Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LANCASHIRE - LIVERPOOL 1881 PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 LIVERPOOL - PART 4



Ships at Lancashire - 1881

Ships at Liverpool - 1881 Part 4

Vessel:	"Two Brothers"
	
John BARRATT          	M	49 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, Eng	(Barge) Captain
Jane BARRATT	        M	39 	F	Warrington Sanker, Lancashire	Masters Wife
William BARRATT    	U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  (Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"Black Star"
	
William WOOD	        M	22 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master
Hannah WOOD	        M	22 	F	Northwich, Cheshire, England	 
Enock WOOD	        	1 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Scotia"
	
Joseph WILDING	        M	41 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Captain
Joseph WILDING	        U	16 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Mate
William WILDING	           	13 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Star"
	
Peter DAVIES	        M	30 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Master

Vessel:	"Strait Tip"
	
Thomas ROBINSON    	M	28 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"Riversdale"
	
George CLIFF           	M	37 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Captain
Alice CLIFF	        M	43 	F	Krenton, Cheshire, England	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Safeguard"
	
William WHITEHEAD	U	15 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Mate Of Flat
Adam WHITEHEAD	 	        13 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Rachel"
	
George WHITBY          	U	28 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	(Barge) Master

Vessel:	"Chacma"
	
William JONES         	U	40 	M	Swansea, Wales            	Master
David JONES	        M	27 	M	Holyhead, Wales                 Mate
Frederick TOMSON	U	38 	M	Sweden                  	2nd Mate
Robert EVANS	        M	41 	M	Swansea, Wales           	Carpenter
Storsand SVENDSON	U	25 	M	Norway                   	Steward
Alexander MITCHELL	U	40 	M	Hamilton, Scotland        	A. B. Seaman
Andrew CARZAM	        U	24 	M	Sweden                   	A. B. Seaman
James BROWN	        U	38 	M	Finland                   	A. B. Seaman
Joseph KELEEN	        U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A. B. Seaman
Floriam PERINA      	U	28 	M	Bombay, India                 	A. B. Seaman
Corbett SUFFERN  	U	19 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	A. B. Seaman
James KEIN	        U	20 	M	Greenock, Scotland        	A. B. Seaman
Archibald BUCHANAN	U	17 	M	Greenock, Scotland         	Boy
Charles WILSON	        M	42 	M	Finland                   	Sailmaker

Vessel:	"Heywood"
	
William GOODYEAR	W	59 	M	Appleton, Cheshire, England	Master Of Flat

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
John ABRAMS	        W	47 	M	Frodsham, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master

Vessel:	"S. S. Circassian"
	
Jas. COTTERELL          M	35 	M	Newbury, Berkshire, England	4th Mate
George BLAKE	        U	37 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Steward

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
William NICHOLAS	M	29 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng   Master
John MINSHUL	        U	18 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Edinburgh Castle"
	
James B. DARLING	M	36 	M	Prestwich, Lancashire, England	Master
Thomas RANKINE	        U	27 	M	Kincardine, Scotland        	Mate
James RANKINE	        U	29 	M	Kincardine, Scotland      	2nd Mate
John WRIGHT	        M	31 	M	Glasgow, Scotland          	Carpenter
Thompson CORE	        M	30 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Steward
Mitchell HAMELTON	U	21 	M	Cambelton, Scotland       	Sailmaker
John SHUROCK	        U	25 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	A B
Joseph DEVLIN	        U	25 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	A B
H. Clair THOMAS   	U	21 	M	Haymoull, America         	A B
David PHILLIPS        	 	21 	M	Boston, America          	A B
George DEANE	           	34 	M	Greenwich , Middlesex, England	A B
Peter WESTBURG	        	29 	M	 B S, Sweden              	A B
James BARR	         	18 	M	Glasgow, Scotland           	A B
Albert CRAIG	 	        42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
John BALLRIDGE	 	        24 	M	Cork, Ireland             	A B

Vessel:	"Levi C.Wade
	
W. H. BAGGLEY           M	41 	M	Main Brunswick (F), United States        Captain
L.M. BAGGLEY       	M	37 	F	Main Woolwich (F), United States         Masters Wife
C.W. BRUCE       	M	39 	M	Main Bath (F), United States             1st Mate
J. DUNAVAN	        U	44 	M	Cork, Ireland            	         2nd Mate
H. OLSON	        U	27 	M	 (F), Norway                             Carpenter
John CALLER	        U	21 	M	 (BS), Denmark                           A B Seaman
J. L. KAYNE	        U	32 	M	Massachusetts Boston,(F) United States   Steward
H. W. DALANI	        U	25 	M	Massachusetts Boston,(F) United States   Cook

