Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 16
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




KENT - PART 16



Ships in Port 1881 - Kent - Part 16

Lydd, Kent

                      Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Vessel:	"Consett"
	
Henry Marton TODD	M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
Charles MELLENSEN	M	42 	M	Rostock, Germany           	Only Mate
John A. PETERSON	U	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boatswain
Robert MACE	        M	40 	M	Brightlandsea, Essex, England	Stewart
Peter THOMPSON    	M	27 	M	Svengborg, Denmark         	A B
Thomas GRAY	        M	51 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
William COOK	        M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Thomas TRUEMAN	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Joseph BAILEY	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Alexander HALL	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Lancelot ROBSON 	M	53 	M	Hexham, Northumberland, England	Chief Engineer
John W. LALKELD	        M	30 	M	Howden, Northumberland, England	2nd Engineer
Harrnet PEMBELSON	M	44 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Leading Fireman
William HOLLAND	        M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas LANGTON	        M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas BAXTER	        U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas MORGAN	        M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B

Vessel:	"Zaimis"
	
Thomas Matthew WILKINSON W	56 	M	Grantham, Lincoln, England	Master
Edward MUTING     	M	42 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mate
Alfred GARDINER 	M	41 	M	Patrington, York, England       Cook & Steward
John WILKINSON	        U	24 	M	Hull, York, England     	A Seaman
George BODDY	        M	56 	M	Hull, York, England       	A B
Charles KING	        M	44 	M	Nutbourne, Hampshire, England	A B
William BROOKS	        M	46 	M	Selby, York, England      	A B
Samuel HARLWOOD	        M	37 	M		 
John GILLSON	        M	28 	M	Hull, York, England       	Engineers Assistant
William FORREST	        M	37 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
Alfred BURNET	        U	23 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
William KIRBY	        M	31 	M	Hull, York, England        	Fireman
Thomas SCOTT	        M	56 	M	Scotland                  	Engineer
William HOGGARTH	M	48 	M	Hull, York, England       	Boatswain

Vessel:	"Neutwater"
	
William Robert BROWN	M	32 	M	South Shields, Durham, England  Master
John MUIRHEAD	        M	26 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Chief Mate
John Cowper THOMPSON	M	22 	M	South Shields, Durham, England  2 Mate
John SHIPPLEY	        M	28 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Boatswain
Robert HUNT	        M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter (Seaman)
James KING	        U	25 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Steward
James DYKES	        M	28 	M	Glasgow, Scotland          	1st Engineer
Joseph THAPT	        U	23 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
G. BRADLEY	        U	24 	M	Down Co, Ireland          	Fireman
T. DIXON	        U	21 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
R. CLANTON	        M	25 	M	Norwich, York, England     	Fireman
Th. HENDERSON	        M	20 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
T. AGE            	U	19 	M	Kingswood , London, Middlesex	Eng Steward
N. HANSEN	        M	35 	M	Norway                    	A B
P. MOBBERG	        M	25 	M	Sweden                   	A B
O. HANSEN	        U	22 	M	Norway                   	A B Seaman
M. N. VABERG	        M	40 	M	Norway                     	A B Seaman
E. EILESTAN	        M	24 	M	Norway                   	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Vernon"
	
Robert Rueben BISHOP	M	49 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master
Andrew FAIRLAM    	M	54 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Mate
Jonathan DAVISON	M	45 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Second Mate
William M. THOMPSON	M	25 	M	Blythe, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Engineer
William THOMPSON	M	55 	M	Stowdon, Northumberland, Eng	Second Engineer
Antonio MARTINOLIZ	U	34 	M	 (BS), Austria           	Carpenter
Louis FAWBS	        U	25 	M	New Brunswick, St Johns, CanadaBS) Boatswain
Jean BAPTISTE	        U	23 	M	Montreal B S, Canada       	Steward
Alessander CLACOVICH	U	27 	M	Austria                   	Cook
Olaf JOHNSON	        M	51 	M	Copenhagen               	Donkeyman
Charles F. LUNDGEW	M	45 	M	Sweden                    	Able Seaman
John ANDERSSEN	        U	33 	M	Sweden                    	Able Seaman
Giovani BELLOTTA	U	26 	M	Messina                  	Able Seaman
Antonio GHERIZA	        U	26 	M	Austria                  	Able Seaman
Francis CARLSEN	        M	38 	M	Sweden                    	Fireman
Ans HAUSFEN       	U	27 	M	Sweden                   	Fireman
John LUND	        U	22 	M	Norway                   	Fireman
Jakob MOORLAD	        U	33 	M	Finland                  	Fireman

