Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 11
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




KENT - PART 11



Ships in Port 1881 - Kent - Part 11

Faversham, Kent

Vessel:	"Arthur Blake"
	
	               Mar	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Harry AKHURST      	M	35 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
	Occ:	Master
John WOOD	        M	64 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Mate
	Occ:	Mate

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
George PAWLEY     	M	61 	M	Maidstone, Kent, Eng            Master
	Occ:	Master
Henry HARRIS	        M	29 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Mate
	Occ:	Mate

Vessel:	"Brick"
	
Richard Lewis BALDOCK	U	22 	M	Oare, Kent, England       	Mate
	Occ:	Mariner Mate
Frederick George USHER	M	43 	M	

Vessel:	"Emily Thomas"
	
Edwin MUDGE	        M	40 	M	Luton, Kent, England	        Master
	Occ:	Master
Edwin MUDGE	        U	15 	M	Rainham, Kent, England          Mate
	Occ:	Mate

Vessel:	"Millie"
	
Francis HILLS    	M	70 	M	Faversham                  	Mariner
John HILLS	        U	31 	M	Milton           	        Mariner

Vessel:	"Richard"
	
George MANTLE    	M	66 	M	Milton Nr Sittingbourne, Kent	Bargeman Master
William MANTLE	        U	34 	M	Milton Nr Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate Bargeman

Vessel:	"Cadmus"
	
John Thos. COSTICK	M	42 	M	Osmington Mills, Dorset, Eng    Chief Officer
Robert LAMB	        M	35 	M	Dundee, Scotland           	Commissioned Boatman
John O'NEIL	        M	33 	M	Schub, Ireland            	Commissioned Boatman
James HARRIS	        M	30 	M	Newington, Surrey, England	Boatman
Henry S. FOOT	        U	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatman
David SALTER     	M	35 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatman
Mary Ann E. COSTICK	M	35 	F	Reculver, Kent, England 	Chief Officers Wife
Priscilla LAMB    	M	35 	F	Greenwich, Kent, England	Commd Boatmans Wife
Margaret O'NEIL 	M	33 	F	Laibert, Ireland          	Commd Boatmans Wife
Sarah Ann P. HARRIS	M	29 	F	Sheerness, Kent, England	Boatmans Wife
Caroline SALTER 	M	31 	F	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatmans Wife
William T. COSTICK	 	13 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England
Mary Ann E. COSTICK	 	10 	F	Tillingham, Essex, England
Fanny Louisa COSTICK	 	 8 	F	Burnham, Essex, England
Charles COSTICK	 	         5 	M	Burnham, Essex, England
John Thos. COSTICK	 	 3 	M	Dunwich, Suffolk, England
Edith Nellie COSTICK	 	 4 m	F	Dunwich, Suffolk, England
Emily Priscilla LAMB	 	 8 m	F	Herne Bay, Kent, England
John O'NEIL	 	        10 	M	Laibert, Ireland
James O'NEIL	 	         9 	M	Laibert, Ireland
William O'NEIL	 	         7 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
Margaret O'NEIL	 	         5 	F	St Margarets Bay, Kent, England
Edward O'NEIL	 	         3 	M	St Margarets Bay, Kent, England
Honora O'NEIL	 	         2 	F	Walmer, Kent, England
Mary Ellen O'NEIL	 	 3 m	F	Faversham, Kent, England
Florence Ch. SALTER	 	10 	F	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
Edith May SALTER	 	 3 	F	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Vessel:	"Four Sisters"
	
William SELLEN	        M	42 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Captain
William MANSER	        U	20 	M	Halstow, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Agnes"
	
John FAIRBRASS   	M	42 	M	Sturry, Kent, England     	Mate
Charels HANNES      	U	18 	M	Margate, Kent, England    	Seaman (A B)
William CRAFT	        U	17 	M	Margate, Kent, England     	Seaman (O S)
Robert Charles MILGATE	U	17 	M	... Nr Margate, Kent, England	Seaman (O)

