Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KINGSTON UPON HULL 1881 PART 5
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT KINGSTON UPON HULL, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 5.



Ships at Hull, Yorkshire 1881 - Part 5

Vessel:	"Liberty"

	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John JACKSON	        M	33 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Master (FM)
John EGLINTON	        M	27 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England	Mate (FM)
James CAPES	        M	26 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
Joseph STONE	        U	29 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex	Deck Hand (FM)
William STEPHENSON	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Equity"
	
Walter AGERSKAW 	U	24 	M	Denmark         	Master (FM)
Soren GOTH        	U	23 	M	Denmark           	Mate (FM)
Charles SMITH     	U	20 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Third Hand (FM)
William STEELE     	U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
James Robert JACKSON	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Loch Long"
	
Robert Amos LONG	U	27 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mater (FM)
John George BADEN	U	20 	M	Lanton, York, England	Mate (FM)
Benjamin WHITE       	U	20 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England	Third Hand (FM)
Thomas BURKE       	U	10 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England	Deck Hand (FM)
John William BALE	U	16 	M	Scarborough, York	Cook

Vessel:	"Lively"
	
William FALL       	M	42 	M	Brixham, Devon, England Master (FM)
Richard BREWER     	M	35 	M	Hull, York, England     Mate (FM)
Thomas WILLIAMS 	U	35 	M	Hastings, Sussex	Third Hand (FM)
Robert WOODGATE 	U	19 	M	Westleton, Suffolk	Deck Hand (FM)
George SPENCER  	U	16 	M	Bradford, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Speculator"
	
Henry William DEEN	M	29 	M	Market Rasen, Lincoln	Master (FM)
Walter LAMB       	U	27 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (FM)
Robert HARPER     	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
John OLSEN        	U	20 	M	Germany                 Deck Hand (FM)
William           	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Dove"
	
John FOYER        	U	36 	M	Brixham, Devon     	Master (FM)
Henry AMIS	        U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Walter GREENWOOD	M	27 	M	Dewsbury, York, England	Third Hand
Albert BESTWOOD 	U	19 	M	South Stretton, York    Deck Hand (FM)
James BARRETT    	U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Fisher"
	
George WARE       	U	22 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
James POOLE	        U	28 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (FM)
William PARKER     	U	20 	M	Thorpe Hamlet, Norfolk	Third Hand (FM)
William George PAYNE	U	18 	M	Dublin, Ireland 	Deck Boy (FM)
William Henry WAINMAN	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Lily Of The Valley"
	
Christopher SHEARS	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Capt Fishing
Louis BAMSEY	 	        26 	M	Exmouth, Devon          Mate Fishing
Richard HUNTEN	 	        20 	M	Rochdale, York, England Apprentice
Edward GRUNDY	 	        18 	M	Swinton Brigg, Lincoln	Apprentice
Charles FORD	 	        18 	M	Burton Pidsea, York	Cook

Vessel:	"Liberator"
	
Thomas TULL	        M	45 	M	St Lawrence, Kent	Captain (Fishg)
William CAPES	        M	24 	M	Hull, York, England	Second Hand (Fishg)
Thomas Ewd. HILEY	M	23 	M	Halifax, York, England	Third Hand (Fishg)
Frederick John WALKER	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (Fishg)
Frederick LEE       	U	18 	M	Barneby, Suffolk	Deck Hand (Fishg)
John THOMSON	        U	15 	M	Sheffield, York 	Cook

Vessel:	"Sprite"
	
