Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LINCOLNSHIRE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LINCOLNSHIRE 1881(EXCLUDING GRIMSBY)



Ships in Lincolnshire 1881

Vessels at Lincoln

Vessel:	"GRIMALDI"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Joseph VINCENT   	M	26 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Master
John JARRATT	        M	31 	M	Little Blomly, Essex, England	AB Seamen
Charles ALLEN	        U	24 	M	London, Essex, England  	AB Seamen
George FREEMAN	        M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB Seamen
Arthur ROBERTS    	U	15 	F	Polruan, Cornwall, England	Cook

Vessel: "Dreadnought"

	
Mathew SUTTON	        M	53 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England	Ferryman (Bargeman)

Vessel: "Halifax"
	
Benjamin WARD     	M	34 	M	Pinch Beck, Lincoln, England	Owner Of Vessel
Fanny E. WARD     	M	27 	F	Pendelton, Lincoln, England	Wife
William WELLS     	U	17 	M	Leake, Lincoln, England 	Mate

Vessel: "Endeavor"
	
Henry HUNT        	M	62 	M	Walcott, Lincoln, England	Master
Hannah HUNT       	M	70 	F	Holland Fen, Lincoln, England	Wife
William H. HUNT 	 	17 	M	Billingbro, Lincoln, England	Nephew	Mate

Vessel: "Arthua"
	
Charles ASHTON    	M	36 	M	Gainsboro, Lincoln, England	Master
Alice ASHTON	        M	33 	F	Sheffield, York, England	Wife
Emily ASHTON	        	13 	F	Sheffield, York, England	Daur
Sarah E. ASHTON	 	        11 	F	Sheffield, York, England	Daur

Vessel: "John & Elizabeth"
	
John SAXBY	        M	43 	M	Martin Dales, Lincoln, England	Master
Elizabeth SAXBY 	M	45 	F	Branston Fen, Lincoln, England  Wife

Vessel: "Annie"
	
William SMALLER 	M	58 	M	Fen, Lincoln, England   	Master
Harriett SMALLER	M	48 	F	Aby, Lincoln, England    	Wife
Tom SMALLER	 	         7 	M	Thorn, York, England     	Son
George KING	 	        17 	M	Woodhouse, York, England	Mate

Vessel: On Brayford
	
William TROTT     	M	35 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Master Of Vessel (Boatman)
Eliza TROTT       	M	30 	F	Hull, York, England     	Masters Wife
William CLOSE     	U	19 	M	Lincoln City             	Mate
John LAYTHORPE    	M	33 	M	On The Trent, Nottingham, Eng	Captain
Letitia LAYTHORPE	M	33 	F	Welton, Lincoln, England	Captains Wife
Alfred MILLS	        U	16 	M	Stourbridge, Stafford, England	Master

Vessels at Trusthorpe, Lincs.

Vessel:	"Outer Dowsing"
	
Samuel SKEET	        M	65 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Master
Thomas Robt. PARMENTER	M	32 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Shipwright
Francis PAGE	        M	41 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Lamp Lighter
Mark PATRICK	        M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Lamp Lighter
John UTTING	        M	34 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Henry HOLMES	        M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
William CLARK	        M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A. B. Seaman
Henry WHARTON	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engine Fitter

Vessel:	"Inner Dowsing"
	
George GODSIFF  	M	53 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
George HAMBLING 	M	37 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
John BAKER	        M	42 	M	Corton, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
William BOWGEN	        M	32 	M	Chesterton, Cambridge, England	A B Seaman
William PALMER	        M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Benjamin NORTON 	M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Alfred ANTONEY   	M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Carpenter

Vessels at Louth, Lincs.

Vessel In River
	
John ADAMS	        M	27 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master Mariner
Harriet ADAMS   	M	26 	F	Louth, Lincoln, England         Wife
Louisa ADAMS	        	1 	F	Saltfleet, Lincoln, England	Daur
James CLARK	        	30 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Seaman

Vessels at Yarborough, Lincs.

Vessel "The Two Brothers"
	
Samuel LAYTHORPE	M	44 	M	Kirkby On Bain, Lincoln, Eng    Sailor
Mary LAYTHORPE    	M	43 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Sailors Wife

Ship at Fulstow Grainthorpe Marsh Chapel, Lincs.

Vessel:	"Thomas & Elizabeth"
	
Ambrose CAWKWELL	U	18 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Vesper"
	
John KEAL	        U	20 	M	Alford, Lincoln, England        Mate (Seaman)

Vessels at Scawby, Lincs

Vessel Moored At W M Darleys Coal Wharf
	
John CROSSLAND	        M	23 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master Mariner
Emily CROSSLAND  	M	22 	F	Scawby, Lincoln, England	Wife
William Thos. CROSSLAND	 	1 	M	Hull                      	Son
Mary E. CROSSLAND	 	6 w	F	Scawby, Lincoln, England	Daur

Vessels at Broughton, Lincs.

