Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LONDON & MIDDLESSEX - PART 5
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LONDON & MIDDLESSEX 1881

PART 5



Ships in Port 1881 - London - Part 5

Poplar, London, Middlesex

Vessel:	"City Of Cambridge"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John MC DOUGALL 	M	36 	M	Glasgow, Scotland	Seaman ((Master Mariner))
John DUERDEN	        M	30 	M	Montrose, Scotland	Engineer
Govan ELINGTON  	U	26 	M	Glasgow, Scotland	Seaman
John MC CEREVR   	M	40 	M	Kincardine, Scotland	Seaman
Alexander M KENSIE	M	38 	M	Perth, Scotland 	Fireman
John SMITH	        M	47 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland	Seaman
James ANDREWS	        U	36 	M	Glasgow, Scotland	Seaman
Samuel CRAWFORD 	M	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Seaman
Archld. HUDSON   	U	19 	M	Greenock, Scotland	Seaman
Charles ROODES  	M	53 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Seaman
Benjamin JEHN   	U	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Seaman
Martin MANSON	        U	39 	M	Denmark           	Seaman
Thomas LENNOX   	M	52 	M	Kincardine, Scotland	Seaman
William SANWELLS	U	23 	M	Belfast, Ireland	Seaman
John DRISCOLL	        M	64 	M	Ireland         	Seaman

Vessel:	"S S Barcelona"
	
Alexander ANDERSON	U	33 	M	Scotland        	Master Seaman
George WHITE	        M	28 	M	Scotland         	Second Mate Seaman
James WHALE	        U	28 	M	Sth Shields, Durham	Boatswain Seaman
Savant OLSEN	        M	40 	M	Norway            	Carpenter Seaman
Louis GOLLIE	        U	31 	M	Genoa, Italy      	Seaman A B
Rolf FOSSEWS	        U	21 	M	Norway            	Seaman A B
Edward MORE	        W	63 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Seaman A B
Narcisse BOULLIE	U	30 	M	Canada          	Seaman O S
William STEWARD 	U	25 	M	Scotland          	Seaman Donkey Eng Driver
James COUTTS	        M	40 	M	Scotland        	Fireman Seaman
David SHERRIT	        M	27 	M	Scotland        	Fireman Seaman
Joseph TOFFLE	        U	35 	M	Austria          	Fireman Seaman
Francis LE NARD 	U	28 	M	Leeds, York, England	Steward Seaman
George BOLVILL	         	14 	M	Sunderland, Durham, Eng	Boy Seaman
Mary ANDERSON	        U	38 	F	Scotland          	Masters Sister
Andrew HUGHES	        U	20 	M	Scotland         	Masters Nephew (Tailor)

Vessel:	"Limes"
	
Henry BURLES    	U	25 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng	Mate
Thomas JOHNSON   	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Fireman
Joseph CHAPMAN    	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex	Ships Boy

Vessel:	"Victor"
	
William ROGERS    	U	19 	M	Sheerness Isle Of Sheppy	Mate
Walter SCHOFIELD	U	25 	M	Poplar , London, Middlesex	Fireman

Vessel:	"Pilot"
	
Francis PETTINGALE	U	24 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
William WEBSTER	        U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker

Vessel:	"Plimsoll"
	
James LONG      	M	46 	M	West Mersea, Essex, England	Master
John LONG	        U	16 	M	Queenbourough, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Susanna"
	
Joseph George MILLS	U	19 	M	Blackwall, Middlesex, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Uncle Sam"
	
James NEWMAN    	M	50 	M	Wapping, Middlesex, England	Master
William TUCKER   	U	24 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	2nd Mate
Thomas WOOTING    	M	28 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
Joseph SPENCE	        U	16 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"& Co"
	
George MARK     	M	54 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Joseph MARK	        U	17 	M	Rainham, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Stanley"
	
