Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LANCASHIRE - VARIOUS PORTS PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 - PORTS OTHER THAN LIVERPOOL & BOOTLE - PART 1



Ships in Lancashire Ports other than Liverpool & Bootle - 1881

Garston, Lancs.

Vessel:	"Nancy"
	 
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Richard THOMAS    	M	55 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales	Master (Seaman)
John THOMAS	        U	15 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales

Vessel:	"Margaret Ann"
	
Joseph LEE        	U	21 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng	Master (Seaman)
James LEE	        M	58 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng   Mate
Daniel TAYLOR      	U	18 	M	Bootle, Lancashire, England	O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Margaret Jane"
	
Daniel O'NEILL     	U	29 	M	Antrim Co Curhendall, Ireland	Master (Seaman)
Robert MOOR	        U	22 	M	Antrim Co Larne, Ireland	Mate
William MC CANN 	M	25 	M	Down Co Donaghadee, Ireland	A. B. Seaman
Joseph MOBREY	        U	26 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A. B. Seaman
James KIMLEN	        U	22 	M	Antrim Co Glenarm, Ireland	Cook (Ship)

Vessel:	"Moses Parry"
	
William JONES     	U	50 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
G. GINNEKE	        U	20 	M	Amsterdam, The Netherlands	O. Seaman
George MCLEOD     	U	19 	M	Scotland                  	O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Margaret Jones"
	
Thomas JONES      	M	66 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Master (Seaman)
John WILLIAMS     	U	23 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Richard DAVIES    	U	16 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	O.Seaman
David JENKINS	        U	14 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Boy

Vessel:	"Alexandra"
	
John MC FEE	        U	32 	M	Scotland	                Master (Seaman)
John ANDERSON    	M	58 	M	Scotland	                Mate
James WHISTEN	        M	36 	M	Ireland	                        A B Seaman
Thomas GREENAN    	M	32 	M	Ireland                         A B Seaman
Patrick CANN	        M	28 	M	Ireland	                        A B Seaman
Charles CONOERY 	U	23 	M	Ireland                         A B Seaman
John CAMERON	        U	18 	M	Scotland	                Ships Cook

Vessel:	"Ada"
	
John MC CURDY	        U	26 	M	Ireland                 	Master (Seaman)
Alex MC NEIL            M	36 	M	Ireland                 	Mate
Maurice MC KARRON	U	35 	M	Ireland                 	A. B. Seaman
Robert MC AUSLAND	U	16 	M	Ireland                    	Ships Cook

Vessel:	"Alice Latham"
	
John HOLMES	        M	47 	M	Ulverstone, Lancashire, England	Master (Seaman)
Patrick CALLAGHAN	 	18 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Beatrice"
	
Francis ROCH	        U	73 	M	Cork City Of, Ireland    	Mate (Seaman)
Maurice WALSH     	U	19 	M	Cork Ballinacurra, Ireland	A. B. Seaman
John MATHEWS	        U	16 	M	Milford Haven, Pembroke, Wales  O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Liverpool"
	
Arthur E. PATTERSON	U	27 	M	Sligo, Ireland           	Master (Seaman)
Robert AUSTIN     	M	37 	M	Dublin, Ireland                 Mate
John SYE	        M	28 	M	Donegal, Ireland           	2nd Mate
Michael GILLAN     	U	29 	M	Sligo Bass Point, Ireland       A. B. Seaman
John GILGAN	        U	24 	M	Sligo Tower Rosses, Ireland	A. B. Seaman
James DEVANEY	        U	24 	M	Sligo Ross Point, Ireland	A. B. Seaman
Thomas HIGGINS    	U	30 	M	Sligo Ross Point, Ireland	A. B. Seaman
Mathew MULHERN	        M	50 	M	Sligo, Ireland          	Winch Driver
John MCLOUGLIN	        M	48 	M	Sligo, Ireland          	Engineer
William O NIEL	        M	39 	M	Antrim Balymena, Ireland	2nd Engineer
Francis WEST	        M	65 	M	Dublin, Ireland               	Fireman
Hugh MC GOVERN     	M	58 	M	Down Newry, Ireland       	Fireman
John TIMNERY	        M	42 	M	Lentrim Drumahove, Ireland	Fireman
John SYMSET	        M	30 	M	Ensicorthy Wesford, Ireland	Fireman
Henry BOWEN	        U	18 	M	Dublin King Town, Ireland	Cook (Ships)

