Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LANCASHIRE - KIRKDALE, LIVERPOOL 1881 PART 10
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 LIVERPOOL - PART 11 - KIRKDALE




Ships in Port 1881 - Lancashire

Kirkdale, Liverpool


Vessel:	"Johns"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Alexander ROBINSON	M	65 	M	Londonderry, Ireland	        Dock Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Thomas Annie"
	
John BENNETT      	M	32 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales	        Bosun (Flatman)
William BENNETT	        U	15 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales	        Sailor (Flatman)

Vessel:	"William Henry"
	
John CROSS	        M	24 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, Eng	        Captain (Barge)
Sarah Ann CROSS 	M	21 	F	Barnton, Cheshire, Eng	        Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Ranee"
	
Daniel EVANS     	M	53 	M	Fishgaurd, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Benjamin John PATER	M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Mate
John JACK	        M	28 	M	Elgin, Scotland            	Able Seaman
Joseph LAWVCY      	M	52 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Able Seaman
John CLUCAS	        M	36 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Able Seaman
Cornelius Warren OTHEN	M	28 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Engineer
William ROGERS	        U	32 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Engineer
David DAVIES	        M	28 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
Frederick DAVIES	M	23 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
Evan DAVIES	        U	17 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Cook

Vessel:	"Darro"
	
William H. BALL	        U	34 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Master
George MC GREGGOR	M	33 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	Mate
Henry LUND	        M	39 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Engineer
Edward CALLON	        U	23 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	A B
William COWARD	        M	34 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	A B
Thomas WEST	        W	62 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Fireman
Charles CAMPBELL	U	29 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	A B

Vessel:	"Celt"
	
James WOODS	        U	37 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Master Mariner
John DOYLE	        M	33 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Able Seaman
John KELLY	        U	24 	M	Foxdale, Isle of Man, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Temple"
	
Benjamin HUGHES 	M	35 	M	Conway, Caernarvon, Wales	Captain
Evan JONES	        M	35 	M	Ainlwich, Anglesey, Wales	Mate
Peter JONES	        M	34 	M	Holywell, Anglesey, Wales	Engineer
William THOMAS	        M	38 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Sailor

Vessel:	"George"
	
Samuel HULSE	        M	26 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Master
George COOK	        U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Emeline"
	
Robert BROCK	        M	28 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Captain (Barge)
John HIND	        U	26 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"British Queen"
	
Peter WHEALEN	        M	50 	M	Dublin, Ireland            	Master
Daniel CONNOR    	M	39 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate
John Sutherland CORBINES M	37 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	2nd Mate
Duncan MC ARTHUR	U	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Carpenter
James RODGER     	M	39 	M	Leith, Scotland           	Boatswain
Max NEILSON	        M	35 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark           	Boatswain Mate
Richard BUCKLEY 	M	60 	M	Anglesey, Wales         	AB Seaman
Thomas TIPTON	        M	63 	M	Ringwood, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman
William BRAYTON	        M	56 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England AB Seaman
Daniel LUND	        M	50 	M	Borgen, Norway            	AB Seaman
John PETERSON	        M	53 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark        	AB Seaman
Henry FLEGG	        M	48 	M	Hackney, London, Middlesex, Eng	AB Seaman
Charles MC INERNEY	M	48 	M	Dublin, Ireland            	AB Seaman
John MC ARTHUR	        M	50 	M	Inverness, Scotland        	AB Seaman
James CLARKE	        M	37 	M	Arbroath, Scotland        	1st Engineer
Thomas W. HOWLING	M	32 	M	Scotland                 	2nd Engineer
John DRUMMOND	        U	22 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Engineer
Richard JONES	        M	37 	M	Merioneth, Wales          	Fireman
John JONES	        M	40 	M	Denbigh, Wales           	Fireman
John LEADBEATER	        M	42 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Robert BOSTOCK	        W	58 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Fireman
Peter DONOHUE	        M	60 	M	Cavan, Ireland           	Fireman
James GILLIES	        M	38 	M	Dumbarton, Scotland       	Fireman
John FAGAN	        M	46 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Fireman
Thomas BUTTERLY	        M	59 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Fireman
George TAYLOR	        M	31 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Steward
James KNIGHTON	        U	23 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Steward
Stanley GALT	        U	17 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Steward
Joseph TURTLE	        M	50 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
John PIERCE	        U	20 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Cook
William CEARNS     	U	25 	M	Scotland                 	Clerk (Passenger)
James NAPOLEON    	U	35 	M	 (For), France            	Seaman (Passenger)
James LANE	        M	36 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Seaman (Passenger)
Louis MILLER	        U	15 	M	 (For), Germany           	Nil (Passenger)

