Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LIVERPOOL 1881 PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 LIVERPOOL - PART 1



Ships at Lancashire - 1881

Ships at Liverpool - 1881

Vessel:	"Macedon"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William Joseph WATSON	W	49 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Thomas Benjamin JONES	M	41 	M	New Brunswick St Johns  	Chief Mate
James MC NAMARA 	U	29 	M	Cross Haven, Ireland     	Second Mate
William Eccles LOE	U	19 	M	Bally Carn, Ireland       	Steward
Kenith MORRISON 	U	26 	M	Nova Scotia Cape Breton 	Carpenter
Peter STUART	        U	27 	M	Inverness, Scotland       	Cook

Vessel:	"Svalen"
	
Tho. ANGELL      	M	45 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Master
Peter PETTERSEN	        M	28 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Mate
Tnzelrigt HANSEN	M	26 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Steward
Johan HANSEN	        M	26 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Carpenter
Thorvald NIELSEN	M	32 	M	Bergen, Norway           	Mate
Andreas TALLAKSEN	U	32 	M	Bergen, Norway            	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Riverside"
	
John L. NEICK     	M	41 	M	Bath Mains, United States	Master
Thomas M. BARKER	M	31 	M	Bath Mains, United States	Mate
Thomas DUTCH	        U	30 	M	Eastport Mains, United States	2nd Mate
Charles GRINLAND	U	30 	M	Findland, Russia         	Carpenter
John LEE	        U	25 	M	China                     	Steward

Vessel:	"Albatros"
	
R. W. SCHULTZ    	U	37 	M	Sweden                   	Captain
A. L. ANDERSON  	U	29 	M	Sweden                   	Chief Officer
J. BORJESSON	        U	26 	M	Sweden                  	Second Officer
G. FAHLUND	        M	32 	M	Sweden                   	Steward
G. HEDELINS	        U	17 	M	Sweden                   	Cook

Vessel:	"Aurora"
	
John KOSS	        M	38 	M	Norway                    	Master
Otto ANDREASEN    	M	26 	M	Norway                    	Mate
Hans Edward ANDERSON	U	40 	M	Norway                  	Second Mate
August Ludvig ROSENGISEST  U	20 	M	Sweden                    	Steward
Johannes ANDREASEN	M	37 	M	Sweden                   	A B Seaman
Johan August ALEXANDERSEN  U	21 	M	Sweden                    	A B Seaman
Johan Erik ANDERSON	M	22 	M	Russia                  	Carpenter
Theodor GELMUGDEN	U	16 	M	Norway                     	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Charlotte"
	
Goorg WOHLKE     	U	16 	M	Hannover, Germany           	Boy
Carl WINTER       	U	34 	M	Mecklenburg, Germany       	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Mark Twain"
	
D. A. MELVIN	        M	35 	M	New Brunswick St Martins	Master Mariner
Jeremiah CROWLEY	M	37 	M	Prince Edward Island        	Chief Mate
Ada A. MELVIN	        M	35 	F	New Brunswick St John     	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Harald Haarfager"
	
Jacob MELSOM            M	32 	M	Tonsberg, Norway           	Master
Anton Nielsen ROUE	M	34 	M	Tonsberg, Norway        	Chief Mate
Goran Henrik JOHANNESON	U	23 	M	Tonsberg, Norway         	Second Mate
Hans Julius HALVORSEN	M	37 	M	Tonsberg, Norway          	Steward
Emanuel JOHANNESON	M	35 	M	Tonsberg, Norway        	Carpenter
Hans Christian JORGENSEN  M	52 	M	Tonsberg, Norway        	Sailmaker
Ole LARSEN	        U	21 	M	Tonsberg, Norway         	A B Seaman
Andres Jorgen MARTINSON	U	21 	M	Tonsberg, Norway          	A B Seaman
Carl Victor ALEXANDERSEN  M	29 	M	Tonsberg, Norway         	A B Seaman
Laurits LAURENHUSEN	U	18 	M	Tonsberg, Norway          	O Seaman
Anton LARSEN	        U	18 	M	Tonsberg, Norway          	O Seaman
Edvart JIMONSEN	        U	17 	M	Tonsberg, Norway          	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Charlotte"
	
