Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
KINGSTON UPON HULL 1881 PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT KINGSTON UPON HULL, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 4.



Ships at Hull, Yorks.  1881 - Part 4

Vessel:	"Cappella"
	 
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Richard AXE	        M	35 	M	Mexbro, York, England	Captain
Francis Ann AXE	        M	36 	F	Hull, York, England	Captains Wife
Alice AXE	        U	12 	F	Thorne, York, England	Daughter
Robert AXE	        U	10 	M	                  	Son
Herbert AXE	        U	5 	M	                  	Son
John AXE	        U	3 	M	                  	Son
Mary AXE	        U	1 	F	Hull, York, England	Daughter

Vessel:	"Joseph & Mary"
	
George STEWARD	        M	42 	M	Ashton, Lancashire	Captain
Elizabeth STEWARD	M	31 	F	Wakefield, Yorkshire	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Oneaga" Hull
	
Francis MAJOR	        M	68 	M	Stickswold, Lincoln	Captain
Sarah MAJOR	        M	66 	F	Yeddlethorpe, Lincoln	Captains Wife
Edward GOOD	          	5 	M	Hull, York, England	Captains Grandson

Vessel:	"George Tunicliff"
	
George TUNNICLIFF	M	36 	M	Mirfield, York, England	Captain
Mary TUNNICLIFF	        M	36 	F	Manchester, Lancashire	Captains Wife
Joseph TUNNICLIFF	 	15 	M	Manchester, Lancashire  Son
Elizabeth Ann TUNNICLIFF	13 	F	Manchester, Lancashire	Daughter
Amelia TUNNICLIFF	 	7 	F	Manchester, Lancashire	Daughter
Mary Jane TUNNICLIFF	 	5 	F	Manchester, Lancashire	Daughter

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
Richard TAYLOR	         M	28 	M	Wakefield, York         Master & Owner
Ann Elizabeth TAYLOR	 	3 	F	Goole, York, England	Daughter
Richard TAYLOR	 	        1 	M	Wakefield, York         Son
Mary Ann TAYLOR	         M	28 	F	Botton Boat, York	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Paul CHABON	        M	31 	M	St Georges, France      Ships Master
John Etienne CROUVISUR	U	29 	M	Caen, France       	Cook
Jean M. FILY	        U	28 	M	Lanilis, France 	Able Seaman
Clemant LASSARRE	U	24 	M	Saintes Guadelope	Able Seaman
Edouard M. COUVRT	U	29 	M	St Guay, France 	Able Seaman
Leon F. GOMBEMON	U	17 	M	St George, France	Apprentice
Henri F. FLAURER	U	18 	M	St George, France	Apprentice
Louis VERDOIX	        U	30 	M	St Ciers, France	Mate
Fransois M. LE FEVRE	U	30 	M	Pordic, France  	Able Seaman
Eugene LECOMTE	        U	26 	M	Granville, France	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Robert William"
	
Edmund ADAMS	        M	58 	M	Knottingley, York	Captain

Vessel:	_"Amicus"
	
George THEARD	        M	57 	M	Altofts, York, England	Keel Man
Thurlot ? THEARD	M	26 	F	Knottingley, York	Keel Mans wife
Elizabeth THEARD	 	3 	F	Knottingley, York	Daughter
George THEARD	 	        1 m	M	Knottingley, York	Son

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Edward GARFORTH	        U	41 	M	Sheffield, York 	Riverman

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
James FLETCHER	        M	29 	M	Goole, York, England    Keelman
Mary Ann FLETCHER	 	26 	F	Barnsley, York, England	Keelmans Wife
Clara FLETCHER	 	         2 	F	Hull, York, England	Daughter

Vessel:	"Lucy"
	
John DAWSON	        W	76 	M	Methley, York, England	Captain

Vessel:	"Ezel"
	
Thomas DEACON	        M	53 	M	Padstow, Cornwall	Master
William SHORT	        U	33 	M	Bideford, Devon 	Mate
Neal MC CARTHY	        M	28 	M	Belfast, Ireland	A B
James MC KEOWN	        M	30 	M	Belfast, Ireland	A B
Abeline ELATIHOR	U	21 	M	Oporto, Portugal	A B
Charles DEACON	        U	18 	M	Beesand, Devon, England	O S

