Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KENT - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN KENT 1881 - PART 2



Vessels at Erith, Kent

Vessel:	"Canterbury"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Stephen IGGLEDEN	M	45 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
George VARLEY   	M	26 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England 	Mate
Alfred PYEAL    	U	21 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Thames"
	
Alfred GILLHAM   	M	37 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Master
Cillis COX	        U	22 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
John CRANSTON	        M	50 	M	Mortlaks, Surrey, England	Captain Of Barge
William BROWN	        M	23 	M	Portsmouth, Dorset, England	Mate Of Barge
John PRINNETT	        U	23 	M	Surrey, England           	Second Mate

Vessel:	"Wave"
	
John WRIXTON    	M	48 	M	Brideport, Dorset, England	Master (Seaman)
John BUCKLEY     	M	28 	M	Helston, Cornwall, England	Mate
Samle LAMBY      	U	20 	M	Newton, Devon, England    	Ord
John BABILLEARD 	U	23 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B
William HARRIS    	U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Ord

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
Jonathan ROBINSON	M	51 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Lighterman
James LUCK	        U	64 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Hercules"
	
Charles THOMAS    	M	47 	M	Fordingbridge, Hampshire, Eng	Engineer
Ann THOMAS	        M	50 	F	Romsey, Hampshire, England	Labourers Wife
M. A. Thomas POPE	 	16 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Labourer (Deck Hand)
Arthur JACKSON    	M	31 	M	Bethnal Green, Middlesex, Eng	Labourer (Deck Hand)
Samuel PERKINS    	M	38 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England	Labourer (Deck Hand)

Vessel:	"Southern Cross"
	
John MILLER	        U	35 	M	Cru..., Fife, Scotland     	Master (Seaman)
William MILLER  	M	62 	M	Anstrather, Fife, Scotland	1st Mate
James LORRIMER   	M	62 	M	St Andrews, Fife, Scotland	A B Seaman
John JONES	        U	20 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
Richard LOVELL    	M	31 	M	Wyke Near Weymouth, Dorset	Master Seaman
Mathew KENNAWAY 	M	51 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Mate
Charles LOVELL    	U	20 	M	Wyke Near Weymouth, Dorset      A B Seaman
Charles HOSKINS 	U	22 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B Seaman
Charles DAY	        U	25 	M	St Ives, Huntingdon, England	A B Seaman
John MOUNTS	        U	15 	M	Wyke Near Weymouth, Dorset	Boy

Vessel:	"Goliath"
	
Michael WILLIAMS	M	65 	M	Breage Or Sithney, Cornwall      Master
Thomas JEWETT	        M	30 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Labourer
Charles WARNER    	M	47 	M	Erith, Kent, England     	Laborer (Extra Man)
William SIBBORN 	M	26 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Labourer

Vessel:	"Saxby"
	
Robert James CORDEROY	M	40 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Master Of Barge
Robert WARD	        M	49 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England	Mate Of Barge
Thomas CAIN	        M	42 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Labourer
David HUGGINS	        M	36 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England	Labourer

Vessel:	"Erasmus Wilson S/S"
	
Samuel BOND     	M	56 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Thomas MOSLEY      	M	34 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Second Mate
William STEEL     	M	44 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Cook
John RENNEY	        M	38 	M	Arbroth, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman
Ephraim TUNMER    	U	28 	M	Southminster, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Basil RAMSAY	        M	52 	M	Unst ?, Shetland, Scotland	A B Seaman
Walter SKINNER	        M	44 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	A B Seaman
Richard PENDERGAST	M	40 	M	Cork, Ireland            	A B Seaman
William GRAVES	        M	28 	M	Newick, Sussex, England 	A B Seaman
Christopher SANDERSON	M	51 	M	Fatfield, Durham, England	Second Engineer
William BONE	        M	44 	M	Cley, Norfolk, England    	Stoker
Paul DICKSON	        M	20 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Stoker
Charles TUCKER    	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineers Steward

