KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, YORKSHIRE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK
SHIPS IN PORT AT HULL, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 6
Vessel: "Speedwell"
Marr Age Sex Birthplace
Edwin GILDERDALE M 46 M Wakefield, York Marriner Master
Francess Ann GILDERDALE M 45 F Horncastle, Lincoln Masters Wife
Vessel: "Jane"
Thomas WATSON M 33 M Robin Hoods Bay, York Master
Isac ESTILL U 36 M Robin Hoods Bay, York Mate
William MINGBY M 50 M Carlton Colvile, Suff Able Seaman
Luke MITCHALL U 21 M Whitby, York, England Able Seaman
John ANDERSON U 23 M Kingstown (BS), Jamaica Ordenry Seaman
David HOBBS U 18 M London, Middlesex Apprentice
Matthew RICHARDSON U 17 M Midleton, Forfar, Scot Aprentice
James COUTTS U 20 M Balchory Ternan, Scot Aprentice
Robert WRIGHT U 17 M Heworth, Durham Aprentice
Vessel: "Leeds"
George HUDDLESTON M 56 M Louth, Lincoln Master
John SLEIGHT U 39 M Louth, Lincoln Mate
Charles FAULKNER U 22 M Glasgow, Scotland A B Seaman
Henry SNELL U 20 M Chapel Le Frith, Derby O Seaman
Vessel: "Teal"
H. PERCIVAL M 39 M Peckham, Surrey Master
J. MULLENDER M 30 M Deptford, Kent Chief Mate
J. LIDSTONE M 30 M Plymouth, Devon Second Mate
B. BROWN M 54 M Yarmouth, Norfolk Boatswain
J. CHAPPLE M 32 M Deptford, Kent Carpenter
H. HARRIS M 50 M Gravesend, Kent Chief Steward
E. BROWN M 26 M Gravesend, Kent Second Steward
W. G. HARRIS U 24 M Bermondsy, Surrey Fire Cabin Steward
(Mrs) WRIGHT W 51 F Bermondsy, Surrey Chief Stewardess
R. BURRELL M 38 M Deptford, Kent Chief Cook
G. HILL U 36 M Deptford, Kent Chief Engineer
J. ENGLISH U 26 M Deptford, Kent Second Engineer
J. MIDDLETON M 24 M Harwich, Essex A B Seaman
J. DAVIS M 30 M Poplar, Middlesex A B Seaman
J. HEAL M 29 M Poplar, Middlesex A B Seaman
J. GRUNDY W 48 M Deptford, Kent A B Seaman
J. EVANS M 30 M Deptford, Kent A B Seaman
J. FULLEN M 32 M Deptford, Kent A B Seaman
K. ASHFORD M 29 M Deptford, Kent A B Seaman
A. DUGADS W 56 M Aberdeen, Scotland A B Seaman
J. CHAPMAN U 16 M Deptford, Kent Boy Seaman
J. EDWARDS U 17 M Deptford, Kent Boy Seaman
J. NASH W 24 M Deptford, Kent Fireman
H. CUMMINS M 30 M Deptford, Kent Fireman
G. AMERY M 27 M Poplar, Middlesex Fireman
F. CLERK M 34 M Deptford, Kent Fireman
H. MEDEKEN M 26 M Deptford, Kent Fireman
Vessel: "Joseph"
John DAY M 24 M Wakefield, York Master
James WALKER M 27 M Brotherton, York Mate
Sabrina DAY M 21 F Brotherton, York Masters Wife
Joseph DAY 1 M Brotherton, York Masters Son
Vessel: "SS Fox"
Stephen BARLEY M 53 M Gartherp, Lincoln Master
Henery BARLEY M 31 M Gartherp, Lincoln Mate
Thomas WALKER M 36 M Hull, York, England Eingeer
Hewson WARD M 29 M Thorne, York, England Seaman
William HEMSNET U 23 M Mablethorp, Lincoln Seaman
Walter WILSON U 22 M Ferry, Lincoln Fireman
William KEIGHTLY U 50 M Ferry, Lincoln Cook
Vessel: "Eliza"
Richard VINCENT M 32 M Looe, Cornwall, England Master Mariner
Charles TURNER M 33 M Polperro, Cornwall Mate
John GARGATT U 18 M Looe, Cornwall, England A B
Charles HECKERN U 20 M Calstock A B
William JONES U 18 M Plymouth A B Cook
Vessel: "Amelia"
William GREEN M 28 M Brigg, Lincoln, England Captain
Mary Elizabeth GREEN 22 F Wisbech, Cambridge Masters Wife