Carl STERN	        U	43 	M	Hannover, Germany        	Master
Otto TACK	        U	30 	M	Torlisa, Sweden          	Chief Mate
Philipp HEYNE	        U	37 	M	Holfta, Germany         	Second Mate
Gerhard PUNDS	        M	37 	M	Oldenburg, Germany         	Carpenter
Arnold HINEKON	        U	29 	M	Breman, Germany           	Cook
Clamens HATHMANN	U	35 	M	Lohe, Germany            	Sailmaker
Heinrich TANSFAN	U	30 	M	Emden, Germany            	Able Seaman
Johannes FISCHER	U	26 	M	Tiofanorr, Germany      	Able Seaman
Johannes HANSFEN	U	27 	M	Finnland Abo, Russia      	Able Seaman
Carl GRAN	        U	26 	M	Mystad, Finland           	A B Seaman
Carl WINTER	        U	34 	M	Mackhamburg, Germany       	A B Seaman
Rudolf GOLITZ     	U	20 	M	Hannover, Germany               Ordinary Seaman
Horiman HANDOR    	U	20 	M	Prussia, Germany           	Ordinary Seaman
Leonhard MUNDOSHANK ?	U	17 	M	Bremen, Germany           	Boy
Wilhelm WOHLKEN 	U	16 	M	Bromorhafon, Germany        	Boy

Vessel:	"Yrurae Bat"
	
Domiugo Santos UGARK	U	37 	M	Biscay, Spain           	Captain
Luis YBARRA	        M	33 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Mate
Josea GUIBELONDO	W	36 	M	Biscay, Spain             	Second Mate
Hugh T. NOBLE	            	  	M	
George PRICE	 	          	M	
Thomas PICKERING	 	  	M	
John R. BOON	 	         	M	
Matias ABRIV	        M	30 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Boatswain
Fore Btn. ERENS 	M	38 	F	Biscay, Spain           	Store Keeper
Fore M. LYMINA    	U	19 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Carpenter
Mariano ELERRIAGA	U	16 	M	Biscay, Spain             	Boy
Eateban GANDIAGA	U	20 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Pantryman
Felix RENONDE	        M	26 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Cook
Ramon GANIA	        M	38 	M	Biscay, Spain           	Steward
Pedro MARMA	        U	16 	M	Biscay, Spain           	Boy
Fimaten ANGUISALA	U	15 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Boy
Fuan ASTORGNIA   	M	26 	M	Biscay, Spain            	A B Seaman
Lim VILLO	        U	25 	M	Alicanta, Spain         	A B Seaman
Brsendo SABIN	        U	27 	M	Carano, Spain             	A B Seaman
Fose GARICA	        M	24 	M	Biscay, Spain             	A B Seaman
Niwlas CASTILLO 	U	20 	M	Biscay, Spain            	A B Seaman
Manual HANA	        U	19 	M	Biscay, Spain             	A B Seaman
Genard BENJADREA	U	19 	M	Biscay, Spain            	A B Seaman
Daniel MENDIVE	        U	23 	M	Biscay, Spain              	A B Seaman
Patrini AMINNATGM	U	23 	M	Biscay, Spain            	A B Seaman
Franssico FERMANDEZ	M	37 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Donkeyman
Jose LANDALME	        U	21 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Engine Storekeeper
Franssico INDANGES	U	22 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Fireman
Domingo M. BARAMIA	M	40 	M	Biscay, Spain                   Fireman
Salvador BERNEDO	M	25 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Fireman
Georgino EGNIAGA	M	29 	M	Biscay, Spain             	Fireman
Franisco ATRONAGA	U	19 	M	Biscay, Spain           	Fireman
Frederino LOZAND	U	34 	M	Biscay, Spain             	Fireman
Inan ORTIGAR	        U	19 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Trimmer
Annito ODRISULS	        U	19 	M	Biscay, Spain            	Trimmer
Manual EHEVAM	        M	22 	M	Biscay, Spain           	Trimmer
Leon BARTERSULA 	M	28 	M	Biscay, Spain              	Trimmer

Vessel:	"Nova Scotia"
	
Frederick SNELLING	M	39 	M	Worthing, Sussex, England	Fourth Officer Seaman
Donald MC CORQUODALE	U	30 	M	Lanarch, Scotland       	Fourth Engineer
Peter DOWNEY	        W	60 	M	Antrim, Ireland           	Saloon Watchman
Thomas ROMILLY	        M	53 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Deck Watchman

Vessel:	"Glendevon"
	