Vessel:	"Venus"
	
Thomas ALLEN    	U	18 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Edward Austin"
	
John HUDSON	        M	45 	M	Rusttingley, York, England	Master
Thomas James CONWAY	U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
Albert Henry HOPTON	U	24 	M	Goole, York, England      	A B Seaman
Thomas HARMAN	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Lavinia"
	
Walter Robert YOULTON	M	22 	M	St Helier Jersey Channel	Master Mariner
Philip LARREL     	M	45 	M	St Helier Jersey Channel	Chief Mate
Philip FILEVLL	        M	52 	M	St Clements Jersey Channel	Carpenter
Francis MISSON	        M	39 	M	St Johns Jersey Channel 	Able Seaman 
Francis GOLD	        M	26 	M	St Ouns Jersey Channel    	Cook And Steward
Philip FILEULL	        U	23 	M	St Marys Jersey Channel 	Able Seaman 
Charles ST GEORGE	U	28 	M	St Lawrence Jersey Channel	Able Seaman 
James YOULTON	        U	23 	M	St Savioures Jersey Channel	Able Seaman 
Mark DAVEY	        U	17 	M	St Peters Jersey Channel	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Vixen"
	
William DADSON    	M	29 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
William HODGES	        U	31 	M	Ash, Kent, England         	Mate
Thomas WHILSHURST	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
Henry LEWINGTON 	U	18 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England	A B Seaman
Frederick ROWSELL	U	14 	M	Margate, Kent, England  	A B Seaman
Alfred CHAMPS     	U	17 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Elizabeth DADSON	M	28 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England	Masters Wife
William DADSON	        U	6 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Masters Son
James Jarrett WARNER	M	52 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England	Pilot

Vessel:	"Leader"
	
William HOCKEN     	M	51 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Master
Edwin EDDEY	        M	31 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Mate
James FULCHER    	M	38 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
William John HOCKEN	U	16 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Content"
	
Robert GOULDING  	M	56 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Master (Seaman)
John OSBOURN	        W	65 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate
William TEMPLE    	U	34 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	A B Seaman
William SYMONS	        W	30 	M	Lorloft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
John MEDLEY	        U	24 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	A B Seaman
James MELDREM	        U	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	O Seaman
William HUGHS	        U	19 	M	Cardiff, Wales           	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Gypsy"
	
Frederick COOK	        M	29 	M	Rowledge, Essex, England	Steward
Eliza Ann COOK	        M	29 	F	Rowledge, Essex, England	Steward Wife
Mary Ann COOK	 	        10 	F	Rowledge, Essex, England	Steward Daughter

Vessel:	"Nonsuch"
	
John REID       	M	49 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Master
George FORBES     	M	53 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mate
James DUTHIE	        M	35 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Cook A B Seaman
John MOLYNEUX	        M	43 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman
George REID	        U	35 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman
John FORBES	        M	27 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Spray"
	
William MASON      	U	31 	M	Cape Town (BS), Africa  	Thames Police Constable
Frederick QUILTER	U	31 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Thames Police Constable

Vessel:	"SS Erith"
	
William SCOTT     	M	47 	M	Kingston, Surrey, England	Master
John STOTHARD	        M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
Alexander HARDY 	W	59 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Second Mate
Alexander OUTSON	M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
John U. HAWKINS 	M	47 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
Gustaf NORDSTROM	U	36 	M	Sweden                  	A B Seaman
George KEMP       	M	42 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A B Seaman
William NEWMAN    	M	35 	M	Hanover                   	A B Seaman
William KNIGHT    	M	44 	M	Carlton, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Thomas Scott DUNN	M	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
James BARKER	        M	24 	M	Hull, York, England       	Second Engineer
Henry BOLD	        U	30 	M	No Shields, Northumberland	Fireman
Frederick BUNN    	U	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William ATKINSON	U	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
George SMITH	        U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boy

Vessel:	"John Fuller"
	
