Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HAMPSHIRE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN HAMPSHIRE 1881 - PORTSMOUTH



Ships in Port 1881 - Portsmouth, Hampshire

Vessel:	"Emma Maria"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
James WARNER     	M	51 	M	Bury, Sussex, England   	Master Merchant Seaman
Charles WARNER     	U	44 	M	Cooldwatham, Sussex, England	Mate Merchant Seaman

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
Edward LOVELL     	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	R A Seaman (Merchant Seaman)
George COSGROVE 	U	13 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Visitor (Merchant Seaman)

Vessel:	"Robin Hood"
	
Charles COTTRELL	U	18 	M	Portsm, Hampshire, England	Seaman (Merchant)

Vessel:	"Warblington"
	
Joseph LEE      	M	19 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	A Seaman (Merchant)
James LACY      	M	30 	M	Burnsted, Norfolk, England	Seaman (Merchant)

Vessel:	"Lord Howe"
	
John RICKARD     	M	29 	M	Preston(Plymstock), Devon, Eng	Mate "Lord Howe" (Merchant)
John TOPE	        U	17 	M	Preston(Plymstock), Devon, Eng	Boy "Lord Howe" (Merchant)

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
Thomas ROBERTS    	U	20 	M	Hoboken, United States    	Ordy Seaman (Merchant)
Henry DENNIS	        U	17 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Ordy Seaman (Merchant)

Vessel:	"Sultan"
	
William MOWER     	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ord Seaman

Vessel:	"Sarah Amy"
	
John WALCH              U	21 	M	Wexford, Ireland           	A B Seaman
Robert LUNGLEY   	U	18 	M	Wrabness, Essex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Ray"
	
William CORLETT 	M	38 	M	Isle of Man, England      	Mate
James WELLS	        U	39 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Jane E.Foster"
	
Harry COOK       	U	19 	M	Thurxton, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Empress"
	
William WHITE     	U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Albion"
	
Robert BAKER     	U	29 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Abel Seaman

Vessel:	"Cushie Doo"
	
William Harry Seville OSMAND
                  	M	60 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gentleman (Merchant Seamen)
William GILCHRIST	M	49 	M	Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland	Sailing Master Of The Yacht (Merchant Seamen)
Edward LAWSON      	M	33 	M	Gothenberg               	Mate (Merchant Seamen)
John WILSON	        U	42 	M	Edinburgh City            	Chief Engineer (Merchant Seamen)
John RANKIN	        U	27 	M	Bowness, Linlithgow, Scotland	Second Engineer (Merchant Seamen)
James PEEBLES     	U	27 	M	Fairlie                  	Boatswain (Merchant Seamen)
Donald MACDONALD	U	31 	M	Inverness City            	A B Seaman (Merchant Seamen)
William TORLSON 	U	24 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A B Seaman (Merchant Seamen)
Alexander FRASER	U	35 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman (Merchant Seamen)
James WOODWARD	        U	31 	M	Kingston, Surrey, England	A B Seaman (Merchant Seamen)
William CLYDESDALE	M	31 	M	Glasgow City              	Cook (Merchant Seamen)
John JAMIESON	        U	29 	M	Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland	A B Seaman (Merchant Seamen)
Harry CHAPMAN     	U	25 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A B Seaman (Merchant Seamen)
Norman MACDONALD	U	30 	M	Isle of Skye, Inverness, Scot	A B Seaman (Merchant Seamen)
William MITCHIM 	U	33 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Carpenter (Merchant Seamen)
Charles BETTS	        U	18 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	O Seaman
Edwin James BENNETT	W	65 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Surgeon
Alfred John HIGHAM	U	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Clerk
Stephen TUCKER    	W	45 	M	London, Middlesex, England	One Of The Queens Heralds
Richard BOLTON    	M	34 	M	Bicester, Oxford, England	Gentlemans Servant
Jeane ROBERTSON 	U	21 	F	Glasgow City             	Ladys Maid Dom

Vessel:	"Hornet"
	
Josiah Alfred CAWS	M	48 	M	Bembridge Brading         	Pilot
Albert CAWS	        M	65 	M	Sea View St Helens, Lancashire	Pilot
Edwin J.C. WALLIS	M	29 	M	Bembridge Brading         	Pilot
Clifford Abel CAWS	U	34 	M	Sea View St Helens, Lancashire 	Pilot
Charles Harrison CAWS	U	20 	M	Bembridge Brading       	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Wonder"
	
Henry PHILLEMORE	U	16 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Emsworth"
	
William TREAGUST	M	37 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Mariner
Richd. TREAGUST 	M	39 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Wasp"
	
