Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 6
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN KENT 1881 - PART 9



Ships in Kent Part 9

Halling, Kent

Vessel:	"Denton"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Henry MURRELL	        M	40 	M	Rettendon, Essex, England	Master
William RAVEN	        M	45 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Mate
Sarah Sutton MURRELL	M	35 	F	Hoybridge Maldon, Essex, Eng	Wife
Harriett Ellen MURRELL	 	13 	F	Maldon, Essex, England  	Child
Grace Mary MURRELL	 	11 	F	West Mersea, Essex, England	Child
Gertrude Esther MURRELL	 	9 	F	West Mersea, Essex, England	Child
Eveline Maud MURRELL	 	7 	F	Colchester, Essex, England	Child
Providence Jessie MURRELL	5 	F	Colchester, Essex, England	Child
Percy Robart MURRELL	 	3 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Child

Vessel:	"Vauxhall"
	
Henry MARCHANT	        U	17 	M	John Street Toy Town Rochester	Chief Mate 

Vessel:	"Union"
	
Luke EVES   	        M	56 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Sarah EVES      	M	52 	F	Maidstone, Kent, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Mosquito"
	
Ambrose (Senr) LETLEY	M	61 	M	...utham, Kent, England 	Fisherman
Thomas (Senr) GERMANY	M	45 	M	...od, Kent, England       	Fisherman
William PACKHAM       	U	17 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"British Queen"
	
Isaiah HAISMAN  	M	27 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Alexander PHILIPS	U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Charles CORDER        	U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Third Hand
Mary Ann HAISMAN	M	26 	F	Rochester, Kent, England	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
Charles PERRIMAN	M	40 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Charles SPICER    	U	17 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Halling"
	
James R. DICKS  	U	15 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Two Sisters"
	
Alfrd. Edwrd. LARNER	U	22 	M	Haggerston , Middlesex, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Protection"
	
Wm. WADHAM         	M	23 	M	Strood, Kent, England       	Captain
John BALLARD       	U	14 	M	Upnor, Kent, England        	Mate

Vessel:	"Trent"
	
Frederick BUTLER	M	38 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Isick HOWARD	        U	21 	M	Stanbridge, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
William TURNER  	U	20 	M	Strood, Kent, England   	Captain
Frederick GEE         	U	17 	M	Long Reach House, Kent, Eng	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Defiance"
	
Ambrose Edward GARTH	M	24 	M	Halling, Kent, England  	Captain
Henry WELLS	        U	18 	M	Loose, Kent, England         	Mate
George William WOOLMER	U	15 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Four Sisters"
	
Thomas Russel BRITTER	U	29 	M	Berstead, Kent, England 	Captain

Frindsbury, Kent

Vessel:	"Maidstone"
	
Henry LOVE         	M	45 	M	Milton Sittingbourne, Kent, Eng Master
Alfred LOVE	        U	16 	M	Milton Sittingbourne, Kent, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Phoenix"
	
Henry SWAIN             M	37 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
John CHEESMAN       	U	28 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Royal Frederick"
	
William SCOTT       	M	54 	M	S Benfleet, Essex, England	Master
George SCOTT        	U	21 	M	S Benfleet, Essex, England	Mate
James SCOTT	          	14 	M	Fobbing, Essex, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"W B Littles Finish"
	
Charles JARRETT   	U	18 	M	Upnor, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
James SIMONS        	M	55 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
John JARRETT	        U	14 	M	Upnor, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Restless"
	
James SIMONS        	M	27 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Henry THOMHAS       	M	25 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
John THOMPSON	        M	45 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Engineer
William TAYLOR       	M	30 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Fireman
William GLUE	        M	30 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
Richard GATES	          	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Seaman
Adolphus SANDFORD	U	19 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy
Charles WHITE	        M	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"The Lily"
	
William John LUCHFORD	M	34 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Walter George LUCHFORD	U	21 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Indian Empress"
	
James WELLWOOD       	M	36 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Alert"
	
Charles LOBB        	M	47 	M	Pentewan St Austell       	Master
Joseph BENNY       	U	25 	M	Mount Charles St Austell	Mate
Lewis HUGHES      	U	20 	M	Aberdovey, Wales        	A B

Vessel:	"Richard & Charles"
	
Frederick TAYLOR	M	33 	M	Pagelsham, Essex, England	Master
Charles SMITH	        U	21 	M	Grays, Essex, England        	Mate

Vessel:	"Ceres"
	
George DAY        	U	22 	M	Upper Dovercourt, Essex, Eng	Master
Joseph LEE	        U	18 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Rapid"
	
