	M	China                      	Fireman
Chang A. YON	        U	27 	M	China                   	Fireman
Wong A. CHIN	        M	31 	M	China                     	Fireman
Chang A. LUIE	        M	28 	M	China                      	Fireman
Sin A. KIE	        M	25 	M	China                      	Fireman
Chong A. CHANG	        M	22 	M	China                   	Fireman
San A. LEUK	        U	31 	M	China                   	Fireman
Cum A. CHIN	        U	30 	M	China                   	Fireman
Wie A. LUIE	        M	48 	M	China                     	Fireman
Cheon A. FAT	        M	40 	M	China                        	Fireman

Vessel:	"Anna"
	
H. FREDRIKSEN        	M	35 	M	Kragera, Norway          	Master
A. MATHISEN	        U	24 	M	Sandfjord, Norway         	Mate
N. GJERTSEN	        M	40 	M	T.onsberg, Norway        	2nd Mate
M. MARKUSEN	        U	26 	M	Sandfjord, Norway         	Suvert
  JOHANESEN	        M	30 	M	Sandfjord, Norway        	Seelmager
A. JOHANESEN	        U	33 	M	Sandfjord, Norway          	Carpenter
A. JACKOBSEN	        M	28 	M	Sandfjord, Norway          	2nd  
A. JOHANESEN	        U	31 	M	Sandfjord, Norway          	Sieman
M. JOHANESEN	        M	30 	M	Sandfjord, Norway          	Sieman
Ch. OLSEN	        U	26 	M	Sandfjord, Norway         	Sieman
Emil MAGNUSEN	        U	22 	M	Sandfjord, Norway           	Sieman
Simen HERNI	        U	20 	M	Sandfjord, Norway         	Sieman
  MARKINIAS	        U	20 	M	Sandfjord, Norway          	Sieman
Feodor CHARLSEN	        U	19 	M	Sandfjord, Norway         	Sieman
Olaf CHARLSEN	        U	18 	M	Sandfjord, Norway       	Sieman

Vessel:	"Hertha"
	
Thomas NIELSEN        	M	43 	M	Gunstad, Norway          	Master
Knud Martin JACOBSEN	M	31 	M	Gunstad, Norway                 Mate
Niels Christian AMONSEN	U	30 	M	Gunstad, Norway          	2nd Mate
Nikolai JOHNSEN    	M	43 	M	Gunstad, Norway           	Seaman
Ole Nicolai SORENSEN	U	22 	M	Gunstad, Norway         	Seaman
Pider BENGTHSON    	M	37 	M	Gunstad, Norway          	Seaman
John PAULSEN	        U	28 	M	Gunstad, Norway           	Seaman
Anton ERIKSEN	        U	26 	M	Gunstad, Norway           	Seaman
Nicolai Wilhelm KNUBLACK  U	25 	M	Gunstad, Norway           	Seaman
Gustav Martinius JAKOBSEN U	21 	M	Gunstad, Norway          	Seaman
Jens NIELSEN       	U	18 	M	Gunstad, Norway          	Seaman
Torn Christian TORJNSEN	U	16 	M	Gunstad, Norway         	Seaman
Niels Christian NIELSEN	U	15 	M	Gunstad, Norway         	Seaman
Reenerl TORSTENSEN	M	54 	M	Christiansand, Norway           Ovner (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Yenskabet"
	
Carl EVENSEN        	M	28 	M	Cristiania, Norway          	Master
Olaf OLSEN	        U	26 	M	Arendal, Norway             	Mate
Loren SUNDT	        U	24 	M	Stavanger, Norway          	Second Mate
Thore YUERSEN	        M	38 	M	Yardanger, Norway         	Carpenter
Salve SALVESEN	        M	32 	M	Flekkfjord, Norway           	Sailmaker
Rasmero OLSEN	        M	33 	M	Kobberveg, Norway          	Steward
Svend OLSEN	        M	42 	M	Kobberveg, Norway           	Able Seaman
Yakob YLOLVORDSEN	U	28 	M	Kobberveg, Norway           	O Seaman
Christian YLENDSIKSEN	U	16 	M	Naresta Arendal, Norway 	O Seaman
Gynter ANDERSEN  	U	18 	M	Arendal, Norway           	O Seaman
Gunsuer ? LARSEN	U	18 	M	Arendal, Norway            	Pasenger

Vessel:	"Rasche"
	
Risa DOMINITO      	M	32 	M	Spain         	Master
 GERMONDEA	        U	28 	M	Spain	        Mate
Raphiel PMELLA	        U	18 	M	Spain	        Steward

Vessel:	"Achillie ..."
	
J. LALABAUDE       	M	42 	M	France       	Master
Jno. JEAMARIL	        M	43 	M	France         	Mate
N. CEGAL	        U	26 	M	France       	A B S
L. ANDRIE	        U	21 	M	France      	A B S
A. COSSACK	        U	16 	M	France       	Cook

Vessel:	"Union"
	
Carl Augusta OLKEASK	M	49 	M	Sweden       	Master Mariner
John AUSKE	        U	64 	M	Sweden      	Chief Mate
John Frederick MALEN	M	51 	M	Sweden      	Second Mate
C. D. KELSTRUM     	M	44 	M	Sweden        	Boatswain
W. F. LUND	        M	35 	M	Sweden       	Able Seaman
Hoge NOLBAY	        U	21 	M	Sweden     	Able Seaman
Aj. VERAMACH	        U	23 	M	Sweden     	Able Seaman
Auga CARLSON	        U	19 	M	Sweden        	Able Seaman
Carlien NEILSEN 	U	18 	M	Sweden     	Ordinary Seaman
Ra. BRUNBAY	        U	16 	M	Sweden      	Ordinary Seaman
Ar. JOHNSON	        M	32 	M	Sweden      	Ships Steward

