Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN KENT 1881 - PART 3



Vessels at Gravesend, Kent

Vessel:	"Henry"
	
	                Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Thomas SCOTT        	U	22 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Harriet"
	
William John CHAPMAN	M	39 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
William Charles CHAPMAN	U	16 	M	Strood, Kent, England        	Mate

Vessel:	"Sunbeam"
	
George GARLAND       	U	60 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master Fisherman
Thomas John SUTHERLAND	M	30 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Henry Arthur COASTOR	U	20 	M	Rainham, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Victory"
	
Wm. LUMLEY       	M	46 	M	Selby, York, England        	Master Mariner
Jms. BURY	        U	23 	M	New Holland, Lincoln, England	Mate
E. COFFEE	        M	49 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ab Seaman
S. BATTY	        M	61 	M	Boughton, Kent, England  	Ab Seaman
T. KING               	M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ab Seaman
T. Louss JOHN	        M	25 	M	Germany                 	Ab Seaman
A. NEWTON	        M	38 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Ab Seaman
G. KENNETT	        M	35 	M	Folkstone, Sussex, England	Ab Seaman
H. COLVERSTON	        U	30 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Engineer
F.J. WRIGHT	        U	26 	M	Howdon, York, England         	Engineer 2md
A. MCKAY	        M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Wm. FALKE	        M	36 	M	Wolatry, Suffolk, England	Fireman
E.H. ROBERTS	        U	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
James C. HOLMES   	M	40 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Thomas THORNTON   	U	22 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Chief Mate
James HOLDEN	        M	40 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Engineer
Jeff BOVERLEY     	M	29 	M	Dover, Kent, England         	Fireman
Henry SCANTHBURY	M	37 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boatswain
James COOK	        M	30 	M	Rochester, Kent, England 	Steward
James BATH	        M	42 	M	Horoboydown, Surrey, England	Fireman
William BENNETT	        M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Walter THOMPSON   	M	31 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Ab
Benjamin THOMPSON	M	34 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Ab
Robert PRICE	        M	36 	M	Dover, Kent, England           	Ab
Miles READ	        M	29 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Ab

Vessel:	"Rhine"
	
Mathew WOODALL      	M	39 	M	Hull, York, England          	Boatswain
Wm. LEY               	M	30 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Seaman Ab
Charles WILDING  	M	31 	M	Rye, Sussex, England        	Seaman Ab
Zacariah WHIPPS  	M	40 	M	Braintree, Essex, England	Stoker Fireman
Henry MOREY	        W	50 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker Fireman

Vessel:	"Rosanna"
	
Heinrich ALBERS    	M	38 	M	Aldenburg, Germany          	Master
Georg IBSON	        U	38 	M	Hanover, Germany          	Chief Mate
Rudolf GUIKE	        U	23 	M	Brimbug, Germany           	Second Mate
Johann HILLERS      	M	58 	M	Hamburg, Germany         	Carpenter
Theodor GUDER	        U	29 	M	Aldenburg, Germany          	Cook
Johann LANGE	        U	22 	M	Aldenburg, Germany          	Able Seaman
Hugo NARGENSTERN	U	19 	M	Bremerhafen, Germany     	Able Seaman
Wilhelm OFFENTHAL	U	21 	M	Bremerhafen, Germany         	Steward
Theda ALBERS	        M	31 	F	Aldenburg, Germany         	Masters Wife And Children
Heini ALBERS	          	3 	M	Aldenburg, Germany
Julio ALBERS	         	2 	F	Bremerhafen, Germany

Vessel:	"Gemma"
	