Mark RICHMOND       	M	50 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
Mark RICHMOND        	U	18 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Charles"
	
James SMITH        	M	24 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Master
Edward SMITH      	U	14 	M	Chatham, Kent, England      	Mate
Rebbecca SMITH      	M	24 	F	Lambeth , London, Middlesex	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Energy"
	
Henry WINCH        	M	32 	M	Queenborough, Kent, England	Master
Samual FRIEND       	U	19 	M	Dimchurch, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Queen Adelaide"
	
Robert John RUFFLES	M	72 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Defence"
	
Charles PRIOR        	M	35 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Master
Joseph HANDLEY	        U	20 	M	Maldon, Essex, England       	Mate
Arthur PRIOR	            	11 	M	Maldon, Essex, England         	Boy

Vessel:	"Graphic"
	
Thoms. FIELDER        	M	39 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Master
Ricrd. FIELDER	        U	48 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Mate
Harry WALLIS	        U	17 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Anglo Norman"
	
Samuel BEADLE        	M	36 	M	Erith, Kent, England        	Master
James BEADLE        	U	15 	M	Erith, Kent, England        	Mate
Emily BEADLE        	M	36 	F	Sutton At Hone, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Richard BEADLE        	 	5 m	M	Erith, Kent, England

Vessel:	"Masquito"
	
James LUCHFORD          M	36 	M	Strood, Kent, England       	Master
Ha... LUCHFORD	        U	20 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
George WILLIAMSON	M	32 	M	Rye, Sussex, England         	Captain

Vessel:	"Driving Mist"
	
William H. WILLMOTT	M	39 	M	Gushoner, Kent, England 	Mate
Robert HARRIS	        U	22 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Edward COSTAIN	        U	31 	M	Isle of Man, England        	A B Seaman
Charles TAPLEY	        U	20 	M	Kingstone, Kent, England	Apprentice
John BUSS	        U	17 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Apprentice
Francis S. WILLMOTT	M	39 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"S. E. A. Charnley"
	
Joseph CROASDELL	M	26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master
William CROASDELL	M	28 	M	Elverston, Lancashire, England	Mate
John WINDER	        U	36 	M	Elverston, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Henry CROASDELL  	U	24 	M	Dalton, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Dart"
	
Philip CARRE	        M	53 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Master
John Walter CARRE	U	22 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
John Samuel CORNISH	U	22 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B Seaman
Thomas Gruchy CARRE	U	17 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	O Seaman

Srood, Kent

Vessel:	"Norafield"
	
John Seador DAHL	M	47 	M	Frondheim, Norway            	Master
H. MORTENSEN	        U	33 	M	Boda, Norway              	Mate
H. PETTERSEN	        U	24 	M	Srondlyen, Norway       	A Seaman
S. SJOLBERG	        U	18 	M	Srondlyen, Norway          	O Seaman
Y. YOHALISEN	        U	20 	M	Srondlyen, Norway         	Steward

Vessel:	"Othello"
	
Henry Christo WALLIS	M	67 	M	Germany  	                Master
Hermann SALLENTEN	U	26 	M	Germany 	                Mate
Osman GRANSON	        M	50 	M	Germany 	                Seaman
Louis NORGAL	        U	25 	M	Germany 	                Seaman
Artor WALLIS	        U	19 	M	Germany 	                Seaman
Tedvon MORTZ	        U	19 	M	Germany 	                Seaman
Peter TAVLEY	        U	18 	M	Germany 	                Seaman
Christian FEDOR 	U	17 	M	Germany 	                Seaman
Edward GRAFT	        M	30 	M	Germany 	                Cook

Vessel:	"Sophia"
	
Tjakko WIERMGA          M	40 	M	The Netherlands 	        Master
Berand HARKEMA	        M	55 	M	The Netherlands              	Mate
Marten MARTINI	        U	25 	M	The Netherlands          	O Seaman
Hendrik VER BOOM	U	20 	M	The Netherlands              	O Seaman
Willam DONGR	        U	19 	M	The Netherlands           	Cook
Angie WIERMGA	        M	30 	F	The Netherlands            	Masters Wife
Trienke WIERMGA	         	3 	F	The Netherlands         	Masters Daughter
Harnike WIERMGA	         	1 	F	The Netherlands              	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Tetta Margaretha"
	
F. P. FRERHSEN        	M	58 	M	Wych Fohr, Germany        	Master
Theodor FLOR	        M	31 	M	Wych Fohr, Germany           	Mate
Dethlef JANSAN	        U	19 	M	Wych Fohr, Germany          	A B
Rasmus RASMUSSAN	U	15 	M	Wych Fohr, Germany        	Cook & A B