Vessel: "Ocean Witch"
George BOOTH M 48 M Skellingthorp, Lincoln Master Mariner
John HARWOOD M 34 M St Peters, Norfolk Mate
William DOBBS M 51 M Cleethorpes, Lincoln A Seaman
Charles WILLIAMS M 31 M Stockholm, Sweden A Seaman
John JONES U 18 M London, Middlesex O Seaman
John GOUGH U 36 M London, Middlesex A Seaman
Thomas JOHNSON U 20 M Hull, York, England O Seaman
Vessel: "Queen"
George DRAKES M 33 M Wintringham, Lincoln Master Mariner
Alice DRAKES M 33 F Winterton, Lincoln Masters Wife
William QUICKFALL U 19 M Barton, Lincoln Mate
Jabez DRAKES U 15 M Wintringham, Lincoln Cook
Vessel: "Ark"
George FOOT M 67 M Ramsgate Master
James CHANDELIER U 21 M Hull, York, England Mate
W. G. WORRELL M 19 M Hull, York, England 3rd Hand
James CHEEVERS U 18 M Leeds, York, England Cook (Ship)
Carl BOLY U 39 M Wisbergen, Germany Deck Hand
Vessel: "Four Brothers"
Elijah CLAYTON M 35 M Stickford, Lincoln Riverman
Jane CLAYTON M 33 F Slainford, York Wife
Eward CLAYTON 12 M Hull, York, England Son(School)
Joshep CLAYTON 10 M Hull, York, England Son(School)
Stephen CLAYTON 7 M Hull, York, England Son(School)
Foldeck CLAYTON 3 M Hull, York, England Son(School)
Alice CLAYTON 2 F Hull, York, England Daughter
Vessel: "Gipsy Maid"
James MATTHEWS M 38 M Wadebridge, Cornwall Master Mariner
John COPPLESTONE M 30 M Plymouth, Devon Mate
William CANNON M 23 M Plymouth, Devon A B Seaman
William MATTHEWS U 23 M Wadebridge, Cornwall O Seaman
Fredrick GREENSLADE U 16 M Devonport Boy
Vessel: "Aberdeanshire"
Thomas John BARTLETT M 37 M Hull, York, England Master
Charles RAWSON M 42 M Hull, York, England Mate
John HANNANT M 34 M Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk Boatswain
Thomas BLAMPEY M 32 M Southampton, Hampshire Steward
Joseph THOMPSON M 32 M Hull, York, England A B
Robert REED M 50 M Leith, Edinburgh, Scot A B
William Charles ALLCOCK M 50 M Ipswich, Suffolk A B
Charles HARDY M 39 M South Shields, Durham A B
Nicholas Edward PEGDEN M 29 M Hull, York, England Engineer
John Edward ISAAC M 24 M Liverpool, Lancashire Engineer Aprnt
John FOX U 21 M Hatfield, York, England Fireman
David PETRIE U 22 M Hull, York, England Fireman
John MCDONALD M 61 M Caithness, Scotland Fireman
Harriet BARTLETT M 32 F Hull, York, England Masters Wife
Vessel: "Africa"
Matthew PARKER M 38 M Hull, York, England Master
George LYON M 30 M Crowle, Lincoln Mate
Fred MIDFORTH U 33 M Hull, York, England Boatswain
Thomas BURNETT M 30 M Hull, York, England A B Seaman
James CULLING M 37 M Dover, Kent, England A B Seaman
James SMALL M 23 M London, Middlesex A B Seaman
George ALLEN M 29 M London, Middlesex A B Seaman
Fredrick ROBERTS M 42 M London, Middlesex Steward
Amos GRAYSON M 36 M Hull, York, England Engineer
James WOODWARD M 31 M Hull, York, England Assistant
Henry SITHIE M 34 M Hull, York, England Fireman
George OLDINE M 32 M Hull, York, England Fireman
Vessel: "Inventor"
John REYNOLDS M 45 M Blakeney, Gloucester Captain
James EDGAR M 38 M Dumfries, Scotland Chief Officer
Alexander CHRISTY M 36 M Aberdeen, Scotland Second Officer
Joseph THOMPSON U 21 M Dalbeattie, Scotland Third Officer
David NICHOLAS M 33 M Newport, Monmouth Carpenter
William GILLOW U 33 M Newcastle Boatswain
