Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 15
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




KENT - PART 15



Ships in Port 1881 - Kent - Part 15

Dover, Kent

	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Vessel:	"Azariah"
	               
William WILDING  	M	47 	M	Shatly, Suffolk, England	Master
Alfred KING	        U	28 	M	Childmandiston, Suffolk, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Thomas"
	
Henry HAWKS      	M	35 	M	Grays, Essex, England    	Captain
Edward HAWKS	        U	20 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate
William BENSON     	U	15 	M	Grays, Essex, England      	Boy

Vessel:	"Frances"
	
John ROWE	        M	31 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, Eng	Mate
Frederick MORRIS	U	17 	M	Whitechapel 20 Well Street, Middx Cook

Vessel:	"Village Belle"
	
Jonas BRAITHWAITE	W	55 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
John JACKSON	        M	50 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
John A. CARLEY	        M	22 	M	Leeds, York, England	        Seaman
George ELLIOTT	        U	16 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	O D Seaman
Thomas SHENTON	        U	17 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	O D Seaman

Vessel:	"Secret"
	
William George GOODMAN	M	57 	M	Chilmandiston, Suffolk, England	Master
  HAM	                U	22 	M	Chilmandiston, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lucy"
	
Joseph GREEN      	M	47 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Evan EVANS	        W	54 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	A B Seaman
Edward DOYLE	        U	19 	M	Sittingborne, Kent, England	O D Seaman
Stephen STANLEY 	U	18 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Her Majesty"
	
Wynn BENNETT	        M	43 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Captain
John COOK	        M	29 	M	Marton, Lincoln, England	Engineer
Henry HARNEW	        M	32 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Mate
Thomas ATTWATERS	M	41 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	2nd Engineer
Thomas HEATH	        U	22 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	2nd Mate
Joseph WATKINS          U	21 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	3rd Mate
Joseph THOMAS	        U	22 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
Robert BUSH	        M	59 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Fireman
James SMITH	        U	17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	John Bull
	
Samuel BRYAN      	U	34 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Master
George MILLS      	U	34 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Mate
George MUDDLE	        U	43 	M	Dungeness, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
James JUDD	        U	22 	M	Avley, Essex, England    	O Seaman
George HOBHOOKS 	U	17 	M	Winchelsea, Sussex, England	Boy
William BOUNER    	M	29 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Driver
Isac MIDDLETON    	M	50 	M	Norwich                 	Fireman
Edward PAIN	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Diver

Vessel:	"Cruiser"
	
Walter BROWNFIELD	M	27 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate
George NOST...	        M	  	M	North Shields            	Engineer
Alfred CHAPMAN	        U	20 	M	West Mersey, Essex, England	A B Seaman
James BROADBRIDGE	M	31 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
William SWIFT	        U	23 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
Walter CURTIS	        U	15 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Palmerston"
	
William LYON     	M	24 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Rambler"
	
James Thomas HOLLAND	M	45 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
James Thomas BROWN	M	32 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Charles TRIVERTON	U	22 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Second Mate
Henry KNOWLES           M	36 	M	Wye, Kent, England        	Engineer
Richard ADAMS	        M	21 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
John HIGGINS	        U	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
William FARMER    	U	16 	M	Lambeth , London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"Sherbo"
	
William JACKSON 	M	40 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Master
Albion HOLBROOK 	M	56 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Ship Keeper
Sarah JACKSON	        M	55 	F	Greenwich, Kent, England	Masters Wife
James JUDD	        U	22 	M	Avely, Essex, England     	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Harbour Dredge"
	
William MILLS     	M	62 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Master Harbour Dredge
Eliza MILLS	        M	29 	F	New Bromptone, Kent, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Garibaldi"
	
Charles REECKS	        U	16 	M	Clerkenwell , London, Middlesex	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Nellie"
	
George SPICER     	M	51 	M	Dover                     	Master
George REPIN	 	        26 	M	Dover                     	Mate
Robert HERBERT     	U	20 	M	Dover                     	A B
John DADE	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Fisherman O S
Samuel C...	 	        14 	M	Dover                      	Boy

Vessel:	"Rover"
	
Larry MCDONALD     	U	27 	M	Louth Carlingford, Ireland	Fisherman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Era"
	
