Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LANCASHIRE - LIVERPOOL 1881 PART 8
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 LIVERPOOL - PART 8



Ships in Lancashire 1881

Liverpool - Part 8

Vessel:	"Oswald"
	
Thomas COLLINSON	M	41 	M	Pendleton, Lancashire, England	Master (Barger)
William STEPHENS	M	36 	M	Stratford On Avon, Warwick, Eng	Mate (Barger)

Vessel:	"Magog"
	
James CAPPER	        M	55 	M	Barton, Cheshire, England       Master (Barge)
Samuel CARTER	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Alma"
	  
	
John BARRETT	        M	23 	M	Kettley, Shropshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Anna BARRETT	        M	22 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Jessie"
	
William BRADLEY 	U	44 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Robert LOWVES	        M	33 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)
Anne BRADLEY	        U	22 	F	Altrincham, Cheshire, England	Master Sister

Vessel:	"Virgin"
	
William OLDHAM	        M	33 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Joseph ALDRIDGE 	M	39 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Fred"
	
Alfred BUNN	        M	31 	M	Newport News, Shropshire, Eng	Captain (Flatman)
Joseph DEAMES	        M	26 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Hand (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Heartease"
	
Joseph ROWLES	        M	55 	M	Lymm, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Ephriam JACKSON	        M	26 	M	Willington Corner, Cheshire	Mate
Alice JACKSON	        M	27 	F	Halifax, York, England   	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Amos"
	
Samuel BLOWER     	M	46 	M	Trent Moor, Stafford, England	Captain Of Flat Amos (Man)
George ROBINSON 	M	25 	M	Rinversel ?, Cheshire, England	Hand Of Flat Amos (Man)

Vessel:	"Dwina"
	
Thomas MILLINGTON	M	44 	M	Shockheath, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
James OWEN	        U	23 	M	Bromborough, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"John Ellis"
	
Edward POSTLES     	M	36 	M	Wincham, Cheshire, England	Waterman Master
William SWEETMAN	M	43 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"The Moth"
	
David GOOLD	        U	65 	M	Oldbury, Worcester, England	Master (Barge)
Robert MATHER	        M	23 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"John Henry"
	
Thomas MORTON	        M	34 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Thomas MEADOWS	        M	42 	M	Lydiate, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)
Anna MEADOWS	        M	38 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate Wife

Vessel:	"Naseby"
	
Thomas BUTTERWORTH	M	59 	M	Lymm, Cheshire, England 	Master (Barge)
William ROBINSON	U	20 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Rio"
	
Joseph DANIELS    	M	52 	M	Flixton, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Simon ALLOWORTH 	M	21 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Martha DANIELS	        M	44 	F	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Mary Eliza RIMMER	U	10 	F	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Scholar (Neice)

Vessel:	"Robin"
	
William SUPER	        M	60 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"The Volga"
	
Thomas GOUGH	        U	26 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Lucy"
	
Saml. BENNION    	M	34 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boatman Master
John PRIOR ((HUETS))	M	28 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boatman Mate

Vessel:	"Cricket"
	
Charles WADCOCK 	M	67 	M	Atherstone, Warwick, England	Master (Barge)
Richard HARPER	        M	21 	M	Atherstone, Stafford, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Wasp"
	
James PRITCHARD	        M	32 	M	Hume, Lancashire, England	Captain (Barge)
James DOWNIE	        U	23 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Preston"
	
Thomas BROWN	        M	34 	M	Stoke Prior, Hereford, England	Mate (Barge)
Ellen BROWN	        M	26 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mates Wife
Mary Eliza BROWN	U	2 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mates Child
Henry James BROWN	U	5 m	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mates Child

Vessel:	"Wild Rose"
	
