Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 6
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN KENT 1881 - PART 6



Ships in Kent Part 6	

Milton near Gravesend, Kent


Vessel:	"Archibald"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Walter PETERS     	M	43 	M	Chatham, Kent, England	Master
Richd. PETERS	        U	16 	M	Chatham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Pride"
	
Godfrey W. DANE  	M	42 	M	Faversham, Kent, Eng	Master
John ADAMS	        U	42 	M	Faversham, Kent, Eng	Botswan
Henry CORNELIUS 	U	21 	M	Faversham, Kent, Eng	A B Seaman
Owen CLINCH	        U	19 	M	Faversham, Kent, Eng	A B Seaman
Henrey WALKER	        U	17 	M	Chalsey, Middlesex, Eng	Boy Seaman

Vessel:	"James"
	
Thomas KIRBY    	M	29 	M	Maldon, Essex, England	Master
John KIRBY	        M	24 	M	Maldon, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Nile"
	
George OUTVAM   	M	38 	M	Bromley, Middlesex, Eng	Master
Charles HILL	        U	16 	M	Shoubargeness, Essex	Mate

Vessel:	"Pride Of Essex"
	
Richard QUILTER	        M	47 	M	Hickley, Essex, England	Master
Jas. THORPE	        M	25 	M	Woodham, Essex, England	Mate
Richard QUILTER	          	14 	M	Maldon, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Thomas Francier"
	
John DENNESS     	M	50 	M	Rainham, Kent, England	Barge Man
Mary DENNESS	        M	44 	F	Newington, Kent, Eng
John DENNESS	        U	22 	M	Newington, Kent, Eng	Barge Man

Vessel:	"Cobham"
	
George D. HOGWOOD	M	56 	M	Gillingham, Kent, Eng	Master
John Stephen HOGWOOD	U	18 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng	Mate
Henry Charles HOGWOOD	U	16 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng	A Seaman

Vessel:	"Betsy"
	
John PLUMB      	M	27 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng	Fisherman Mate

Vessel:	"Monica"
	
Robert NICHOL    	M	46 	M	Sunderland, Durham	Fireman
Edward COLE	        U	16 	M	S Shields, Durham	Engineers Steward
John PADVER	        M	57 	M	Trister, Austria	Stowaway Seaman
William THACKER 	M	42 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk	Master
Joseph BOWMAN	        U	27 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland	Chief Mate
Richard D. PURVES	M	43 	M	So Shields, Durham	Second Mate
George MILFORD	        M	30 	M	So Shields, Durham	Steward
Jacob JACOBSON	        U	25 	M	Stavanger, Norway	Lamp Trimmer
George BELLAMY   	M	49 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Able Seaman
Jacob VEE OR VEXE	U	30 	M	Haugisund, Norway       Able Seaman
Frances ROBTSON 	U	34 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scot	Able Seaman
George GILLIES    	M	32 	M	Dundee, Fife, Scotland	Able Seaman
Gideyn FRASER	        M	35 	M	Papa Store, Shetland	Able Seaman
John BURNES	        M	40 	M	Newcastle Upon Tyne	Chief Engineer
John HAIN	        M	41 	M	So Shields, Durham	Second Engineer
John YOUERN	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham	Fireman
Joseph LOVELL	        U	20 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	Fireman
William WILTON   	M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham	Fireman

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
William EVERNDEN	M	37 	M	Faversham, Kent, Eng	Master
Thomas EVERNDEN 	W	58 	M	Faversham, Kent, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Charlotte Little"
	
Frederick COGGER	M	47 	M	Alpner, Kent, England	Master
James HOMDEN	        U	17 	M	Chatham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Clara"
	
Henry WOOLLEY	        M	45 	M	Milton, Kent, England	Master
Edward WOOLLEY	        U	18 	M	Milton, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Blossom"
	
Frederick JEFFERY	M	40 	M	Bolling, Kent, England	Master
Benjamin JILLIPS	U	19 	M	Milton, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Good Templar"
	
John HOBBS	        M	34 	M	Chiswick , London	        Mariner
Philiph BACHLAR 	U	20 	M	Milton Sittingbourne, Kent	Mariner

Vessel:	"New York"
	