Vessel:	"Istrian"
	
J. E. TURNER       	U	59 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Second Steward
C. FISHER	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Third Steward
A. INGLEBY	        M	27 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England	Cook
L. BRINDLEY       	M	41 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	2nd Cook
M. TAYLOR	        U	29 	M	America                    	Refrigerator Manfr (Passenger)
C. H. AYR	        M	33 	M	America                  	Refrigerator Manfr (Passenger)
J. E. OBRIEN	        U	21 	M	America                  	Cattle Drover (Passenger)
A. J. LEE	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Tailors Shop Boy (Stowaway)
Matthew FITT	        M	59 	M	Clonmeu Or Clonmell, Ireland	Master Mariner
Robert WALTON	        M	39 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Chief Officer
John ALEXANDER	        M	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Second Officer
Christopher Massey RIMUD M	52 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Third Officer
Joseph DUNCAN	        U	27 	M	Moray, Scotland           	Fourth Officer
Gutthom LARSEN	        U	25 	M	Farsund, Norway           	Carpenter
William BRADLEY	        M	30 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Boatswain
George Raymond JAMES	M	39 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	Boatswain Mate
William HANSON    	M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Lamp Trimmer
James O'NEILL	        M	33 	M	Dublin, Ireland            	Quarter Master
Everett WAINWRIGHT	M	26 	M	Masachusets, America       	Quarter Master
Frederick SOFERIN	W	42 	M	Hanover, Germany               	Quarter Master
Antonio CARDOS	        U	26 	M	Trieste, Austria          	AB Seaman
Thomas THOMPSON	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB Seaman
George MILLER	        U	30 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	AB Seaman
Michael GRAHAM	        U	25 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	AB Seaman
Thomas SMITH	        M	37 	M	Drogheda, Ireland        	AB Seaman
Thomas MALONE	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB Seaman
Michael Henry MURPHY	U	29 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	AB Seaman
Thomas ROGAN	        U	25 	M	Drogheda, Ireland       	AB Seaman
Christopher MACKIN	U	22 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	AB Seaman
Joseph CURRAN	        U	24 	M	Rostrevor, Ireland         	AB Seaman
John LENION	        U	37 	M	Athens, Greece           	AB Seaman
Frank HILL	        U	23 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	AB Seaman
John MC DONALD	        M	27 	M	Sydney (Cape Breton), Australia AB Seaman
George DOWNWORTH	M	30 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	AB Seaman
Richard Henry WATERS	M	39 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	AB Seaman
Frank FRANKLIN   	U	38 	M	Haire (B S), France       	AB Seaman
Lewis Denis BETHENCOURT	M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB Seaman
Peter JOHNSON	        U	32 	M	Hamburg (For), The Netherlands	AB Seaman
Charles THOMPSON	M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB Seaman
Michael FLEMING 	U	35 	M	Wexford, Ireland         	Quarter Master
Thomas DWYER	        M	56 	M	Wexford, Ireland         	AB Seaman
Thomas FUNINGHAM	U	19 	M	Dragheda, Ireland        	Or Seaman
James LICKLEY	        M	30 	M	Fife, Scotland           	Engineer
John CRELLY	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Engineer
Thomas INGLAIN	        U	27 	M	Kilmanock, Scotland        	2nd Engineer
Isaac BOYD	        M	30 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	4th Engineer
John MURRAY	        M	39 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Fireman
William TOFT	        M	37 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Fireman
William WHITTLE	        M	51 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Joseph ALLEN	        M	28 	M	Tyrone, Ireland         	Fireman
Charles CALLAGHAN	U	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
William COOK	        U	28 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Trimmer
James MC DERMOT	        M	23 	M	Templemore, Ireland       	Fireman
Nicholas DALY	        U	26 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Fireman
William MC BRIDE	M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Michael HORAM	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Patrick ENNIS	        M	30 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Fireman
Thomas DOYLE	        U	29 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Fireman
William WALSH	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Robert GREEN	        U	38 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Fireman
John MONAGHAN	        M	30 	M	Galway, Ireland           	Fireman
William HART	        U	18 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Engrs Steward
Frederick John COX	U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	1st Steward