Vessel:	"William Barnicott"
	
Richard LANGFORD	M	26 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master Waterman

Vessel:	"Norval"
	
Robert FOSTER        	W	60 	M	...ton, Northumberland, Eng	Master Mariner
Thomas FOSTER       	M	53 	M	...ton, Northumberland, Eng	Mate
Thomas FOSTER        	M	24 	M	Poeston, Northumberland, Eng	Cook & Seaman
Timothy DYER	        M	30 	M	Dentown ?, Hampshire, Eng	A Seaman
William RENNICK	        U	22 	M	Loredon ?, Essex, Eng         	A Seaman
John LIGHTHEART    	U	20 	M	Glasgow, Scotland             	A Seaman

Vessel:	"Consiss"
	
Benjamin ALLEN        	M	65 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate
William AUSTING	          	20 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B
James BRAND         	U	22 	M	Clove Waley, Cornwall, England	A B
Henery KIND	        U	22 	M	Stooford, Essex, England	O S
Georg EMPETY        	O	19 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Apprentice
John WATERS	            	18 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Apprentice
Henery WOOD	         	16 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Apprentice
Mary Ann ALLEN        	M	50 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Robert Bladen"
	
William LINNET	        M	32 	M	Stoks, Kent, England           	Captain
John LINNET	        U	14 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lady Rowena"
	
William OLIVE         	M	24 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
  (Mrs) OLIVE	        M	24 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Wife
Dennis HURLEY	        U	17 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Charles DULBAR      	U	21 	M	Cherbourg                 	Apprentice
Samuel BALLS	        M	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B
Frederick ROBINSON	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Charles THOMAS       	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"William & Mary Ann"
	
Jesse CRUMPTON         	M	27 	M	Upnor, Kent, England          	Master
Charles TILLMON   	U	15 	M	Nettlestead, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Elijah Packer"
	
William Alfred SAXBY	M	46 	M	Maldon, Essex, England        	Master
Thomas COOK	        M	51 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Mate
Richard CLARK	        M	41 	M	Rye, Sussex, England          	A B Seaman
William Henry WILLIAMS	U	26 	M	Milford, Wales          	O Seaman
Austin FULLER        	U	19 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	O Seaman
Edward NASH	        U	17 	M	Forest Row, Sussex, England     O Seaman

Vessel:	"Corcyra"
	
Thomas STORY        	M	45 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Master
Charles WHITE       	M	55 	M	Westersound (Nat B S), Finland	Mate
George HARRISON  	W	26 	M	Seaham Co, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Thomas Randle RICHARDS	U	23 	M	Srewsbury, Shropshire, England	A Seaman
John HOLLOWAY        	U	22 	M	Seaham Co, Durham, England	O Seaman
Patrick FORD	        U	17 	M	Monahon, Ireland             	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Cyrus"
	
George TAPSELL         	M	25 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Mate
Alexander BARKER	U	21 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	A B
William MARTIN         	U	21 	M	Mitcham, Surrey, England	A B
John MAYNARD	        U	17 	M	St Lukes, Middlesex, England    Apprentice
John STRANGE	        U	15 	M	Fifehade, Dorset, England	Apprentice
Sarah TAPSELL        	M	23 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England       Mates Wife
George TAPSELL         	 	1 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mates Son

Vessel:	"Coal Hulk"
	
James WILSON         	W	67 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Master
Henry RIMINGTON	        M	28 	M	Chatham, Kent, England        	Masters Son In Law
Elizabeth RIMINGTON	M	27 	F	Chatham, Kent, England   	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Echo"
	
Frederick FULLER	M	24 	M	Chalton, Kent, England      	Master
William STEVENS   	U	20 	M	Swanscomb, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Exchange"
	
Charles MOOVEY        	U	18 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Mate
George MOOVEY	        U	14 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Capacity Boy

Vessel:	"Mystery"
	
John Robert HONEY	U	28 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Master
John SPICER	        U	19 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate
Charles HONEY	        U	18 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Or Seaman

Vessel:	"James & Sarah"
	
George Ed. BROWN	M	19 	M	Kent, England                	Captain
Frederick BOTTLE	U	18 	M	Kent, England                   Mate

Watch Vessel No 22 Cole Mouth Creek, St James Isle Of Grain, Kent
	
Patrick BUCKS        	M	32 	M	Scoll, Ireland                	Commision Boatman
Thomas JOLIFF         	M	29 	M	Carrisbrook, Isle of Wight	Boatman
Henry BYRES           	U	26 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Boatman
Henry BARTLETT        	U	15 	M	Hunston, Sussex, England        Civilian
Anna DALY	        M	23 	F	Deal, Kent, England
Elizabeth PARKS	           	25 	F	Dublin
Sarah JOLIFFE	         	25 	F	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire   	 	