Vessel:	"S S Baltic
	
Edward BAYLY	        U	31 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	4th Officer
Robert REID	        U	25 	M	Wishaw, Lanark, Scotland	4th Engineer
William DUGGAN     	M	55 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	A B Mariner
William OWENS	        M	69 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)
Thomas COSGROVE   	M	63 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Tamaya"
	
William FERGUSSON	U	15 	M	Scotland                  	Cabin Boy
George BOND	        M	52 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"Glittering Star"
	
Thomas FORSTER	        M	28 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master

Vessel:	"Nina"
	
James CORNES	        U	38 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master
Walter HARDLEY	        U	19 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"S S Arago"
	
Lewis JONES	        M	47 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Master Mariner
David JENKINS	        M	28 	M	Slandn, Cardigan, Wales 	Chief Mate
Jenkin WILLIAMS   	U	32 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Second Mate
Elias THOMAS	        M	44 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Carpenter
Evan PHILLIPS	        W	50 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Boatswain
Richard CUNLIFFE	M	43 	M	Oreu, Lancashire, England	Steward
David EVANS	        M	43 	M	Slandn, Cardigan, Wales 	Cook
James ADAMS	        U	19 	M	Leeds, York, England      	Mess Room Steward
John THOMAS	        U	28 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Lamp Trimmer & A B
Edward MATHESON  	M	34 	M	Jumbey B S, Norway         	Able Seaman
Griffith O. GRIFFITH	U	22 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	Able Seaman
Lewis JONES	        U	32 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	Able Seaman
Frans WESTERBURGH	U	23 	M	 (F), Finland              	Able Seaman
George BROWN	        U	43 	M	 (F), Germany             	Able Seaman
Laharias SUNDERSUND	U	21 	M	Christiana (F), Norway    	Able Seaman
Gustaff CERLSON	        U	21 	M	Gothenbergh (F), Germany	Able Seaman
Cuthbert HORSLEY	M	59 	M	Newcastle On Tyne         	Chief Engineer
John MC QUEEN	        M	37 	M	Parkhead, Scotland         	Second Engineer
William PENDER	        U	27 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs	Third Engineer
John CONNELL	        U	40 	M	Kings County, Ireland      	Fireman
William MELBY      	M	31 	M	Trynn, Ireland            	Fireman
Martin QUINLAN	        U	23 	M	Limerick, Ireland          	Fireman
John MOONEY	        U	29 	M	Kildare, Ireland           	Fireman
James WRIGHT	        U	29 	M	Glasgow Port               	Fireman
John TREDRICH	        U	26 	M	(F), Corfu, Ionian Is, Greece	Fireman
George TARTARN	        U	30 	M	(F), Corfu, Ionian Is, Greece	Fireman

Vessel:	"Atlas"
	
John KENYON       	M	30 	M	Ramsey, Isle of Man, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward Blower"
	
Allen HOYLAND	        U	19 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ruth Ann"
	
Thomas WARBURTON	U	19 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"James & Ann"
	
Edwd. BLOWER	        M	41 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Master
John Frances BLOWER	U	17 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England      Mate
James BLOWER	        U	15 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Boy
Elizabeth BLOWER	M	42 	F	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Captains Wife
Lydia Ann BLOWER	U	13 	F	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Captains Daughter

Vessel:	"Jeanett"
	
Richard LONGTON    	U	30 	M	Lancashire, England        	Captain

Vessel:	"Ardendee"
	
Henry PASCOE	        M	56 	M	Sithnay, Cornwall, England	Ship Keeper (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Corsica"
	
Andrew NICOLL	        M	44 	M	Carnoustie, Forfar, Scotland	Ships Master
Elizabeth NICOLL	M	44 	F	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"British Princess"
	
