Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 6
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN KENT 1881 - PART 7



Ships in Kent Part 7

Northfleet, Kent

Vessel:	"Hero"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William WOOD    	W	53 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
William HARRIS    	M	50 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Grace"
	
Joseph PUTTIPER 	M	66 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Master
Thomas William BAKER	U	35 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Peters"
	
R. HORLOCK	        M	58 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
Thomas WALKER    	U	56 	M	Hern, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Vincent"
	
William LLOYD    	M	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Joseph COOPER    	U	16 	M	Mersey, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Rogue In Grain"
	
Joshua BRAND    	U	20 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Master
Hennry FROST	        U	19 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Hive"
	
Alfred KNIGHT     	M	32 	M	Northfleet              	Lighterman
Henry ROBINSON    	U	17 	M	Northfleet               	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Countess"
	
George COSSEY    	U	17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Myrtle"
	
Richard JOHNCOCK	M	46 	M	House, Kent, England      	Master
David JOHNCOCK	        U	20 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"John & Jane"
	
Robt. OSBORNE	        M	71 	M	Leigh, Essex, England      	Master
George OSBORNE	        M	33 	M	Southend On Sea           	Mate

Vessel:	"Shorne"
	
Charles BOSE    	U	21 	M	Shoebury, Essex, England	Master
William PHILLIPS	U	18 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Rover"
	
William KEY	        M	31 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Master
William GOOBEN   	U	19 	M	Shoebury, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah & Ellen"
	
Ambrose WRIGHT   	M	44 	M	Foulness Island, Essex, Eng	Master
George PALMER     	U	28 	M	North Fambridge, Essex, Eng	Mate
Frederick NEAL    	U	17 	M	Battles Bridge Bettendon, Essex	Foremasthand

Vessel:	"Brilliant"
	
Henry Thomas LAWRENCE	U	22 	M	West Minster Sheppy, Kent, Eng	Master
Thomas Peter SMITH	W	55 	M	Sheerness Sheppy, Kent, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Josephine"
	
James MASON     	M	40 	M	Great Wakering, Essex, England	Master
James Golden MASON	U	17 	M	South Shoebury, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Governor"
	
William BROWN    	M	39 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master
Arthur SMITH	        U	20 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Anne Cowan"
	
Thomas DAVID      	M	32 	M	Jamestown St Helena        	Master
Isaac GREENAWAY 	M	42 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward & Elizer"
	
Thomas RAYFIELD 	M	25 	M	Higham, Kent, England      	Master
Richard ANESON	        M	27 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
William CANT    	M	29 	M	Steepel, Essex, England 	Master
Joseph COLE      	U	24 	M	Steepel, Essex, England 	Mate
John ELORETT	        U	14 	M	Steepel, Essex, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"James"
	
Robert BROOKS   	M	41 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Master
William BROWN     	M	46 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Mate
Arthur LEUIS      	U	17 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Hannah"
	
W. J. CORK      	M	51 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Captain
H. CORK	                M	48 	F	Clapham, Surrey, England	Masters Wife
G. GILES	        U	15 	M	Rainham Milton, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Varnes"
	
George SAUNDERS 	M	42 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Captain
Rayden SAUNDERS     	U	16 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"John Bryden"
	
Solomon WARD     	M	38 	M	Shorne, Kent, England    	Mariner
Jas MCDONALD       	U	33 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Richard PEARCE     	M	63 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Joseph TURNER      	U	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Richard"
	
E. READER         	M	38 	M	Purfleet, Essex, England	Master
Joseph HEAD       	U	29 	M	Halstow, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Maud Hawthorn"
	
George A. HINKS 	M	25 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Master
Charles CULMER	        U	19 	M	Hythe, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Rimwell"
	
Eneas PAYNE	        M	53 	M	Maldon, Essex, England   	Master
Arthur WILKS	        U	19 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Simeon"
	
Robert HODGES     	M	61 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Master
William T...	        U	20 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
William DURRANT 	M	56 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Master
Alfred GEE	        U	21 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Henry MOUNTAIN     	M	22 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Master
John A. ALEXANDER	M	30 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate
Harry BOWN	        U	24 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
Thomas G. VAUDIN	U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O R
Edward LARSON	        M	22 	M	Denmark                   	Cook & Seaman
Johan Teodor CRHOLM	U	22 	M	Finland                  	AB