Vessel:	"Gitana"
	
Anthony THOMPSON	U	30 	M	Blaydon, Northumberland	Master
Robert REDHEAD	        U	17 	M	Newcastle, Northumbs.	Engineer

Vessel:	"Frolic"
	
Richard AMOS	        M	62 	M	Dover, Kent, England	Watchman (Dlr)
Hezekiah ALLSOPP	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Adelaide"
	
James EDWARDS	        M	41 	M	Great Helesgrim, Norfolk Master
Walter MITCHELL  	M	25 	M	York, York, England	Mate
Henry CLARKSON    	U	21 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand
John William BONEACK	U	15 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Deck Boy
John BRANTON	        U	14 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Emma & Ada"
	
Stephen MARKHAM 	U	36 	M	Hessle, York, England	Master
Joseph GARDNER     	U	22 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Beauty"
	
John WHITE         	M	28 	M	London, Middlesex	Captain
Henry TOZER        	U	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
John GEORGE        	U	28 	M	Mevagissy, Cornwall	3rd Hand
James DOWNING      	U	17 	M	Wakefield, York 	Deck Hand
Walter WILSON      	U	18 	M	Sheffield, York 	Cook

Vessel:	"Rising Sun"
	
George Henry HARDING	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Skipper (Fisherman)
James LEAR         	U	21 	M	Torquay, Devon, England	Mate (Fisherman)
Thomas John PLANT	U	22 	M	Huullyhall, Stafford	Second Mate (Fisherman)
David YATES       	U	17 	M	Preston, Lancashire	Deck Boy (Fisherman)
Thomas BERRY      	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Boyne"
	
Charles HODDER       	M	28 	M	Brixham, Devon, England	Master (Fisherman)
Joseph ATKINSON 	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (Fisherman)
John BENGEY       	U	20 	M	St Helens, Lancashire	Third Hand (Fisherman)
John ATKINSON       	U	20 	M	Wakefield, York 	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
William RAINFORTH	U	18 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Cook

Vessel:	"Welome"
	
James William LAYABY	M	32 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (Fisherman)
George Henry BEAUMONT	M	28 	M	York, York, England	Mate (Fisherman)
John WHARTON      	U	19 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England	Third Hand (Fisherman)
William Edward WHEELAN	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
George WHITE      	U	17 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England	Cook
Henry WILE        	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"Lincolnshire Lass"
	
Wilkin Blackwood OFFEN	M	46 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England	Master (Fisherman)
James ANSON        	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (Fisherman)
Joseph PARSON     	M	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire	Third Hand (Fisherman)
William Henry OFFEN	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Boy (Fisherman)
William Morris BAKER	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Anglia"
	
Walter HAMES       	M	38 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Master (F/M)
John NORTON     	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (F/M)
William HEATHER 	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Third Hand (F/M)
George SCARR     	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex	Deck Hand (F/M)
Richard FAY	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Crystal"
	
Thomas WRIGHT      	M	33 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln	Master (FM)
Henry BERRY	        U	23 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Mate (FM)
Henry HALL	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Third Hand (F/M)
Fred OGLERBY      	U	20 	M	York, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
Thomas MANLEY    	U	16 	M	Barking, Essex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Thorn Back"
	
William LUCAS      	M	38 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk	Master (FM)
Joseph LUCAS      	M	24 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk	Mate (FM)
Frederick George BURKBY	U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
John WHITE       	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Boy (FM)
William LONGTHORP	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Isabel"
	
Dimmock BARKWORTH	M	31 	M	Tetney, Lincoln 	Master (FM)
James BARWICK      	M	32 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Mate (FM)
John George BLAGDON	M	32 	M	Brixham, Devon, England	Third Hand (FM)
William Henry LEFORD	U	18 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England	Deck Hand (FM)
William MORRISON	U	14 	M	Sheffield, York 	Cook

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
John WHITE	        M	44 	M	Bristol, Gloucester	Master (FM)
Fred JACKSON       	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
William FURGE      	U	19 	M	Torquay, Devon, England	Third Hand (FM)
George JACKSON    	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
George HITT      	U	16 	M	Torquay, Devon, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Spinaway"
	
