Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 10
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




KENT - PART 10



Ships in Port 1881 - Kent - Part 10

Chatham, Kent

Institution:	"Chatham & Adjacent Barracks" Chatham Kent
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
W. W. TAYLOR    	M	37 	M	 (B S), India          	        Captain 87 Foot
William CHAMBERS	M	59 	M	Gillingham, Kent, Eng	        Master Mariner War Dept Vessel
Thomas ANDERS	        M	38 	M	Purfleet, Essex, Eng	        Able Seaman
William HAMILTON	U	26 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, Eng         Able Seaman
William DINGLE	        U	22 	M	Gillingham, Kent, Eng	        Able Seaman
George ANDERS	        U	17 	M	Upnor, Kent, England	        Boy
William JONES	        M	40 	M	Wakefield, York, Eng	        Able Seaman War Dpt Vessel Petrel
Henry COOK	        U	28 	M	Chatham, Kent, Eng	        Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Liberty"
	
John HADLOW     	M	23 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, Eng	Master

Vessel:	"Triton"
	
Henry BANNISTER 	U	23 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Master
Thomas BROYD	        U	19 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate
Frederick BANNISTER	 	13 	M	Grays, Essex, England    	Boy

Vessel:	"Hero"
	
John MONNGER     	M	34 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Master
Ann MONNGER	        M	24 	F	Bermonsey , London, Middlesex	Masters Wife
John MONNGER	        U	3 	M	Bermonsey , London, Middlesex	Masters Son
Martha MONNGER   	U	1 	F	Frinsbury Rochester       	Masters Daur

Vessel:	"Winchester"
	
John HADILOW    	U	28 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary Denne"
	
Thos. GERMANY     	M	54 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Master
Henry MATHEWS	        M	44 	M	Wakering, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Favourite"
	
William WHIFFIN	        M	31 	M	Cliffe, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Drachenfells"
	
Thomas SMY	        U	20 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Master
Robert BROOKS   	U	17 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Cockrel"
	
William URITCRIK	U	16 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate
William RIAKS	        U	24 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Engine Driver

Vessel:	"Hero"
	
Edward COOK     	U	21 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Mate
Wm. Taylor ARNOLD	U	22 	M	Kingsdown, Kent, England	Able Seaman
George BRICE	        U	25 	M	Longstock, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Henry BEARDWELL 	U	19 	M	Stoke, Suffolk, England 	Able Seaman
John GOLDSACK	        U	21 	M	St Stevens, Kent, England	Ordinary
William BROWN	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordinary

Vessel:	"Ommelanden"
	
John WOODROW     	U	19 	M	Swanage, Dorset, England	Ord Seaman

Vessel:	"Vanquisher"
	
James Chapman SMITH	M	47 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master
George WALKER	        U	59 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Richard BALE	        U	44 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
Richard STIDSTON	W	36 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Peter ANDERSON	        U	48 	M	 (F), Sweden             	A B
Albert SIMSON	        U	17 	M	Burkensted, Cheshire, England	O S
John WOODHAMS	        U	17 	M	Lee Green                 	Boy
Samuel CARR	        U	19 	M	                         	Boy

Vessel:	"Oswy"
	
John STEVENSON    	M	42 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Master
John ANDESS	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	O R Seaman
Frank BOYCE	        U	17 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Apprentice
Edward GILLINGS	        U	17 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Quicksteps"
	
William POPE     	M	24 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Captian
George POPE	        U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Arthur POPE	        U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Metropolitan Police Ships Chatham Dockyard"
	
