Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN KENT 1881 - PART 1



Vessels at Deptford

Vessel:	"Marion"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Henry RESEIGH   	U	43 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England	Bargman Master

Vessel:	"Trident"
	
Stephen MORSLEY 	M	65 	M	Walton, Suffolk, England	Watchman Shipkeeper
Mary Ann MARSHALL	M	65 	F	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Shipkeeper Wife

Vessel:	"Rettendon"
	
Isaiah PAINE     	W	55 	M	Rettendon In, Essex, England	Master
John BRAND      	U	34 	M	Southminster, Essex, England    Mate
Charles PAINE     	U	13 	M	Rettendon In, Essex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Sir Walter Raleigh"
	
Thomas MILLER   	M	65 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Watchman Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Florence"
	
John PRICE	        M	60 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Ship Keeper (Watchman)
Harriett Jane PRICE	M	50 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Ship Keeper Wife
Thomas COOKSEY	        U	18 	M	Putney (In), Surrey, England	Mate (Seaman)
Alfred BODDINGTON	U	13 	M	Ash, Kent, England        	K? Boy

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Samuel COOKSEY    	M	22 	M	Stafford, England        	Bargeman

Vessel:	"John"
	
William Henry MOLES	M	52 	M	Old Brentford, Middlesex, Eng	Master
Alford MOLES	        M	19 	M	Old Brentford, Middlesex, Eng   Mate
Alford KEADLE	        M	34 	M	New Brentford, Middlesex, Eng   Lab (Hos)

Vessel:	"Sir William Jolliffe"
	
Charles VERION    	M	67 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Ship Keeper Watchman

Vessel:	"Superior"
	
Henry BUCKLEY    	M	43 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master
Elizabeth BUCKLEY	M	40 	F	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Orion"
	
John PEER         	M	26 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Seaman
William CRIER     	M	27 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England     Seaman
William TUCKER    	U	16 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Boy
James TURNER	        M	66 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fireman
Edward LOCKEN	        M	26 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman

Vessel:	"Steam Ship Eagle"
	
Stephen PHILPOTT	M	61 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Second Mate

Vessel:	"Marcia Greenleaf"
	
Andrew OLSEN      	W	38 	M	Frederick Shalds, Norway	1st Mate
C. S. BROWN	        U	27 	M	Maine, United States      	2nd Mate
H. H. BOOK	        M	40 	M	Hanover Frisland, Essex, Eng	Steward
Robert DUNBAR	        M	55 	M	Falmouth, Jamaica (Blind)	Cook
Samuel ANDERSON  	M	60 	M	New Orleans, United States	A Seaman
William BROWN	        U	37 	M	New York, United States 	A Seaman
Frank LAC	        U	34 	M	Frilste, Austria         	A Seaman
Thommas ALLEN	        U	37 	M	Boston, United States      	A Seaman
Mikel DONEHOW	        U	18 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	A Seaman
Thomas MURFEY	        U	35 	M	Portlands, United States	A Seaman
William MOSCHER	        U	18 	M	N. Scotia Vinsor        	A Seaman
William LEAMAN	 	        18 	M	Stralsund, Germany         	A Seaman
John NELSON	        U	35 	M	Landby, Sweden          	Carpenter
A.D. FRICKER	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Customs Officer Out Door

Vessel:	"SS Atlas"
	
Joseph CONNER      	U	18 	M	London, Surrey, England 	A Seaman

Vessel:	"Eider"
	
William Hornby BUTLER	U	28 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Henry SOULMAKER	        M	39 	M	Harlingen, The Netherlands	Seaman
David NAUTER	        M	40 	M	Harlingen, The Netherlands	Seaman

Vessel:	"Albion"
	
John NICHOLSON     	W	63 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Ship Keeper (Watchman)

Vessel:	"Henry George"
	
Nehemiah SHEAD      	M	28 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
Edward HIGGIN	        U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessels at Greenwich

Vessel:	"Royalist"
	
John VARLEY     	M	42 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Inspector Of Police
  VARLEY	        M	45 	F	Sutton, Bedford, England	Inspectors Wife
Richard STUCKEY   	U	20 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Police Constable
William WALLACE 	U	22 	M	Dunnham, Essex, England 	Police Constable
George BANKS	        U	21 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Police Constable
Lewis DEVLIN	        U	24 	M	Tyrone Co, Ireland      	Police Constable

Vessel:	"Sarah Pringle"
	
William EVANS      	M	67 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Master
Richard EVANS	        U	31 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Mate
Robert GRIFFITH	        U	20 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	A B Seaman
Patrick GILLWAN	        U	19 	M	Cork Bare Island          	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Mimotouse"
	
William JERMAN    	M	34 	M	Benfleet, Essex, England	Master
George SUDMEY	        U	19 	M	Greenwich                 	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Unity"
	
Alfred CLOKE       	M	64 	M	Guestling, Sussex, England	Master Bargeman

Vessel:	"Granite"
	
