Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LIVERPOOL 1881 PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 LIVERPOOL - PART 2



Ships at Lancashire - 1881

Ships at Liverpool - 1881 Part 2

Vessel:	"Gertrude"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Thomas GRIMSHAW 	U	19 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"John Chapman"
	
John HOLLAND	        M	36 	M	Nanthwich, Cheshire, England	Master
George PERKINS	        M	30 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Tweed"
	
John VENABLES	        M	29 	M	Stockton Heath, Lancashire, Eng	Master
Wm. KURT	        M	32 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate
Mary KURT	        M	34 	F	Lawton, Cheshire, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Earl"
	
Joseph WHITE	        M	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ohio"
	
Joseph BRAY	        M	54 	M	Salter Hibble, York, England	Master Of Flat
James TINKER      	M	24 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate Of Flat
Eliza TINKER       	M	25 	F	Behthills, Cheshire, England	Wife Of Mate
Joseph TINKER	 	         5 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Son Of Mate
Emily TINKER	 	         9 m	F	Northwich, Lancashire, England	Daughter Of Mate

Vessel:	"Philips"
	
Henry PARR	        M	48 	M	Sutton, Chester           	Master

Vessel:	"Pioneer"
	
Thomas HOWARD   	M	25 	M	Burscough, Lancashire, England	Mate
George DOWNES    	U	29 	M	Eaton Upon Fern, Shropshire	Engineer

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Robert HIND       	U	23 	M	Castle Northwich, Cheshire, Eng Flatman

Vessel:	"Young Lord"
	
William HATTON     	U	24 	M	Winesfred, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
William MASTURTTE	U	49 	M	Lytham, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Chanticleer"
	
Joseph PALIN	        M	58 	M	Burnton, Cheshire, England	Captain
William HALL	        M	36 	M	Castle Northwich, Cheshire	Engineer

Vessel:	"Antelope"
	
Saml. (Capt) CORNES	M	37 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Captain Of Flat
William (Mate) POOLE	M	25 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate Of Flat

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
Joseph GATES	        M	48 	M	Barnton Northwich         	Master
John PERRY	        M	28 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Stock"
	
William AINSWORTH	U	18 	M	Penketh Lancas, Lancashire, Eng	Mate Of Flat

Vessel:	"Abercorn"
	
Robert HUGHES	        M	30 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master
Richard LEECH	        U	40 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Duke"
	
William YATES      	U	53 	M	Stockton Heath, Cheshire, Eng	Master

Vessel:	"New John"
	
William HUMPHRIES	M	56 	M	Anglesey, Wales            	Mate

Vessel:	"Christopher Elizabeth"
	
George OGDEN	        U	21 	M	Sankey Bridges, Lancashire, Eng	Mate (Flat)

Vessel:	"Ingomar"
	
Andrew MC RURY          U	36 	M	Sidney Cape Breton Nova Scotia	Second Mate
Anthony CARBINE 	M	53 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Watchman

Vessel:	"Argo"
	
James MILLIGAN    	M	58 	M	Glasgow, Scotland          	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"No 8 Hoppers"
	
Griffith WILLIAMS	M	60 	M	Red Wharf, Anglesey, Wales 	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"William"
	
William John WINDOWS	M	39 	M	Crews Hole, Gloucester, England	Master
William HODGE     	M	43 	M	Crews Hole, Gloucester, England	1st Engineer
Samuel CREW	        M	34 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Asst Engineer
George LATHAM      	M	44 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	1st Mate
John MORGAN	        M	49 	M	Framslode, Gloucester, England	A B
William GODFERY 	M	51 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	A B
William LATHAM	        U	20 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B

Vessel:	"Adela"
	
Patrick CULLEN    	U	22 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Cranesman (Sec)
Peter BYRNE	        U	26 	M	Dundalk, Ireland        	Fireman
James REYNOLDS	        U	20 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Cranesman
Larence CUNNINGHAM	U	22 	M	Dundalk, Ireland          	Trimmer
Philip BYRNE	        M	51 	M	Wicklow, Ireland          	A B Seaman
William MC ALLISTER	M	40 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	A B Seaman
John KINCHLEY	        M	35 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	A B Seaman
Patrick WHELAN	        W	44 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	A B Seaman
John WHELAN	        M	44 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	A B Seaman
Patrick TOOL	        M	54 	M	Wicklow, Ireland                A B Seaman
Jessie MC INTOSH	U	24 	F	Elgin, Scotland            	Stewardess

