Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LONDON & MIDDLESSEX - PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LONDON & MIDDLESSEX 1881

PART 4



Ships in Port 1881 - London - Part 4

Bromley, London, Middlesex

Vessel:	"S S Luneburg"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John DAVIES     	M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
George SULLIVAN 	M	47 	M	Shadwell , London, Middlesex	Mate
William PEVERLEY	M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Sec Mate
Thomas REED	        M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Albert BOWN	        M	43 	M	Wisbech, Cambridge, England	Steward
John JOHNSON	        M	25 	M	Nth Shields, Northumberland	A B Seaman
Robert HOWARD	        M	46 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	A B Seaman
James ENGLISH	        M	32 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Frederick LINCOLN	M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Robert SPICER	        M	38 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	A B Seaman
David HEPBURN	        M	50 	M	Scotland                  	A B Seaman
John J. CRAIG	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineer
Thomas Edward HESLOP	U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Sec Engineer
William SMITH	        M	35 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Fireman
Axel ANDERSON	        M	48 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden        	Fireman
Joseph JOHNSON	        M	48 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas FAULKNER	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John Wm. JOHNSON	U	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Passengers Fireman

Vessel:	"Bittern"
	
John Henry JARRETT	M	31 	M	E Looe, Cornwall, England	Master
Edwin OGIER	        M	29 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Cf Mate
James SEARLE	        W	42 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Second Mate
Samuel BROWN	        M	49 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Boatswain
Frederick WHALEN	U	22 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	A Seaman
Henry COX	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A Seaman
Samuel BROWN	        U	22 	M	Greenwich                 	A Seaman
James Coomb WALKER	U	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A Seaman
John VICKMARN	        M	37 	M	Antwerp, Belgium          	A Seaman
Charles MANN	        U	26 	M	Greenwich                 	A Seaman
Henry ROLANDS	        M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A Seaman
Joseph PRITCHARD	U	17 	M	Gravesend                 	Ordinary Seaman
George LINSDELL	        U	15 	M	Maldon, Essex, England     	Boy
Robert FALCONER	        M	28 	M	Inverness, Scotland       	Chief Engineer
Charles CAPE	        M	34 	M	Greenwich               	Fireman
Robert BARRETT	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Thomas REEVES   	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Boy
Henery BREWER	        M	35 	M	Cologne                  	Steward
Edwin SCHUNTER	        M	55 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook
Fredrick COCKLE 	M	24 	M	Swansea, Wales           	Second Engineer
George BLUNDELL 	W	41 	M	Deptford                 	Donkey Man
James BUCHANAN	        M	41 	M	Deptford                 	Fireman
Thomas TWIGG	        U	28 	M	Manober, United States     	Fireman
William SMITH    	M	41 	M	Greenwich                	A Seaman
Adolphus HIDE   	M	41 	M	Little Hambdon           	Carpenter
Thomas ORAM	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Paul HERBUTT	        U	35 	M	 (B S), France             	Merchant
Charles DICKENS 	U	26 	M	Hamburg B S                	None
Carl MURA	        U	27 	M	 (B S), Germany         	Groom
Edward JACOBSEN 	M	50 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Merchant
Rose SCHOVEY    	W	35 	F	Flenslery, Denmark        	Stewardess

Vessel:	"Onega"
	
James DONOVON     	U	34 	M	Cork County Of Cork      	Second Mate
Frederick RISKY 	M	64 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner A B

Vessel:	"Redstart"
	
Henry MARKIN    	U	34 	M	Aldbrugh, Suffolk, England	Boatswain
William C. GOR...	M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Albert Leopold HOLDEN	U	14 	M	Berlin N B S, Prussia    	Ships Boy
Alexander FALLIS	U	15 	M	Alderchat, Surrey, England	Stewards Boy
John DUMBLE	        M	44 	M	Berwick On Tweed        	H M Customs (Officer)
Andrew O REILLY 	U	25 	M	Ireland                 	H M Customs (Officer)
Paul O HOUGAN	        U	22 	M	Ireland                  	H M Customs (Officer)

Vessel:	"Sepia"
	
James BAILEY    	M	40 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Chandiere"
	
Thomas BENNEY   	M	49 	M	Woodchurch, Kent, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Euphrates"
	