William BENZIES 	M	34 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Master
George PHILIP	        M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mate
John MC KENZIE      	M	41 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Cook & Seaman
August HOLS	        U	31 	M	Stettin, Prussia           	A B Seaman
Peter SMITH	        M	29 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman
John SMITH	        M	29 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman
James CHALMERS    	U	19 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	O S Seaman
William DUNCAN     	M	28 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Robert Mitertone"
	
Richard MERCER    	U	25 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
Frederick MERCER	M	64 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Wm.Sarah"
	
J. SPICE                M	34 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
J. ERLAND	        U	24 	M	Stockholm, Sweden         	Mate

Vessel:	"Effort"
	
Thomas WHITE	        M	57 	M	Sheernest, Kent, England	Master
G. VENTRIS	        U	21 	M	Wakering, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Howard"
	
Thomas George COLLINS  	M	40 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Master Bargeman
Louisa Ellen COLLINS	M	36 	F	St Anns, Middlesex, England     Wife

Vessel:	"Cornflower"
	
Richard KENT       	M	56 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Master
John Richd. HILL	M	44 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
William DUNFORD 	U	20 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	A B Seaman
Edward ROGERS	        U	20 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Hofa"
	
Samuel NEWNHAM     	M	41 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Waterman
Charles POOLE	        M	23 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Caulker (Shipbldr)

Vessel:	"S S Kangaroo"
	
Harold Charles GIFFORD	U	21 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	3rd Officer
John CADDY	        U	20 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Assisstant Steward
William POOLEY     	U	18 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Juan"
	
George GIBBONS     	M	35 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Master
John KENTSBAW	        M	50 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England         Mate
Steven COLLMAN     	U	29 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	A B
Marshall TUNELL 	U	29 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	A B
William KENTSHIER	U	20 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	A B
William SILK	        U	16 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Catherine"
	
James SMITH	        M	32 	M	Fenburge Bay ..., Ireland	Mate

Vessel:	"Tyne"
	
Henry HODGE	        M	52 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master Marriner
John INGE	        W	62 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Acorn"
	
Stephen LUCHFORD	U	23 	M	Rochester In, Kent, England     Captain
Joseph DUNN	        U	23 	M	Chatham In, Kent, England	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Aboukir"
	
Henry WADHAMS    	M	57 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Captain (On Shore)
Alfred HASSLL      	U	22 	M	Rochester In, Kent, England	Chief Mate
Luther Thomas WADHAMS	U	16 	M	Strood In, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Brothers"
	
Edwin ROBINSON     	U	24 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel at Lee, Kent

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
Henry SHEPHERD    	U	23 	M	Chiswick, Middlesex, England	Captain
Thomas ETSELL	        U	20 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate

Vessels at Charlton next Woolwich, Kent

Vessel:	"Equity"
	
George VENTERS    	U	30 	M	Burntisland, Scotland     	Mate
Frederick STRUTT	U	26 	M	Colchester, Essex, England     	Able Seaman
Arthur GOODWIN    	U	25 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Pearl"
	
James WATTS     	U	15 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Brilliant"
	
Francis NASSITER	M	50 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
William TAYLOR    	M	62 	M	Runswick, York, England    	Mate
J. FORREST	        U	23 	M	North Shields            	AB Seaman
A. MC INNES	        U	22 	M	Dover                   	A B Seaman
J. UNDERWOOD	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman
W. GRIMWOOD	        U	20 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Ab Seaman & (Cook)
E. DUCK	                U	17 	M	Castleton, Derby, England	O Seaman

	
Vessels at Woolwich, Kent
	
Vessel:	"Cleopatra"
	
G. E. ROBINSON     	M	40 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Walter BATT	        U	18 	M	Ashford, Kent, England  	Mate

Vessel:	"George & William"
	
William Ruben FRENCH	M	36 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Edward ELLICE	        U	25 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"The Daisy"
	
Daniel FORD      	M	37 	M	Maidstone                	Master
Henry ADAMS	        U	18 	M	Grays, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Thames Comenianway" Lighter
	
William KERNINGTON	M	30 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	A. B. Seaman & Shipkeeper Harbor

Vessel:	"Sarielles Of Goole"
	
Charles SARIELLE	M	38 	M	Goole, York, England       	Master (Seaman)
William Snowling CATCHPOLE  W	39 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Mate Seaman

Vessel:	"Hopper No 1" "Thames Conservancy"
	
Charles FINCH     	M	25 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Duke Of Cambride" Steamer
	
Benjamin Thomas RUSSELL	M	66 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Shipkeeper (HDS) Born To ...
Jane RUSSELL	        M	55 	F	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Shipkeepers Wife

Vessel:	"Ann Sailing Barge"
	
Henry JUIST      	M	49 	M	Kingston, Surrey, England	Lighterman
William KNIGHT	        M	36 	M	London Long Ditton, Surrey	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Elf Of Hartlepool"
	