Vessel:	"Harvest Maid"
	
John WIGNALL     	U	27 	M	Tarleton, Lancashire, England	Master Mariner
John SKINNER	        U	23 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Seaman (Mate)
William CALLON	        U	82 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	A. B. Seaman
Thomas SUMNER	        U	50 	M	Kirkham, Lancashire, England	Seaman (Cook)

Vessel:	"Relief"
	
Michael DICKINSON	W	45 	M	Ireland	Master (Seaman)
Charles DICKINSON	M	35 	M	Ireland	Mate
Matthew MONAGHAN	U	19 	M	Ireland	O.Seaman
James HANLON	        U	19 	M	Ireland	O.Seaman
Michael DICKINSON	U	15 	M	Ireland	Cook (Ship)
William KEARON	        U	22 	M	Ireland	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"Flora"
	
Michael MULLEN    	M	54 	M	Ireland	Master (Seaman)
Thomas DEMPSEY     	M	38 	M	Ireland	Mate
Addy MULLEN	        M	38 	M	Ireland	A. B. Seaman
Peter DARRAGH	        U	24 	M	Ireland	A. B. Seaman
James MULLEN	        U	15 	M	Ireland	Cook (Ships)

Vessel:	"Agnes"
	
William SEWARD    	M	43 	M	Ulverstone, Lancashire, England	Master (Seaman)
Mary SEWARD	        M	35 	F	Ulverstone, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Seaborn SEWARD    	U	5 	M	Milford Haven, Pembroke, Wales	Masters Son
John IRVING	        U	32 	M	Ireland                   	Mate (Seaman)
James COLLISTER 	M	27 	M	Scotland                	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"Petrel"
	
William EMES	        M	43 	M	Pollhele, Caernarvon, Wales	Master (Seaman)
Roberts OWEN            M	60 	M	Redwharf, Anglesey, Wales	Mate

Vessel:	"Pheasant"
	
Richard OWEN      	M	70 	M	Llangwmadle, Caernarvon, Wales	Master (Seaman)
Ebenezer RICHARDS	M	38 	M	Rhiw, Caernarvon, Wales 	Mate

Vessel:	"Brothers"
	
George COURTNEY  	M	38 	M	Honeystitell, Sussex, England	Master
Thomas MC CRACKER	M	26 	M	Scotland                 	Mate
John MARRIS	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook (Ship)
Harriet COURTNEY	M	38 	F	Albury, Hertford, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Joseph"
	
William PARRY     	M	56 	M	Malfra, Anglesey, Wales 	Master (Seaman)
William PRITCHARD	U	23 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Mate
Thomas THOMPSON 	U	33 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	A. B. Seaman

Vessels at Shevington, Lancs

Vessel"Mary" (230) At Crooke
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
James BALDWIN	 	  	M	                         	Head

Vessel"Thomas" (205) At Crooke
	
Henry DAKIN	 	  	M	                        	Head

Vessel "John" (3) At Crooke
	
Henry KEVES	 	  	M	                                Head

Vessel "Florence" (273) At Crooke
	
Henry (Sen) DAKIN	 	M	                                Head

Vessel "Ogwen" (258) At Crooke
	
William MAUDSLEY	 	M	                          	Head

Vessel "Didres" (149) At Crooke
	
William PRESCOTT	 	M	                         	Head

Vessel "Oise" (62) At Crooke
	
Thomas PRESCOTT	 	  	M	                         	Head

Vessel "Four Brothers" (No Number) At Crooke
	
Richard GIBSON	 	  	M	                                Head

Vessel "Two" (65) At Crooke
	
Richard LAMB	 	  	M	                        	Head

Vessel "Annie" (188) At Crooke
	
Thomas HEATLEY            	M	46 	M	Lydiate, Lancashire, England     Boatman Captain Of Vessel
Mary HEATLEY	                U	17 	F	Downholland, Lancashire, England Dau Boatmans Dau

Vessel "Ludovic" (3) At Crooke
	
William TAYLOR             	U	21 	M	Parbold, Lancashire, England	 Master ((Seaman))
James TAYLOR	                M	48 	M	Parbold, Lancashire, England	 Mate ((Seaman))