John MOORE       	M	58 	M	Banham, Norfolk, England	Master Seaman
Charles MOORE	        M	49 	M	Banham, Norfolk, England	Mate
John POWTEN	        W	63 	M	Blakemore, Essex, England	A B Seaman
William HUGHES    	M	50 	M	Feering, Essex, England 	A B Seaman
Henry JONES	        M	27 	M	London Borough , Surrey, Eng	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"SS Castalia"
	
Wm. MILLER	        U	42 	M	Dunbar, Haddington, Scotland	Master
Thomas FARRINGTON	M	38 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	A B Seaman
William CORSAN    	U	15 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	O Seaman

Vessel:	"James"
	
William WARRIER   	M	55 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Master
Thomas James CORDEROY	U	26 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Lighterman
Henry COX	        U	26 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Lighterman
Samuel JEFFREY    	U	27 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Labourer
Thomas COCOA	        U	17 	M	Bankside, Surrey, England	Labourer

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
William Moss EVERRETT	M	46 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Master Seaman
John COOTE	        M	55 	M	Cowen, Essex, England     	Mate
Ralph BAGE	        M	61 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Cook A B Seaman
Arthur MOORE	        M	26 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
John SMITH	        U	16 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Ordinary Seaman
John ROBINSON    	U	23 	M	Helsingborg, Sweden       	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Water Lily"
	
Ebenener SMITH     	M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
George HIGGINS    	U	24 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Kingfisher"
	
William ROUGH     	M	25 	M	Gravesend                 	Captain Of Sailing Barge
William DOWNES     	U	44 	M	Kensington                	Mate

Vessel:	"Darnet"
	
William PASCOE     	U	27 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Mate
George LINN	        U	16 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	O Seaman
William Henry BURGE	U	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Beatrice"
	
Thomas REES        	M	45 	M	Cardiganshire Borth      	Master Seaman
William LUNT	        W	51 	M	Carnarvonshire Conway     	Mate
James LAWRANCE    	U	16 	M	Pembrockshire Abercastle	O Seaman
Ernst H. DAHLGRIST	U	17 	M	Sweden Stockholm          	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Hannah"
	
William WHITE     	M	30 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Bargeman Captain
Eliza RALPH	        U	24 	F	Malling, Kent, England    	Living With Captain
Henery TRUCHELS   	U	25 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mate

Vessel:	"City Merchant"
	
Mark WATSON     	M	42 	M	Brothertey, York, England	Master
William CULLUM   	M	47 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Mate
James HALLS	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman
Lucy WATSEN	          	39 	F	Colchester, Essex, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"George"
	
Samuel HALLETT    	W	44 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Lighterman
John William SALTER	U	43 	M	Chiltern, Surrey, England	Mate
Frederick HALLETT	 	7 	M	Bromley By Bow, Middlesex, Eng	Cook ((Third Mate))

Vessel:	"Polly"
	
E. HORRIDGE     	M	28 	M	Bromley, Essex, England 	Master
Susan HORRIDGE     	M	30 	F	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Master Wife
W. PRESTON	        U	19 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Mate
R. HORRIDGE	 	        11 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England   Son Of Master
F. HORRIDGE	 	         5 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Son Of Master
C. HORRIDGE	 	        11 m	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England   Son Of Master

Vessel:	"Five Sisters"
	
W. H. Vosper DUPAREY	M	41 	M	St Margarets Westminster, Middx	Lighterman Master
James PALMER	        U	21 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England	Mate
Charles SHEPHERD	M	50 	M	St Georges, Middlesex, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Renown"
	
John Henry ALLDRIDGE	M	46 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master Barge
John ALLEN	        U	39 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Mate
Thomas LARNER	        U	17 	M	Kingsland, Middlesex, England	Third Boy Hand

Vessel:	"Hepzibah Pearson"
	
Richard HARVEY    	M	32 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Master (Barge)
Charles FOSTER     	U	21 	M	Kingston, Canada          	Mate
Alice HART	        U	27 	F	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Visitor

