Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KINGSTON UPON HULL 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT KINGSTON UPON HULL, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 1.



Ships at Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorkshire 1881 - Part 1


Vessel:	"Cape Briton"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John MC LELLAND     	W	54 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Zero"
	
William BEST	        M	53 	M	Hull, York, England          	Mate (D K)

Vessel:	"Afine"
	
Henry LEE	        M	61 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Foreman Ice (Seaman)
H. (Mrs.) LEE	        M	59 	F	Brixham, Devon, England 	Wife
Mary PINE	        U	18 	F	Brixham, Devon, England 	Servant

Vessel:	"Beagle"
	
George PARKER	        M	25 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Able Seaman
Hendry JOHN	        M	40 	M	Hanover                 	Able Seaman
Lars LARSEN     	U	21 	M	Norway                  	Able Seaman
George LINCOLN  	U	28 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Cook
C. MOLLER       	U	47 	M	Denmark                 	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Rachel Ann"
	
Henry SMART        	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England     	Watchman (D K)

Vessel:	"Adeline"
	
William HODGMAN	        M	50 	M	Hull, York, England     	Labourer (D K)

Vessel:	"Rossena"
	
  MC DOUGALL       	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England          	Watchman (D K)

Vessel:	"Turbot"
	
John KNOTT         	M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Watchman (D K)

Vessel:	"Confidence"
	
George MILNER      	M	22 	M	Hull, York, England      	Master
Hannah MILNER       	M	23 	F	Hull, York, England      	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Favorite"
	
George THOMPSON    	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England          	Watchman (D K)

Vessel:	"Oriental"
	
J.E. SEWALL       	U	27 	M	Bath, United States             Master
George CURTIS      	U	30 	M	Brunswick, United States	Mate
Henry SHAW         	U	22 	M	Lisbon                       	2nd Mate
A. STOERGER        	M	35 	M	Frankfort, Germany      	Steward
Agust EGGERS       	M	43 	M	Hamburg, Germany         	Carpenter
Ned K. SEWALL      	U	18 	M	Bath, United States         	Seaman
John P. ? LYNCH   	U	17 	M	San Francisco, United States	Boy

Vessel:	"Prosperius"
	
Joseph COOPER        	U	74 	M	Falt...sh, York, England	Master
William COOPER       	U	49 	M	Howden Dyke, York, England	Mate
Elizabeth COOPER	U	74 	F	Howden Dyke, York, England	Masters Sister

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
Charles Greenwood CARTER M	34 	M	Hull, York, England        	Master
Mary Ann CARTER  	M	36 	F	Thorne, York, England   	Masters Wife
William CARTER	 	        16 	M	Thorne, York, England   	Masters Son
Jane Elizabeth CARTER	 	11 	F	Hull, York, England         	Masters Daughter
Lewis Greenwood CARTER	 	9 	M	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Masters Son
Charles Henry CARTER	 	5 	M	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Masters Son
Walter CARTER	 	        3 	M	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Masters Son
Emiley CARTER	 	        6 m	F	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Lorient"
	
Wistow VICKARS	        M	40 	M	Burton, Lincoln, England	Master
Eliza VICKARS   	M	31 	F	Saxelby, Lincoln, England	Master Wife
Tom VICKARS	 	         7 	M	Saxelby, Lincoln, England	Master Son

Vessel:	"Olive"
	
George COOPER       	M	48 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Captain
Elizabeth COOPER	M	46 	F	Doncaster, York, England	Captains Wife
Alice COOPER        	U	14 	F	Doncaster, York, England	Captains Daughter
Lily COOPER	        U	10 	F	Doncaster, York, England	Captains Daughter
Rose COOPER        	U	8 	F	Doncaster, York, England	Captains Daughter
Hannah COOPER        	U	4 	F	Doncaster, York, England	Captains Daughter
George COOPER        	U	2 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Captains Daughter

Vessel:	"Serenely"
	
James RICHARDSON	M	53 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Watchman (D)

Vessel:	"Water Lily"
	
Henry ALDRED           	M	26 	M	Wainford, Suffolk, England	Mate
Edward George TERREB	M	23 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Samuel TURNER       	U	18 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Deck Hand
Joseph BAILEY        	U	19 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Saturn"
	
