Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 6
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN KENT 1881 - PART 8



Ships in Kent Part 8

Cliffe, Kent

Vessel:	"Two Sisters"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Henry SPAIN	        M	27 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Thomas ORTAN	        M	23 	M	Lenham, Kent, England   	Mate

Vessel:	"George Allen"
	
Thomas GLOVER     	M	36 	M	Stoke, Kent, England      	Master
James NATE	        U	18 	M	Chalk Farm , London, Middlesex	Mate

Vessel:	"Harry"
	
Edmund William MOSS	U	23 	M	Newington, Kent, England	Master
George James MAYHEW	U	24 	M	Troy Town Rochester, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Nore"
	
John Wildish KNOWLES	M	52 	M	Milton, Kent, England   	Master
Daniel George TODER	U	23 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Cambria"
	
Robert WARD	        M	43 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Master
Edwin WARD	        U	46 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Abona"
	
Robert FREDERICKS	U	26 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Charles KNELL	        U	18 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lubentia"
	
Charles HOCKING 	M	27 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Master
Samuel HOCKING	        U	19 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Mate
Joshua LAPPAGE	        M	49 	M	Maldon, Essex, England   	Able Seaman
Carl BERNSTEN	        U	19 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden        	Able Seaman
Nicholas HOCKING	U	17 	M	Calstock, Cornwall, England	Ordinary Seaman
Louisa HOCKING	        M	29 	F	Calstock, Cornwall, England	Masters Wife
Charles William HOCKING	 	> 1	M	Calstock, Cornwall, England     Masters Child

Vessel:	"Conqurer"
	
William HAMMOND  	U	36 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England    	Master
Edward HADLOW	        U	22 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Charles WEBB	        U	18 	M	Chatham, Kent, England          Seaman

Vessel:	"Hudson"
	
William FRANCE     	U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
George PREVIS	        U	20 	M	Brightlinsea, Essex, England	Mate
Walter BROWN	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A Seaman

Vessel:	"Alice Lloyd"
	
J. C. LAWRENCE    	M	29 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Master
Henry HOWARD	        U	26 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Violet"
	
William GAGE      	M	32 	M	Borstal, Kent, England     	Master Mariner
Harriet GAGE	        M	21 	F	Islindgton, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife
William GAGE	        U	18 	M	Rainham, Kent, England  	Mate
William GAGE	 	        13 m	M	Teyham, Kent, England

Vessel:	"Matilda Calder"
	
John FIELD      	M	56 	M	Brighton                 	Master
Edwin FIELD	        U	21 	M	Whitstable                	Mate
Fredk. Wm. WHITE	M	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Simon PERKINS   	U	29 	M	Sandwich                 	A B
Alfred AUSTEN	        U	18 	M	Patrixbourne              	O S
William RANDALL 	U	17 	M	Sheerness               	O S

Vessel:	"Warrior"
	
Thomas ALLEN      	M	54 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
John ALLEN	        M	25 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Edward ALLEN	        U	19 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B
Edward KILLICK	        M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
William JARMAN	        M	20 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O S
John JOHNSON	        M	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O S

Vessel:	"Greenwich"
	
George HALL       	M	37 	M	Dunkirk, Kent, England   	Master
William SMITH     	U	40 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Alfred Allen WETHERBY	M	26 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Cook & Seaman
Thomas ABBETT	        U	19 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B
John WILDEN	        U	17 	M	Cliffe, Kent, England     	O R Seaman
Richard WARNER	        U	16 	M	Hackney, Middlesex, England	Apriniter ? Apprentice

Vessel:	"Surprise"
	
Frederic MITCHELL	M	34 	M	Bognor ?, Sussex, England	Master
Frank BIRCHN	        M	44 	M	Bognor, Sussex, England 	Mate
Albert MASTERTON	U	22 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Cook & Steward
Joseph KUPAIN     	U	22 	M	St John, Canada         	Seaman
George ROBIN	        U	20 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	Seaman Ord
Patrick O'ROOT	        U	22 	M	Ireland                   	Seaman Ord
Daniel DEWPORT	        U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Seaman Ord
Thomas ANNSFORD  	U	19 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Boy