Francis DENNIS     	M	62 	M	Scarbro, York, England     	Master
George Christopher FINN	U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
William Joseph HERITAGE	M	47 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Cook & AB Seaman (Ship Cook)
Carl William BROWN	M	34 	M	Halmstad (BS), Sweden    	AB Seaman
Joseph INNESS     	U	17 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Ord Seaman
James METCALF     	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ord Seaman

Vessel:	"Anne"
	
William RITCHIE 	M	51 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master Mariner
James RITCHIE	        U	18 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Seaman
Stephen MOUNTIFIELD	U	25 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Seaman
William COLLINS	        U	21 	M	Aldershot, Hampshire, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Queen Of The Isles" Thames Passenger Steamer
	
Wm. PINNIALL	        M	65 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Shipkeeper (Hds)

Vessel:	"Eclair" Thames Passenger Steamer
	
Thomas Fife Geo. MATE	M	60 	M	Margate, Kent, England    	Shipkeeper (Hsd)

Vessel:	"Bessie Rowe"
	
Evan JONES      	M	39 	M	Llandderniston, Carmarthen, Wales Master
John JONES	        W	61 	M	Llanbeblig, Carmarthen, Wales	Mate
Owen WILLIAMS	        M	47 	M	Llanbeblig, Carmarthen, Wales	Seaman
Hugh WILLIAMS	        M	35 	M	Llanbeblig, Carmarthen, Wales	Seaman
Thomas JONES	        M	23 	M	Pentraeth, Anglesey, Wales	Seaman

Vessel:	"Betsey"
	
Joseph HANDLEY    	M	61 	M	Maldon St Marys, Essex, Eng	Fort Le Of Apoial (Barge) >
Joseph BINDER	        M	51 	M	Oakley, Essex, England     	Fort Le Of Apoia ? (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Nonsuch"
	
John MAXWELL     	M	59 	M	Water Lane Fleet Street, Middx	Master
George EVES	        U	16 	M	Lessness Heath, Kent, England	Mate
Mary EVES	        W	35 	F	Lessness Heath, Kent, England	Mother Of Mate

Vessel:	"John"
	
Henry BROWN	        M	28 	M	Lamberth, Surrey, England	Lighterman (Seaman)
Frederick DURTNALL	U	16 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Mate
Sabina BROWN	        M	27 	F	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Masters Wife
Arthur BROWN	        U	5 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Son

Vessel:	"Rose"
	
William HARRISON	M	47 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	Master
William Harrison STORM	U	25 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	Mate
Alexander LORDINER	U	24 	M	Sydney Cape Briton NW      	AB Seaman
Francis AIRD       	U	18 	M	Newcastle Newcastle North	Apprentice
Arthur LATHAM      	U	18 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Daniel WILYMAN      	U	15 	M	Sutton, Lincoln, England	Apprentice
Albert BAUER       	U	16 	M	Stettin (Foreign), Germany	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Sea Swallow"
	
John WEBB         	M	34 	M	Greenwich                 	First Mate (Seaman)
Elizabeth WEBB     	M	30 	F	Kingston, Surrey, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Princess Victoria"
	
Stephen SPIRES     	U	26 	M	Gravesend                	Captain (Sea)
John ANDERSON	        M	48 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Mate
William LISTOR	        M	49 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Cook
John LISTOR	        U	30 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	AB
Henry CLAIR	        U	27 	M	Gloucester, England        	AB

Vessel:	"Alexandra"
	
James Francis BOWIE	U	31 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"North Star"
	
John HARLAND        	M	56 	M	Fylingdales, York, England	Master
George HARLAND     	U	18 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Mate
George WILYMAN     	U	23 	M	Sutton, Lincoln, England	S Cook And AB Seaman
Peter GREEN	        M	48 	M	Hodgefield, Norfolk, England	AB Seaman
Thomas TEASE	        U	21 	M	Lofthouse, York, England	Apprentice
Benjamin HARLAND	U	15 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Apprentice
John Elias PAYNE	U	15 	M	Tynemouth, Northumberland, Eng	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
George JURY	        M	39 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Emma JURY	        M	28 	F	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Edward HILLS      	U	20 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate
George JURY	        O	8 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England
Emma JURY	        O	5 	F	Sittingbourne, Kent, England

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
Charles ABBOTT     	M	25 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Captain (Bargeman)
Frank WOOD	        U	23 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England	Mate (Bargeman)
Matilda ABBOTT	        M	24 	F	Gravesend, Kent, England	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Malster"
	
Thomas Edward DAVIDSON	M	53 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Thomas Edward DAVIDSON	M	28 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
John DAVIDSON	        U	18 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Diamond"
	
Isaac NEWMAN    	M	56 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Master (Seaman)
John Thomas FOSTER	U	23 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Richard W. SETTEN	U	23 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	AB
John James BURT 	U	17 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Apprentice
Albert GREAVES     	U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Apprentice
James WHALE	        U	20 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, Eng	OS

