Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LIVERPOOL 1881 PART 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 LIVERPOOL - PART 3



Ships at Lancashire - 1881

Ships at Liverpool - 1881 Part 3

Vessel:	"Phebe"
	
James WOOD             	M	39 	M	Rochdale, Lancashire, England   	Master Of Flat
John WOOD	        U	14 	M	Marsdon Green, Lancashire, England	Mate Of Flat
Mary WOOD            	M	39 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Wife Of Master
James WOOD            	 	10 m	M	Marsdon Green, Lancashire, England	Son Of Master

Vessel:	"Black Diamond"
	
William M. LOUGHTON	U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	Mate Of Flat
William HAYES         	U	16 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England        	Boy

Vessel:	"Express"
	
Thomas GALLAGHER	M	40 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	                Mate
Thomas MITCHELL      	M	43 	M	Naples (N B S)                      	Boatswain
Patrick SMITHWICK	M	32 	M	Cork, Ireland        	                Carpenter
James CULLEN	        M	42 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	                Quarter Master
Thomas KING	        M	40 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	                A. B. Seaman
Christopher WOLF	M	34 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	                A. B. Seaman
James TRAYNOR        	M	35 	M	Dregheda, Ireland	                Cook
Margaret RYAN        	U	59 	F	Dublin, Ireland 	                Stewardess
Hugh CONNOLLY       	M	49 	M	Rosetrevor, Ireland	                Engineer
Hugh FITZPATRICK	M	59 	M	Cavan, Ireland      	                Fireman
Christopher KEATING	U	48 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	                Fireman
John MC DERMOTT  	M	33 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	                Fireman
James NAYLOR	        M	28 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	                Fireman
Thomas DEERING          M	45 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	                Donkey Man

Vessel:	"Star"
	
William WINTER       	M	51 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	Second Mate
James GOWAN        	U	22 	M	Ireland                              	Fireman

Vessel:	"S. S. Shark"
	
William HILL    	W	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England       	Watchman

Vessel:	"Knight Of Malta"
	
Henry SMITH             U	24 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England        	A. B. Seaman
Thomas CLARK          	M	25 	M	West Meath Hightown, Ireland         	Stoker

Vessel:	"Black Diamond"
	
Joseph SMITH        	M	32 	M	Bold, Lancashire, England        	Master Waterman
Samuel LEIGH	        U	16 	M	Latchford, Cheshire, England       	Mate Waterman

Vessel:	"Willy"
	
Samuel MORRIS	        U	20 	M	Marsland Green, Lancashire, England	Captain
William WRIGHT	        U	23 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Queen Of The Mersey"
	
Richard DAVIES  	M	42 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Master
William SMITH	        M	29 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England         	Mate
Joseph LOWE	        M	19 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England         	A. B. Sailor
Thomas EDWARDS       	U	18 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	A. B. Sailor
Joseph YATES       	M	43 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England       	Engineer
Henry SANDERS    	W	29 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England          	Fireman
John LATHWOOD      	M	42 	M	Halton Near Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Emma LOWE	        M	19 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England          	Sailors Wife
Samuel LOWE	 	         8 m	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England          	Sailors Child

Vessel:	"Dagmar"
	
William YATES       	M	33 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England          	Master
James JOHNSON	        M	30 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England         	Mate
Joseph AINSWORTH	M	55 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	Marine Engineer
John RYDER	        U	20 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England      	Stoker
Thomas MADDOCK    	U	16 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	Stoker

Vessel:	"Robert Ingham"
	
George GREEN       	M	47 	M	Aston, Derby, England                  	Mate
Frank HAYES	        U	19 	M	Tranmere, Cheshire, England        	A. B. Seaman
William Joliff JOHNSTON	M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Engineer
Thomas CARTER	        U	16 	M	Beblington, Cheshire, England         	Fireman

Vessel:	"Mary Agnes"
	
Thomas IDDON	        M	29 	M	Haskett Bank, Lancashire, England	Master
James GREMAN	        M	39 	M	Ardglass, Ireland                      	Mate
John ASHTON	         	23 	M	Ellesmere, Cheshire, England         	A. B. Seaman
Mary GREMAN	        M	28 	F	Dublin, Ireland                   	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Monkton"
	