Vessel:	"Unition"
	
Zechariah T. HORNBY	W	35 	M	Rowcliffe, York, England	Master
William G. BURTON	M	30 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
John LE PAWBRUELS	U	32 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
George BOUNDS	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
James LE NEVUE     	M	37 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
Charles WEBBER     	M	37 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Cook Steward
John LIHOU	        U	17 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O Seaman
Charles CARRE      	U	26 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Belvedere"
	
Richard PARKER       	U	28 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
George SMITHE	         	17 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William & Mary"
	
William LAWRENCE	U	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Essex"
	
Michel GASKING     	M	44 	M	Maidston, Kent, England 	Barge Captain
Benjamin BONNER 	M	55 	M	Maidston, Kent, England 	Bargeman
Michel GASKING	        U	19 	M	Maidston, Kent, England 	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Paglesham"
	
Philip FRENCH     	M	56 	M	Battles Bridge, Essex, England	Master
Harvey FRENCH	        M	25 	M	Battles Bridge, Essex, England	Mate
Walter MILTON      	U	22 	M	Downham, Essex, England 	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Surprise"
	
John KING	        M	36 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Master
Walter CAREY	        U	23 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Wave"
	
Henery BREWER     	U	28 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England	Master
Alfred HOUGHTON 	U	24 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Alfred & Florence"
	
Edward SPILLETT  	M	57 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
Frances SPILLETT	M	56 	F	Milton, Kent, England     	Wife
Stepten SPILLETT	U	17 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Flirt"
	
Richard LUCHFORD	M	28 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master Of Barge
William T. ALLARD	U	16 	M	Stoord, Kent, England     	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Eglantine"
	
John ALLEN      	M	54 	M	Lavernock, Glamorgan, Wales	Master
John AIR	        M	58 	M	Peterhead, Scotland      	Mate
George JACOBS     	W	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
George STILES    	U	35 	M	Langton, Dorset, England	Ordinary Seaman
Robert Frederick ALLEN	U	17 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Ordinary Seaman
William RIELLY     	U	16 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Volunteer"
	
James HUMPHREYS 	M	48 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales    Master
David HUMPHREYS 	U	23 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
William HUGHES     	M	40 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Seaman
Thomas JONES      	U	15 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Lady Flora"
	
John BUNTING     	M	42 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
Robert BUNTING     	U	13 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Esther"
	
J. ALEXANDER     	M	25 	M	Barling, Essex, England 	Master
G. ALEXANDER       	U	16 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Pearl"
	
Charles ELY	        M	59 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
Alfred SMITH	        U	25 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ann Little"
	
James FIELD       	M	57 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Henery COLESWORTHY	U	17 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Mate
John Ernest COLESWORTHY	 	8 	M	Newbrompton, Kent, England	Visitor Pleasure

Vessel:	"Melody"
	
William HILLS     	M	44 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Mariah HILLS	        M	37 	F	Gillingham, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Ambrose HILLS	          	10 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Masters Son
Frederick HILLS	 	         4 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Masters Son
George SHARPE	        U	18 	M	Forley, Kent, England    	Mate Of Vessel

Vessel:	"Christiana"
	
Thomas LETCHFORD	M	28 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Thomas HADLOW     	U	19 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Mate

Vessel:	"Susannah & Mary"
	
Henry NUNN        	M	40 	M	Eastwood, Essex, England	Master
Benjamin WORREN	        U	18 	M	Vange, Essex, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Claude"
	
William TAYLOR    	M	24 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Master
Thebe TAYLOR	        M	24 	F	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Masters Wife
William TERRY	        U	21 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Bertha Jane"
	
Fred WHITE	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Charles GREGORY 	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Betsey"
	
William SELLEN     	M	48 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Master
John Walter FLUKES	U	21 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Defiance"
	
William TAYLOR    	U	28 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
George BEST	        U	27 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Henry PAFFERY           M	50 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Albert HADLOW	        M	33 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Theodosia"
	