William HARDCASTLE U 31 M Sheffield A B Seaman
Charles ALLEND M 37 M Malmo A B Seaman
Thomas FLANNIGAN U 31 M Liverpool A B Seaman
Edward BLADEN U 25 M Dublin A B Seaman
John ECCLES M 48 M Scarbro A B Seaman
Hyes PARRY U 23 M Cheshire A B Seaman
Martin BRADE U 36 M Hanover A B Seaman
Benjamin FORESTER M 35 M Liverpool A B Seaman
Peter MILLER U 30 M Copenhagen A B Seaman
John EDWARDS U 25 M Liverpool A B Seaman
John OWEN M 31 M Norwich A B Seaman
Robt. RICHARDSON M 30 M Berwick Chief Engineer
George BLACKIE U 30 M Glasgow Second Engineer
Joseph CARSLEY U 25 M Chester Third Engineer
Wm. James BAXTER U 25 M Liverpool Fourth Engineer
John CONNOR M 26 M Liverpool Fireman
John CASSIDY M 31 M Liverpool Fireman
James HAYES M 26 M Liverpool Fireman
James BURTON M 30 M Manchester Fireman
William D. BAILEY M 32 M Stockport Fireman
William MELLE U 26 M Liverpool Fireman
George OAKLEY U 28 M Birkenhead Fireman
William BURN M 28 M Birkenhead Fireman
George CAMPBELL U 22 M Liverpool Fireman
James MURPHY U 29 M Dublin Fireman
Michael DOWNEY U 31 M Liverpool Fireman
John EAKINS M 42 M Wexford Chief Steward
Charles BARNES U 21 M Birkenhead Second Steward
James COPE M 39 M Dunbarton Chief Cook
Joseph MURPHY U 19 M Birkenhead Second Cook
Hector MUNRO U 18 M Liverpool Boy
Robert HAWKINS U 42 M Gloucester Fireman
Benjamin BROWNING U 33 M Hanover A B Seaman
Caroline REYNOLDS M 45 F Blakeney, Gloucester Captains Wife
Elizabeth Jane REYNOLDS U 11 F Liverpool Captains Daughter
Vessel: "Asia"
John CALVERT M 35 M Hull, York, England Master
Thomas Henry BONNER M 37 M South Shields, Durham Chief Engineer
Richmond BONNER U 26 M Stockton, Durham 2nd Engineer
George CRABTREE M 38 M Hull, York, England Mate
Henry BELL M 33 M Hull, York, England Cook
William SALMOND M 34 M Yarmouth, Norfolk Boatswain
John CAVANAGH M 39 M Hull, York, England A B Seaman
James CRAWLEY M 29 M Liverpool, Lancashire A B Seaman
William CRAWLEY M 27 M Hull, York, England A B Seaman
Charles Harry CROWHURST U 24 M Hull, York, England A B Seaman
George STALL M 50 M Hull, York, England Fireman
Richard WHITTLE M 30 M Preston, Lancashire Fireman
Vessel: "Friends"
George DAY M 64 M York, England Keelman Master
Henry COOK U 28 M York, England Mate
Phlliss Ann DAY U 18 F York, England
Vessel: "Dispatch"
John JOY M 30 M Stockworth, Lincoln Master
William SEATON U 60 M Knottingley, York Mate
William BOURNE U 19 M Faversham, Kent Seaman
Vessel: "Pacific"
Edward SOULSBY M 31 M Hull, York, England Master
George MILLS W 33 M Dover, Kent, England Mate
Robert REYWARD M 49 M Hull, York, England Sec Mate
James MILLS U 25 M Dover, Kent, England Boswain
James PARKIN M 32 M Hull, York, England Carpenter
John H. DALY M 40 M Hull, York, England Cook
Henry STREDE M 30 M Portsmouth, Hampshire Steward
Frank PLATYKEI M 60 M Danzig, Prussia A B Seaman
Johann GERLACH U 26 M Pillau, Prussia A B Seaman
Martin MULLER M 32 M Swinemunde, Prussia A B Seaman
Peter CONNOLLY M 20 M Guernsey, Channel Is A B Seaman
James HOLMES M 39 M Hull, York, England A B Seaman
John B. RODGERS M 33 M Barton, Lincoln Engineer
Fredrick CHRISTIE M 27 M Elsinore, Denmark Sec Engineer
Henry MOULD M 47 M Hull, York, England Donkey Fireman