Frederick George Hubberfield DOWNES
                   	M	33 	M	Dunmow, Essex, England   	Master
William Rowley ENTWISTLE U	17 	M	Dorchester Dorchester     	Mate
Frederick George DOWNES	U	18 	M	Grays, Essex, England      	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Cooling"
	
William GOOD     	U	20 	M	Bexley, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"William"
	
Thomas OVERY     	M	64 	M	Chatham In, Kent, England	Master
Elisabeth OVERY 	M	57 	F	Harwich, Essex, England 	Masters Wife
George OVERY	        U	21 	M	Stoke In, Kent, England 	Mate
Henry OVERY	        U	16 	M	Stoke In, Kent, England 	Masters Son
Albert OVERY	        U	14 	M	Stoke In, Kent, England 	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Eugenie"
	
Stephen SMITH     	M	55 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
George WOOLCOTT 	M	41 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mate
Dianna SMITH	        M	44 	F	Rochester, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Anne WOOLCOTT	        M	37 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
A. SAUNDERS	        M	31 	M	Bonn Rainham, Kent, England	Master
Mary SAUNDERS	        M	28 	F	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Masters Wife
George STEET	        U	21 	M	Bonn Cantburary, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Walter Little"
	
Frederick BUSBRIDGE	U	30 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Judy"
	
Benjamin JACKSON        M	38 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Master
James FINNISSEY 	U	23 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Mate
James JACKSON	        M	48 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Second Mate

Vessel:	"British Lion"
	
George DARLING    	M	42 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
John BOWMER	        U	23 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Henry TULETT	        M	22 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Whod A Thot It"
	
G. G. WILSON    	M	54 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
E. WILSON	        U	14 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessels at Northfleet, Kent

Vessel:	"Little Willie"
	
William COATH     	M	39 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Master
Thomas JENKINS    	M	21 	M	Bidford, Devon, England 	Mate
Richard CONGDON 	U	19 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	A B
Thomas JENKINS    	U	15 	M	Bidford, Devon, England 	Boy
Sipman BARTON	        U	19 	M	West Indies              	A B
Alfred BARE	        U	24 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B

Vessel:	"Robert"
	
Samuel HARVEY	        M	38 	M	Salcott, Essex, England 	Master
Robert RESTALL   	U	18 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate
Elizabeth HARVEY	M	30 	F	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
Edward GOWER            M	33 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Master
Richard RICH	        U	35 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
John HUTSON	        M	47 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Master
John HUTSON	        U	16 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William Cundall"
	
Hugh John SCLATER	U	27 	M	Margate, Kent, England   	Master
Henry PHILIP	        M	54 	M	Fife, Scotland          	Mate
William GRANT	        U	43 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	AB Seaman
Henry STEVENS	        U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB Seaman
Danual COAL	        U	21 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	AB Seaman
Henry COAL	        U	22 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	AB Seaman
Henry PHILIP	        U	29 	M	Fife, Scotland           	AB Seaman
Albert WEIDMAN   	U	19 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Earl Mulgrave"
	
William T. SEAGELL	W	51 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Master
James HALL	        M	25 	M	Iden, Sussex, England      	Mate
Nickloss WARREN	        M	65 	M	B...ingiston, Devon, England	AB Seaman
Samuel KIRSWELL 	U	21 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
George LOCKGEAR	        U	16 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
William NERHER	        U	16 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Secret"
	
John NUNNERLY     	M	43 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Master
Phillip HUELIN	        M	46 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
Nicholas MARQUAND	M	60 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB
William HAMEN	        W	40 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB
Ernest LEVALLY	        U	18 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	OS
Henry BRETON	        U	19 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	OS
Francois COHIN   	U	45 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	OS
George HUELIN	        U	15 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Cook

Vessel:	"St Devenick"
	