Vessel:	"Princess"
	
Christopher ROWBOTHAM	M	29 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
George FOREMAN     	M	28 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate
Fred YOUNGMAN	        U	19 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	O S
Henry BUMSTEAD    	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Antelope"
	
Albert LAYZELL     	M	39 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Master
James DURENT	        U	35 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Mate
Henry Stephan WOELGAR	U	23 	M	West Grinstead, Sussex, England	AB
Albet Edward LAYZELL	U	17 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	O S
Walter James LAYZELL	U	14 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	O S

Vessel:	"Mariner"
	
David MEEN	        M	31 	M	East Tilbury, Essex, England	Labourer
Henry GREEN	        M	34 	M	Woodham Ferris, Essex, England	Labourer

Vessel:	"Carrie"
	
John SOLOMON	        M	50 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	Master
John SOLOMON (JUNIOR)	U	23 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	Mate
Samuel MICHELL   	U	24 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	A B
Edward THOMAS	        M	28 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	A B
Bobart MACKRETH 	U	23 	M	Liverpool                 	Cook

Vessel:	"Metropolitan"
	
C. HENDERSON      	M	42 	M	Stockton On Tees, Durham, Eng	1st Engineer
J. C. LORBERG	        M	42 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Engineer
H. WENMAN	        M	42 	M	Oxford, England            	Fireman
T. KIETH	        U	31 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
A. HILL          	M	27 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
Wm. RUTT	        M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
R. CORSH	        M	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
G. EASTABROOK	        M	52 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Cook
L. F. CORNELLIA	        M	38 	M	Belgium                   	Pilot
R. D. ARNOLD      	M	28 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Mariner Master
N. ROSS	                M	44 	M	Scotland                  	Chief Mate
T. PHILPOTT	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Second Mate
G. DYER           	M	54 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	Boatswain
Wm. DAILY	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Carpenter
Gge. BRYANT	        M	55 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	A B
T. ROBINSON	        M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England 	A B
C. WREN	                M	25 	M	Broadstairs               	A B
R. ARNOLD	        U	21 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	A B
H. THOMPSON	        M	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Edward NEWMAN	        M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Wm. TYSON	        M	34 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B
T. G. SARGENT	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
Ebenezer BRIDGE 	M	45 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne, Kent	Master
Henry BAKER	        U	19 	M	Newhithe Nr Maidstone, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"J. S. H."
	
William HUNT	        M	23 	M	Bapchild, Kent, England 	Master
Clarence HARRIS 	M	23 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ada"
	
William GORF    	M	45 	M	Kirby, Essex, England     	Master
George HAMMOND	        U	18 	M	Teynham, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Ernest"
	
Austin LISSENDEN	M	31 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
William NEWRING 	M	25 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Marian"
	
Thomas HALL	        M	40 	M	Queenborough Isle Of Sheppey	Master
Richard MILLS   	U	34 	M	London, Bermondsey , Surrey	Mate

Vessel:	"Star Of The Ocean"
	
Frederick BAKER 	M	39 	M	Battle, Sussex, England 	Master
George SIMS	        M	25 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
John NEWMAN	        U	23 	M	Stockholm, Sweden        	A B Seaman
Alfred TRITTON	        M	28 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	A B Seaman
William C. LARKINS	U	18 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	Apprentice
Frederick J. BAKER	U	16 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England       Apprentice
George W. ARNOLD	U	16 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	Apprentice
Harry T. FIREWOOD	U	18 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Two Friends"
	
William WEST     	M	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Master
Edward T. MC KENNON	M	32 	M	Kirkaldy, Fife, Scotland	Mate
Robert STEEL	        U	21 	M	Geith, Scotland           	AB Seaman
Thomas MALON	        U	24 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O Seaman
George GEAK	        U	20 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	O Seaman
Francis PICKERING	U	16 	M	Groganovitch, Glamorgan, Wales	O Seaman
Charles CHAVIN	        U	17 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	Cook

Vessel:	"Electryon"
	