Vessel:	"Newquay"
	
Denis SULLIVAN          M	57 	M	Benehawn, Ireland       	Master
Frederick REED    	M	35 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
John OXFORD	        M	36 	M	Portp...en, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
John SULLIVAN	        U	19 	M	Par, Cornwall, England   	A B Seaman
Alfred SULLIVAN 	U	18 	M	Par, Cornwall, England    	O Seaman

Vessel:	"S/S Glannibanta"
	
Benjamin COLE     	M	46 	M	Widenhoe, Essex, England	Master Mariner
Thomas SKEE	        M	47 	M	South Shields            	Chief Mate
Edward ELSE	        M	40 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	2nd Mate
William BAKER	        M	34 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Carpenter
John BROWN	        U	28 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Steward
Phillip SHEAD	        M	26 	M	Widenhoe, Essex, England	A B
James WEST	        M	37 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	A B
Phillip FRANCIS 	M	52 	M	St Claire, Wales        	A B
Thomas COLLINSON	M	42 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	A B
Robert SHERMAN    	M	33 	M	Stockholm Naturalised B Subject	A B
William DOWSE	        M	34 	M	Willington, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Engineer
Edward SHOTTON	        M	24 	M	Rothbury, Northumberland, Eng	2nd Engineer
George E. BARREY	M	38 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Fireman
Patrick COYLE	        M	41 	M	Tyrone, Ireland            	Fireman
James LAWRENCE	        M	40 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
Richard FORREST	        U	31 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Fireman

Vessel:	"Ravensworth"
	
William LOVELL    	M	55 	M	Wyke, Dorset, England      	Master
William BIRD	        U	23 	M	Wyke, Dorset, England     	Mate
John SCOTT	        M	47 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B Seaman
Thomas HOSKING	        U	22 	M	Camborne, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
Walter MILLIR	        U	20 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	O Seaman
Charles HARRIS	        U	19 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Fearful"
	
Henry WILLIAMSON	M	49 	M	Emsnorth, Hampshire, England    Master
William PEARCE    	M	30 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
Joseph PRIOR	        M	30 	M	Birdham, Sussex, England	A B
Thomas CARPENTER	M	34 	M	Warblington, Hampshire, England A B
John BAKER	        U	24 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B
Thomas JONES	        U	24 	M	Emsnorth, Hampshire, England	A B
Samuel REEVES	        U	20 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	O S
Albert LAKE	        U	21 	M	Petersfield, Hampshire, England	O S

Vessel:	"S/S John Liddell"
	
William WATTS           M	51 	M	St Osyth, Essex, England	Master
John George MILNE	M	47 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	1st Mate
William BARKWELL	M	52 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Mate
Jacob ORMAN	        M	53 	M	Brightlinsea, Essex, England	Cook And Steward
Robert CEERS	        M	53 	M	Bishopmiddleham, Durham, Eng	A B
James SPEED	        M	45 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B
Robert WATTON	        M	32 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	A B
William MC MOHANE	M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Thomas HAWKINS	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Charles CUNNINGHAM	M	46 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
James COWIE	        M	35 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Chief Engneer
George MORE	        M	43 	M	Dickleburgh, Norfolk, England	2nd Engneer
Charles JETTERSON	M	44 	M	Christens... Nat B S, Norway	Leading Stoker
Wesley BITTEN	        W	56 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Stoker
John GREIFF	        W	49 	M	 (Br Subject), The Netherlands	Stoker
David NORTON	          	38 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Stoker
Thomas Fenwick WATSON	U	18 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Passenger Seaman