Robert Henry MARK	U	20 	M	Rainham, Kent, England     	Master
Alfred Henry GOLDING	U	18 	M	Newington, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lollard"
	
Edwin GOINGS    	M	40 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Master
Isaiah RADLEY    	M	28 	M	St Larhance, Essex, England	Mate
Loyal HARRISON	        U	25 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	O Seaman
William GIBSON	        U	18 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	O Seaman
James WESTBROOK 	M	48 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Tweed"
	
William CROOKS    	U	17 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Telegram"
	
William JARRETT 	M	34 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Captain
Thomas WEEKES	        U	15 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Peacock"
	
James Joseph BLACKMAN	M	53 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Master Mariner
George Henry BLACKMAN	U	18 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate Mariner

Vessel:	"Vidav"
	
Frits BACKENHAUSON	U	33 	M	Salvesborg, Sweden	Master
Lars LARSSON	        M	27 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	1st Mate
Albert LEDERLUND	M	25 	M	Wisby, Sweden     	2nd Mate
Alfred SANDSTROM	M	26 	M	Motula, Sweden    	1st Engineer
Victor SINCLAIR 	M	32 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	2nd Engineer
Sven JACOBSSON	        U	40 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Carpenter
Carl LUNDBERG	        M	40 	M	Stockholm, Sweden	Able Seaman
Peter LARSSON	        M	29 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Able Seaman
Gabriel ASTROM	        M	39 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Able Seaman
John ANDERSSON   	M	36 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Able Seaman
August ANDERSSON	U	17 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Apprentice
Bernhard OHLSSON	U	20 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Apprentice
Ernst JOHANSSON 	U	28 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Fireman
John CRISTOFFERSSON	U	25 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Fireman
Ernst SJOLIN	        U	20 	M	Gifle, Sweden     	Fireman
Josifina JAKOBSSON	U	33 	F	Hofva, Sweden     	Ships Stewardess
Maria SJOLIN	        U	29 	F	Trallhattan, Sweden	Ships Stewardess
Bernhardina TAPPER	U	21 	F	Marstrandin, Sweden	Ships Stewardess
Thor BACKENHAUSON	U	28 	M	Salvesborg, Sweden	Master
John BROBUK	        U	23 	M	Carlshann, Sweden	1st Mate
John BUNTSSON	        M	33 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	2nd Mate
Anders ANDERSSON	M	38 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Able Seaman
Anders JOHANSSON	U	22 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"John"
	
Walter COPPEN    	M	24 	M	Grays, Essex, England	Master
William BROYD	        U	16 	M	Grays, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Alexandra"
	
Edward HAMILTON 	M	31 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Master
James TOMS	        M	26 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Mate
George DAVEY	        U	33 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Able Seaman
William PARSONS 	U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Able Seaman
Victor FOUNTAIN 	M	49 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Able Seaman
George CYDER	        U	35 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Cook & Steward
Oreggio GUISSEPPE	U	20 	M	Italy                    	Ordinary Seaman
Walter TOTT	        U	25 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Ordinary Seaman
William CUMP	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Welcome"
	
Edward T. MOLLET	M	39 	M	St Martin, Jersey, Channel Is	Master Mariner
Sydney KENCHINGTON	W	29 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Mariner Mate
Jules CARPENTIER	U	17 	M	Cherboug, France          	Mariner Boy

Vessel:	"Frognal"
	
Edward OST      	M	26 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master Mariner
Ruth OST	        M	21 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Master Mariner Wife

Vessel:	"Birthday"
	
William GOODMAN 	M	32 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
George FROST	        U	21 	M	Tolsbery, Essex, England	Mate
William COALE	        U	22 	M	Lewisham, London, Middlesex     A Seaman
Albert RIDGWAY  	U	17 	M	Kingston, Surrey, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Agnes & Louisa"
	