John PETTY         	M	28 	M	Moulden, Essex   	Master (FH)
Henry SCOTT        	M	30 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (FM)
William MILLS      	U	20 	M	Harwich, Essex  	Third Hand (FM)
Frederick PARVIS	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England     Deck Hand (FM)
John CARNHAM      	U	17 	M	Harwich, Essex  	Cook

Vessel:	"Regulus"
	
George BELL        	M	38 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Master (FM)
Henry MARTIN       	M	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Mate (FM)
George DIXON     	M	28 	M	Partney, Lincoln	Deck Hand (FM)
Robert William HALE	U	19 	M	Barking, Essex  	Third Hand (FM)
Charles William WADE	U	16 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk	Cook

Vessel:	"Europe"
	
William RICHARDSON	M	33 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
Alfred MASON	        M	29 	M	Holbeach, Lincoln	Chief Officer
Walter James QUICK	M	27 	M	Bognor, Sussex  	Chief Engineer
Charles SMITH	        U	30 	M	Canterbury, Kent	2nd Engineer
George LEACH	        M	58 	M	Leeds, York       	AB Seaman
Alexander HAYMAN	M	28 	M	Greenich, Kent  	AB Seaman
M. EMMETT	        M	33 	M	Hull, York, England	AB Seaman
Henry HOLLAND	        U	28 	M	Norway           	AB Seaman
Olaf MACAR	        U	25 	M	Moss, Norway      	AB Seaman
John CALLAGHER	        M	28 	M	Accrington, Lancashire	Fireman
Henry ROGERS       	M	28 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Fireman
Thomas TURNER     	M	37 	M	Thorparch, Lincoln	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Rover"
	
Charles SCOTT      	M	33 	M	Axminster, Devon	Master (FM)
Frederick THOMAS	U	20 	M	Hemra ?, Sussex  	Mate (FM)
George WRIGHT     	U	18 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Third Hand (FM)
John William SNOWDON	U	17 	M	Hull, York, England     Deck Hand (FM)
James William STONES	U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Earl Of Marr"
	
Thomas OWENS       	M	30 	M	Scotland          	Master (FM)
George LAYTON      	U	32 	M	Hale, York, England     Mate
William EDWARDS 	U	28 	M	Littlehampton, Suffolk	Third Hand
Rueben HANCOCK    	U	19 	M	Sheffield, York 	Deck Hand
Robert John DALE	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Standard"
	
Edward JACKARIASEN	M	37 	M	(Nat B S), Belgium	Master (FM)
Jim MATTHENS          	M	37 	M	Torquay, Devon  	Mate (FM)
Charles TAYLOR     	U	37 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire	Third Hand (FM)
George MOOVEAX ?	U	14 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Nin"
	
John Arthur HATTAN	M	21 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
Frederick LYNCH 	M	23 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (FM)
John William HOLMES	U	21 	M	Bradford, York   	Third Hand (FM)
William Henry OWENS	U	18 	M	Nova Scotia (B S)	Deck Hand (FM)
William TURPIN     	U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Florence Vivian"
	
Joseph Henry RYNN	M	31 	M	Pentowen, Cornwall	Master
William James GRIFFIN	M	28 	M	Truro, Cornwall 	Mate
Henry Robert STRUTT	U	23 	M	Harwich, Essex   	AB
John Henry HUMPHREYS	U	21 	M	Britton Ferry, Wales	AB
William Ferris HITCHINGS U	17 	M	Feock, Cornwall 	Cook

Vessel:	"Majestic"
	
John GIBBS        	M	48 	M	Lyme, Dorset, England	Master (Mariner)
William GIBBS      	M	25 	M	Lyme, Dorset, England	Mate
Henry FOWLER       	M	30 	M	Lyme, Dorset, England	AB Seaman
John GARDNER      	U	20 	M	Lyme, Dorset, England	AB Seaman
William EMMET	        U	21 	M	Lyme, Dorset, England	O Seaman
George ECROSS      	U	23 	M	Colston, Devon, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Cruiser"
	