James LITTLE	        M	33 	M	London, Essex, England    	Donkey Man
James WITHERSPOON	U	20 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	Eng Steward
Jane GORDON	        M	23 	F	Port Gordon Bankslued Heather	1st Mates Wife
Laura READ	        M	25 	F	Ipswitch, Sussex, England	2nd Eng Wife
John WILLIAMS	        M	48 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Pilot
Nicholas JORTT	        M	43 	M	Schleswig Holstein (Nat BS), Denmark	Carpenter
Robert HAY	        U	28 	M	Crakehall, York, England	Master M M
John GORDON	        M	30 	M	Port Gordon, Banff, Scotland    1st Mate
James SMITH	        M	26 	M	Thurso Cathnes, Scotland	2nd Mate
Jas. J. PEARSON	        U	25 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	1st Engineer
William READ	        M	28 	M	London, Essex, England    	2nd Engineer
James ALLAN	        U	21 	M	Redding, Scotland         	3rd Engineer
Thomas DONALDSON	M	45 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Steward
Joeseph MEEDY	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
H. Midiege ATREE	M	30 	M	Houghjasund, Norway       	Boatswain
Hans SYVERRON	        U	33 	M	Lonsberg (Nat BS), Norway	A B
Neil NELSON	        U	24 	M	Stavanger, Norway         	A B
Joeseph EDGLEY    	U	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Roderick MC VICAR	U	24 	M	Inverness, Scotland        	A B
Robert MC KAY	        U	26 	M	Inverness, Scotland       	A B
Murdock MC LEAN 	U	24 	M	Applecross, Scotland       	A B

Vessel:	"John"
	
Edwin BODEN     	M	24 	M	Wingfield, Chester, England	Master
John HULME	        U	15 	M	Wingfield, Chester, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Tyne"
	
Thomas WILLIAMS 	M	49 	M	Worsley, Lancashire, England	Master

Vessel:	"Florence Chipman"
	
William CHRISTIE	M	63 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Master
John CRAIG	        M	45 	M	Paisley, Lanark, Scotland	Mate
Thomas CHIVA	        U	38 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	2nd Mate
William DUFF	        U	28 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Carpenter
William THOMAS	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Robert LENARD	        U	  	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
William FOSTER	        U	26 	M	Sweden                    	A B Seaman
Daniel BURKE	        U	29 	M	Waterford County           	A B Seaman
Frank PARRY	        U	39 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
John DAVIS	        U	25 	M	Newport, Mon              	A B Seaman
Joseph SULLIVAN 	U	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Charles REEL	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman
John ANAHORY	        U	  	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	O Seaman
Harry WHITEHEAD	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Firequeen"
	
William WHITFIELD	M	36 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	1st Engineer
John Robert HARDEY	U	23 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
William PORTEOUS	U	22 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England    3rd Engineer
William SOUFAR   	U	23 	M	Studtkadt, Germany         	Donkyman
William TURNER    	M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
William CARTER    	U	35 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
Alfred SEAGROVE 	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
John BUSUTTEL	        M	29 	M	Valetta, Malta            	Fireman
John Oliver WILKINSON	M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
Philip PATER	        U	38 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	1st Mate
Charles BIRD	        U	25 	M	Ashby De La Rouch, Leicester	2nd Mate
William PRINGLE	        M	30 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Carpenter
Dudley MONERIEFFE	M	39 	M	Edinbro, Edinburgh, Scotland    Steward
James BOUCHER	        M	39 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England      Cook
Martin ALLISON	        U	28 	M	Bergam (B S), Norway       	Boatswain
John CROALL	        U	39 	M	Edinbro, Edinburgh, Scotland	A B Seaman
Patric RICHARDS	        U	38 	M	Bistey Dublin              	A B Seaman
Mathew TAFFIRA	        M	45 	M	Athens, Greece            	A B Seaman
John WILLIAMS	        U	24 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	A B Seaman
Edward THOMPSON	        U	22 	M	Stettin, Prussia                A B Seaman

Vessel:	"S S City Of Brussels"
	