Harry Willie BRIGHTMAN	U	31 	M	North Shield, Northumberland	Mate
Isaiah RIDGE	        W	35 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	2nd Mate
Thomas EDWARD	        M	39 	M	Forfar, Scotland        	1st Engineer
John William HOREAD	M	41 	M	London, Surrey, England 	2nd Engineer
John TILLEY	        U	20 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Steward
Thomas TILLEY	        M	45 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Seaman Ab
James BOARDWAY	        M	39 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Seaman Ab
Fredk HARWOOD	        M	27 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Seaman Ab
George BARNETT	        M	50 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Seaman Ab
George HANLEY	        M	33 	M	Garston, Lancashire, England	Seaman Ab
John DAGGET	        M	43 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Seaman Ab
George GATES	        W	49 	M	Lymmington, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Joseph HALL	        M	35 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Charles ALLEN	        M	48 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Isaiah RIDGE	 	        14 	M	Rochester, Kent, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Ld. A. Paget"
	
Wm. PRYOR	        M	44 	M	Middlesex, England        	Master
John WALKER     	M	31 	M	South Shields             	Chief Engineer
R. GILLIES	        M	67 	M	Glasgow                   	2nd Engineer
G. SELLICK	        M	41 	M	Middlesex, England        	Mate
Wm. GADBOLD	        W	41 	M	Middlesex, England        	Ab
G. YATES	        M	35 	M	Middlesex, England        	Ab
Edward NEWMAN	        M	25 	M	Essex, England           	Ab
Thomas GODDARD    	M	40 	M	Middlesex, England        	Ab
Henry CLARKE	        M	49 	M	Middlesex, England       	Steward
Wm. GRIMBLE	        M	44 	M	Middlesex, England        	Stoker
Thomas HEATIN   	M	40 	M	Middlesex, England      	Stoker
Edward LLOYD	        M	39 	M	Waterford                 	Stoker

Vessel:	"Robert Stone"
	
Thomas SHIELDS   	U	19 	M	Swanscombe, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Henrietta"
	
George FREESTONE	U	42 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Master
James GEORGE	        M	42 	M	Castor, Norfolk, England	Mate
John KINMOUTH   	U	20 	M	Athlone, Ireland           	Boy

Vessel:	"Charlie"
	
Joseph (Mr) STREET	M	47 	M	Little Wakering           	Captain
George BIRTHRIGHT	U	20 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
Thomas Henry LIVERMORE	U	17 	M	Reyligh, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
Alfred Wm. KNOX 	M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
John Wm. HARNEW 	M	35 	M	Thorness, York, England 	Mate
Henry BARNARD	        U	17 	M	Howden, York, England     	O Seaman
Frederick Carter LENNEN	U	16 	M	Paris British Subject     	O Seaman
Martha KNOX	        M	23 	F	Wakefield, York, England	Masters Wife
Alfred George John KNOX	 	9 m	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Antisand"
	
Alex BURGESS      	W	36 	M	Liverpool                 	Master
Edward F. NINNES	M	38 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	Chief Officer
Willm. WOODS	        M	31 	M	Liverpool                	Second Officer
John RICHARDS	        U	24 	M	Manchester               	Third Officer
Edward WOODS	        M	44 	M	Denbigh                 	Seaman Carpenter
John O NEILL	        U	38 	M	Lpool                           Mariner
Charles Q. WAKEM	W	38 	M	St John NB               	Steward
Bruce RANKIN	        M	28 	M	Lpool                    	Cook
Edward EVANS	        U	23 	M	Birkenhead               	Mariner
Joseph SHEPHERD 	M	48 	M	Essex, England            	Mariner
Albert JACOBSEN 	M	24 	M	Norway                   	Mariner
Benjamin ROSSER 	U	23 	M	Lpool                     	Mariner
Willm. BARGE	        U	24 	M	Lpool                   	Mariner
B. STENGEER	        M	28 	M	Norway                  	Mariner
Paul LAWSEN	        M	27 	M	Lpool                    	Mariner
Henry WALKER     	U	28 	M	Dublin                   	Mariner
David MC EACHIN 	M	45 	M	Ayr, Scotland            	Engineer
James MC COY	        U	28 	M	Sligo                    	Engineer
John CAID	        U	21 	M	Glasgow                  	Engineer
Harry POULSTEN	        M	31 	M	Lairry, Scotland         	Fireman
John KELLY	        U	32 	M	Isle of Man, England      	Fireman
Frank RAFFERTY	        M	37 	M	Lpool                   	Fireman
George CULLEN    	U	40 	M	Lpool                    	Fireman
R. LANGLANDS	        U	40 	M	Leith, Scotland         	Fireman
John RENNIE	        U	39 	M	Ca...A..., Scotland      	Fireman
John DONOHUE	        U	29 	M	Louth                     	Fireman
John EVANS	        M	25 	M	Birkenhead               	Fireman
Willm. BURNS	        U	25 	M	Lpool                    	Fireman
Willm. Eugene LOVETT	U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward

Vessel:	"Calais Douvres"
	
James John PITTICK	M	54 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Officer In Charge
Stephen SATEN	        M	52 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Actg Chief Officer
Benjamin SHIRLEY	M	43 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	2nd Mate
Osborne SPEARPOINT	M	38 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Quarter Master
William SMITH	        M	39 	M	Farnham, Hampshire, England	Quarter Master
Harry SPEARPOINT	U	12 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Boy
Henry MORECROFT	        M	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Shipwright
Charles COLLINS 	U	25 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Ab Seaman
Scott WALLACE	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ab Seaman
Robert BLAKE	        M	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ab Seaman
William JOHNSON 	M	34 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Ab Seaman
Edward BETTS	        M	36 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Ab Seaman
Richard BETTS	        M	24 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Ab Seaman
Richard BEEN	        M	38 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Ab Seaman
Samuel TWELVES   	M	37 	M	Dover                     	Ab Seaman
William WATERS    	U	21 	M	Newport, Wales            	Engine Fitter
Stephen BOULT	        M	55 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Engine Fitter
Frederick SINCLAIR	M	21 	M	Ashford, Kent, England    	Engine Fitter
Frederick EDWARDS	M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engine Fitter
Thomas CRANFORD 	M	30 	M	Newcastle On Tyne          	Engine Fitter
John STREAM	        M	26 	M	Swindon, Wiltshire, England	Engine Fitter
William MURCH	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Joiner
Henry MURCH	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Joiner
George STANLEY	        M	31 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Ship Joiner
Samuel PHILLIPS	        M	40 	M	Milford, Wales           	Shipwright
Robert POWELL	        M	55 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	House Joiner
George BAILEY    	M	44 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Painter
John LAUNDREY	        M	56 	M	Exeter                  	Labourer
Henry BARTLETT	        M	50 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Labourer
Shadrach GRAHAM 	M	49 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	House Painter
James GREENAWAY 	U	20 	M	Dover                     	Labourer
John SUTTON	        M	21 	M	Dover                   	Labourer
Edwin KING	        M	35 	M	Dover                    	Labourer
Frederick KING	        M	36 	M	Dover                    	Labourer
Peter LOVATE	        M	46 	M	Leek, Stafford, England 	Labourer
Simon O NEIL	        M	42 	M	Allan Kildare County, Ireland	Stoker
Henry WATSON	        M	33 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Stoker
John BATTLEY	        M	34 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Stoker
James WATSON	        M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Robert PATLAND	        M	33 	M	Hastings, Kent, England 	Stoker
Stephen VIRGO   	U	44 	M	Cardiff, Wales          	Stoker
Robert KENDRICK 	U	25 	M	Cardiff, Wales          	Stoker
Robert O. CANNON	M	34 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Stoker
Alfred STITSON    	U	20 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Labourer
Alfred STATHAM	        U	32 	M	Derby, England           	Labourer
William RICHARDS	M	31 	M	Bristol                  	Labourer