David JAMES        	M	38 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Thomas WILLIAMS   	M	32 	M	Newborough, Anglesey, Wales	Carpenter
Patrick CONWAY	        U	21 	M	Port Glasgow, Renfrew, Scotland	Carpenters Mate
Elizabeth Ann JAMES	M	34 	F	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Masters Wife
Maud JAMES	          	7 	F	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Masters Child
Edith May JAMES	 	        5 	F	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Masters Child
Amelia WILLIAMS    	M	31 	F	Newborough, Anglesey, Wales	Carpenters Wife
William WILLIAMS	 	7 	M	Newborough, Anglesey, Wales	Carpenters Child
Robert ROBERTSON	M	66 	M	Shetland                  	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"Mersey"
	
George THOMAS        	M	58 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master Waterman (Seaman)
Mary THOMAS	        M	59 	F	Witton, Cheshire, England	Wife Of Above
George BODEN	        U	19 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Belgrave"
	
George SANDERS       	U	20 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Palendar"
	
William Absalom DYKINS	U	25 	M	Greenfield, Flint, Wales	Mate

Vessel:	"Owl"
	
Edward ROBERTS         	U	17 	M	Leftwich, Cheshire, England     Mate

Vessel:	"S S Eversfield"
	
Thomas CARR	        M	37 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Henry"
	
Alfred PERRY	        M	34 	M	Castle, Cheshire, England	Captain
John Thomas FIRFEY	U	17 	M	Alford, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Massey"
	
Joseph FEARNETT     	U	18 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate
William Alfred FEARNETT	 	13 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
Saml. FARRALLY      	U	26 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"William"
	
James HIND	        M	24 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Lighter)

Vessel:	"Victory"
	
William ATHERTON	M	48 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Waterman Master (River)

Vessel:	"Countess"
	
John PERRY	        M	57 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Waterman Master
C. Fred PERRY	        U	15 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Waterman Mate

Vessel:	"William Arthur"
	
William SUMMERFIELD	U	37 	M	Sankey, Lancashire, England	Waterman Captain

Vessel:	"Harmony"
	
Hugh PARREY	        U	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Lucile"
	
William HAINES      	M	29 	M	Granada, West Indies        	Steward
Ellen HAINES	        M	27 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stewards Wife Dressmaker

Vessel:	"Lisbon"
	
Louis Antonio BRUZZA	M	40 	M	Genoa, Italy               	Master
Joseph GOULD	        M	42 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Chief Mate
James MURRAY	        M	42 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	2nd Mate
Francis MC ATEER	M	49 	M	Warrenpoint, Ireland       	Carpenter
George BURNETT	        M	44 	M	Kilkenny, Ireland          	A B Lamps
James MC MAHON	        U	27 	M	Liverpool, England        	Steward
James SCULLY	        M	36 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Cook
Peter LONG	        M	43 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	A B Seaman
James DALTON	        M	49 	M	Wexford, Ireland           	A B Seaman
Patrick RYAN	        M	32 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	A B Seaman
Harry GILES	        M	35 	M	Cornwall, England         	A B Seaman
John MERCER	        U	20 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	A B Seaman
David MC KENNA	        U	22 	M	Sydney,Cape Braton, Nova Scotia A B Seaman
Joseph WEILY	        U	31 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	A B Seaman
Geo.William BRYANT	M	33 	M	Glamorgan, Glamorgan, Wales	Chief Engineer
Matthew MC DOUGALL	M	41 	M	Glasgow, Renfrew, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Nicholas CULLEN	        M	27 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Fireman
Wm. PARRY	        U	  	M	Liverpool                 	Fireman
John MC ALWY	        U	22 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Fireman
George BURNS	        U	20 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Fireman
Andrew KEHOE	        M	35 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Fireman
Arthur STEPHENSON	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Engineers Boy
David MARSDEN	        M	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Improvement"
	
James WARD	        U	23 	M	Lower Walton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Seaman)
Henry DAVIDSON   	W	33 	M	Carlisle, Cumberland, England	Fitter (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Ruth"
	
John LEE	        M	28 	M	Warrington, Cheshire, England	Master
Herbert BELL	        U	18 	M	Everton, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Happy Returns"
	
Sarah HALWOOD	        M	53 	F	St Helens, Lancashire, England	Dom Cook
Robert HALWOOD   	M	55 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate
Isabella HALWOOD	U	18 	F	Garston, Lancashire, England	Visitor
Richard HALWOOD 	U	19 	M	Garston, Lancashire, England	Mate
Catherine HALWOOD	U	17 	F	Garston, Lancashire, England	Servant