Georg IGGULDEON    	U	25 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Walter & Henry"
	
John MAHIGGIN	        U	20 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master & Fisherman
Thos. HOWARD     	M	24 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mate Fisherman
James BLACKMAN     	U	31 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	A B Seaman
George NEWING     	U	18 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Fisherman
Henry Young LOAVING	U	18 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Deer Hound"
	
Edward EALDEN      	M	28 	M	No Shields, Northumberland	Master
Henry HADLEY	        M	27 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Mate
William HIGGINS 	M	23 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Third Hand
Thomas WOODWARD	        U	15 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Deck Boy
John HUMPHREY	        U	15 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Qui Vive"
	
Richard PARTRIDGE	M	43 	M	Limekiln St Dover, Kent, Eng	Master Marriner
Frederick PIKE    	M	56 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Mate Marriner
Richard T...	        U	50 	M	Caroline Place Dover, Kent, Eng	A B Marriner
Walter HUGGETT    	U	51 	M	Eastbourne, Sussex, England	Fisherman Mariner (AB)
John HOGAN	        U	17 	M	Elling Sq Whitechapel , Middx	Cook Mariner

Vessel:	"Owners Pride"
	
Henry GILBERT	        M	42 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mariner
William PARKER    	M	56 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mariner (Fishing)
Daniel EDGLEY	        W	50 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Mariner (Fishing)
Godfrey CORREW    	U	24 	M	Germany                  	Cook
John TURNER	        U	42 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Mariner

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
James MIRLONE     	M	54 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Ableseaman(Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Granville"
	
George MAUSER      	M	52 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Master
George TAYLOR     	M	53 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Engineer
John DEAL	        M	33 	M	Southworld, Suffolk, England	Mate
Thomas SINCLAIR 	M	24 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	Fireman
Elgar HALL	        W	60 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Fireman
Samuel PIERCE	        M	32 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Seaman
John VERRIER	        U	21 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Seaman

Folkstone, Kent

Vessel:	"Prince"
	
William JUTELETT	W	59 	M	Boulogne B S, France            Captain
August BLANE     	M	39 	M	Thunkein ?, France      	1st Engineer
Mathew HAMMOND    	M	48 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	2nd Mate
Ebenezer WATERS 	U	25 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	2nd Engineer
Henry SARGEANT  	U	16 	M	Huntingdon, Huntingdon, England	Boy Steward
George DANN	        U	14 	M	Santry, Huntingdon, England     Boy Steward
Charles COLIN     	M	43 	M	St Omer, France           	Stoker
Louis CANKART	        M	36 	M	Calais, France             	Seto
Jean COPPIN	        M	44 	M	Boulogne, France          	Ieto
Jirmin BEAUVOIS 	M	42 	M	Audrelelle, France         	Ieto
Paul MONTAVAN	        M	33 	M	Boulogne, France         	Second Mate (French)
Louis HERPIN	        M	53 	M	Calais, France           	A B
Auguste LEYS	        U	26 	M	Granville, France               A B
Antoine MARIE	        U	21 	M	Calais, France            	A B
Auguste AGNEIRAY	M	37 	M	Marck, France             	A B
Shevphile BIASSE	M	34 	M	Sangate, France           	Carpenter
Auguste LEFEVRE 	U	22 	M	Calais, France                  Sailer
Henry LEFEVRE	        U	15 	M	Calais, France             	Boy
John WHELSH	        U	20 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Steward

Vessel:	"D R 5"
	
Charles SHILSON 	M	43 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Master
George CHRIP	        U	40 	M	Corton, Suffolk, England	Mate
Steven KEMBER	        U	24 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman
Henry WARD	        U	18 	M	Aldershot, Hampshire, England	O Seaman
Robert WICKENS    	U	17 	M	Ashford, Kent, England    	Boy

Vessel:	"Petrel"
	