Thomas WALL        	M	42 	M	Wicklow, Ireland                      	Master
John HAYDEN	        U	19 	M	Wicklow, Ireland                        A. B. Seaman
Edward WALL	        U	16 	M	Wicklow, Ireland                     	A. B. Seaman
William WALL	        U	12 	M	Wicklow, Ireland                     	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"George Henry"
	
James DEAKIN	        M	74 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England        	Captian (Barge)
Albert BUCKLEY      	U	16 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England        	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Jowell"
	
James CARRINGTON	M	39 	M	Lathan Ormskirk, Lancashire, England	Captain (Barge)
Margaret CARRINGTON	M	35 	F	Lathan Ormskirk, Lancashire, England	Captains Wife
James CARRINGTON	 	4 	M	Leigh Manchester, Lancashire, England	Captains Son
Richard CARRINGTON	U	14 	M	Lathan Ormskirk, Lancashire, England	Mate
John CARRINGTON	           	17 m	M	Leigh Manchester, Lancashire, England	Captains Son

Vessel:	"Harriet"
	
William HOUGH       	M	52 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England      	Barge Captain
Margret HOUGH        	M	36 	F	Flint, York, England              	Masters wife
Mary HOUGH	 	         3 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England      	Masters Daur

Vessel:	"Edmund"
	
Joseph LEVER	        M	33 	M	Preston Brook, Cheshire, England	Captain (Barge)
Grace LEVER	        M	36 	F	West Leigh, Lancashire, England 	Captains Wife
Daniel FORSHAW	         	14 	M	West Leigh, Lancashire, England 	Captains Boy
Thomas FORSHAW	 	        13 	M	Leigh, Lancashire, England          	Captains Boy
Daniel FORSHAW	 	        11 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England       	Captains Boy

Vessel:	"Wilbraham"
	
David PEMBERTON 	M	40 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England     	(Barge) Master
John PEMBERTON	        U	17 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England        	Mate
Arthur PEMBERTON	 	10 m	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England        	Masters Son
Elizabeth PEMBERTON	M	39 	F	Northwich, Cheshire, England        	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Peter IRELAND      	M	40 	M	Willersfold, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Captain
Elizabeth IRELAND	M	30 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England   	Wife Of Master

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
Joseph WHITLEY       	M	32 	M	Widnes Wood End, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Captain
Mary WHITLEY        	M	32 	F	Litherton, Lancashire, England       	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Charles"
	
Thomas PIMBLETT  	M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	(Barge) Captain
Elizabeth PIMBLETT	M	28 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Captains Wife
Anna PIMBLETT	          	6 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Captains Daur
Catherine PIMBLETT	 	4 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England        	Captains Daur
Thomas PIMBLETT	           	1 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England       	Captains Son

Vessel:	"James Hurst"
	
William SWIFT       	U	16 	M	Bank Quay, Lancashire, England       	(Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"Aurora"
	
William PHILLPOTTS	M	31 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England      	(Barge) Master
Eliza PHILLPOTTS	M	26 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England      	Masters Wife
Margret PHILLPOTTS	 	8 	F	Garston, Lancashire, England       	Masters Daur
William Henry PHILLPOTTS 	6 	M	Garston, Lancashire, England        	Masters Son
Isaac PHILLPOTTS	 	4 	M	Garston, Lancashire, England       	Masters Son
Florence PHILLPOTTS	 	2 	F	Garston, Lancashire, England         	Masters Daur
Lily PHILLPOTTS	 	       6 m	F	Worcester, Worcester, England         	Masters Daur

Vessel:	"Progress"
	
C. BURGESS        	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England       	(Barge) Captain

Vessel:	"Amelia"
	
William GRIFFITHS	U	38 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, England	Master Of River Flat
William ROBERTS   	U	26 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, England	Hand Of River Flat

Vessel:	"Alfred"
	
Owen ROBERTS	        M	27 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	Waterman Mate
Anne ROBERTS	        M	24 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England          	Mates Wife
John ROBERTS	          	2 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	Mates Son
Grace ROBERTS	 	        1 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England         	Mates Daur