Vessel:	"Spray"
	
Richard RAVEN     	M	37 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Master
Henry POINTER      	M	44 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England Mate
Mick MCGLADE	        U	18 	M	Newery County Armagh       	O Seaman
William SMITH      	U	19 	M	London, Surrey, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Sunflower"
	
John ADAMSON      	M	45 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Master
John George STEPHENSON	U	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
George MEDHURST 	M	27 	M	Ewell, Surrey, England  	AB Seaman
Thomas Edward NULLER	U	22 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	O Seaman
Benjamin REDSHAM	M	23 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	AB Seaman
Robert ROBINSON 	U	17 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Llare"
	
William WALLER     	M	56 	M	Clee, Norfolk, England     	Master
John SPRUTH	        M	27 	M	 (Foreign), Germany       	Mate
John MURPHY	        U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook AB Seaman
William BIRD      	M	25 	M	Beeston, Norfolk, England	AB Seaman
David BULLFORD    	U	24 	M	Poole, Dorset, England   	AB Seaman
Calib MANN	        U	21 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Nicholas Smith"
	
Thomas DOBSON      	W	53 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
James HINDS	        M	36 	M	Coggeshall, Essex, England	Mate
William T. DOBSON	U	26 	M	Whitby, York, England     	AB Seaman
Harry LEVER	        U	20 	M	Bermondsey, London, Middlesex	O Seaman
James LAIRD	        U	19 	M       Hackney , Surrey, England	Apprentice
Thomas REGAN	        U	19 	M	London Bermondsey , Middlesex	Apprentice
Thomas GREEN	        U	15 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Gordon"
	
Alfred John HALL	U	30 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Frederick LACKYES	U	19 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Eng Electric"
	
William C. COURES	M	26 	M	Eaton Nr Windsor, Berkshire	Mate (HDS) (Harbor Docks)
Christopher DIX         M	23 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Chief Fireman (HDS)
John ARNOLD	        U	19 	M	Upnor, Kent, England      	Second Fireman (HDS)
Charles G. PULLEN	U	17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Second Mate (HDS)
Edward AMBROSE	        U	15 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Cook (HDS)

Vessel:	"William"
	
Charles POWELL     	M	33 	M	Chiswick, Middlesex, England	Captain
George R. POTTER	U	27 	M	Isleworth, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah Weedon"
	
John WYATT      	M	36 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Master
Thomas STUBBS	        M	24 	M	Ratcliffe, Middlesex, England	Mate
Emma WYATT	        M	35 	F	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master's Wife
Emily STUBBS       	M	23 	F	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate's Wife

Vessel:	"I. M. O. D."
	
William COWARD     	W	66 	M	Whitby, York, England      	Master
John EMMERSON        	U	36 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	Mate
William AUGARTH 	M	29 	M	Whitby, York, England     	AB Seaman
Arthur TWATE	        W	57 	M	..., Wales              	AB Seaman
Charles OKE	        U	15 	M	Bromley, Kent, England    	Apprentice
David BLANDFORD   	U	17 	M	Market Drayton, Shropshire	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Caroline"
	
Daniel HART	        M	29 	M	Swansea, Wales           	Shipkeeper (HDS)

Vessel:	"Miriam"
	
James Moser RAWLINGS	W	60 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
James RAWLINGS     	U	28 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Pride Of The Dee"
	
John FOULKES     	M	29 	M	Hawarden, Flint, Wales    	Master
Stephen WILLIAMS	U	23 	M	Baggillt, Flint, Wales    	Mate
George KEARON      	U	23 	M	Arklow, Ireland         	AB Seaman
James MC ALISTER	U	18 	M	Newrey, Ireland         	OS Seaman

Vessel:	"James & Ann"
	
John NETTLINGHAM	W	63 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
William NETTLINGHAM	W	28 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Mate
James LOMAS	        M	45 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Labourer (HDS)
Robert PHILPOTT	        M	42 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Labourer (HDS)

Vessel:	"Man Of Kent"
	
Joseph SAYERS	        M	25 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Master
James BURBIDGE     	U	17 	M	Penge, Sussex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
William OST     	M	48 	M	Queenborough, Kent, England	Master
Alfred FIRMAN	        U	19 	M	Queenborough, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Zephifr"
	
John SMITH         	M	38 	M	Montrose                 	Master
Andrew BIRSE	        M	43 	M	Montrose                  	Mate
Alexander BARCLAY	M	39 	M	Montrose                  	Cook
John GREWAR	        M	23 	M	Montrose                 	AB Seaman
John GRUBB	        U	19 	M	Montrose                	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary Anne"
	
Edward COLLYER    	M	65 	M	Grays, Essex, England       	Master
Richard PARISH	        M	22 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"The Major"
	
Davied HAVIS      	U	20 	M	Pitsea, Essex, England    	Barge Man Mate
Isic CLARK	        U	30 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Literman Friend