Vessel:	"Peggy"
	
John PARKER     	M	40 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Richard KOGE	        U	45 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Mate
Alfred STAUDERS	        U	23 	M	Rye, Sussex, England    	A B Seaman
Henry MORRIS	        U	16 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England	Boy Learning

Vessel:	"Memory"
	
James BEACH	        U	18 	M	Rovenden W, Kent, England	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Tiger"
	
T. KNELL	        M	41 	M	Oare, Kent, England     	Master
T. KNELL	        U	15 	M	Luddenham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Brightside"
	
John AKHURST	        M	35 	M	Milton, Kent, England   	Bargeman
Edward INGE	        U	25 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Guy Fawkes"
	
Edmund COE      	M	42 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
George MOSS	        M	22 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
Philip MARTIN    	M	34 	M	Borne At South Benfleet, Essex	Master
Joseph BATENSON 	U	26 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate
Marion MARTIN	        M	28 	F	City Of London, Middlesex, Eng	Wife Of Master

Vessel:	"Equivalent"
	
Thomas PATTENDEN	U	25 	M	Whitstable               	Mate

Vessel:	"Gem Of The Ocean"
	
Charles ELVY      	M	31 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
John WADE	        M	46 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate
Arthur Edward MARTIN	U	17 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	O Seaman
Phillip James WADE	U	16 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
O. A. JOHANSSON  	M	35 	M	Fjelbcackd, Sweden       	Master
J. G. BERGSTRAUR	M	38 	M	Bygdia, Sweden             	Mate
G. L. JOHANSSON 	U	27 	M	Fjelbackd, Sweden       	Canstapel
D. M. RUNDRIST     	U	38 	M	Kalndr, Sweden            	Matras
Johan JOHANSSART	U	22 	M	Sundsvall, Sweden         	Matras
M. DETTERSON	        U	23 	M	Braneby, Sweden           	Latt Matras
Y. BYOTAM	        U	19 	M	Bygdia, Sweden            	Youngman
Arnhatt ANDERSSAN	U	18 	M	Fjelbackd, Sweden         	Youngman
Alfred DAVEELET 	U	17 	M	Harere, France           	Youngman
Stephen NEALE	        M	44 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Pilot

Vessel:	"Lydia Cookson"
	
Robert WALLIS     	W	63 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
John KERRY	        U	21 	M	Southchurch, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ella"
	
William Clark HILLS	M	44 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Captain
Daniel EXTON	        M	45 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Star"
	
John S. HALL      	M	57 	M	Upnor, Kent, England      	Mariner

Vessel:	"Minnie"
	
William SODER    	W	53 	M	Harwich, Essex, England  	Mate

Vessel:	"Bethel"
	
James H. ELVY    	M	36 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Master Mariner
William FRIEND    	U	24 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Ab Seaman

Vessel:	"Energy"
	
Thomas G. NICHOLS	M	35 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Captain
G. NICHOLS	 	        14 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate (son)

Teynham, Kent

Vessel "Emma"
	
John BRISSENDEN  	M	30 	M	Bredgar, Kent, England    	Master Captain Of Barge

Vessel:	"Arthur
	
John HEDGLEY      	U	23 	M	Nigelsham Eshford          	Master
Henry BUSBRIDGE    	U	26 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lydia"
	
George CRANFORD 	U	26 	M	Blackwall , London, Middlesex	Mate

Vessel:	"Retreat"
	
Walter LAMUY     	M	29 	M	Barking, Sussex, England        Master
Robert SINDEN     	U	22 	M	...                        	Mate
Maria LAMUY	        M	29 	F	City London, Middlesex, Eng	Masters Wife
Ellen LAMUY	        U	1 	F	City, London, Middlesex, Eng	Masters Dau

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Alfred WHITEHEAD	U	22 	M	Newington, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"George Ranger"
	