Roubet SPINKS      	U	27 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Mate
Henry Miles WINTER	U	21 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	A B
George CARTER	        U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
William Robert BALDON	M	26 	M	Margate, Kent, England    	A B

Vessel:	"Thomas Lea"
	
John HANRAHAN     	U	37 	M	Limerick, Ireland       	Master
Thomas HEDLEY	        M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Mate
Matthew MC INTOSH	M	30 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	Chief Engineer
George FERGUISON	M	31 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	2nd Engineer
Robert WARNS	        M	34 	M	Blakeny, Norfolk, England	Steward
David REECE	        U	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Thomas LAWRENCE 	U	26 	M	Lairwick, Shetland, Scotland	A B Seaman
Charles BLOCK	        M	33 	M	Stockholm, Sweden         	A B Seaman
William Varly ANDERSON	M	36 	M	West Ferry, York, England	A B Seaman
Charles CHURCHWARDEN	M	40 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Fireman
John GIBSON	        M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John OGDEN	        M	26 	M	Leads, York, England    	Fireman
Alfred BALEY	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Catherine & Mary"
	
Robert NOSWORTHY	M	62 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Master
Charles CLIFTON	        U	25 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate
John Henry CLARKE	U	18 	M	Suffolk, England         	O Seaman
James WEAVER	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook
Henry CLINCH	        U	32 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Bride"
	
Anderson GRAHAM 	M	44 	M	Hull, York, England        	Master
Charles SINCLAIR	M	46 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mate
George FETHERSTONE	M	33 	M	Scarbro                   	2nd Mate
Joseph ELMER	        M	33 	M	Hull                    	Carpenter
Charles MATTHEWS	M	59 	M	Hull                     	Cook
James BANCRAFT	        M	39 	M	Hull                     	A B
Harry WHITWORTH	        U	21 	M	Hull                     	Steward
William WILSON    	U	23 	M	Hull                     	A B
John WILSON	        U	21 	M	Hull                            A B
John Albert MANNING	U	19 	M	Ipswich                   	A B
John WHITE	        U	19 	M	Plymouth                   	A B
George HICKS	        U	20 	M	Hobert Town              	A B
George THORNTON 	U	19 	M	Hull                     	A B
Thomas GUEST	        M	44 	M	Liverpool                 	1st Engineer
William BRADLEY	        M	22 	M	Yarmouth                	2nd Engineer
Robert WIGGS	        M	43 	M	Yarmouth                 	Fireman
Joseph CARNER	        U	26 	M	Cardiff                   	Fireman
Matted GULLARISH	U	40 	M	Trieste, Austria          	Fireman
Alfred JACKSON     	M	23 	M	Hull                    	Fireman
John CHAPMAN	        M	25 	M	Hull                     	Fireman
Robert MAULDEN     	U	25 	M	Mistley                   	A B
John CHAPMAN	        W	35 	M	Ramsgate                 	Pilot
Charlote Emma GRAHAM	M	43 	F	Hull                     	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Conqueror"
	
Thomas GARNER     	M	35 	M	Sutton Bridge, Lincoln, England	Master
John UJARNO	        M	37 	M	Sutton Bridge, Lincoln, England	Mate
Charles DUVEY	        U	40 	M	Goole, York, England      	A B Seaman
David WATSON	        U	20 	M	Seronbrough, York, England	O Seaman
James Moses FORD	U	32 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ocean Maid"
	
William ROBERTS 	W	53 	M	Abererch, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
Evan ELLIS	        W	36 	M	Bullheli, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
Robert JONES	        M	33 	M	...ntraeth, Anglesey, Wales	A B Seaman
Alfred HAZWOOD	        U	20 	M	Manchester                	A B Seaman
Edwin BELCHER	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O D Seaman

Vessel:	"Colchester"
	
James Henry HARRIS	M	36 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master
William Henry SWAIN	M	29 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate
Edward LINES	        M	30 	M	Snape, Suffolk, England 	Driver
Thomas YOUNGS	        U	21 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Cobden"
	