Barge "John Rebecca"
	
William WILKINSON	U	66 	M	Hull, York, England     	Bargeman Mate Of Vessel

Vessel:	"Omega"
	
Joseph LEACH	        U	26 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Bargeman Mate
Harry ENGLAND	        U	15 	M	Hull, York, England       	Bargeman Boy

Vessel:	"Florence"
	
Edwd. ANDERTON	        M	29 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Bargeman Mariner
Elizabeth ANDERTON	M	23 	F	Barton, Lincoln, England
W. Edwd. ANDERTON	         3 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England
Alice ANDERTON	 	         1 	F	Barton, Lincoln, England
John ROUGHTY	        U	21 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Bargeman Mariner

Vessel:	"Mistletoe"
	
Hanson BARKER	        M	60 	M	Preston, York, England  	Bargeman Mate

Vessels at Whitton, Lincs.

Light Vessel

John BARLEY	        M	59 	M	Whitton, Lincoln, England	Light Keeper Emp 2 Lab Vessel Owner Emp 4 Men Farmer 56 Acres
Hannah BARLEY	        M	55 	F	Winterton, Lincoln, England	Wife
Mary H. BARLEY          M	25 	F	Whitton, Lincoln, England	Daur
Auther W. TOMLINSON	 	3 m	M	Whitton, Lincoln, England	Grandson

Vessel at Hardwick, Lincs.

Hardwick Ferry Vessel "Cypruss"
	
John ARCHER	        M	56 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Master Of River Ketch (Cyprus)
George OSTLER	        U	39 	M	Burringham, Lincoln, England	Master Of River Ketch (Cyprus) Mate

Vessel at Amcotts, Lincs.

Vessel:	"Olive & Ann"
	
Thomas LOWERSBY 	U	20 	M	Amcotts, Lincoln, England	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Oak"
	
John ROBINSON     	M	50 	M	West Halton, Lincoln, England	Master (B)
John THOMAS	        U	14 	M	Newport, Wales            	Boy (B)

Vessel:	"Agile"
	
James WHITE	        M	35 	M	Thorne                    	Waterman (B)
Anise WHITE	        M	32 	F	Louth                   	Waterman (B)
James Alfred WHITE	 	7 	M	Thorne

Vessels at Keadby, Lincs.	

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
John DIXON	        M	29 	M	Hull, York, England	        Master (B)
Helen DIXON	        M	24 	F	Hull, York, England	        Master Wife
Charles MUNDY	        U	16 	M	Hull, York, England             Mate (B)
Albert Edward DIXON	 	6 	M	Hull, York, England       	Masters Son
Mary Ellen DIXON	 	4 	F	Hull, York, England      	Masters Dau
William Henry DIXON	 	3 	M	Hull, York, England      	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Batavia"
	
Thomas ASHTON	        U	44 	M	Castleford, York, England	Captain 
Thomas ASHTON	        U	18 	M	Castleford, York, England	Mate
John WILKINSON   	U	17 	M	Withernsea, York, England	O Seaman
Thomas HUDSON	        U	30 	M	Hull, York, England       	Cook (B)


Vessel:	"Zephyr"
	
Richard ERNSHAW 	M	30 	M	Selby, York, England      	Master
Ellen ERNSHAW	        M	27 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Master Wife
Alfred HARRISON 	U	23 	M	Goole, York, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Smallpage"
	
James EMMERSON    	M	56 	M	West Butterwisk, Lincoln, Eng	Master (B)

Vessel:	"Acorn"
	
William HIRD      	U	44 	M	Alges Kirk, Lincoln, England	Master (B)

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Stephen BATTY	        M	22 	M	Hull, York, England             Master (B)

Vessel:	"Two Brothers"
	
John WILKINS    	M	28 	M	Llanelly, Wales         	Master (B)
Charles WILSON	        U	30 	M	Ferry, Lincoln, England 	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Countess"
	
Newton Brown LEDGER	M	34 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Master (B)
Mary Ann LEDGER 	M	31 	F	Linklon, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Robert Brown LEDGER	 	1 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Son
John KAY	        U	26 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Cyprus"
	
James NEEDHAM	        M	46 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Master (B)
Grace NEEDHAM	        M	43 	F	Holyhead, Wales         	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
Henry HINCHLIFFE	M	65 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Master (B)
William H. HINCHLIFFE	 	13 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Boy (B)

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Joseph LAWRENCE 	M	68 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Master
Anne Clough LAWRENCE	M	65 	F	Selby, York, England      	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Una"
	
Henry RHODES	        M	27 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Keelman (B)
Kate RHODES	        M	23 	F	Durham, City Of             	Wife
George RHODES	        U	19 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Bethel"
	
Barker MEANWELL 	U	38 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Master
Henry SMITH	        U	20 	M	Misson, Nottingham, England	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Alert"
	
Frederick MONTGOMERY	M	23 	M	Lincoln City Of, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Edward KIND	        U	20 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Joseph"
	
John WISEMAN	        M	31 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master
Willerby WILBURN	M	54 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Mate (B)
Harriet WISEMAN	 	          	F	Hull, York, England
Margaret M. WISEMAN	M	24 	F	Hull, York, England        	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Namoia"
	
Thomas WHITLY    	M	65 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England Master (B)
James BERKIN	        U	28 	M	Aston, Derby, England     	Crew Boatman (B)
Abraham SMITH	        U	27 	M	Thorpe Newark            	Crew Boatman (B)

Vessels at Althorpe, Lincs.