Vessel "Victoria & Mary" 74 & 75 At Crooke
	
Robert GREGSON            	M	76 	M	Lathom, Lancashire, England	 Master ((Seaman))
Ellen GREGSON             	M	74 	F	Lathom, Lancashire, England	 Masters Wife
James BARROW                    U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England   Mate ((Seaman))

Vessel "Tree"(144) At Crooke
	
John HESKETH               	M	48 	M	Scarisbrick, Lancashire, England Master ((Seaman))
Ann HESKETH	                M	46 	F	Alker, Lancashire, England 	 Masters Wife
William HESKETH            	U	17 	M	Lydiate, Lancashire, England     Mate ((Seaman))
John HESKETH	                   	11 	M	Lydiate, Lancashire, England     Second Mate ((Seaman))

Vessel "Thomas"(100) At Crooke
	
Elias GRIMSHAW             	U	23 	M	Upholland, Lancashire, England	 Master ((Seaman))
John IRELAND	                U	18 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	 Mate ((Seaman))

Vessel "Surprise"(118) At Crooke
	
William GILL              	U	20 	M	Lathom, Lancashire, England	 Master ((Seaman))
Cicely GILL	                U	14 	F	Lathom, Lancashire, England	 (Bargeman) Mate ((Seaman))

Vessel "Jamaica" At Crooke
	
William TAYLOR             	U	21 	M	Newburgh, Lancashire, England	 Master ((Seaman))
John TAYLOR	 	                11 	M	Aspull, Lancashire, England	 Mate ((Seaman))

Vessel at Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Ann"
	
Enoch WILLIAMS             	M	36 	M	Brockswin, Stafford, England	Boatman Capt. Or Master (Barge)
Henry WILLIAMS                  U	15 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Boatman Mate
William WILLIAMS	        U	34 	M	Stafford, England         	Boatman

River Mersey Vessel at Rixton with Glazebrook, Lancs.

Samuel CLARKE	                U	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Captains Mate (Seaman)

Vessels at Manchester, Lancs.

Vessel:	"Don & Dee" Lighter
	
William BURTON	                U	18 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Seaman)
Michael DUNN	                U	21 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Seaman)
Thomas HULBERT	                W	68 	M	Dunham, Cheshire, England	Captain (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
Samuel BAXTER              	M	41 	M	Litherland Bootle, Lancashire	Master (Barge)
Francis MC KAY             	U	19 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Barge)
Ralph WATERWORTH           	U	16 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Hand (Barge)

Vessel:	"Perserverance"
	
John LUTY                 	M	54 	M	Elland Halifax, York, England	Master (Barge)
Benjamin LISTER           	M	28 	M	Elland Halifax, York, England	Mate (Barge)
Samuel HANSON             	U	39 	M	Elland Halifax, York, England	Hand (Barge)

Vessel:	"Canada"
	
Edward WOODWARD           	M	57 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Captain (Barge)
Sarah WOODWARD            	M	52 	F	Salford, Lancashire, England	Captains Wife (Barge)
Sarah WOODWARD            	U	11 	F	Salford, Lancashire, England    Dau Scholar (Visitor)

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
James WOODWARD            	M	32 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge)
John HARRISON             	M	52 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England Hand Or Mate (Barge)
Sarah HARRISON              	M	44 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Wife Of Mate
George HARRISON	 	                 7 	M	Hulme, Lancashire, England 	Son Of Mate
Martha HARRISON	 	                 5 	F	Hulme, Lancashire, England	Daughter Of Mate

Vessel:	"Alert"
	
Joseph LAWTON             	M	38 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Mary LAWTON	                M	37 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife (Barge)
James SMITH	                U	17 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Bahia"
	
Jos. BRADBURY             	M	49 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Master (Barge)

Vessel at Newton, Lancashire, England

Vessel: "Bryn"
	
Jonah JONES                	M	26 	M	Haslem, Stafford, England	Master 
Anne JONES	                M	21 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Wife
Archibald AINSLEY           	U	28 	M	Newton Heath, Lancashire, Eng	Mate
John HUGHS	                U	27 	M	Chester Newchurch         	Mate

Vessel "On Canal 565 566"
	
William SMITH	                M	59 	M	Heskin, Lancashire, England	Captain
Elizabeth SMITH           	M	55 	F	Heskin, Lancashire, England	Captains Wife
Edwd. SMITH	                U	21 	M	Heskin, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel "Canal Rose Jane & Morning Star"
	
Edward WOOD               	U	28 	M	Newchurch, Cheshire, England	Boatman
William JEWILL             	U	28 	M	Newchurch, Cheshire, England	Boatman

Vessel "Norma"
	
Samuel EATON             	U	12 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Cabin Boy

Vessels at Blatchinworth & Calderbrook, Lancs.