Robt. FERGUSON         	M	41 	M	Dumbarton, Scotland        	1st Engineer
Thos. BREWSTER	        M	37 	M	Fife, Scotland            	2nd Engineer
Frank ANDERSON	        U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Engineer
John WALLS	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	4th Engineer
William SCOTT	        U	31 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	5th Engineer
Thos. Geo. WHITEHEAD	M	34 	M	Woolwich                   	6th Engineer
Peter ROBERTS	        M	41 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Storekeeper
James SMITH	        M	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Storekeeper
George CRAWFORD	        M	35 	M	Cavan, Ireland           	Fireman
Michael BRENNAN         M	41 	M	Kilkenag, Ireland         	Fireman
Joseph REID	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Lawrence KEEGAN	        M	31 	M	Meath, Ireland            	Fireman
George MALCOLM	        M	59 	M	Ayr, Scotland            	Fireman
Allen MC ANNULTY	M	45 	M	Londonderry, Ireland       	Fireman
James DAZELL	        M	41 	M	Down, Ireland             	Fireman
Bernard BURNS	        U	24 	M	Louth, Ireland            	Fireman
Michael MURPHY	        M	31 	M	Louth, Ireland            	Fireman
James CLEARY	        M	33 	M	Louth, Ireland           	Fireman
Michael BERESFORD	M	25 	M	Waterford, Ireland      	Fireman
James ASHCROFT    	U	23 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Richard SHERIDAN	M	37 	M	Waterford, Ireland        	A B Seaman
James LEWIS	        M	27 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
Joseph COCKS	        U	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Edward POWER	        U	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Thomas COLTER	        M	39 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
John WILLIAMSON	        M	35 	M	Queenstown Cork Co, Ireland	A B Seaman
Colin GREENHALGH	M	29 	M	Orkney, Scotland          	A B Seaman
Thomas BARNS	        U	40 	M	Whiston, Scotland         	A B Seaman
Joseph CLEGG	        U	31 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
John BOYLE	        M	31 	M	Wiseford, Ireland         	A B Seaman
William WHITFIELD	M	42 	M	Wiseford, Ireland          	A B Seaman
Charles HORTON	        W	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Thomas SHERMAN    	U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
John MIDDLESBOURGH	M	29 	M	Sheffield, York, England	A B Seaman
Richard SHERMAN 	M	26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
William KUMISS     	U	29 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B Seaman
James JOHNSON     	U	26 	M	Arklow, Ireland         	A B Seaman
Maurice KENEALLY	U	21 	M	Queenstown, Ireland     	A B Seaman
William CAREY	        M	25 	M	Queenstown, Ireland       	A B Seaman
John CORLETT	        M	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	O Seaman
Henry COUDRON	        M	44 	M	Congleton, Cheshire, England	Master
Charles LA FOR      	U	38 	M	Capetown B S               	1st Officer
Banaster SARLETON	U	36 	M	Rhyle, Flint, Wales       	2nd Officer
John W. YOUNG	        U	25 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	3rd Officer
Chas.E. CHRISTOW	U	26 	M	 (B S), Nottingham, England	4th Officer
George COLLAR	        W	37 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Purser
Robert L. PARKER	U	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Surgeon
Henry WOOD	        W	29 	M	Parkgate, Cheshire, England	Carpenter
Peter CARTRIDGE 	M	45 	M	Trieste (B S), Austria     	Boatswain
John CORBETT	        M	43 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Mate
Thomas M. MILLWARD (MILLAUSHAR)
                   	M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2 Master
Charles MELLANDER	W	37 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2 Master
Charles MORRIS    	M	43 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2 Master
Charles PHELPS     	M	52 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	2 Master
William MC COYD 	M	25 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Steward
Nicholas WALSH	        M	33 	M	Dunganvon, Ireland         	Steward
Thomas SMITH	        M	29 	M	Dumfries, Scotland        	Steward
William HUGHES	        M	33 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Steward
John BERLARIS	        U	36 	M	Italy                    	Steward
Peter EYLUND	        U	30 	M	Sweden                    	Interpeter (Litery)
William THOMAS	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
John SHERIDAN	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Scullery Man (Cook)
John BOYLAM	        M	24 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Cook
William CONNOR	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Butcher
James GUSENTHWART	M	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Baker
William FENDLOW	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Baker Mate
Frederick DUSMARI	M	43 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Steward
William ANTONIO 	M	43 	M	Wisbaden, Germany         	Steward
William HUGHES    	U	23 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales	Steward
Gartow PECTOR     	U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
G. W. CUNNINGHAM	M	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
William CLARKE     	U	28 	M	Cavan, Ireland            	Trimmer
George DENT	        M	41 	M	Clapham, London, Middlesex, Eng	Chf Steward
William NICHOLLS	M	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chf Cook
Michael BRIEN	        W	46 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ships Cook
Thomas LEADBETTER	M	39 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Joseph MAUGAN	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Steward
