Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LANCASHIRE - LIVERPOOL 1881 PART 7
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 LIVERPOOL - PART 7



Ships in Lancashire 1881

Liverpool - Part 7

Vessel:	"Sarah Jane"
	 
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Alfred ABRAM	        U	27 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master
Thomas JOHNSON        	U	29 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate
Thomas Wm. LITTLER	U	25 	M	St Helens, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Two Sisters"
	
Jabez DAKEN           	M	27 	M	Castle Northwich, Cheshire, Eng	Master
Margaret DAKEN         	M	25 	F	Duddon Field, Lancashire, Eng	Master Wife
Thomas LOWNIS       	U	23 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Mate
George Henry DAKEN	U	3 	M	Castle Northwich, Cheshire, Eng	Masters Son
Florence DAKEN	        U	1 	F	Castle Northwich, Cheshire, Eng	Masters Dau

Vessel:	"Northerner"
	
James MYBREA      	M	38 	M	Port St Mary, Isle of Man, Eng	Master
Hugh COWLEY	        M	31 	M	Port St Mary, Isle of Man, Eng	A.B.
James WOODS	        M	28 	M	Port St Mary, Isle of Man, Eng	A.B.

Vessel:	"Cedron"
	
Moses APPLETON      	M	36 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master
Thomas Deakin HEALD	U	18 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
William HELSBY     	M	52 	M	Frodsham, Cheshire, England	Master
Ann HELSBY	        M	57 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Carrie"
	
Thomas WILKINSON	U	20 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, Eng        Mate

Vessel:	"Lord Delamere"
	
Robert HULSE	        M	50 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Master
Thomas HULSE	        U	20 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Mate
Cecil ATHERTON    	U	21 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Engineer

Vessel:	"Clement"
	
Thomas GERRY     	U	20 	M	C. Nale, Cornwall, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Flying Childers"
	
Edward GOWLDSON  	M	55 	M	Newferry, Bebington, Cheshire	Master
William HUMES	        M	28 	M	South Tranmere Bebington, Chesh	Fireman
Edward COATH	        U	19 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Sailor
Robert James SIMCOCK	U	17 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Trimmer

Vessel:	"No 7"
	
John HALL	        M	57 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Hannah"
	
John WALKER	        M	41 	M	Runcom, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
John MASON	        M	32 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"St Winefred"
	
William BANNER	        M	33 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Charles ASPEY	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)
Samuel EDWARDS	        U	19 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman (Barge)
Thomas MILLINGER	U	16 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Boy (Barge)
William POVEY	        M	27 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Engine Driver (Barge)
John LOCKETT	        M	25 	M	Weston, Cheshire, England	Stoker (Barge)

Vessel:	"Relief"
	
William MERCER        	M	32 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Master (Harb)
Joseph BUTLER	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Harb)
Richard LYMER	        U	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman A B (Harb)
Edward GRIFFITH   	U	20 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Seaman A B (Harb)
John PERCIVAL	        M	37 	M	Billinge, Lancashire, England	Engineer (Harb)
Frances HARIOTT 	M	44 	M	Ormskirk, Lancashire, England	Engineer (Harb)
Thomas JONES	        U	19 	M	Rhyl, Flint, Wales         	Fireman (Harb)

Vessel:	"Gipsy King"
	
William MILLER       	M	34 	M	Dansick, Germany           	Mate (Harb)
George JONES	        M	37 	M	Egremont, Cheshire, England	Enginenear (Harb)
Edward HUDSON	        U	23 	M	Egremont, Cheshire, England	Fireman (Harb)
Henry Charles STEER	M	57 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	A B Seaman (Harb)

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
Richard JOYNSON    	W	48 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master Mariner (Harb)
James GILLESPIE   	M	34 	M	New Ferry, Cheshire, England	Mate
John HUGHS	        M	42 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Second Engineer
Thomas EVANS	        M	31 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Mariner A B
John OWENS	        M	24 	M	Holyhead                 	Fireman
William HUGHES	        M	55 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Knight Errant"
	
Thomas ROBINSON  	M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Harb)
Edward JONES	        U	23 	M	Egremont, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Francis DOYLE	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Thomas RUSK	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Columbus"
	