Vessel Jas & Hannah
	
James SPENCER	                M	44 	M	Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire	Boatman
Elizabeth SPENCER         	M	44 	F	Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire	Wife
Chas. S. SPENCER	        U	24 	M	Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire	Boatman
Alice SPENCER	 	                 6 	F	Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire

Vessel Friendship
	
Charles DURRANCE	        M	66 	M	Brighouse, York, England	Boatman
Eliza DURRANCE	                M	62 	F	Brighouse, York, England        Wife
Edward DURRANCE          	M	28 	M	Brighouse, York, England        Son Boatman


Burnley, Lancs - The Canal Near Gasworks 

Vessel Faney
	
James TATTERSALL	        M	29 	M	Burnley, Lancashire, England	Master
John SEDDON	                M	36 	M	Chorley, Lancashire, England	Mate

"Vessel Reedley"
	
Nathan TURNER              	U	41 	M	Salterforth, York, England	Boatman

"Vessel Habergham"
	
Holland HARTLEY	                   	33 	M	Ormskirk, Lancashire, England	Master
William DUCKWORTH          	U	2 	M	Burscough, Lancashire, England  First Mate
Henry ASTIN	                U	40 	M	Burnley, Lancashire, England	Second Mate
Howarth DUCKWORTH	        U	36 	M	Burnley, Lancashire, England	Boatman

Vessels at Habergham Eaves, Lancs.

Vessel:	"Cee"
	
James ASPINALL            	M	29 	M	Scarisbrick, Lancashire, Eng    Master
James ROBINSON	                M	27 	M	Burscough, Lancashire, Eng      First Mate
Thomas LAMB	                M	25 	M	Scarisbrick, Lancashire, Eng    Second Mate

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
Robert CHEETHAM	                M	36 	M	Dourn Hand, Lancashire, Eng	Master
Mary CHEETHAM	                U	14 	F	DournHand, Lancashire, Eng	Masters Daughter
James CHEETHAM	                  	11 	M	DournHand, Lancashire, Eng	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Earl"
	
James GREGSON             	M	29 	M	Newburgh, Lancashire, England	Master
Thomas ASHCROFT           	U	16 	M	Burscough, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Leopard"
	
Thomas SPENCER             	M	46 	M	Burscough, Lancashire, England	Master
Henry SPENCER	                U	20 	M	Halsall, Lancashire, England	First Mate
Thomas SPENCER	                U	16 	M	Halsall, Lancashire, England	Masters Son
John HARRISON	                U	19 	M	Latham, Lancashire, England	Second Mate

Vessel:	"Rose"
	
Henry HESKETH             	M	54 	M	Scarisbrick, Lancashire, Eng	Master
Margaret HESKETH	        M	49 	F	Newburgh, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Henry HESKETH	                  	15 	M	Newburgh, Lancashire, England	Masters Son

Vessel at Lytham, Lancs.

Vessel:	"Clifton"
	
Stephen BARTON            	M	48 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	2nd Engineer

Vessel at Thornton le Fylde, Lancs.	

Vessel:	"Edward Waugh"
	
F. C. ORGEL               	M	58 	M	Barsh, Germany           	Master
H.C. HALGERLAND            	M	38 	M	Barsh, Germany            	Mate
Koch NAUARS	                U	29 	M	St. Thomas, West Indies 	Cook & Steward
C. MARTENS	                U	21 	M	Hamburg, Germany          	Seaman
H. NEUMANN	                U	21 	M	Hessiau, Germany          	Seaman
E. HENNING	                U	19 	M	Hamborg, Germany          	Seaman
R. FRANCAIS	                U	19 	M	Martinique, West Indies 	Seaman

Vessel:	"Colusa"
	