William NEVILLE   	M	29 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Watchman (D)

Vessel:	"Anthony Bannister"
	
Charles SIMKINS  	W	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Watchman (D)

Vessel:	"Ganges"
	
William METCALF   	M	49 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Master Dock
Finlay FERGUSON 	M	30 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Engineer Dock
Robert FERGUSON	        M	25 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Stoker Dock
Matthew SMITH          	M	46 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Stoker Dock
James RYLANDS        	 	16 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Boy Dock
Ann METCALF          	M	48 	F	South Shields, Durham, England	Masters Wife
William Thomas METCALF	 	7 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Nonparail"
	
Thomas PHILLIPSON	M	41 	M	Thorne, York, England    	Master (A B Seaman)
Jane PHILLIPSON	        M	38 	F	Doncaster, York, England	Master Wife
Thomas PHILLIPSON	 	14 	M	Doncaster, York, England	O Seaman
Richard PHILLIPSON	 	4 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Boy
James PHILLIPSON	 	6 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Son
Minnie PHILLIPSON	 	3 	F	Doncaster, York, England        Daughter

Vessel:	"John & Ellen"
	
Albert SANDERSON	U	28 	M	Nottingham, England           	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Lorne"
	
Alfred GUMBELTON	U	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook
Thomas WILLIAMS     	U	29 	M	Hull, York, England         	Seaman
John GRACE            	U	28 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Lewis LA COMPTE     	U	32 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands       Seaman
John LEEMAN     	U	21 	M	Limerick, Ireland        	Seaman
Norris SPRINGET   	U	23 	M	Melton, Leicester, England	Seaman
Andrew EKLAND      	M	33 	M	Russic, Finland             	Seaman
T.H. WOOD       	M	29 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Fireman
William BELL      	U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Richard BELL    	M	49 	M	Hull, York, England        	Night Watchman

Vessel:	"Protection"
	
George SIMPSON       	M	34 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Master (River Trader)
Eliza SIMPSON       	M	37 	F	Lowdham, Nottingham, England	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Waterwitch"
	
James WRIGHT         	U	24 	M	St Helena                    	Watchman (D)

Vessel:	"Glenora"
	
Thomas C. ROBERTS	M	54 	M	Newland Nr Penzance, Cornwall	Watchman (Dk)

Vessel:	"Mizpah"
	
George BOOTHBY         	M	47 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Master
Charlotte BOOTHBY	M	48 	F	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Alice BOOTHBY         	U	15 	F	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Masters Daur
Amelia BOOTHBY        	 	13 	F	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Masters Daur
Joseph BOOTHBY	          	9 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Masters Son
Robert BOOTHBY       	 	7 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Masters Son
Louise BOOTHBY	        	4 	F	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Masters Daur
John BOOTHBY        	 	2 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England       Masters Son
James KINNERSLEY	U	20 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Barclay"
	
William FARMERY         M	49 	M	Thorne, York, England          	Master
John Wm. FARMERY	U	25 	M	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Mate
Joseph HARLINGTON	U	18 	M	Goole, York, England          	O Seaman
Henery HALL           	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
Hannah FARMERY        	M	44 	F	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Hannah FARMERY       	U	18 	F	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Daur
Lizey FARMERY        	U	15 	F	Goole, York, England     	Daur
Alice FARMERY         	U	13 	F	Goole, York, England            Daur
Mary Ann FARMERY	U	10 	F	Goole, York, England    	Daur
Jane FARMERY         	U	7 	F	Goole, York, England        	Daur
Tom FARMERY	        U	2 	M	Goole, York, England       	Son
Albert FARMERY       	U	8 m	M	Goole, York, England    	Son

Vessel:	"Welcome Home"
	
Joseph DAY            	M	42 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Capt
Mary Ann DAY         	M	42 	F	Beverley, York, England 	Masters Wife
John DAY	        U	18 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
Edward AKESTER         	U	19 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
Thomas COTTINGHAM	W	30 	M	Coningsby, Lincoln, England	Keel Man
Henry SHINTALL        	U	25 	M	Rotherham, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Jane & Maria"
	