George BRAWN      	U	34 	M	Stanwick, Northampton, England	Serjeant Metro Police
Thomas WALKER    	U	37 	M	Caston, Norfolk, England	Constable Metro Police
Alfred HAIZELDEN	U	28 	M	Mayfield, Sussex, England	Constable Metro Police
William BAWDEN    	U	23 	M	Pilton, Devon, England    	Constable Metro Police
James SMITH	        U	29 	M	Friston, Suffolk, England	Constable Metro Police
John Thomas LUKER	U	26 	M	Windsor, Berkshire, England	Constable Metro Police
Ralph SMITH	        W	27 	M	Shipton, York, England    	Constable Metro Police
Timothy COLLOPY 	U	25 	M	Pimlico, Middlesex, England	Constable Metro Police
William SMITH	        U	24 	M	Turnham Green, Middlesex, Eng	Constable Metro Police
James BROWN	        U	22 	M	Willey, Shropshire, England	Constable Metro Police
Robert William HUGGAN	M	47 	M	Smithy Bridge, Lancashire, Eng	Constable Metro Police
Louisa HUGGAN   	M	48 	F	St Georges Hanover Sqr, Middx	Ships Cook To Mess (Wife)
Walter Edward HUGGAN	 	12 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Scholar (Son)
Robert William HUGGAN	 	10 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Scholar (Son)

Vessel:	"Golden Fleece"
	
Thomas JENKINS    	M	47 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Tennessee"
	
Henry FLOWERDAY 	M	44 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master Mariner
Henry KNIGHT	        U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
George RITCHEE	        U	48 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland     	Cook And A. B.
Charles OLSEN           U	28 	M	Gottenberg (Nat BS), Sweden	A B
John ARMSTRONG          U	40 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	A B
Joseph J. RHODES	U	17 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	Apprentice
John NAINS	        U	19 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Apprentice
John MURRAY	        U	16 	M	Pembrey, Carmarthen, Wales	Apprentice
Kate FLOWERDAY	        M	40 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife
John Henry FARRE	M	38 	M	Hamburg, Germany           	Master

Vessel:	"Robert & Catherine"
	
Henry DUNN	        M	22 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Mate
Edward SMITH	        U	18 	M	Seaham, Durham, England    	A B
Thomas LEACH	        M	16 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	O S

Vessel:	"Daring"
	
John H. THOMPSON	M	39 	M	Tetney Lock, Lincoln, England	Master
William MIMPRESS	U	34 	M	Maldon, Essex, England     	Mate
Fredrick STRUTT 	U	27 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Cook
Edward YOUNGER	        U	16 	M	Maldon, Essex, England     	O S
Peter SIMPSON	        U	17 	M	Queensferry, Scotland     	O S
Charles KIRKHAM 	U	15 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Blue Bell"
	
Joseph DUTHIE    	M	48 	M	Fraserburgh, Scotland     	Master
James MAXWELL    	M	26 	M	Portsoy, Scotland         	Mate
Charles TREAIL     	M	28 	M	Fraserburgh, Scotland      	A B Seaman
Andrew NOBLE	        M	24 	M	Fraserburgh, Scotland     	A B Seaman
Alexander TREAIL	U	19 	M	Fraserburgh, Scotland     	Cook

Gillingham, Kent

Vessel:	"Louise Lorne"
	
Alfred Henry BECK	U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Staffanotis"
	
Edward GRIGGS     	M	42 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Steward
Henry BARTON	        M	30 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	A B

Vessel:	"Gertrude"
	
Alexander SMITH	 	        38 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Richard PARKER	 	        19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Amelia"
	
Wm. Hy. BIDDICK  	M	40 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Master

Vessel:	"William & Charles"
	
Elias LETCHFORD 	U	23 	M	Aylesford, Kent, England	Master
Henry MARSHALL          U	23 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William"
	
William G. BEASEL	M	50 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Fredrick AYUTTA 	U	20 	M	Wesminster , London, Middlesex	Mate

Vessel:	"William Bennett"
	
William BENNETT 	M	43 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Murray ROBINSON 	U	21 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Corisande"
	
Benjamen Robert FLOYD	U	17 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Mate Sailing Barge

Vessel:	"Gladstone"
	