Laban H. HOWES	                U	32 	M	United States           	Master
John P. HOWES	                M	44 	M	United States            	1St Officer
F. ANDERSON	                M	48 	M	United States            	2D Officer
Lee KING	                M	23 	M	China                   	Steward
Ah CHOW	                        M	25 	M	China                      	Cook
Fred HOFFMAN	                U	27 	M	Germany                  	Seaman
W. S. BAKER               	U	23 	M	United States            	No Oc
Danl. SHEAT	                U	24 	M	London, England           	No Oc
A. CHRISIENSIEN            	U	33 	M	Denmark                         No Oc
John E. LEE	                U	21 	M	Sweden                  	No Oc
Chester HALL               	U	17 	M	United States             	No Oc
Gerhard PAYIKEIR OR PAYEKEW	U	31 	M	Germany                    	No Oc

Vessel:	"Adele"
	
Meene BALSSEN              	M	34 	M	Germany                   	Captain
Heiter KROMINGA	                M	50 	M	Germany                    	Mate
Wilhelm KLANE	                U	22 	M	Germany                 	Sailor (A.B.)
Gerd REITEKER	                U	21 	M	Germany                   	Sailor (A.B.)
Johan SMITH                	U	17 	M	The Netherlands            	Cook

Vessel:	"Emma Maria"
	
Henry BIRD                	M	25 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	Master
Joseph BIRD	                M	55 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	Mate
William JOHNSON            	W	53 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A.B. Seaman
John REPRELL	                M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A.B. Seaman
David JOHNSON	                U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Petrel"
	
John ROSKEL                	M	25 	M	Fleetwood                 	Fisherman
Joseph WOLF	                M	37 	M	Blackpool                	Fisherman
Thomas GREGG	                M	42 	M	Liverpool                	Fisherman
William GREGG             	U	14 	M	Liverpool                 	Cook

Vessel:	"Anglican"
	
James IDDON	                M	33 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng	Captain
Edward ECCLES	                M	60 	M	Banks Near Southport          	Mate
Samuel EDWARDS	                M	25 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Seaman
Thomas FENTON	                U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
Albert IDDON	                U	12 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England  Cook

Vessel:	"Confidence"
	
William LEADBETTER	        M	25 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman Master
Robert Y. LEMMING	        M	23 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Fisherman Mate
John SALTHOUSE	                U	19 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Richard HUGHES	                M	41 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Simeon SMITH	                M	58 	M	Farleton, Lancashire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Christina"
	
William RIMMER	                M	35 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Master
Peter WILSON	                M	35 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Mate
Thomas PATER	                U	20 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Thomas SUMNER	                U	21 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
William WRIGHT             	U	19 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Dottrel"
	
William LEADBETTER	        M	37 	M	North Meols, Lancashire, Eng    Master Fisherman
Robert WILSON	                M	65 	M	North Meols, Lancashire, Eng	Mate
William BAXTER	                M	39 	M	North Meols, Lancashire, Eng	Fisherman
James MIDDLETON                 M	26 	M	Stafford, England         	Fisherman
Richard RIMMER	                U	14 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Janet Worthington"
	
Robert DIXON               	M	46 	M	England                   	Master
James BROOKS	                U	32 	M	England                  	Mate
James THOMPSON	                U	26 	M	Ireland                   	A.B.
Stephen MCLINTYRE	        U	27 	M	Ireland                   	A.B.
William GRATRIX           	U	34 	M	England                   	Cook

Vessel:	"Bessie Young"
	
Isaac MILLICAN	                M	55 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Master
Cathrin MILLICAN	        M	45 	F	Nunburnham, York, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Beaver"
	
Richard PRICE	                M	26 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Master
Peter RIMMER	                U	27 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Mate
Edward ROGERS             	M	28 	M	Preesall, Lancashire, England	A B. Seaman
Wm. BIRD	                M	22 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	A B. Seaman
Thomas CRINNEL             	M	54 	M	Kirk Lunnon, Isle of Man, Eng	A B. Seaman
Robert CRINNEL	                U	23 	M	Ramsey, Isle of Man, England	A B. Seaman
Richard GASKELL         	M	38 	M	Blackpool, Lancashire, England	A B. Seaman
James George PARTRIDGE	        M	45 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	A B. Seaman
Robert KININ OR KIRIN	        U	22 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Chieftain"
	
Peter METZENDORF	        M	26 	M	Hamburg Hanover, Germany	First Mate
John SCURR	                U	25 	M	Troon, Scotland          	Boatswain