George AVENELL	        M	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, Eng	Master
Charles AVENELL 	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Conrade"
	
William LEMMINS  	U	29 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mate
Charles JOHNSON 	M	25 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England	A B
Robert MUNRO	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Henry ATKINS	        U	22 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	A B
William SNELLING	U	23 	M	Sittinbourne, Kent, England	A B

Vessel:	"G.N.Wilkinson"
	
William Wilson HODGSON	W	63 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
Marmaduke JAMES 	W	32 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Mate
William BROADBENT	W	45 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	A B
Even LYODD	        M	44 	M	St Dogmels, Wales         	A B
John JAMES	        M	47 	M	Cardigan, Wales           	A B
Lewellen PETHER 	M	27 	M	Dinas Cross, Wales       	A B
John LEWIS	        M	53 	M	Cardigan, Wales           	A B
Henry TANNER	        M	32 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, Eng	1st Engineer
John SWINBORNE	        M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
Arthur Frederick RICHARDSON
                  	U	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Donkeyman

Vessel:	"Nina"
	
Charles PETTERSON	U	21 	M	Stockholm                 	Ordinary Seaman
Ernest BERNSCHIEN	U	20 	M	Greifswald                	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Main"
	
John ROUSSEL     	M	52 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Master Mariner
Thomas LA FOLLY 	W	56 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
James MC CURTIE 	U	25 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Seaman
Savidun FRANCOIS	U	17 	M	Trigueen, France         	Boy
Elizabeth ROUSSEL	M	56 	F	Dartmouth, Devon, England

Vessel:	"Maid Of Kent"
	
John JONES      	M	54 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	Master
Philip HAIL     	M	54 	M	Aldbrough, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Gloworm"
	
W. MEAR         	U	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Transit"
	
William EDMONDS	        M	50 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Captain
Alfred NEWNHAM	        M	51 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mate

Vessel:	"Pioneer"
	
Herbert CARTER    	M	34 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Mate
George PARKER	        U	27 	M	Lancing, Sussex, England	Cook & A B
James SMALL	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
William SAYERS    	U	21 	M	Southwick, Sussex, England	A B
Henry RIVERS	        U	33 	M	New York, United States 	A B
John WEAVER	        U	19 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	O S
John NASH	        U	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boy
Philip RAMSEY	        U	20 	M	Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Effort"
	
William WILLIAMS	W	55 	M	Landport Portsmouth, Hamps	Bargeman Mate

Vessel:	"Cameleon"
	
Phillip DUNTS      	M	48 	M	Rye In, Sussex, England 	Master Mariner

Vessel:	"S S Moorsley"
	
Matthew S. DRYDEN	M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
George POLDING	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
George ELSTOH	        M	38 	M	Middlesbro, Durham, England	2d Mate
Robert SCOTT	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Alexander CRAMMOND	U	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook & Steward
James SCOTT	        U	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B
Alonzo HARLOW	        M	37 	M	Liverpool Nova Scotia     	A B
Edward LE SUEUR	        M	31 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands   	A B
Thos. GREIG	        M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineer
Robt. SMITH	        U	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Assist Engineer
John BARBROOK	        M	43 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Fireman
George HEPPLE	        M	26 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Fireman
George CARPENTER	M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John WHEATLEY	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
James PELHAM	        M	32 	M	Seaford                   	A B
Mary DRYDEN	 	        33 	F	Sunderland, Durham, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Percy"
	
James BALL        	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Albert Edward"
	
John COMPORO       	W	58 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Thomas ARNELL	        M	37 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Mate
George DORRETT	        M	34 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Engineer
Wm.Hy. SHILLEY	        U	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Harwich"
	
Frederick FLETCHER	M	39 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Labourer (Merchant Seaman)
John TRATTELL	        U	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Labourer (Merchant Seaman)

Vessel:	"Alice Richardson"
	
G. JOHNSON	        U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
W. BAKER	        U	22 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Maryan Richards"
	