Stoke, Kent

Vessel:	"Ernest"
	
Joseph DANDY         	U	24 	M	Grays, Essex, England          	Master
William DAVIS	        U	19 	M	Grays, Essex, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Benjamin Little"
	
William Frances STEER	M	39 	M       Whitechapel , London, Middlesex	Master
Charles BAGGETT   	U	40 	M	Dunwich, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Inansby"
	
Charles Wm. HOGWOOD	M	46 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Charles W. HOGWOOD	U	18 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Alfred PHILLIPS	        U	15 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy

Rochester, Kent

Vessel:	"British Queen"
	
Robert William HONEY	M	69 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master Of The Barge
Samuell James HONEY	U	34 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate Of The Barge

Vessel:	"Stan"
	
Edwin HALL        	M	29 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
William ROBERTT	        M	36 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Moses (Jnr) ROBERTS	 	10 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
William George NICHOLS	U	27 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
Edmund PHILLIPS   	M	49 	M	Highcum                      	Captain
John ...MDEKNEL  	W	26 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Mate
Joseph HODGES	        U	14 	M	Luton                     	Boy

Vessel:	"Daisy"
	
Thomas TULETT	        U	18 	M	St Margarets Rochester, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Walter Hawthorne"
	
Charles CRIBB       	M	37 	M	Milton, Kent, England         	Master
Alford CRIBB	        U	16 	M	Milton, Kent, England          	Mate
Ann CRIBB	        M	37 	F	Garley, Hampshire, England	Wife
Harriett Elizabeth CRIBB	11 	M	Milton, Kent, England          	Daughter
Charles CRIBB	 	         9 	M	London Bow , Middlesex, England	Son
Thomas CRIBB	 	         5 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Son

Vessel:	"Anchor"
	
Hiram Walter LAINING	M	53 	M	Craypond, Kent, England 	Master
Richard RAVEN        	U	17 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Mate
Mary Ann LAINING	M	52 	F	Barking, Essex, England 	Masters Wife
Robert William HANKES	O	4 	M	London Bow , Middlesex, England	Grand Son Of Master

Vessel:	"Thomas & Sarah"
	
Frederick BELL        	M	22 	M	Hackney, Middlesex, England	Master
William GINN	        U	17 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Oak"
	
Henry DENNES         	M	24 	M	Newington, Kent, England	Master
William KIDNEY	        U	16 	M	Newington, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Shamrock"
	
John BELL	        M	32 	M	Grangemouth, Stirling, Scot	Master
John PHILIP	        M	28 	M	Inverheithing, Fife, Scot	1st Mate
Hubert MC LUCKIE	M	29 	M	Cassanshare, Stirling, Scot	Cook & Steward
Fahar MC LESSIE   	M	56 	M	Londonderry, Ireland        	Cook & Steward
James VALLEDG       	U	24 	M	Glenasen, Ireland             	A B
James MC DONALD    	M	41 	M	Falkirk, Stirling, Scotland	A B
James HOGG	        M	30 	M	Haddington, Scotland        	1st Engineer
James SMITH	        U	23 	M	Sandwich, Shetland, Scotland	Asst Engineer
William MC GRATH	U	28 	M	Glasgow, Scotland           	Fireman
John MC KEILL	        M	30 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland         	Fireman
Hugh SHAW	        M	38 	M	Salteagh, Ayr, Scotland      	A B
Peter WILSON	        M	36 	M	Lanark, Scotland         	Fireman
George FLEMANING	M	38 	M	Dublin, Ireland            	Fireman
Carel IANSEN	        M	34 	M	Gattenhaugh, Sweden          	A B
Neilson BURQUIST	M	36 	M	Basla, Sweden                	A B

Vessel:	"Mistletoe"
	
Abraham MILWAY        	M	52 	M	Milton, Sittingbourne, Kent    	Captain
Joseph ABRAHAMS   	U	25 	M	Erith, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Zypher"
	
William MOORE       	M	35 	M	South Benfleet, Essex, England	Master
James LAWRANCE	        U	24 	M	Woodnesborough, Kent, England	Mate
Jane MOORE	        M	30 	F	Maidstone, Kent, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"October"
	
Benjamin WILTON    	M	41 	M	Strood, Kent, England       	Master
Henry CONTHY	        U	24 	M	Key Street Sittingbourne        Mate

Vessel:	"Waterloo"
	