Vessel:	"Veritas"
	
John HAYDEN     	M	56 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Master
Fred COOPER	        M	26 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight, Hamps Mate
Richard PELLEY	        U	26 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Ab Seamen
John EDWARDS	        U	37 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Ab Seamen
William SPEEDDING	U	22 	M	L.ap, Hampshire, England	Ord Seamen
Charles SPENCER 	U	17 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Ord Seamen
	

Vessel:	"Suffolk"
	
George BROWN	        M	54 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master
William Henry ROSS	U	26 	M	London, London, Middlesex	Mate
William ELLIOTT	        U	20 	M	Poplar , London, Middlesex	2nd Mate
Frank BENSLEY	        M	47 	M	Mile End , London, Middlesex	Engineer
Alfred Thomas HALFORD	U	28 	M	Clerkenwell , London, Middlesex	2nd Engineer
William BENSLEY 	U	21 	M	Stepney , London, Middlesex	3rd Engineer
George FAIL	        U	15 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Cook
Vessel:	"Emerald"
	
John MARSH      	M	26 	M	Folestone, Kent, England	Master
Henery SANDFORD 	U	20 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Mate
Edward FARRINGDON	U	18 	M	Shearness, Kent, England	A B Prentes
William FARRINGDON	U	17 	M	Shearness, Kent, England	Orden Prentes

Vessel:	"Gorgae Peabody"
	
Walter James HAYWARD	M	39 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Lewis WINGFIELD 	M	29 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Gorge ERPPS ?	        M	47 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer
Thomas WINGFIELD	M	37 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
Thomas HALE	        U	23 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
Robert BUNT	        U	19 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Ab Seaman
Gorge AGLES	        U	14 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Wellington"
	
John STANLEY     	M	38 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Master
Edward PIKE	        M	40 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Mate
Robert B. HILLS 	M	33 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Cook
John PERRIN	        M	30 	M	Marylebone , London, Middlesex	Steward
Francis T. CHIDWICK	M	35 	M	Lydden, Kent, England      	A B
Frederick W. WHITNELL	M	26 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	A B
Francis E. IRONS	M	25 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B
Thomas BURGESS	        U	15 	M	Rottendean, Sussex, England	Apprentice
John W. V. HOOKHAM	M	43 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	Pilot
Foreman R. ARNOLD	M	38 	M	Kingsdown, Kent, England	Pilot

Vessel:	"Telephone"
	
James CLARKE	        M	30 	M	Eyke, Suffolk, England   	Master
James SKINNER	        U	31 	M	Port Issa, Cornwall, England	Mate
Samual CUMMINGHAM	U	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Seaman
William POLGASS 	M	30 	M	Charlestown, Cornwall, England  A B Seaman
Harry REEVES	        U	27 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	C Seaman

Vessel:	"Robert Henry"
	
William Henry DAVIS	M	36 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Master
Arthur Wolfe REEVE	M	42 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mate
Samuel John PASCALL	M	30 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman
Henry HOBBS	        U	22 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman
George PAY	        U	16 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Cook

Vessel:	"Sophie"
	
George READ     	M	41 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Master
Thomas AUSTIN	        U	45 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Seaman
Thomas HEATH	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Seaman
Charles READ	        U	20 	M	Sanwich, Kent, England    	Seaman

Vessel:	"Princess"
	
James PILCHER     	M	47 	M	Kingsdown, Kent, England	Master
Richard PRESCOTT	M	38 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Mate
Edward DODD	        M	25 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Cook
William WILLSON 	U	22 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman A B
Thomas PIKE	        U	21 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Seaman A B
Alick BAKER	        U	23 	M	Brede, Sussex, England    	Seaman A B
Louis CORK	        U	18 	M	Burminton, York, England	Apprentice
Charles SCUTT     	U	16 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Apprentice
Charles LUCAS    	M	68 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Trinity Pilot
Thomas GODDEN	        M	49 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Trinity Pilot
Richard BONES    	M	34 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Trinity Pilot