George Thomas WOOLTON	U	49 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Master

Vessel:	"III A C"
	
Benjamin GAGE     	U	37 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Rosa"
	
Stephen LEWIS	        U	48 	M	Boughton Blean, Kent, England	Master

Vessel:	"Collingwood"
	
Thomas William GREGORY	M	58 	M	Challock, Kent, England 	Master
James SILBURN	        U	21 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Jeffie"
	
Edward BIGGS     	U	23 	M	Bermondsey , London, Middlesex  Mate

Vessel:	"Ada"
	
George SHRUBSALL	M	22 	M	Milton Nr Sittingbourne, Kent	Captain
Robbert WARD	        U	25 	M	Milton Nr Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Henry & Eliza"
	
George MOORE	        M	42 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Waterman
Stephen SHENTON 	U	24 	M	Lea Bridge, Middlesex, England  Waterman

Vessel:	"G. A. M. C."
	
Obadiah SHRUBSALL	M	30 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Eng	Captain
William SHRUBSALL	U	22 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Eng	Mate

Lower Halstow, Kent

	Vessel:	"Fly"
	
Edward MURRELL      	M	70 	M	Leigh, Essex, England      	Watchman Oyster Fishery

Vessel:	"Yelsted"
	
James FENTEMAN     	M	25 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
David RITCHIE	        U	17 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"George"
	
George SUTTON	        M	26 	M	Sevenoaks, Kent, England	Master
Chas. H. WARDEN 	W	46 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
Philip JEWISS     	U	23 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Joseph ROBINS    	U	17 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"S Taylor"
	
Robert PAGE      	M	31 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Master
George FROST	        U	34 	M	Grays, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Rapid"
	
Elias John DYKE	        U	20 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Captain
John William GAMMAGE	U	17 	M	Hosley, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
William GOLDSTONE	U	25 	M	Benfleet, Essex, England	Master
James BAKER	        U	19 	M	Richmond, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Atalanta"
	
James VANT	        M	54 	M	Halstow, Kent, England   	Master Of Barge
William CORK	        U	17 	M	Rainham, Kent, England   	Mate Of Barge

Vessel:	"Sophia"
	
James (Snr) NYE 	M	66 	M	Upnor, Kent, England     	Master
James (Jnr) NYE 	U	39 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Bonette"
	
Abraham DENNISS 	M	53 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Mariner On Shore
George MILLS	        U	21 	M	Newington, Kent, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Pioneer"
	
James LIGHTNING 	U	47 	M	Brook, Norfolk, England 	Mate

Murston, Kent

Vessel:	"Florence Little"
	
William George BOREHAM	U	30 	M	Bow, Middlesex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"John Bright"
	
Charles WILES    	M	31 	M	Milton                   	Mariner
Walter WILLIAMS	        U	21 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Mariner

Milton in Milton, Kent

Vessel:	"Omega"
	
Ernest ROSSITER 	U	25 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Charles-Kate"
	
Alfred (Captain) COLMAN	M	36 	M	Sittingbourne           	Master
George TAYLOUR	        U	17 	M	Hull, York, England             Mate

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
Strains SHRULESALL	W	33 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Master
George GOWER	        U	41 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Harmony"
	
John Joseph Samuel OSBORN M	30 	M	Great Clactom, Essex, England	Master
Jacob HOLMS     	U	22 	M	Dare, Kent, England             Mate
Clara OSBORN	        M	29 	F	Shalford St Marys, Suffolk, Eng	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Robert"
	
Robert HUBBARD    	M	52 	M	Upchurch, Kent, England 	Master
Fanny HUBBARD	        M	40 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Lady Sondes"
	
Samuel MILLESTED	M	40 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
William HARRISON	M	40 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate
William SHEPARD	        U	19 	M	Bamgate, Kent, England  	Seaman
Fred MILLESTED	        U	17 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Cook

Vessel:	"William Porter"
	