William James MOVERLY	M	32 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Charlotte MOVERLY	M	32 	F	Rainham, Kent, England    	Masters Wife
Charles MOTT	        U	19 	M	New Brompton, Kent, England	Mate
Charlotte MOVERLY	U	9 	F	Gravesend, Kent, England	Masters Daur

Vessel:	"Emma And Edward"
	
Walter SPAIN     	M	24 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Captain
Alfred SPAIN     	U	14 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William"
	
William James BEST	U	21 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Edward FILLEY     	U	15 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Cambridge"
	
John STIBBOARDS 	U	32 	M	Hadleigh, Essex, England	Master
John WARREN	        U	18 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Jane Filmer"
	
Thos. Robt. LEE 	U	23 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
Edward SUSANS     	U	23 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate

Allington, Kent

Vessel:	"Prince"
	
W. BROMLEY       	M	39 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Master Of Barge
W. BROMLEY	        U	15 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Mate Of Barge

Vessel:	"Endeavour"
	
Amos CHEESEMAN     	U	24 	M	Yalding, Kent, England    	Master Of Barge
George CHEESEMAN	U	18 	M	Yalding, Kent, England    	Mate Of Barge

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Thomas CHUMLEY	        M	44 	M	Yalding, Kent, England    	Master Of Barge
Harry CHUMLEY	        U	14 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Mate Of Barge

Vessel:	"Leah Sills"
	
George ROSE	        M	39 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Elizabeth ROSE    	M	39 	M	Boxley, Kent, England    	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"James"
	
John BROOKS      	U	22 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Charmer"
	
George TICKNER    	M	44 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master

Vessel:	"Farleigh"
	
James NORTON     	W	65 	M	Yalding, Kent, England   	Waterman Master
Frederick KING     	U	18 	M	Yalding, Kent, England   	Waterman Mate

Vessel:	"Lady Macadam"
	
Samuel SANDERS	        M	35 	M	Rochford Hundred, Essex, Eng	Master
Fanny Sophia SANDERS	M	34 	F	Kidderminster, Worcester, Eng	Masters Wife
Frederick SANDFORD	U	16 	M	Romsey, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Resolution"
	
Walter ADAMS      	M	30 	M	Rotherfield, Sussex, England	Master Of Barge
James ACOTT	        U	16 	M	Town Malling, Kent, England	Mate Of Barge

Aylesford, Kent

Vessel:	"Good Intent"
	
Jerry ALDRIDGE     	W	65 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master

Vessel:	"Wellington"
	
Tomas SMITH	        M	39 	M	Yalding, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"John French"
	
Alfred PINHORN    	U	21 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Emma Jane"
	
Phillip FRENCH    	M	34 	M	Rettenden, Essex, England	Master
Henry COLL	        U	26 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Mate

Wouldham, Kent

Vessel:	"Beagle"
	
George CHAPMAN   	U	21 	M	Cliffe, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Swan"
	
George DAVIDSON 	M	63 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master

Vessel:	"Confidence"
	
William Charles GURE	U	23 	M	Upnor, Kent, England      	Mate

Burham, Kent

Vessel:	"Betsey"
	
William ALLEN     	W	69 	M	Stoke In 100 Of Hoo, Kent, Eng	Captain & Owner
William SHRUBSALL	U	44 	M	Milton, Kent, England   	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Jack Wright"
	
Alfred PARROTT	        M	46 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Captain Of Barge
Isabella PARROTT	M	48 	F	Rochester, Kent, England	Captains Wife
Joseph Saich MILLER	 	10 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Kent Of Rochester"
	
John GILLIARD    	M	58 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Captain
Arthur ARNOLD     	U	19 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Mate
Alfred ARNOLD     	U	14 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Boy

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
Thos. W. CLEGG    	M	43 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Thos. A. CLEGG	        U	24 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate
Henry CLEGG	        U	13 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Boy
Jane SMITH	        U	30 	F	Boxley, Kent, England   	Passenger

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Ann"
	