Vessel:	"Thomas"
	
William CASPER    	U	28 	M	England Barden, Kent, England	Master
George GIBBS	        U	19 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Marion"
	
Harry WILLIAMS    	M	26 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	Master
John PRICE	        U	49 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Joseph Livesey"
	
John WOODS	        W	32 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	Master
Edward WILLIAMS 	U	23 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Band Of Hope"
	
William ALLEN     	M	31 	M	Milton Nr Sittingbourne, Kent	Captain
Charles OST	        U	21 	M	Milton Nr Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Jubilee"
	
Robert HAWKS      	U	25 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Master
William John HARDEN	M	34 	M	St Osythe, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"3 Brothers"
	
James BROKENSHA	        M	61 	M	Cornwall, England          	Master
William GATLEY    	M	49 	M	Cornwall, England         	Mate
John BROWN	        M	24 	M	Cornwall, England         	Cook

Vessel:	"Eliza Ann"
	
William COOPER     	M	32 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, Eng	Master (Seaman)
Anthony KELLY	        M	39 	M	Whitby, York, England      	Mate
John WILSON	        U	63 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	A B Seaman
Robert DENINGTON	M	30 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Henery PUCKERING	U	18 	M	Filey, York, England         	Apprentice
William GOLDING 	U	18 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England       Apprentice
Charles HEARD	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
Francis COLEY     	M	52 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
John LISHU	        U	20 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Engineers Steward

Vessel:	"H P Stephenson"
	
William MILNE     	M	38 	M	Peterhead, Scotland       	Master
George ROBERTSON	M	38 	M	Montares, Scotland        	1st Mate
Joseph REEVE	        M	38 	M	Wisbech, Lincoln, England	Boatswain
Joseph HAMPTON   	W	55 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
Robert CLASPER    	U	27 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	1st Engineer
James GIBSON	        M	27 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
James A. BOOTH	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
William DOWNS	        M	41 	M	Newcastle Under Lyne     	A B
Fredrick COLLINS	M	40 	M	Bristol                   	A B
John WILLIAMSON	        U	22 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	A B
John AUSTIN	        M	35 	M	Bangor, Wales             	A B
Edward SLAPP	        U	33 	M	North Walison, Norfolk, England	Fireman
Francis CLARK	        U	47 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
John G. WAYBICK 	M	38 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
Henry SURPLUS	        M	29 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Fireman

Vessel:	"Flying Horse"
	
William John CRONE	M	40 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Master
John Samuel NASH	U	23 	M	Battersea, Surrey, England	Mate
John CRONE	 	        12 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Times"
	
John MOORE       	U	23 	M	Limehouse, London, Middlesex	Master
James SMITH	        U	44 	M	Bedfield Suffolk                Mate
George CAMPION     	U	25 	M	Limehouse , London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
Walter JELLY	        M	30 	M	Limehouse , London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
John FREEMAN	        M	29 	M	Limehouse , London, Middlesex	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Royal Oak"
	
William BRAND     	U	33 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Master (Captain)
William THORBY    	M	33 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Mate
Herbert FROST	        U	19 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Cook O Seaman

Vessel:	"Deer Hound"
	
John FROST       	M	4 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Master
Alfred FROST	        U	16 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Mate
Ernest FROST	        U	14 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Cook O Seaman

Vessel:	"Queen Bee"
	
James HART	        M	66 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
Mary HART	        M	62 	F	Westminster , London, Middlesex	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Oleander"
	
James JOASS	        M	65 	M	Banff, Banff, Scotland    	Master (Seaman)
Edwin Wiliam CULWER	M	45 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	2nd Mate
William DAVIS	        M	55 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Cook A Seaman
George BUTLER	        U	42 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	A B Seaman
William NORIES    	M	42 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England     A B Seaman
Frank SUMMERS     	U	22 	M	Genoa, Italy             	A B Seaman
Antonio ADOLPH	        U	41 	M	British, Malta           	A B Seaman
John NEEDNER	        U	54 	M	Ilford, Essex, England     	A B Seaman
Joseph BUSTRWICH	U	26 	M	Trieste, Austria          	A B Seaman