Samuel LONGTHORP	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
John Suddaby HOLROYD	U	25 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
William BALL       	U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand
Samuel James POLKINGHAM	U	17 	M	Wales             	Deck Hand
Alfred BLOGG      	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Winter"
	
John BEADLE       	M	38 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
James Robert BALES	M	28 	M	Grinston, Norfolk	Mate (FM)
Joseph GLOSSOP       	U	23 	M	Sheffield, York 	Third Hand (FM)
Walter SPENCE     	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
Edwin CUSWORTH     	U	14 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Iris"
	
John Henry JOHNSON	M	26 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
William HUDSON     	M	24 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate (F M)
William Henry WINTER	U	21 	M	Leeds, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
Joseph JOHNSON     	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
Samuel EDDIE      	U	15 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Cook

Vessel:	"Joseph & Fanny"
	
John WATTS	        M	36 	M	Dover, Kent, England    Master (FM)
Thomas GLANVILLE	M	34 	M	Dartmouth, Devon	Mate (FM)
Henry FELL       	U	18 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk	Third Hand (FM)
Jim BARTLETT       	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Deck Hand (FM)
Arthur PHILIPS     	U	13 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Harrier"
	
James EDMOND       	M	32 	M	Learbro, York, England	Master (FM)
Edward CROMBIE     	U	22 	M	Beverley, York, England	Mate (FM)
Mathious WOODS     	U	21 	M	Warrington, Lancashire	Third Hand (FH)
Henry WOOD        	U	20 	M	Ashton Under Lyne, Lancs Deck Hand (FM)
Henry FAIRHOLME   	U	17 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Cook

Vessel:	"Acorn"
	
Albert William CROSS	M	37 	M	Travestock, Essex	Master (FM)
Isasc BOND        	M	25 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate (FM)
William J. FLEAMAN	M	24 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk       Third Hand (FM)
William BAGSHAW   	U	18 	M	Gravesend, Kent 	Deck Hand (FM)
Thomas William CALVERT	U	14 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Summer"
	
John MORTIMER     	M	33 	M	Stainforth Nr Doncaster Master (M)
William PEECHAM 	M	26 	M	White Chapel, Middlesex	Mate (M)
William FAULDS    	M	22 	M	Bradford, York, England 2nd Mate (M)
John BELL       	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Boy (M)
James STONEHOUSE	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Young Joe"
	
Loren AGERSKON    	M	32 	M	Denmark            	Master (FM)
Emil AGERSKON     	U	27 	M	Denmark           	Mate (FM)
James TAPLEY      	U	20 	M	Woolwich, Kent          Third Hand (FM)
John JOYCE      	U	19 	M	Ireland           	Deck Hand (FM)
Alfred JUMPS            U	14 	M	Barrow, Lincoln         Cook

Vessel:	"Valient"
	
William WORILLAW	M	30 	M	At Sea            	Master (FM)
Joseph WILKINSON	M	21 	M	Acton, Middlesex        Mate (FM)
John SYRES         	U	19 	M	Sheffield, York 	Third Hand (FM)
John BARTRAM	        U	19 	M	Sheffield, York 	Deck Hand (FM)
James GOREHAM      	U	17 	M	Frimley, Suffolk        Cook

Vessel:	"Yorkshire Lass"
	
George NEWMARCH 	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
John RICH         	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Henry BALDWIN      	U	18 	M	Richmond, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
Thomas GLYNN	        U	18 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Deck Hand (FM)
William BRUMBY         	M	36 	M	Hull, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Liffey"
	
Dan GRIMWOOD	        M	22 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
James FOSTER	        U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
George Edward SMITH	U	19 	M	Southampton, Hampshire	Third Hand
Richard MAW	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Deck Hand
William BLEWETT 	U	15 	M	Litchfield, York	Cook

Vessel:	"Racilla"
	
John GARSIDES      	M	28 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
Frederick TOPHAM	M	41 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Mate (FM)
Philip LEE        	U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Third Hand (FM)
William Henry HILL	U	14 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
William DAN       	U	15 	M	Barton, Lincoln 	Apprentice (FM)
Charles HEATON     	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Deck Hand (FM)

