Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
JERSEY - CHANNEL ISLANDS 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN JERSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS 1881



SHIPS IN PORT 1881 ST HELIER, JERSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS, ENGLAND
[Ships & crews in port during 1881 census]


Vessel    "GRIFFIN"

BARRETT John Dell        m    38    Jersey Island                   Master
RICH George              m    51    Plymouth, Devon, England        Chief Mate
GANDY Alfred             m    29    Southampton                     2nd Mate
DE LA MARE William       u    23    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is.  Carpenter
DRELAUD Peter            u    23    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is.  Seaman
BUESNEL George           u    38    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is.  Seaman
HUMPHREYS Alfred         m    23    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is.  Seaman
VALELEN Thomas           u    27    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is.  Seaman
SYVRET George            u    37    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is.  Seaman
BLAYARD William George   u    16    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is.  Boy
POWELL Phillip           m    26    Devon, England                  Chief Engineer
EDOM Charles             m    42    Dorset, England                 2nd Engineer
GALLAGHER Edward         m    49    Greenwich, Kent, England        Fireman
FRODEL Thomas            m    51    Hampshire, England              Fireman


Vessel    "DIANA"

MERRELLS Thomas          w    44    Luston, Suffolk, Engl.          Master
RIDDLE James             m    49    Lynnington, Hampshire           Chief Mate
FORESTER Henry           m    31    Southampton, Hampshire          2nd Mate
GRENWAY Edward           m    50    Bersted, Sussex, England        AB
HARTUP William           m    34    Gravesend,Kent                  AB
THORPE Samuel            m    41    Brighton, Sussex                AB
SMITH James              m    34    Swanage, Dorset                 AB
BICHARD George           m    30    Guernsey, Channel Islands       AB
WAYGOOD Charles          m    26    Gosport, Hampshire, Eng         AB
SILVESTER John           u    16    Southampton, Hamp               Deck Boy
FOX Henry George         m    32    Melksham, Wiltshire             Chief Engineer
ANDREWS William Thomas   m    29    Swindon, Wiltshire              2nd Engineer
REES David               m    44    Myrther Tydvale, Wales          Fireman
CUSENS Henry             m    31    Southampton, Hampshire          Fireman
HINCHINGTON William      m    28    Southampton, Hampshire          Trimmer
PHILLIPS Albert          m    28    Southampton, Hampshire          Fireman
SELF Alfred              m    35    Shirley, Hampshire, England     Fireman
CAMPBELL William Henry   m    35    Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps.    Chief Steward
CLARKE William           m    28    Cosham, Hampshire, Engl.        2nd Steward
CRAOBIC William          m    30    Bishopton, Renfrew, Scotl.      Fore Cabin Steward
MARETT William           u    20    Jersey, Channel Islands         3rd Steward
MORTIMER William         u    17    Cheddington, Dorset, Engl.      4th Steward
SHEARS John              u    16    Southampton, Hampshire          Cabin Boy
BISHOP James             m    30    Southampton, Hampshire          Cook
WAREHAM Mary             w    41    Southampton, Hampshire          Stewardess


Vessel    "SOUTH WESTERN"

COLLINGS Thomas          m    25    Southampton, Hampshire, Eng.    Fireman
FRYER Charles            m    27    Portsmouth, Hampshire           Fireman
TUPPER William           u    23    Southampton, Hampshire          Coal Trimmer
BENNETT Hugh             m    26    Southampton, Hampshire          Steward
ROSE George              m    34    Southampton, Hampshire          Steward
DAVIES George            u    18    Southampton, Hampshire          Steward
BROWN Frederick          u    18    Southampton, Hampshire          Steward
COOK Charles             u    17    Purfleet, Essex, England        Steward
HORNSEY Alfred           m    34    Southampton,Hampshire           Cook
GOODFELLOW Mary          w    44    Lymington, Hampshire, Eng.      Stewardess
BISHOP William           m    39    Bridport, Dorset, England       Chief Mate
ISAACS George            m    30    Burseldon, Hampshire, Eng.      2nd Mate
TURNER Henry             m    31    Exmouth, Devon, England         Carpenter
REYNOLDS Robert          m    24    Southampton, Hampshire, Eng.    Seaman
BARFOOT Benjamin         m    28    Southampton, Hampshire, Eng.    Seaman
KEEN James               m    28    Southampton, Hampshire, Eng.    Seaman
BOWDEN Henry             m    26    Plymouth, Devon, England        Seaman
LUSON or LEESON David    m    39    Boston, Lincoln                 Seaman
DAWKINS Edward           u    17    Southampton, Hampshire, Eng.    Deck Boy
BUCK Thomas              m    34    London, Middlesex, Eng.         1st Engineer
LILLINGTON John          m    44    Stoborough, Dorset, Eng.        Assist. Engineer
COX Charles              m    45    Ringwood, Hampshire, Eng.       Fireman
RUSSELL Edward           m    49    Southampton, Hampshire          Fireman