John FINCH        	M	39 	M	Great Clacton, Essex, England	Master
George SYRETT     	M	67 	M	Kirby, Essex, England   	Mate
William John FINCH	U	15 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Third Hand
Emma SYRETT	        U	16 	F	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Domestic Servent Passenger

Vessel:	"Jessie"
	
Charles Henry HARRIS	M	25 	M	Hythe Colchester, Essex, Eng    Master Seaman
Henry BLATCH	        M	56 	M	Hythe Colchester, Essex, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
John MEWSETH       	U	19 	M	West Mersea               	Merchant
William APPELITON	M	60 	M	Tollesbury                	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Content"
	
H. ADAMS	        M	50 	M	Bow, Middlesex, England 	Master Of Sail Barge
H. RAYFIELD	        U	18 	M	Higham, Kent, England     	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Freedom"
	
Edward Thomas LAMING	M	39 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
Edward James LAMING	U	15 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Alert"
	
Henry ROBINSON    	M	38 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Waterman Captain
James DYE	        M	19 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Waterman Mate
Amelia ROBINSON 	M	40 	F	Deptford                  	Wife Of Captain
Ellen RICHARDS	            	7 	F	Cliffe, Kent, England      	Captains Niece

Cliffe, Kent

Vessel: Coast Guard Watch Vessel 
	
Thomas R. SHARPE	M	40 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Comd Boatman Coast Guard
Sarah Ann SHARPE	M	38 	F	Somerton West, Norfolk, Eng	Wife
John Robert SHARPE	 	11 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Son Scholar
Thomas Richard SHARPE	 	10 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Son Scholar
Sarah Jane SHARPE	 	7 	F	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Daur Scholar
Alice SHARPE	 	        4 	F	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Daur	
James CAMPBELL	        M	36 	M	Scotland                  	Comd Boatman Coast Guard
Eliza CAMPBELL    	M	34 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Wife
George STONE	        M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Comd Boatman Coast Guard
William ROBINSON	M	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boatman Coast Guard
Annie M. ROBINSON	M	21 	F	Maidstone, Kent, England	Wife
William G. ROBINSON	 	4 m	M	St Johns Wood Regents Park, Middlesex	Son
John WHEELER	        M	28 	M	Devizes, Wiltshire, England	Boatman Coast Guard
William O. ADLAM	U	27 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Boatman Coast Guard

Vessel:	"Agenoria"
	
Robert GELL	        M	52 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincoln, Eng	Master
William GELL      	U	21 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincoln, Eng	Mate
Henry HAMILTON	        U	18 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincoln, Eng	Boy

Vessel:	"Hawk"
	
William COTTON     	M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
George Thomas POULTNY	M	42 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Chf Mate
John George GROOMBRIDGE	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Mate
William HUNNAM     	M	36 	M	Hilton, Durham, England 	Carpenter
Frederick DIZNAN	U	22 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boatswain
Stephen READ	        W	46 	M	R..., Kent, England      	Seaman
Robert W. WRIGHT	M	44 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Seaman
Thomas Hny. MATTHEWS	M	29 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Seaman
Charles MARSHALL	M	56 	M	Bermondsey , London, Middlesex	Seaman
George William MORRIS	U	22 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Seaman
Charles Desmond HAMMON	U	20 	M	Tunstall, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Henry PESKETT	        U	16 	M	Woolwich                  	Boy
John ROBINSON	        M	52 	M	Walton, Northumberland, England	Chf Engineer
George MEAD	        M	47 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	2nd Engineer
Thomas WATERFALL	M	44 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Craneman
Ambros FORD	        M	66 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England	Fireman
John CASTLE	        U	23 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
Harry AMEY	        U	27 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
Albert CRAMP	        M	26 	M	Down, Kent, England     	Fireman
John ADAMS	        M	41 	M	Margate, Kent, England     	Chf Steward
Caroline May ADAMS	M	36 	F	Finsbury, London, Middlesex	Stewardess
James FORD	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook
Hny. WILLIAMS	        U	16 	M	Kingston Upon Hull       	Stewards Boy
Eliza DIBBS	        U	15 	F	Rotherhithe , London, Middlesex	Passenger
Catherine GARDENER	M	44 	F	Rotherhithe , London, Middlesex	Passenger
Matilda DIBBS	 	         9 	F	Kingston Upon Hull      	Passenger
Joseph BIRD	        U	26 	M	Cambridge, England      	Passenger
William SMALL	        M	49 	M	Southwark                 	Passenger
David BLAINS	        U	20 	M	...tham, Essex, England 	Passenger
William CALI	        U	19 	M	...tham, Essex, England 	Passenger
Frederick STEVENS	U	21 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Passenger
Alfred JOZLR	        M	28 	M	Cambridge, England        	Passenger
William SMITH	        U	22 	M	Goole, York, England     	Passenger
James VENUS	        U	17 	M	Twickenham, Middlesex, England	Passenger
Charles LAMBERT 	U	30 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Passenger
Harriet PLUMMER 	 	15 	F	London, Surrey, England 	Passenger
Priscilla Caroline TUNDERKARZ 	23 	F	Clerkenwell , London, Middlesex	Passenger
Kate BOWSON	           	20 	F	Stockton Upon Tees       	Passenger

