Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LLANELLY 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT LLANELLY, CARMARTHENSHIRE 1881



Vessel:	"Newton"
	 
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Robert LAWRY	        M	44 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	Master
William POA	        M	35 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	Mate
Barthemolw LAWRY	U	20 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Eliza Annie"
	
James HAMBLY	        M	44 	M	Boscastle, Cornwall, England	Master
Thomas OXLAND	        U	27 	M	Cottedown, Devon, England	Mate
Thomas FOLKES	        U	22 	M	Plymouth                   	AB
William HERDS	        U	29 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England 	AB
James HAMBLY	        U	17 	M	Port Isaac, Cornwall, England	AB

Vessel:	"Star"
	
Charles HAMBLIN	        M	40 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Master Mariner
Benjamin BOND	        M	28 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Mate
William BARNES	        U	21 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	AB

Vessel:	"Hobah"
	
Philip QUENAULT	        M	37 	M	...                         	Master
William H. CASEY	M	56 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Mate
William TREGONING	M	36 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	AB Seamen
Philip QUENAULT	        U	17 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Seamen
John Henery QUENAULT	U	13 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"H.E. Of Llanelly"
	
William YELLIFF OR JELLIFF O	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Seaman Boy

Vessel:	"Samuel Moss"
	
William Thomas ELLERY	M	35 	M	Polruan, Cornwall, England	Master
Jabez DEAN	        M	28 	M	Polruan, Cornwall, England	Mate
George BURT	        U	25 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Bowsn
Robert SPOONER	        U	23 	M	Colchester, Kent, England	Seamean
William ANNIS	        U	26 	M	Brightlingsea, Sussex, England	AB
John COX	        U	23 	M	Margate, Kent, England  	AB
John Thomas JONES	U	17 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales        	OS
William Albert ELLERY	U	8 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
James CARSON	        W	42 	M	Colvend Kircudbright, Scotland	Master
John DUNCAN	        U	38 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Mate
John MUMFORD	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	O S
William WEST	        U	33 	M	London, London, Middlesex	Ship Cook
John ROWAN	        U	39 	M	Greenock, Scotland         	AB

Vessel:	"Gray Fox"
	
Thomas COOPER	        W	44 	M	Robinshood Bay, York, England	Master
Joseph PATTISON 	M	56 	M	Scotland                  	Mate
Edward BARNARD	        U	34 	M	Robinshood Bay, York, England	AB
John SPRINGEL	        U	23 	M	 (BS), Germany              	AB
William PATTRIDGE	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Apprentice (Seaman)
John MC QUEEN	        U	17 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	Apprentice
George Pringle STOTT	U	13 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	Apprentice
George YOUNGER	        U	19 	M	Seaton, Northumberland, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Henry MATHIAS	        M	42 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	Master
Henry WOOLLON	        U	19 	M	Bath ((EWS)), Somerset, England	Seaman (Mate)
Frank MONK	        U	19 	M	 (BS), Germany            	Seaman (AB)
John DAVIS	        U	16 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	Boys (O)

Vessel:	"Gem Of The Sea"
	
David GRIFFITHS  	M	48 	M	Laugharne, Carmarthen, Wales	Master
William Saml. EDWARDS	U	26 	M	Laugharne, Carmarthen, Wales	Mate
Thomas PHILLIPS	        M	32 	M	Saundersfoot, Pembroke, Wales	Able Seaman
Henry HOWELLS	        U	24 	M	Saundersfoot, Pembroke, Wales	Able Seaman
George THORNTON         M	27 	M	Cromer, Sussex, England 	Able Seaman
Robert HILBRICK  	U	22 	M	 (BS), Germany           	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Hayle"
	
Thomas JONES	        M	39 	M	Bristol                   	Master
William JERIMY	        M	31 	M	Laugharne, Carmarthen, Wales	Mate
William EDWARDS 	M	32 	M	Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Wales	AB Seaman
David EVANS	        U	23 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	AB Seaman
Edward JENKINS	        M	24 	M	((Llanelly)), Carmarthen, Wales	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Scylla"
	