I. BAIE            	M	37 	M	Germany                     	Engineer
H. BAIE	                M	28 	M	Germany                      	Engineer
T. KRINGER	        U	29 	M	Germany                 	Engineer
A. BERKER	        U	31 	M	Germany                         Fireman
L. SCHMAN	        U	31 	M	Germany                 	Fireman
N. BOHME	        U	36 	M	Germany                  	Fireman
S. MUNK            	U	32 	F	Germany                 	Stewardess
T. COUNIHAW         	U	27 	M	Ireland                 	C T H Officer
H. MEYER	        M	42 	M	Germany                 	Master
G. HANFE	        M	42 	M	Germany                      	Mate
T. BRUMMER	        M	32 	M	Germany                     	Mate
D. PIETSCH	        M	31 	M	Germany                 	Carpenter
T. BLEMANN	        M	39 	M	Germany                     	Cook
P. OLFSON	        M	37 	M	Germany                 	Sailor
T. SCHLESSELMANN	M	31 	M	Germany                     	Sailor
H. HEINSAHN	        U	29 	M	Germany                     	Sailor
C. HARDER	        M	46 	M	Germany                     	Sailor
T. FREESE	        U	28 	M	Germany                     	Sailor
F. MORITZ	        U	27 	M	Germany                     	Sailor
G. FRITZ	        U	27 	M	Germany                       	Sailor
M. DITTSMES	        U	40 	M	Germany                    	Sailor
C. SCHULTZ	        U	27 	M	Germany                    	Sailor
N. SCHINEIDER	        U	37 	M	Germany                 	Fireman

Vessel:	"Blonde"
	
George SILLERBERG	M	44 	M	Danzig                   	Fireman
Friedrich BOHRT  	M	28 	M	Danzig                    	Fireman
Edward GABRIEL	        U	15 	M	                              	Boy
Patrick MURPHY	        U	25 	M	Cork Co Macnom               	O D Officer Of Custom
George Hillgate HILLIOCK  M	43 	M	Deal, Kent, England	        O D Officer Of Custom
James STACK	        U	23 	M	Kerry Co Listowell	        O D Officer Of Custom
Albert GROHLECK  	M	46 	M	Danzig                  	Master
John PAPIOL	        M	32 	M	Henfailermaler                  Chief Mate
Peter FELGENHANOR	M	50 	M	Danzig                  	Second Mate
Andreass DYCK	        M	38 	M	Danzig                  	A B Seaman
Cornelius DYCK       	M	44 	M	Danzig                  	A B Seaman
Reinhold KALSKI    	M	36 	M	Danzig                       	A B Seaman
George MILROTH	        U	31 	M	Danzig                      	A B Seaman
Heinrich FELGENHAMER	M	55 	M	Danzig                     	A B Seaman
Christian SCHALEWSKY	M	36 	M	Danzig                      	A B Seaman
Tareb KILLMANN	        M	44 	M	Danzig                    	Steward
Herrmann PLANK	        U	19 	M	Danzig                  	Cook
John FREISHORN	        M	35 	M	Elbing                       	First Engineer
Herrmann TEGLAFF	M	29 	M	Danzig                     	Second Engineer
Emil WEIPE	        U	35 	M	Danzig                     	Fireman
Albert HEINPOFER	M	27 	M	Danzig                  	Fireman

Vessel:	"Valdemar"
	
Hans Christian NATHNICUM  M	35 	M	Mandemark, Denmark         	Fireman
Niels RASENISGEN	M	31 	M	Distrip, Denmark           	Fireman
Hirdrig PETERSEN	U	37 	M	Frennerup, Denmark             	Fireman
Hans Hendrick Fritz CLANSON
                        M	32 	M	Deldorp, Germany              	Fireman
Jacob JENSEN        	U	25 	M	Hosdernoster, Denmark          	Fireman
Frederick Christian Airwuish GRISBE
                     	U	16 	M	Rode, Denmark                  	Boy
Caroline Christine LUND	M	37 	F	Copenhagen, Denmark         	Masters Wife
Henry AFFON	        M	27 	M	Oakham, Rutland, England	Customhouse Officer
John GOGGIN	        U	22 	M	Tralee, Ireland            	Customhouse Officer
William Edward PARSONS	U	31 	M	Gloucester, England         	Customhouse Officer
Carl Peter Ferdinand LUND  M	47 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark         	Master
Begerair Lurintz GITSCHE   U	26 	M	Lading, Denmark          	Chief Mate
Louritz Johan PETERSEN	U	39 	M	Carsegave, Denmark          	Second Engineer
Joseph WILSON        	M	50 	M	High Hesket, Cumberland, Eng	Chief Engineer
Vilhelm Emil Ernst JACOBSEN	
                        U	23 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark           	Second Mate
Vilhelm Ferdinand PETERSBORG
                  	M	44 	M	Nykjobing, Denmark         	Steward
Thomas Jensen BOLLING	M	41 	M	Tapeur, Denmark                 Cook
Jacob Christian Gunner FRISCUETH	
                        U	28 	M	Nykjobing, Denmark           	A B Seaman
Arnold Vilhelm MIRSE	U	22 	M	Loro, Denmark                	A B Seaman
Anders HANSEN	        M	32 	M	Steenstrup, Denmark        	A B Seaman
Johan Girstar JOHNSSON	M	29 	M	Calmar, Sweden              	A B Seaman
Anders Larsar LYNGLYE	U	26 	M	Drugor, Denmark             	A B Seaman
Peter JOHANSSON   	M	30 	M	Flaud, Sweden                 	A B Seaman
Alexander Johansson VENTIN  U	30 	M	Hainle Carleby, Finland 	Carpenter
Frantz Oscar CARLSON	U	24 	M	Calmar, Sweden                	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Paris"
	