Charles JACKSON    	U	25 	M	Chatham, Kent, England         	Mate

Vessel:	"Mavis"
	
Wm. PUTERFER          	W	71 	M	Maldon, Essex, England         	Master
Wm.Josh PUTERFER	U	25 	M	Strood, Kent, England          	Mate

Vessel:	"Ada Mary"
	
Geo. COX	        M	27 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Jesse BRAND        	U	18 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Harriet"
	
John Bromerman CHAPMAN	U	32 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Albert Thomas TURNER	M	25 	M	Enfield Highway, Essex, Eng	Mate
Joffee RANDLE        	U	38 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
James BRAND	        M	39 	M	Swanscombe, Kent, England	Master
William DOHERTY    	U	15 	M	Strood, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
Aquila ROBINSON    	M	55 	M	Cossingham, Essex, England	Master
James WISE	        U	20 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Spring"
	
Valentine READ        	M	47 	M	Milton, Kent, England        	Master
Charles CHAMBERLAIN	U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Wheatsheaf"
	
John BOYD	        U	39 	M	New York (BS), United States	Marriner (Mate)

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
William LONDON       	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Sussex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
W. REYNOLDS         	M	47 	M	Strood, Kent, England        	Bargeman Master
A. DAVIDSON	        U	18 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Bargeman Mate

Vessel:	"Scout"
	
Thomas Caley COLYER	M	40 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Henry TUCKER	        U	22 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ariel"
	
James ORMAN        	M	41 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mariner Master
John ORMAN	        U	23 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mariner Mate
William MORRIS	        U	17 	M	Halling, Kent, England    	Mariner Boy

Vessel:	"June"
	
James George GARE	M	28 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mariner
Charles GRAY	        U	24 	M	Ripley, Hertford, England	Mariner Mate

Vessel:	"President"
	
Joseph HALL          	U	21 	M	... Yarmouth (F)                Mate

Vessel:	"Selina Mary"
	
William HOPPER        	M	42 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Master
Thomas WILLIAMS   	M	52 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Undaunted"
	
William HILLS        	M	24 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
Mary Ann Louisa HILLS	M	24 	F	Dartford, Kent, England 	Masters Wife
Francis Edward HILLS	U	2 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Masters Son
Mary Ann Louisa HILLS	U	1 	F	Greenwich, Kent, England	Masters Daughter
Frederick Charles BAKER	U	19 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
George REYNOLDS    	U	18 	M	Rye, Sussex, England          	Mate
James KING	        U	36 	M	Essex, England           	Lodger Labourer

Vessel:	"Langdon"
	
Stephen BALDWIN    	M	29 	M	Plaxted, Kent, England         	Mariner Master

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
Walter WADDELL        	W	53 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Launcelot"
	
Charles ANDERSON	U	22 	M	Sweden                        	Mate

Vessel:	"Dunclem"
	
Edward James LAMING	M	43 	M	Kingsdown, Kent, England	Master
Thomas SLOTHARD OR STOTHARD
                        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
Francis LINDIER    	M	47 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Mate
John J. WARD	        M	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
William TAYLOR	        M	43 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boaswain
Richard RAY	        M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
William PECK	        M	49 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
George BOUDON	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Alfred JAY	        M	34 	M	Biford, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
John ROUCK	        M	34 	M	Elsinore N B S, Denmark 	A B Seaman
John HESLOP	        U	28 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
John HOUSTON	        U	24 	M	Dunfirmline, Scotland        	Second Engineer
Francis LAMB	        M	37 	M	Petershead, Scotland          	Stoker
Richard HEDLEY	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Stoker
Thomas NICHOLLS	        M	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineers Steward
James RAFFITY	        M	47 	M	Armagh, Ireland              	Stoker

Vessel:	"Three Sisters"
	
Samuel CULEUM	        M	34 	M	Salcott, Essex, England 	Masters Mariner
Mary Ann CULEUM	        O	34 	F	Minzor, Middlesex, England      Passenger
Joseph RICHARDS         U	21 	M	Nemand, Germany               	Mariner Mate
	
Vessel:	"William Varney"
	
George KING         	M	52 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	Master
Edward MARTIN       	U	22 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Mate
Henray BURTHIGHT	U	22 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	A B
Richard GOWARD	        U	19 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	O S

Vessel:	"Superbe"
	
Fridick KATTLE        	U	17 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate Of The Barge
Charles CRADY	        U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Boy Of The Barge

Vessel:	"British Queen"
	
William Samuel GARNELL	W	43 	M	Finsbury Square , Middlesex	Captain
William James GARNELL	 	11 	M	Rochester Common, Kent, Eng	Boy