Joseph BURN           	M	46 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Madter Mariner
Amy BURN	        M	48 	F	Leven, York, England         	Masters Wife
George Wm. ARMSTRONG	U	19 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Mariner
Jane BURN	        U	15 	F	Beverley, York, England 	Masters Daur
Elizabeth BURN         	U	13 	F	Thornhill, York, England	Masters Daur
Joseph BURN           	U	10 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Masters Son
James BURN         	U	5 	M	Beverley, York, England         Masters Son

Vessel:	"Kilkeran"
	
John SMITH	        M	47 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"Maggie Teed"
	
William SKINNER	        M	57 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Xantho"
	
William BRAY         	M	48 	M	Torbay, Devon, England      	Watchman (D K)

Vessel:	"Lion"
	
Henry MOSS	        M	61 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Watchman (D K)

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
John MORRILL        	M	30 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
Mary MORRILL           	M	32 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Master Wife
Samuel MORRILL        	 	5 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master Son

Vessel:	"Maud Florence"
	
John ROBINSON        	M	70 	M	Filey, York, England         	Master
James ROBINSON         	M	42 	M	Filey, York, England       	Mate
William ROBINSON	M	38 	M	Filey, York, England        	Able Seaman
Thomas ROBINSON     	M	32 	M	Filey, York, England       	Able Seaman
Thomas ROBINSON   	U	20 	M	Filey, York, England      	Cook
John ROBINSON         	U	13 	M	Filey, York, England        	Boy

Vessel:	"Thomas & Ann"
	
Thomas James THORP	M	70 	M	Holton Le Clay, Lincoln         Waterman (Master)
John WOOD	        M	40 	M	Pontefract, York, England	Mariner (Bargee)

Vessel:	"Peter Nicolson"
	
John MATTHEWS        	M	44 	M	Hull, York, England         	Watchman

Vessel:	"Edith Louise"
	
Henry STEVENSON   	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England        	Watchman

Vessel:	"Edward & Sophia"
	
William FILL        	M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"Clara Elizabeth"
	
Frederick MITCHELL   	M	40 	M	Brixham, Devon, England  	Watchman

Vessel:	Robert & Mary Ann"
	
George WATERHOUSE	M	55 	M	Owston Ferry, Lincoln, England	Keel Man
Robert WATERHOUSE	U	26 	M	Owston Ferry, Lincoln, England	Keel Man
George WATERHOUSE	U	16 	M	Owston Ferry, Lincoln, England	Keel Man

Vessel:	"Leader"
	
John DAY	        M	49 	M	Broadstairs, Kent, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"Gregory"
	
Harry YATES	        M	32 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Watchman (Dock)

Vessel:	"Tam O Shanter"
	
Chas. William FULCHER    U      31 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
Ernest R Chaplin FULCHER M      24 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Thomas FRANK	         U	24 	M	Thornton, York, England 	A B Seaman
Richard WHITTY	         U	17 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth S S"
	
Svend PETERSON	         M	37 	M	Copenhagen (BS), Denmark	Steward (Ship)

Vessel:	"Donna Isabella"
	
Pasquale FERRO	        O	51 	M	Savona, Italy              	Capitano
Luigi PATRONE   	O	22 	M	Varazze, Italy          	Secondo
Nazareno BALDENTONI	O	38 	M	Ancona, Italy            	Nostromo
Lazzaro PARODI        	O	46 	M	Varazze, Italy               	Carpentiere
Giuseppe BONINO      	O	38 	M	Genova, Italy           	Cuciniere (Cook)
Francesca FERRO    	O	21 	M	Verazze, Italy               	Marinaio
Giobatta NOVARO   	O	37 	M	Voltri, Italy               	Marinaio
Vincenzo NEGRINI	O	24 	M	Pesaro, Italy           	Marinaio
Cigolini RAFAELE	O	36 	M	Pesaro, Italy               	Marinaio
Giuseppe GHINDCONI	O	42 	M	Catona, Italy             	Marinaio
Pietro CAMINITI 	O	35 	M	Reggio, Italy             	Marinaio
Stefano PILENGINI	 	19 	M	Savona, Italy             	Giovine
Simone DELFINO   	 	18 	M	Varazze, Italy           	Mazzo
Lorenzo CAMOGLI    	O	42 	M	Varazze, Italy              	Novah Costruttere No/Occ ((...))
John GLOWN	        O	58 	M	Temarton Tullett, Devon 	Guardia Doganate

