Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LONDON & MIDDLESEX - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LONDON & MIDDLESEX 1881

PART 2



Ships in Port 1881 - London - Part 2

St. George in the East, London

Vessel:	"Jessica"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
C. ELINGIUS	        M	40 	M	Flensburg, Germany	Master Seaman
T. VICRECK      	U	29 	M	Hamburg, Germany	Mate Seaman
G. DAU           	U	34 	M	Hamburg, Germany	Mate
T. C. BORK      	U	28 	M	Oldsum, Germany 	Mate
A. WITT	                M	45 	M	Lieth, Germany    	Cook
P. SEMBKE	        M	44 	M	Elmshorn, Germany	A B Seaman
B. TERZEWSKI	        M	35 	M	Posen, Germany    	S Steward
H. SOBBE	        U	43 	M	Heist, Germany  	A B Seaman
A. HOLT	                U	25 	M	Niendorf, Germany	A B Seaman
P. SCHLISTER	        U	29 	M	Puttgaarden, Germany	A B Seaman
O. DAVIDSEN	        U	22 	M	Hestehoved, Denmark	A.B. Seaman
H. SCHMIDT	        M	52 	M	Lieth, Germany    	A.B. Seaman
L. HOTTELMAN	        M	37 	M	Glocksee, Germany	Chief Engineer
T. WIECH	        M	36 	M	Kiel, Germany    	Engineer
C. MEYER	        U	20 	M	Kummerfeld, Germany	Stoker
A. ELLENBERG    	U	23 	M	Leineburg, Germany	Stoker
T. ELLENBERG	        U	26 	M	Leineburg, Germany	Stoker
H. DAHN	                U	20 	M	Preetz, Germany 	Stoker
C. HUMGER	        U	22 	M	Peterswalden, Germany	Stoker
W. JOHNSON	        M	28 	M	Ireland           	Out Door Officer. Customs
T. CARROLL	        U	24 	M	Ireland           	Out Door Officer. Customs
W. FISHER	        M	41 	M	Wilwirth, Surrey, Eng	Out Door Officer. Customs

Vessel:	"Brilliant"
	
Jas. Hy. WILKINS	M	53 	M	Itchenor, Sussex, Eng	Master Seaman
Henry BARNES	        M	58 	M	West Wittering, Sussex	Mate Seaman

Vessel:	"Charlwood"
	
Thomas GLASS     	M	69 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, Eng	       Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Zodiac"
	
Edward MELM             M	61 	M	 (BS), Sweden	               Shipkeeper Harbour

Vessel:	"Corsica"
	
John Gowen SMITH	W	59 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Astracan"
	
Richard Edmund FARREY	M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        Ship Keeper (Harbor)

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
David WISHART    	M	43 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Master Seaman
William THOMSON 	M	52 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Mate
William SWAN	        M	32 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Cook
Robert HIRD	        U	25 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	A B

Vessel:	"City Of London"
	
Henry TOOKE	        M	24 	M	South Repps, Norfolk, England	Mate Seaman

Vessel:	"Alliance"
	
William SUTTON    	U	19 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Mate Seaman

Vessel:	"Beagle"
	
Robert HEATH      	W	61 	M	Padricks Dartmouth, England	Ship Keeper
James PARSON	        U	27 	M	Winchester, Sussex, England	Able Seaman
Samuel Decent STOCKMAN	U	23 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Catharina"
	
E. T. MULLER      	M	48 	M	Veencam, The Netherlands	Master
J. MAATHIAS	        M	40 	M	Veendam, The Netherlands	Mate
C. MULLER	        M	46 	F	Veendam, The Netherlands	Capt Wife
J. MAATHIAS	        M	41 	F	Veendam, The Netherlands	Mates Wife
P. MAATHIAS	          	3 	M	Veendam, The Netherlands	Mates Child

Vessel:	"Nevada"
	
Henry COOK	        M	57 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England   	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Sparkling Glance"
	
James Robert MOSS	M	45 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Master
N. John MC CARTHY	U	37 	M	Canada                  	A.B. Seaman
Emily Ann MOSS	        M	37 	F	Carbonear, Canada        	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Harald Haarfager"
	