John PEACOCK       	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
John APPLEBY       	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
Thomas LINFORD     	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
Arthur BELL        	M	21 	M	Hull, York, England	Trimmer
James B. BUTCHER	M	37 	M	Chatham, Kent, England	Trimmer
Rebecca PRINCE    	W	41 	F	Hull, York, England	Stewardess
William WOOD      	U	31 	M	Howden, York, England	Groom (Dom) Passenger
Marry SPENCE      	M	40 	F	Liverpool, England	Mariner Wife Passenger
John BOLDEN	        M	65 	M	Swansea, Wales  	Master Mariner Passenger
Frederick WILLIAM	U	32 	M	Runcorn, Wales  	Master Mariner Passenger
Charles TREMEL     	U	20 	M	Birmingham, England	Merchant Passenger
Frederick ALDE     	M	60 	M	Hamburg, Germany	Horse Dealer Passenger
Jacob ALDE         	U	25 	M	Hamburg, Germany	Horse Dealer Passenger
Louie MEYER       	M	59 	M	Hamburg, Germany	Horse Dealer Passenger
Richard HARRISON	M	47 	M	Hull, York, England	Master Mariner
Joseph Smith TURNEY	M	54 	M	Barbados, West Indies	Chief Mate
James BARGELL      	M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Second Mate
Louie WITT	        M	36 	M	Micklenberg, Germany	Steward
John SKELTON      	M	29 	M	Holderness Settrindton	Cook
Henry KIPLING      	M	38 	M	Hull, York, England     Carpenter
Thomas FROST      	M	57 	M	Mansfield, Derby        Boatswain
Maurice REYNOLDS	M	29 	M	Bristol            	A/B Seaman
James CHILD       	M	25 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	A/B Seaman
Peter PETERSERN 	M	29 	M	Christiana, Norway      A/B Seaman
George RUTHAN     	M	33 	M	Orfordness, Suffolk	A/B Seaman
George RYLETT     	M	27 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	A/B Seaman
John RODGERS      	M	54 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Chief Engineer
James WRIGHT      	M	37 	M	Woodford, Northampton	Second Engineer
Edwin TINSLEY     	M	45 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Donkeyman

Vessel:	"Tiger" SS
	
Fred ALLEN        	U	29 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark	Fireman
Robert TREVOR     	M	40 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln	Fireman
John WARDLE       	M	30 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
Joseph FREEMAN	        M	30 	M	Sutton, York, England	Fireman
William TOWER     	U	25 	M	Epsom, Surrey, England	Commercial Traveller
Thomas HART	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex	Circus Agent
Petros Leopold VERNIESEWE  M	45 	M	Blankenberge West Haanderen, The Netherlands
	                                                          Occ:	Pilot River Schelde
John Walter FORTH	M	35 	M	Rocklington, York	Master
Charles Edward PARKIN	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
John SALLABANK      	M	37 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge	2nd Mate
James HYAL        	U	32 	M	London, Middlesex	Steward
Robert MARKAM      	M	40 	M	Wakefield, York 	Cook
Annie LEE	        W	27 	F	Newcastle, Northumbs.	Stewardess
Robert CHILDERS 	M	34 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England	AB
James TAYLOR       	M	41 	M	Southamton, Hampshire	AB
David CHANCE      	M	37 	M	Hull, York, England	AB
Henry HILTON	        M	45 	M	Kingston On Thames,Sry	AB
William SALLABANK	U	20 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge	AB
Ole MEKKELSEN      	M	37 	M	Bergen, Norway  	Carpenter
William DAVIS     	W	58 	M	Barton, Lincoln 	Engineer
John HIRST      	M	23 	M	Monfield, York	        2nd Engineer
Joseph HARTLEY	        M	39 	M	Knottingley, York	Fireman

Vessel:	"Young Peter"
	
James BURDEN       	M	32 	M	Woolwich, Kent   	Master (FM)
Thomas WILLIAMSON	M	30 	M	Snettisham, Norfolk	Mate (FM)
Rudolph HAKLE      	U	18 	M	Leipzig Sachsen 	Able Seaman (FM)
William COX       	U	17 	M	Beer, Devon, England	Ordinary Seaman (FM)
William HARDY     	U	16 	M	Notingham, Nottingham	Cook

Vessel:	"Diamond"
	