Vessel:	"William & Joseph"
	
Samuel FOWLER        	M	38 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Mariner A B Seaman
George FOWLER        	U	13 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Mariner
Henry FOWLER       	U	12 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Trent Hero"
	
Charles JAVENS         	M	48 	M	East Redford, Nottingham        Master
Sarah JAVENS         	M	49 	F	East Redford, Nottingham	Masters Wife
Helen JAVENS      	U	15 	F	East Redford, Nottingham	Daughter
William SMITH        	U	22 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Beautiful Star"
	
Robert BOWMASTER	M	54 	M	Schiedam, The Netherlands	Seaman

Vessel:	"Spanker"
	
Robert WHITSHILL	M	57 	M	Renfrew, Renfrew, Scotland	Master
William WHITE       	U	33 	M	Renfrew, Renfrew, Scotland	Carpenter
William BELL	        U	16 	M	Kircaldy, Fife, Scotland	O Seaman
Hugh CONNELLY        	U	18 	M	Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland	O Seaman
Jane Ferguson WHITSHILL	M	49 	F	Renfrew, Renfrew, Scotland	Masters Wife
Maggie Jane WHITSHILL	U	10 	F	Renfrew, Renfrew, Scotland	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Mary Acid..."
	
John LINLEY        	U	29 	M	Hornsea, York, England  	Seaman

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
William Benjamin CASPER	M	44 	M	Hollesley, Suffolk, England	Master
Robert SKINNER       	U	28 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England    Mate
Edward KEMP        	U	21 	M	Aldburgh, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Frank MOLLETT	        U	20 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"William & John"
	
Albert BARRAS           M	34 	M	Fishlake, York, England  	Keelman
Emma BARRAS         	M	22 	F	Broughton, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Sarah Elizabeth BARRAS	 	7 	F	Stainforth, York, England       Daughter
Charles BARRAS	 	        4 	M	Stainforth, York, England       Son
William BARRAS	           	5 m	M	Stainforth, York, England 

Vessel:	"S S Surrey"
	
Frederick BULICOSE	M	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward

Vessel:	"Edinburgh"
	
Eric JOHNSON       	U	32 	M	Stockholme              	Sailmaker (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Blanche"
	
Christopher KNOTT	M	39 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	Water Man
Elisebeth KNOTT   	M	42 	F	Winteringham, Lincoln, England	Wife
Christopher KNOTT      	U	14 	M	Winteringham, Lincoln, England	Water Man
James KNOTT       	U	8 	M	Winteringham, Lincoln, England	Son
Joseph KNOTT         	U	6 	M	Hull, York, England          	Son
Blanche KNOTT       	U	4 	F	Hull, York, England       	Daur
Jonas KNOTT        	U	1 	M	Hull, York, England         	Son

Vessel:	"Yeddo S.S."
	
Charles WRIGHTSON	M	63 	M	Kingston Upon Hull, York         Watchman (Dk)

Vessel:	"Severn"
	
William ANNISON	        M	61 	M	Gorlston, Suffolk, England	 Watchman (Dk)

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
John LAND         	W	57 	M	Knottingley, York, England	 Captain Keel Alice
Samuel LAND        	U	22 	M	Knottingley, York, England	 Mate Of The Keel Alice
Anney MATHARS	        M	30 	F	Stainforth, York, England	 Servant

Vessel:	"Otto"
	
Henry OLSEN        	U	34 	M	Toniberg, Norway            	 A.B.Seaman
Carl LUDWIG          	M	43 	M	Woolin, Germany         	 A.B.Seaman
Carl BURMIESTER     	M	32 	M	Swinemande, Germany        	 Carpenter
Haken OLSEN	        M	29 	M	Christiana, Norway          	 Steward
Eliza OLSEN	        M	26 	F	Newsholme, York, England         Stewardess
George G. HOYES      	U	17 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	 Cook