John HAWKES     	M	49 	M	Hagestone, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Star Of Denmark"
	
John ROBINSON    	M	69 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Lyttelton"
	
Adam MERLES     	M	63 	M	 (B S), Norway          	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)
Margaret MERLES 	M	54 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Wife Of Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Wild Deer"
	
Henry GOODRIDGE 	M	67 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Peter Stuart"
	
John HOCKEY     	M	59 	M	Kingston, Cornwall, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Zealandia"
	
Wm. BISCOE       	M	42 	M	Sydney New South Wales    	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)
Wm. (Junr) BISCOE	 	12 	M	Grays Inn Rd Holborn      	Son Scholar

Vessel:	"Langstone"
	
William LAMBERT 	U	35 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Cimba"
	
William PALMER    	W	75 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England      	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Macduff"
	
Sullivan TIMERIAH	U	24 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"St Leonards"
	
Abraham ROBINSON	M	61 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Majestic"
	
John FISHER	        M	60 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Salamis"
	
Charles GEORGE          U	21 	M	St Helena                   	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Corolla"
	
William Charles ZEIPE	M	44 	M	St John Wapping, Middlesex, Eng	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Colwyn"
	
Daniel DONOVEN    	M	58 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Ashmore"
	
John LAING	        M	34 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland      	First Mate (Seaman)
Charles ADDISON 	U	19 	M	Arbroath, Scotland              Apprentice (Seaman)
James EVERETT     	M	63 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Timarn"
	
Ed. F. BINGHAM     	M	67 	M	Milton Next Lellingboane, Kent	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Kirkwood"
	
John ... B...CEN	U	24 	M	Wexford, Ireland        	Second Mate
John O DONALD	          	15 	M	Waterford, Ireland       	Seaman Ordinary
John SMITH	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman Ordinary
William READY	        U	19 	M	Limerick, Ireland        	Seaman Ordinary
Frederick KINGSTON	U	23 	M	Whitby, York, England    	Seaman Able

Vessel:	"Ben Voirlich"
	
Charles DOUGLAS 	W	46 	M	Inniskillen, Ireland      	Master Mariner
John TUCKER	        U	48 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Godfrey DOUGLAS 	O	10 	M	Wood Green, Middlesex, England	Scholar

Vessel:	"Superb"
	
James CLARK     	M	75 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Strathmore"
	
Daniel DAVIES	        M	29 	M	Blaenporth, Cardigan, Wales	Third Mate
David T. JONES	        U	22 	M	Portmadoc, Caernarvon, Wales	Fourth Engineer
Hans SCHORSTRAND	M	44 	M	At Sea                  	Steward
Jacob ANDERSON    	U	27 	M	Vasa Chief Town (...), Finland	A B Seaman
Lala HERA	        M	22 	M	Bombay Byculla          	Cuddy Servant
Henry TAYLOR	        M	43 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ships Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Garnock"
	
John JACKS      	M	  	M	                          	Ship Keeper
John JACKES	        M	62 	M	Scotland                 	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)
Charles COLLINS 	U	15 	M	Australia                	O Seaman

Vessel:	"George"
	
William Francis HUTSON	M	48 	M	Kent, England           	Waterman Master Mate

Vessel:	"Aquila"
	
Thomas WALES	        M	39 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Master (Seaman)
Robert MORGAN    	M	25 	M	Ahamsher Poole, Dorset, England	Mate (Seaman)
... Thomas WALES	U	15 	M	Goole, York, England     	Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Earl Percy"
	