Vessel: "Pacific"
Charles SMITH M 30 M S Ferriby, Lincoln Fireman
Richard SMITH M 34 M S Ferriby, Lincoln Fireman
Benjamin GARWELL M 30 M Pinchbeck, Lincoln Fireman
Vessel: "Fairy"
John COLLIER M 46 M Goole, York, England Chief Engineer
John SHAW M 25 M Normanby, Lincoln Assistant Engineer
William SHAW U 33 M Hull, York, England Fireman
Thomas HARRISON W 52 M Broomfleet, York Fireman
Thomas STEPHENSON M 42 M Melbourne, York Fireman
John APPLEYARD M 39 M Hull, York, England Fireman
Thomas MITCHELL M 55 M West Haddlesay, York Commander
Thos. Pearson BULLARD M 33 M Hull, York, England Chief Mate
John WALKER M 41 M Goole, York, England 2nd Mate
John POSKITT M 38 M Hull, York, England Cook
Henry BENNETT M 40 M Ferry, York, England Steward
Henry OHLSEN M 40 M Fredrikshald, Norway Able Seaman
John MILLER M 51 M Pillau, Prussia Able Seaman
James HILL U 21 M Kings Lynn, Norfolk Able Seaman
John PARKIN M 41 M Hull, York, England Able Seaman
Charles BARRON M 30 M Fraserbro, Aberdeen Able Seaman
Robert BURGESS W 41 M Ipswich, Suffolk Able Seaman
Maria METCALFE M 47 F Aashley Bill, Lincoln Stewardess
Vessel: "Sea Horse"
Thomas DRESSOR M 60 M Halsom, York, England Fireman
Jonathan STEPHENSON M 38 M Newport, York, England Fireman
Henry THOMPSON M 34 M Hull, York, England Fireman
Richard WILLIAMS M 40 M Grimsby, Lincoln Fireman
Ary VAN DER PYLE M 53 M Slardingen, Netherlands Dutch Pilot
Matthew VAN RENLEY M 36 M Thalen Tebore, Netherls Officer Of Customs
J. N. HASSFORTHER U 23 M Ersurt, Germany Passenger
Sarah SHERRETT M 25 F Hull, York, England Stewardess On Board
Mitchel B. RICHES M 59 M Hull, York, England Master Mariner
George CHERRY M 47 M Hessel, York, England Chief Mate
George SCHOFIELD M 50 M Hull, York, England Boatswain
Thomas WEDELL M 54 M Grimsby, Lincoln Carpenter
John PARKINSON M 40 M Hull, York, England Cook
John BONEWELL M 48 M Branston, Lincoln Steward
David DAWSON M 49 M Beverley, York, England Able Seaman
Thomas WILBERFORCE M 57 M Hull, York, England A B Seaman
Christopher HICKS M 66 M Hull, York, England A B Seaman
Robert SNOWDEN U 44 M Thorne, York, England A B Seaman
Lawrence JOHNSON M 36 M Lerwick, Scotland A B Seaman
John MARSHALL M 23 M Catwick, York, England A B Seaman
Joseph WHITELEY M 36 M Hull, York, England Chief Engineer
Peter DEAN M 39 M Hull, York, England 2nd Engineer
Herbert MORRIS M 31 M Hull, York, England Fireman
Vessel: "Alert"
John Todd STRINGER M 38 M Hull, York, England Master Mariner
John JARRATT M 52 M Hull, York, England Mate
Hendrick WEVICK U 52 M Swoole, Netherlands 2nd Mate
George LANG M 39 M London, Middlesex Steward
Gerit KONTOV M 28 M Swoole, Netherlands Able Seaman
Jacob ALLA M 32 M Harlingen, Netherlands Able Seaman
James HOWARD M 30 M Colchester, Suffolk Able Seaman
Frederick DAY M 46 M Hull, York, England Able Seaman
James Savill CARLILE M 35 M Newport, York, England 1st Engineer
William CASS M 32 M Hull, York, England Engineers Assistant
John HIMSWORTH M 31 M Hull, York, England Fireman
William TENNYSON M 35 M Hull, York, England Able Seaman
Thomas SHAW M 34 M Hull, York, England Fireman
Thomas GELDERD M 29 M Hull, York, England Fireman
Return to Introductory Page