Eugene DUTERTRE 	M	33 	M	Calais, France           	Fire Man
Aerles LELONG	        U	19 	M	Calais, France          	Fire Man
Doseyeh DUYROUT 	U	23 	M	Calais, France          	Fire Man
Augustin FIEGUOIS	U	19 	M	Calais, France           	Fire Man
George RICHARDS	        U	18 	M	Dover, England          	Steward Boy
William GATES	        U	14 	M	Dover, England           	Steward Boy
Joseph GOURNAY   	M	51 	M	Boulogne, France         	Captain
Saurent GAY	        M	39 	M	Coulon, France          	1st Engineer
Julien NEGEE	        M	36 	M	Orles, France            	2nd Engineer
Edwin WHITHYSTALL	M	49 	M	Dover, England          	1st Master (Mate)
Louis MARBIER	        M	33 	M	Calais, France          	Crew (Seaman)
Alphonse MARBIER	M	29 	M	Calais, France           	Crew (Seaman)
Jacques LEFEBRE 	M	29 	M	Calais, France          	Crew (Seaman)
Amedee PETTEL	        M	36 	M	Calais, France          	Crew (Seaman)
Antoine BRASS    	M	29 	M	Calais, France          	Crew (Seaman)
Louis GAUDIN	        M	25 	M	Calais, France           	Crew (Seaman)
Julien GAMBERT	        M	36 	M	Gravelines, France      	Crew (Seaman)
Paul OGNERAY	        M	30 	M	Calais, France          	Crew (Seaman)
Charles DANIEL	        M	38 	M	Calais, France           	Carpenter
Alfred DELPIERRE	U	14 	M	Calais, France          	Call Boy
George ATHERDEN 	M	39 	M	Dover, England           	Sanding Fire Man

Vessel:	"Granville"
	
Richard ARNOLD   	M	26 	M	Margate, Kent, England    	Pilot
William HART	        M	28 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	Pilot
Walter DUNCAN    	M	32 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Pilot
Edward BLORON	        M	38 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Pilot
James ARNOLD	        M	34 	M	Kinesdown, Kent, England	Pilot
John BAXTER	        M	34 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Pilot
James NORRIS	        M	61 	M	Deal, Kent, England        	Pilot
William PATON    	U	32 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Pilot
John HUGHES	        M	33 	M	Sandwick, Kent, England 	Pilot
John APPS	        M	54 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Pilot
Joseph HARTLEY    	M	53 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Pilot
John MILLEN	        M	54 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	Pilot
John GULLER	        M	33 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Master
Henry HILL	        M	31 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Mate
Edward WALTER	        M	32 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Cook
Arthur RYE	        M	25 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman
Richard GOLDSACK	M	25 	M	Whitfield, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Fredrick PIKE	        U	27 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman
Edward HOPPER	        U	17 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Apprentice
George PEARSON	        U	16 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Albert Victor"
	
Edward DANE     	M	58 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
John HAMMOND	        M	28 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mate
Zachariah POPE    	M	56 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	2nd Mate
Henry FORD	        M	49 	M	Portsmouth, Kent, England	Carpenter
Thomas YOUNG	        M	29 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
Stephan PAGE	        M	40 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
Thomas DIAMOND	        M	29 	M	Lyminge, Kent, England    	Seaman
James PHILPOTT	        M	58 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
Walter HILL	        M	36 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Seaman
Edward TRIBE	        M	36 	M	Appledore, Kent, England	Seaman
Jeorge DAVIS	        M	28 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Seaman
Jesse WAVAUNSE          U	17 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman Ord
Henry BOWLING	        U	16 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Deck Boy
Robert BURVILE	        U	15 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Call Boy
Charles PAGE	        M	33 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	Chief Steward
James SIMMONS	        U	26 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	2nd Steward
William MUTTON	        U	19 	M	Waterenbury, Kent, England	3rd Steward
Elizabeth STIFT	        W	47 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Stewardes
Alexander RENNIE	W	66 	M	Dumfries, Scotland        	1st Engineer
William RENNIE	        M	34 	M	Liverpool               	2nd Engineer
Thomas FORBES	        W	53 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Stoker
Robert BAKER	        M	39 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Stoker
Edward ANDREWS	        M	40 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Stoker
Alfred HALL	        M	31 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Stoker
William POPE	        M	25 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Stoker
William BORLAND 	U	30 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Stoker
James MOORE	        M	27 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England       Stoker

Vessel:	"Undine"
	
Thomas GOLDSMITH	U	18 	M	Eastbourne, Sussex, England	O Seaman
James HORTON	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Kezia Page"
	
Henry TEALSEY    	U	32 	M	Folkestone                	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Gorge"
	