Vessel:	"Liberty"
	
John W. MILLS   	U	18 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Great Western"
	
Rupt. MALAM	        U	36 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Sefton"
	
John BRADSHAW	        M	52 	M	Stockton Quay, Cheshire, Eng    Master
Thomas Strout BRAGG	W	39 	M	Port Isaac, Cornwall, England   Mate

Vessel:	"Bud"
	
Thomas HOUGH     	M	50 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master
William HOUGH   	U	16 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
James MOORE	        M	30 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master
John TARBUCK	        U	50 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Martha"
	
William WARELL    	M	49 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Master
James HATTON	        M	55 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Titus"
	
John ILLIDGE	        U	16 	M	St Helens, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Cadiz"
	
William JARMAN	        M	28 	M	Birmingham                	Master
Mary Ann JARMAN	 	        32 	F	Birmingham                	Masters Wife
Thomas W. JARMAN	 	2 	M	Runcorn                  	Masters Son
Susan JARMAN	 	        1 	F	Runcorn                 	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"S S Serra"
	
Luciano GARTERZ	        O	35 	M	Spain	                        Captn
Franco LUSANNEGA	O	27 	M	Spain	                        Pilots
Ramon FRIBISARRASPE	O	28 	M	Spain	                        Segundo
Jos Mer. GOROSTIAGE	O	30 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Miguil AGUISS    	O	33 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Benito SAN	        O	32 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Gerdnim JONDEBILLA	O	28 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Frances GOMINO   	O	25 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Pedro LEFARRAGO 	O	19 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Barromini ALEFS 	O	25 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Felor LANDABASE 	O	30 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Manion FENANDOR 	O	32 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Ant. FIAUS	        O	31 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Jose BASTAMECHEN	O	26 	M	Spain	                        Mariner
Youdro FORRESUZE	 	29 	M	 (F), Spain              	Mariner (Seaman)
Juan J. AMESTI	          	30 	M	 (F), Spain                     Mariner (Seaman)
Jose MEZ	          	34 	M	 (F), Spain               	Mariner (Seaman)
Andre SENNL	        O	26 	M	 (F), Spain                     Mariner (Seaman)
Manuel GRITERO	        O	37 	M	 (F), Spain                     Mariner (Seaman)
Lorenzo GONZALES	O	34 	M	 (F), Spain               	Mariner (Seaman)
Jose GESTAL	        O	29 	M	 (F), Spain              	Fo Goneero Fireman
Jose M. MARTINEZ	O	34 	M	 (F), Spain             	Fo Goneero Fireman
Geronimo FONDERILLA	O	26 	M	 (F), Spain              	Fo Goneero Fireman
Anninatigan DOMINGO	O	23 	M	 (F), Spain              	Fo Goneero Fireman
Amceto ORBE	        O	34 	M	 (F), Spain             	Fo Goneero Fireman
Juan Aron ORRANNI	O	27 	M	 (F), Spain              	Fo Goneero Fireman
Martin ORBE	        O	30 	M	 (F), Spain              	Fo Goneero Fireman
Franco OSILLONA 	O	30 	M	 (F), Spain              	Fo Goneero Fireman
Ant. MENDIGUVEN	        O	26 	M	 (F), Spain              	Fo Goneero Fireman
Martin BASABE	        O	29 	M	 (F), Spain              	Fo Goneero Fireman
Juan B. JANVEGMIEZ	O	30 	M	 (F), Spain               	Palero
Feodore OCANA	        O	35 	M	 (F), Spain               	Palero
Juan M. MENDALES	O	31 	M	 (F), Spain              	Palero
Andres ANRUPE	        O	  	M	 (F), Spain               	Palero
James SANLAY	        M	36 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	1st Mate (Seaman)
Christian SMITH	        M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Mate (Seaman)
Charles CHISHOLM	U	29 	M	Dumbarton, Stirling, Scotland	3rd Mate (Seaman)
William FLAIR	        U	24 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	4th Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Galligo"
	