Andreas OLSEN     	U	34 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Master
Carl LAADING	        U	27 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Chief Mate
Nils SVENDSEN    	U	23 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Second Mate
Andreas OLSEN	        M	36 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Third Mate
Martinus STIANSEN	U	30 	M	Horten, Norway            	Chief Engineer
Thomas WILHELMSEN	U	30 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Second Engineer
Jens SVANOE	        M	30 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Third Engineer
Johan MOLLERUP    	M	36 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Boatswain
Johan JOHNSEN	        M	30 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Carpenter
Claus HARMS	        M	42 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Sailmaker
Samson CASPERSEN	M	27 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Able Seaman
Gunder OLSEN	        U	34 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Able Seaman
Anton JOHANNESSEN	U	23 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Ordinary Seaman
Christen SIVERTSEN	U	25 	M	Bergen, Norway           	2nd Carpenter
Peder ANDERSEN	        M	36 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Fireman
Jacob JOHANNESSEN	M	37 	M	Bergen, Norway           	Fireman
Peter DORUM	        M	37 	M	Bergen Thronthjen, Norway	Donkeyman
Lars OPHEIM	        U	22 	M	Bergen, Norway           	Fireman
Fredr. HANSEN	        U	25 	M	Bergen, Norway           	Fireman
Alfred VALMANN	        U	22 	M	Goteborg, Sweden          	Fireman
John SVERKISEN	        U	25 	M	Thronthjen, Norway        	Fireman
Frants SVENDSEN	        U	20 	M	Goteborg, Sweden          	Greaser Boy
Thorkel THORKELSEN	U	26 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Steward
Hans ANDREASEN	        U	20 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Cook
John PETTERSEN	        U	19 	M	Namsos, Norway           	Mess Boy

Vessel:	"Castor"
	
F. (Capt) UFFON	        M	31 	M	Emden Hannover          	Capt Seaman
F. T. DE VRIES	        M	43 	M	Norden Hannover         	Stevermann Seaman
E. THNEN	 	        20 	M	Esens Hannover          	Stuart (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Cornelius Grinnell"
	
John William BURLAND	M	39 	M	United States           	Master
Edward BELL	        U	19 	M	United States           	Boy

Vessel:	"Grid"
	
Ole Andreas MORTENSEN	M	30 	M	Tvedestrand, Norway     	Captain
Ole CHRISTENSEN         M	29 	M	Tvedestrand, Norway       	Chief Mate
Terji A. PEDERSEN	U	23 	M	Haagstad, Norway        	Second Mate
Niels A. ELLEFSEN	M	35 	M	Halt Sogn, Norway        	Carpenter
Anders GULLIKSEN	M	41 	M	Nytero, Norway             	Stuert
Johan S. PEDERSEN	U	23 	M	Trygstad Sogn, Norway     	Sailmaker
Alfred NIELSEN	        U	29 	M	Svendby Sogn, Sweden      	A.B. Seaman
Johan IVERSEN	        U	20 	M	Bergen, Norway          	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Harriet Mc Gregor"
	
John P. BURT      	M	25 	M	Victoria, Australia      	Mate (Seaman)
Henry MORESBY	        U	19 	M	Tasmania                 	Apprentice Seaman
William CAPURN	        U	18 	M	Tasmania                	Apprentice Seaman
John FISHER	        U	18 	M	Tasmania                 	Apprentice Seaman
Percy NAPPER	        U	16 	M	Tasmania                 	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"St Nazarene"
	
G. B. LOMBERTO   	M	38 	M	Lousna, Italy           	Seaman
Liccardi AGOSTINO	M	38 	M	Savona, Italy           	Seaman
Carlo ARATA	        M	41 	M	Genova, Italy           	Seaman
Giuseppe PODESTA	U	25 	M	Albenga, Italy          	Seaman
Natale SECCO OR JECCO	U	24 	M	Albenga, Italy            	Seaman
Paolo CUSO	        U	26 	M	Noli, Italy              	Seaman
Agostino ANFONZO	U	26 	M	Genova, Italy                   Seaman
Bartolomeo VASSALLO	U	28 	M	Genova, Italy             	Seaman
Giuseppe BOTTINO	U	34 	M	Savona, Italy            	Carpenter
Antonio VALLE	        M	34 	M	Genova, Italy           	Seaman
Luigi SOU...	        U	26 	M	Noli, Italy               	Seaman
Andrea BAJARDO          U	20 	M	Bergoggi, Italy         	Seaman
Enrico FLEZIA	        U	20 	M	Monte Natte, Italy       	Seaman
Francesco FALEO 	U	20 	M	Savona, Italy            	Seaman

Vessel:	"Adria"
	
Edward HOWES     	M	39 	M	Newport, Buckingham, England	Marine Engineer

Vessel:	"Robert Morrison"
	