William Henary WHITTLE	M	36 	M	Rochdale, Lancashire, England	Boatman
Mary Anne WHITTLE	M	34 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Wife
George WHITTLE	        	 1 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Son Of Boatman
Edwen WHITTLE	 	         4 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Son Of Boatman
Mary Ellen WHITTLE	 	12 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Scholar Dau
Emily WHITTLE	 	         6 	F	
	Occ:	Dau

Vessel:	"Ann Mactavish"
	
Angus MACTAVISH 	M	42 	M	Lylee, Argyll, Scotland 	Master
John MC KINNON	        U	41 	M	Lylee, Argyll, Scotland 	Mate
John FRESBECK	        U	23 	M	Kalmar, Sweden          	A B Seaman
Alaxander HAMILTON	U	27 	M	Lylee, Argyll, Scotland 	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
George WOOD	        M	62 	M	Elland, York, England     	Master (Barge)
Rebecca WOOD	        M	63 	F	Whitworth, Lancashire, England	Master Wife
John WALMSLEY	        M	61 	M	Buescough, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"George"
	
Samuel DOWNWARD 	M	35 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boatman Master
Richard DOWNWARD	M	38 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boatman

Vessel:	"Norway"
	
John HALLOWS      	M	53 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captain (Barge)
William LYIDGET 	M	30 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Agnes"
	
Peter STREETS     	M	47 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
John GRIFFITHS    	U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Thistle"
	
John SIDDLE      	U	40 	M	Barton, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
James BLINSTON     	M	23 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)
Mary A. BLINSTON	M	23 	F	Newton, Lancashire, England	Mates Wife
Emily BLINSTON     	 	3 	F	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Child

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
Joseph WITHERINGTON	M	30 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master Of Flatman Edith
David MOORS	        M	22 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate Of Flatman Edith

Vessel:	"James"
	
Thomas CURBUSHLEY	U	27 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Robert DEAN	        M	36 	M	Dutton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Sarah DEAN	        M	26 	F	Oxton, Cheshire, England	Mate Wife

Vessel:	"Walter"
	
Thomas NEWTON	        M	53 	M	Leighton Buzzard, Bedford, Eng	Captain (Barge)
John WALMSLEY	        U	36 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"John"
	
Thomas FORSHAW	        M	42 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Alice FORSHAW	        M	37 	F	Ormskirk, Lancashire, England	Master Wife
Robert FORSHAW	        U	11 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	Scholar
James FORSHAW	        U	9 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	Scholar
Daniel FORSHAW          U	1 	M	Castletown, Lancashire, England	Child

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
George DARBY	        M	27 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Master (Barge)
Thomas COX	        M	26 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Primrose"
	
John SMITH	        M	30 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
John BULLOCK	        M	25 	M	Wittick, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Mary SMITH	        M	30 	F	Salford, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Margaret Elizabeth SMITH         4 	F	Salford, Lancashire, England	Masters Child

Vessel:	"Phoebe"
	
James SHARROCK          M	49 	M	Burscough, Lancashire, England	Waterman Master
Elizabeth SHARROCK	M	47 	F	Maghull, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Thorne"
	
William GREGORY  	M	72 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"Five Brothers"
	
John GORTON	        M	40 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Master ((Flatman))
Joseph GORTON    	U	22 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate ((Flatman))

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Henry FORSHAW	        W	57 	M	Rufford, Lancashire, England	Barge Master
John RAYNIOR	        U	22 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Barge Mate
John SAXON	        U	15 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Barge Boy

Vessel:	"Matilda Bee"
	
Joseph Stanley MUSGROVE	M	37 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Manager (Or Master) (Club Serv)
Rebecca MUSGROVE	M	39 	F	Yerling, Essex, England 	Managers Wife
Ada Hannah MUSGROVE	 	12 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Managers Child
Emma Maria MUSGROVE	 	10 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Managers Child
Fanny Morton MUSGROVE	 	8 	F	Southport, Lancashire, England	Managers Child

Vessel:	"Sutton"
	
James MERCER      	U	43 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Flatman Mate