John BICHARD	        U	30 	M	St Sampsons, Guernsey, Ch Is	Master
Alfred RUMMINS	        M	50 	M	Rye, Sussex                   	Mate
Fredrick ELESBURG	U	20 	M	St Peters Port, Guernsey, Ch Is	Cook Steward
John LEGET	        M	44 	M	St Peters Port, Guernsey, Ch Is AB Seaman
Thomas FALLA	        M	42 	M	St Sampsons, Guernsey, Ch Is	AB Seaman
Alfred MARQUIS	        M	25 	M	St Peters Port, Guernsey, Ch Is	AB Seaman
George LE PAGE	        U	21 	M	St Peters Port, Guernsey, Ch Is	AB Seaman
Albert WILLIAMS	        U	19 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	O Seaman
John FALLAEGES	        U	19 	M	Vale Parish, Guernsey, Ch Is	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
Thomas GRIMWOOD 	M	39 	M	Colchester                	Master
Steven DAVISON	        M	47 	M	Dover                   	Mate
Edwin NAFTIL	        U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB
Henry SIMON	        U	19 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O S
Frank LE VALLEZ	        U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB
Thomas LITON	        U	22 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB
Sam STUCKEY	        U	22 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	OS
T. TITLEY	        U	28 	M	Llanidloes, Montgomery, Wales   Out Door Officer Of Customs

Vessel:	"Medway"
	
William H. JOHNSON	M	27 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Captain Of Barge
John UNDERDOWN	        U	19 	M	Tonbridge, Kent, England	Mate Barge

Vessel:	"Owners Delight"
	
Thomas ROBISON    	U	22 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Master
Samuel ANDERSON 	U	20 	M	Queenborough, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"John & Eliza"
	
George MANN	        M	27 	M	Gt Clacton, Essex, England	Master Of Sailing Barge
Alfred CATTAWAY 	U	53 	M	Grays, Essex, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Lilian"
	
William ARGENT    	M	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master Sailing Barge
William WARNER	        M	30 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate Sailing Barge

Vessel:	"A K"
	
George BUTTLER	        U	21 	M	Crayford, Kent, England 	Mate Sailing Barge

Vessel:	"Oak"
	
E. NETTLINGHAM    	M	24 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master Of Sail Barge
B. NETTLINGHAM	        U	16 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Kate"
	
John FREEMAN     	M	24 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Master
Charles NORTON	        U	19 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Harriott"
	
James (Senior) BROWN	M	37 	M	Lambeth, Middlesex, England	Master
James (Junior) BROWN	U	15 	M	Lambeth, Middlesex, England	Mate
John CONSTANT	        U	32 	M	Swanscombe, Kent, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Alma"
	
Albert PORT	        M	40 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Alfred PORT	        U	18 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Jubilee"
	
George WRIGHT     	M	42 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Master
Susan WRIGHT	        M	37 	F	Prittywell, Essex, England	Masters Wife
Wm. GENTRY	        U	40 	M	Benfleet, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Despatch"
	
George PROUDFOOT	M	61 	M	Stiffkey, Norfolk, England	Master
George PROUDFOOT	U	26 	M	Stiffkey, Norfolk, England	Mate
James PROUDFOOT 	U	14 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
Alexander HAYWARD	M	42 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, Eng	Capt
Philip Victor HAYWARD	U	16 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Cryalls"
	
Thomas DOWN      	M	37 	M	Lenham, Kent, England     	Master
John TAYER	        M	52 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Yorkshire Lass"
	
Charles UPCRAFT 	M	53 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Master
John Thos. UPCRAFT	U	22 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Mate
Alfred Edwd. UPCRAFT	U	17 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"John & Harry"
	
G. H. WILLDER	        M	50 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Master
Mary WILLDER    	M	48 	F	Southend, Essex, England	Masters Wife
John F. WILLDER 	U	11 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Unity"
	
Edward WOODS    	M	34 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Master
John Thomas WOODS	U	30 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Mate
George GRAY	        U	23 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	AB

Vessel:	"Driving Mist"
	
Robert HOOPER	        M	32 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Master
Albert ROGERS   	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
Albert HENWOOD   	U	15 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Sultan"
	
George MILLER     	M	31 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Master
George GILBET	        U	25 	M	Sokley, Essex, England    	Mate
Johnathan SMITH 	U	16 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Queenborough"
	
John COOK	        M	30 	M	Rainham, Kent, England    	Master
Henry EASON     	U	29 	M	Teynham, Kent, England     	Mate
Harriett COOK	        M	33 	F	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife
William John COOK	U	3 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Masters Son
Rachel Frances Harriett COOK	
                        U	1 	F	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Swallow"
	