John Henry FULLER	U	38 	M	Milton Next Gravesend, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Sybil"
	
William (Captain) WILSON  M	28 	M	Milton Sittingbourne    	Captain Of Barge
John WILSON	        U	25 	M	Milton Sittingbourne      	Mate

Vessel:	"WB"
	
Thomas WILSON           M	37 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Orient"
	
George BARTLIT    	U	20 	M	Sittingborne, Kent, England	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Aldershot"
	
Frank MARSH	        U	19 	M	Ospringe, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"CB"
	
Harry SUTTON     	U	24 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"James Bowler"
	
William (Senr) FROST	M	53 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Master
William (Jnr) FROST	M	28 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Mate
John FROST	          	13 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Teetotaler"
	
David BURCHETT    	M	41 	M	Rainham, Kent, England    	Master
Thomas WILLIAMS 	U	23 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"George & Francis"
	
Charles WILSON    	U	20 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
Albert FREEBORN	        U	18 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Thomas & Eduard"
	
Thomas HARWOOD    	U	20 	M	Gravesend                	Mariner Mate

Vessel:	"Frank Filmer"
	
Henry SHRUBSALE 	M	40 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
Henry SHRUBSALE 	U	17 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate
H. (Mrs) SHRUBSALE	M	42 	F	Canterbury, Kent, England	Passenger (wife)
Stephen SHRUBSALE	 	6 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Passenger (son)

Vessel:	"Iona"
	
Jhon POTTER      	U	21 	M	Little Clacton, Essex, England	Mate
Joseph BLADEN    	U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Orderney Seaman

Vessel:	"Judy"
	
Hary FRANCES    	U	23 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
George COVENTRY   	U	19 	M	Greenwitch, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
Richard BRICE    	U	16 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Kathleen"
	
John ROBERTS      	M	33 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Captain
Samuel MERCER	        U	36 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate
Alfredd ROBERTS	 	        12 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England    Son of Captain (Blind One Eye)
	Occ:	Son Of Captain

Vessel:	"August"
	
George MARTIN     	M	42 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Thomas EVERDEN	        M	44 	M	Frinsbury, Kent, England	Mate
John CORNES	        W	43 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Ordny Seaman

Vessel:	"Maud"
	
James GREEN     	M	38 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Master
John CLEAR	        U	16 	M	Popler, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
John STANDING    	U	25 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Edward JESSOP     	M	30 	M	New Hythe, Kent, England	Master
William ANSELL     	M	47 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Edward COGGER	        U	16 	M	Upnor, Kent, England      	Boy

Vessel:	"Lucretia"
	
Henry EARL       	M	32 	M	Frinsbury, Kent, England	Master
Harry SINCLAIR     	U	22 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Walter"
	
John GREGORY     	M	46 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
William GREGORY	        U	21 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Richmond"
	
William THOMAS   	M	44 	M	Lower Halstow, Kent, England	Master
William ABBOTT    	U	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Thomas FRENCH	        U	27 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Visitor

Rainham, Kent

Vessel:	"Cornucopia"
	
William RAMSAY    	M	39 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
William NELSON   	M	50 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Mate
John CUBITT	        M	50 	M	Blakney, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
William BULARD      	M	63 	M	Blakney, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Joseph PAINE      	U	19 	M	Shields, Durham, England	O D Seaman
Hannery HUGSON  	U	17 	M	Whitby, York, England    	Apprentice
Charles HOWARD   	U	15 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Rocket"
	
Joseph COCK       	M	57 	M	Porthelaven, Cornwall, England	Master
Alfred COLLINS	        M	28 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Mate
Phillip ROTHWELL	W	45 	M	Yarmouth N S            	A B Seaman
Joseph Thomas TREMETH	U	30 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Brent"
	
John KEYS	        M	45 	M	Grays, Essex, England      	Master
John KEYS	        U	19 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Conservative"
	