Vessel:	"Fairy"
	
Thomas William MILLS	U	17 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Matthew MILLS	        U	14 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Lydia"
	
George HOUGHTON  	M	37 	M	Garston, Lancashire, England	Master ((Flatman))
Theresa HOUGHTON	M	30 	F	Garston, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife ((Flatman))
Mary HOUGHTON	          	6 	F	Garston, Lancashire, England	Masters Child ((Flatman))

Vessel:	"Progress"
	
Edgar HATTON	        U	18 	M	Northwick, Cheshire, England	Flatman Mate

Vessel:	"Annie Stewart"
	
John BELLARD	        M	57 	M	Barnton Northwich, Cheshire     Master ((Flatman))
Ann BELLARD	        M	56 	F	Garston, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife ((Flatman))
Joseph BELLARD	        U	17 	M	Barnton Northwich, Cheshire	Mate ((Flatman)

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
Alfred HINDLEY     	U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)
Mary Hannah HINDLEY	U	10 	F	Pendleton Manchester, Lancs	Cook (Ship)
John HOLT	        U	56 	M	Salford Manchester, Lancashire	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Bethany"
	
John Barker HATTON	U	20 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate Hand Of Salt Flatman

Vessel:	"Peter"
	
James WOODWARD    	M	29 	M	Middlewich, Cheshire, England	Captain (Barge)
Ann WOODWARD	        M	25 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Thomas BRATT	        U	18 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Mary WOODWARD	        U	10 	F	Marsland Green, Lancashire, Eng	Orphan

Vessel:	"Prussia"
	
John VERDIN	        U	19 	M	Leftwich Northwich, Cheshire	Mate Barge

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
Thomas GOODIER    	U	19 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"St George"
	
Thomas MOLYNEUX 	U	16 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Aurthur MOLYNEUX	U	13 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Cook (Barge)

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
John WHITEHEAD    	M	66 	M	Leftwich, Cheshire, England	Master Of Flatman

Vessel:	"Mabel"
	
Thomas CHAPMAN    	M	22 	M	Astley Nr Manchester, Lancs     Captain (Barge)
Ann CHAPMAN	        M	21 	F	Burscough Nr Ormskirk, Lancs	Wife
Alice SOUPE	        U	24 	F	Burscough Nr Ormskirk, Lancs	No Occupation
Jane CHAPMAN	        U	1 	F	Patricroft N Manchester, Lancs	Masters Daug

Vessel:	"Surprise"
	
Edward GRIFFITHS	M	36 	M	Seacombe, Cheshire, England	Mariner A B (Harb)
William COATH	        U	22 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Engineer (Harb)
Thomas SHAW	        U	18 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Stoker (Harb)
Richard COOKE	        U	18 	M	Folkstone, Kent, England	Mariner A B (Harb)

Vessel:	"Macgregor"
	
Alexander GRAHAM	M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master (Harb)
John TIERS	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Engineer
Joseph LOMAX	        M	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
William SUMNERS 	U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
William GRAHAM   	M	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Wallachia"
	
John CLUCAS	        M	39 	M	Castletown, Isle of Man, Eng	Master
Thomas WATTERSON	U	29 	M	Castletown, Isle of Man, Eng	Mate
John TUBMAN	        U	23 	M	Castletown, Isle of Man, Eng	A B Seaman
William ROSEY	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, Eng	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Annie Cowley"
	
Charles GILL	        U	40 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	Master
Evan COLLISTER   	M	27 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	Mate
Alfred CASEMENT 	U	23 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman
Henry QUAYLE	        W	51 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Horatio"
	