Vessel:	"Catherine"
	
Richard JONES     	M	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master
John JONES	        M	42 	M	Conway, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
John GARDNER	        M	56 	M	Rhyddlan, Flint, Wales     	Able Seaman
John THOMAS	        U	17 	M	Rhyl, Flint, Wales        	Boy

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
John FARRELL      	U	60 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	Master
James RICE	        M	43 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	First Mate
William CHESTER 	W	39 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland    	Second Mate
John FALCONER	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Second Engineer
Thomas FEAGHY	        U	30 	M	Armagh, Ireland           	Steward
Catherine MORGAN	U	26 	F	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	Stewardess
Owen MC CABE    	U	29 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland      	A B
Michael RICE      	M	36 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland    	A B
Patrick COLLINS 	U	30 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	A B
John MORAN	        M	45 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	A B
Mathew HAND	        M	45 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	A B
Edward LAPPIN	        M	48 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	A B
Patrick MC GEE	        M	29 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	A B
Laurince WATERS 	M	36 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland    	Cattleman (Dealer)
Patrick LOWNER	        M	56 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland    	Winch Man
Owen HANRATHY	        M	30 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland    	Fireman
James QUIGLEY	        M	42 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	Fireman
Patrick CAILLY	        U	22 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland     	Fireman
Thomas CONLON	        U	18 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland    	Coal Trimmer (Lab)
Bernard COURTNEY	U	17 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland   	Cook
John HEAY	        U	32 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland    	Extra Cattleman
James TOOTH	        M	35 	M	Louth Dundalk, Ireland    	Extra Cattleman

Vessel:	"Diamond"
	
Richard HILTON   	M	40 	M	Warton, Lancashire, England	Master
Thomas TOWNSEND 	M	29 	M	Warton, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Norah Cleina"
	
Edward TOKER      	M	65 	M	Drogheda, Ireland          	Master
Denis ROONEY	        M	50 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Mate
James ROURKE	        M	25 	M	Balting Louth Co, Ireland	Boatswain
John WHEASTY	        M	35 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Seaman
John GRINNTTY      	M	25 	M	Tallanstown Louth Co, Ireland	Seaman
John BACOENS	        M	24 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Seaman
James MORGAN	        M	32 	M	Newton Louth Co, Ireland	Seaman
John BRANIGAN	        M	38 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Seaman
Henry GARVAY	        M	61 	M	Drogheda, Ireland       	Seaman
James KELLY	        M	51 	M	Drogheda, Ireland       	1st Engineer
Peter TOKER	        U	37 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	2nd Engineer
Micheal HAND	        M	42 	M	Drogheda, Ireland        	Fireman
James LOUTH	        M	49 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Fireman
Thomas STANLY	        M	61 	M	Tallanstown Louth Co, Ireland	Fireman
Mathew HAVERTY    	M	58 	M	Collon Louth Co, Ireland	Fireman
William BERRILL 	M	49 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Fireman
Denis COSTIGAN	        W	65 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Steward
Peter GARSEY	        U	20 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Cook
Henry KENEDY	        U	17 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Boy
Patrick KEELY	        M	41 	M	Beaulin Louth Co, Ireland	Cattleman
Owen LAMB	        M	43 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Cattleman

Vessel:	"Flint"
	
John ATCHISON     	U	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Iris"
	
Edward CLAY	        U	37 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Master Waterman

Vessel:	"Blanch"
	
Edwin KNIGHT	        M	30 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Master
John PROFETT	        M	48 	M	St Minner, Cornwall, England	Mate
John MILLS	        M	34 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	A B
Peter CASTER	        U	23 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	A S
William MC KIBBIN	U	15 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Richard"
	
Jacob ABRA...	 	          	M	
Joseph SAVAGE   	U	18 	M	Greenock, Lancashire, England	Seaman A B
John EVANS	 	        20 	M	Llanduals, Denbigh, Wales	Seaman A B