John HUNTER      	M	61 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
William PEARSON 	M	45 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	Mate
William KEGH	        M	35 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	O Seaman
William KEY	        U	18 	M	Peterborough, Northampton, Eng  O Seaman
Peter PENENTON    	U	18 	M	Bradford, York, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Vivid"
	
James BULFORD   	U	16 	M	Frinsbury, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Tay & Tees Packet"
	
Richard HUMPHREYS	M	45 	M	Harlech, Merioneth, Wales	Master
John WILLIAMS	        M	44 	M	Llanteewen, Merioneth, Wales	Mate
William WILLIAMS	U	18 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	O S
Robert WILLIAMS	          	13 	M	Llanfor, Merioneth, Wales	Cook

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
William MORTLEMAN	M	64 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
Thomas SPINPING 	M	34 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
William LOGE    	M	42 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	Seaman
John ARUKES	        W	48 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
John AMOS	        M	40 	M	Cheritone, Kent, England	Seaman
Walter BAILEY	        U	18 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
William MORFORD 	U	18 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
Joseph KIFT	        U	17 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Ships Boy
David WINTLE	        M	66 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Engineer
Herbert WAIGHT	        U	33 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	2nd Engineer
James NICKOLS	        M	48 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Stoker
Thomas PIPER	        M	41 	M	Launceston, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Richard SINSTADT	U	14 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Ships Boy

Vessel:	"Julia"
	
Robert POOLE     	U	25 	M	Newington, Kent, England	O B Seaman

Vessel:	"Elisha"
	
Samuel F. SCOATES	M	53 	M	Margate, Kent, England    	Captain
Henry LEE	        U	20 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Mate
Edward ROSS	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Second Mate
Samuel BOSWELL    	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Thomas YOUNG	        U	19 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Hired Boy

Vessel:	"William & Anthony"
	
John OLSON      	U	20 	M	...enden                   	O Seaman
Thomas BISHOP    	U	18 	M	Cranbrook, Kent, England	Prentice
Thomas HOGBEN	        U	22 	M	Alkham, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Clarence"
	
Edward COLE     	U	35 	M	Greenwich, England         	A B Seaman
George DIXTON     	M	42 	M	Shields, Durham, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Folkestone"
	
Jas. W. DAVIES    	M	48 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Master Mariner
Henry HARROLD	        M	36 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Chief Mate
John STANDING	        M	37 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	2nd Mate
Charles COPPING 	M	68 	M	Northburn, Kent, England	Carpenter
William WINTAN   	M	39 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
John TABRAM	        M	24 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
William HALL	        U	21 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Seaman
John FLOEY	        M	23 	M	Seaford, Sussex, England	Seaman
Hiram LUCK	        M	34 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
George POPE	        U	20 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Seaman
William HALL	        U	20 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Ord Seaman
Joesph COWLING	        M	26 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Steward
Henry WOODS	        M	63 	M	London, Middlesex, England	1st Engineer
Harry BANKS	        M	25 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	2nd Engineer
William BLACKMAN	M	58 	M	Aldham, Hampshire, England	Stoker
William DURDOS	        M	64 	M	Sitingburn, Kent, England	Stoker
Robert HALE	        M	38 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Coal Trimmer
Robert SHARP	        M	46 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Stoker
Henry Charles HARREL	M	37 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	Passenger & Chimest
Jane Denwich FARLEA	M	34 	F	Glasgow, Scotland       	Passenger
Annie Lockart FARLEA	U	21 	F	Glasgow, Scotland         	Passenger

Hythe, Kent

Vessel:	"William & Elizabeth"
	
Frederick WEST    	W	56 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Bargeman Mate

Vessel:	"Caroline"
	
Alexander WEST   	M	27 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master (Bargeman)
Richard PEARSON  	M	41 	M	Cas..sand, Cornwall, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
George William MCPHERSON
                  	U	16 	M	Frinsbury, Kent, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"John"
	
William BOOZER     	M	34 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Capten (Barge)
Charles PARSONS 	U	17 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Napthalite"
	
John DUN	        M	35 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Elsie Bertha"
	
George MOORE      	M	35 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Master (Barge)
Thomas WILLSON     	M	42 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Mate

Return to Introductory Page