Vessel:	"Gem"
	
G. HANDLEY	        M	40 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Master
H. FISHER	        U	24 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Second Hand
Her AUMOS	        U	38 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Third Hand
T. CARD           	U	16 	M	Folksotne, Kent, England	Printice
J. GRIGS	        U	14 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Boy

Vessel:	"Volonte De Dieu"
	
William BATH	        M	56 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Captain
Charles BABBAGE	        M	60 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Mate
David KETTLE	        U	20 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Apprentice
Thomas ERREY	        U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B

Vessel:	"Favourite"
	
Herbert KING     	U	26 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Captain
George WESLEY    	M	28 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Mate
Joseph STREETEN 	U	18 	M	Hythe, Kent, England     	Apprentice
Joseph PARKER     	U	19 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Vigilant"
	
Robert DAVISON    	M	41 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Master
James FIELDER	        M	45 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate
Albert LANE	        M	40 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Cook
John ATHERDEN	        M	29 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Steward
Charls KING	        M	40 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Charles PARISH	        U	22 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman
Edwin SCUTT	        U	20 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman
Ernest WILLIAMS 	U	16 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Apprentice
Edward ADAMS	        M	40 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Pilot Trinity
Edward RIGDEN	        M	39 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Pilot Trinity
Thomas CAMBURN	        M	37 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Pilot Trinity
John LAMING	        M	41 	M	Kingsdown, Kent, England	Pilot Trinity
John BURDEN	        M	53 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Pilot Trinity
George HARRISON 	M	38 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Pilot Trinity
William ARNOLD    	M	40 	M	Kingsdown, Kent, England	Pilot Trinity	
Rt. ATKINS	        W	38 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Pilot Trinity
Mark GIBBONS	        U	44 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Pilot Trinity
Alfred WATERS	        M	60 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Cinque Ports Pilot

Vessel:	"Vega"
	
Samuel BLACKMORE	M	23 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Captain
Robert Henry PARNELL	M	33 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Mate
Phillip BRIDGE   	U	21 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	A B
Edward FOLLAND     	U	17 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	O S
William MOORE	        U	14 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Walton"
	
George CHITHAM    	M	36 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master
James JEWELS	        M	40 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	1st Mate
John LAST	        M	36 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	2nd Mate
Antionio PINTO    	M	30 	M	Italy                     	Steward
Andrew JOHNSON	        U	40 	M	Norway                    	Carpenter
Paul NINO	        U	24 	M	Italy                      	Seaman
James STEPHENSON	M	33 	M	Newcastle Tyne            	1st Engineer
Joseph BARCLAY	        U	32 	M	Newcastle Tyne           	2nd Engineer
Charles SVEDBURG	U	32 	M	Norway                   	3 Engineer
Culdrio PINTO	        M	30 	M	Italy                     	Cook
Edward WOLD	        U	27 	M	Norway                    	Fireman
John WHITE	        U	24 	M	North Shields             	Fireman
Christen MANSEN	        U	24 	M	Norway                   	Seaman
L. T. OLSEN	        U	22 	M	Norway                   	Seaman
Henry ABISHAM	        U	24 	M	Norway                    	Seaman
James LACKLIN	        U	24 	M	North Shields             	Fireman
William CREEMES 	U	23 	M	Denmark                   	Seaman

Vessel:	"Adolphe & Laura"
	
Thomas WICKS     	M	34 	M	Pett, Sussex, England     	Master
George COURT	        M	26 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Mate
David LOGIE	        U	24 	M	Westra, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
Frederick LETTINE	U	33 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
George HALLETT    	U	21 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
William MITCHELL	U	24 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Cook & Steward

Vessel:	"London"
	
George ROBINSON 	M	41 	M	Westfield Near Hastings, Sussex	Master
Wilam STRICKLAND	W	45 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Mate
James GRAM	        U	24 	M	Denmark                   	A B Seaman
James MYRES	        U	29 	M       Dedfort , London, Middlesex	O S
Wilam MANLEY	        U	17 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Boy O S

	
Return to Introductory Page