Vessel:	"Jane Ann"
	
James Frederick MILLS	U	30 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Barge Mate

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
William ATHERTON	M	46 	M	Whitton, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master
Edward ATHERTON	        U	17 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Mate
Walter ATHERTON	        U	14 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Boy

Vessel:	"Thomas"
	
Joseph ROWLINSON	M	45 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Barge Master
James ACKS	        U	23 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Barge Mate Flatman
Thomas ROWLINSON	U	13 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England     Masters Son	
John FRENCH	        W	53 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England Waterman Mate

Vessel:	"John & William"
	
Thomas DUTTON	        U	24 	M	Sunkey Bridges, Lancashire, Eng	Barge Mate

Vessel:	"Vale Royal"
	
Samuel DUDLEY	        M	32 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Master (Bar)
Joseph GATES	        U	21 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Grosvenor"
	
Richard CARMAN	        U	44 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Mate Flatman

Vessel:	"Worsley"
	
Thomas RICHARDSON	M	62 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master

Vessel:	"Advance"
	
Richard YATES    	M	42 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Master
James ALLWOOD	        M	57 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"John & Sarah"
	
Charles PLUMBE	        M	39 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Captain Of Flat
Elizabeth PLUMBE	M	34 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Oliver"
	
John PLATT	        M	21 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	Master
	Occ:	Master (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
Tom CROSS	        M	26 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Lorauel STOCKTON	M	33 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
Joseph PLUMB	        M	  		
Levi PLUMB	        U	17 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
James LAMB	        M	50 	M	Barnton Nr Northwich, Cheshire	(Master) Waterman
Hannah LAMB	        M	46 	F	Barnton Nr Northwich, Cheshire	Masters Wife
James LAMB	        U	14 	M	Barnton Nr Northwich, Cheshire	Waterman
Edgar LAMB	          	6 	M	Barnton Nr Northwich, Cheshire	Masters Son Boy

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
Richard RANDLES 	M	34 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Ant"
	
Thomas HINDLEY    	M	23 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Barg)
Henry WILLIAMS    	U	28 	M	St Helens, Lancashire, England	Mate (Flatman)
Elizabeth HINDLEY	M	23 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England      Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
Thomas LIGHTFOOT	U	19 	M	Sankey Bridges, Lancashire, Eng	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Mosquito"
	
Alfred HATTON           U	22 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	(Master) Waterman

Vessel:	"Evalena"
	
Joseph ABEL	        M	33 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng    Captain In Waterman
William ROW	        U	20 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England      Mate
	Occ:	Mate Waterman

Vessel:	"Ariel"
	
William HOOD	        M	32 	M	Ventnor, Isle of Wight, Hampshire  (Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"National"
	
James BOWYER	        M	49 	M	Weston Point, Cheshire, England  (Barge) Captain
John BROSER	        M	45 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England     Mate (Flatman)
Alexandra MURRAY	U	15 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	 Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Elm"
	
Henry GUEST	        M	28 	M	Stathern Nr Lymm, Cheshire, Eng (Barge) Master
Sarah GUEST	        M	27 	F	Wigan, Lancashire, England 	Masters Wife
Ann Evelen GUEST	 	8 m	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master Child

Vessel:	"Abraham & Sarah"
	
James MOORE	        W	57 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Captain (Master)
Herbert MOORE	        U	17 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Liverpool"
	
John JACKSON	        W	60 	M	Widnes, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth & Ann"
	
