Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 7
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT HULL, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 7.



Ships at Hull 1881 - Part 7

Vessel:	"European"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Robert Thos. MACGARR	M	56 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Master
William HOULTON    	M	62 	M	Hull, York, England     	Chief Mate
John BRISTOW        	M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Second Mate
John ROBINSON        	M	37 	M	Hull, York, England       	Carpenter
Hector TEMPLE         	M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Cook & Steward
Jacob JACKMAN       	M	43 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
John CORNER       	M	37 	M	Hull, York, England       	A B
James GOULDTHORPE	M	29 	M	Leith, Scotland            	A B
Joseph LEGGETT        	M	31 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	A B
Fredrick COOK	        U	39 	M	Whitby, York, England     	A B
John BURRELL        	M	48 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Chief Engineer
Benjimen HEWITT    	M	47 	M	Leeds, York, England      	Asst Engineer
William HENDERSON	M	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker
Joseph BARKER       	M	35 	M	Hull, York, England        	Stoker
James GILSON        	M	32 	M	Hull, York, England        	Stoker

Vessel:	"SS Zebra"
	
Eliza Henerrita Lillyenda ANDERTON
                	M	26 	F	Hull, York, England       	Stewardess
George MARLER           M	37 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
George BUCKTON         	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England      	Mate
John SCASH         	M	51 	M	London, Kent, England     	2nd Mate
Gilbert MACDUFF    	M	50 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Engineer
Samuel SEUGSON       	M	32 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Engineers Assistant
Walter MERCHAND   	M	22 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Steward
Walter REEVE          	M	30 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Able Seaman
James Henry WHITTAM	M	20 	M	Hull, York, England     	Able Seaman
Richard WATSON        	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England       	Able Seaman
Andrew Conrad GEDERIN	M	29 	M	Stockholm, Sweden        	Able Seaman
James BLADE        	M	42 	M	Salhouse, Norfolk, England	Fireman
Fred GRAY	        M	37 	M	St Neuts, Huntingdon, England	Fireman
Henry MARTIN        	U	37 	M	Oban, Inverness, Scotland	Fireman
Richard MC DOUGALL	U	39 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
John BUTCHER       	U	15 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"SS Bravo"
	
John ALBARN        	M	38 	M	Derby, Derby, England     	Chief Engineer
John MARRIOTT        	M	28 	M	Manea, Cambridge, England	2nd Engineer
Wm. ...	 	35 	M	                                                Fireman
Wm. GELDER	        M	45 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman
Henry WHEATCROFT	M	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Saml. SYKES         	M	35 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman
James BLENKIN        	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
John ATKIN            	M	55 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman

Vessel:	"SS Bravo"
	
John DRYDEN          	M	40 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master
Chas. JOHNSON	        M	37 	M	Hull, York, England      	1st Mate
John JOHNSON         	M	38 	M	Christiania, Norway       	2nd Mate
Francis ANDERSON	U	33 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden        	Carpenter
Thomas PULLEN         	U	41 	M	Hull, York, England     	Boatswain
Richd. STEELL         	M	26 	M	Hull, York, England       	Seaman A B
Carl RIENTZ        	M	41 	M	Stettin, Germany        	Seaman A B
Heinrich BERNDT    	M	33 	M	Stettin, Germany        	Seaman A B
John A. MOORE         	U	33 	M	Selby, York, England     	Seaman A B
Wm. BEADLE        	U	28 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Seaman A B
Wm. TAYLOR	        M	37 	M	Hull, York, England       	Seaman A B
Chas. I. WILSON    	M	31 	M	Hull, York, England     	Cook & Steward
Anne DOUBT	        M	26 	F	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Stewardess

Vessel:	"Constance"
	
William CLIFFE         	M	52 	M	Brighouse, York, England	Captain
Joshua PRATT         	M	40 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Equity"
	
Samuel HARLINGTON	M	55 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Riverman
Hannah HARLINGTON	M	53 	F	Thorne, York, England     	Wife

Vessel:	"Newark Castle"
	