G. TURNER	        M	30 	M	Upnor, Kent, England     	Master
William SIBOURN 	U	24 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"John"
	
George CHAPMAN    	M	34 	M	Troy Town Rochester, Kent, Eng  Master
William HONG	        W	65 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Belgrave"
	
Alfred TAYLOR      	U	18 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Venus"
	
Ruben GURR	        U	21 	M	Upnor, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Amelia"
	
John LANGFORD    	M	38 	M	St Martin In The Fields, London	Master
Mary Ann LANGFORD	M	30 	F	Milton Nr Sitting Bourne, Kent	Masters Wife
John MARDEN	        U	16 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
Thomas TALBOT    	M	34 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master
William JOHNSON 	U	30 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Star"
	
William PAGE     	M	62 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Fisherman
James HIGGINS	        M	28 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Fisherman
William PACKHAM 	U	16 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Nellie"
	
Gorge MARCHEL    	U	22 	M	Rochester                	Mate

Vessel:	"Ann Peters"
	
George BAKER      	U	20 	M	Strood, Kent, England      	Master

Vessel:	"Welsh Girl"
	
John WILLIAMS	        M	28 	M	Milton Next Sittingborn, Kent	Master
James BEARD	        U	20 	M	Milton Next Sittingborn, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"April"
	
James WILLIAMSON	U	18 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
Edwin HORLOCK    	U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Tonbridge, Kent

Vessel:	"Borstal"
	
John KEMP        	M	60 	M	Yalding, Kent, England  	Master
Rebecca KEMP      	M	57 	F	Yalding, Kent, England    	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Branbridge"
	
Thomas JOHNSON     	U	47 	M	Peckham, Kent, England    	Master Lighterman
William LONGHURST	U	52 	M	Peckham, Kent, England   	Mate Lighterman

Maidstone, Kent

Vessel:	"John & Charles"
	
William ISAAC     	U	21 	M	Charlton, Kent, England 	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Charles"
	
Henry SPICER      	U	26 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master

Vessel:	"Friend"
	
Samuel BARMAN    	M	54 	M	Raleigh, Essex, England 	Master
Caroline BARMAN  	M	38 	F	Haverford West, Pembroke, Wal	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Trader"
	
Henry STUBLESFEILD	U	16 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Legecy"
	
Charles BUTLER    	M	44 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Master

Vessel:	"Judith"
	
Alfred RINY      	U	15 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Request"
	
William CRANE    	M	40 	M	Pillmith, Suffolk, England	Master
Charles HUBBURD 	U	21 	M	Grays, Essex, England    	Mate
Sarah CRANE	        M	28 	F	Beccles, Suffolk, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Brothers"
	
Edward MARTIN     	M	62 	M	Cranbrook, Kent, England	Master
William MARTIN    	U	15 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Samuel SHUTLER    	U	11 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Visitor

Whitstable, Kent

Vessel:	"Isabella's"
	
George HUGHES	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"Alice H"
	
R. GIFFORD      	U	21 	M	Littlebourne, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Charles STEVENS 	U	16 	M	Bethersden, Kent, England	Boy Seaman
Geo. WEBZELL	        U	19 	M	Sevenoaks, Kent, England	Boy Seaman
William WEBZELL 	U	17 	M	Seven Oaks, Kent, England	Boy Seaman

Vessel:	"Black Eagle"
	
Ths. J. STAPLETON	M	39 	M	Isle Of Grain, Kent, England	Master
Job Charles DANIEL	U	22 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Charles"
	
Charles CAMBURN  	M	22 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
James HURST	        U	17 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"Kathleen"
	
Charles JAMES	        U	19 	M	Sturry, Kent, England     	A B Seaman
George TILSON    	U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ord Seaman

Vessel:	"Thomas Foord"
	
Charles KNIGHT    	M	35 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Oyster Dredger
Tho. Js. ANDREWS	M	39 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Oyster Dredger
William REEVES    	M	53 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Oyster Dredger