John MAGINN          	U	26 	M	Ireland                       	Officer Customs
J.H. HOWARD          	M	41 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Officer Customs
Peter MATHESON       	M	35 	M	Scotland                  	Engineer On Board
Robert RAY	        U	27 	M	Scotland                    	Able Seaman
Joseph MATICAT	        U	37 	M	France                      	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Concordia"
	
William TAYLOR         	U	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Chief Mate
Richard TAYLOR	        M	38 	M	Deptford                      	Boatswain
Robert IREFS	        M	28 	M	Yarmouth                     	AB Seaman
William PASTON        	M	24 	M	Gilston                     	AB Seaman
Henry HOOK	        U	28 	M	Ramsgate                   	Fireman
John MULLINS	        U	24 	M	Kilkerry                     	Customs House Officer
William JOWETT	        M	23 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Customs House Officer
Alfred PEARL	        M	61 	M	Brompton, Kent, England 	Customs House Officer

Vessel:	"Albion"
	
Thomas CORER          	M	34 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Master
William COMEL        	U	24 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Seaman

Vessel:	"Stemtons"
	
William WILSON        	M	50 	M	Fitsy Hudge, York, England	Master
Charles MOORE	        M	32 	M	Winstanton, Norfolk, England	1st Mate
James SIKES	        M	37 	M	Yarmouth                     	Bosun
Joseph Walsh HOWARD	U	46 	M	Whigeft, York, England       	Steward
Edward KETTLE	        M	27 	M	Nantexton, Norfolk, England	Chief Engineer
John LUMBY	        U	25 	M	Goole, York, England         	2nd Engineer
Arthur SWAN	        M	45 	M	Bognorp                 	A B Seaman
Joseph KING	        M	26 	M	...                          	A B Seaman
Philip SOAR	        U	21 	M	Lizard Lands End         	A B Seaman
Banjuman PITT	        M	32 	M	Colchester                      A B Seaman
Abner KAY	        M	26 	M	Goole, Dorset, England    	Fireman
John LEVERS	        M	20 	M	Hawcliff, York, England 	Fireman
Edward TUNNETT	        U	26 	M	Goole, York, England       	Fireman

Vessel:	"Dorothy"
	
Karl KETTARICH         	U	31 	M	Hanover, Germany           	Master
W. MEYER	        U	27 	M	Hanover, Germany         	Mate
B. BOLSEN	        U	19 	M	Hanover, Germany        	Seaman
Peter STEFFANS	        U	15 	M	Hanover, Germany        	Seaman

Vessel:	"Potomac"
	
Thos Richard WATSON	M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     Master
Anne Elizabeth WATSON	M	21 	F	Hull, York, England         	Master's Wife
Alfred QUIRSTAN     	M	33 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Mate
Richard FAIRCLOUGH	U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Mate
William MCQUIE         	M	61 	M	Gatehouse Kartendbrightshire	Boatswain
John DALGARNER      	M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Carpenter
Charles STEPHENSON	M	36 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	1st Steward
Henry GRAY	        U	17 	M	Hull, York, England            	2nd Steward
John GREEN	        M	50 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	A B Seaman
James SEYGETT	        M	52 	M	Epswich, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
William CARNEY        	U	27 	M	Hamstead , London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
Thomas GOODWIN        	U	30 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman
Charles OLSSEN       	U	28 	M	Westerwick, Sweden           	A B Seaman
Henry George FRENCH	U	22 	M	St Margarets, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Alfred AMNER	        U	26 	M	Epswich, Suffolk, England       A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Potomac"
	