Henry WILSON	        W	34 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Master
George LEDGER	        M	42 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Arthur & Ann"
	
Whitaker MELLOR     	M	24 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Master
Annie Elizth. MELLOR	M	21 	F	Knottingley, York, England      Masters Wife
John MELLOR          	 	2 m	M	Wakefield, York, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Shortslip"
	
A. MARTINA           	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England             Cook

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
C. TORGOOSE	        M	43 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Master
Jane TORGOOSE        	U	17 	F	Keadby, Lincoln, England	Daughter
R. MITCHELL        	U	20 	M	Stockwith, Lincoln, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William Shaw"
	
Henry IBBITSON         	M	55 	M	Leeds, York, England      	Master
Sharlot IBBITSON	M	52 	F	Leeds, York, England       	Wife

Vessel:	"Nancy"
	
John ROWBOTTOM          M	31 	M	Stainforth, York, England       Keelman ((Stainforth))
Heneretter ROWBOTTOM	 	38 	F	Barnsley, York, England 	Keelmans Wife
Herbert ROWBOTTOM	 	13 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Son
Emley ROWBOTTOM	 	        9 	F	Goole, York, England      	Daughter
Jane Sarah ROWBOTTOM	 	7 	F	Goole, York, England      	Daughter
James ROWBOTTOM	 	        4 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Son
Heneretter ROWBOTTOM	 	2 	F	Hull, York, England             Daughter

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
John GRACE           	M	40 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master
Mary GRACE        	M	37 	F	Selby, York, England      	Masters Wife
William Edwin GRACE	U	17 	M	Selby, York, England       	Son

Vessel:	"Ruby"
	
Matthew BRENCK        	M	58 	M	Denmark                   	Master (Fishing)
Peter BRENCK	        M	28 	M	Denmark                  	Master (Fishing)
Peter NERBOC       	M	... 	M	Denmark                 	Sailor (Fishing)
Loren LAURSON       	U	31 	M	Denmark                   	Sailor (Fishing)

Vessel:	"Helena"
	
Joseph FOZZARD         	M	44 	M	Nottingley, York, England	Master
Ellen FOZZARD        	M	49 	F	Nottingley, York, England	Wife
Fredrick SMITH	        U	48 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Mate
John NOAKES          	U	42 	M	Rye, Kent, England        	Seaman
Thomas HARROP	 	        16 	M	Helley, York, England      	Boy
John Henry LOCKER	 	18 	M	Montserat British West Indies	Boy

Vessel:	"Garabaldi"
	
Thomas PEPPER	        M	35 	M	Bridgeford, Nottingham, England	Master
Thomas CARR	        U	21 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Humility"
	
William YOUNG        	M	68 	M	Althorpe, Lincoln, England	Captain
Catherine YOUNG   	M	62 	F	South Myton Hull, York, England	Wife
Bob LYON         	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England        	Boy

Vessel:	"Mona"
	
John HARRISON	        M	56 	M	Castleford, York, England	Captain
Ann HARRISON         	M	48 	F	Hull, York, England        	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
K. V. CROW	        U	27 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Master
Joshua COOK        	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mate

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Henry WIDDISON    	M	31 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Captain
Charlotte WIDDISON	M	24 	F	Lincoln City, Lincoln, England	Captains Wife
Henry MASON     	U	21 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Sarah & Elizabeth"
	
Thomas GRUNNILL 	M	22 	M	Skegness, Lincoln, England	Mate
John WILLIAMS    	M	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"H. E. Burwell"
	
Sam SPIVEY       	M	56 	M	Mirfield, York, England  	Keelman
Ann SPIVEY	        M	55 	F	Mirfield, York, England 	Keelmans Wife
Ely WHITTAM	 	        12 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Keelman
Herbert SPIVEY	 	        16 	M	Mirfield, York, England  	Keelman

Vessel:	"Cyclopes"
	
Thomas ROBERTS	        U	40 	M	L Pool, Lancashire, England	Steward

Vessel:	"Kitty"
	