John BATTNUM	        M	39 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Master
John WESTRIP	        M	49 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Chief Mate
Edward MACE	        M	55 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	2 Mate
Joseph WINTER     	M	46 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Boatswain
Thomas PALMER	        M	40 	M	Boston                   	A B Seaman
J. THURLOW	        M	40 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
Joseph HUDSON	        M	31 	M	Goole, York, England      	A B Seaman
George KNIGHTS	        M	28 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
William KNIGHTS 	M	29 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Thomas GOODWIN	        M	28 	M	Wernor, Essex, England  	A B Seaman
John SMAILES	        M	41 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	A B Seaman
Horace GEAL	        M	32 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Martin CROSBY    	M	37 	M	Whitby, York, England      	Chief Engineer
Christopher COALPITTS	M	29 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	2 Engineer
Charles FISK	        M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
John CROSBY	        M	22 	M	Whitby, York, England    	Fireman
John GILL	        M	35 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Fireman
George Ellis BROWN	M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
John WHITWORTH	        M	37 	M	Boston                    	Fireman
Philip SPENCELEIGH	U	17 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Steward
John HUNTER	        M	21 	M	Exmouth                   	M Seaman Passenger
John BAKER	        M	45 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	M Seaman Passenger
James SELF	        M	67 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	M Seaman Passenger
William HONEYBALL	U	26 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	M Seaman Passenger
Thomas WILLIAMS 	M	25 	M	Walken, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman Passenger
William FERGUSON	U	23 	M	West Hartlepool, Durham, Eng	Fireman Passenger
George LOCAS	        U	14 	M	West Hartlepool, Durham, Eng	No Profession
James MARLEY	        M	42 	M	Leiston                   	Carpenter
Steven TREDALS         	U	54 	M	Appleby                   	Fireman
Clara FISK	        M	37 	F	London, Middlesex, England

Vessel:	"Lady Aline"
	
William GILBERT 	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     Master
Thomas BOYCE	        M	49 	M	Eling, Hampshire, England	Mate
William LAND	        M	43 	M	Southwould, Suffolk, England	Boatswain
James WARD	        M	31 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Cook & Steward
Robert GRIMES	        U	22 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Alexandra MC LEAN	M	42 	M	Eyemouth, Berwick, Scotland	A B Seaman
John WRIGHT	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Simon HALL	        M	37 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
William HUDSON	        M	35 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	A B Seaman
James SCOTT	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineer
Samuel P. THOMPSON	M	25 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Engineer
King THOMPSON	        M	33 	M	Ingham, Norfolk, England	Fireman
Fredrick SMITH	        U	19 	M	Durham, Durham, England 	Fireman
Thomas WHITE	        M	34 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Fireman
John HENDERSON	        M	41 	M	Whitburn, Durham, England	A B Seaman Passenger

Vessel:	"Seaham Harbour"
	
Barry LAWSON    	M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
Charles MC INTOSH	M	42 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Mate
Charles MORRIS     	M	54 	M	Herne, Kent, England      	2nd Mate
Thomas SILLEY	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Christie SMITH	        M	35 	M	Lerwick, Scotland         	Steward
John WALLER	        M	37 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Boatswain
John BLACK	        M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
John S. CAIRNS	        M	30 	M	Trimdon, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
Peter Elder DAVISON	U	20 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Peter THOMPSON	        U	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
William ARMSTRONG	M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
John C. STEPHENSON	U	50 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
James HALL	        W	54 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Charles CHAPMAN 	M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
John LAMBERT	        M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William HOGARTH 	M	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas SYNN	        M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
James NOBLE	        U	21 	M	West Hartlepool, Durham, Eng	Fireman
Mitchell GARRICK	U	36 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Fireman
John J. HUNTER    	U	17 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineers Steward

Vessel:	"Finchale"
	