John CRACKNELL    	M	54 	M	Gainsborugh, Lincoln, England	Master
Robert PARSONS    	M	44 	M	Thornham, Norfolk, England	Mate
William BROWN    	M	39 	M	Newbiggin, Northumberland, Eng	Second Mate
William SIMPSON 	M	34 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs	Boatswain
William CRAGO	        M	31 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	A B Seamen
John E. CRACKNELL	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
William WHYATT	        M	33 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
William MEYER	        M	54 	M	Amsterdam, The Netherlands	A B Seaman
William TURNBULL	M	38 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs	A B Seaman
Robert CLARK	        M	36 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs	A B Seaman
Oswald JOHNSTON 	U	23 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs	Steward
Eliza MILBURN	        W	36 	F	Morpeth, Northumberland, Eng	Stewardess
William SHARP	        M	45 	M	Mornington, Kent, England	First Engineer
William Ed. GRUBB	M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Second Engineer
Thomas WATERS	        M	48 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Third Engineer
John FOSTER	        M	27 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
John SUMMERVILLE	U	29 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
George GARNSBY	        U	37 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Edward MILLER	        U	24 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Fireman
William IVES	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner (Passenger)
Francis DAVIES	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner (Passenger)
James PANTON	        U	23 	M	Tynemouth, Northumberland, Eng  Mariner (Passenger)
Charles KINDER    	M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner (Passenger)
John PETERSON	        U	43 	M	Malmo, Sweden               	Mariner (Passenger)
William MARSHALL	U	15 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Mariner (Passenger)
Richard CUMMING 	U	22 	M	Aylsham, Norfolk, England	Fireman (Passenger)
William RICHARDS	U	23 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Farm Servant (Passenger)
William LIDDLE	        M	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Sawyer (Passenger)
Barnett BLACK	        M	35 	M	Russia                  	Traveller (Com) (Passenger)
Frank FORD	        U	22 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Valet (Dom Serv) (Passenger)
John Robson BALMER	M	30 	M	Houghton Le Spring, Northumbs	Clerk (Passenger)
Jane BALMER	        M	32 	F	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs	(Passenger)
John GORDON	        U	16 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Telegraph Clerk (C S Off) (Passenger)
Samuel BEARD	        U	26 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	Railway Guard (Passenger)
Caroline BROOKS	        M	35 	F	Maidstone, Kent, England
Margaret TURNBULL	M	36 	F	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Passenger
Elizabeth TURNBULL	 	11 	F	Gateshead, Durham, England	Passenger
Jane TURNBULL	 	         9 	F	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Passenger
Robert TURNBULL	 	         5 	M	Bristol                  	Passenger
William TURNBULL	 	 2 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Passenger
Wilson TURNBULL	 	         5 m	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Passenger
William DAVIDSON	M	57 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Master Mariner Passenger
William RICHARDSON	M	54 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Mariner Passenger
Magnus ANDREW	        M	29 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	Mariner Passenger
Alfred ROBSON	        M	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mariner Passenger
John Willm. PIDDICK	M	23 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Engineer Passenger
John BIGG	        M	35 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Pilot

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
James RIDDLE     	W	39 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Captain (Bargeman)
Collingwood LAWRENCE	M	45 	M	Sawbridgeworth, Hertford, Eng	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Blanche"
	
Duncan MC GREGOR	U	43 	M	Argyll, Scotland          	Engineer
Alfred LAGASSE	        M	24 	M	Dunkirk, France         	A B Seaman
Edwn. MARSHALL	        U	25 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England    Customs Officer (C S Off)

Vessel:	"Nessa"
	
Henry INMAN	        U	19 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Mate Of Barge (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Miranda"
	
William PERFECT 	M	46 	M	Castleford, York, England	Master
William TURNER	        U	24 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
William WARD	        U	19 	M	Gerrans, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
James NOAKS	        U	17 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	O Seaman
Jane PERFECT	        M	37 	F	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Masters Wife
William PERFECT	 	        9 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Masters Son
Harriett PERFECT	 	7 	F	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Masters Daughter
Jane PERFECT	 	        5 	F	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Masters Daughter
John PERFECT	 	        1 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Five Brothers"
	
Thomas BANNER     	U	  	M	                         	Master
Edward ARTHUR	        U	23 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
Francis Rockwood BROWNE	M	41 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
William Tully COOK	M	30 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Alfred LAWSON    	M	30 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Second Mate
Joseph PRUDHOE    	M	35 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	C Engineer
John HILL	        M	23 	M	Hull, York, England     	Second Engineer
John DYSON	        M	39 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Steward
John RIGBY	        M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
John STOREY	        M	42 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
Stephen HALL	        M	44 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Fred LAWSON	        U	21 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B Seaman
David BAILEY	        M	48 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
John Francis ROSE	M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Albert"
	
John SPAIN      	W	59 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Master (Bargeman)
Thomas CHEESMAN 	M	56 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Wasp"
	