Vessel:	"Mornling"
	
George SHOPPARD 	M	59 	M	Westmorn, Sussex, England	Watchman
Joseph PASS	        M	57 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Peeblesshire"
	
William SCOTT	        M	57 	M	Armagh, Ireland             	Watchman

Vessel:	"Pearl"
	
Thomas DICKSON    	M	  	M	Brighouse, York, England	Captain Old Pearl
Joseph GREEN	        M	36 	M	Wheesok, Cheshire, England	Mate Old Pearl

Vessel:	"Ince"
	
William BENTHAM 	M	27 	M	Ormskirk, Lancashire, England	Captain
Elizabeth BENTHAM	M	29 	F	Tipton, Stafford, England	Captains Wife
William BENTHAM	 	         7 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captains Son
James BENTHAM	 	         5 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captains Son
Harriet BENTHAM	 	         3 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captains Daughter
Edwin BENTHAM	 	         6 m	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captains Son

Vessel:	"Ella Nicol"
	
William SYMMONS 	M	61 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"Birch"
	
James ROYLE     	M	56 	M	Over Lean, Cheshire, England	Master
Ann ROYLE	        M	55 	F	Over Lean, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife
Annie ROYLE	        U	18 	F	Over Lean, Cheshire, England	Masters Daughter
Samuel ROYLE	        U	16 	M	Over Lean, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Jacob"
	
Samuel NEWALL    	M	54 	M	Over, Cheshire, England 	Captain (Barge)
Frederick William HATTON  U	16 	M	Wharton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Astley & Tildesty"
	
William MORRIS     	U	20 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate Of Flat

Vessel:	"Quick Step"
	
Richard GREST     	U	21 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate Of Flat

Vessel:	"Seine"
	
George GREEN	        M	43 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master Of Flat

Vessel:	"Adriot"
	
Joseph LEE	        M	22 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Master Of Flat
William ELLISON	        U	18 	M	Walston, Lancashire, England	Mate Of Flat
Susan LEE	        M	23 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Australian"
	
John MOORS	        M	38 	M	Lawstown Wexford          	Watchman

Vessel:	"Caribbean"
	
Jonathan PETER     	M	58 	M	Arbroath, Scotland        	Master
William PEARSON 	M	67 	M	Hull, York, England       	Watchman

Vessel:	"S S Egypt"
	
Robert CHASMAN    	M	29 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	D M Keyman (Seaman)
George CUNNINGHAM	U	25 	M	Telling, Durham, England	Fireman
Edward MC VOY	        U	30 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
William BUTNEY	        U	41 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
William RENNISON	U	28 	M	Telling, Durham, England	Fireman
John MAHONEY	        U	16 	M	Charleston, United States	Eng Assist Stew
William COATES   	U	34 	M	No Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Charles HOOD       	U	56 	M	Paisley, Scotland         	A B Seaman
John CLATWORTHY   	U	20 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
William CUMMING 	U	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Seaman
Robert REAVELEY 	M	57 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master Mariner
Alfred ROBSON    	U	26 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	1st Mate
John TULLITT     	U	33 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	2nd Mate
Charles MC DONALD	U	24 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Carpenter & A B
Alexander COOPER	M	50 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Steward
Andrew JAMEISON 	M	55 	M	Shetland                  	Cook
William MILLWITH	U	27 	M	Konissberg Prussia (B S), Denmark  Boatswain
George WESTERN    	U	26 	M	So Shields (Glasgow), Durham	A B Seaman
John HENDERSON    	U	34 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Thomas MURRAY	        U	27 	M	Leswich, Scotland       	A B Seaman
Charles EDWARDS 	U	25 	M	Birmingham, England        	A B Seaman
William CORMAC	        W	35 	M	Leith, Scotland           	A B Seaman
Robt. CARNABY	        M	46 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	1st Engineer
John DENT	        M	28 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	2nd Engineer
William EDWARDS 	U	36 	M	Forfar, Scotland          	3rd Engineer

Vessel:	"No 5 Hopper Barge"
	