Vessel:	"George & Elizabeth"
	
William KEMPTON 	U	23 	M	Dartford, Kent, England   	Mate

Vessel:	"Swift"
	
William Edward BUTCHER	M	38 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Master
John Edward MUCKLE	M	43 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Mate
Henry Joseph WILSON	U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England 	2nd Mate
William WALLIS     	M	36 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	Boatswain
Frank Joseph Leopold DE BLOCK
                  	M	42 	M	Ostend (Foreign), Belgium	Carpenter
William Newton COOK	U	24 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Seaman (AB)
Edward George PARSONS	M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Seaman (AB)
Frederick Walter SMITH	M	31 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Seaman (AB)
James FORD	        M	21 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Seaman (AB)
John COVERDALE          M	44 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Seaman (AB)
William Abraham HAYWARD	M	36 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Seaman (AB)
William George CRABB	U	19 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Ordinary Seaman
Alfred FINCH	        M	51 	M	East Ilsley, Berkshire, England	Chief Engineer
John SCOTT	        M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Chief Engineer
William RICHARDSON	M	28 	M	Saffron Walden, Essex, England	Crane Fireman
Henry GREENAWAY  	M	25 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
Thomas SCOTT	        M	42 	M	Bromley, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Thomas DUFFY	        M	27 	M	St Peter Port, Guernsey, Chan Is  Fireman
Henry YEVES	        M	26 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
George WOOLFORD 	M	48 	M	Purton, Wiltshire, England	Fireman
William CALLOW	        U	20 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	2nd Steward
Arthur BRIDEN	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	3rd Steward
William ZILLARD	        M	37 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Cook
Arthur BEER	        U	23 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Provision Merchant Passenger
Elizabeth Sarah PARABEN	U	43 	F	Porth Leven, Cornwall, England	Stewardess
Isabell MONGHAN 	U	20 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Governess Passenger (Teacher)

Vessel:	"Edwin"
	
James WYISE        	M	31 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Waterman
Samuel ARTHUR	        U	24 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Waterman
John Walter CLOVES	U	22 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Panther"
	
Robert DANIEL	        U	23 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Oliver BLEE	        U	25 	M	Port Leven, Cornwall, England	AB Seaman
James HEATS	        U	23 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Pelton SS"
	
John CORMELL     	M	45 	M	Limerick, Ireland          	Master
Martin GARDNER	        M	48 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Chief Mate
Edwin BULL	        M	37 	M	Isle Of White, England      	2nd Mate
Francis ATHISON 	M	34 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Carpenter
William STEAPHENSON	M	27 	M	Goternburg (For), Sweden	Steward
Henry BOLTON	        M	31 	M	Berrington, England        	Lampman & Seaman
Benjeman JOSIPH	        M	60 	M	South Shield, Durham, England	Seaman
George BAKER	        M	42 	M	Rochester(Bagerter), Kent, Eng	Seaman
James HOGG	        U	55 	M	South Shield, England     	Seaman
Christepher JEMESON	M	60 	M	Shetland, Scotland         	Seaman
William WILLIAMSON	M	35 	M	North Shields              	Chief Engineer
John CONNELL	        U	21 	M	South Shield             	Donkeyman
John SAUNDERS    	M	45 	M	Lowestoft               	Fireman
Joseph MILLS	        U	24 	M	Whitby                  	Fireman
Charles RIDGSBY 	U	28 	M	South Shields            	Fireman

Vessel:	"Josephine"
	
John BANNER       	M	42 	M	Wouldham, Kent, England 	Master
Lennis WEST	        M	22 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate
John BANNER	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Ness"
	
John Henry GUNDY	M	30 	M	Leigh In, Essex, England	Barge Master
Thomas THOMAS	        U	20 	M	Great Wakering, Essex	        Barge Mate

Vessel:	"Trotter"
	
Walter MIMPRESS 	M	32 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Master
George CAREY	        U	22 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Shoebury"
	
John HOWARD       	M	33 	M	Great Wakering, Essex, England	Master
William HALLS	        U	37 	M	Great Wakering, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Devon"
	
George Whiting BLACKLER	M	44 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Master
George CONGDON	        M	57 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
William GARRARD         M	50 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
Dannel MCCARTY	        M	45 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
Harry HORM	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	O Seaman
John FORD	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Kestrel"
	