Vessel:	"Amethyst"
	
Thomas THOMASON            	M	39 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Master
John AINSWORTH	                M	40 	M	Preesall, Lancashire, England	A.B. Seaman
William ABRAM	                U	32 	M	Banks Southport, Lancashire	A.B. Seaman
Thomas LEADBETTER	        U	17 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	A. B. Seaman
James WRIGHT	                U	16 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Duke Of Connaught"
	
John M. CARTNEY            	M	34 	M	Belfast C. Antrim, Ireland	2nd Mate
Edward WILSON	                M	40 	M	C. Down, Ireland          	Carpenter
William REID	                M	34 	M	Belfast C. Antrim, Ireland	A.B. Seaman
John WRIGHT	                M	37 	M	Belfast C. Antrim, Ireland	A.B. Seaman
Thomas BROWN	                M	35 	M	Belfast C. Antrim, Ireland      A.B. Seaman
Hughey BAILEY	                M	43 	M	Downghadee C Down, Ireland      A. B. Seaman
Robert LITTLE             	M	30 	M	C Down, Ireland          	A.B. Seaman
James DOUGHERTY          	M	36 	M	C Donegall, Ireland      	A.B. Seaman
John BROOKS	                W	33 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	A. B. Seaman
Francess REEVES	                U	17 	M	Belfast C Antrim, Ireland	Boy
John RODGERS	                M	22 	M	Belfast C Antrim, Ireland	Ships Cook
Joseph WRIGHT	                U	23 	M	Clandeboye C. Down, Ireland	Deck Steward
John DOUGLASS	                M	32 	M	Tyrone, Ireland         	Fireman
William MCLEAN	                M	30 	M	Antrim, Ireland           	Fireman
Robert MCLEAN	                W	38 	M	Antrim, Ireland                 Fireman
Thomas CARSON	                M	32 	M	Belfast C Antrim, Ireland	Fireman
Clemons JACKSON	                M	41 	M	Belfast C Antrim, Ireland	Fireman
John WHITE	                M	28 	M	Kent, England            	Fireman
William SHIGHOL            	M	29 	M	Antrim, Ireland         	Coal Trimmer
William BAGSHAW	                M	43 	M	Kirkham, Lancashire, England	Donkey Man

Vessel:	"Cygnet"
	
Richard WRIGHT              	M	38 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Master Of Fishing Smack
Robert WRIGHT	                U	19 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
William ARCHER	                M	34 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
James PUTER OR PATER	        M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
James PUTER OR PATER	        U	13 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Cook On Board Fishing Smack

Vessel:	"Dhu Heartach"
	
Michael BAINS	                M	32 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Ships Keeper Dock
Barbara BAINS	                M	33 	F	Troon, Scotland           	Ship Keeper's Wife

Vessel:	"William & John"
	
George BIRD	                M	27 	M	Chester Hoylake            	Master
David HERBERT	                M	28 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A.B. Seaman
Robert GREEN	                M	41 	M	Poulton-Le-Fylde, Lancashire	A.B. Seaman
Philip KAY	                M	29 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	A. B. Seaman
James BIRD	                U	15 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Earl Of Ulster"
	
John HIGHAM	                M	65 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng	Watchman Dock

Vessel:	"Francis Thuper"
	
Henry BUCK	                M	43 	M	Berwick On Tweed, Northumbs     Master
Mary BUCK	                M	39 	F	Kellsey, Northumberland, Eng	Masters Wife
Harry BUCK	                U	13 	M	Kellsey, Northumberland, Eng	Masters Son
James Thorpe BUCK               U	8 	M	N Pacific..., At Sea      	Masters Son
Charles Loftus BUCK	 	        6 	M	N Alaska, At Sea           	Masters Son
Nelly BUCK	 	                5 m	F	San Francisco            	Masters Daughter
George HUGHES	                M	55 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Watchman Dock

Vessel:	"The Fleetwood"
	
William WILSON             	M	70 	M	North Meols                	Watchman Dock

Vessel:	"Ezra"
	
Richard SUMNER            	M	39 	M	North Meols, Lancashire, Eng	Fisherman Master
Joshua SUMMERFIELD	        M	50 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fisherman Mate
Thomas SHARP	                U	21 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman Seaman
Richard WRIGHT	                U	20 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman Seaman
Thomas WRIGHT	                U	14 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England  Boy

Vessel:	"Esther"
	
Cooper DENNISON	                U	42 	M	Ulveston, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Emily Warbrick"
	
Thomas SHARP               	U	40 	M	Lancaster, Lancashire, England	Mate
Peter ANYON	                U	33 	M	Rossall, Lancashire, England	A.B.