William MORRIS	        M	39 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales     Master
Ebenezer THOMAS	        W	41 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
Charles OWENSON	        M	44 	M	Cape Colony             	AB Seaman
John JOHNSON	        M	30 	M	 (BS), Sweden           	AB Seaman
Thomas FRANCIS	        M	35 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	Carpenter
John DAVIES	        U	20 	M	Neath, Glamorgan, Wales         Cook And O Seaman

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
Richard RICHARDS	M	37 	M	St Dogmels, Pembroke, Wales	Master (Seaman)
Thomas PHILLIPS 	M	57 	M	Barmouth, Merioneth, Wales	Pilot
Thomas JENKINS     	M	30 	M	Pembrey, Carmarthen, Wales	Pilot
William RICHARDS	M	48 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	Pilot
David CHARLES	        M	30 	M	Pembrey, Carmarthen, Wales	Pilot
Richard RICHARDS	M	46 	M	Frog Lane, Glamorgan, Wales	Pilot

Vessel:	"Llanelly"
	
Thomas WILSON	        M	35 	M	Antrim, Ireland         	Seaman Stoker
John SENNOTT	        M	30 	M	Wexford, Ireland           	Stoker
Nickolais SENNOTT	U	26 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Stoker

Vessel:	"Monkey"
	
James CORRIN	        M	63 	M	Kirk Lonan, Isle of Man         Master
John KAYES	        M	30 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man       	Mate
William KNIDSON	        U	21 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man      	O Seaman
Richard CONNELL	        U	18 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man      	Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
James NURSE	        U	20 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester     	Master
Edward WINSLADE	        M	28 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset     	Mate
Sidney GAMBLIN	        U	17 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England  O Seaman

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
Samuel DEEBLE	        M	39 	M	Point, Cornwall, England	Master
James MARTYN	        U	30 	M	Hoyle, Cornwall, England	AB Seaman
John WRIGHT	        U	16 	M	Aberdulies, Glamorgan, Wales    Shipcook

Vessel:	"Mary Fanny"
	
David MORRIS	        M	41 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	Master
Joseph GEEAR	        M	45 	M	Willingdon, Sussex, England	Mate
John DAVIES	        U	37 	M	Swansea (Port Talbot), Glam.	AB Seaman
John JOHN	        M	46 	M	Llanstephan, Carmarthen, Wales  AB Seaman
William SNOOK	        U	16 	M	Port Talbot, Glamorgan, Wales	Shipcook

Vessel:	"Hugh Barclay"
	
James BIGERSTAFF	M	55 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire	Master
Henry SIMS	        M	30 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Mate
Charles POWELL	        U	20 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	AB
Patrick MORRISON	M	29 	M	Waterford Waterford, Ireland	AB

Vessel:	"Romola"
	
Chs. Jhn. LARSON	M	31 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Master
Jhn. Hnry. Dumbel RICHARDS M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
David ROBERTSON	        U	23 	M	Larne Antrim, Ireland      	AB Seaman
Timothy MCCARTHY	U	19 	M	Beer Haven Bantry, Ireland	O Seaman
Ths. MARSHAL	        U	19 	M	Barton, Cheshire, England	Cook (Ship)

Vessel:	"Shoreham"
	
Michael GRIMES	        M	40 	M	Skerries, Ireland       	Master Mariner
John DURAHAM	        M	40 	M	Skerries, Ireland       	Able Seaman
Michael KETCH	        M	50 	M	Skerries, Ireland         	Mate
Thomas FARELL	        U	16 	M	Skerries, Ireland       	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Fairyglen"
	
W.H. WILLIAMS	        U	30 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	Master
Henry ELLIOTT	        M	44 	M	Todborough, Dorset, England	Mate
John CUNDY	        M	35 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	AB Seaman
William MCGUIRK	        U	23 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Cook & Seaman (Ship)
George HAWKIN	        U	27 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Prince Albert"
	
John NURSE	        M	52 	M       Gloucester, England	        Master
William WEEB	        M	32 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Mate
Charles APLEY	        U	23 	M       Gloucester, England       	AB Seaman
Harry NURSE	        U	17 	M       Gloucester, England        	O Seaman
Return to Introductory Page