Robert Alonzo COX	M	39 	M	Duryeness, Kent, England	Master
George Tyler COLES	M	28 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Chief Mate
John Edward GREEN	U	25 	M	Marsh Gibbon, Buckingham, Eng	2nd Mate
Edwin TANNER	        M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        Carpenter
David SENSIER	        M	29 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Boatswain
William CHUBB	        M	32 	M	Chippenham, Wiltshire, England	Boatswain
William PEARCE     	M	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boatswain
John BRENNAN	        M	31 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Boatswain
Thomas CROW	        M	48 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Boatswain
Henry PATERSON     	M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boatswain
Henry BARROW      	M	50 	M	Brentwood, Essex, England	Boatswain
Lewis LANE	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
George PAVELY     	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
Robert COCKS	        M	30 	M	Broadstairs, Kent, England	AB
Walter LARGEN	        M	27 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Chief Steward
Robert AMIS	        U	28 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Second Steward
John CUNNINGHAM 	M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Second Cook
George THING	        M	46 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Chief Engineer
John David LEWIS	W	61 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	2nd Engineer
William PERSELL 	M	34 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
George BAILEY	        M	42 	M	Cambridge, Cambridge, England	Fireman
Frederick GREEN 	U	29 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Fireman
Charles BASSETT 	M	53 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Fireman
John DUNN	        M	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
William JURY	        U	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
Henry CAVER	        U	14 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Engineers Steward

Vessel:	"Osprey SS"
	
Henry BARMAN     	M	40 	M	Southwark Lambeth       	Bricklayer Passenger
William WILSON     	M	34 	M	Southwark Lambeth          	Labourer Passenger
Thomas DAY	        U	26 	M	Southwark Lambeth         	Groom Passenger
Thomas HOWE	        M	34 	M	Southwark Lambeth          	Groom Passenger
James SAGE	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Turner E&M Passenger
William HOOKS	        M	49 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England 	Seaman Passenger
Joseph COMBE	        U	22 	M	 (BSB), Hungary          	Student Passenger
Julius SANESE	        U	36 	M	 (Foreign), Prussia        	Miner Passenger
Jacob ROSENFELDT	M	30 	M	 (Foreign), Russia          	Horse Dealer Passenger
Henry BROOM	        M	27 	M	 (Foreign), Russia        	Groom Passenger
Alfred MULLER	        U	22 	M	Dresden (Foreign), Germany	Groom Passenger
Helene STUNDT	        U	22 	F	Hamburg (Foreign), Germany	Nurse Passenger
Charles THUMPER	        U	28 	M	 (BSB), Sweden           	Seaman Passenger
Henry EHLERS	        M	42 	M	Hanover (Foreign), Germany      Butcher Passenger
Mary BOWER	        M	32 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Lady Passenger
Clara ANDERSON	        U	22 	F	Norton, Stafford, England	Lady Passenger
Anna SUNDERMANN    	U	25 	F	Hanover (Foreign), Germany	Lady Passenger
Elise BUL	        U	23 	F	Hanover (Foreign), Germany	Servant Passenger
Alfred MULLER	        U	28 	M	Dresden (Foreign), Germany	Banker Passenger
(Miss) BULL	        U	28 	F	United States             	Lady Passenger
John William WATTS	M	58 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Master
Thomas R. COOLING	M	45 	M	Grimoldby, Lincoln, England	First Mate
Henry BLAIR	        M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Secd Mate
Charles WINDER	        M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Carpenter
William BURTENUBE	M	45 	M	Hamburg (Foreign), Germany	Boatswain
Joseph ABELL	        M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB Seaman
John WILSON	        M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB Seaman
William NEWTON    	U	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB Seaman
James SADGROVE	        M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB Seaman
Thomas HOLMES	        U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	AB Seaman
Thomas SMITH	        M	36 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	AB Seaman
Thomas GREEN	        M	49 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman
John DUNN	        M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB Seaman
George SIMMONDS  	M	42 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB Seaman
William RICH	        U	18 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Ships Boy
James HARPER	        W	54 	M	Leith, Scotland           	First Engineer
Samuel STEWARD    	M	47 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Second Engineer
William SKINNER	        M	35 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Crane Boiler Man
George KELLICK	        M	32 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Stoker
John DUNN	        M	29 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Stoker
Thomas THOMPSON 	M	34 	M	Kent, England            	Stoker
Alfred DAVIS	        M	30 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Stoker
Charles HARRIS	        M	36 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Stoker
Charles HOPSON	        W	29 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Stoker
John HANNEN	        M	53 	M	Limerick, Ireland         	Stoker
William UNDERHILL	M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker
Henry BLANEY	        M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward Chief
Edward Hy. TAYLOR	M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward Second
William TAYLOR      	 	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward Boy
Robert WILLOUGHBY	M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook
Francis POWER	        W	54 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
William JONES	 	        14 	M	Sirton, Bedford, England	Ship Steward Boy
Henry EHLERS	        M	42 	M	Hanover (Naturalise BS) 	Miner Passenger
Elise EHLERS	        M	34 	M	Sydney, Australia       	Wife of Above Passenger
Martha Jane Clara EHLERS	  	F	                                Child of Above
Charles Henry EHLERS	 	9 	M	Sydney, Australia       	Child of Above

Vessel:	"Thomas & Caroline"
	
Alfred HIBBS	        M	45 	M	Walton On The Nare, Essex, Eng	Master
Henery WOOLVETT 	M	57 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Olley Field"
	