James DODD	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Harb)
Saml. FOULKES	        M	47 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
William BENNETT	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	O S Seaman
William KEARNS	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Richard JONES	        M	26 	M	Ruabon, Denbigh, Wales  	Fireman
Edward CAHILL	        U	21 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Mersey King"
	
George LEDDER	        M	47 	M	Seacombe, Cheshire, England	Engineer (Harb Dock)
Griffith ROWLANDS	U	46 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Seaman A B
Thomas CLUCAS	        M	47 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	Seaman A B
John W. DOSWELL   	M	23 	M	Princes Place Lower Tranmere	Fireman
John BULLOCK	        W	59 	M	St Georges, Somerset, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Merry Andrew"
	
Samuel CLARE	        M	46 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Harb)
William PARTINGTON	M	41 	M	Huntington, Huntingdon, England	Engineer
Peter PARR	        M	55 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
Henry BIGGS	        U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
George BIGGS	        M	29 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Fireman
James LOWE	        U	30 	M	Macclesfield, York, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Spindrift"
	
William Henry BARNARD	M	47 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Harb)
Gorge MULLIN	        M	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Second Engineer
Charles HUGHES         	M	57 	M	Nevan, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Seaman
John RICHARDS	        M	61 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Seaman
Eligah CARTHEDGE	M	53 	M	Ballington, Cheshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Hercules"
	
John RIMMER	        M	35 	M	Liscard, Cheshire, England	Mate (Harb)
Thomas CARNEY	        M	31 	M	Seacombe, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
John CHESTERS	        U	28 	M	Middlebro, York, England	2 Enginer
John MORRIS	        U	38 	M	Oswestry, Shropshire, England	Fireman
Frank WILLIAMS        	U	18 	M	Liscard, Cheshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Liverpool" Tug
	
Otto PEDERSEN	        M	30 	M	Norway                        	Mate (Harb)
Thomas PARNELL          M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Samuel BATHER OR BUTHER	U	18 	M	Brombro, Cheshire, England	O Seaman
Daniel CONNELL	        M	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Second Engineer
William JOHNSON    	M	28 	M	Egremont, Cheshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Knight Of The Cross"
	
John YOUNG	        M	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master (Harb)
Alfred KAY	        M	25 	M	Tranmere, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
John MC DONALD       	M	28 	M	Inverness, Scotland        	A B Seaman
John CLEMENTS	        M	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Engineer
Thos. LANGLEY	        M	43 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Tiger"
	
Samson DAVIES       	M	29 	M	St Asaph, Flint, Wales      	Mate (Harb)
George BLAKLEY        	M	41 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Engineer
John COATS	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
William WOOLTON  	U	28 	M	Longton, Stafford, England	Fireman
Robert GREEN	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	O Seaman
George HUGHES	        U	17 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Republic" 8 Tug
	
Joseph WOODS	        M	35 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Harb)
Henry William HAYWARD	U	25 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Second Engineer
William WILLIAMS	M	28 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Fireman
William Henry GRIFFITHS	M	21 	M	Bebbington, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Richard JONES	        U	26 	M	Amlwch, Wales                 	A B Seaman
George HUGHES	        M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Nathan BIRD	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Great Britain"
	
John HARRY	        M	35 	M	Penrice Gower, Glamorgan, Wales	Mate (Harb)
William N. DEAN	        U	22 	M	Tranmere, Cheshire, England	2nd Engineer
George PEMBERTON	U	20 	M	Seacombe, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
George EDWARDS	        U	20 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
Richard PURCELL	        U	33 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Fireman
John James LOWE  	U	28 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Lord Lyons"
	
Geo. YOUNG	        M	29 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Master (Harb)
Samuel BENTLEY	        U	26 	M	Horwich, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Charles BIGGS	        U	18 	M	Bebington, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Robert COLQUITT    	U	18 	M	Egremont, Cheshire, England	Sailor A B

Vessel:	"Toiler"
	
John ROBERTS	        W	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Harb)
Thomas WRIGHT	        W	59 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Engineer
John WILLIAMS	        U	21 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Seaman
William THOMPSON	U	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
William WILLIAMS	M	22 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales	Fireman

Vessel:	"Bendigo"
	