Thommas BEVAN	           	  	M	
Charles WEBSTER  	M	25 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
John SHERESS	        U	18 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Eugenie"
	
Charles SEARS      	U	24 	M	Hartlip, Kent, England   	Master
William Tho. SEARS	U	22 	M	Hartlip, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Blue Bell"
	
William SMEED	        M	48 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Master
Augustus JARRET	        U	17 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Fairy"
	
Charles HUTSON     	M	53 	M	East Packham, Kent, England     Master
George HUTSON	        U	16 	M	Rainham, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Kate"
	
James Thomas PELLATT	M	36 	M	Leigh, Essex, England   	Master
James William French PACKHAM
                  	U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Siloam"
	
Alfred BRIGHT    	M	44 	M	Bleen, Kent, England    	Mate
Archibald TAYLOR	U	18 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Apprentice
Robert DONALDSON	M	28 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	A B
Wm. Henry TAYLOR	U	20 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Apprentice
Edward ROWDEN	        U	16 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Apprentice

Upchurch, Kent

Vessel:	"Alfred"
	
Wm. WHITNALL	        U	32 	M	Upchurch, Kent, England 	Master
Edward GILES	        U	17 	M	Halstow, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Nile"
	
Charles GIBSON     	M	51 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Watchman Oyster Fishry

Vessel:	"New Ada"
	
Chas. H. SHILLING	M	47 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, Eng	Master
Edward STEWARD     	U	18 	M	Greenhithe, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Millstone"
	
William SMITH     	M	39 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Master

Vessel:	"Millstone"
	
Alfred TURNER     	U	22 	M	Stepple, Essex, England 	Mate

Queenborough, Kent

Vessel:	"Bessie Hart"
	
John SIMMONS    	W	55 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Master
Gorge HARRIES    	U	19 	M	Rumley, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Gratitude"
	
Albert WHITE     	M	43 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
John GRAY	        U	21 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ellen Smeed"
	
Fred STROUD	        U	29 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Ord Seaman
George CAMBURN  	U	22 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
George ELLIS    	U	26 	M	Milton                   	Master
William MASON     	U	18 	M	Sittingbourne            	Mate

Vessel:	"Charles"
	
John BROWN	        U	22 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
Josiah SHRUBSALL	M	53 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Mariner Master
Thomas SHRUBSALL	U	16 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Liberator"
	
William COWARD    	U	21 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
William EXELL     	U	22 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Woldemar"
	
William John BEDWELL	M	43 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Certified Master
William BEDWELL 	M	69 	M	Blean, Kent, England     	Mate Certificated Master With Serviture
Henry John PACKER	M	31 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Ab Seaman
William PACKER	        U	26 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Ab Seaman
Robert ROE	        M	39 	M	Dorset, England          	Ab Seaman
William John MC CLER...	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman
Richard NEWELL	        U	18 	M	Broadstairs, Kent, England	Apprentice
Esther BEDWELL    	M	46 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mates Wife
Ernest William BEDWELL	 	3 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mates Child

Vessel:	"Frances"
	
Henry SELLEN      	M	30 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	Captain
James FIELD	        M	51 	M	Herne, Kent, England            Mate

Vessel:	"Isabella"
	
Henry STAGGS    	M	35 	M	Prittwell, Essex, England	Master
Henry STAGGS      	M	17 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	Mate
Albert STAGGS     	U	14 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Anglo Saxon"
	
Edward Alfred HEARN	M	27 	M	Crayford                  	Master
Thomas Henery MUNDAY	U	20 	M	Greenwich                	Mate

Vessel:	"Dumlin"
	
James HUNTER	        U	21 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Master
William MC CULLY	U	18 	M	Stepney, London, Middlesex	Mate

Vessel:	"R. O. W."
	