John MC LAREN	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Capt Servant (Gen)
William BLACK    	M	41 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Bar Keeper (Steward)
Harriott BARLOW	        W	36 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stewardess
Thomas HOOFEW	        M	27 	M	Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales 	Steward
William LIBBITTS	U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
John HAYWOOD	        M	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Steward
Thomas MC LOUGHLIN	M	24 	M	Newferry, Cheshire, England	Steward
William HODGSON	        W	35 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	Steward
Jas. A. MIDDLETON	M	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
H. E. ELEVERS	        M	41 	M	Hamburgh                  	Steward
Henry ROSS	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy
Charles WEILAND         M	38 	M	Metz, Germany            	Store Keeper
William JONES	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Alexander COOK	        M	31 	M	Belfast, Ireland           	Steward
William JACKSON	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
James DOWD	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
James OSSRAY	        M	34 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Fireman
John BURKE	        U	29 	M	Mayo, Ireland             	Fireman
James HECKETT	        U	25 	M	Dungarravon, Ireland       	Fireman
Edward JOHNSON	        M	27 	M	Ayr, Scotland             	Trimmer
John MALCOHN	        U	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Trimmer
John WILSON	        U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Trimmer
James BURNS	        U	24 	M	Wexford, Ireland           	Trimmer
James FITZPATRICK	U	26 	M	Winklow, Ireland           	Trimmer
William KILLROY 	M	36 	M	Wigton, Scotland         	Trimmer
James SOLE	        U	21 	M	Armagh, Ireland           	Trimmer
John MC CANN	        U	25 	M	Louth, Ireland             	Trimmer
Patrick MC INTYRE	U	35 	M	Louth, Ireland            	Trimmer
Michael MELLETT 	U	22 	M	Galway, Ireland          	Trimmer
Joseph BRAHAM	 	        25 	M	                           	Passenger
J. O'BRIEN	 	        25 	M	Ireland                  	Passenger
Thos. M. KEVENGAN	 	25 	M	Ireland                  	Passenger
John PICKUP	        	25 	M	Ireland                  	Passenger
William WILKINSON	 	25 	M	Ireland                 	Passenger
Timothy POWERS	 	        25 	M	Ireland                 	Passenger
H. SMITH	 	        25 	M	England                   	Passenger
James REEVES	 	        25 	M	England                 	Passenger
L. B. (Mr) WHITEFOOTE	 	30 	M	England                  	Passenger
Hugh (Mr) WILLOW	 	30 	M	England                 	Passenger
James NORTON	 	        30 	M	England                   	Passenger
Felix CLARK	 	        30 	M	England                 	Passenger
Martin B. SHUGG	 	        30 	M	Ireland                  	Passenger
James DAVIS	 	        30 	M	England                  	Passenger
John WRIGLEY	 	        30 	M	England                    	Passenger
Francis COLTON	 	        30 	M	England                 	Passenger
John HOEY	 	        30 	M	England                 	Passenger
Joseph VALLINTE	 	        30 	M	Italy                     	Passenger
Harris COHEN	 	        30 	M	Germany                   	Passenger
Olear TOWNSEND	 	        30 	M	Germany                   	Passenger
Joseph MARTIN	 	        30 	M	England                    	Passenger
William HEBBARD	 	        30 	M	England                    	Passenger
John REILLY	 	        30 	M	England                  	Passenger
Joseph WARISET	 	        30 	M	England                   	Passenger
H. OLLAN	 	        30 	M	Sweden                    	Passenger
William STEVENS	 	        30 	M	England                   	Passenger
Matt STANLEY	 	        30 	M	England                         Passenger
William HUGHES	 	        30 	M	England                   	Passenger
T. L. (Mr) JAUCWAY	U	30 	M	America                      	Passenger
G. H. (Mr) LILWALL	M	30 	M	England                   	Passenger
G. W. (Mr) LEWIS	U	30 	M	England                   	Passenger
J. (Capt) MC KAY	M	30 	M	England                   	Passenger
F. L. (Major) MATHEWS	M	30 	M	England                   	Passenger
H. S. (Mr) MC LEAN	M	30 	M	America                  	Passenger
C. A. (Miss) PHILLIPS	U	30 	F	England                   	Passenger
M. A. (Mr) ROBERTS	U	30 	M	America                  	Passenger
W. H. (Capt) SEYMOUR	M	30 	M	Ireland                 	Passenger
E. P. (Dr) VOLLUM	M	30 	M	United States           	Passenger
K. L. (Miss) VOLLUM	U	30 	F	America                 	Passenger
William (Mr) VEITEY	U	30 	M	England                   	Passenger
Madame VELLENA    	M	30 	F	England                  	Passenger
Arthur A. (Mr) WELBY	 	30 	M	America                  	Passenger
J. W. (Mr) AYRES	M	30 	M	England                   	Passenger
A. M. (Mr) BELL 	M	30 	M	England                 	Passenger
R. F. BOWLES	        M	  	M	..., Ireland              	Passenger
A. S. (Mrs) CHURCH	M	30 	F	America                         Passenger
Lulu (Miss) CHURCH	U	30 	F	America                   	Passenger
W. A. (Mr) COLLINS	U	30 	M	America                  	Passenger
J. C. (Mr) DEVOY	U	30 	M	America                    	Passenger
R. L. (Mr) FERGERSON	U	30 	M	                          	Passenger
May (Miss) GLEETON	U	30 	F	..., Ireland              	Passenger
F. D. (Mr) HAYWOOD DALY	M	30 	M	England                  	Passenger
(Mrs) HAYWOOD DALY	M	30 	F	England                  	Passenger
Elinor (Miss) HAYWOOD DALY  U	30 	F	England                   	Passenger
Edith (Miss) HAYWOOD DALY   U	30 	F	England                    	Passenger
J. G. (Master) HAYWOOD DALY U	30 	M	England                 	Passenger
(Mr) HUTCHINSON	        M	30 	M	England                  	Passenger