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
Thomas MADDOCK       	M	30 	M	Woolton Liverpool, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Captain
Mary MADDOCK	        M	26 	F	Barnsley, Lancashire, England       	Captains Wife
Thomas MADDOCK	        U	7 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	Captains Son

Vessel:	"Estalla"
	
William (Jun) FORSTER	U	18 	M	Porthwich, Cheshire, England        	(Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
Thomas HATTON        	M	43 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England         	Barge Master
Thomas COWLEY	        W	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"Llanfair"
	
William JONES        	W	46 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales         	Mate
Charles TEARDALE	 	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England           	Boy

Vessel:	"S. S. Owl"
	
George Murry CAMPBELL	M	47 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland                   	Master
Alexander BLAIR   	M	36 	M	Glasgow, Scotland               	Chief Officer
Kenneth M. P. KENZIE	U	35 	M	Salen, Argyll, Scotland         	Second Officer
George LAWSON	        M	40 	M	Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland       	Carpenter
John LIVINGSTON         U	28 	M	Ardnamurchan, Argyll, Scotland       	A. B. Seaman
Allan MATHESON	        M	33 	M	Portree, Inverness, Scotland       	A. B. Seaman
William GURDIE      	M	35 	M	Arran, Bute, Scotland                  	A. B. Seaman
John MC MILLAN     	U	22 	M	Ardnamurchan, Argyll, Scotland      	A. B. Seaman
Andrew FORSER	        U	24 	M	Kames Kyles A Bute, Argyll, Scotland	A. B. Seaman
Ronald KERR	        U	25 	M	Lochinver, Sunderland, Durham, England	A. B. Seaman
James MURRIN	        M	42 	M	Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland       	A. B. Seaman
Duncan MC GILVRAY	U	24 	M	Glasgow, Scotland                       A. B. Seaman
Thomas SHIND	        U	22 	M	Suron, Argyll, Scotland         	A. B. Seaman
James GILFILLAN     	M	42 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland          	Marine Engineer
Leslie ANDERSON  	M	42 	M	Newburgh, Fife, Scotland            	Marine Engineer
John DOCKARTY	        U	29 	M	Junisshoire Donnagall               	Stoker
William CHRECHET	M	32 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland             	Stoker
James COPLAND	        M	55 	M	Bonna, Argyll, Scotland              	Stoker
Samuel ANDERSON  	M	48 	M	Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland        	Stoker
John HINDS	        U	25 	M	Dunnoon, Argyll, Scotland           	Stoker
Archibald MORRISON	U	25 	M	Ardrishag, Argyll, Scotland           	Stoker
John THERBURN	        M	33 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland          	Stoker
Alexander RUSSELL	M	50 	M	Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland       	Stoker
Thomas GRAHAM        	M	67 	M	Carron, Stirling, Scotland         	Stoker
Francis GAIR        	U	29 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland            	Ship Steward
John CONVASHER       	M	25 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland          	Ship Steward
William BARRITT   	M	48 	M	Rothesay, Bute, Scotland           	Ship Cook
Christina GARDNER	W	30 	F	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland         	Stewardess
Andrew WILLY	        M	46 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland         	Donkey Fireman

Vessel:	"Kildare"
	
Daniel CRONIN         	M	37 	M	Queenstown, Ireland                 	Chief Mate
Michael DUFFY	        M	44 	M	Ireland                         	Carpenter
Thos. WILLIAM       	M	41 	M	Ireland                         	A. B. Seaman
John MOOR	        M	56 	M	Ireland                          	A. B. Seaman
John DOUDALL	        M	37 	M	Ireland                         	A. B. Seaman
James MURRAY	        M	22 	M	Ireland                         	A. B. Seaman
Henry MC CABE	        U	17 	M	Ireland                            	Boy
James GOUGH	        M	36 	M	Ireland                              	Fireman
Joseph LEDWITH	        M	36 	M	Ireland                             	Fireman
Charlotte AUSTIN	W	32 	F	London Lambeth , Surrey, England	Stewardess
Ben THOMAS	        M	29 	M	Hale, Cornwall, England           	Fireman
Thos. GILES	        M	60 	M	Ireland                             	Fireman

Vessel:	"Mayo"
	