Vessel:	"Marie"
	
John REYNOLDS         	M	34 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Master
Edward CAMERON       	U	22 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Emily Matilda"
	
George HENLEY        	M	45 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
John BOWMAN	        U	20 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	Mate

Vessel:	"Petrel"
	
George BROOM        	M	29 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
James RANGER	        U	26 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Medway"
	
Matthew NOBLE	        M	22 	M	Thorpe, Northampton, England	Master
Sarah Elizabeth NOBLE	M	25 	F	Westminster, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Two Friends"
	
John HOWELL	        U	19 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Rover"
	
William TRANAH       	M	31 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Fredrick BACKERNESS	U	19 	M	Northampton, England       	Mate
James MARSHALL	 	        15 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
William Fuller TRANAH	M	61 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
Joseph HARVEY         	U	21 	M	Doddington, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Anglo Dane"
	
Frederick HADLOW	M	55 	M	Strood, Kent, England      	Master
Alfred HADLOW	        U	16 	M	Chatham, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Silas & Lititia"
	
Thomas LOW	        U	50 	M	Stadhampton, Oxford, England	Master

Vessel:	"Two Brothers"
	
Wm. Ed. RAWLINGS	U	37 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master

Vessel:	"John & Hannah"
	
William SIMY	        M	43 	M	Kinten, Suffolk, England	Master
Robert ANDREWS       	M	29 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Lady Of The Wave"
	
William NEWSON	        M	60 	M	Felixstowe Ferry, Suffolk, Eng	Master Mariner
Henry CATCHPOLE    	U	23 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
David DEMUS	        M	27 	M	Newington, Kent, England	Master

Vessel:	"Victory"
	
Joseph SUMMRUS	 	        14 	M	Cordner, Derby, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
James SMITH	        W	33 	M	St Mary Near Rochester, Kent	Mariner
William MINCHAM         U	34 	M       Southwark , London, Middlesex	Mariner

Vessel:	"February"
	
R. BEARD	        U	24 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Captain
Per Gustaf WESSLER	U	22 	M	Laderham                     	Mate

Vessel:	"Fairy"
	
Edward RAYFIELD     	M	34 	M	Upnor, Kent, England        	Lighterman Master
Mary Ann RAYFIELD	M	34 	F	Bow, Middlesex, England 	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Wave"
	
William B. FRIEND	M	53 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Alexander FREND   	M	29 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
John WILSON	        U	21 	M	Well, Norfolk, England      	A B Seaman
John HUGHES	        U	19 	M	Liverpool                  	O D Seaman
Frank H. BELL	        U	18 	M	St Johns New Brunswick, Canada	O D Seaman
Charles BARLING	        U	20 	M	Noel Hopping, Sweden       	Apprentice
George ANDERSON	        U	18 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Florinda"
	
George ASHENDEN    	M	27 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
George FRANKLIN   	U	24 	M	Purleigh, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Three Daughters"
	
John TAYLOR	        M	45 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Master
Alfred GRIDLEY	        M	38 	M	Maldon, Essex, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Ian"
	
Robert MC COLE          M	35 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Captain
Samuel MC COLE	        M	29 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Mate
Hugh CURRY	        U	28 	M	Inverness, Scotland         	Cook
John CULLIN	        M	37 	M	Arklow, Ireland               	A B
Micheal COLVIN	        M	27 	M	Arklow, Ireland             	A B

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
Frank HARLOCK         	U	22 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lucy"
	
William ONENDEN    	M	39 	M	Peckham, Kent, England      	Master
James JEFFERY           U	28 	M	Peckham, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"William Hayman"
	
William Joseph JENKINS	M	35 	M	St Margarets Rochester, Kent    Master

Vessel:	"Douglas"
	
Charles SUTTON         	M	31 	M	                               	Master On Shore
Richard LINGLEY	        U	23 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Twin"
	
Alfred HUTSON	        W	51 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Willie"
	
Edwin ROWING	        U	20 	M	Wouldham, Kent, England      	Mate Of Vessel

Vessel:	"John Davies"
	
William JONES           M	43 	M	Edeyan, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
William ROBERTS	        M	26 	M	Portmadoc, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
Edward PUGH	        M	36 	M	Barmouth, Merioneth, Wales	A B
John CLARK	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman
Robert JONES	        U	15 	M	Penryn, Merioneth, Wales	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Charles BROWN        	U	24 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Captain
James PHELTON	        U	25 	M	Strood, Kent, England       	Mate
Rose HUGHES	        U	23 	F	Maidstone, Kent, England 	Visitor Paper Mill