Vessel:	"Elwin"
	
George SHILLING 	U	39 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Mariner (Master)
Joseph SHILLING 	U	29 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Mariner (Mate)

Vessel:	"Marie Josephine"
	
Frederick MAYTON	U	27 	M	Ash, Kent, England         	A B Seaman
William PEAT    	U	16 	M	Blean, Kent, England      	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"Eva"
	
William Burvill MACKIE	U	23 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Master (Pilot)
Geo. PHILPOTT	        U	18 	M	Margate, Kent, England          Mate (Pilot)

Vessel:	"Alpha"
	
Frederick KING    	U	23 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Star Of The North"
	
Henry FASSOM    	U	19 	M	Winchip, Kent, England    	Apprentice Seaman
Geo. HOPKINS	        U	19 	M	Barham ?, Kent, England 	Apprentice Seaman
Albert WILKINS	        U	18 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"John & Edwin"
	
Archless HUDSON 	M	37 	M	Swalclift, Kent, England	Master Mariner
James ROUSELL	        U	20 	M	Broad Oak, Kent, England	A B Seaman
George STAPLETON	U	18 	M	London, Kent, England    	Apprentice
William WITEHEAD	U	17 	M	Chieslett, Kent, England	Apprentice
Edward RILEY	        U	17 	M	Manchester                	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Vivid"
	
Henry William JARROW	U	30 	M	Islington, London, Middlesex	Able Seaman
William LINKINS 	U	30 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Apprentice Seaman
George William VIDGEON	U	30 	M	Hythe, Kent, England     	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"Thirza"
	
George STOAKES    	U	20 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Willie"
	
John Thomas HIRSTT	U	22 	M	Ash, Kent, England      	Mate
Alfred COVENEY     	U	20 	M	Bredentine, Kent, England	Apprentice
Walter HOPPER	        U	16 	M	Bridge, Kent, England    	Apprentice
Ebenezer BEANEY 	U	17 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"J. A. Jackson"
	
George M. BORRILL	M	32 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Master
George SPENCE	        U	24 	M	Blacktoft, York, England	Mate
Walter HINDS	        U	37 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	A B Seaman
Charles RICHMOND	U	19 	M	Thorner, York, England    	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Anne Sophia"
	
James MARTIN      	U	17 	M	Dundee, Scotland        	Boy Seaman

Vessel:	"Sela"
	
Geo. SANDY	        U	40 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Thos. TODD	        U	21 	M	St Shields, Durham, England	Apprentice Seaman
John Frances BAYNES	U	16 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	Apprentice Seaman
Richard DENNE	        U	15 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary Anne"
	
Samuel WARD       	U	19 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
Richard KARE      	M	57 	M	Rye, Sussex, England      	Master Fishing
Jos. CASTLE	        M	48 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fishing

Vessel:	"Betsey"
	
Alf GAINBRELL     	M	57 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Captn Watch Boat Fisherman
Henry BAKER	        M	60 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman
Ethelbert EDENDEN	U	30 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman
John Thos. WEATHERLY	M	30 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman
Walter BUTCHER	        M	34 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman

Vessel:	"Royal Native"
	
Edward RIGDEN	        M	51 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master Fisherman
William J. MATTHEWS	M	56 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England       (Blind) Mate Fisherman
Thomas M. BROWLING	U	52 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England       (Blind) A B Fisherman

Vessel:	"George Cookson"
	
John CLAMMASSON 	M	60 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Alfred BAKER	        U	23 	M	Hookham, Surrey, England	Mate
Susan CLAMMASSON	M	59 	F	Grays, Essex, England     	Wife Of Master

Vessel:	"Star"
	
James HALL      	M	68 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman
Edwin M. NUTT	        U	37 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman
William MANTLS    	U	32 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman
James SANDY	        U	36 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman

Vessel:	"Kent"
	
John NUTTEN     	M	42 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master Fisherman
George SHINGLESTON	M	26 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman
Wallace NUTTEN    	U	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O Seaman Fisherman