Vessel:	"Joseph Honey"
	
Thomas SEWELL     	U	24 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Master
Henry SEWELL	        U	15 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Millie"
	
Thomas BARFOOT    	M	34 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
William MILSTEAD	U	30 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Mate
Mary Ann BARFOOT	M	32 	F	Plumstead, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Phillis Ann BARFOOT	 	5 	F	Peckham, Surrey, England	Masters Daughter
Charles Thomas BARFOOT	 	2 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Strood"
	
Frederick Wm. SHEPHERD	M	27 	M	West Mersea, Essex, England	Master
Isaiah S. CHAMBERS	M	40 	M	Queenborough, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William & Mary Ann"
	
Robert CARTER     	M	73 	M	St Margaret Rochester     	Master
Isak COLLINS	        U	72 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Margaret & Mary"
	
John DAVIES     	M	31 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
Daniel DAVIES	        U	21 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
John OWENS	        U	22 	M	Angelsey, Wales         	A B Seaman
John EVANS	        M	42 	M	Llanon, Wales           	A B Seaman
Lewis D. JONES	        U	15 	M	Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales	Cook & A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Reformation"
	
William MILLS      	M	59 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"No 6 Thames Conservancy"
	
Robert BURTON     	M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lighterman
Henry MASON	        M	38 	M	Kiddminster                	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Anne"
	
William WOOD      	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Mate

Vessel:	"Minnie"
	
Frederick FIELD 	M	30 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Master
William BONE	        U	36 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Mate
Auther FIELD	        U	21 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Seaman A B
William COOK	        U	21 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Seaman A B
James HORN	        U	16 	M	Cork, Ireland              	Boy

Vessel:	"Red Wing"
	
Alfred GRAY	        M	33 	M	Perfleet, Essex, England	Master
William HATHER    	M	28 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward & Caroline"
	
John COCK	        U	59 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
W. GARMAN	        U	18 	M	Margate, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"George May"
	
Thomas VIVIAN      	M	45 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Master
Charles SIMPSON 	M	40 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Mate
Henry EASTERBROUGH	U	19 	M	Shaldon, Devon, England 	Seaman

Vessel:	"Empress"
	
Joseph J. GRANT 	M	42 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Master
Phillip FOUZET	        M	48 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
John PIPPIN	        U	26 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Seaman Able
Thomas AMY	        U	19 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Seaman Ord
Alfred NOVT	        U	17 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Seaman Ord
Frederick FARNOR	U	15 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy

Vessel:	"Sisters"
	
George MORLEY     	M	66 	M	Hurstham, Sussex, England	Master
George W. MORLEY	M	33 	M	Blackfriars , London, Middlesex	Mate
John H. MORLEY    	M	29 	M	Blackfriars , London, Middlesex	Seaman
Michael MORRIS    	M	60 	M	Roscommon, Ireland        	Seaman

Vessel:	"Morning Star"
	