Vessel:	"Enchantress"
	
Charles SMITH      	U	30 	M       (British Subject), USA	Master (FM)
John FRARY        	M	28 	M	Heacham, Norfolk	Mate (FM)
Alfred DAN	        U	22 	M	Dover, Kent, England	Third Hand (FM)
George William MYTON	U	18 	M	York, York, England	Apprentice (FM)
John KNOX         	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Apprentice (FM)

Vessel:	"Bee"
	
Richard F. FLINTHAM	M	22 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln	Ordinary Seaman
Henry GARLIC       	M	25 	M	Hull, York, England	Engineer

Vessel:	"Gosfrey"
	
Henerey LEE         	M	45 	M	Doncaster, York         Master
Ann LEE	                M  	41 	F	Worksop, Nottingham	Masters Wife
Harriet ROPER      	W	67 	F	Doncaster, York 	Visiter
Arthur LEE	        U	14 	M	Doncaster, York 	Mate

Vessel:	"Charity"
	
George HASTINGS  	M	39 	M	Stainforth Hartfield, York Riverman Master
Ann HASTINGS       	 	33 	F	Barnsley, York, England	Masters Wife
Ellen HASTINGS     	 	15 	F	Barnsley, York, England Daughter
Sarah HASTINGS	         	13 	F	Barnsley, York, England	Daughter
Albert HASTINGS 	 	11 	M	Barnsley, York, England	Son
Richd. HASTINGS	          	10 	M	Barnsley, York, England	Son
Charlot HASTINGS	 	5 	F	Barnsley, York, England	Daughter
Edmund HASTINGS	         	3 	M	Barnsley, York, England	Son
Annie HASTINGS	         	2 	F	Barnsley, York, England	Daughter
Eliza HASTINGS	          	2 m	F	Barnsley, York, England	Daughter

Vessel:	"Grace"
	
George FISH         	M	31 	M	Thorne, York, England	Master
Harriet FISH	        M	25 	F	Hull, York, England	Masters Wife
John Edward FISH	 	2 	M	Hull, York, England	Son

Vessel:	"Peace"
	
Thomas ARMSTRONG	U	18 	M	Beverley, York, England	Water Man Master
William H. ARMSTRONG	U	14 	M	Beverley, York, England	Water Man
John WITTY        	U	18 	M	Grovehill Near Beverley	Laborer (Dock)

Vessel:	"Ready Of Hull"
	
Thomas FORRINGTON	M	53 	M	Thorne Near Doncaster	Captain
Alice Ann FORRINGTON	M	23 	F	Selbey Near York, York	Captains Wife
Jessie Lasseil ? START	U	19 	M	Gainsbrough, Lincoln	Mate

Vessel:	"John & Maria"
	
John BOOTH         	M	42 	M	Stockwith, Nottingham	Master
Robert FARR       	U	64 	M	Stockwith, Nottingham	Mate
Maria BOOTH         	M	40 	F	Stockwith, Nottingham	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Crusader"
	
William COOLEY      	U	24 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk	Master (FM)
Henry BARNES       	U	20 	M	Doncaster, York 	Mate (FM)
Samuel BATES       	U	20 	M	Doncaster, York  	Able Seaman (FM)
William DAVIS      	U	20 	M	Merrovera (Cape), Africa  Deckhand (FM)
Thomas BRETT	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex       Cook

Vessel:	"Romes Or Romeo"
	
Henry RUSSEL      	M	26 	M	Dedford, Kent, England	Master (FM)
John FLETCHER	        U	25 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
Arthur BUTLER     	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Third Hand (FM)
Fred BOOTH	        U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Deck Hand (FM)
Den. VICKERS       	U	17 	M	Gomersal, York     	Cook

Vessel:	"Marksman"
	
Charles Naylor WEST	M	38 	M	Hull, York, England	Master (FM)
Henry MUDD        	M	31 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate (FM)
John BEARD	        U	30 	M	Beear, Devon, England	Seaman (FM)
John TURNER	        M	42 	M	Hull, York, England	Seaman (FM)
Fred HARDISTY	 	        14 	M	Barton, Lincoln   	Cook


Return to Introductory Page