Jesse OLLEY        	M	56 	M	South Benfleet, Essex, England	Master
Mark E. OLLEY	        U	21 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate
Edmund C. BATES	        U	15 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Davenport"
	
John HOOKER	        M	37 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
William CHANDLER	U	20 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Henry SAMPSON     	U	17 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Empress"
	
Harry RANDS        	M	31 	M	Ipswich Shotley           	Master
James COULSON     	U	21 	M	Ipswich Shotley            	Mate
Edward GARROD     	U	14 	M	Ipswich Shotley          	Boy

Vessel:	"Quay Side"
	
Thomas HARDCASTLE	M	58 	M	Ripon, York, England     	Master (Sea)
Edward KIRK	        M	44 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	Mate
Edgar MILES	        U	34 	M	Heartham, Sussex, England	Cook & AB
Thomas STORM	        M	31 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	AB
William HAD...ESTER	U	18 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Apprentice
Abraham THOMAS	        U	17 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Apprentice
William Stephen PARIS	U	17 	M	London, Kent, England     	Apprentice
John FRAZER	        U	16 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Boy
Joseph RICHBELL	        M	60 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Pilot

Vessel:	"Challenger"
	
William Thomas WICKENS	M	31 	M	Milton ..., Kent, England	Master
George SIMMONS     	U	19 	M	Newbrampton, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Vulcan"
	
Joseph MARTIN	        M	33 	M	Higham, Kent, England     	Master (Bargeman)
Joseph WEST	        U	21 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Tonbridge"
	
William JOHNSON 	M	60 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England     Captain
Fredk. WEBB	        U	20 	M	East Peckham              	Mate

Vessel:	"Belmont"
	
Alexander LITCHFORD	U	29 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Walter BAKER	        U	23 	M	Barling, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Ernest William"
	
... HEDGEMAN     	M	23 	M	Key Street Sittingbourne, Kent	Master
... DONMAN	        U	16 	M	Key Street Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate


Vessel:	"Brunswick"
	
Edgar BROOKS    	U	22 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Master
Walter PROST	        U	15 	M	Norwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Western Belle"
	
William WATERS	        M	32 	M	Rye, Sussex, England        	Master
Frederick GARNHAM	U	21 	M	Pinmill Near Heswith, Suffolk	Mate
James WATERS	        U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Diana"
	
John ALLAN	        M	32 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland      	Master
William MASSON    	M	36 	M	Stonehaven, Scotland       	Mate
William MANN	        M	31 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Ships Cook
John BRUCE	        M	26 	M	Andriching, Scotland      	Able Seaman
Henry LEADINGHAM	M	28 	M	Montrose, Scotland        	Able Seaman
John WILSON	        M	26 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Triumph"
	
David CLEMENTS     	M	33 	M	Purleigh, Essex, England	Master
William MOORE	        W	37 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate
George WIGHTING 	U	18 	M	Maldon, Essex, England     	A Seaman
Edward EAVERY	        U	17 	M	Maldon, Essex, England     	Lad Cabin Boy
Mary Ann CLEMENTS	M	27 	F	Latchingdon, Essex, England	Masters Wife
Elizabeth Mary CLEMENTS	 	4 	F	Maldon, Essex, England     	Masters Child
Agnes CLEMENTS      	 	1 	F	Maldon, Essex, England    	Masters Child

Vessel:	"Lucy"
	
Joseph PEACOCK     	M	61 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
George BURNUP	        M	37 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Mate
Johonthan DYBALL	M	46 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
John JONSON	        M	33 	M	Oland, Sweden           	Able Seaman
George ROW	        U	22 	M	Cowes, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Matthew DAILLIE	        U	21 	M	Perth, Scotland           	Ordinary Seaman
Edward HAWK	        U	16 	M	Dimchurch, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Duke Of York"
	
William HOWE      	M	43 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Ships Keeper
Susanna HOWE	        M	42 	F	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Wife Of Ships Keeper
Alice HOWE	        U	14 	F	Greenwich, Kent, England	Daughter
Henrietta HOWE	        U	11 	F	Deptford, Kent, England	        Daughter
Henry HOWE	        U	9 	M	Deptford, Kent, England         Son
George Frederick HOWE	U	6 	M	Charlton, Kent, England 	Son
Susannah HOWE	        U	3 	F	Charlton, Kent, England 	Daughter

Vessel:	"Magnet"
	
John WILLIAMS     	M	54 	M	Gloucester, England       	Master
James PRICE	        M	26 	M	Gloucester, England        	Mate
Edwin ROPER	        U	19 	M	Gloucester, England       	Able Seaman
William GODDING 	U	17 	M	Gloucester, England      	O Seaman
Mary Ann WILLIAMS	M	54 	F	Gloucester, England       	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
Robert TEMPLE     	M	35 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Master
William HENDEY    	M	32 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Mate
William SMOOK	        U	33 	M	Raslock (British Subject), Germany  A B Seaman
William MUNN	        U	17 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	O Seaman
William STIMPSON	U	17 	M	Holkham, Norfolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Favorite"
	