Vessel    "BRIGHTON"

PAINTER Thomas           m    44    Baxton, Norfolk, England        Master
VALLANCE Thomas          u    29    Weymouth, Dorset                Carpenter
ELLOITT Philip Alfred    m    30    Weymouth, Dorset                Marine Engineer
HICKS Thomas             m    28    Swindon, Wiltshire              Marine Engineer
ARNOTT Peter             m    50    Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland       AB
PAVEY Charles            m    38    Weymouth, Dorset, Engl.         AB
HOPE Alfred              m    27    Norwich, Norfolk                AB
CHADDOCK Richard         u    24    Weymouth, Dorset                AB
CHARD Thomas             w    34    Tipton,Dorset, England          AB
DAMON William            m    44    Weymouth, Dorset                AB
PITMAN Frederick         m    32    Weymouth, Dorset                Stoker
BURT Robert              u    23    Weymouth, Dorset                Stoker
PARKER Albert            u    20    Weymouth, Dorset                Stoker
BISHOP George            m    57    Weymouth, Dorset                Stoker
SYMES Edward             m    21    Weymouth, Dorset                Stoker
VYE Thomas               m    30    Weymouth, Dorset                Stoker
PRANTEME Samuel          m    50    Weymouth, Dorset                Assist. Steward
NUNN Charles             u    16    Weymouth, Dorset                Deck Boy


Vessel    "NERIO"

SADLER Joseph            m    53    St Osyth, Essex, England        Master
SCORES Henry             m    52    Brigdewater, Somerset, Eng.     Mate
CREEDY Henry             u    18    Brigdewater, Somerset, Eng.     OS


Vessel    "ELIZA"

ROBIN Elu                m    55    Haselbury, Dorset, England      Ship Keeper


Vessel    "UNION"

LIPBORNE George          m    59    St Ouens ?, Jersey, Channel Is. Ship Keeper


Vessel    "QUEEN"

GUILLE John              u    20    Trinity, Jersey, Channel Is.    AB


Vessel    "SHARSTON"

GALE Robert              m    44    Powerstock, Dorset, England     AB


Vessel    "MARIE GEORGINA"

LAUGEE Thomas            m    55    St Brelade, Jersey, Channel Is. Ship Keeper


Vessel    "CONSTANCE"

WILLIAMS Henry           m    29    Lympstone, Devon, England       Master


Vessel    "STANDARD"

LE COUTEUR Constant      w    58    St Peter, Jersey, Channel Is.   Ship Keeper


Vessel    "CONCORDE"

BISSON John Phillip      m    35    St Lawrence, Jersey, C. Is.     Master Mariner
DE CEAN John             w    33    St Brelade, Jersey Ch. Is.      Mate
GOSS Frederic            u    14    London, Middlesex, Eng.         Boy


Vessel:    Cutter  "ELIZA"

MALZARD Alfred Francis   m    34    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.      Master
GALLICHAN William        m    47    Grouville, Jersey, Ch. Is.      AB


Vessel    "ISLAND QUEEN"

VINCENT Frederick        m    28    St Martin, Jersey, Ch. Is.      Master
GOSSET Nicholas          m    40    St Peter, Jersey, Ch. Is.       Mate
LE COUTEUR Dolphus C.    m    24    St Clement, Jersey,Ch. Is.      AB
TIRELL Leon              u    18    Granville, France               OS
ROBIN George             u    23     Granville, France              Cook


Vessel    "C R C"

AHIER John               m    55    St Clement, Jersey, Channel Is. Master
LE GRESLEY John F.       m    31    St Ouens, Jersey, Ch. Is.       1st Mate
HAMON James              m    29    St John, Jersey.                2nd Mate
BUTLER James             m    39    Southampton, Hampshire          Cook & Steward
LE MONTAIS W. P. Lecq    u    23    St Mary, Jersey, Ch. Is.        AB
MOSS George B.           u    26    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.      AB
LE BROCQ John Geo.       u    18    London, Middlesex, Eng.         AB
AHIER Ernest H.          u    16    St Saviour, Jersey, Ch. Is.     Boy
LE BRUN Morton Pirne     u    15    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.      Boy
DE ST CROIX Ernest       u    23    Canada                          Boy