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
John SPOONER      	M	33 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Caroline SPOONER	M	27 	F	Nottinghill, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Fox Hound"
	
Alfred CHANTLER    	W	31 	M	Capel, Kent, England          	Master
Leonard DANIELS         U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Fox"
	
Henry AUSTIN	        W	66 	M	Charring, Kent, England 	Bargeman
William HEMP	        U	18 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Mate Barge

Vessel:	"Betsy"
	
Charles POINTER         U	24 	M	Bacton, Norfolk, England	Master
Newton BEEDLE	        M	56 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Mate
John HAMMERIMAN	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, Engl 	O Seaman
William LAURESON	M	60 	M	Leswick, Scotland        	Cook & A B

Vessel:	"Mabel"
	
George WILLIAMSON	M	40 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Walter SMITH	        U	17 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate
Susan WILLIAMSON	M	37 	F	Gravesend, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Edward WILLIAMSON	 	2 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Regent"
	
John PHOEBIE	        U	27 	M	Chatham, Kent, England       	Master

Vessel:	"George & Emma"
	
George WAGHORN       	M	45 	M	Aylesford, Kent, England	Master

Vessel:	"Earl Gray"
	
William MC PHERSON	M	42 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Henry MC PHERSON	U	15 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Obed BUTCHER	        U	14 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"Bertha"
	
W. H. ROBINSON         	U	20 	M	St Kevane, Cornwall, England	Mariner Mate
Hens BLOOM	        M	34 	M	Norway                  	Mariner A B
Martin GIBBS	        U	17 	M	San Francisco, United States	Mariner O S
Richard FIELDING	U	29 	M	St Merron, Cornwall, England	Carpenter

Vessel:	"Susannah"
	
Alfred E. HORTON	U	28 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Captain
James E. SCOTT       	U	18 	M	Chatham, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"J Field"
	
William VANT	        M	28 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Joseph VANT	        U	16 	M	Halslow, Kent, England   	Mate

Vessel:	"Honest Girl"
	
George CHAPMAN        	U	27 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Bargeman
Emma SLOMAN	        U	22 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"Mary Lloyd"
	
Isaac LLOYD           	M	66 	M	Cunheuarn, Wales           	Master
John EVANS	        M	31 	M	Nevin, Wales            	Mate
David THOMAS	        U	25 	M	Aberystwath                  	A B
John JONES	        U	14 	M	Tremade, Carmarthen, Wales     	Boy

Vessel:	"Agnes"
	
Frederick LINKSTED	M	36 	M	Yalding, Kent, England     	Master
George TUBETT	        U	20 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Swiftsure"
	
G. G. SCOTT       	M	33 	M	Chelmondicton, Suffolk, England	Master
James HUNT	        U	19 	M	Malding Field, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Joshua ALDRIDGE   	M	22 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Captain
Walter LUCAS	        U	22 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate
Rebecca ALDRIDGE	M	21 	F	Maidstone, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Elizabeth ALDRIDGE	 	10 m	F	Maidstone, Kent, England

Vessel:	"Duchess Of Kent"
	
Albert CHAMP	        U	22 	M	Minster, Kent, England      	Mate Of Barge

Vessel:	"Ada"
	
Robert HONEY        	U	37 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
William BETTLES   	U	20 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Mate

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
James MARTIN       	M	32 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Master
Edmund SMITH	        U	17 	M	Chatham, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"George Weedon"
	
Jhon LAKE	        U	23 	M	Strood, Kent, England      	Master
William MEDHURST	U	21 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Mate

Vessel:	"Beaconsfield"
	
William HUTSON       	M	23 	M	Isle Of Sheppy Sherness 	Master
John MARTIN	        M	28 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England       Mate

Vessel:	"November"
	
Edward SWAN	        M	36 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne	Master
Edward SWAN	        U	15 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate
Alfred SWAN	 	        14 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne, Kent	Cook

Vessel:	"William & Harriet"
	
George Elijah JOHNSON	M	26 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Captain
Herbert MARSHALL	U	18 	M	Elmested Market, Essex, Eng	Chief Mate
George WATTS	        U	40 	M	Sherrington, Buckingham, Eng    Extra Hand

Vessel:	"Liberty"
	
John HADLOW	        M	23 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England    Master
Joseph WALE	        M	28 	M	Grays, Essex, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Gamma"
	
John DOCKING       	M	30 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	Master
Robert DOCKING	        U	36 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England        	Master
Arthur FORTMAN	         	16 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	Boy

Vessel:	"Belle Vue"
	
Henry HONEY	        M	40 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
William FREEMAN   	U	27 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Camellia"
	