Robert LOWERY      	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
Robert NICOLSON 	M	26 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Welcome FERN	        U	20 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln	Third Hand (FM)
Fred SMITH	        U	21 	M	Grantham, Lincoln	Deck Hand (FM)
George MADDOK	        U	14 	M	Devonport, Devon	Cook

Vessel:	"Vigilant"
	
Benjamin COTTRALL	M	42 	M	Barkin, Essex, England	Master
Tuble Cane TAYLOR	M	32 	M	Bailstone, Leicester	Mate
Robert YALLON     	M	40 	M	Selby, York, England	Engineer
Thomas VARNEY      	U	35 	M	Goole, York, England	2nd Engineer
William Lane RATE OR ESTE M	25 	M	Hull, York, England	Steward
Benjaman CUTTERILL	W	43 	M	Barkin, Essex, England	Boatswain
Henry RENISON	        M	23 	M	Barkin, Essex, England	Seaman
William MC NEAL 	M	25 	M	Belfast, Ireland	Seaman
Joseph CARLISS    	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Seaman
Robert SPENCE     	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Seaman
James CARTER      	M	35 	M	Bermondsea, London	Fireman
Thomas BEAUMONT 	M	38 	M	Howley, York, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Graphic"
	
Richard WARRY     	M	33 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
William Henry BIRD	U	23 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
George Benjamin SICKLE	M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Third Hand
Robert HERRING     	U	23 	M	Exeter, Essex, England  Deck Hand
Robert BLYTHE     	U	15 	M	York, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Toiler"
	
William LEVEL      	M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Master (FM)
Robert FOOT       	M	23 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
John COATE       	U	23 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England	Third Hand (FM)
Charles YELAND     	U	18 	M	Evertree, Essex         Deck Hand (FM)
Samuel JOHNSON     	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"F. De Mackshalck"
	
Thomas CLIFFORD 	M	38 	M	Ireland            	Master
Henry LYONS       	M	39 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
James William BRETT	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex	Third Hand
Joseph GRIMWOOD 	U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand
Thomas LANDER     	U	24 	M	York, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Authentic"
	
Joseph LOWRY	        M	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
William HENHAM     	U	21 	M	Brighton, Sussex	Mate (FM)
Harry BARNABY      	U	22 	M	St Ives, Huntingdon	Third Hand (FM)
James DIGNAN	        U	21 	M	Halifax, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
Thomas SUMMER     	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Cheering"
	
Richard CREESE     	M	38 	M	Brixham, Devon, England	Master
Samuel BROCKMAN 	M	28 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England	Mate
Richard LITTON    	U	19 	M	Scarbro, York, England	Third Hand
John NOLAN         	U	20 	M	Middlesbro, York	Deck Hand
William GRAY	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
Alexandre ALSUKOFF	M	30 	M	Russia             	Master
Richard RANDALL  	U	27 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
Joshua MUSGROVE 	U	19 	M	Stanley, York     	Third Hand
George WRIGHT     	U	17 	M	Scotland          	Deck Hand
William BROWN	        U	16 	M	Helmdon, Northampton	Cook

Vessel:	"Lusty"
	
George HARRIS      	M	33 	M	Elstree, Hertford	Master (FM)
George HAM	        U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Edward HARE        	U	38 	M	Chelmsford, Essex	Third Hand (FM)
George William GABBATIAS U	21 	M	Gainsbro, Lincoln       Deck Hand (FM)
James SMITH        	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Boomering"
	
Edward Sampson UREN	M	27 	M	Chesswater, Cornwall	Master (FM)
Fred SHEPHICK      	U	25 	M	Barton, Lincoln 	Mate (FM)
Joe TILLER        	M	23 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
John William MOORE	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
  BOUDON          	U	25 	M	France             	Cook

Vessel:	"Autumn"
	
Elick JOHNSON       	M	24 	M	Denmark           	Master (FM)
James ASHTON       	U	22 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Joseph MILLER      	M	21 	M	Sheffield, York 	Third Hand (FM)
John KEEBLE        	U	22 	M	Harwich, Essex  	Deck Hand (FM)
George BLAZIER     	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Two Sisters"
	