Vessel:	"George"
	

Robert HODGSON         	M	38 	M	Brotherton, York, England	 Master
Susannah HODGSON	M	36 	F	Knottingley, York, England	 Master Wife
John Richard HODGSON	U	14 	M	Holderness Hedon         	 Master Son
Robert HODGSON        	U	12 	M	Holderness Hedon         	 Master Son
Joseph HODGSON        	U	10 	M	Holderness Hedon        	 Master Son
Ann HODGSON	        U	6 	F	Holderness Hedon        	 Master Daur
George HODGSON        	U	4 	M	Holderness Hedon           	 Master Son
Thomas HODGSON        	U	2 	M	Holderness Hedon         	 Master Son

Vessel:	"Star Of Hope"
	
James ROBERTS	        U	23 	M	York, York, England          	 Keel Man

Vessel:	"Jain"
	
Edward BROOK	        M	43 	M	Wakefield, York, England	 Master
Maryann BROOK	        M	42 	F	Hull, York, England       	 Masters Wife
James SMITH	        U	20 	M	Hull, York, England         	 Mate

Vessel:	"Ark"
	
John TARVENT	        M	63 	M	Nottingley, York, England	 Waterman
Elizabeth TARVENT	M	64 	F	Nottingley, York, England	 Wife
William TARVENT    	U	20 	M	Nottingley, York, England	 Mate

Vessel:	"Beatitude"
	
Wm.Hy. NORNABLE    	M	39 	M	Thorne Nr Doncaster              Keel Man
Alice Mary NORNABLE	M	34 	F	Thorne, York, England        	 Masters Wife
Alice Mary NORNABLE	U	13 	F	Thorne, York, England        	 Masters Daughter
Gertrude NORNABLE	U	1 	F	Thorne, York, England        	 Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Lucknow"
	
Edward SNOWDEN         	M	24 	M	Leeds, York, England          	 Master
Elizabeth SNOWDEN	M	22 	F	Worksop, York, England        	 Wife
Annie Maria SNOWDEN	 	2 	F	Hull, York, England         	 Daughter
John Thomas SNOWDEN	 	10 	M	Leeds, York, England        	 Brother

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
Wm Henry BARRAS         M	23 	M	Stainforth, York, England	 Keel Man
Emma BARRAS         	M	21 	F	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	 Masters Wife
Mary Ann BARRAS	            	7 m	F	Stainforth, York, England	 Masters Daughter
Fredrick BARRAS    	U	18 	M	Stainforth, York, England	 Mate

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
George GREEN	        M	33 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England  	 Captain
Alice GREEN	        M	29 	F	Winborough, Scotland        	 Masters Wife
George A. PARKER	U	34 	M	Barrow On Humber, Lincoln        Mate

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
Matthew BOOTH	        U	18 	M	Hull, York, England              Mate

Vessel:	"Hopper No 1"
	
George MARRITT	        U	28 	M	Paull, York, England             Engineer (Dock Servee)

Vessel:	"John & Mary"
	
Joseph JAWTHORPE	M	23 	M	Hull, York, England          	Master

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
George HODGSON	        M	22 	M	Pontefract, York, England	Master
Sarah Ann HODGSON	M	20 	F	Pontefract, York, England	Masters Wife
Lily HODGSON	        	6 m	F	Hull, York, England             Master's daughter
Charles KINGSTON	U	17 	M	Whitby, York, England        	Mate

Vessel:	"Two Brothers"
	
George GRAYSON        	M	39 	M	Ripon, York, England        	Master
Ann GRAYSON          	M	29 	F	Burrow Bridge, York, England	Masters Wife
Thomas GRAYSON       	 	9 	M	Burrow Bridge, York, England	Masters Son
John George GRAYSON   	 	6 	M	Burrow Bridge, York, England	Masters Son
William GRAYSON	         	4 	M	Selby, York, England       	Masters Son
Anne GRAYSON	        	8 m	F	Hull, York, England        	Masters Daur

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
John THORPE           	U	56 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Master
Edward STORR          	U	17 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Mate

Vessel:	"New Devine"
	