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Henry LEADBETTER	        M	37 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Master Fisherman
Edward ANSON	                M	34 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Seaman Fisherman
John SUMNER	                M	24 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Mate Fisherman
Willie Edward FISHER       	M	18 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Seaman Fisherman
Robert RIMMER	                U	16 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Boy Fisherman

Vessel:	"Ebenezer"
	
George WILSON	                M	49 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master
Charles COLLINS	                W	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate
Thomas DUNCAN	                M	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A.B.
Thomas PEERS	                M	35 	M	Hoylaice, Cheshire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Princess Of Wales"
	
James PENNEY              	M	50 	M	Antrim Co Carrickfergus 	Second Master
William JOHNSTON	        M	40 	M	Antrim Co Belfast        	A. B. Seaman
James LONG	                M	43 	M	Antrim Co Whitehouse    	A.B.Seaman
William NELSON            	M	31 	M	Antrim Co Isle Magee      	A.B.Seaman
James NELSON	                U	22 	M	Antrim Co Magee Isle       	A.B.Seaman
George ELLIOTT	                M	39 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	A.B.Seaman
Samuel GLASSBROOK	        M	40 	M	Antrim Co Belfast       	A. B. Seman
Robert BASSY	                M	41 	M	Armagh Co Neoport          	Fireman
Patrick MCAREVESSY	        M	30 	M	Down Co Dunbeg            	Fireman
James KELLY	                M	29 	M	C Tyrone Donaghmore        	Fireman
William GORDON	                M	29 	M	Antrim Co Belfast          	Fireman
William TRALE	                U	20 	M	Antrim Co Bally...              Fireman
Robert MCDOWELL           	U	21 	M	Louth Co Mount Plesent     	Fireman
John MCCUSTER	                M	31 	M	Tyrone Co Fintona          	Fireman
Edward JOHNSTON         	M	39 	M	Antrim Co Belfast        	Fireman
John CARR	                M	54 	M	Antrim Co Belfast         	Fireman
William Robert MCCONNELL	M	26 	M	Antrim Co Belfast         	Steward
William MCCORDIE	        U	26 	M	Antrim Co Belfast          	Steward

Vessel:	"Prince Charlie"
	
Henry LEADBETTER           	M	27 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Isaac LEADBETTER	        M	25 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
William WRIGHT	                M	25 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Nathan COWEL	                M	25 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Pride Of Bute"
	
Gilbert BALL	                M	49 	M	North Meols Southport, Lancs	Fisherman (Master)
John BALL	                U	25 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Moses WILSON	                M	24 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Richard BALL              	U	16 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Ocean Pearl"
Abraham HALSALL           	M	39 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng	Master
Robert MILLER	                W	39 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng   Mate
Thomas HALSALL	                U	15 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng	Seaman Ordinary

Vessel:	"SS Olderfleet"
	
Donald MCNICOL	                U	26 	M	Kilmorick, Argyll, Scotland	Master
James MCGAVOCK	                M	35 	M	Antrim Co Carnlougan       	Mate
Neil MULVENNA	                M	27 	M	Antrim Co Larne           	Seaman
Roderick MCKINNON	        M	51 	M	Coll Island Of, Argyll, Scot	Seaman
Thomas NEILSON             	M	27 	M	Fraserburg, Aberdeen, Scotland	Seaman
James MCINNES	                M	33 	M	Houston, Renfrew, Scotland	Engineer
James MCALLISTER	        M	25 	M	Kenmure, Lanark, Scotland	Fireman
George RAMSEY	                U	37 	M	Horgate, Dunbarton, Scotland	Fireman

Vessel:	"Nelson"
	
William WILLIAMS           	W	53 	M	Ryddlan, Flint, Wales      	Master

Vessel:	"Marys"
	