William WILSON   	W	70 	M	 (N B), Dumfries, Scotland	Pensioner Ship Keeper (Harbor)

Vessel:	"South Australian"
	
James NEWMAN       	M	66 	M	St Georges Borough Of Southwark	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Suffolk"
	
F. WESTERN      	M	45 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper
F. TILSDESLEY     	U	16 	M	Brondesbury N W           	Apprentice
W. MILLER	        U	17 	M	Malta                    	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Vick & Mc Bane"
	
R. HENSKE	        M	40 	M	Berlin                  	Master Seaman
Mary HENSKE     	M	36 	F	South Shields            	Wife

Vessel:	"Rajah Of Cochin"
	
Henry TYLEY     	M	69 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper (Harbor)

Vessel:	"Oriana"
	
John DAY        	M	53 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Ship Keeper (Harbor)

Vessel:	"Loch Garry"
	
Edward SHEPPHERD	M	45 	M	Rotherhithe              	Ship Keeper Harbour
Alyr. CONNELL	        U	30 	M	Argyll, Scotland         	Chief Officer Seaman
John WALLACE	        M	26 	M	Glasgow                  	Steward Ship

Vessel:	"Golden Fleece"
	
Thomas WARDIL    	M	58 	M	Rotherhithe , London, Middlesex	Shipkeeper Harbour

Vessel:	"Ellora"
	
John G. BALLINGALL	 	  	M	Singapore                 	Master
Charlie  	        M	30 	M	Singapore               	Leacany Seaman
Kitchett  	        M	35 	M	Singapore                	Leacany Seaman
Janos           	U	44 	M	Singapore                	Leacany Seaman
Manuel DEAS	        M	28 	M	Aden                    	Leacany Seaman
Mahd. ABDOOLLA   	M	24 	M	Madras                  	Serang Seaman
Choonoo  	        M	35 	M	Jedda                   	1st Tindall Seaman
Syed ABDOOL	        M	23 	M	Calcutta                	2nd Tindall Seaman
Ameer KHAN	        M	45 	M	Bombay                   	Cussub Seaman
Mosson ALLEE	        U	27 	M	Bombay                   	Bhandary Seaman
Chand  	                M	40 	M	Calcutta                 	Butler Seaman
J. Harry APPON    	M	45 	M	Madras                  	Cook Seaman Ship
J. PRESTON	        U	24 	M	Allahabad                	Topaz Seaman
Ram SAMY	        M	45 	M	Madras                  	Topaz Seaman
Abdool ROHIM	        U	24 	M	Calcutta                 	Lascar Seaman
Some ALLEE	        U	24 	M	Aden, Arabia             	Lascar Seaman
Nusser ALLEE	        U	32 	M	Jedda, Arabia            	Lascar Seaman
Cassim  	        U	24 	M	Aden, Arabia             	Lascar Seaman
Abdool KHYR	        U	28 	M	Jedda, Arabia            	Lascar Seaman
Sulleen  	        U	34 	M	Zanzibar, Arabia          	Lascar Seaman
Tazoodin  	        U	30 	M	Hydrabad                 	Lascar Seaman
Khamis BIN	        M	24 	M	Muscat                  	Lascar Seaman
Umber           	U	24 	M	Jedda                   	Lascar Seaman
Goffoor  	        U	22 	M	Gazeeport                	Lascar Seaman
Abdoolla (1)  	        U	20 	M	Jedda                   	Lascar Seaman
Moisden  	        U	30 	M	Camnadore               	Lascar Seaman
Ensuph  	        U	24 	M	Muscat                   	Lascar Seaman
Abdoolla (2)       	U	25 	M	Muscat                  	Lascar Seaman
Murzook  	        U	30 	M	Muscat                  	Lascar Seaman
Nusseeb  	        U	33 	M	Jedda                    	Lascar Seaman
Abdool  	        U	18 	M	Madras                   	Lascar Seaman
Mamdoo  	        U	30 	M	Calcutta                	Lascar Seaman
Baboo            	M	40 	M	Calcutta                 	Lascar Seaman
Ahmed           	U	25 	M	Madras                   	Lascar Seaman
Maharnck  	        U	21 	M	Jedda                    	Lascar Seaman
J...oby  	         	26 	M	Calcutta                 	Lascar Seaman
Ram SAMY	        U	21 	M	Jedda                   	Lascar Seaman

Vessel:	"Earl Of Zetland"
	