Dwelling:Vessel In Dartford Creek 

Vessel "William & Sarah Ann
	
James AMBLER           	M	37 	M	Castleford, York, England	Master
Elizabeth AMBLER	M	36 	F	Selby, York, England        	Masters Wife
Henrietta AMBLER	 	12 	F	Castleford, York, England	Scholar (Dau)
Lizzy AMBLER	              	5 	F	Castleford, York, England       Daughter
Thomas TATE	        U	24 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Mate
Saml. COUGERS	        U	19 	M	Hull, York, England          	Seaman

Vessel "The Johns"
	
Benjamin RADDING	M	29 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
William ROWBOTTOM	U	24 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Thomas HUNT	        U	21 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Cook
John William RADDING	 	1 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Son
Harriott RADDING	M	27 	F	Hunslet, York, England       	Wife
Mary E. THOMPSON	 	11 	F	Hunslet, York, England  	Niece

Vessel "The Excelsior"
	
William SMITH	        M	50 	M	Bubwick, York, England      	Master
Maria SMITH     	M	48 	F	Selby, York, England         	Masters Wife
Jas. Wm. SMITH       	U	23 	M	Selby, York, England          	Mate
Edmond Wm. JOHNSON	U	20 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Seaman

Vessel "The Veracity"
	
George BRADLEY       	M	58 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Master
John BRADLEY	        U	56 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Mate
William BUCRILL  	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England           	Boy

Vessel "The Success"
	
G. R. SPENCER       	U	21 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Waterman Master
George MILL	        U	15 	M	Erith, Kent, England         	Mate

Vessel "Hi Young Frank"
	
Benjamin HART       	M	56 	M	Crayfus, Kent, England        	Master Lighterman
Job BRADBURY       	M	44 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England   Mate

Vessel "The Trio"
	
Alfred WHITE       	U	31 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel "The Kate"
	
Richard TEVNICE  	U	20 	M	St George East, Middlesex, Eng	Mate

Vessel "The Carrie"
	
Thomas REED       	U	19 	M	Dartford, Kent, England  	Mate

Vessel "The Fanny"
	
Charles REED    	U	16 	M	Dartford, Kent, England  	Mate

Vessel "The James"
	
Charles WATTS	        U	21 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel "The Louisa"
	
William COLLINS 	M	50 	M	Ealing Shandon, Essex, England	Master

Vessel "The Alice"
	
Francis WILLIAM 	U	50 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England    Master

Vessel "The Monitor"
	
Henry PRINCE        	M	39 	M	Brentforce, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessels at Swanscombe, Kent

Vessel:	"Araby Maid"
	
Alexander CROMARTY	M	42 	M	Thukwall                     	Master Mariner
Alexander JAFFREY	U	32 	M	Peterhead                      	Mariner Chief Mate
Magnus NORQUAY         	U	27 	M	Orkney                       	Mariner Secd Mate
William DAWSON   	M	27 	M	Buckie                       	Carpenter
William MILLER       	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
Joseph COATS	        U	27 	M	Tobago                        	Cook
Lewis C. EGAN	        U	20 	M	Aldershot                      	AB
Fred MEWSIN	        U	22 	M	Wells                         	AB
Fred BASS	        U	23 	M	Dungeness               	AB
Alexander SMITH 	U	41 	M	Jamaica                 	AB
Richard THORNSON	U	21 	M	Jamaica                 	AB
W. FORTNAM	        U	21 	M	Lynn                         	AB
H. TIRMMS	        U	19 	M	Surrey, England            	OS
Robert CROMBIE       	U	19 	M	Leith                        	OS
William SIMPSON  	U	23 	M	Sunderland               	Sailmaker
J. ROGISH	        U	23 	M	Essex, England              	Bosen
Thomas HARDIE	        U	20 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland           	Apprentice
James NAPIER	        U	20 	M	Leith                           Apprentice
James MELROSE	        U	15 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland             Apprentice
Henry Edw. RAE	        M	40 	M	Gravesend                    	Pilot