Thomas BRENCHLEY	M	41 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master Of Barge (Bargeman)
Thomas BRENCHLEY	U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	O Seaman (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
Edwin Dilney HARVEY	M	23 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master (Bargeman)
Thomas SHEA	        U	22 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
William ELLIS	        M	35 	M	South Benfleet, Essex, England	Master (Bargeman)
Fredrick HOWARD 	U	15 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Ethel"
	
Thomas WEST     	M	32 	M	Maldon, Essex, England   	Master (Bargeman)
Abram ABBOTT	        U	18 	M	Harkstead, Suffolk, England	Mate (Bargeman)
Jane WEST	        M	30 	F	Maldon, Essex, England  	Wife
Minnie WEST	          	5 	F	Maldon, Essex, England    	Daughter
Charles WEST	 	        3 	M	Maldon, Essex, England
Thomas WEST	 	        1 	M	Maldon, Essex, England

Vessel:	"Magnet"
	
George William BEVAN	M	37 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Lighterman
George ALLIBONE 	M	45 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England	Lighterman
Joseph James CAMPION	U	38 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Lighterman
John SLOMAN	        M	36 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Labourer (Dock)
Henry ROBINSON	        M	70 	M	Andover, Hampshire, England	Labourer (Dock)

Vessel:	"Barge Edward"
	
Charles TITUS     	U	38 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
William NICHOLAS	W	50 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate
Charles TITUS	        O	38 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master (Bargeman)
William NICHOLES	W	50 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate (Bargeman)
Isabell EVES	        M	32 	F	Maidstone, Kent, England	Brush Maker
John EVES	        U	24 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Passenger (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
A. J. ROBINSON	        U	19 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Bargeman (Mate Barge)

Vessel:	"Success"
	
Thomas FULLER	        U	21 	M	Charlton, Kent, England 	Lighterman
Robert CAIN	        M	39 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England	Labourer (Dock)
Charles STOODLEY	U	18 	M	Charlton, Kent, England 	Labourer (Dock)

Vessel:	"Buenos Ayres"
	
Charles BULL      	W	51 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Cap Of Hewitt & Co Bulk (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
John HARTLAND     	M	57 	M	Whitby, York, England        	Master
John HARTLAND    	M	26 	M	Whitby, York, England           Mate
Richard PULLEY	        M	29 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Thomas NEWTON	        U	35 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	A B Seaman
John Samuel SMITH	U	17 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Apprentice
Robert PRENTICE 	U	16 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Apprentice
William Gray RICHSON	U	17 	M	Whitby, York, England     	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Oak"
	
John MARKHAM      	M	58 	M	Friston, Suffolk, England	Master
Henry ROGERS	        M	40 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Thomas WILKIE	        U	40 	M	Senham, Durham, England 	Cook
John NALL	        M	62 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Maldon RITCHIE    	U	21 	M	Storonoway, Aberdeen, Scotland	O Seaman

Vessel:	"William & Mary"
	
George PEARSON    	M	54 	M	Allerton, York, England 	Master
Dennis MC CARTHY	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
George HUNT	        U	17 	M	Goole, York, England     	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Elmerys"
	
Thomas DAVIES     	U	20 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Master
James JONES	        M	35 	M	Llangranog, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Thomas HEARL	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Seaman
David G. EVANS    	U	15 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
William TURNER    	M	74 	M	Kingstone (Out), Surrey, Eng	Master
John COURTNEY	        U	18 	M	Isleworth, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
Joseph SCRUBY     	U	16 	M	Erith, Kent, England     	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Annie Kendell"
	
Thomas SAXBY	        U	24 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master (Bargeman)
Francis GILBERT 	U	23 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate (Bargeman)
William GILBERT 	U	14 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Third Hand

Vessel:	"Andax"
	
Thomas COPPIN     	M	34 	M	Grays, Essex, England    	Master (Bargeman)
George REDFERD   	U	48 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Mate (Bargeman)
Anna COPPIN	        M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Anna Maria"
	
John SMITH	        U	21 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
Wm. WILLETT      	M	41 	M	Harwick, Essex, England 	Master (Bargeman)
George PAIN	        U	17 	M	Battlesbridge, Essex, England	Mate (Bargeman)

	
Return to Introductory Page