Saturnina ALDICORES	U	35 	M	Musica, Spain            	Captain
Pears MUNECAS	        M	41 	M	Barrona, Spain          	1st Pilots
Fernando URIBELARREAGO	M	26 	M	..., Spain                      2nd Pilots
Jose ORM...	        M	18 	M	..., Spain               	3rd Pilots
Jose CAFRANGE     	M	31 	M	Ganale, Spain            	Mazordomo
Jose URRUSTINA	        M	38 	M	Canale, Spain            	Contramaitre
Juan A. URIANTE	        M	30 	M	Guernico, Spain         	Carpintero
Florentina JGARTIN	M	31 	M	Sopelana, Spain          	Marinero
Vicente SARDIN	         	25 	M	Mujica, Spain             	Camarero
Marcelino LAMIGUIS	M	32 	M	Canals, Spain           	1st Cocinaro
Andres GORRINO	        M	29 	M	Guernico, Spain           	2nd Cocinaro
Vicente LOUATON	         	38 	M	Barona, Spain              	Marinero
Julian UGALDE	 	        27 	M	Bustoria Or Busturiz, Spain	Marinero
Joaquin PORTILL	 	        42 	M	Ferez, Spain                    Marinero
Joaquin CRUZ	 	        30 	M	Estavira, Portugal        	Marinero
Francisco LARES	 	        26 	M	Fsla Ferana (F), Portugal	(Seaman)
Francisco ASTONRA	 	18 	M	Slundaes (F), Spain       	(Seaman)
Agustin AMUNIRREGIN	 	19 	M	Arteaga (F), Spain        	(Seaman)
Francisco MENDEZABEL	 	24 	M	Zberrengualia (F), Spain        (Seaman)
Jose ECHANIZ	 	        18 	M	Canala (F), Spain         	(Seaman)
Felesforo ELANERABEL	 	15 	M	Mujica (F), Spain               Camerero (Seaman)
Estevan AGUIRRE	 	        15 	M	Pea...ales (F), Spain      	Camerero (Seaman)
Edmondo OLEAGE	 	        25 	M	Pl... (F), Spain          	Fogmaro (Seaman)
Nicasio ESPELETE	 	25 	M	Sandandez (F), Spain       	Fogmaro (Seaman)
Andres POSA	 	        30 	M	Corantiez (F), Spain      	Fogmaro (Seaman)
Juan GONDRES	 	        24 	M	Barrigs (F), Spain              Fogmaro (Seaman)
Antonio PEREZ	 	        33 	M	Corina (F), Spain         	Fogmaro (Seaman)
Francisco MARTINEZ	 	37 	M	Pontereana (F), Spain     	Fogmaro (Seaman)
Francisco PELAIS	 	26 	M	Orrado (F), Spain         	Fogmaro (Seaman)
Antonio GARCIA	 	        26 	M	Corrina (F), Spain       	Palero (Seaman)
Juan.A. ARGELUREZ	 	19 	M	Sopelana (F), Spain       	Palero (Seaman)
Martin ECHAVE	 	        18 	M	Ereno (F), Spain        	Palero (Seaman)
Celestino ARROSPICKE	 	20 	M	Jorge Or Forge (F), Spain	Palero (Seaman)
Manuel LENIZ	 	        28 	M	Bilbao Or Bilbeo (F), Spain	Palero (Seaman)
Angel ROUSO	 	        30 	M	Panjou Or Panjam (F), Spain	Fogonero (Seaman)
John REID	        M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland      	1st Magumisto
John WEBB	        M	27 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	2nd Magumisto
James GLAHOLM   	W	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	3rd Magumisto
Henry DALGARNE	          	24 	M	Greenock, Scotland        	4th Magumisto
Felipe GASTEHIAS	 	14 	M	Cortes... (F), Spain      	Pasajero
Geronimo ANDREZ	          	30 	M	Andri... (F), Spain       	Pasajero

Vessel:	"Conqueror"
	
John H. (Jr) FROST	M	38 	M	Boston, United States      	Mate
Arthur H. LYNCH 	U	21 	M	London New , United States	3rd Mate
Thomas TAYLOR     	M	23 	M	Yarmouth Port, United States	Steward
Dake SIN	        M	28 	M	China                     	Cook
Fred G. DODGE      	U	18 	M	New Bedford, United States	Boy (Seaman)
George MURPHY      	U	16 	M	New York, United States 	Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Ella S.Thayer"
	