Burgoyne COWELL            	M	23 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Master
Frederick Henry PEGLER	        M	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
Richard GORNALL           	U	24 	M	Glasson, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Richard WRIGHT            	U	22 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
James Middleton SPENCER  	W	26 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
Edward WILKINSON	        M	38 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Master
Henry WHITESIDE           	M	38 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Isaac LLOYD	                U	24 	M	Marshside, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Thomas SMITH	                U	19 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Richard WILKINSON          	U	14 	M	Nadlow, Cornwall, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Millom SS"
	
Thos. LITTLE	                M	37 	M	Carlisle, Cumberland, England	Master
Thos. MORGAN	                M	38 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Mate
Jonathan USHER                  M	52 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Seaman
William BAYLIFF           	M	38 	M	Disington, Cumberland, England	Engineer
Robert ALLAN	                M	31 	M	Saltcoats, Ayr, Scotland	Engineer
John WILSON	                U	29 	M	Ravenglass, Cumberland, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"King David"
	
William MOSS	                M	27 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Master Fisherman
Thomas HALLSALL            	M	50 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	 Mate Fisherman
John SMITH	                U	22 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
John EAVES	                U	24 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Robert HALLSALL           	U	9 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Jabez Bunting"
	
William WRIGHT             	M	70 	M	Banks Southport           	Watchman Dock

Vessel:	"Harriet"
	
S. COLLEY	                M	31 	M	Stoke, Stafford, England	Captain
E. WINGET	                M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
T. LENNOX	                M	28 	M	Glasgow, Scotland	        A. B. Seaman
W. WRIGHT	                U	19 	M	North Meols, Lancashire, Eng	A.B.Seaman

Vessel:	"Holmhurst"
	
Thomas CROSS               	M	41 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A.B.Seaman
John GOULD	                M	28 	M	Llantwit, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
John BROWN	                U	15 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Boy Steward

Vessel:	"Wonder"
	
John LEADBETTER           	M	36 	M	North Meols, Lancashire, Eng    Master
John LEADBETTER	                M	38 	M	North Meols, Lancashire, Eng	Mate
Spencer SUMNER              	M	26 	M	Warton, Lancashire, England     A. B.
William LEADBETTER	        U	15 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England  A. B.
Robert LEADBETTER	        U	13 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Wm. Stonard"
	
John LATHAM	                M	39 	M	Tarleton, Lancashire, England	Master
Henry FISHER	                U	41 	M	Frecicelton, Lancashire, Eng	Mate
Henry BYERS	                M	33 	M	London New , United States	A.B.Seaman
John LATHAM	                U	23 	M	Tarleton, Lancashire, England	A.B.Seaman

Vessel:	"Wellington"
	
David PLEWS                	M	40 	M	Leeds, York, England      	Engineer
Emma PLEWS	                M	39 	F	Leeds, York, England       	Engineer Wife
Clara PLEWS	                  	18 	F	Morecambe, Lancashire, England	Engineer Daughter

Vessel:	"Victory"
	
Samson STRIKE	                M	23 	M	Porthlevon, Cornwall, England	Master
James Brewer RICH	        M	47 	M	Mevagissey, Cornwall, England	Mate
John WHATT	                U	19 	M	Whitegist, York, England	Able Seaman
Robert CARVETH	                U	23 	M	Porth, Wales             	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Hunsby"
	
George H. RICHARDS        	U	30 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Master Of Ship (Mate)
John MCCARTHY	                M	55 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Mate (Master Of Ship)
James HUMPHRIES	                M	34 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	A. B. Seman
Richard TAYLOR	                M	26 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	A. B. Seman
John TUFFIN	                U	20 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A. B. Seaman
Thomas LANE	                U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Cook & Steward
Alexander SUTHERLAND        	M	31 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Chief Engineer
William LANE	                M	38 	M	P...T.., Ireland          	Fireman
Robert SLEDDON	                M	38 	M	Calder..., Lancashire, England	Fireman
John HAINES	                M	39 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Fireman
Edward LESSON	                U	19 	M	Glasgow, Scotland          	Engineer & Steward

Vessel:	"Spirit Of The Morning"
	
Adolphus Joseph GODEL           U	25 	M	St Peters Parish, Jersey, CI	First Mate
Robert PETERSON	                U	17 	M	Dist Parish, Shetland, Scotland A.B.Seaman
William TICKLE	                U	40 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Carpenter
William POWELL	                U	17 	M	Dogner, Sussex, England 	Boy


Return to Introductory Page