Hugh HUGHES	        U	33 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales          	1st Officer
Robert HENDERSON	U	22 	M	Dublin, Ireland                        	A. B. Seaman
Michael OWENS	        W	36 	M	Rod Wharf, Anglesey, Wales        	A. B. Seaman
Hugh MC KENNA	        M	35 	M	Dublin Hoath, Ireland               	A. B. Seaman
George VILLIERS	        M	42 	M	Dublin Hoath, Ireland                	A. B. Seaman
Samuel MC AULEY	        U	26 	M	Dublin, Ireland                       	Steward
Patrick DUNN	        W	60 	M	Kingston Dublin, Ireland        	Fireman
Thomas RYAN	        M	35 	M	Kingston Dublin Co, Ireland         	Fireman
John CARROL	        U	28 	M	Kingston Dublin Co, Ireland        	Fireman

Vessel:	"Galvanic"
	
Joseph CURRIE     	M	29 	M	Belfast, Ireland                    	2nd Mate
Robert HENDERSON	M	38 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland                   	A. B. Seaman
Robert HEYBURN       	M	29 	M	Down Co, Ireland                 	A. B. Seaman
John ORR	        M	46 	M	Down Co, Ireland                     	A. B. Seaman
James GLENN	        M	33 	M	Down Co, Ireland                 	A. B. Seaman
James HUTCHINSON	M	36 	M	Down Co, Ireland                  	A. B. Seaman
Hugh JOHNSTONE	        M	38 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland              	A. B. Seaman
Hugh MC LUNE	        U	38 	M	Down Co, Ireland                     	A. B. Seaman
Joseph HUSTON	        M	52 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland              	Cattle Porter
John BOWERS	        M	42 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland                   	Cattle Porter
Andrew ROONEY	        U	35 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland                    	Cook
William LINDSAY   	U	21 	M	Virginia British Subject, United States	2nd Steward
Cathrine HOPKINS	W	35 	F	Antrim Co                           	Stewardess
James MC KINTY        	M	44 	M	Belfast, Ireland                      	1st Engineer
William James HAYES	U	34 	M	Belfast Antrim, Ireland            	2nd Engineer
Charles DARGAN       	M	40 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland          	Fireman
George BLAKE            M	42 	M	Southampton                          	Fireman
James FEENEY	        W	56 	M	Belfast Antrim, Ireland              	Fireman
James MC HARGH       	U	22 	M	Belfast Antrim, Ireland              	Fireman
William DITTY	        M	30 	M	Dungannon Tyrone, Ireland           	Fireman
James NEILLY	        U	23 	M	Gilford Aron, Ireland                 	Fireman
Thomas LYLE	        U	21 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland           	Fireman
Thomas MIDDLESON	M	60 	M	Down Co, Ireland                     	Fireman

Vessel:	"Voltace"
	
Edward BAXTER	        W	49 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland      	Chief Officer
Jno. STINGEM      	M	42 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland          	2nd Officer
Jno. BENTON	        M	50 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland           	Seaman
Alex GORDON	        M	38 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland          	Seaman
Geo. MULLEDLAND	        M	45 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland         	Seaman
William PRESS	        M	45 	M	Belfast Antrim, Ireland         	Seaman
Jas. JACKSON	        M	38 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland         	Seaman
Wm. NELSON	        M	48 	M	Belfast Antrim, Ireland         	Seaman
David HASTINGS        	M	22 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland        	Seaman
Joseph ELLIOTT      	M	34 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland        	Seaman
Jas. MC CRACKEN  	M	25 	M	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland         	2nd Steward
Pat. MC KENNA     	U	16 	M	Belfast Antrim, Ireland          	Cabin Boy
Margret MAGER     	M	38 	F	Belfast Antrim Co, Ireland          	Stewardess
Thomas WILLIAMSON	M	48 	M	Londonderry, Ireland                	Chief Engineer
Wm. MC CONNELL        	W	50 	M	Belfast, Ireland                     	2nd Engineer
John PHILLIPS	        W	52 	M	Monaghen, Ireland               	Fireman
Dennis MAGEE	        M	24 	M	Belfast, Ireland                 	Fireman
Henry HAYES	        M	28 	M	Belfast, Ireland                	Fireman
John SCOTT	        U	35 	M	Belfast, Ireland                     	Fireman
Robert SAVAGE	        M	42 	M	Belfast, Ireland                	Fireman
Robert LYLE	        U	28 	M	Belfast, Ireland                  	Fireman
John BROWN	        M	40 	M	Belfast, Ireland                     	Fireman
William HOLMES	        M	50 	M	Belfast, Ireland                     	Donkey Man
Dennis MAGER	        M	43 	M	Belfast, Ireland                     	Winchman
Henry HORTON	        M	47 	M	Belfast, Ireland                	Winchman
	