William LEISK	        M	31 	M	Leith, Scotland            	A B

Vessel:	"Pike"
	
Joseph OGDEN	        M	25 	M	Sankey Bridges, Lancashire, Eng	Master
John HUSOM	        U	21 	M	Latchford, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Westmoreland"
	
George LAWTON     	M	50 	M	Derwent, Fife, Scotland 	Master Mariner
Thomas MC KENZIE	U	41 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Master 1st Mate
James E. HARBEN 	U	26 	M	Devon, Devon, England     	2nd Mate
Norman WRYLIE	        M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Engineer
John RAWKIN	        M	40 	M	Stirling, Scotland        	2nd Engineer
James TURNBULL	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Engineer
Henrich THIEGE    	M	41 	M	Hamburg                   	Carpenter
Andrew HOLMES	        M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boatswain
Harry DELMER	        M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Ferdenkute CLINTWOST	M	36 	M	Hamburg                   	Able Seaman
Christopher BOWLES	M	34 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Able Seaman
Hans PETERSEN	        U	31 	M	Denmark                   	Able Seaman
Henry ABRAM	        M	33 	M	Meniel (Nat BS), Prussia	Able Seaman
James ROSSITER	        U	29 	M	Wexford, Ireland         	Able Seaman
James WALLER	        M	42 	M	Clay, Norfolk, England     	Steward
John ELLIS	        M	60 	M	Maldon, Devon, England     	Cook
William CHILDS	        M	32 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Fireman Donkey Engineman
John KILLIP	        W	32 	M	Isle of Man, England       	Fireman
John STIFFEN	        U	45 	M	Kiel, Germany             	Fireman
Charles JOHNSON 	M	37 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden        	Fireman
Robert HERRON	        U	26 	M	Down Co, Ireland           	Fireman
David MC KEE	        M	26 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Hugh BAILEY	        U	25 	M	Dundalk, Ireland         	Fireman
Archie HERRON	        U	22 	M	Down Co, Ireland          	Fireman

Vessel:	"S S Bittern"
	
Archibald W. MC PHERSON	U	23 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	2nd Engineer
James HANNIGAN   	M	42 	M	Wexford, Ireland           	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Liver"
	
Thomas CROSS     	M	61 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Captain (Barge)
Francis Edward CROSS	U	19 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"John"
	
Enoch POOLE	        M	32 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
George HOUGHTON 	U	16 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate Flatman

Vessel:	"Moravian"
	