Thomas MORWICK    	M	38 	M	Orkney Stromness, Scotland	Master
Robert MITCHELL 	M	42 	M	Simcliarton, Fife, Scotland	Mate
Thos. MC QUARTER	M	36 	M	Straton, Ayr, Scotland  	Boatswain
James L. TWEEDIE	M	46 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Steward
John HARRINGTON 	U	24 	M	Dearham, Cumberland, England	Cheif Engineer
Alexander CARDIGAN	U	23 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Asst Engineer
James FLOOD	        M	53 	M	Down County Belfast, Ireland	Donkeyman
Robert SULLAVAN	        M	25 	M	Cardiff, Montgomery, Wales	Fireman
Francis METCLIFFE	M	30 	M	Down County Belfast, Ireland	Fireman
Henery REID	        M	45 	M	Down County Bangor, Ireland	A B Seaman
Thos. MORGAN	        M	38 	M	Louth County Dragheda, Ireland	A B Seaman
William BOGGIES	        U	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
William MC BLANE	M	47 	M	Down County Bangor, Ireland	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Harbinger"
	
Patrick MC NALLY	M	42 	M	Portaferybe, Ireland      	Master
George CONWAY	        U	26 	M	Portaferybe, Ireland      	Mate
James MC MULLAN         M	26 	M	Portaferybe, Ireland     	A B Seaman
Thomas MC MULLAN	M	24 	M	Portaferybe, Ireland    	A B Seaman
Patrick MC NALLY	U	15 	M	Portaferybe, Ireland    	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Daisy"
	
Ritchard CANDLISH	M	35 	M	Whiteheaven, Cumberland, Eng	Master
John HUGHAN	        M	26 	M	Kirkcudbright, Scotland 	Mate
John B. HUGHES	        M	22 	M	Ramsey, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Crest"
	
John KELLY	        M	38 	M	Castletown, Isle of Man, Eng	Master
Joseph HUDSON    	M	30 	M	Castletown, Isle of Man, Eng	Mate
Eward PAWN	        M	23 	M	Ramsey, Isle of Man, England    A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Recovery"
	
George FOSTER	        M	55 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Keeper
Ann FOSTER	        M	49 	F	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Keeper Wife

Vessel:	"Countess Of Selkirk"
	
Alexander STITT	        M	36 	M	Kirkcudbright, Scotland 	Master
Adam LECKIE	        M	34 	M	Kirkcudbright, Scotland  	Mate
Alexander BEATTIE	U	... 	M	Kirkcudbright, Scotland 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Barclay"
	
Henry CARINE	        U	22 	M	Rushen, Isle of Man, England	Master (Mariner)
Thomas CHRISTIAN	U	13 	M	Rushen, Isle of Man, England	A B (Margine)
Robert CLARKE	        U	21 	M	Rushen, Isle of Man, England	A B (Margine)

Vessel:	"Tarleton Lass"
	
William IDDON	        U	33 	M	Tarleton, Lancashire, England	Mate
Samuel MC LELLAN	U	19 	M	Gilgon Country Autrix, Ireland	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Eligah"
	
Thomas KNIGHT	        M	50 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master Barge

Vessel:	"Blythewood"
	
Richard JONES	        M	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mariner A B

Vessel:	"Lady Dufferin"
	
Charles JACOBSON	U	20 	M	Gottenburg, Sweden       	Steward
Thomas CREES	        U	41 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boatswain
	
Vessel:	"Inchmaree"
	
John GRIFFITHS   	M	42 	M	Pilton Green, Glamorgan, Wales	Master
Geo. CHACKNELL	        M	30 	M	Gainsbrough, Lincoln, England	Mate
John GAY	        M	30 	M	Crail, Scotland         	2nd Mate
Samul. GIBB	        U	24 	M	Overton Gower            	3 Mate
Hy. BEVAN	        M	34 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Steward
Mical AZZOPARDY 	U	26 	M	 (British Subject), Malta	1st Cook
E. CHURCHMAN	        U	24 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	2nd Cook
Thomas PHELPS	        M	34 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Carpenter
Geo. DAWSAN	        M	32 	M	Howdon On Tyne, Durham, England	Donkeyman
James PEARSON	        M	70 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"Eagle"
	