Henry Georg SEAL	M	38 	M	Clerkenwell , London, Middlesex	Chief Engineer
James NITMAN	        U	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Second Engineer
William DALJARUS	U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Third Engineer
Henry HESLENG	        M	49 	M	Limehouse , London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
Robert BOOTHLEY	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Charles SMITH	        M	46 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Richard BAINS	        M	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Henry HART	        U	33 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Fireman
George FIDDLER	        U	26 	M	Southhampton, Hampshire, Eng	Fireman
James EVANS	        M	38 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Cook

Vessel:	"Rosevear"
	
John APPLETON        	M	48 	M	Whitby, York, England          	Only Mate
Charles REID	        M	29 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Able Seaman
Edward RICHARDS    	U	30 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Able Seaman
Henry WEBB	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Olaf OLSEN	        U	22 	M	Christiansand, Norway       	Able Seaman
George DIMOND       	U	21 	M	Crediton, Devon, England	Ordinary Seaman
John PERITIN	        M	66 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England        Deep Water Or Sea Pilot

Vessel:	"Dilblun"
	
Edward ELLIS          	U	30 	M	Mussellburgh, Scotland         	A B
C. LORNSON	        U	23 	M	Farsund, Norway              	A B
John SMERSEN	        U	34 	M	Helsingbeau, Norway         	A B
Henry RUBERBUN       	U	45 	M	N York F, United States         A B
John RAMSBERG	        U	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
David ROSS	        U	21 	M	...                           	A B
Henry SAYER	        U	21 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	A B
Geo H.R. PULSEN	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	...
Wm.H. GIBSON	        U	19 	M	Poole, Dorset, England        	A B
Alfred JUBBIN	        U	17 	M	Whitby, York, England           A B
D. T. GADE	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
John WILLIAMS	        U	34 	M	Auckland, New Zealand         	A B
William Henry AMIS	M	36 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Master
William Henry BURGVINE	U	25 	M	Exeter, Devon, England       	Mate
David EVANS          	U	26 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	2 Mate
George SMITH	        M	34 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Pilot
N. ADAMS	        U	23 	M	Salcombe, Devon, England	Carpenter
William MILLER      	U	29 	M	Cheshinham, America        	Sto
N. MIRANDA	        U	28 	M	Demarara, West Indies         	Cook
William HIGHDAY    	U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Sailmaker
Thomas JEFFERY          U	24 	M	Tunbridge, Kent, England        A B
Joseph HOLICK	        U	32 	M	Belle Isle, France           	A B
Andrew JOHNSON	        U	28 	M	Hilinberg, Sweden         	A B
John OBSEN	        U	25 	M	N S Halifax             	A B
Thiveleu BERGENSON	U	24 	M	Moss, Norway                 	A B
George MARTIN	        U	24 	M	Poskreiv, Norway           	A B
Anton OBSEN	        U	25 	M	Moss, Norway                    A B

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
William BRANNIN    	M	41 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Chief Mate
James COVANY	        M	52 	M	Benhalag Parish, Scotland	Cook
Charles HENDERSON	M	31 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman
William LEIG	        M	30 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman
John BAITLEY	        U	19 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	O Seaman
Robert CAIRN	        U	17 	M	Stonehaven, Kincardine, Scot	Apprentice
Ebenzer MCLEMMON	U	18 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Apprentice
George L. PEARMINE	M	58 	M	Malden, Essex, England        	Pilot

Vessel:	"Koh I Nor"
	
Nicholas H. DINGLE	M	40 	M	Polman, Cornwall, England      	Master
William CLIME	        U	23 	M	Polman, Cornwall, England	Mate
John WATSON	        M	22 	M	Oland (Nat BS), Sweden          Steward & Cook
John PARKER	        W	38 	M	Wheatly, Nottingham, England	Boatswain
Z.J. ALENTUND	        U	48 	M	Gafli, Sweden                	AB
O.A. WILDEMAN	        U	33 	M	Gafli, Sweden                  	AB
Thomas CAINE	        U	29 	M	Hull, York, England             AB
David WRIGHT	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	OS
J.K.H. LETTEN         	M	38 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Pilot