Sam HAMBLEY	        U	19 	M	Parr, Cornwall, England  	A B Seaman
Fred James BODEN	U	15 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Britannia"
	
John JONES	        M	55 	M	Penketh Nr Warrington, Lancs	Master O Waterman
William SNELSON 	M	25 	M	Widnes Nr Warrington, Lancs	M Waterman

Vessel:	"Liverpool"
	
Joseph HAWK	        U	18 	M	Frodsham, Lancashire, England   Flatman

Vessel:	"Caliban"
	
Edward LLOYD            M	38 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales        	(Barge) Master
Edward PRICE	        M	37 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales        	Mate (Flatman)
William ELLIS	        U	14 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales       	Boy

Vessel:	"Cambridge"
	
Wm. CHESHIRE	        W	33 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master

Vessel:	"Julia"
	
John DUNBAVAND	        M	44 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captain Master Of Flat

Vessel:	"Luce"
	
...thy ALLMAN	        M	40 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Master
... ALLWOOD	        M	53 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
Hamlet MILLS	        M	30 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Master Of Flat

Vessel:	"Joseph"
	
Joseph MINSHUL	        M	33 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master
James ROBERTS	        U	23 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"The Maple"
	
Thomas ROYLE	        M	33 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master

Vessel:	"Mary Wilkinson"
	
William CAWLEY	        M	33 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master
Thomas BEATY	        M	26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Mary Jane"
	
William GOULDING	M	32 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Captain (Master)
Ann GOULDING	        M	28 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Captains Wife
James OGDEN	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Margaret"
	
George SOUTHERN 	U	50 	M	Speke, Lancashire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Courier"
	
Edward HIGNETT	        M	28 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Master
Thomas BENNETT	        M	20 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate (Flatman)
Emma HIGNETT	        M	28 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Elizabeth BENNETT	M	22 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Martha"
	
Charles GERRARD 	M	40 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	(Barge) Master
Hugh EDWARDS	        M	42 	M	Greenfield, Flint, Wales	Mate (Flatman)
Elizabeth GERRARD	M	39 	F	Greenfield, Flint, Wales	Masters Wife
Charles GERRARD	         	1 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Duke"
	
Mark REYNOLDS	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Dace"
	
Thomas YATES	        M	56 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Master
Margaret YATES	        M	55 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
John (Capt) DEAKIN	M	55 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Bar)
John (Junr) DEAKIN	W	27 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Basphorus"
	
Michael GRAY	        M	69 	M	Kinsale, Ireland          	Watchman

Vessel:	"The Princess Of Wales"
	
Mathew ALLMAN	        M	38 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	(Barge) Captain
William ALLMAN	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Swan"
	
W. Karslake LAKE	M	53 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	(Barge) Master

Vessel:	"Rattler"
	
Arthur BARKER     	U	17 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Brill"
	
William HULSE	        M	32 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate Flatman
Margaret HULSE	        M	33 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Wife
William HULSE	           	 5 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Son
Phoebe HULSE	 	        15 m	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Daur

Vessel:	"S.S.Bulgarian"
	
Frederick G. FINLAY	M	44 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	(Third) Mate
James GUMIN      	M	65 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Watchman
Charles SCOTT	        M	58 	M	Sweden                   	Watchman
John MC CAULEY	        M	40 	M	Antrim, Ireland         	Watchman

Vessel:	"S.S.Wasp"
	
John WIVALL	        M	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John ELLIS	        M	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
James LINTON	        M	46 	M	Monkton, Ayr, Scotland  	Fireman
Charles BISHOP    	M	39 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master
Adam MC WILLIAMS	M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	1st Officer
John MAHONEY	        W	38 	M	Cork Ring                 	2nd Officer
John LIDDLER	        U	28 	M	Stromens ?, Orkney, Scotland	Steward
Sarah Ann BRADFORD	W	37 	F	Down County Belfast       	Stewardess
Joseph THOMAS	        M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Lamper & A B
Thomas BURNATE	        M	49 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	A B
John OATES	        M	42 	M	Camborne, Cornwall, England	A B
William SMITH	        M	31 	M	Chriotorsam ? (B S), Norway	A B
William TYSON	        M	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Lewis MAYNO	        M	38 	M	Rock, Gibraltar                 A B
John BROWN	        M	45 	M	Fenwick, Ayr, Scotland    	1st Engineer
Andrew FROWAT	        U	25 	M	Barhead, Renfrew, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Colin FERGUSON	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Winchman
John DALY	        U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Donkeyman