Vessel    "WARRIOR"

ROMERIL Edward           m    29    St Ouens, Jersey, Channel Is.   Ship Master
ROMERIL George           m    47    St Lawrence, Jersey, Ch. Is.    Mate
LE MARQUAND Phillip      m    22    St Ouens, Jersey, Ch. Is.       AB
VICKONTON Samuel         u    31    Prince Edward Island            AB
BRAY George              u    19    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.      AB
WEST James               u    22    St Peter, Jersey, Ch. Is.       AB



SHIPS IN PORT 1881 ST MARTIN, JERSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS, ENGLAND
[Ships & crews in port during 1881 census]

Vessel    "ELFINE"

LAGONDE or LAGOUDE Edward Victor
                         m    42    Portbail, France                  AB


Vessel    "OCEAN QUEEN"

HARNETT Albert Edward    m    40    Symington, Hampshire, Eng.        Master
RENAULT Edward           m    38    St Sersans, France                AB
THORLUT Julien           w    37    St Malo, France                   AB
PALLOT Albert            u    19    St Martin, Jersey                 AB
LE COUTEUR George        u    19    St Helier, Jersey                 AB
NOEL Earnest             u    12    St Martin, Jersey                 Boy


Vessel    "PRAIRIE FLOWER"

ADDISSON William         m    54    Blackton on Sea, Essex, Eng.      Master
HOUNSELL John            ?    25    Grouville, Jersey, Ch. Is.        Mate
PERCHARD Elias           u    19    St Martin, Jersey, Ch. Is.        AB
GUNNEY John              u    17    St Martin, Jersey, Ch. Is.        OS
BACHELOR Ernest          u    14    St Martin, Jersey, Ch. Is.        Boy


Vessel    "RAULIN RUBY"

DOWNER Charles           w    55    Grouville, Jersey, Ch. Is.        AB Fisherman


Vessel    "SOUVENIR"

LE GROS John             u    45    Grouville, Jersey, Ch. Is.        AB Fisherman


Vessel    "LILY"

CORVAT Justave           m    32    Portbail, France                  AB


Vessel    "QUEEN OF THE ISLE"

BARBEITO Juan            m    23    Corunna, Spain                    AB

SHIPS IN PORT 1881 - ST BRELADE, JERSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS

Vessel    "SULTAN"

PIGEON Philip           m    36    Jersey, Channel Islands             Master
LAFFOLEY John           m    60    Jersey, Channel Islands             Mate
LAURENT Leopold         u    27    Isigny, France                      AB
RENAULT Alfonse         u    25    St Malo, France                     AB
DANELOW Guilaume        u    17    Roscoff, France                     Boy


Vessel    "JOHN OF BARMOUTH"

HUGHES Owen             m    40    Menai Bridge, Anglesey, Wales       Master
DAVIES Thomas           m    62    Nth. Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Wales   Mate
JONES William           u    13    Llangollen, Merioneth, Wales        Boy

      

ST OWEN, JERSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS


Vessel    "HONFLEUR"

EDAM Francis           m    38    Southampton, Hampshire, Eng.         Master
LILLYWHITE George      m    42    Chichester, Sussex, England          Mate
GERRARD William        m    38    Dorset, England                      2nd Mate
JONES Edward           m    43    Jersey, Channel Islands              Carpenter
BARNES John            m    39    Hampshire, England                   AB
BUNCE William          m    28    Southampton, Hampshire               AB
SAUNDERS John          m    49    Southampton, Hampshire               AB
BUNCE George           m    23    Southampton, Hampshire               AB
WALLAS Mark            m    27    Jersey, Channel Islands              AB
NEWMAN John            m    28    Southampton                          AB
BISHOP George          u    20    Jersey, Channel Islands              AB
HALBY James            m    38    Southampton                          Engineer
TANNER Edward          u    30    Southampton                          Engineer
BARTON Fred            m    29    Southampton                          Fireman
MARTIN Walter          m    27    Southampton                          Fireman
SPROWELL Robert        m    33    Southampton                          Fireman
VIDLER Edward          m    40    Southampton                          Fireman
PALMER Thomas          m    42    Sholling?                            Steward
WEBB George            u    23    Southampton                          Steward
LLANGFORD John         u    19    Southampton                          Steward
RANGECROFT George      u    24    Southampton                          Steward
ICKLIN John            u    18    Southampton                          Cook
DIMMICK Mary           u    40    Southampton                          Stewardess

Return to Introductory Page