Charles SMITH	        M	38 	M	Hamburgh
	Occ:	Steward
Thomas DOVE     	M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Cook
Thomas GIBBONS     	U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Cook
Henry JONES	        M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
Edwin DAVIES	        M	32 	M	Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales 	Cook
Francis SMALL	        U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
Henry BRUCE	        M	25 	M	Belfast, Ireland           	Baker
William CAMPBELL	U	23 	M	Downpatrick, Ireland       	Bakers Mate
David HODGETT	        U	25 	M	Wootton, Lancashire, England	Butcher
David A. ALLAN	        M	32 	M	Glasgow, Scotland          	Chief Steward
Alexander MC KELVIE	M	26 	M	Monagham, Ireland          	Steward
George WARKINGTON	U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Patrick MC MAHON	M	26 	M	Limerick, Ireland          	2nd Steward
Brice JENKINS	        M	40 	M	Carmarthen, Wales         	Steward
Hugh MC DERMOTT 	U	24 	M	Bhead, Cheshire, England	Steward
James SALTER	        U	30 	M	Ayr, Scotland             	Steward
Edward HAMPSON	        U	33 	M	Weerham, Flint, Wales      	Steward
Joseph LEWIS	        M	38 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales       	Steward
William ALLAN	        M	25 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Steward
John HADDON	        M	34 	M	Greenock, Scotland        	Steward
Edward BETHELL    	M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
William ROBERTS	        U	28 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	Steward
William SHANN	        M	39 	M	York, York, England       	Steward
Charles FORREST 	M	40 	M	Stockholm (B S), Sweden 	Steward
John MC INTYRE	        M	36 	M	Dumbarton, Scotland       	Steward
Henry CURRIE	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Thomas HUNT	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
John JACKSON	        U	26 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Steward
Charles BARTON	        U	22 	M	Leamington, Warwick, England    Steward
William SLOAN	        M	36 	M	Ayr, Scotland             	Steward
George G. WALLWORTH	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Captains Servant (Ser)
Thomas KELLY	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Page (Serv)
William MC LACHLAN	M	40 	M	Argyle, Scotland           	Fireman
Michael MORRIS	        M	28 	M	Wexford, Ireland           	Fireman
John DOCHERTY	        U	20 	M	Croville, Ireland           	Fireman
Patrick BURNS	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John FRANCE	        M	28 	M	Wexford, Ireland                Fireman
William MURRAY	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John MC CARTHY	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Thomas LACEY	        U	24 	M	Ecclestone, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Nicholas POWER	        U	25 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Fireman
Mark KANE	        U	26 	M	Galway, Ireland          	Fireman
Samuel SKELLAND	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Edmond Moore HIGGINS	U	24 	M	Toronto, Canada           	Surgeon
John WHITTY	        M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Purser
Jane BENNISON	        U	46 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stewardess
Hannah DOLAN	        U	60 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stewardess
Peter MC KELLAR	        M	41 	M	Dumbarton, Scotland       	2nd Engineer
David WHITEFORD 	M	22 	M	Greenock, Scotland         	3rd Engineer
John MC KENZIE	        M	20 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	4th Engineer
Henry HART	        M	36 	M	Kilmarnock, Scotland       	5th Engineer
James MC QUEEN	        M	34 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	6th Engineer
William PRIMROSE	U	25 	M	Dumbarton, Scotland       	7th Engineer
James COUSONS	        M	40 	M	Millford, Pembroke, Wales	Storekeeper
James GROOM	        M	43 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Donkeyman
David ALLAN	        M	32 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Greaser
James ANDERSON	        M	24 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Greaser
John ULRICH	        M	30 	M	Hamburgh                	Greaser
Nicholas FURLONG	M	31 	M	Wexford, Ireland           	Fireman
Philip DUGGAN	        M	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Patrick MC RAE	        M	39 	M	Queensland, Ireland             Fireman
David WRIGHT	        U	36 	M	Belfast, Ireland           	Fireman
John BENNETT	        M	48 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Fireman
Patrick BRADY	        M	30 	M	Dundalk, Ireland             	Fireman
John BOLLEN	        U	35 	M	Dublin, Ireland            	Fireman
Peter KEARNEY	        U	37 	M	Wicklow, Ireland           	Fireman
Frederick DETHLOFF	M	41 	M	Rostock, Germany          	Fireman
James LLOYD	        M	41 	M	Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Wales	A B Seaman
Alfred JONES	        U	33 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
Jackson HULL	        M	26 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
Thomas W. BROOMFIELD	U	20 	M	Knotty Ash, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
James Henry CHUBSEY	U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
George KNOS	        M	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
John LUNDBERG      	M	24 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	A B Seaman
Gilmore SMITH	        M	28 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
William LEWIS	        U	35 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
Angus MUNRO	        U	34 	M	Stornoway, Scotland       	A B Seaman
Albert ALBERTS     	M	28 	M	Bremerhaven (B S), Belgium	A B Seaman
Robert MC KEE	        M	27 	M	Renfrew, Scotland         	A B Seaman
James MOODY	        U	30 	M	Warminster, Wiltshire, England	A B Seaman
George EDLES	        U	26 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
Henry Walter STANFIELD	M	30 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
John LE BROON	        U	26 	M	Jersey, Channel Is         	A B Seaman
John SEED	        U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Michael BURKE	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
John HUGHES	        U	15 	M	Castow, Ireland         	A B Seaman
Alexander MC CRACKEN	M	42 	M	Girvan, Scotland          	Engineer
Frederick ARCHER	M	54 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
John FRANCE	        M	43 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England	Mate
Robert GARDINER 	M	46 	M	Down, Ireland              	2nd Mate
Thomas JAMES	        U	59 	M	Cardigan, Wales           	3rd Mate
Thomas COUTTS	        M	33 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	4th Mate
Thomas HAMILTON 	M	52 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	Carpenter
George SINGER	        M	43 	M	Glamorgan, Wales        	Boatswain
William HUGHES	        M	36 	M	Aberystwith, Wales        	Bosuns Mate
Thomas BENTLEY    	M	49 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Charles KELLY	        U	57 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman
John KEARNS	        M	36 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	A B Seaman
William PARRY	        M	31 	M	Queenstown, Ireland        	A B Seaman
Johnn Victor EILSON	M	26 	M	Winndcose, Sweden         	A B Seaman
Hugh PUGH	        M	34 	M	Merioneth, Wales          	A B Seaman
William MC COY    	M	52 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Star"
	