James ANDERSON	        M	28 	M	London, Middlesex	Master (FM)
James POWELL      	U	22 	M	Sheffield, York         Mate (FM)
Daniel KILBRIDE 	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
John SYLVESTER    	U	16 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Deck Boy (FM)
Arthur NEWTON      	U	22 	M	Leeds, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Kate"
	
Charles BROWN     	M	42 	M	Romford, Essex, England	Master (FM)
George TALBOT      	M	22 	M	Cambridge, Cambridge 	Mate (FM)
Thomas BROWN       	M	22 	M	Newcastle, Northumbs.	Third Hand (FM)
Charles PEDRO     	U	21 	M	Germany           	Deck Hand (FM)
Charles Henry BLOOM	U	15 	M	Newcastle, Northumbs.	Cook

Vessel:	"Light Of The Age"
	
William Henry ASHFORD	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
George KING        	M	43 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (FM)
Albert DOBSON     	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England     Third Hand (FM)
William BROWN     	U	21 	M	Pulham St Mary, Norfolk	Deck Hand (FM)
John O'TOOLE      	U	18 	M	Ireland            	Cook

Vessel:	"Liberal"
	
Eward CAWARD      	M	26 	M	Hessle, York, England   Master (FM)
William JAMES       	M	24 	M	Brixham, Devon, England Mate (FM)
Thomas ABBS       	M	26 	M	London, Middlesex	Third Hand (FM)
Ben LARKING	        U	16 	M	Greenwich, Middlesex	Deck Hand (FM)
William COOPER    	U	18 	M	York, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Prolific"
	
Henry Wall FRANCIS	M	24 	M	Barking, Essex, England	Master (FM)
Thomas HOLT       	M	22 	M	Bradford, York, England	Mate (FM)
Henry SMITH       	U	23 	M	The Netherlands 	Third Hand (FM)
John CREAM	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Deck Hand (FM)
Henry JOHNSON	        M	26 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Tyro"
	
George JORDAN     	M	29 	M	Brixham, Devon, England	Master (FM)
Henry CURTIS    	M	28 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (FM)
Paul Aloysus ROUTE	M	26 	M	Kings Lynn, Norfolk	Ab Seaman
Samuel LEVESON    	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Od Seaman (FM)
Horace BALLARD    	U	17 	M	Haistings, Sussex	Boy

Vessel:	"Violet"
	
Henry NETHERTON 	M	38 	M	Brixham, Devon, England	Master (FM)
John William CARTWRIGHT	M	23 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
William TAYLOR    	U	20 	M	Barrow, Lincoln 	Third Hand (FM)
John Walter BISHOP	U	19 	M	Hedon, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
Henry NETHERTON 	U	14 	M	Brixham, Devon, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Englishman"
	
Edward THUNDERCLIFF	M	33 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
James ELLISON     	U	23 	M	Bradford, York    	Mate
Otto LAGEN	        M	27 	M	Germany          	Third Hand
Thomas GLENTON    	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand
Frank JONES       	U	16 	M	Sutton Coldfield, Warks Cook

Vessel:	"John Rodgers"
	
John HEAD         	M	32 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
James CRONK      	U	22 	M	Blackheath, Essex	Mate (FM)
William Henry TEED	U	19 	M	Bradford, York    	Able Seaman (FM)
Richard Tomas KILBY	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Apprentice (FM)
John UAREY        	U	15 	M	York, York, England	Apprentice (FM)

Vessel:	"Sparkling Sea"
	
William Richard NEEDHAM	M	24 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk	Master (FM)
John LANG         	U	22 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Thomas BEDFORD    	U	22 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
Arthur Samuel KNOX	U	23 	M	Yarmouth, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
Thomas William ROBINSON	U	32 	M	Bradford, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Sun Beam"
	