Vessel:	"Prince Arthur"
	
Hugh PARRY	        M	38 	M	Llandegfau, Anglesey, Wales         	Mate
George MC CONNELL	M	29 	M	Charlston South Carolina, USA          	Steward
John JONES	        M	42 	M	Llanfau. P.G., Anglesey, Wales       	Fireman
Owen PARRY	        M	70 	M	Llanfau. P.G., Anglesey, Wales      	A. B. Seaman
William WILLIAMS	M	46 	M	Menai Bridge, Anglesey, Wales        	A. B. Seaman
Robert HUGHES           M	40 	M	Llandegfau, Anglesey, Wales          	A. B. Seaman
Evan JONES	        M	40 	M	Menai Bridge, Anglesey, Wales           A. B. Seaman
William OWENS       	W	59 	M	Llanbadrie, Anglesey, Wales         	Carpenter
John THOMAS	        M	41 	M	Menai Bridge, Anglesey, Wales       	Carpenter
David JONES	        M	40 	M	Llangeinwen, Anglesey, Wales         	Fireman
William WILLIAMS	M	44 	M	Llanfau. P. G., Anglesey, Wales    	Fireman

Vessel:	"Kittiwake"
	
Thomas GRAHAM       	W	48 	M	Annan, Dumfries, Scotland       	Steward Or Shipkeeper
Joseph HADFIELD   	M	31 	M	Perth, Perth, Scotland               	Engineer

Vessel:	"S. S. Albatross"
	
Neil MC CULLUM	        M	51 	M	Lochgilnhead, Argyll, Scotland      	Master
Joseph LATTIMER    	M	44 	M	Annan, Dumfries, Scotland         	2nd Mate
James LATTIMER      	M	42 	M	Annan, Dumfries, Scotland           	A. B. Seaman
Edward SHARP	        M	47 	M	Bownes, Cumberland, England       	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"Windsor"
	
Thomas MURPHY        	M	60 	M	Dublin, Ireland                      	A. B. Seaman
Richard WILLIAMS	M	37 	M	Beaumaris, Anglesey, Wales        	A. B. Seaman
James CARROLL	        M	48 	M	Dublin, Ireland                 	Fireman
Alexander BEATON	M	65 	M	Ross and Cromarty, Scotland          	Fireman

Vessel:	"S. S. Raven"
	
Robert ARCHIBALD	M	52 	M	Kincardine, Perth, Scotland       	Master
Peter MC CONNAL   	M	48 	M	Kirkholm, Wigtown, Scotland       	Mate
Malcolm MC INTYRE	M	38 	M	Argyll, Scotland                      	Carpenter
Hugh LIVINGSTONE	M	49 	M	Morven, Scotland                  	A. B. Seaman
James MC INNES	        M	30 	M	Argyll, Scotland                 	A. B. Seaman
Peter MC LAREN	        U	28 	M	Argyll, Scotland                 	A. B. Seaman
John MATHIES	        M	42 	M	Clackmannan, Scotland                	A. B. Seaman
Alex BLACK	        M	27 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland         	A. B. Seaman
Thomas JOHNSTONE	M	32 	M	 (N B S), Norway                 	A. B. Seaman
Allan MC INNON        	U	27 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland            	A. B. Seaman
Alex WHILFORD	        M	37 	M	Campbelton, Argyll, Scotland         	A. B. Seaman
Duncan MC DOUGALL	U	21 	M	Kilorandor, Argyll, Scotland        	A. B. Seaman
Colin MITCHELL	        U	18 	M	Glassary, Argyll, Scotland          	A. B. Seaman
John LEISHMAN	        U	28 	M	Elmbank, Stirling, Scotland          	Chief Steward
Alex RINTOUL	        U	21 	M	South Queensferry, Linlithgow, Scotland	2nd Steward
William GARSTON	        W	29 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland            	Cook
Alex SIMPSON        	M	48 	M	Kirkliston, Linlithgow, Scotland	1st Engineer
John MC LEOD	        M	34 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland             	2nd Engineer
James REYNOLDS       	M	46 	M	Sligo Co, Ireland                     	Fireman
William REDDOCK	        M	45 	M	Withern, Wigtown, Scotland      	Fireman
Thomas THORSBY	        M	39 	M	Drumore Down Co, Ireland            	Fireman
William ELLIOT	        M	28 	M	Drumlane Cavan Co, Ireland           	Fireman
John PATERSON	        W	50 	M	Dumbarton, Dunbarton, Scotland          Fireman
John GRIERSON	        M	28 	M	Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland           	Fireman
William MC QUILLIAN	U	23 	M	Aghalton Antrim Co, Ireland           	Fireman