Vessel:	"Queen Of The Thames"
	
William ELLIS       	M	39 	M	Milton, Kent, England       	Master
Charles CHAPMAN   	M	54 	M	Benfleet, Essex, England	Mate
Henry WHEATLEY	        M	47 	M	Rainham, Kent, England   	Master Of Metropolis (Visitor)
John SAUNDERS	        U	22 	M	Rainham, Kent, England     	Mate Of Metropolis (Visitor)
William Henry KNIGHT	M	32 	M	Rainham, Kent, England  	Labourer
George WOOD	        M	42 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England	Waterman
Charles CHAPMAN  	U	8 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	No Occuption

Vessel:	"Fossil"
	
William MILLS       	M	44 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
William (Jnr) MILLS	U	19 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ianthe"
	
Charley MILES        	M	51 	M	Hull, York, England          	Master
Stanley BRITTEN  	U	22 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Mate
Francis WERNATKS	U	22 	M	Pesths, Hungary            	A B Seaman
William NEVENS	        U	20 	M	Lydney, Gloucester, England	O Seaman
John William LAVERICK	U	21 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Magnet"
	
Joseph DOUST         	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Isaac S. Or L. HARRISON M	52 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, Eng	Mate
Edgar CLARKE	        U	21 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, Eng	AB Seaman
Charles PULFERD	        U	25 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	AB Seaman
Andrew HORNE	        M	50 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Cook
John FERGUSON	        U	18 	M	Dumfress, Dumfries, Scotland	OS Seaman
John CONNELL	        U	18 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Apprentice

Vessel:	"John & Jane"
	
Jacob ANDERSON	        M	41 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Master
George COWIE	        U	24 	M	Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland	Mate
John GURNEY	        M	56 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A Seaman
John Sanderson MITCHELL	U	22 	M	Whitby, York, England        	A Seaman
William Robert PARKINSON U	18 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Apprentice
Thomas George BURROWS	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Fidelity"
	
George GRAIN	        U	22 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Flora"
	
Edward HARVEY         	M	52 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master
Ernest Bullen HARVEY	U	19 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate
Arthur HARVEY	        U	15 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Queen Of The Dart"
	
James MURRAY        	M	41 	M	Oldmeldrum, Aberdeen, Scotland	Master
John HOPE	        U	24 	M	Walsall, Stafford, England	Mate
Emanuel LEWIS	        U	26 	M	Turks Island (BS), West Indies	Cook
Joseph WAYLYMAN 	U	21 	M	Sutton, Lincoln, England	AB
Alfred WICKER	        U	23 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	OS
Alfred SMITH	        U	19 	M	Buckingshire                 	O S
Helen MURRAY	        M	41 	F	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Masters Wife
Helen MURRAY	        U	11 	F	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Masters Daughter
James MURRAY	        U	7 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Masters Son
William MURRAY        	U	5 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Cock Of The Walk"
	
John ABBOTT	        M	42 	M	...bur..., Essex, England	Mate
Wm. James INGRAM	U	18 	M	Ho...ys, Sussex, England	O Seaman
Frederick LOWERY	U	19 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	O Seaman
Frederick KEROSSON	U	16 	M	Neath, Glamorgan, Wales 	O Seaman

Vessel:	Frank
	
Henry SYMONDS        	M	42 	M	Milton, Kent, England        	Master
Albert MANTLE	        U	17 	M	Milton, Kent, England         	Mate

Vessel:	"Janet"
	
John GOULD         	M	67 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master
Gilmore JOHNSON   	U	19 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Chichester"
	
William Thomas ROACH	M	60 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Night Watchman
Henry READ	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Frank SHAW	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training

Vessel:	"William"
	