Henry CARMICHAEL	M	24 	M	Hull, York, England        	Master
Ann CARMICHAEL     	M	20 	F	Roystone, York, England 	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Eva"
	
George HALL       	M	27 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Fread WILLIAMS	 	        22 	M	Finland                   	A B
John COWARD	 	        16 	M	Knottingley                	Boy

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
William KELSEY         	W	39 	M	Owston Ferry, Lincoln, England	Master
Frances DAY       	U	16 	M	Goole, York, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Ocean"
	
Joseph SLACK       	U	21 	M	Dunham, Nottingham, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
William SPIVEY    	M	30 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Master
Amelia Ann SPIVEY	M	27 	F	Mirfield, York, England 	Master Wife
John Henry SPIVEY	 	8 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Master Son
William TAYLOR	 	        15 	M	Stanley Nr Wakefield, York	Mate

Vessel:	"Vivid"
	
George HARFIELD 	M	34 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master (DK)
Henry WILDRECK    	M	26 	M	Knotley, York, England  	Mate (DK)
Walter BUSH     	U	20 	M	East Dearham, Norfolk, England	Second Mate (DK)
James WEATER      	U	16 	M	Beverly, York, England     	Boy (DK)
Anne Maria HARFIELD	M	32 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife (DK)
Annie Elisebeth HARFIELD U	8 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Masters Dauther(DK)
Unica Theodisa HARFIELD	U	3 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Masters Dauther(DK)

Vessel:	"Elenor"
	
James SPICK       	M	27 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Master
William ROBERTS 	U	20 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
John ROWLEY       	M	40 	M	Hunslet, York, England  	Captain
Elizabeth ROWLEY	M	37 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Captains Wife
George William ROWLEY	U	17 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Son
Sarah Ann ROWLEY	U	16 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Daughter
John ROWLEY	 	        14 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Son
Mary Jane ROWLEY	 	12 	F	Hull, York, England        	Daughter
Annie Lizzie ROWLEY	 	4 	F	Hull, York, England       	Daughter

Vessel:	"John Banfield"
	
William HAILSTONE	M	42 	M	Hull, York, England        	Shipkeeper (DK)

Vessel:	"Eider"
	
Robt. HEWETT      	M	62 	M	North Shields             	Master Mariner
Charles JOHNSON 	U	20 	M	Masebreel                 	Seaman

Vessel:	"William Maskill"
	
John FLOWER        	U	34 	M	Thorne, York, England      	Captain

Vessel:	"Queen"
	
William FUGILL     	U	23 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Joseph DAY	        M	62 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Boatman
Joe DAY	                U	19 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Boat Boy
Albert DAY	 	        13 	M	Wakefield, York, England	School Boy

Vessel:	"Herald"
	
William GEDDES       	M	24 	M	Port Gordon, Scotland   	Master
Joseph ADAMS      	U	24 	M	Banff, Scotland           	Boatswain
James COOK	        U	20 	M	Ipswich, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
John MC CABE      	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman & Cook
William ANDERSON	U	15 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Harry"
	
James CLIFF       	M	36 	M	Hull, York, England	        Master(Captain)
Jane CLIFF	        M	30 	F	Hull, York, England       	No Occupation

Vessel:	"Thos. & Elizabeth"
	
Thos. H. PYKITT 	M	51 	M	East Butterwick, Lincoln	Keelman Master
Elizabeth PYKITT	 	50 	F	Garthop, Lincoln, England	No Occupation

Vessel:	"Geraldine"
	
Thomas WILCOCK       	M	36 	M	Hull                       	Captain
Mary Ann WILCOCK	M	36 	F	Market Rasen              	No Occupation

Vessel:	"Kate"
	
Thomas PORTER      	M	37 	M	Wansford, York, England 	Master
Hannah PORTER	 	        35 	F	Woodmansey, York, England	No Occupation
Elizabeth Anne PORTER	 	11 	F	Beverley, York, England 	No Occupation
Emily Jane PORTER	 	9 	F	Beverley, York, England 	No Occupation
Laura PORTER	 	        7 	F	Beverley, York, England 	No Occupation
David PORTER	 	        4 	M	Beverley, York, England         No Occupation
George PORTER	 	        1 	M	Beverley, York, England 	No Occupation