James Henry CHAPLIN	M	25 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Master
Robert DAVEY	        M	44 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate
Samuel ROOK       	U	16 	M	Torqway, Devon, England 	A B Seaman
Selina CHAPLIN	        M	25 	F	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Masters Wife
Selina CHAPLIN	        U	8 m	F	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Masters Child

Vessel:	"Earnest"
	
Henry BRENCHLEY 	M	33 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Thomas FILMER	        M	24 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Essex Farmer"
	
Henry BLACKBURN 	M	35 	M	Eastwood, Essex, England	Master
Thomas FITCH	        U	18 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Mark & Elizabeth"
	
John AARON	        M	59 	M	Thorne, York, England      	Master
John AARON	        U	30 	M	Goole, York, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Nina"
	
John Louth STAGG	M	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
James LUMSDEN	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
William Conway WEEDON	M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Mate
Walter LEE	        M	43 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Steward
George TAYLOR	        M	36 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Carpenter
George KING	        M	63 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook
Jonathon HOLLINGSWORTH	M	52 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Engineer
James DIX	        M	27 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	2nd Engineer
Patrick MC GAHAN	U	22 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Fireman
Henry GUN	        U	25 	M	Fletchling, Sussex, England	Fireman
William CLARK	        M	43 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Leading Fireman
George WALL	        U	29 	M	Oldham Nr Manchester, Lancs	Fireman
Thomas JONES	        M	37 	M	St Dogmaels, Pembroke, Wales	A B
William MORTLOCK	U	35 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Boatswain
William CHAPMAN 	U	29 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	A B
Samuel CLIFT	        M	41 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England 	A B
William SHINKFIELD	M	36 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	A B
John BOUDGE	        U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Sir Robert Peel"
	
James William HARLOCK	W	47 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
James CHAPMAN	        W	49 	M	Ripple, Kent, England    	Mate
John William HARLOCK	M	49 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	2nd Mate
George Ebenezer HITCHCOCK U	23 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Steward
Isaac SHEPHARD    	M	40 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Cook
Joseph PICK	        M	53 	M	Cales, France             	Seaman
Thomas DANIELS    	M	37 	M	St Georges, Essex, England	Seaman
George KNIGHT	        M	47 	M	Hackney, Middlesex, England	Seaman
Robert LAMBERT	        M	23 	M	Kirby, Essex, England    	Seaman
Walter Charles SEAMAN	M	38 	M	Fressingfield, Suffolk, England	Engineer
Albert John DAVIS	M	38 	M	Genoa, Italy            	2nd Engineer
Joseph HARRIS	        M	41 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Fireman
William WEBB      	M	46 	M	Elham, Kent, England    	Fireman
Matthew James DICK	M	38 	M	St James, Middlesex, England	Ships Master
Margarit Susanna DICK	U	18 	F	Hackney, Middlesex, England	Daughter
...ahomed Hamed ULLAH	U	17 	M	India                     	School
Uphemia Jane JONES	M	48 	F	Sterling, Scotland      	Wife Of Ship...
...aud Uphemia JONES	U	9 	F	Bexley, Kent, England      	School...

Vessel:	"January"
	
Edmond James WEST   	M	26 	M	South Benfleet, Essex, England	Captain
George Edward William SCOT	
                        U	18 	M	Ship Peir Lane Chatham    	Chief Officer

Vessel:	"Parrott"
	
James Thos. PARROTT	M	45 	M	Upnor, Kent, England       	Master
Charles BRADY	        U	19 	M	Leigh, Essex, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Sir Charles Napier"
	
William BENNETT 	M	36 	M	Hadleigh, Essex, England	Master
William George BURGESS	U	17 	M	Datchworth Green, Hertford	Mate

Vessel:	"Canada"
	
Henry Jas. PORTER	M	32 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Edward OGLES	        U	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
William Edgar BASTER	U	17 	M	Blackwall, Middlesex, England   2nd Mate
William John HEATH	U	15 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy
Henry HALE	        M	46 	M	..., Sussex, England     	Engineer
John NEWMAN	        M	25 	M	Wapping, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Alfred Thos. TRITON	U	20 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Commerce"
	