Richard CONSTABLE	W	65 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Dunnerdale"
	
John JOHNSON	        M	50 	M	Dunbar, Scotland          	Watchman

Vessel:	"Westminster"
	
Ezekiel ROBINSON	M	31 	M	Over, Cheshire, England 	Master (Barbe)
John HOLFORD	        U	18 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Wild Rose"
	
John ROBINSON	        M	39 	M	Egremont Wallasey, Cheshire	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Ceder"
	
Thomas ALIORRDS 	W	50 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Tagus"
	
John RYLANDS	        M	25 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Elizabeth RYLANDS	M	24 	F	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Mate Wife

Vessel:	"Sparling"
	
David PUGH	        M	58 	M	Barmouth, Merioneth, Wales	Master
John WILLIAMS	        M	32 	M	Caerwen, Anglesey, Wales	Mate
Owen R N R WILLIAMS	U	19 	M	Newboro, Anglesey, Wales	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Eliza Bell"
	
Robert PRICE	        W	51 	M	Penahos, Anglesey, Wales	Master
William ROBERTS 	U	28 	M	Flangristiolus, Anglesey, Wales	Mate
William PRICE	        U	15 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales	        Mate

Vessel:	"Iron King"
	
John BIBBY	        M	37 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master (Harb)
Joseph HILDITING	U	31 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate
John ATHERTON	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman A B
Frederick PARTINGTON	U	16 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Cook
Joseph HUMPHRIS 	M	36 	M	Wallasey, Cheshire, England	Engineer
Thomas FLETCHER 	M	22 	M	Everton, Lancashire, England	2nd Engineer
James KEAVAN	        U	20 	M	Bebington, Cheshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Assurance"
	
Jaspeh Or Jasper Or Joseph TURNNAL	
                        U	31 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng     Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Princess Louise"
	
Joseph WILLIAMS 	U	37 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng    Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Julia"
	
Joseph KNIGHT    	U	22 	M	Latchford, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Expert"
	
Philip SANDBACK 	O	  	M	
William GORST	        O	  	M	
Samuel BROWN	        M	48 	M	Wolverton, Buckingham, England	Engineer (Barge)

Vessel:	"Sisters"
	
Edward SADLER	        U	25 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Ullock"
	
Alexander SWIETOSLAWSKI	M	44 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is.	Master

Vessel:	"Ponema"
	
Thomas NETT	        M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Rigger

Vessel:	"Charger"
	
M. H. SULLIVAN    	M	47 	M	Maine, United States            Chief Officer
Ole ANDERSON	        U	25 	M	Flekkefgord, Norway     	Carpenter
Charles PANE	        U	39 	M	China                    	Steward

Vessel:	"Wimmero"
	
Alvin William ROBBINS	M	32 	M	Yarmouth Nova Scotia      	Master
Joseph KNOWLES	        M	43 	M	Yarmouth Nova Scotia      	Carpenter
Robert DAVIDSON	        M	59 	M	Roxburgh, Scotland      	Watchman
Thomas CROFFORD 	U	18 	M	Antrim County, Ireland    	Cook

Vessel:	"Ardmore"
	
David FERGUSON    	M	49 	M	Dundee, Scotland           	Steward
Thos. LUNT	        M	58 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"Glengaber"
	
John ROSS	        M	60 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Erisedale"
	
William THOMAS	        M	54 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Melanesia"
	
William TAYLOR	        M	64 	M	Whitchaven, Cumberland, England	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Eleanor"
	
John SADLER     	W	49 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Thomas SADLER     	U	18 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)
Henry SADLER	        U	16 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Boy (Barge)

Vessel:	"Prestatyn"
	
James PERRY	        U	38 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Capt Of Flatman
George KINT	        U	29 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Flatman

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
David BECKITT	        M	30 	M	Barnton Northwich, Cheshire     Mate Of River Flatman