George JACKSON     	M	30 	M	(BS), The Netherlands	Master (FM)
Thomas BIGGINS    	M	35 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Thomas CORK      	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England     3rd Hand (FM)
William DELF      	U	29 	M	Beccles, Suffolk	4th Hand (FM)
William PETTET    	U	17 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	5th Hand (FM)

Vessel:	"Lizzie Gale"
	
Robert HAIRSINE 	M	22 	M	Aselby Nr Owden, York	Master (FM)
William BUTTLER 	M	23 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (FM)
J. William HEWITT	U	18 	M	Church Lane Hull, York	Third Hand (FM)
William BARTLETT	U	18 	M	Germany (BS)       	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Puzzler"
	
William Charles GARSON	M	34 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
Charles Henry JONES	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
John WHITFIELD   	M	29 	M	Scarborough, York	Third Hand (FM)
Arthur KELSY    	U	18 	M	Sandwich, Kent   	Deck Hand (FM)
Anthony WATERS    	U	20 	M	Scarbrough, York        Cook

Vessel:	"Argo"
	
James MACDONALD 	M	40 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scot	Fireman
Isabella LAMB   	U	22 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln	Stewardess
James (Capt) TEESDALE	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham	Passenger  
George LANGLANDS	M	58 	M	Argle Campleton 	Master
Wn. G. NORTH      	M	56 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
John M. REED    	M	30 	M	Winteringham, Lincoln	Boatswain
Wm. HASFORD     	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Carpenter
W. MARKHAM	        U	29 	M	Buston, Lincoln 	Cook
Wm. MANSE       	M	36 	M	Whitby, York, England   Steward
Wm. G. TROWILL   	U	21 	M	Hull, York, England	Steward
George VICKERS   	M	34 	M	Pembroke, Wales 	A B
Robert FARR     	U	26 	M	Hull, York, England	A B
William BEATH    	M	34 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scot	Engineer
Edward YOUNG      	M	48 	M	Perth, Perth, Scotland	2nd Engineer
William SHANES    	U	30 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
George LOCKHAM    	M	36 	M	Southampton, Hampshire	Fireman
John SANDS      	M	43 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman
Henry LOCKHAM     	U	27 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"River Queen"
	
George COOK       	U	22 	M	Brixham, Devon     	Master (FM)
Samuel SHEPHERD 	M	40 	M	Dover, Kent, England	Mate (FM)
Michael DONOVON 	U	52 	M	London, Middlesex       Third Hand (FM)
John BRYANT       	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex	Deck Hand (FM)
William PACEY      	U	15 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Cook

Vessel:	"Lady Elizabeth"
	
John DYER         	M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire   Master (FM)
Stephenson TAYLOR	U	24 	M	Rugby, Warwick, England	Mate (FM)
John CANTWELL     	U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Third Hand (FM)
Edward BLOGG      	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England     Deck Hand (FM)
Joseph RAWSON     	U	48 	M	Cleethorpes, Lincoln    Cook

Vessel:	"Winona"
	
Edward COOPER     	M	39 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk	Master (FM)
George MOORE	        M	24 	M	Rye, Sussex, England	Mate (FM)
Thomas STOREY	        U	21 	M	Sheffield, York 	Third Hand (FM)
William WAITE     	U	18 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Deck Boy (FM)
William BASKERVILLE	U	14 	M	Reading, Berkshire	Cook

Vessel:	"Ancholme"
	
George PINES       	U	15 	M	Goole              	Mate

Vessel:	"Grace"
	
Robert LIGHTOWLER	U	22 	M	Malton, York, England	Master
Joseph FOSTER	 	        26 	M	Castleford, York	Mate

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
Henry WATERLOO	        U	22 	M	Winteringham, Lincoln	Mate

Vessel:	"Nonpareil"
	