A. P. FULTON      	M	47 	M	Bowdrinham, United States	Capt
H. W. GREEN	        M	57 	M	Topsham Me, United States	1st Officer
W. E. DAILEY	        U	32 	M	Buffalo N Y, United States	2nd Officer
Dhe SHU           	M	35 	M	Canton, China             	Steward
John SAM	        U	44 	M	Canton, China              	Cook
G. F. PETERSEN	        U	45 	M	Sweden                   	A B Seaman
Daniel ROSE	        U	40 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	A B Seaman
John PALMER	        W	55 	M	Somerset, England          	A B Seaman
James CLINE	        U	47 	M	New Orleans, United States	A B Seaman
John AUL	        M	51 	M	 (F), Germany            	A B Seaman
Charles DUDLEY	        U	47 	M	United States            	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Eclipse"
	
J. L. SPRAGUE	        M	37 	M	Phippsburgh Maine, United States   Chief Officer
John WILLIAMS	        M	35 	M	New York, United States            2nd Officer
George RILEY	        U	25 	M	Massachusett Boston, United States 3rd Officer
Robert RITCHIE	        M	28 	M	Massachusett Boston, United States Carpenter
Philip AMES	        M	56 	M	Vermont, United States             Cook
Henry MC GURRIGAN	M	56 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     Watchman (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Diamant
	
Henrich LANKENAN	M	46 	M	Bremen (F), Germany	Capatan
Johann. LITTLE...	U	25 	M	Bremen (F), Germany	Mate
Richard HARTMANN	U	29 	M	Danzig (F), Germany	2nd Mate
Jacob FOCKE	        M	43 	M	Oldenburg (F), Germany	Carpenter
Ernst QUINN	        M	53 	M	Oldenburg (F), Germany	Cook
Carl MULLER	        U	28 	M	Oldenburg (F), Germany	Sailmaker (Seaman)
Johann. FINKE	        U	19 	M	Bremen (F), Germany     Sailor
Hermann FRUSE	        M	51 	M	Oldenburg (F), Germany	Sailor
Johann FAELIENS	        U	29 	M	Vigefach (F), Germany	Sailor
Carol BRANDING	        U	42 	M	Bremen (F), Germany	Sailor
Hinrich BUNDERMANN	U	30 	M	Oldenburg (F), Germany	Sailor
Hinrich GEMKE	        U	37 	M	Vigefach (F), Germany	Sailor
Martin SCHIEDER 	U	30 	M	Vigefach (F), Germany	Sailor
Christel SCHWENEWEDE	U	28 	M	Vigefach (F), Germany	Sailor
Hinrich KOKLESSBECK	U	40 	M	Vigefach (F), Germany	Sailor
Philipp ABENAUER	U	19 	M	Bremen (F), Germany	Sailor
Johann RICHERS   	U	19 	M	Oldenburg (F), Germany	Boy

Vessel:	"Aelorna"
	
Martin BALLEHR    	M	40 	M	Germany	                Captain
Edward LARSS	        M	34 	M	Germany         	1st Mate
Rudolph GRAUMANN	M	41 	M	Germany         	2nd Mate
August SCHWEISS 	M	41 	M	Germany         	Cook
Otto BLOMQUEST	        U	41 	M	Germany         	Sailmaker
Hinrich PAPENHUSEN	U	35 	M	Finland         	Steward
Barmus CRISTIANSEN	U	24 	M	Germany         	A B Sailor
Peter NIELSEN	        U	25 	M	Denmark         	A B Sailor
G. KUNKEL	        U	29 	M	Germany          	A B Sailor

Vessel:	"Equator"
	
Carl Nagomo OHLSSON	M	22 	M	Malmo, Sweden     	Master
John MORLING	        U	22 	M	Swartvik, Sweden	1st Mate
O.F. STENBOM	        U	28 	M	Sundrvau, Sweden	2nd Mate
An Aors BILLGRIN	U	22 	M	Tr...borg, Sweden	Cook Steward
Johan BERGRAN	        U	35 	M	Lofanger, Sweden	Carpenter
Orik NELIN	        U	29 	M	Bostel, Sweden    	A B Sailor
Severin Magnus WOTTERBERG  U	24 	M	Skanor, Sweden     	Ordinari Sailor
Jonas WIKLUND   	U	20 	M	Grasmark, Sweden	Ordinari Sailor
Olaf MORMAN	        U	15 	M	Malmo, Sweden    	Jung Man
Carl ANDERSON	        U	17 	M	Malmo, Sweden     	Jung Man
Albert NORDLING 	U	19 	M	Swartvik, Sweden	Jung Man

Return to Introductory Page