John Frederick SAYERS	M	25 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Master
James GILBERT    	U	16 	M	Erith, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Erinfield"
	
Wm. M. KEE	        M	54 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Lightman
J. CRANFIELD	        M	35 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Lightman

Vessel:	"Charlott Pearson"
	
Thomas NEWTON    	U	17 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Mate
James NEWTON	        U	12 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Edith Mary"
	
Henry KEARN     	U	25 	M	Erith, Kent, England    	Mate
Fredk. BELL      	U	23 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Ab

Vessel:	"Ripple"
	
Reuben FROST     	M	49 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman (Seaman)
James GREEN	        M	49 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman (Seaman)
Reuben FROST	        M	28 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman (Seaman)
Auther FROST    	M	26 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Echo"
	
Samuel GURTON     	M	28 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman (Seaman)
Alfred CONDON	        M	42 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman (Seaman)
Thomas BIBBY	        M	36 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman (Seaman)
Bengeman WITHMOR	W	31 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Aid"
	
Edward CLEMENCE 	M	50 	M	Grate Bentley, Essex, England	Master
George KERRIDGE 	M	60 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate
James CLEMENCE	        U	17 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Reform"
	
William BARBROOK	M	32 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Master
John BARBROOK	        M	25 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Ab
Henery SPARROW	        M	44 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Ab

Vessel:	"Little Susannah"
	
Elisha WADE	        M	44 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master
Elisha WADE	        U	19 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate
George BATES     	U	17 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Boy
David WADE	        U	14 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Kingfisher"
	
Alfred RIDGEWELL	M	33 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Master
Walter RIDGEWELL	M	40 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Mate
Charles WASH	        M	30 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Ab

Vessel:	"Raven"
	
Robert WILLIAMS	        M	33 	M	Milton, Kent, England           Master
E. PAGE          	M	31 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Mate
Alice WILLIAMS     	M	25 	F	Milton, Kent, England     	Passenger
Emley PAYGE	        M	26 	F	Milton, Kent, England     	Passenger

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
George DOUGLASS 	U	16 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
John NORRIS	        M	23 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Maria Eliza"
	
William WEBB    	M	52 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master Mariner
Eliza WEBB	        M	32 	F	City of London, Middlesex	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Frank"
	
William PORT	        M	45 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England       Master
William PORT	        U	20 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Wave"
	
Edward ELLIS     	M	35 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
John HARVEY	        U	17 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Robert"
	
John THOMAS	        M	40 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Captain
Fredrick BRIDGE	        U	17 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Gladstone"
	
John FISH	        M	47 	M	Walworth, Surrey, England	Master
Frederick GEORGE	U	19 	M	Hartlip, Kent, England  	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
William George COCKELL	M	30 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
George PRICE    	U	55 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Defiance"
	
Wm. COWARD	        M	55 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Master
George COWARD	        U	13 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Passenger

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
Robert WEBB      	M	64 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Master
Frederick WEBB     	U	22 	M	Hoo, Kent, England              Mate
Edward WEBB      	U	24 	M	Grays, Essex, England      	Nil

Vessel:	"Rowena"
	
James GARDNER     	W	44 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master
Clive BROWN	        U	21 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Mate
John RANSOME	        U	40 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Ab Seaman
Henery WATERS	        U	19 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Ab Seaman
Henery TUCKER	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Apprentice
William KENNEDY 	U	22 	M	Liverpool                 	Ordny Seaman
Joseph MC MILLAN	U	20 	M	North Carolina, Richmond, USA 	Ordny Seaman

Vessel:	"Sussex"
	
William FARRINGTON	M	53 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
Frank FARRINGTON	U	19 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate Etc

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
William HEAD      	M	59 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Master
Thomas BLYTH     	M	62 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Mate
George COOK      	M	48 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Ab
Edward DAVEYS     	M	21 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Ab
James COLLER	        U	18 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	O S
James SMITH	        U	14 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Harriet"
	
Henry HOARE     	M	24 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
James FOSBEARY    	M	21 	M	Battersea                 	Mate
Return to Introductory Page