Charles MEW	        M	59 	M	Wootton, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Master
Ralph HERRING     	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
Fredrick MASON    	M	36 	M	Wisbeach, Norfolk, England	Boatswain
William STONEHOUSE	M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
George GALT	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook
James ROWDEN	        W	50 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
Henry BOWLES	        M	39 	M	Wisbeach Marsh, Norfolk, Eng	A B
James SMITH	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
John ALDERSON	        M	33 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	A B
Henry WAUGH	        U	28 	M	Wisbeach, Norfolk, England	A B
James YOUNG	        M	42 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Engineer
Christopher FORTUNE	M	30 	M	Whitby, York, England    	Assistant Engineer
William BOWLES     	M	47 	M	Wisbeach, Norfolk, England	L Fireman
William NIMMO	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
George W. GALT     	U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William MC HUGH 	M	23 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Thomas HEDLEY	        M	60 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Passenger Labourer
William JACKSON	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Passenger Labourer

Vessel:	"Hanaton"
	
John BURTON      	M	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England
	Occ:	Master
Thomas Weightman LONGSTAFF
                  	M	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
John WADLEY	        M	37 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Boatswain
James FLETT	        M	50 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Charles RATHMAN 	M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook & Steward
John MADDISON	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineer
Hugh GILES	        M	53 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Engineer
Stephen JOHNSON 	M	35 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	A B Seaman
John SIMPSON	        M	45 	M	 (Nat British Subject), Norway	A B Seaman
Thomas SCOTT	        M	36 	M	Newcastle On Tyne          	A B Seaman
Charles COOPER	        M	39 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire A B Seaman
John BAILEY	        U	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Henery Campary MANSER	M	41 	M	Rye, Sussex, England       	A B Seaman
Joseph JOHNSON	        M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas MOORE	        M	43 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William ELLIOTT	        M	30 	M	Woolich, Kent, England  	Fireman
John HARDING	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"William Miles"
	
Joseph ROBINSON 	M	31 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Master
Edward NOTON	        U	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Mate
Philip HOUGHTON	        U	23 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boatswain
John BULL	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Cook & Steward
Evan DAVIES	        U	43 	M	Pontardulias, Glamorgan, Wales	Able Seaman
William ROWE	        U	18 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
John ROBERTS	        U	26 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Seaman
Hough MC DONALD 	U	26 	M	Inverness, New Zealand  	A B Seaman
John BARCLEY	        W	56 	M	Greenock, Lanark, Scotland	A B Seaman
Rees JONES	        U	45 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	A B Seaman
George Henry BUTLER	U	17 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Apprentice
Charles Alfred MURRAY	U	16 	M	Bognor, Sussex, England 	Apprentice
James Wm. C. BENNETT	U	16 	M	Wick, Sussex, England    	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Hamburg"
	
John Frederick G. SCHARWARZ	
                        M	39 	M	Memel (Nat BS), Prussia 	Master
Denwood HARRISON	M	51 	M	Margate, Kent, England      	1st Officer
Henry EVANS	        M	54 	M	London, Kent, England	        2nd Officer
John BATLEY	        M	43 	M	Byburgh, Norfolk, England	Carpenter
Frederick W. BILLINGE	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        Boatswain
Edward LILLEY	        M	41 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B Seaman
James LAWRENCE	        M	30 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
Thomas WHITLETON	U	20 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	A B Seaman
William GIBBS     	M	58 	M	Halling, Kent, England    	A B Seaman
William ROYLEY     	U	27 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Walter PERRY	        U	19 	M	Rotherhithe, London, Middlesex	O Seaman
Herbert ROBINSON	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
Joseph FARNELL	        M	47 	M	Hull, York, England      	1st Engineer
George W. WOOD	        M	38 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	2nd Engineer
John WILLIAMS	        U	22 	M	Deptford, London, Middlesex	Donkeyman
William MASTERS 	U	50 	M	Deptford, London, Middlesex	Fireman
William BENNET	        M	57 	M	Footscray, Kent, England	Fireman
Morgan DANOHUE   	U	30 	M	Deptford, London, Middlesex	Fireman
John SMITH	        M	37 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Fireman
Stephen HILL	        M	30 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	1st Steward
Henry SEYMOUR    	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        2nd Steward
Henry COCK	        M	55 	M	Parnes (Not A BS), The Netherlands  Dutch Pilot