	Vessel:	"John & Alice"
	
Robert SAUNDERS 	U	21 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Ivy"
	
Richard HARRASEN	M	23 	M	Berkeley                   	Waterman
Jess NEAL	         	10 	M	Hull                     	Waterman

Vessel:	"Prince Of Wales"
	
Thomas SWASH	        U	24 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Master
Richard SWASH      	U	20 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Endeavour"
	
Robert BLAYEDS    	M	59 	M	Hunslet Leeds, York, England	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Lilly"
	
George Henry HINCHSLIFF	M	30 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Master
Tomas CURTAS	        U	19 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mate (B)
Mary HINCHSLIFF	        M	34 	F	Thorne, York, England    	Master Wife
Claria HINCHSLIFF	 	10 m	F	Thorne, York, England     	Daughter

Vessel:	"Masterman"
	
Thomas YOUNG	        M	50 	M	Althorpe, Lincoln, England	Mariner Master (B)
Thomas YOUNG	          	13 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Boy (B)

Vessel:	"Marie"
	
John SUTTON	        M	35 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Master
Emily SUTTON	         	26 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master Wife
Emily SUTTON	 	         4 	F	Hull, York, England      	Daughter
Robert SUTTON	 	         3 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Son
Richard SUTTON	 	         1 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Son

Vessel:	"Fairy"
	
John BREWER             M	40 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	Master (B)
William BREWER  	U	18 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Aristocrat"
	
James MASON     	W	39 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Master (B)

Vessel:	"Harold"
	
George BOOTHBY     	M	34 	M	Horncastle, Lincoln, England	Master (B)
Elizabeth BOOTHBY	M	34 	F	Kirton, Lincoln, England	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Sympathy"
	
Edward DRAPER      	M	40 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	Master (B)
Mary DRAPER	        M	39 	F	Caistor, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Tom DRAPER	 	        12 	M	Ferriby Sluice, Lincoln, England
Rebekah DRAPER	 	         6 	F	Thorne, York, England

Vessel:	"Lydia"
	
Edward HOOD	        M	35 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
Albert ACKROYD	          	21 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mate (B)
Elizabeth HOOD     	M	31 	F	Sowerby Bridge, Lancashire	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Wonderful"
	
Lee WISEMAN	        M	26 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master (B)
Rebecca WISEMAN 	M	22 	F	Martin Near Selaford, Lincoln	Master Wife
Rosanna WISEMAN	          	2 	F	Martin Near Sleaford, Lincoln
John William WISEMAN	 	5 m	M	Hull, York, England

Vessel:	"Keel Kate"
	
John RAMSDEN	        M	48 	M	Rotherham, York, England	Master (B)
Willey RAMSDEN      	U	21 	M	Rotherham, York, England	Mate (B)
Elizabeth RAMSDEN	M	45 	F	Thorpe Hessle Near Rotherham, York Master Wife
Anne RAMSDEN	 	        14 	F	Sheffield, York, England	Daughter
John RAMSDEN	 	        12 	M	Swinton, York, England  	Son
Henry RAMSDEN	 	         9  	M	Swinton, York, England    	Son
Herbert RAMSDEN	 	         6 	M	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Son

Vessel:	"Nixer"
	
Abraham HARGRAVES	M	60 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master (B)
James B. WARD	        M	40 	M	Mexbro, York, England   	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Hannah"
	
Richard HARRISON	M	23 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master (B)
Jess NEAL	        U	14 	M	Hull, York, England     	Boy (B)
Sarah HARRISON	 	        25 	F	Hull, York, England      	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
Joseph CARLEE	        M	59 	M	Hull, York, England      	Master (B)
Elizabeth Estor CARLEE	M	51 	F	Hull, York, England       	Master Wife
John Richard CARLEE	M	14 	M	Hull, York, England      	Boy (B)

Vessel:	"Amelia"
	
William PARISH    	U	24 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Master (B)
George BURCHBY	        U	18 	M	Orby, Lincoln, England    	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Albert"
	
George WARD	        M	32 	M	Mexbro, York, England    	Master
Fanny Travis WARD	M	26 	F	Stainforth, York, England	Master Wife
Fanny Miles WARD	 	4 	F	Stainforth, York, England
Lucila WARD	 	        10 m	F	Stainforth, York, England

Vessel:	"Ton Maur"
	
George VARCOE           M	40 	M	Par, Cornwall, England  	Master
W. H. CARTER	        M	39 	M	St Agnes, Cornwall, England	Mate
Rodney ROBINSON 	U	21 	M	Ollford, Lincoln, England	AB Seaman
Henry MATTHEWS    	M	26 	M	Hull, York, England        	AB Seaman
Frederick John KELSHAW	U	24 	M	La ...                    	Ordinary Seaman
Dorothy GIBBON    	W	24 	F	Gateshead, Durham, England      Friend On A Visit
Isabella GIBBON	           	 4 	F	South Shields, Durham, England	Friend On A Visit
Return to Introductory Page