Vessel:	"Sea Gull"
	
Hugh SMITH         	M	64 	M	Lerwick, Scotland         	Watchman (DK)
D. WIGAROH	        U	23 	M	Germany                   	Farm Laborer
K. RICSOH	        U	26 	M	Germany                  	Farm Laborer	
C. CHRISHMAN        	M	47 	M	Germany                  	Farm Laborer
Margrethe CHRISHMAN	M	48 	F	Germany                  	Farm Laborer
Henrich CHRISHMAN	U	14 	M	Germany                   	Farm Laborer
Christopf CHRISHMAN	U	10 	M	Germany                 	Farm Laborer
Adam CHRISHMAN       	U	9 	M	Germany                    	Farm Laborer
Karl CHRISHMAN        	U	7 	M	Germany                         Child
Margaretha CHRISHMAN	U	6 	F	Germany                   	Child
Elizabeth CHRISHMAN	U	1 	F	Germany                      	Child
Johann CHRISHMAN	U	20 	M	Germany                    	Farm Laborer
M. MAFENER	        U	24 	M	Germany                   	Shoemaker
L. SCHLEICHER       	M	32 	M	Germany                   	Gunmaker
R. SCHLEICHER	        M	28 	F	Germany                    	Wife
A. SCHLEICHER       	U	4 	M	Germany                   	Child

Vessel:	"Petrel"
	
Walter CLAY	 	        17 	M	Gainsboro, Lincoln, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Prince"
	
Wm. BOOTH	        M	35 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Captain
Alice BOOTH        	M	35 	F	Ruskinton, Lincoln, England	Captains Wife
Ben BOOTH	        U	12 	M	Goole, York, England       	Captains Son
Tom BOOTH       	U	10 	M	Hull, York, England       	Captains Son
Mathew WILES      	U	27 	M	Hessle, York, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
Christopher TURGOOSE	M	28 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Master
Samuel POTTER      	U	17 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mate
Elizabeth TURGOOSE	M	26 	F	Harlinton, York, England	Masters Wife
Joseph Wm. TURGOOSE	 	4 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Son
Harrison TURGOOSE	 	1 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Son

Vessel:	"Gwladys"
	
James JONES        	M	50 	M	Llanrhystyd, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John JONES        	M	23 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Thomas JONES	        M	32 	M	Mumbles, Glamorgan, Wales	Able Seaman
Thomas DAVIES	        M	30 	M	High Bridge, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
David JONES         	M	20 	M	New Quay, Cardigan, Wales	Ordenry Seaman
William COLLINGS	M	15 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Easter Hill"
	
David EVANS	        M	42 	M	Cardigan, Wales            	Master
Elizabeth EVANS 	M	30 	F	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	The Masters Good Lady
James PHILLIPS    	M	43 	M	Velindre, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
James JONES       	U	24 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	2nd Mate
Thomas EVANS      	U	45 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Cook
Henry SIDDENS	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, England       	Apprentice
Thomas FINDLEY     	U	18 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Apprentice
Mathias MATHIAS 	 	16 	M	Cardigan, Wales           	Apprentice

Vessel:	"George & Lucy"
	
Francis HOBSON     	M	31 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Master
William KITCHEN	        U	16 	M	Thorne, York, England           Mate
Elizabeth HOBSON	M	25 	F	Sheffield, York, England	Masters Wife
Sarah Mary HOBSON	 	4 	F	Rotherham, York, England	Daughter
George HOBSON	 	        3 	M	Hull, York, England        	Son
Earnest Henry HOBSON	 	1 	M	Hull, York, England        	Son

Vessel:	"Busy Bee"
	
Edward AMBLER      	M	28 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Master
Joseph PLATT      	U	36 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Mate
Sophie AMBLER     	M	27 	F	Elland, York, England      	Masters Wife

Return to Introductory Page