Frederick BEADLE	U	26 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Master
George BEADLE	        U	21 	M	Erith, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Swift"
	
Charles SHERWOOD	M	27 	M	Borden Parish Of, Kent, England	Master
Charles PEACOCK	        U	19 	M	Barish Upnor, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
T. R. HACK        	M	36 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Master
John WHEATER	        M	20 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Aline"
	
Benjamin LYONS	        M	33 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
Joseph LYONS	        U	25 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Eustise LITCHFORD	U	14 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Two Brothers"
	
Joseph NICHOLS   	M	53 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England	Master
James NICHOLS	        U	18 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Levanter"
	
James STAGGS      	M	27 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	Master
Albert QUANTRILL	U	18 	M	Holbrook, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Arthur Cookson"
	
Samuel STREET    	M	29 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	Master
George HARRISON 	M	19 	M	Steeple, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Caroline"
	
William PLATT   	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Henry CHATTING    	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward & Charles"
	
Robert PAGE     	M	52 	M	Elerham ?, Norfolk, England	Master
James EVRSON	        U	57 	M	Ramsey, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"New Hope"
	
William GUIMER   	M	64 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Master
Walter SPELLS	        M	37 	M	Maldon, Essex, England     	Mate
Samuel WRIGHT	        U	18 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	O Seaman

Vessel:	"George"
	
Henery SPAIN	        M	53 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Bargeman Master
Henery PARSONS   	M	23 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
Abraham KITE     	M	39 	M	Bapchild, Kent, England 	Master
Edward HARRIS	        U	19 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Daring"
	
Fredrick TREADWELL	U	45 	M	Southfleet, Kent, England	Firman
William IRWIN	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy

Vessel:	"P. H. Dawson"
	
William TAYLOR   	M	36 	M	Tarleton, Lancashire, England	Master
Henry BAMBER	        M	36 	M	Lytham, Lancashire, England	Mate
James SHARRY	        U	18 	M	Drogheda, Ireland       	AB
Michel MARNEY	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Matilda"
	
Peter CHERRY	        M	53 	M	Selby, York, England      	Master
Edwin Walter GILMORE	M	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
August THOMSON   	U	28 	M	Riga Naturalized BS, Russia	Seaman
John William SUTHERBY	U	17 	M	Goole, York, England      	O Seaman
John Singleton COOK	U	15 	M	Goole, York, England    	Boy

Vessel:	"W. H. Randall"
	
Alfred HOUSDON    	M	37 	M	Brentford, Middlesex, England	Master
Frank HALLS	        U	27 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Draper"
	
George FARSTER    	M	32 	M	Boughton, Kent, England 	Master
James BLAKE	        M	24 	M	Hoo, Kent, England        	Mate
John ROBERTH	        U	24 	M	Holyhead, Wales          	A B Seaman
George IRRIN	        U	20 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	O Seaman
Edward WARNER    	U	16 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Statesman"
	
Joseph BOLTON           M	49 	M	Chislett, Kent, England 	Master
William INGLENTON	M	29 	M	Sturrey, Kent, England    	Mate
William COOPER	        U	24 	M	Brook Isle of Wight            	AB
George William GRAVES	U	32 	M	Waymouth, Dorset, England	AB
Henny COTTON	        U	21 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Or Seaman
Lewis Frank HALES	U	18 	M	Hattening ?, Kent, England	Apprentice
Harrey WISE	        U	18 	M	Hitchen, Hertford, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Jessie"
	
Samuel WILBANKS 	M	35 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Captain
John BARTLETT	        M	26 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Mate
William John WILBANKS	U	16 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Cook

Vessel:	"Agenoria"
	
Samuel BEDGOOD     	M	31 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Master
George HAEILE    	O	25 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate
Edward PILL	        O	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Cook & Steward
George BEEDFERN	        U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB
Thomas CREED	        M	35 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB
Cellamd PHILIP	        U	22 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	AB
Peater BERNALECK	U	23 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	OS
John BEILGOOD	        U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	OS
Frank LEALLY	        U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	OS

Vessel:	"Sisters"
	
Robert PEARCE     	M	27 	M	Vauxall, Surrey, England	Master Waterman & Lighterman
Thomas ORTON	        U	18 	M	Sheerness Isle Of Shepy, Kent	Mariner Mate