William WHITAKER	M	44 	M	Wakefield County, York, England	Captain
Jane WHITAKER	        M	40 	F	Formerfit County, York, England	Captains Wife
Ann WHITAKER	        	15 	F	Wakefield County, York, England	Captains Daughter

Vessel:	"Amy"
	
Thomas WALKER          	M	49 	M	Thorne, York, England         	Keel Man
Mary Ann WALKER    	M	50 	F	Thorne, York, England       	Masters Wife
Henry WALKER	           	15 	M	Thorne, York, England         	Masters Son
Alice WALKER	 	        16 	F	Thorne, York, England        	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Robert PHILLEPSS	M	32 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Captain Keel Mary
Richard PHILLEPSS	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England         	Mate
Alfred PHILLEPSS	U	11 	M	Hull, York, England         	Boy

Vessel:	"Sharp"
	
William DEARDEN     	M	43 	M	Thorne, York, England        	Master
Anne DEARDEN         	M	35 	F	Lynn, Norfolk, England       	Masters Wife
Maggie DEARDEN         	U	13 	F	Kilnhurst, York, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
William JACKSON        	U	20 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Emily & Ann"
	

John FUSSEY           	U	63 	M	East Holton, Lincoln, England	Master Barge

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
George LAWRENCE     	M	26 	M	Kilinhurst N Rothram         	Master
Henry CARLTON	         	13 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mate
Charles LAWRENCE	 	3 	M	Stanforth Nr Doncaster          Master's Son
Lilly LAWRENCE	          	4 	F	Thorne Nr Doncaster             Master's Daur
Amelia LAWRENCE        	M	23 	F	Gainsbrough, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"William Young"
	

Wm. NAYLOR         	M	25 	M	Thorne, York, England        	Keel Man
Ellles NAYLOR          	U	17 	M	Thorne, York, England         	Keel Man

Vessel:	"Vivid"
	

Geo. WILSON	        M	25 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Master
Mary WILSON         	M	22 	F	Hull, York, England           	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"S S Saint Andrew"
	

William THOMPSON	M	44 	M	Shields                 	Shipkeeper (Dock)
Susanah THOMPSON	M	39 	F	Sunderland, Durham, England	Shipkeeper Wife
Michael CONNER        	U	23 	M	Limerick, Ireland            	Labourer

Vessel:	"Mathilde"
	

Claus C. HANSEN       	M	43 	M	Horstal, Denmark          	Master
Johanes J. BERNRKER	U	25 	M	Lennisgborg, Germany         	Mate
August BASSE         	U	20 	M	Kiel, Germany           	Carpenter
Peter Matrin HANSEN	U	22 	M	Mistil, Denmark         	A B Seaman
Claus FROMM        	U	33 	M	Flemborg, Germany         	O Seaman
Christin LAWSEN	        U	22 	M	Gollner, Denmark         	Cook
Willem BOMSTER	        U	17 	M	Lebeck, Germany           	Boy
Frederick JOHNSON	U	18 	M	Guilborg, Denmark          	Boy

Vessel:	"Louise"
	

Christian HANSEN	M	35 	M	Bandholm, Denmark        	Master
Carl IANSON	        U	26 	M	Endlave, Denmark           	Mate
Benart PETERSON	        U	25 	M	Frederickstad, Sweden       	A B Seaman
Peter PETERSON         	U	21 	M	Kannes, Denmark           	Seaman
Carl TREGA           	U	17 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark         	Cook

Vessel:	"Frances"
	

Aaron HUBY           	U	18 	M	Thorne, Lincoln, England	Mate

Vessel:	"S S Rinaldo"
	