Vessel:	"Moneta"
	
Edwin DAWKINS      	M	27 	M	Wymens Wold, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Charles FARMER    	U	21 	M	Broadstairs, Kent, England	A B Seaman
James SKINNER	        U	17 	M	Northiam, Sussex, England	Apprentice
James PARNELL	        U	16 	M	Blean, Kent, England      	Apprentice

Vessel:	"William & George"
	
William RYE	        M	33 	M	Faversham                	Master
Charles GREGORY 	U	28 	M	Faversham                 	Mate

Vessel:	"United"
	
James TOOKEY    	M	34 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Master
John SAVIN	        M	38 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Marion"
	
Johan ANDERSEN    	M	35 	M	Gothenburgh, Sweden       	A B Seaman
Abraham TOSH	        U	16 	M	Stalisfield, Kent, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Garibaldi"
	
John TOWERS       	M	46 	M	Brightingsea, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Daring"
	
William BURCH   	M	29 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	Master
William BRETT	        M	26 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Caroline"
	
John White MILLES	U	24 	M	Portsmouth, Huntingdon, Eng	Mate
Edwin J. HOWEL	        U	18 	M	Swansea, Wales           	O Seaman
John BOWELS	        U	18 	M	Limmerick, Ireland          	O Seaman
George ELDRIGE	        U	17 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"Salacia"
	
George REED       	U	32 	M	Bekley                    	Mate Mariner
John PAYNE	        U	23 	M	Tospham                  	Man A B Mariner
John PYM	        U	21 	M	Tospham                 	Man A B Mariner
Harry PYM	        U	23 	M	Tospham                  	Man A B Mariner
James HEARD	        U	19 	M	Tospham                  	O S Mariner
Thomas FRANCIS OR TRAVERS
                  	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O S Mariner
William FABWER OR VABWER	
                        U	18 	M	Sunderland                	J S Mariner

Vessel:	"Dagmar"
	
Henry Wootton GANN	M	29 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Alfred William DANIELS	M	21 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
William Henry UDEN	U	25 	M	Sturry, Kent, England     	Able Seaman
John SAMPSON	        M	30 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Able Seaman
Edward MC MANUS 	U	22 	M	Harrow                   	Able Seaman
Horace CARMAN	        U	18 	M	Paddock Wood, Kent, England	Ordinary Seaman
Alfred MILES	        U	16 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Eureka"
	
William GRAY      	M	29 	M	Bredgar, Kent, England    	Master
George MORGAN	        U	24 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B Seaman
George PAYTON	        M	34 	M	Blean, Kent, England      	Mate
Leonard SHILLING	U	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O D Seaman
John STONE	        M	62 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Frederick ANNOPORT	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Queen Of Dundee"
	
G. MC MILLAN      	M	29 	M	Dundee                    	Master
Alexander MASSON	M	28 	M	Findhorn                  	Mate
George RAMSAY    	M	33 	M	Dundee                   	Steward
John SMITH	        U	27 	M	Norway                   	A B Seaman
David BELL	        U	31 	M	Boughty Ferry             	A B Seaman
Alexander BRUCE	        M	29 	M	Dundee                  	A B Seaman
Alexander HILL	        M	26 	M	Arbroath                  	A B Seaman
John MC GLASHAN	        U	25 	M	Dundee                   	1st Engineer
Daniel DRUMMOND 	U	21 	M	Dundee                   	Ass Engineer
George WATSON     	M	33 	M	Dundee                   	Fireman
George ROBSON	        M	41 	M	Newcastle                 	Fireman
William HARTLEY 	M	37 	M	Newcastle                 	Fireman
Edwin LUCKHURST 	M	34 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B Fisherman

Vessel:	"Golden Sheaf"
	
Frederick BAILEY	U	19 	M	Deal, Kent, England        	Apprentice Seaman

	
Return to Introductory Page