Vessel:	"Joys"
	
George JOY      	M	57 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Master
George Clement GALLICHAN U	28 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
Thomas MARTIN	        U	17 	M	Old Fishborne, Sussex, England	O Seaman
Emily JOY       	M	57 	F	London, Surrey, England 	Masters Wife
Mary Jane JOY     	U	16 	F	West Stockwith, Lincoln, Eng	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Pioneer"
	
George HAMMOND    	M	40 	M	Misley, Essex, England    	Master
Benjamin BILLSON	U	20 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England	Mate
Frederick LAYELL	U	18 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Cook

Vessel:	"Magnetic"
	
Joseph J.G.T. LOWE	M	45 	M	Old Kent Rd, Surrey, England	Master
Charles DAVIS	        M	30 	M	Blackheath , Kent, England	Engine Driver
Alfred PRICE	        U	23 	M	Blackwall Poplar        	Deckhand

Vessel:	"Williams"
	
George SPENCE    	M	43 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
Robert BEAUMONT 	U	19 	M	Goole, York, England     	Seaman
Fred SPENCE	        U	15 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Cook
Mary SPENCE	        M	44 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Progress"
	
T.W. FRENCH      	W	48 	M	England                 	Master & Barge Owner
Harry TIMSON     	M	45 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Captain
G. GOLDSTONE     	M	32 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Steersman
Henry GOULD	        U	18 	M	Hertford, Hertford, England	Second Mate

Vessel:	"Stoke"
	
James MILLER     	M	39 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Henry SHIPPARD    	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
Henry MILLER	        U	15 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Boy Masters Son

Vessel:	"Rifleman"
	
John Joseph GLIDDON	M	55 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Master
Susan GLIDDON	        M	53 	F	Len...nten ?, Devon, England	Masters Wife
Charles James GLIDDON	 	14 	M	St Andrews, Devon, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Four Brothers"
	
George PRIZEMAN    	M	39 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Master
Frank PRICE	        U	24 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary Frances"
	
Charles LUCKFORD	M	27 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
William JEFFERY 	M	25 	M	Tonbridge Wells, Kent, England	Mate No 65707 R.N.R.
William BARNIER 	U	19 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Confidence"
	
Philip SHEA     	U	17 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Wakefield"
	
Robert HILDRED    	M	54 	M	Wainfleet, Lincoln, England	Master
Thomas WICKHAM   	W	50 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate
Alfred NOBBS	        U	19 	M	Bungay, Suffolk, England	O.Seaman

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Thomas Henry JOHNSON	W	53 	M	Stanstead                	Bargeman
Thomas (Junr) JOHNSON	U	20 	M	Hertford, England       	Bargeman
James Herbert FARROW	U	20 	M	Hertford, England         	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Mid Kent"
	
Richard HALLUMS 	M	47 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Captain
Robert GUNDY	        U	21 	M	Leigh, Essex, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Tower"
	
William HAMILTON	M	56 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Master
James William RATHBONE	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ab Seaman
Rainflorth FELL 	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England       	O Seaman
Jane HAMILTON	        M	56 	F	Barton, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Henry & Elizabeth"
	
William John COWELL	M	32 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Lighterman
James FRANKLIN	        U	24 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
James LAWES     	M	41 	M	Hadeigh, Suffolk, England	Mate
William EDMONDS 	W	45 	M	Poole, Dorset, England   	Seaman
Arthur WARD	        O	17 	M	Limehouse, London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"Hannah"
	
Walter BEADLE     	M	25 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Master
Harry SCALES	        U	19 	M	Erith, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Echo"
	
Simeon Blomfield KEEBLE	M	28 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Captain
Moses HARRIS	        W	33 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"San Aungham"
	