William CROKER        	U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
John ANDERSON         	U	20 	M	Gottersbugh, Sweden             A B
Hugh CRAWFORD         	M	42 	M	Fairlie, Ayr, Scotland   	Engineer
David C. WILSON   	M	37 	M	Edingbro, Scotland        	2nd Engineer
John SENNOT        	U	24 	M	Greenock, Scotland          	3rd Engineer
Thomas CRABTREE  	M	58 	M	Hull, York, England        	Donkey Fireman
Joseph HOWDEN	        U	33 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Fireman
William SHALLCROSS	M	22 	M	New Holland, Lincoln, England	Fireman
George WILLIAMSON	U	28 	M	York, York, England        	Fireman
John WELSH        	U	41 	M	Galway, Ireland            	Fireman
Thomas LEDGER         	U	38 	M	Hull, York, England          	Fireman
James TURNER	        M	56 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Passenger Architect
William NEWMAN        	M	40 	M	Scilly Isles, Cornwall, England Master
Andrew E. ALEXANDER	M	42 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Mate
John BEARPARK	        M	27 	M	Hull, York, England        	2nd Mate
Thomas SEWELL	        W	37 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Boatswain
John RICKART         	M	43 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Carpenter
James GORDON        	M	59 	M	Jamica, West Indies           	Cook
George SAWYER	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
Arthur WILLIAMS    	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England             Officers Steward
William HIGHLEY    	U	38 	M	Hull, York, England        	Lamp Trimmer To A B
Albert WOLLER         	U	22 	M	Settin, Prussia              	A B
Charles USHER	        U	21 	M	Hull, York, England          	A B
Joseph CRAVEN        	M	39 	M	Leeds, York, England         	A B
Carl ANDERSON       	U	21 	M	Calmar, Sweden                	A B
Charles GLOVER        	U	30 	M	Boston, United States           A B
Eugene PROSPAR        	U	48 	M	Haie De Ciael, France         	A B

Vessel:	"William & Mary"
	
William LOVERIDGE	M	35 	M	Seaton, Devon, England       	Master
Thomas COLLINGS    	U	22 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate
Edward LEPAGE       	U	23 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
Leon ARSENEAUE        	U	40 	M	Canada                       	Steward
Arthur HELE	        U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
John PAUL	        U	24 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
James LANGLOIS        	U	17 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O Seaman
Joseph BICKARD       	U	17 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ernest"
	

William ATKIN          	U	36 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Master
John FLETCHER          	U	16 	M	Sutton, Nottingham, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Annie"
	

William LIDDLE         	M	29 	M	Cawood, York, England        	Master Waterman
Elizabeth LIDDLE	M	26 	F	Selby, York, England          	Master Wife
Thomas SMITH	        U	33 	M	South, Lincoln, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
William SHILLITO	M	38 	M	York, York, England          	Master Waterman
Alfred SHILLITO        	U	11 	M	Rawcliffe, York, England	Son

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
John EASTWOOD          	M	44 	M	Thorne, York, England        	Master Waterman
David WILLERTON     	U	32 	M	Hull, York, England          	Mate

Vessel:	"North Eastern"
	
Joseph MALTBY           M	30 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master Waterman
Sarah Ann MALTBY	M	28 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Master Waterman Wife
William FOWLER          U	28 	M	Hull, York, England          	Mate

Vessel:	"Wm. Hewson"
	
Henry FARR	        M	49 	M	Stockwith, Lincoln, England	Master
Jane FARR	        M	49 	F	Ripon, York, England         	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	

George HEPWORTH	        M	28 	M	Hull, York, England          	Master
Jane HEPWORTH        	M	23 	F	Hull, York, England          	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Milander"
	

John STEAD           	M	27 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Waterman
Anna Martha STEAD	M	30 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Wife Of Master
Sarah Elizabeth STEAD	U	2 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Daughter

Vessel:	"Pink"
	

John WILDBLOOD         	M	30 	M	Hull, York, England          	Master (Dock)
Archibald WATTS        	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England           	Mate

Vessel:	"Fly Boat"
	

Sam GUEST	        M	30 	M	Goole, York, England         	Master
Josh. BOULTON	        M	26 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Elizth.Jane GUEST	M	29 	F	Thorne, York, England        	Masters Wife
John I. GUEST           U	8 	M	Goole, York, England        	Masters Son
Cass GUEST	        U	6 	M	Goole, York, England          	Masters Son
John BOULTON          	U	4 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mates Son
Jos. BOULTON         	U	3 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mates Son
Mary Elizth. BOULTON	U	7 m	F	Knottingley, York, England	Mates Daughter
Mary Elizth. BOULTON	M	26 	F	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Mates Wife


Return to Introductory Page