Thomas JEFFERSON	M	60 	M	Scarbro, York, England	        Master
James SYERS	        M	36 	M	Gloster (BS), Sweden           	Mate
Samuel TAPSELL	        M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Seaman
William ATKINSON	U	17 	M	West Hpool, Durham, England	Apprentice
Edward STILL	        U	17 	M	West Hpool, Durham, England	Apprentice
Richard DOUGHTY	        U	16 	M	Whitby, York, England        	Apprentice
Joseph ROSE	        U	16 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Apprentice
John POUNDER	        U	20 	M	West Hpool, Durham, England	Pilot

Vessel:	"Retriever"
	
Alfred AUSTIN        	U	31 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
John BRANSHETT       	U	28 	M	Seasalter, Kent, England	Able Seaman
Edward MILLER	        U	28 	M	Margate, Kent, England       	Able Seaman
John JACKSON	        U	22 	M	Ballarat (BS), Australia     	Able Seaman
Horace CARLTON	        U	16 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England       O Seaman
Thomas ASHBEE	        U	15 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Burton"
	
Hardy COOMBER       	M	32 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne, Kent	Captain
Alfred STOCK	        U	20 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Harry"
	
E. J. FRANCIS       	U	27 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
John AKHURST	        U	18 	M	Milton Near Sittingbourne, Kent	Mate

Vessel:	"Charlotte"
	
Henry BEADLE	        M	27 	M	Erith, Kent, England        	Master
Jhon Lwis ALLEN  	U	17 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"George"
	
Leonard SAYERS       	U	20 	M	Erith, Kent                   	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
George CHAPPELL    	M	42 	M	Lambeth                    	Captain
John GODFREY	        U	19 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessels at Dartford, Kent

Vessel:	"Magnet"
	
Thomas PEARMAN        	U	22 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Captain
Fredrick DAVIS	        U	17 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Herbert"
	
Edward GEE         	U	16 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Reliance"
	
Albert GOODHEW	        U	17 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
James BANNISTER         W	62 	M	Grays Inn, Essex, England      	Waterman And Lighterman
William Joseph BANNISTER  U	19 	M	Grays Inn, Essex, England	Waterman And Lighterman

Vessels at Stone in Dartford, Kent

Vessel:	"Gregory"
	
William CHAPMAN   	M	28 	M	Chatham, Kent, England        	Master
William ANTHONY  	U	19 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate
Louisa CHAPMAN        	M	28 	F	Faversham, Kent, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Thomas BECKETT	        M	22 	M	Brentford, Middlesex, England	Master
George WELLKS      	U	18 	M	Kingston, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Seagull"
	
Alfred BEADLE        	M	25 	M	Erith, Kent, England         	Master
Alfred BARTLETT   	U	18 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Surrey"
	
Frederick BEARD  	U	22 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Walter SCOTT	        U	17 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Clara"
	
Charles EASON     	M	47 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Master 
John KING	        U	60 	M	Milton, Kent, England       	Mate 

Vessel:	"John"
	
George COGGER        	M	56 	M	Frinsbury, Middlesex, England	Master
Joseph BATES	        U	19 	M	East Maling, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Breeze"
	
Thomas CAREY	        M	23 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Charles CORNELIUS	U	19 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Richard"
	
Abr. PACKMAN        	M	36 	M	Faversham                    	Master
Charles INGE         	U	19 	M	Faversham               	Mate

Vessel:	"Hamlet"
	
William PERRIN          M	55 	M	Aylesford, Kent, England	Master
Charles WAKEFIELD	U	25 	M	Aylesford, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Clara"
	
A. HAWKS	        M	29 	M	Grays In, Essex, England	Waterman
Henry SIMS	        U	18 	M	Grays In, Essex, England        Apprentice

Vessel:	"Deban"
	
Frederick John READ	M	28 	M	Dovercourt, Essex, England	Master
Isaac WATTS	        U	20 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Mate
Nelson OXBARANGH	U	32 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Buttons"
	