Vessel:	"Julius"
	
Thos. ELLISON	        M	42 	M	Denham, Cheshire, England               (Barge) Captain

Vessel:	"St. Patrick"
	
Joseph KNIGHT           M	34 	M	Kingstown Dublin Co                   	Third Mate
Lawrence KELLY        	M	48 	M	St Thomas Parish Dublin Co           	Quarter Master
Joseph KELLY	        M	41 	M	St Thomas Parish Dublin Co        	A. B.
Daniel GAHAN	        U	22 	M	St Lawrence Toales Dublin Co       	A. B.
Stephen MC NALLY	M	42 	M	St Annes Parish Dublin Co         	A. B.
William JOYCE	        M	18 	M	St Annes Parish Dublin Co          	Boy
John GAHAN	        M	26 	M	St Thomas Dublin Co             	Head Fireman
Matthew FLANAGAN	W	51 	M	Mullinger Westmeath             	Fireman
Frederick PIGGOTT	W	48 	M	St Adeon Dublin                 	Fireman
John GLEESON	        M	46 	M	Thurles Tipperary                  	Fireman
William NULLEN      	U	25 	M	St Lawrence Toales Dublin Co       	Fireman
John MOONEY	        W	45 	M	Kingstown Dublin                 	Donkeyman
Robert JONES	        U	17 	M	Menai Bridge, Wales               	Boy

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Samuel FORSTER         	M	56 	M	Witton, Cheshire, England	        (Barge) Master
William MC VAY	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England       	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"S. S. Donati"
	
William COOPER	        M	55 	M	Luith, Scotland                 	Watchman

Vessel:	"S. S. Euclid"
	
John MARTIN	        M	68 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England      	Watchman

Vessel:	"S. S. Sirius"
	
Robert Henry LEAKER	U	56 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England        	Mate
John STAFFORD      	M	46 	M	Wexford, Ireland                	Watchman

Vessel:	"S. S. St Bernard"
	
George NIXON	        U	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	3rd Mate
Charles LANGTON  	M	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England       	Watchman

Vessel:	"Harriotte"
	
William PARRY	        M	57 	M	Tydweiheg, Caernarvon, Wales        	Master
William THOMAS     	M	58 	M	Edern, Caernarvon, Wales             	Mate
Evan JONES	        U	15 	M	Edern, Caernarvon, Wales          	Cook

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
James GASKELL       	U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	(Barge) Captain
James BRADSHAW	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England        	(Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"Mark"
	
Richard DAVISON  	U	33 	M	Queensferry, Flint, Wales        	(Barge) Master
Thomas BITHELL	        M	55 	M	Wepre Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	(Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
George HILL	        M	26 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Mate
Ann Jane HILL	        M	22 	F	Buckley, Flint, Wales                	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Nelson"
	
Alfred HUNT	        M	23 	M	St Helens, Lancashire, England      	(Barge) Mate
Fanny HUNT	        M	22 	F	Newton By Daresbury, Cheshire, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Dorothea"
	
John STOCKTON        	W	67 	M	Hale, Lancashire, England          	(Barge) Captain
William HADDOCK	        M	35 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England         	(Barge) Mate
John HADDOCK	        U	15 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England           	O Seaman
Return to Introductory Page