Vessel:	"S.S.Alsatian"
	
Martin FRAMPTON 	U	24 	M	Winchester, Hampshire, England	3rd Mate
James ROONEY	        M	41 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Watchman

Vessel:	"S.S.England"
	
Joseph AMEY	        U	19 	M	Wanstead, Essex, England	Steward
Richard KELLY      	M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boilermaker
Peter HINDLEY	        M	48 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England	Gen Labourer
Charles HART	        U	24 	M	Ayr, Scotland            	Engine Fitter
J. S. DANIELS	        M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	H M S Customs Officer
Thos. P. FOSSE     	U	36 	M	Ilfracombe, Devon, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Samaria"
	
Stephen Edward CUSHING	M	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Third Officer
Malcolm DARRACH 	M	36 	M	Scotland                  	Fourth Engineer
Edward MOFFITT    	U	62 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Watchman

Vessel:	"Sarmation"
	
Henry MC MILLAN 	M	45 	M	Greenock, Scotland         	2nd Mate
Frederick HILL	        U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Engineer
Matthew CLARK	        U	23 	M	Kirkcudbright, Scotland 	Steward
Joseph PERRY	        M	53 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper (Dock)
William OLIVER   	U	69 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"S.S.City Of Paris"
	
Charles TAFF	        M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Mariner
Samuel FREDEAUX 	M	27 	M	Port Natal, South Africa	A B Mariner

Vessel:	"Saragossa"
	
James WATSON	        M	30 	M	Scotland                  	3rd Engineer

Vessel:	"S.S.Andalusian"
	
Jesse TIPER	        M	65 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	(Dock) Ship Keeper
Niel DOUGLAS	        M	67 	M	Oban, Scotland            	Engine Room Watch

Vessel:	"Gallia"
	
George Markham RICHARDSON M	38 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Junior Officer
John DOYLE	        M	55 	M	Wexford, Ireland	        Watchman

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Walter WHEELER    	U	19 	M	Hasley, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Tynwald"
	
John HILL	        W	46 	M	Port William, Wigtown, Scotland	Master
Andrew GIBSON	        M	43 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Mate
Charles ROSS	        M	38 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	2nd Mate
Thomas KELLY	        M	42 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Seaman
James CALLOW	        M	29 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Seaman
Fletcher DAUGHERTY	M	25 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Steward
Joseph GINKS	        U	18 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Cabin Boy
Alexander HILL	        U	19 	M	Port William, Wigtown, Scotland	Bank Clerk
John TAIT	        M	25 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Engineer
Thos. KELLY	        M	40 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Ship Carpenter
James CANNELL	        M	33 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Ship Carpenter
John FICK	        M	59 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Ship Carpenter
John FICK	        M	36 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Ship Carpenter
Robert COSLETT	        M	56 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Ship Carpenter
Christopher COWLEY	M	38 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	Ship Carpenter
William CORLETT	        M	64 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	(Ship) Joiner
James CORRIS	        M	43 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	(Ship) Joiner
John HOGG	        U	23 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Fireman
Robert CUBBON	        M	24 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Fireman
William BRIDSON	        M	24 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Fireman
William GAWNE	        M	40 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England   Fireman
Robert WOOTON	        M	41 	M	Buckingham, Buckingham, England	Fireman
Michael MC LAUGHLEN	M	42 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Fireman
William BINDON	        M	36 	M	Down Co Kilkick           	Fireman
Joseph STRUDE	        U	21 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"S.S.Clyde"
	