William RICHARDS	U	37 	M	Nottingham, England           	A B
David GALLESPIE	        U	25 	M	Fife, Scotland                 	A B
Louis BROWN	        U	25 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B
James KNOX	        U	35 	M	Ceam, Durham, England         	A B
Thomas KELLY	        U	23 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	A B
Thomas CAHAN	        U	48 	M	Carlow, Ireland          	Fireman
William WAIT	        M	24 	M	Bristol                         Fireman
Peter NEWAL	        M	27 	M	Liverpool                	Fireman
John FLETCHER	        U	23 	M	Liverpool                     	Trimmer
Patrick BROWN	        U	37 	M	Chester                    	Trimmer
Thomas LEWIS	        U	29 	M	Cardiff                 	Trimmer
John CHADWICK	        M	38 	M	Cartmel, Lancashire, England	Master
George CAIE	        M	35 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland	        Chief Officer
John Henry KIRBY	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Officer
Robert WADDELL       	M	37 	M	Kirkaldy, Scotland        	Chief Engineer
David LOWE	        U	30 	M	Kincardine, Scotland        	2nd Engineer
John FFYEE	        U	23 	M	Fife, Scotland               	3rd Engineer
Henry COOPER	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Carpenter
John PATTERSON	        M	23 	M	Liverpool                	Steward
Charles BARNES	        M	41 	M	Portsmouth                    	Cook
Alfred Edgar CUMMINGS	U	18 	M	Newcastle On Tyne         	Assistant Steward
Charles PEARN	        M	28 	M	Norway                      	Boatswain
John COOK	        U	33 	M	Liverpool                  	A B
James PEAT	        M	24 	M	Liverpool                     	A B
Thomas Christopher TAFF	M	22 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	A B
James SWEENEY	        U	25 	M	Cork, Ireland                 	A B

Vessel:	"Virginia"
	
George DAVIDSON    	M	50 	M	Thurso, Caithness, Scotland	Master
William EVANS	        M	41 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
John SHAW	        W	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Cook & Steward
John SAUNDERSON 	U	40 	M	Portsgrund, Norway      	A B B Seaman
Charles DONALD	        U	23 	M	St Johns, Canada        	A B B Seaman
William GROGAN	        U	26 	M	Dublin, Ireland             	A B B Seaman
Joseph F. LANKFORD	U	23 	M	Maryland Baltimore, United States A B B Seaman
Thomas PARRY	        M	40 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	A B B Seaman
John FLYN	        U	18 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	O Seaman
Patrick KAOUGH    	U	18 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	O Seaman
James PUGSLEY	        U	15 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	O Seaman
Sarah EVANS	        M	36 	F	Ambercithy, Pembroke, Wales	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Bertie"
	
James ARMSTRONG  	M	31 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master
John CALVERT	        U	19 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Mate
Ellen ARMSTRONG   	M	27 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Edward WILLIAMS  	U	20 	M	Staffiger Wolverhampton, Staffs	(Flatman)

Vessel:	"Trusty"
	
Peter JACKSON	        M	40 	M	Chester Stockland Heath, Chesh	Master (Barger)

Vessel:	"Lady Bird"
	
John LAIRD	        M	30 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	        Waterman Captin
Jesse BROCKBANK	        M	36 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	        Waterman Mate

Vessel:	"Peter"
	
James DISLEY	        M	35 	M	Burscough Bridge Ormskirk, Lancs	Captain (Barger)
Jane DISLEY	        M	34 	F	Burscough Bridge Ormskirk, Lancs	Wife
Eliza DISLEY	        U	15 	F	Burscough Bridge Ormskirk, Lancs	Masters Dau
John DISLEY	        U	13 	M	Burscough Bridge Ormskirk, Lancs	Masters Son
Ellen DISLEY	        U	11 	F	Burscough Bridge Ormskirk, Lancs	Masters Dau
William DISLEY	        U	8 	M	Burscough Bridge Ormskirk, Lancs        Masters Son
James DISLEY	        U	5 	M	Marsland Green Astley To Manch, Lancs	Masters Son
Elizabeth DISLEY	 	3 	F	Marsland Green Astley To Manch, Lancs	Masters Dau
Jane DISLEY	 	        1 	F	Marsland Green Astley To Manch, Lancs	Masters Dau

Vessel:	"Thomas"
	
John LAMB	        U	27 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Master (Barge)
Heugh CRILLEY       	M	26 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Mate (Barge)


Return to Introductory Page