Chs. PARSONSON     	M	40 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master
James LITTLEMOVE	M	28 	M	London Cripplegate , Middlesex	Mate
William BUCK	        M	43 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Engine Driver
Robert MAY	        M	25 	M	Chalk, Kent, England      	Fireman

Vessel:	"Giovanni"
	
Alessandro GIRARD	U	28 	M	Venice, Italy           	Captain
Domenico FILIPPINI	M	38 	M	Venice, Italy            	Mate
Fortunato ROSADA	M	45 	M	Venice, Italy            	Bosun
Vincenzo AREANGELI	M	36 	M	Venice, Italy            	Cook
Lorenzo CHEZZO	        M	35 	M	Venice, Italy            	Sailor
Andrea CHEZZO	        M	28 	M	Venice, Italy            	Sailor
Domenico BALLARIN	M	30 	M	Venice, Italy             	Sailor
Antonio VIONELLO	U	24 	M	Venice, Italy            	Sailor
Guiseppe BALLARIN	U	20 	M	Venice, Italy             	Sailor
Cantido BUSETTS  	U	20 	M	Venice, Italy           	Sailor
Ponziano CATALAN	U	25 	M	Venice, Italy            	Sailor
Felice LENNARO    	U	17 	M	Venice, Italy           	Sailor
Guilio VOLTOLIN 	U	20 	M	Venice, Italy           	Sailor
William BAKER	        M	52 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Coast Pilot
Silvanus GALLARD	M	48 	M	Bovey Tracey, Devon, England	Thames Pilot

Vessel:	"Lady Edith"
	
James BALL        	M	31 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Chilian"
	
James BRUCE     	M	61 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
James PERKINS	        M	50 	M	Weybourn, Norfolk, England	Mate
Edward CHARLTON 	M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Stephen OLIVER   	M	67 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook & Seaman
George BUTTS	        M	60 	M	West Mersey, Essex, England	A B
Alexander FIFE   	M	48 	M	Dundee, Sussex, England 	A B

Vessel:	"Hallett"
	
J. COLLINGS     	M	40 	M	...                       	Captain
No. AIKEN	        M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
J. ADAM          	M	26 	M	Dundee                  	C. Jmgencer
H. STRAHAM	        U	21 	M	Dundee                   	C. Jugencers
W. WADDY	        M	33 	M	Bunsford (B S)            	Seaman
T. CAST           	U	23 	M	Barking                  	Seaman
Re. FENN	        M	30 	M	Barking                  	Seaman
J. RAZMENT	        M	43 	M	Barking                  	Seaman
T. PORTER	        M	46 	M	Barking                   	Seaman
R. WILLIS	        M	42 	M	Gravesend                	Fire Man
W. FILCH	        M	28 	M	Plymouth                 	Fire Man
... WILLIAMS	        M	33 	M	Barking                  	Fire Man

Vessel:	"Hawk"
	
Edward BEADLE     	M	64 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Master
Lewis W. MARTIN	        U	21 	M	Otterham, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Florence"
	
William George WELLS	M	41 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
George SAUNDERS  	U	18 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Ambrose"
	
William MARSH	        M	38 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Captain
William MARSH	        U	15 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Standard"
	
George RUCK	        M	38 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Master
Walter BURCHFIELD	U	17 	M	Birlang, Kent, England    	Mate
William FRENCH          U	15 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Boy

Vessel:	"Christiana"
	
George CHAPMAN     	M	39 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Thomas WOODING	        U	18 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Mate
George W. HARPMAN	 	39 	M	Rochester, Kent, England
Thomas WOODING	 	        39 	M	Snodland, Kent, England

Vessel:	"John Pitcairn"
	
Alfred BRAND     	M	44 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Master
George WESTBROOK	U	25 	M	Yapton, Sussex, England 	Mate
William FREND	        M	31 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B Seaman
John MORFEE	        M	38 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Henry SAYER	        U	20 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Stevin BAKER	        U	19 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	O Seaman
Teniman BANES	        U	19 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	O Seaman
Henry PIPER	        U	18 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	O Seaman
Alfred FORMAN	        U	15 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O Seaman

Return to Introductory Page