Joseph WILLIAMSON	M	54 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Master
James Moncrieff CRAIG	U	31 	M	Edinburgh Leith, Scotland	Mate
John BIGGS	        M	51 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	2nd Mate
Dennis PLEKASE	        M	32 	M	Tante, Greece            	Steward
George RASS	        U	47 	M	Valetta, Malta             	Cook
John MATTHEWS	        M	52 	M	Spezzia, Greece           	Lamps & A B Seaman
Demetri VELLIATTI	M	36 	M	Greece                   	A B Seaman
Nicolas LUSIE	        U	52 	M	Ithaca, Greece            	A B Seaman
Georghie MARTIN	        U	26 	M	Carffus, Greece           	A B Seaman
Georghie CRASS	        U	29 	M	Cephalonia, Greece       	A B Seaman
Lea BARRA	        U	24 	M	Syra, Greece             	A B Seaman
Thomas HEDGSON	        M	39 	M	Penton, Cumberland, England	1st Engineer
Robert COUPAR	        M	28 	M	Forfarshire Dundee, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Jeremiah RYAN	        U	21 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
Edward YOUNG	        U	34 	M	Cork                     	Fireman
Henry PIMM	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
Dennis BARRY	        M	33 	M	Cork Cloyne               	Fireman
Henry SLADE	        U	17 	M	Ventnor, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Boy
James ANDERSON	        U	26 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Donkeyman

Vessel:	"S S Palmyra"
	
Thomas DURRANT    	M	45 	M	Yarmouth                 	Master
Edward WYLIE	        U	35 	M	Liverpool               	1st Officer
William BROWN	        M	49 	M	Liverpool                	2nd Officer
Andrew W. WATSON	M	45 	M	Armagh, Ireland          	3rd Officer
Henry AGNEW	        M	39 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	4th Officer
James FORREST	        M	45 	M	Bute, Scotland          	Carpenter
James COOK	        M	42 	M	Portsmouth               	Boatswain
Peter BURKWOOD	        M	39 	M	St John Newfoundland      	Boatswain Mate
Herman STEVEN	        M	30 	M	Stettin Naturalised BS, Prussia Seaman
Edward KIRKHAM	        U	40 	M	Liverpool               	Seaman
Joseph BALL	        M	38 	M	Liverpool                 	Seaman
Henry CLARK	        M	39 	M	Yarmouth                 	Seaman
William F. BARKLEY	U	21 	M	Liverpool                 	Seaman
John FARRELL	        M	41 	M	Limerick, Ireland         	Seaman
Otto PETERSON	        U	36 	M	(Naturalised BS), Norway	Seaman
William HATTEN	        U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
Edward THOMAS	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
Walter WHYTE	        M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
James WOOD	        M	41 	M	Banff, Scotland           	Seaman
William COOPER	        U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
James GRANT	        W	51 	M	Novia Scotia British Subject	Seaman
Edward THOMPSON 	U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
John WILSON	        M	46 	M	(Naturalized BS), Sweden	Seaman
John WARD	        M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
Michael HOULAHAN	U	30 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Seaman
Henry AIREY	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
James BURTON	        U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman
James STEWART	        M	39 	M	Ayr, Scotland             	Engineer
David TERRACE	        M	33 	M	Fife, Scotland           	2nd Engineer
Francis DRUMMOND	U	25 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	3rd Engineer
William CRICHTON	M	35 	M	Perth, Scotland          	4th Engineer
Thomas JONES	        M	39 	M	Mold, Denbigh, Wales       	Fireman
Edward CHALLINOR	U	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Robt. SYMMINGTON	M	38 	M	Paisley, Scotland         	Fireman
John JONES	        M	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John CARLISLE	        W	54 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John SWEENEY	        U	27 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Fireman
John EDWARDS	        M	46 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales         	Fireman
Robt. FOULKES	        M	37 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales             Fireman
James HAYLEY	        M	28 	M	Kildare, Ireland        	Fireman
James RILEY	        M	31 	M	West Meath, Ireland       	Fireman
Michael MC GUINNESS	M	30 	M	Dundalk, Ireland         	Fireman
Thomas HUGHES	        U	25 	M	Mold, Denbigh, Wales      	Fireman
Daniel COSTELLO	        U	27 	M	Ayr, Scotland           	Fireman
James MONAGHAN	        M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Alfred FERGUSSON	U	21 	M	Paisley, Scotland        	Fireman
Peter MC NAUGHTON	W	43 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Steward
Ralph SMITH	        U	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Steward
Charles BOWLER	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Waiter
John ELSWORTH	        M	28 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Waiter
Owen WILLIAMS	        U	28 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales	Waiter
John ONGARO	        U	21 	M	Italy                   	Waiter
Thomas WATKINSON	U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Waiter
Wm.H. STEPHENS    	M	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Storekeeper
Henry ALLEN	        M	33 	M	Bootle, Lancashire, England	Cook
John MULLINS	        U	38 	M	Seaforth, Lancashire, England	2nd Cook
William BRICK	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Cook
Hugh MC DOUGALL 	M	33 	M	Argyll, Scotland         	Baker
John HEWITT	        M	37 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales       	Butcher
James PAUL	        M	28 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Joiner
Adolphus BLEAKMAN	W	39 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Purser
Susie DURRANT	           	37 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Susie DURRANT	 	        11 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Child Passenger