Thomas WYNNE	        M	56 	M	Golftyn, Flint, Wales   	Master (Barge)
William COPPASK  	U	22 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"S S Olinda"
	
J. H. THOMAS	        U	33 	M	Cork, Ireland              	Master
W. EASTERBROOK	        M	27 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Mate
W. W. WINSTON	        U	47 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England	2nd Mate
William DITTMIAN	M	38 	M	Bristol (Hamburg), Germany	Boatswain
William ROSE	        U	33 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Steward
Erasmus BULMAN	        W	48 	M	Hull, York, England       	Cook
Peter BRUN	        M	22 	M	Armagh, Ireland           	Seaman
Robert MC CAULEY	M	27 	M	Perth, Scotland         	Fireman
Andrew FULLER	        M	41 	M	Perth, Scotland         	Fireman
John FITZPATRICK	M	28 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Fireman
John JAMES	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John NICOL	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Engineer
Francias Louis BRANEGAN	U	23 	M	Holligland ...oland ?         	A B Seaman
Addilof EGGO	        U	26 	M	Holligland ...oland ?   	A B Seaman
Hugh BYRONNE	        U	19 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	A B Seaman
John JAMES	        M	55 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	1st Engineer
James BALLARD	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Garry CAMPBELL	        U	21 	M	Jamica, West Indies       	A B Seaman
Addilof EGG	        M	51 	M	Eggersound, Norway        	A B Seaman
John FOWLER	        M	22 	M	Waterford, Ireland         	Fireman

Vessel:	"F R Pattillo"
	
Patrick RICKARD  	M	45 	M	Dublin County, Ireland     	Mate
John MORGAN	        M	30 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Cook
Frank MC DONNELL	U	31 	M	Drogheda, Ireland        	Able Seaman
James MARONON	        M	32 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Able Seaman
Michael LONG	        U	30 	M	Dublin County, Ireland     	Able Seaman
Henry NOLAN	        U	18 	M	Dublin County, Ireland     	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Liberator"
	
George WEEDELL    	U	22 	M	Winford, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"The Busy"
	
William CORDWED	        M	51 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Captain Mate

Vessel:	"Hale"
	
William HOUGHTON	M	51 	M	Hale, York, England        	Captain (Barge)
William SENIOR     	M	53 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Garibaldi"
	
Edward HATTON     	U	17 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Helena"
	
John NAYLOR     	M	31 	M	Sankey, Lancashire, England	Captain Of Flat (Barge)
Susan NAYLOR       	M	24 	F	Sankey, Lancashire, England	Captains Wife
Gertey NAYLOR      	U	3 	F	Sankey, Lancashire, England	Captains Daughter
Mary Ann NAYLOR	        U	6 m	F	Sankey, Lancashire, England     Captains Daughter

Vessel:	"Sarah & Jane"
	
George DENTITH     	U	36 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Samuel DUNCALF     	U	20 	M	Hartford, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
James WHITE	        M	39 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
John James WHITE	U	14 	M	Penketh, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Severn"
	
James SHAW	        W	34 	M	Widness, England        	Mate (Barge)
William FOXELY     	U	26 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
John SHARRACK     	M	37 	M	Rufford, Lancashire, England	Captain
John IRELAND	        U	49 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate
Eliza SHARRACK     	M	34 	F	Rufford, Lancashire, England	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"George & John"
	