Vessel:	"Amity"
	
Henry OWEN	        M	53 	M	Caernarvon, Wales       	Master Mariner
David PUGH	        M	51 	M	Liverpool                	Mate Mariner

Vessel:	"Tobin"
	
Thomas VENABLES 	M	52 	M	Haverford West, Pembroke, Wales	Master
David PENTER	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Robert KERSWELL 	M	30 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	A B Seaman
George ROBERTSON	U	32 	M	Orkney, Scotland           	A B Seaman
Richard JONES	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
James COLWELL	        M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Thomas TURNER	        M	32 	M	Kirton, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
George JOHNSTON	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	River Boatman
John JOHNSTON	        M	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	River Boatman
Oliver SHANNON	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	River Boatman

Vessel:	"Thomas"
	
John MOLYNAUX     	M	41 	M	Nanthwich, Cheshire, England	Master
John JONES	        U	20 	M	Rhyle, Flint, Wales        	Mate

Vessel:	"Delumbre"
	
Hugh THOMAS        	M	30 	M	Caernurvon, Caernarvon, Wales	2nd Engineer
Henry SMITH	        W	40 	M	Birmingham ?, Nottingham, Eng	3rd Engineer
John FREEMAN	        M	41 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Thomas GARTLAND 	M	40 	M	Mearh, Ireland             	Fireman
Fredk. LAMB	        U	28 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Robinson OLIVER	        M	36 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
Dugald MC LUCHLAN	U	41 	M	Dunbarton, Scotland        	Fireman
John GAVIN	        W	38 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Fireman
Edward LUCAS	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Job DAVIES	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
William BOOTH	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Fredk. ADKINS     	M	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook
Joseph RUSSELL	        M	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Albert S. CARE	        U	31 	M	Cork, Ireland              	Chief Officer
Frank SUTTER	        U	24 	M	Norfolk, America          	2nd Officer
James CHAPMAN	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Officer
William HELLY	        M	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Carpenter
Albert HART	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Lamptrimmerman
Nichol THOMPSON  	U	24 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	Able Seaman
Charles OURRAN	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Arthur SANDERSON	U	23 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	Able Seaman
Arthur WILLIAMSON	U	23 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	Able Seaman
Andrew ANDERSON   	U	22 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	Able Seaman
Robert HUMPHREY	        U	32 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	Able Seaman
John STIRLING	        U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Daniel RIOCOX	        U	26 	M	Quebeck, Canada          	Able Seaman
William A. ASHWOODE	M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Engineer

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
George BAY	        U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Parker"
	
William LEWIS     	U	18 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Mate
Robert MC CFFERTY	U	16 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	O Seaman

Vessel:	"James"
	
Alfred GREENWAY 	U	37 	M	Ledbury, Hereford, England	Master (Deaf)

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
John SUMMER	        M	26 	M	Littleleigh Budworth, Chester	Master
William WOODS	        U	21 	M	Runcorn, Chester          	Mate

Vessel:	"Peckforton Castle"
	
William WALLIS      	U	55 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Master

Return to Introductory Page