John ITALY	        U	21 	M	Chatham, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Salis"
	
Thomas PARROTT        	M	75 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Ships Keeper

Vessel:	"Gumhulph"
	
William Charles RILEY	M	45 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Master
Robert BLAVEN	        U	21 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"March"
	
William MORGAN      	U	21 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate Of Vessel

Vessel:	"Argent"
	
John LOICKEY       	U	21 	M	Strood, Kent, England           Mate
Frederick LAMBERT	U	13 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Isle Of Grain"
	
George HEARNDEN    	M	32 	M	Graveny, Kent, England  	Master
Henry HEARNDEN	        U	41 	M	Graveney, Kent, England 	Mate
Eliza HEARNDEN	        M	30 	F	Chatham, Kent, England     	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
William DANTNELL	U	... 	M	 (British Subject)          	Master
William OVRY	        U	22 	M	Rainham, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Perseverience"
	
George SANCTO	        M	54 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Henry SANCTO	        U	19 	M	Strood, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
Edmond SMITH        	U	17 	M	Chatham, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Diligence"
	
William WOOLTON   	M	27 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
John BAYLEY	        W	37 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
Richard GOWER       	M	24 	M	Peckham, Kent, England          Master
Henry PURWOKS	        U	21 	M	Peckham, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Dewdrop"
	
Edward PAY	        M	36 	M	St Margarets At Cliffe, Kent	Master
Enoch BERRY	        U	21 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Reliance"
	
Thomas HART	        M	28 	M	Halstow, Kent, England    	Master
William JOLLY	        U	18 	M	Rainham, Kent, England      	Boy

Vessel:	"Agreement"
	
John ENGLISH        	M	23 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, Eng	Master
William INWOOD          U	19 	M	Sevania, Wales                	Mate
Annie Edith ENGLISH	M	19 	F	Rainham, Kent, England   	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
John COVANEY	        U	62 	M	Heulston, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Phonex"
	
Elliott HOIHAM	        U	21 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Saucy Kent"
	
Joseph SIMMONS        	M	42 	M	Rochester City Of, Kent, Eng	Captain Of Sailing Barge
Henry James NEWMAN	U	22 	M	Rochester City Of, Kent, Eng	Mate Of Sailing Barge

Vessel:	"Alfred & Elizabeth"
	
John HAWKS	        M	43 	M	Rainham, Kent, England        	Master
Georgenia HAWKS   	M	43 	F	Soho, Warwick, England       	Masters Wife
Wallas HASES	        U	23 	M	Ischam, Kent, England         	Mate

Vessel:	"Wm Howard"
	
Richard Ed. PHILLIPS	M	28 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Master
Benjamin WILLIAMSON	U	19 	M	Wahding, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
George CHAPMAN	        M	62 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
John HUTSON         	M	41 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Bargeman
John (Juner) HUTSON	U	26 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Bargeman (Mate)

Vessel:	"Jubilee"
	
Thos. ARMSTRONG   	M	42 	M	No Shields, Northumberland	Master
John BEERLIN	        M	30 	M	Haldin, Kent, England       	1st Mate
George FARRIER	        M	44 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Mate
Tully GUILSON	        M	26 	M	No Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Steward
Samnual LANIALSON	M	28 	M	Norway                       	Carpenter
Jacob JACOBSON	        M	39 	M	Sweden                   	Boatswain
Themon THAFISON	        M	30 	M	Norway                     	Able Seaman
James BARKER	        U	35 	M	Essex, England                  Able Seaman
Charles LUCAS	        M	25 	M	Dorset, Dorset, England 	Able Seaman
Begint SVENSON	        U	33 	M	Sweden                     	Able Seaman
William BLACKETT	M	32 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	1st Engineer
John PAGE	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        2nd Engineer
John THOMAS	        M	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman
Edward HARTOP	        U	32 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England      Fireman
Thos. WRAITH	        U	19 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
William WRAITH	        U	22 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Kent"
	
Albert LEWIS         	M	39 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Henry HONEY	        M	28 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate
George LEWIS	        U	25 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England        3rd Hand

Vessel:	"Lorn"
	
Alfred TAYSOME        	M	25 	M	Whitminster, Gloucester, Eng	Master
Peter MACGINNUS   	U	23 	M	Charlingford, Ireland        	Mate
William DICKINSON	U	18 	M	Kendal, Westmorland, England	O Seaman
George Henry GREEN	M	21 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	A Seaman
Ann Elizabeth TAYSOME	M	24 	F	Nealsworth, Gloucester, England	Masters Wife

	
Return to Introductory Page