John ERDBIER     	M	55 	M	Rostock, Germany         	Ship Keeper Harbour

Vessel:	"Chiselhurst"
	
William HAY     	M	68 	M	Kilmarnock, Scotland       	Shipkeeper (Harbour)

Vessel:	"City Of Madras"
	
John BLATCH     	M	68 	M	Langford, Essex, England	Shipkeeper (Harbour)

Vessel:	"Collingwood"
	
Charles BLOSSMAN	W	60 	M	Heligoland B S           	Shipkeeper (Harbor)
Walter LANE	        U	19 	M	Geelong B S              	3rd Officer Seaman

Vessel:	"Britannia"
	
Wm. HALL	        M	... 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Shipkeeper (Harbor)

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
Henry MILLICHAMP 	U	43 	M	Dartmouth                	Shipkeeper (Harbour)
Robert GEORGE	        M	65 	M	Wick N B                	Shipkeeper (Harbour)

Vessel:	"Atma"
	
William CALVERT 	M	68 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Shipkeeper (Harbor)

Wapping, London
Vessel:	"Mary Stewart"
	
James NORTON     	M	74 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Shipkeeper Dock

Vessel:	"Libra"
	
Thomas WHITE     	W	57 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boatswain
James DEAM	        M	53 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Seaman
Robert LIDDY	        M	54 	M	Callington, Cornwall, England	Seaman
William F. WILLIS	U	17 	M	Montreal, Canada          	Shipsboy
Jno. T. WITHELL 	U	28 	M	Dublin                  	Customs Officer (C S)
John WALSH	        U	23 	M	Ireland                  	Customs Officer
Charles ROBERTSON	M	23 	M	Scotland                	Customs Officer

Vessel:	"Ivy Nelson"
	
Joseph JACOBS    	U	28 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Chief Officer (Sea)
George MONDAY	        U	27 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Engineer
John MASON	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Alfred STANTON	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Thomas PATTERSON	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Seaman (Ab)

Vessel:	"Holborn"
	
Richard FULLER   	M	44 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
James BEANEY	        M	69 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William Brooklebank"
	
Thomas LEADBETTER	M	48 	M	Banks Northinols, Lancashire	Master
Griffiths REES	        M	34 	M	St Dogmaels, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
William FORTUNE 	U	26 	M	Wrexford Church Town      	A B Seaman
Thomas Charles WEBB	M	24 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Cook
Thomas KIRKUP	        U	28 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Friendship"
	
John STUBBS      	M	50 	M	Sowerby, York, England      	Master

Vessel:	"John & William"
	
Edward LAWRENCE 	M	46 	M	Sawbridgeworth, Hereford, Eng	Master
John FISH	        U	48 	M	Sawbridgeworth, Hereford, Eng	Mate
Francis LAWRENCE	 	14 	M	Sawbridgeworth, Hereford, Eng	Boy (Sea)

Vessel:	"Morna"
	
Alexander BURNETT	M	42 	M	Bohelvely, Scotland        	Fireman
Robert STEEL	        M	44 	M	Newhaven, Scotland       	Fireman
John REID	        M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Fireman
William SMITH	        M	27 	M	Greenock, Scotland        	Fireman
John MUIR	        W	35 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	Fireman
John SIMPSON	        W	35 	M	Leith, Scotland         	Steward
Abraham HOWLING 	M	48 	M	Essex, England           	Master
Fred K. PRIEBKE 	M	43 	M	Rostock Nat B S          	Second Mate
William KING	        M	48 	M	England                 	Boatswain
William MOLVAT	        M	26 	M	Stromness, Scotland      	Seaman
George DONALDSON	M	40 	M	Lerwick, Scotland         	Seaman
Thomas COULTER	        M	29 	M	Leith, Scotland         	Seaman
Robert GILBERTSON	M	35 	M	Lerwick, Scotland        	Seaman
David ELPHINSTON	M	36 	M	Leith, Scotland          	Seaman
Henry TURNER	        M	43 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland      	Seaman
Andrew PLENDERBERTH	M	31 	M	Coldstream, Scotland      	Seaman
John MACKELLAN	        M	53 	M	Oban, Scotland          	Carpenter (Seaman)
Alexander CLAPHAM	M	32 	M	Dourie, Scotland        	Engineer
William THOMSON	        M	30 	M	Orkney, Scotland        	Second Engineer
Thomas MUIR	        M	46 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland      	Fireman
Thomas BARRY	        M	28 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Fireman

Return to Introductory Page