Samuel GORT      	M	38 	M	Kirby, Essex, England     	Captain
George RATCLIFF 	U	31 	M	Queensborough, Kent, England	Ships Mate

Vessel:	"John"
	
William SNELLING	M	25 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate
William James COOPER	U	21 	M	West Mersea Island, Essex, Eng	Mate


Vessel:	"Alice"
	
George STUPPEL    	U	19 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Thames"
	
Henry HOWARD      	M	37 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Mate (Harb Dock)

Vessel:	"William Whordle"
	
William WHITE     	M	63 	M	Crayford, Kent, England 	Master
Arthur WHITE	        U	24 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Concord"
	
Thomas HAWKS       	M	40 	M	Rainham, Kent, England  	Master Mariner
Henry JOHNSON	        U	22 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Mariner Mate
Emma HAWKS	        M	43 	F	Lambeth, London, Middlesex, Eng	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Palmer"
	
William BOWLES     	M	40 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England	Master
William STARLING	M	38 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England	Mate
Loda THOMPSON	        M	29 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England	A B
Jacob DEW	        U	16 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Agnes"
	
John MATHEWS	        O	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy Mariner

Vessel:	"Henry"
	
Henry POCOCK	        M	32 	M	Upnor, Kent, England      	Mate
Charles ELLIOTT 	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Amy"
	
John GODFREY     	M	54 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
George SMITH	        U	27 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Richard DAY	        M	28 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Thomas MURRY	        U	15 	M	Peckham, Kent, England  	Cook O Seaman

Vessel:	"Polly"
	
William David HORN	M	65 	M	Ripley, Surrey, England 	Master
... Alexander HORN	U	15 	M	Fulham, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
James CHURCH       	M	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Waterman Lighterman
Charles CHURCH     	U	21 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Waterman Lighterman

Vessel:	"Lively"
	
William Thomas COURT	M	45 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Walter LYNDS	        U	18 	M	Northfleet               	Mate

Vessel:	"Alfred"
	
William HOPKINS 	U	18 	M	Oundle, Northampton, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Gracie"
	
George DINES	        U	16 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Isabella"
	
Geo.Phillip NEWBERRY	U	18 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Mate
James GOOCH	        U	16 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Constance"
	
William SIMS      	U	16 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Reliance"
	
Charles BARKER     	U	44 	M	Maldon, Essex, England     	Cook & Seaman
Richard NEWLAND	        M	54 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Henry FAIRBRASS 	U	25 	M	Bromton, Kent, England    	A B Seaman
Charles SMITH	        U	24 	M	Chatham, Kent, England	        A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Progress"
	
Samuel STANFIELD	U	19 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Osprey"
	
Charles GUESS     	U	21 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Despatch"
	
Richard BALL     	U	20 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Silver Wedding"
	
Alfred EASTLING 	U	19 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Cynthia"
	
Horatio Charles MOLE	U	24 	M	West Mersea, Essex, England	Mariner Mate

Vessel:	"L.S.Meredith"
	
Jose Napleton BEAVER	M	43 	M	Irvington, East Indies  	Master Mariner
Geo. BULL	        M	40 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Chief Officer
Adam CARR	        M	29 	M	Durham, England          	2nd Chief Officer
Charles READ	        M	31 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Steward
Thomas CASTLE	        M	45 	M	Longford Co, Ireland     	Fireman
William HOLLETT	        M	42 	M	North Shields           	Fireman
George HOWELL	        M	32 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Fireman
John SMITH	        M	36 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas DAVISON	 	        22 	M	South Shields           	Fireman
Joseph REAR	        M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
James FORBES	        M	41 	M	Gravesend                	Boatswain
John MALBYE	        M	28 	M	Norway                   	Boatswain
William CAMBELL	 	        38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boatswain
Alexandria MC GLAUBIS	M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Donkeyman
John Robert FLETCHER	M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
Edward BROWN	        M	31 	M	Sunderland                	Assistant Engineer

Vessel:	"Oak"
	
Joseph JEAL      	M	44 	M	Orpington, Kent, England	Master
Joseph JEAL	        U	17 	M	Walworth, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Star"
	
Joseph GODDARD    	M	40 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate
Robert LUCAS	        U	17 	M	Hackney, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Clipper"
	
James BENGE	        U	22 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate


Vessel:	"Portland"
	
Jn. SUTTON      	U	22 	M	Hullbridge Hockley, Essex, Eng	Lighterman
Alfred STILL	        U	16 	M	Southfleet, Kent, England	Lighterman
Charles HUTSON    	M	25 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Charles DRAPER	        U	25 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Northfleet"
	
William PAUL	        M	31 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
George COLE	        U	21 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

	
	
Return to Introductory Page