Vessel:	"Crusader"
	
Wm. Thomas GOADGE	O	11 	M	London, Middlesex, England	School Boy Visitor Scholar
Nathanuel J GOADGE	M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Pianoforte Manufacturer
Edward SCHMAN	        M	56 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Leather Cutter ... ...
Fanny PRIOR	        W	25 	F	Finchley, England       	Passenger
Amalia PRIOR	          	3 	F	Dunedin, New Zealand        	Child Passenger
Edward PRIOR	 	        11 m	M	Dunedin, New Zealand      	Baby
Cet SMERTLEY	        U	35 	M	Westerwroth, Sweden          	Mariner
Ernest ROSSER	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner
Richard LERY	        U	26 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Mariner
Wm. MANN	        U	21 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Mariner
Harry BROWN	        U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mariner
Joseph I. FAIRWEATHER	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner
James R. DARUE    	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner
John D. GRIFFETHS	U	19 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Mariner
William O. THOMAS	U	15 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	O Seaman
John REDMAN	        M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Wm. LEADER	        U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Apprentice
Mortimer MOODY	        U	16 	M	Wincanton, Somerset, England	Apprentice
Thomas SEAGRAVE    	U	16 	M	Loughead, Ireland          	Apprentice
Frederick GEACH   	U	16 	M	Dulwich, England           	Apprentice
John THOMPSON	        W	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Teacher Of Music Passenger
Mary LABALESTRIER	W	61 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Lady Passenger
Louisa CLUTSAM       	M	36 	F	London, Middlesex, England      Teacher Of Music Passenger
Geo. CLUTSAM	        O	14 	M	Sydney NSW                    	Musician Party
Fred CLUTSAM	        O	12 	M	Wellington, New Zealand 	Vocalist Party
Wm. RESING	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Clerk Visitor
L. DAVIES	        M	48 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Master Mariner
John RICHARDS	        M	35 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	First Officer
Wm. Morgan DAVIES	U	24 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Second Officer
Wm. Hunter WHITAKER	M	40 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Pilot
James NOAH	        M	43 	M	Stromness, Scotland         	Ship Carpenter
Edward BICKFORD	        M	47 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Brt Merchant Service
Henry LANE	        M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Sailmaker
Walter ASHMAN	        M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Steward
H.I. ROUND	        M	44 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook
James W. EVANS	        U	20 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Mariner
Harry O. CONNEL	        U	25 	M	Limerick, Ireland             	Mariner
Henry JAMES	        U	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner
David HOWELLS	        U	21 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Mariner
John ELDRIGE	        U	21 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Mariner
I. BJORENSTROM	        U	28 	M	I..lerberg, Finland         	Mariner

Vessel:	"Gloriand"
	
David DITCHBURN    	M	54 	M	Longhoughton, Northumberland    Master
James BARSTED	        M	37 	M	Blackeney, Norfolk, England	Mate
Job Horsley DARLING	M	40 	M	Alnwick, Northumberland, Eng	A B Seaman
George BRADFORD	        U	37 	M	Warkworth, Northumberland, Eng	A B Seaman
William MCLEOD	        U	28 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman
John TURNER	        U	19 	M	North Sunderland, Northumbs	O Seaman
Daniel HYBERG	        M	35 	M	Rattvik, Sweden          	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Claroome"
	
David JONES        	U	55 	M	Llannon, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John DAVIES	        M	57 	M	Llannon, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Alexander MASON     	U	26 	M	Scotland                      	Boatswain
John MCKAY	        U	21 	M	Inverness, Scotland        	A B Seaman
James YOUNG	        U	23 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
George SMITH	        U	37 	M	Rufoin (BS)                   	A B Seaman
Thomas KEAN	        U	26 	M	Alswoad, Somerset, England	A B Seaman
William STUTING   	U	21 	M	Sherness, Kent, England 	A B Seaman
Frederick YOUNG   	U	28 	M	BS, Norway               	Cook & Steward

Vessel:	"Thales"
	