Vessel:	"Fiona"
	
Henery STOVILD     	U	21 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Yachting A B
William BRYANT     	U	24 	M	Plymouth                  	Yachting A B
Archibald HILL    	U	31 	M	Largs, Scotland           	Yachting A B
Robert GALLOWAY  	M	24 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Ship Carpenter
Daniel PHILLIPS 	U	25 	M	Oreston Plymstock         	1st Mate
Alexandrea HOUSTON	U	15 	M	Largs, Scotland         	Second Steward
Jhames DORMOLLWEEK	M	30 	M	Plymouth                	A B
Edward MORY	        M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ships Cook

Vessel:	"Flying Fish"
	
Richard Llewellyn WILLIAMS
                  	U	24 	M	Aberdare, Glamorgan, Wales	Gentleman
Thos.Wm. DOUGLAS-WILLIAMS
                 	M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gentleman
Pos.Walter HUGHES	U	28 	M	St Asaph, Flint, Wales    	Surgeon
David JONES	        M	28 	M	Ferryside, Carmarthen, Wales	Seaman
George LLOYD	        U	22 	M	Ferryside, Carmarthen, Wales	Seaman
Thomas DAVIES	        U	18 	M	Ferryside, Carmarthen, Wales	Seaman

Vessel:	"Zingara"
	
John NEILL      	M	44 	M	Kingstown, Ireland       	2nd Mate
Elizabeth NEILL	        M	44 	F	Bath, England            	2nd Mates Wife
Winerfred M. NEILL	U	10 	F	Southampton              	Daughter

Vessel:	"Clio"
	
John REYNOLDS     	U	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Steward

Vessel:	"Viking"
	
Robert BAYLEY     	M	55 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Robert BAYLEY     	M	26 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Steward
James BARBER	        M	32 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Able Seaman
George FREEMAN     	M	44 	M	Tilbury, Essex, England 	Able Seaman
Anne Florence BAYLEY	U	12 	F       Poplar, London, Middlesex, Eng	Masters Daughter
Maud Jane BAYLEY	U	10 	F	Poplar, London, Middlesex, Eng	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Albert Floating Bridge"
	
Richard CLARK     	U	21 	M	Alverstoke Gosport         	Stoker

Vessel:	"Wilia"
	
Frans LINDHOLM    	M	41 	M	Abo, Finland              	Seaman

Vessel:	"Lucile"
	
Henry GRIFFITHS 	M	44 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Chief Mate
Walter GRIFFITHS	U	14 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Son Of Chief Mate (Cabin Boy)

Vessel:	"Lady Of The Lake"
	
James PEARCE       	M	48 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Master
Elijah HINNETT    	M	45 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
Elijah HINNETT	        U	18 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	O Seaman
William LOUCH	        M	50 	M	Horndean, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Courier"
	
Thomas DAY	        M	40 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mariner
Henry HINNETT    	W	55 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Mariner
Henry SADLER	        M	50 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mariner
William SADLER   	U	16 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Stranger"
	
Edward CLARKE     	M	64 	M	Hayling                   	Fisherman
Daniel DAY	        U	58 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Fisherman
William CLARKE	        U	21 	M	Hayling                  	Fisherman
Albert BETTESWORTH	U	40 	M	Hayling                 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Ino"
	
James TANNON      	U	38 	M	Southampton Hamilton	        Master Of Barge
Robert HEDGES	        M	55 	M	Arundele, Sussex, Eng	        Bargeman

Vessel:	"Webfoot"
	
T.A. THOMAS	        M	34 	M	Llanarth, Wales                 1st Mate Holding Masters Certificate
James SALVIN	        M	63 	M	Hastings                 	Carpenter
John ADAMS	        U	40 	M	Torpoint                  	Cook & Steward
William BARAQUANATH	M	36 	M	Falmouth                 	Carpenter
John BURNETT	        M	56 	M	Portsmouth                	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Olive Branch"
	
Isaac SAVAGE	        M	52 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Master
James FURNEN	        M	28 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Princess Of Wales"
	
Edward BEALE      	M	28 	M	Selsea, Sussex, England 	Mate
Henry DOWNER	        M	43 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Engineer
William LOVELL	        M	45 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Charles GRANT	        U	21 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Frederick GRAY	        U	17 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Seaman



Return to Introductory Page