Vessel:	"Providence"
	 
George ALCOCK	        M	61 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Waterman Master

Vessel:	"Vale Of Choyd"
	
John KITTLE	 	        26 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Mate Of River Flatman
Eva KITTLE	 	        27 	F	Barnton Northwich, Cheshire	Mates Wife
Rachel Emily KITTLE	       	3 	F	Barnton Northwich, Cheshire     Child Mates Dau
Mary Ellen KITTLE	 	1 	F	Barnton Northwich, Cheshire	Child Mates Dau

Vessel:	"Superb"
	
William ALCOCK     	M	59 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Waterman Master

Vessel:	"John Wesley"
	
James GRIFFITHS 	M	54 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Waterman Master
James GRIFFITHS 	U	22 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Waterman Mate
Thomas GRIFFITHS	U	16 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Waterman Boy

Vessel:	"Gladstone"
	
Samuel MOLYNEUX 	M	49 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Ephreim WITEHEAD	M	47 	M	...                      	Mate

Vessel:	"S R Graves" No 6 Pilot Boat
	
Henry BUTTER	        U	30 	M	Anapolis Maryland, USA         	Cook

Vessel:	"Herbert"
	
Richard WINSTANLEY	M	36 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Charles VERNON OR VERNAN  M	29 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Engineer (Barge)
Edward EYES	        M	22 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Oak"
	
Joseph LANTHAM       	U	30 	M	Northwich ?, Cheshire, England	Waterman (Master)

Vessel:	"Lord Clive"
	
Joseph ROBINSON 	U	29 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	A Seaman (Harb)
George FORSTER	        U	25 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	A Seaman (Harb)

Vessel:	"Vine"
	
James GATTERSALT	U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate Hand On Board (Barge)

Vessel:	"Camden"
	
Thomas GREYSONS 	W	53 	M	Latham, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Robert GREYSONS 	U	18 	M	Latham, Lancashire, England	Hand On Board Mate (Barge)
Ann GREYSONS	        U	4 	F	Latham, Lancashire, England	Dau
Isabella GREYSONS	U	9 	F	Latham, Lancashire, England	Dau

Vessel:	"Douglas"
	
William TEARE     	M	28 	M	Kirk Andress, Isle of Man	Fireman
Thomas KAGGIN   	M	40 	M	Kirk Malew, Isle of Man 	Fireman
Charles CAIN	        U	33 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man      	Fireman
Henry QUILLIAM     	M	40 	M	Kirk Patrick, Isle of Man	Fireman
John James CAIN 	U	23 	M	Ballaugh, Isle of Man     	Fireman
James KELLY	        M	61 	M	Kirk Braddan, Isle of Man	Fireman
Charles LITLE	        U	18 	M	Nulagry Hile Hat, India 	2nd Steward
Frank SHEA	        U	21 	M	Waterford Waterford       	2nd Steward
William MOORE	        U	16 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	2nd Steward
John KEVONISH	        U	16 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	2nd Steward
John James CAIN         U	13 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	2nd Steward
Mary BULLOCK	        W	54 	F	Kirk Malew, Isle of Man 	Stewardess
Benjamin BULLOCK	U	16 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Visitor (No Oc)
George RATCLIFF 	M	35 	M	Ramsey, Isle of Man, England    Cook
Robert GIBSON	        U	51 	M	Port William, Wigtown, Scotland	Master
Alexander READ     	M	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	1st Mate
Mathew BOARDMAN 	M	51 	M	Pueril, Lancashire, England	2nd Mate
John KEIG	        W	45 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman
Hugh KNEALE	        M	38 	M	Ramsey, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman
Edward COTTIER	        M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Carpenter
William QUILLIAM	M	34 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman
Thomas CRAIGE	        M	26 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman
William CRAIGE     	M	29 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman
John MOORE	        M	49 	M	Port St Mary, Isle of Man	A B Seaman
Trae VONDY	        M	31 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	A B Seaman
Thomas KEIFE	        W	48 	M	Dublin Dublin           	A B Seaman
Peter ROBBIE	        W	61 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	1st Engineer
William Henry CLUCAS	U	21 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	2nd Engineer
Richard BALSHAW	        M	27 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Zaripha"
	