John BLAIR        	M	37 	M	Galloway, Scotland           	Master
Edward N. HOCKE   	U	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  1st Mate
James WEEKS	        M	43 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England  	2nd Mate
William WATERMAN	U	33 	M	Cornwall, England         	3Rd Mate
Alfred HUTTON	        U	22 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	4th Mate
James DONALDSON  	U	26 	M	Lerwick, Scotland            	Carpenter
William HYNES	        M	26 	M	Belfast, Ireland            	Lamptrimmer
Christopher DAVIES	M	40 	M	Memel BS, Germany        	Able Seaman
Christopher MIRTLESON	U	22 	M	Kirchudbright, Scotland 	Able Seaman
I. ALFNERS	        U	27 	M	Stockholm, Sweden         	Able Seaman
John SAUNDERS	        U	27 	M	Wexford, Ireland            	Able Seaman
Albert Louis BOUCHELLE	U	22 	M	Montreal, Canada          	Able Seaman
George WAFER        	U	24 	M	Wexford, Ireland        	Able Seaman
Robert WILLIAMSON	U	33 	M	Shetland, Scotland           	Able Seaman
Charles W. LEWIS	M	42 	M	Gloster Co, Gloucester, England	Chief Engineer
Robert WALL	        U	26 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	2nd Engineer
Richard SHACKLARLY	U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Engineer
Thomas FARLEY     	U	27 	M	Leeds, York, England        	Donkyman
Robert CRILLEY        	U	24 	M	Enniskillen, Ireland         	Fireman
David STEPHENS        	M	49 	M	Newhaven, Wales             	Fireman
John FEENAN	        U	30 	M	Louth, Ireland             	Fireman
Hugh PARKER	        U	24 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Fireman
Michael DONOHUE    	U	26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Martin LEE	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
William C. WORRALL	M	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Steward
John PASTONELLI    	U	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Stewart
Fred SMITH	        U	20 	M	Coventry Lancashire          	Steerage Steward
Moses JONES	        U	19 	M	Welshpool, Wales           	Messroom Steward
Christy MAGEE	        U	27 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	Chief Cook
Hugh BURNS	        U	34 	M	Glasgow, Scotland           	2nd Cook
Emma MILLER	        W	25 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stewardess
Edward ARCHER	        U	42 	M	Berlin (Nat BS), Germany	Surgeon

Vessel:	"Scotland"
	
H. GROSSMITH        	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
E. AIMMER	        U	17 	M	Liverpool                       Boy
H. EASTON	        U	17 	M	Brighton                     	Boy
A. HENDERSON	        M	36 	M	Glasgow                   	1st Engineer
J. MCFARLANE	        M	26 	M	Glasgow                 	2nd Engineer
J. GILL             	M	23 	M	Cork                    	3rd Engineer
A. FAGEN	        U	26 	M	Sweden                       	Donkeyman & Fireman
G.A. WIBERG	        U	21 	M	Sweden                     	Fireman
J. LARSSEN	        U	21 	M	Sweden                      	Fireman
C. ANDERSON	        U	25 	M	Sweden                    	Fireman
A. BJORLING	        U	23 	M	Sweden                     	Fireman
J.A. PETTERSON     	U	23 	M	Sweden                     	Fireman
Carl BUCKWALD	        U	23 	M	Germany                     	Fireman
John OLESSAN	        U	25 	M	Gothenburg                   	Steward
J. MCGREGOR	        M	28 	M	Glasgow                 	Cooks Mate
George HOUGH	        M	53 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
T.N. COLLIN	        M	27 	M	Beer                          	1st Mate
E. REEVE	        U	38 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	2nd Mate
E.F. GOODWIN	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	3rd Mate
A.P. ANDERSON	        M	31 	M	Denmark                 	Carpenter
A. HAITTOFF	        U	30 	M	Hamburg                      	Cook
Richard HARBER	        M	50 	M	Greenwich                     	A B
L. ABELA	        U	27 	M	Malta                         	A B
A.C. HARBER	        U	23 	M	Greenwich                  	A B
J. LLOYD	        M	36 	M	Greenwich                  	A B
S. DAVIDSON	        U	21 	M	Norway                   	A B
J. HANSSON	        U	22 	M	Sweden                     	A B
Victor OLANDO	        M	30 	M	Sweden                       	A B
H. LASSEN	        U	27 	M	Norway                       	A B
W. OLIVER	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
Return to Introductory Page