Vessel:	"Higham"
	
Charles PILCHER 	M	26 	M	Wainscotte, Kent, England	Master
John CRAWLEY	        U	23 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"T. W. Dodd"
	
James HADLOW     	M	31 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Naval Reserve Man
Frank PHILPET	        U	21 	M	Hern Bay, Kent, England 	AB
Henry BOURNE	        U	25 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	AB
Frederick Richard BARROW U	16 	M	Hern Bay, Kent, England 	Apprentice
Joseph SMITT       	U	18 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Apprentice
Walter FOREMAN    	U	15 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Florence"
	
George FOGG	        M	35 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Mate
Geore BETTS             M	28 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	AB
William HAYES      	U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB
Samuel WALLACE    	U	18 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	OS
Walie DONAVAN	        U	18 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	OS
William INPETT     	U	21 	M	Hythe, Kent, England      	OS
Richard WIL...     	U	19 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	OS
George FOGG	          	10 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Passenger Mate Son

Vessel:	"Jessie"
	
Henry WEBSTER      	M	33 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
Edwin KINGSLAND 	U	22 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Agincourt"
	
Edwin PRYER        	M	27 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Bargeman Master
Frederick PETERS	U	44 	M	Snodland, Kent, England 	Bargeman Mate

Vessel:	"Star"
	
James JOHNSON     	U	18 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Orpheus"
	
James WALLER      	M	43 	M	Ardleigh, Essex, England	Master
Samuel BARFORD     	W	40 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate
Charles CARR	        M	32 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Frederick WESTON	U	26 	M	London Lambeth, Surrey, England	A B Seaman
Fred STIVENSON	        U	22 	M	Liverpool Pit Street     	O Seaman
William BAILAY	        U	20 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Cook & Seaman
Walter WOOD	        U	16 	M	Coleton, Devon, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Sunbeam"
	
Wm. Henry CHAPMAN	M	38 	M	Isle Of Sheppey, Kent, England	Master
Fred MC MIGOTT	        U	18 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Mardy"
	
John PEARTREE     	M	42 	M	East Tilbury, Essex, England	Master
James FREEMAN	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
Thomas PEARTREE  	U	16 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Boy

Vessel:	"Amy Cecilia"
	
James BROWN       	M	33 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Thomas REDSELL    	U	19 	M	Chalk, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Monarch"
	
Charles James TRANAH	U	27 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Captain Of Barge
Edward HEAR	        U	19 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate Of Barge
Charles Jesse DAVIS	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Of Barge

Vessel:	"Jessie"
	
Arthur EVERIST    	M	27 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
John MURRAY	        U	20 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Luddesdown"
	
Benjamine ROBINSON	M	35 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
Thomas CATER	        U	28 	M	Foulness Id, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Spry"
	
James POVEY	        U	26 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
Henry MITH	        U	21 	M	South Hackney, London, Middx	Seaman

Vessel:	"Prompt"
	
Haffel W. JEWISS	U	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ben"
	
J. DYKE         	M	24 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master Of Sail Barge
W. CROCKS	        U	24 	M	Belless, Essex, England 	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Harry"
	
Edmund HADLOW      	M	27 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Master
Samuel WESTCOTT	        U	28 	M	Shearness, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
William FARRINGTON	M	26 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Master
Frederick PASK	        U	24 	M	Clare, Suffolk, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward Susana"
	
Edward THRUBSALL	M	40 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
William BARTLETT	U	20 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Ernest"
	
William BRITTON 	M	36 	M	Dovercourt, Essex, England	Master
William BRITTON	        	16 	M	Milton, Kent, England   	Mate

Vessel:	"Swale"
	
John BINGHAM     	M	45 	M	Milton Via Sittingbourne, Kent	Master
Albert MILWAY	        U	20 	M	Milton Via Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
Richard KITNEY    	U	23 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Master
James KITNEY	        U	18 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Charles"
	
George HUBBARD    	M	28 	M	Thorpe, Essex, England   	Master
John CLARK	        U	25 	M	Steeple, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Thomas & Ann"
	