Tyson MAY       	M	45 	M	Ouston Ferry              	Master
Ella PETINGER     	U	48 	M	Ouston Ferry, Lincoln, England	Mate
Fridick HAMLENTON	U	17 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	OS
Harry RANDS       	U	17 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Oranon"
	
Lewis JONES       	W	55 	M	Abebayivon, Wales       	Owner
David JONES	        U	19 	M	Abebayivon, Wales         	Aprintace
Charles BENJAMIN	U	20 	M	Berbice, Wales          	Seaman

Vessel:	"Susan Bayley"
	
Thomas FISHER     	W	68 	M	Hadley, Suffolk, England	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Stagshaw"
	
John MASON       	U	56 	M	Bradwell Parish, Essex, Eng	Ship Keeper Only

Vessel:	"Millwall"
	
George DUNCAN    	M	40 	M	Wigton, Scotland        	Rigger
William SCHNOOR 	U	29 	M	Hamburg, Germany        	Sailmaker
Henry JARVIS	        M	37 	M	Barbados, West Indies     	Steward
Jane JARVIS	        M	30 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stewardess
Charles SMITH	        M	48 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Rigger
George WEBB	        M	45 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Rigger
Adolph MALLING    	U	37 	M	Denmark                  	Ship Carpenter
William JAMIESON	U	19 	M	Rothesay, Scotland        	Apprentice
William GRIERSON	U	20 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Apprentice
James DAVIE	        U	18 	M	Low Walker Newcastle On Tyne	Apprentice
Arthur PEARSON    	U	19 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
Frederick SAUNDERS	U	19 	M	Langston Nr Portsmouth    	Sailor
Benjamin Joseph GILES	M	34 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Ab Seaman

Vessel:	"Gaza"
	
George COY      	U	24 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Able Seaman
Samuel MASSIE     	U	28 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Titania"
	
Alexander DAN     	M	50 	M	Tipperary, Ireland        	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Oohn"
	
Richard LISTER    	M	53 	M	Brighouse, York, England	Capt.
Thomas LISTER	        U	23 	M	Goole, York, England      	Mate
Robert BARKER	        U	22 	M	Goole, York, England      	Ab
John DIXON	        U	20 	M	Selby, York, England    	Od
Herbert LISTER   	U	18 	M	Gumersal, York, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Ada"
	
Edward GOODMAN    	M	33 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk	        Mate
Robert COOK	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ab Seaman
Kate GOODMAN	        M	27 	F	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Mates Wife
Katharine GOODMAN	 	2 	F	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Mates Daughter

Vessel:	"Chase"
	
George David ROUGH	M	29 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
James Andrew STONE	U	17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Flirt"
	
Henry Ludwig HANSEN	M	37 	M	Norway                  	Master Mariner
Mary Jane HANSEN	M	32 	F	Plymouth, Devon, England	Masters Wife
Edward YEO	        U	10 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Scholar

Vessel:	"Criterion"
	
Robert MILLGATE 	M	51 	M	Maidstone In, Kent, England	Master
Thomas ASHBY	        U	24 	M	East Packham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Magnolia"
	
J. George MANCEY	U	15 	M	Brentford, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Dinah"
	
John MOORE      	W	39 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Captain
George MOORE	        U	19 	M	Crayford Sawmills, Kent, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Waterloo"
	
Thomas William SEAGULL	M	26 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Captain
John HOULEN	        U	37 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Royal George"
	
John HUDSON      	M	40 	M	Beotherton, York, England	Master
James WILLIAMS     	M	33 	M	New York, United States 	Mate
Alfred BELL	        U	22 	M	Sheffield, York, England 	Ab
Edward DURBAN    	U	19 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Os
Martha HUDSON	        M	40 	F	Boston, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Mersey"
	
Joseph KAYLEY     	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Tees"
	
J.R. TYLER      	M	51 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Master
Joseph TYLER     	U	20 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate
Henry TYLER         	 	12 	M	Grays, Essex, England    	Passenger

	
Return to Introductory Page