David BRIMSHAW    	M	40 	M	Sankey Bridges, Cheshire, Eng	Captain (Barge)
William SANKEY	        U	20 	M	Sankey Bridges, Cheshire, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Joseph TONKINS     	U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Richard"
	
William GRIFFITHS	U	17 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Joseph"
	
Robert BELL       	U	22 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England   	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Aaron"
	
John MELLOR      	M	28 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
Charles MELLOR    	U	16 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary Foxley"
	
John RATCLIFFE    	U	18 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Mate (Flatman)
James RATCLIFFE 	U	15 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	O Seaman (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Florida"
	
James LEE       	M	69 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Master
Francis MORGAN	        U	18 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Widnes"
	
Roderick Wm. HUNT	U	19 	M	Widnes                    	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Ocean"
	
George GARNETT	        U	19 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Washington"
	
William OGDEN       	 	  	M	Warrington                     	...
Samuel OGDEN      	U	17 	M	Sankey Bridges, Lancashire	1st Mate (Barge)
Alfred CAULDWELL	U	15 	M	Overton, Cheshire, England      2nd Mate

Vessel:	"Midian"
	
Edward SOMERFIELD	M	31 	M	Sankey, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
William SOMERFIELD	U	14 	M	Sankey, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
Solomon HOUGHTON	U	16 	M	Garston, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Edith Hough"
	
Edward WATKINS     	M	50 	M	Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John COUTHWAITE   	M	64 	M	Lark, Lancashire, England	Boatswain
Richard EDWARDS 	M	45 	M	Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Wales	Steward
Richard WATKINS 	U	19 	M	Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Wales	A B Seaman
George COLLINS    	U	30 	M	Ireland                   	A B Seaman
Tad NORBEIN	        M	50 	M	Sweden                   	Carpenter
Thomas JONES	        U	20 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Fireman
William WRAIGHT	        M	65 	M	Hythe, Kent, England      	Master
John BAKER	        M	40 	M	Hythe, Kent, England       	Steward
George HOWELL	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Joseph TURNER	        M	30 	M	Glasgow, Scotland          	Trimmer
Thomas GRIFFITHS	W	66 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	A B Seaman
Bridget BAKER	        M	34 	F	Carlow Co, Ireland         	Cooks Wife
Daniel Martin BAKER	O	> 2	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Cooks Child

Vessel:	"Severn"
	
Joseph WOOD	        M	34 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Sutherland"
	
John GOLDFINCH	        U	47 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Steward
John ROBERTS	        U	18 	M	Sussex, England           	Boy
Jean SNIDER	        U	28 	M	Saarunion Lorcan, Germany	Cook
John STAMER	        W	40 	M	Holtstean, Germany       	Boatswain
Peter DONGERS     	M	52 	M	Williamsburgh Hanover     	Carpenter
William PHILIPS 	U	35 	M	Dundee, Scotland        	Chief Engineer
Henry CLOSSEN	        M	40 	M	Hamburg, Germany          	A B

Vessel:	"S. Victory"
	
William COPE	        M	38 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Master
Michael LORD	        U	41 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Mate
William BAILEY	        U	24 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	A. B. Seaman
James DENNIS	        U	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	1st Engineer
Joseph BARR	        M	35 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	3rd Engineer
John ENGLAND	        U	38 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Stoker

Vessel:	"Mersey"
	
Thomas RENSHAW	        M	25 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Mate Of Flat

Vessel:	"William"
	
John MANSFIELD	        U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate Of Flat

Vessel:	"Henry"
	
William EVANS	        M	24 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England 	Mate Of Flat
Elizabeth EVANS 	M	23 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mates Wife
Robert Even EVANS	 	1 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mates Son

Vessel:	"Hannah Martha"
	
William ILLIDGE	        M	27 	M	Penketh Warrington         	Captain (Barge)
Elizabeth ILLIDGE	M	23 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Fred"
	
George GIBBONS     	M	39 	M	Burscough, Lancashire, England	Master Of Flat
John WORTHINGTON	U	35 	M	Mawdsley, Lancashire, England

Vessel:	"Margaret Emily"
	
Henry LOVETT	        U	21 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Captain
William LOVETT	        U	15 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England    1st Mate

Return to Introductory Page