Alex TAYLOR	        M	44 	M	Grangmouth, Stirling, Scotland	Master
Cadwallader HUGHES	W	45 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon, Wales     Mate
James GIBSON	        M	43 	M	Port Offery, Ireland      	A B Seaman
Stephen MCVIGH    	U	21 	M	Inndalk, Ireland                A B Seaman
Thomas PEPPER	        M	33 	M	Inndalk, Ireland          	A B Seaman
Henry KIRKHAM	        M	44 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Engineer
John WHITE	        U	23 	M	Ardrossan, Scotland        	Asst Engineer
Edward MANLEY	        U	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
William STOTT	        M	47 	M	Belfast, Ireland                Fireman

Vessel:	"Alert"
	
John (Capt) WALKER	M	30 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Master
James JORDEN	        M	37 	M	Wicklow, Ireland           	Mate

Vessel:	"Egret"
	
Thomas STUBBS	        M	42 	M	Darlington, Durham, England	Captain
David RING	        M	47 	M	Belfast, Ireland                1st Mate
Henry DEAVES	        M	50 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boatswain
William THFELT   	M	34 	M	Hanover (For), Prussia    	Able Seaman
John HARDING	        M	50 	M	Neland, Ireland           	Able Seaman
John GOLEN	        M	30 	M	Neland, Ireland           	Able Seaman
Joseph HAMILTON	        M	30 	M	Neland, Ireland           	Able Seaman
Richard JONES	        M	30 	M	Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales 	Able Seaman
Charles OLSEN	        U	27 	M	Gottenberg, Sweden       	Able Seaman
Michael DEAVES	        U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Daniel MC SWAN	        U	26 	M	Isle Of Sky, Scotland     	Able Seaman
William WILLIAMS	U	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	1st Engineer
Jerry ALDERSON	        M	36 	M	Harwick, York, England     	Fireman
William MURPHY          U	30 	M	Wexford, Ireland             	Fireman
Peter LAYING	        M	50 	M	Rotterdam, The Netherlands	Fireman

Vessel:	"David"
	
Daniel LAMBERT     	M	33 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master
Joseph LEATHER    	U	18 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate
Mary LAMBERT	        M	27 	F	Middlewich, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife
Charles LAMBERT	          	2 	M	Northwick, Cheshire, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Fire King"
	
Joseph VICKERS	        M	43 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Mate
Sarah VICKERS	        M	35 	F	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Mate Wife

Vessel:	"Xema"
	
Nicholas KEARNEY	M	42 	M	Waterford, Ireland        	Chief Officer
William SHIN	        U	31 	M	Cork, Ireland             	2nd Chief Officer
Andrew WALSH	        W	52 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Carpenter
John SIMPSON	        M	60 	M	Londonderry, Ireland      	Chief Engineer
Henry WADE	        M	34 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England    (A B) Seaman
George GULLY	        M	34 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	(A B) Seaman
William WALKER	        M	30 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	(A B) Seaman
John CURTIN	        M	40 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Fireman
John BRYAN	        M	39 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Fireman
James CAGHLAN	        M	39 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Fireman
Daniel BARRY	        U	24 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Fireman
Robert BARRY	        U	27 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Fireman
Daniel RIDNEY	        M	37 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Fireman
Cornelius DRISCOLL	M	67 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Fireman
James FLYNN	        U	26 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Fireman

Vessel:	"Cintra"
	
Charles FREUD	        W	55 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"Germanic"
	
Robert SHIMMIN    	U	30 	M	Castletown, Isle of Man         Master
Robert KER	        U	33 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Mate
Charles GIFFORD   	M	60 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	Watchman

Vessel:	"Venezuelan"
	
John GUTHREE	        M	80 	M	Scotland                        Watchman

Vessel:	"Knight Of St Patrick"
	
Thomas RIMMAGE	        W	62 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"S.S.Tentonia"
	
Andrew SMITH	        U	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Squando"
	
Wm. LANCASHER	        M	65 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"Flaminian"
	
A. W. BALL	        U	30 	M	Liverpool West Derby        	(3rd Officer) Seaman
Charles SHERWINGTON	M	64 	M	Dundalk, Ireland          	Watchman
John ROBERTS	        M	70 	M	Bangor, Wales            	Watchman
John PURN	        W	76 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Watchman
James QUIC	        M	60 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Customs Officer

	

	
Return to Introductory Page