Vessel:	"Jutland"
	
George FISK             M	50 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
Thomas SPEED       	M	40 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Mate
Cyrus SCATCHARD  	M	32 	M	Hull, York, England     	Second Mate
William DREW	        M	31 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Boatswain
William CHASTERS	M	32 	M	Mersea Island, Essex, England	Cook
Phillip HOEGUARD	U	30 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B Seaman
Frank CARRET	        U	32 	M	Ostend, Belgium           	A B Seaman
Donald NICHOLAS 	M	25 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
George FAIRCLOUGH	M	37 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Donkeyman
Thomas PEACH	        M	48 	M	Derby, Derby, England   	Chief Engineer
Thomas TAYLOR	        M	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Engineer
Henry MILTON	        M	45 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Stoker
John WRIGHT	        M	31 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Schwalbe"
	
Hermann WINTERS 	M	43 	M	Bremen, Germany         	Master
Eduard FRICKE	        M	56 	M	Bailwarden, Germany        	Mate
Andreas PARTRISCHU	M	56 	M	Flins, Germany            	1 Ingeneer
John MULLER	        M	76 	M	Inlschede, Germany        	2 Ingeneer
John PLATE	        M	34 	M	Schoharbergess, Germany 	Carpenter
Hiner BRANNS	        M	35 	M	Vigesack, Germany         	Cook
Herm. ATHERS	        M	70 	M	Papenburg, Germany         	Seaman
Willims MULLER	        U	19 	M	Carolinensiel, Germany     	Seaman
Anna BACKMANN	        U	31 	M	Langeuag, Germany               Seaman
Eitt BEMMERS	        U	29 	M	Baltrum, Germany         	Seaman
Huns LEVEUNTZ	        M	43 	M	Stade, Germany            	Seaman
Carl KRVENING	        U	17 	M	Bremen, Germany         	Ordinary Seaman
Wilhelm HULTZE	        U	17 	M	Tettens, Germany         	Ordinary Seaman
Fritz HELLING	        M	36 	M	Wildenfels, Germany     	1 Steward
Gusten BUHRKE	        U	17 	M	Hoenigrberg, Germany      	2 Steward
John FICKEN	        M	44 	M	Hinnchock, Germany      	Fireman
Fredr. HULLER	        M	30 	M	Thadzieren, Germany        	Fireman
Frisdr BROCKMAN 	U	28 	M	Lehe, Germany            	Fireman
Henir BEHRINS	        U	30 	M	Elbdeich, Germany       	Fireman
Ludwig TIMMERMANN	U	32 	M	Hasbergen, Germany        	Fireman

Vessel:	"York"
	
Samuel Hackett OLIVER	M	39 	M	Calverton, Nottingham, England	Master
John Edwin BROMAGE	U	27 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Chief Mate
William LAY	        M	48 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Second Mate
George HORSFIELD	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England       	Steward
Robert CARR	        M	41 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Boatswain
David EVANS	        M	29 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Seaman A B
Stephen FROST	        M	39 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Seaman A B
William SINFIELD	M	48 	M	Cromarty, Ireland         	Seaman A B
Albert SHORT	        M	29 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Seaman A B
William BAIKIE     	U	42 	M	Kirkwall, Scotland              Seaman A B
Samuel BOLTON	        M	51 	M	Hull, York, England       	Engineer
William ABEY	        M	50 	M	Hull, York, England       	Assistant Engineer
Eden MORLEY	        M	27 	M	Hull, York, England     	Donkeyman
A. UNDERWOOD	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Frederic OLIVER   	M	43 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman
John JOHNSON	        M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
William THOMAS	        U	20 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Trimmer (Artz)
John Hooker TIDSELL	M	39 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	London Trinity Pilot
Ellen Hannah OLIVER	M	32 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife

Cuxton, Kent	

Vessel:	"Mercury"
	
Wm. WATKINS     	U	21 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Captain
Thos. WATKINS	        U	15 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Mate

Higham, Kent

Vessel:	"Belvedere"
	
William SHEWSMITH	U	28 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Mate

Return to Introductory Page