George RAWLINSON	M	39 	M	Grantham, Lincoln	Master (FM)
Richard BROWN     	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England     Mate (FM)
Joseph BINNEY     	U	20 	M	Rotherham, York 	Third Hand (FM)
Alfred MABLESON	        U	20 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Deck Hand (FM)
Samuel PORTER	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Cook

Vessel:	"Young Harry"
	
George SMITH      	M	23 	M	Lincooln, Lincoln	Master (FM)
William ROBERTS 	M	22 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (FM)
John SANDERS     	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon 	Third Hand (FM)
William SANDFORD	U	19 	M	Dartmouth, Devon	Deck Hand (FM)
Richard Samuel LEWIS	U	16 	M	Cardiff, Gloucester	Cook

Vessel:	"Pollux"
	
Charles DEYES      	M	33 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
Joseph BOOTH       	M	22 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
Walter NICOLS      	U	21 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand
George OSBORNE    	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand
Dan MC DONALD     	U	18 	M	Bradford, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Gratitude"
	
William COX       	M	36 	M	Hull, York, England	Fisherman (FM)
Thomas RIALBEE     	M	31 	M	Scarbro, York, England	Fisherman (FM)
William Exon WILEMAN	U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Fisherman (FM)
Charles MULLOY     	U	18 	M	Bradford, York, England	Fisherman (FM)
John Wm. PARKINSON	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Fisherman (FM)

Vessel:	"Elydia"
	
Emanuel UNDERDOWN	U	25 	M	Exeter, Devon, England	Master (FM)
Charles Thomas DAWSON	U	21 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Mate (FM)
William Henry LAWSON	U	26 	M	London, Middlesex	Third Hand (FM)
Juls ZEMMALMAN    	U	19 	M	Germany            	Deck Hand (FM)
George Henry BLANCHFIELD U	14 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Cook

Vessel:	"Hibernia"
	
Thomas JENKINS      	M	48 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England Master (FM)
Richard JENKINS 	U	23 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
William JENKINS 	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	2nd Mate (FM)
George WILSON      	M	19 	M	Shefield, York, England	4th Hand (FM)
Charles TUCKER    	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"Sunbeam"
	
William RUST      	M	26 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
Alfred Joshe RUST	U	23 	M	Sutton St Edmund, Linc	Mate (FM)
Herbert SMITH     	U	19 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln	Third Hand (FM)
George BUCKETT     	U	18 	M	Scarborough, York       Deck Hand (FH)
Robert SMITH	        U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"William Boyes"
	
James HIGGINBOTTOM	M	28 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Master (FM)
Benjamin ROBERTS	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Frederick GREGORY	U	18 	M	Rochester, Kent 	Third Hand (FM)
Edward BLOOMFIELD	U	50 	M	Dennington, Suffolk	Cook
George ENFIELD      	U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire   Deck Hand (FM)

Vessel:	"Glance"
	
Frederick MINNS 	M	21 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
Charles LE NESVEN	M	34 	M	Guernsey, Channel Is.	Mate (FM)
Charles WILLIS     	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex	Deck Hand (FM)
Frederick MORTON	U	17 	M	Leeds, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
John MARN         	U	22 	M	Wakefield, York 	Cook

Vessel:	"Silver Spray"
	
Henry SCOBLE	        U	33 	M	Brixham, Devon, England	Master (FM)
John CATLEY       	U	29 	M	Gainsborough, York	Mate (FM)
John SCHOLZ       	M	34 	M	Germany            	Third Hand (FM)
Edward SROOP    	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex       Deck Hand (FM)
Mark ENNINGS    	U	19 	M	Sheepburn, York   	Cook

Vessel:	"Thomas Shatten"
	
George HAKIT      	M	29 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Master (FM)
Alexandria SMITH	M	21 	M	Belgium            	Mate (FM)
John SMITH        	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Third Hand (FM)
William BROWN     	U	22 	M	Pool, Devon, England	Deck Hand (FM)
James WILLIAMS   	U	15 	M	Dartmouth, Devon	Cook

Return to Introductory Page