Samuel GREGORY     	M	34 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	1st Mate
Frank CARALO	        M	36 	M	Mepina Sicily            	A B Seaman
Mariano ...EUFIE	U	23 	M	Faunia, Prussia         	A B Seaman
Alfred BOHL	        U	31 	M	Montreal, Canada        	Steward

Vessel:	"Fearnought"
	
John MELDON        	M	60 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Anstide"
	
Thomas ROSCOE      	M	65 	M	Marbury, Cheshire, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"Lydia Ann"
	
John WILKINSON    	M	65 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Captain Of Flatman
Frederick WILKINSON	U	22 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate Of Flatman

Vessel:	"Bright"
	
James ROBINSON     	M	32 	M	Bedford Lee, Lancashire, Eng	Master (Barge)
Sarah ROBINSON     	M	30 	F	Bedford Lee, Lancashire, Eng	Masters Wife
John William ROBINSON	U	14 	M	Bedford Lee, Lancashire, Eng    Masters Son
Edward ROBINSON         U	11 	M	Bedford Lee, Lancashire, Eng	Masters Son
Richard ROBINSON	 	4 	M	Lymm, Cheshire, England 	Masters Son
James ROBINSON	 	        2 	M	Astley Green, Lancashire, Eng	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Carrie"
	
John BARSTOW       	U	30 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Charity"
	
Robert ROBINSON 	U	19 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	... (Barge)

Vessel:	"Lion"
	
William SMITH	        U	22 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	Watchman (Fireman)

Vessel:	"King Orry"
	
Joseph WHEELER    	M	33 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	Master (Barge)
Victoria WHEELER	M	26 	F	Ashley Green, Lancashire, Eng	Master Wife
Mary Anne WHEELER	O	6 	F	Ashley Green, Lancashire, Eng	Master Dau
George WHEELER    	O	2 	M	Ashley Green, Lancashire, Eng	Master Son
Elizabeth WHEELER	O	2 m	F	Ashley Green, Lancashire, Eng	Master Dau

Vessel:	"The Bland"
	
Robert HOWARD      	M	61 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Jane HOWARD	        M	59 	F	Prescot, Lancashire, England	Master Wife
Elizabeth JOHNSON	W	68 	F	Prescot, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife Sister

Vessel:	"Lyon"
	
John SHAW	        M	39 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Flatman Master (Barge)
Elizabeth SHAW    	M	27 	F	St Helens, Lancashire, England	Flatman Master Wife
Thomas SHAW	        U	8 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Flatman Son
Elizabeth SHAW	        U	5 	F	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Flatman Dau
Elens SHAW	        U	2 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Flatman Dau
Mary SHAW	        U	2 m	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Flatman Dau
John PERRY	        U	30 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Monreith"
	
William CARLSON	        M	55 	M	Portwilliam, Wigtown, Scotland	Master
James ROBB	        U	25 	M	Portwilliam, Wigtown, Scotland	Mate
Alexander CUMMING	U	18 	M	Portwilliam, Wigtown, Scotland	Ordinary Seaman
William KIRK	        U	17 	M	Portwilliam, Wigtown, Scotland	Ordinary Seaman
Janet GIBSON	        U	22 	F	Portwilliam, Wigtown, Scotland	Masters Dau

Vessel:	"Blazer"
	
Edward JONES       	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"The Frankn"
	
Thomas WEEDALL   	M	36 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master Of Flatman
James NUTT	        U	21 	M	Thornbury, Gloucester, England	Hand On Board Mate
Return to Introductory Page