Vessel:	"Boomerang"
	
J. A. OLSON       	U	31 	M	Sweden    	                Master
C. E. JONSON	        U	27 	M	Sweden      	                Mate
C. BORJESSON	        M	36 	M	Sweden       	                Seaman
T. NELSEN	        M	49 	M	Sweden      	                Seaman
J. JOHNSON	        U	35 	M	Sweden     	                Seaman
L. T. THORIN	        U	26 	M	Sweden    	                Seaman
O. B. HUNSEN	        U	21 	M	Sweden       	                Seaman
K. A. SODERHOLM   	U	31 	M	Sweden       	                Seaman
O. ANDERSON	        M	36 	M	Sweden       	                Seaman
Frk. SANDSTROM    	U	25 	M	Sweden       	                Seaman

Vessel:	"City Of Brussels"
	
John WHITFORD       	W	67 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"SS Paraguay"
	
Gaston FOACHE       	M	42 	M	France                      	Captain
Louis FAURAN	        U	40 	M	France                     	Mate
Louis LESTEVEN      	M	41 	M	France                       	L...
Marins GUIEV	        M	42 	M	France                     	L...
Alphonse BOLINO   	U	38 	M	France                  	Engineer
Dinis GUIEV	        U	36 	M	France                  	Engineer
Christien PACHER	U	25 	M	France                          Engineer
Louis CARNEC	        U	29 	M	France                  	Engineer
Alphonse ROYER      	M	24 	M	France                   	Engineer
Augustus PIGER    	M	27 	M	France                      	Engineer
Louis BRUGNIER     	M	28 	M	France                      	Engineer
Jean CHAUDET	        M	42 	M	France                  	Engineer
Charles CLAERBOUT	M	31 	M	France                   	Bosseman
Michel LEGALL	        M	33 	M	France                    	Carpenter
Noel LEKIE	        M	36 	M	France                  	Sailor
Louis MAZE	        M	38 	M	France                  	Sailor
Tm. Pierre LEGUEN	M	35 	M	France                   	Sailor
Pierre LEGROT	        M	38 	M	France                  	Sailor
Pierre LEFLEM	        U	40 	M	France                     	Sailor
Guilliame PAGE	        U	31 	M	France                     	Sailor
Francois REBOURS	U	29 	M	France                     	Sailor
Tm. Marie LUCAS  	U	27 	M	France                   	Sailor
Sebastien GUILLOU	U	25 	M	France                    	Sailor
Louis LEGOFF	        U	40 	M	France                  	Sailor
Vm. Jean CAULDRAY	U	33 	M	France                    	Boy
Henri DUPONT	        U	36 	M	France                      	Boy
Louis GOAZANZOUT	U	27 	M	France                      	Boy
Arthur DUPERNET  	U	29 	M	France                    	Boy
Louis LASSAROU      	U	32 	M	France                   	Boy
Antoine GAUDEMAN	U	41 	M	France                    	Boy
Jean ANTIPOUL	        M	31 	M	France                  	Fireman
Alphonse GAULTIER	M	30 	M	France                   	Fireman
Tm. Marie POMERUEL	M	30 	M	France                  	Fireman
Auguste COURNAY	        M	26 	M	France                  	Fireman
Francois LEROWE	        M	21 	M	France                    	Fireman
Pierre BACON	        M	22 	M	France                    	Fireman
Victor GROULT	        M	20 	M	France                  	Fireman
Joseph GUERIN	        U	27 	M	France                     	Fireman
Gn.Marc BUSSAT	        U	30 	M	France                      	Fireman
Georges GEYLER	        U	25 	M	France                    	Fireman
Gerome SALION	        U	39 	M	France                   	Fireman
Yves TOURNEAMY	        U	28 	M	France                  	Fireman
Gregoire LAABIN	        U	21 	M	France                  	Fireman
Jules GROMAS	        M	20 	M	France                     	Servant
Louis DUBAULT	        M	19 	M	France                  	Bread Maker
Louis ROBERT	        M	19 	M	France                   	Cook
Francois BIBOLLET	M	22 	M	France                   	2nd Cook
Francois DAFLON	        U	18 	M	France                  	Coal Man
Alexis GIMET      	U	19 	M	France                          Coal Man
Carlo BERNOTTI	        U	20 	M	France                   	Coal Man
Pierre CARTERON  	U	36 	M	France                  	Coal Man
Guisseppe ROUSSOLI	U	34 	M	France                       	Coal Man

Vessel:	"Labrador"
	
David BLACK       	M	57 	M	...oath, Shropshire, England	Watchman
Julia BLACK	        M	41 	F	...don, Middlesex, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Roraima"
	
John PEPPER	        U	27 	M	Dover, Kent, England        	1st Officer
W. H. THOMPSON   	U	26 	M	Whitby, York, England         	2nd Engineer
John NOBLE	        M	54 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"Medusa"
	
William FORBES     	M	66 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Palmyra"
	
James KERRY	        M	54 	M	Poplar, London, Middlesex, Eng	Watchman

Vessel:	"Harmony"
	
William MEAR       	M	62 	M	Stronsay, Orkney, Scotland


Return to Introductory Page