Richard John FOREMAN	M	47 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Master
Alice Ann FOREMAN	M	49 	F	Strood, Kent, England         	Masters Wife
Thomas Henry WILKINS	U	18 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Our Boys"
	
William H. MERRITT	M	55 	M	Rochester In, Kent, England	Master
T. W. MERRITT	        U	18 	M	Rochester In, Kent, England	Mate
Arthur J. MERRITT	U	14 	M	Rochester In, Kent, England	Lad
Charlotte MERRITT	M	50 	F	Rochester In, Kent, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Kellechina"
	
Jacob KRAMER         	M	30 	M	Froningen, The Netherlands	Master
Peter JANNES	        U	27 	M	Froningen, The Netherlands	Mate
Harmen VOCKENS       	U	20 	M	Froningen, The Netherlands	Cook AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Surrey"
	
Charles ORMAN        	M	54 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Master
Charles ROACH        	M	36 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate
Thomas HONNEY      	U	20 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Theard & Cook

Vessel:	"Ceres"
	
William PRENTICE	M	40 	M	Haybridge, Essex, England	Master Mariner
William FOSTER         	U	28 	M	Sligo County Sligo, Ireland	Chief Mate
Henry PHILIP	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Seaman
Horace MONTFORD     	U	20 	M	Hereford, Hereford, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Edward & William"
	
John Fredrick HAYES	M	27 	M	Strood, Kent, England         	Master
Charles DAVIDSON	 	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
Bertha HAYES	        M	25 	F	Obera Near Snodland, Kent	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Annie Lloyd"
	
William WILSON	        M	31 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mariner
Charley TULLEGAR	U	16 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Forester"
	
Robt. HENNETT        	M	26 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Master Mariner
Emma HENNETT	        M	20 	F	Shoebury, Kent, England 	Masters Wife
Emma E. HENNETT	 	         1 	F	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Masters Daughter
Willm. GAGE	 	        13 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Eliza Bella"
	
Thomas HAYWARD        	M	62 	M	Chatham (Rochester), Kent, Eng	Master
Thomas HAYWARD        	M	32 	M	Rochester (Chatham), Kent, Eng	Mate
William HAYWARD    	M	26 	M	Rochester, Kent, England        3 Hand

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
Richard WADHAMS   	M	38 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
William MARCHANT	U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Shark"
	
Friend DANIEL       	M	39 	M	Tonbridge, Kent, England	Master
Alfred DANIEL	        U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
William SELLEN	        U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Third Hand

Vessel:	"Black Boy"
	
James Ralp HARRIS	M	35 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master Mariner
Edward Wise SOLE	U	20 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Maidstone"
	
Henry LOVE          	M	46 	M	Milton, Kent, England       	Master
Alfred LOVE	        U	16 	M	Milton, Kent, England          	Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Henry John GOODING	M	24 	M	Halling, Kent, England     	Master
Henry John FORDHAM	U	18 	M	Black Wall, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Audacious"
	
Alfred HOOKER        	U	22 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
William BOWES	        U	20 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"James Bills"
	
James DEAN         	M	46 	M	Benfleet, Essex, England	Master
James DEAN	        U	20 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Mate
Albert DEAN	        U	13 	M	Queenborough, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Butterfly"
	
Charles HOWARD	        M	30 	M	Great Wakering, Essex, England	Master
George PERRY	        U	22 	M	Great Easton, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lioness"
	
Walter Joseph FRYER	M	38 	M	Ludham, Norfolk, England	Master
John WINZELL	        U	18 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Thos. Gabrel GILES	M	29 	M	Halston, Kent, England     	Master Of A barge
Alfred GALVIN	        U	20 	M	Lidgen, Kent, England 	        Mate Of A Barge
	
Vessel:	"Four Brothers"
	
Henry SIMS        	M	26 	M	Isleworth, Middlesex, England	Captain
Thomas David FINN	U	16 	M	Isleworth, Middlesex, England	Mate

Return to Introductory Page