John BAKER        	M	46 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	Captain
Thomas POOLE	        U	17 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Mate
Offord BAKER	 	        13 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"John & Lillie"
	
John BARRACLOUGH	M	42 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincoln	Master
Thos. HUTCHINSON	U	23 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincoln	Mate
John BARRACLOUGH	U	17 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincoln	O Seaman Masters Son
Arthur BARRACLOUGH	U	15 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincoln	Boy Masters Son

Vessel:	"Thomas & Elizabeth"
	
George Joseph STUCKEY	M	58 	M	Ilminster, Somerset, England	Master
William D. JOHNS	M	30 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Mate
James TAYLOR	        U	33 	M	Mistley, Essex, England 	Able Seaman
Henry RAY	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Commodore"
	
George MANT	        M	40 	M	Itchenor, Sussex, England	Master
Frederick COURTENAGE	M	27 	M	East Wittering, Sussex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
Henry BATCHELOR 	M	24 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
George CARTER	        U	17 	M	Bromley, Kent            	Mate

Vessel:	"Horace"
	
Thomas WHITE    	U	24 	M	Baddow Lt, Essex, England	Master
Philip PAINE	        M	50 	M	Battles Bridge, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"East Kent"
	
John PROW       	M	39 	M	Goring, Sussex, England 	Master
Lewis QUY	        U	19 	M	Paglesham, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Achievment"
	
William EDGAR           W	50 	M	Dumfries, Dumfries, Scotland	Master
Samuel Hazel QUAYLE	U	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate
Ebenezar James Douglas THOMSON
                  	U	25 	M	Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland	Cook & Steward
Arnold Cromwell BEAVAN	U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry HOUSTIN      	U	17 	M	Dublin Dublin             	Apprentice
Michael Joseph O SULLIVAN
                   	U	16 	M	Cork Cork                	Apprentice
Lindsay Effingham FISHER
                  	U	16 	M	Limerick Limerick         	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Reward"
	
Thomas Noel FINCH	M	35 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Master
Daniel Robert AMES	M	34 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate
Charles Henry EDMONDS	U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
Henry Willm. LOBB	M	38 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	A B Seaman
Ernest LEFANOE	        M	41 	M	Granville, France        	A B Seaman
George Arthur BETTINSON	U	19 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	O Seaman
John MARTIN	        U	38 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Cook & Steward
John Peter AUGEE	U	16 	M	Plaintel, France           	Boy

Vessel:	"Augia"
	
Frederick FERRIS	M	35 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Master
David SAVAGE	        M	37 	M	Hemworth, Hampshire, England	Mate
John WELSH	        M	50 	M	Duglais (Man), Ireland  	Cook & Steward
John BUCKHAM      	U	26 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	AB
Sanuell CANN	        U	32 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	AB
John KOTEL	        U	35 	M	St Malo, France           	AB
Eeru KERDUEREN	        M	38 	M	Triggy, France            	AB
John RANSEY	        U	19 	M	Endbrough, Scotland       	OS

Vessel:	"James & Ann"
	
James BULLOCK	        M	58 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Master
Edward MACKERELL	U	40 	M	Erith, Kent, England       	Mate
Susanah BULLOCK 	M	56 	F	Bermondsey, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
Henry Matthew SIMMONS	M	50 	M	Stoke Near Rochester, Kent, Eng	Master
Thomas HILLS	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Minnie"
	
William WAGHORN 	M	32 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Charles ARNOLD	        U	26 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
William Frederick FELMER M	56 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Master
James BIRD	        M	33 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Virginia"
	
George BOUNNES    	U	57 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Master
John KNELL	        U	27 	M	Luddenham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"East Kent"
	
Charles REYNOLDS	M	33 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Master
Walter CLIBBON	        U	20 	M	Strood, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Arthur Eliza"
	
Charles ADAMS    	M	40 	M	Crayford, Kent, England 	Master
Charles ADAMS	        U	16 	M	Halstow, Kent, England    	Mate
Sarah ADAMS	        U	14 	F	Halstow, Kent, England    	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Nile"
	
John HILLS       	U	25 	M	Queenborough Isle Of Sheppy, Kent Master
Thomas WINCH	        U	16 	M	Strood Near Rochester, Kent, Eng  Mate

Return to Introductory Page