Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HAMPSHIRE - PART 6
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN HAMPSHIRE 1881 - PART 6 - SOUTHAMPTON Part 3



Ships in Port 1881 - Hampshire Part 6

Southampton - Part 3

Vessel:	"S.S.Caesaree"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Thomas POPE      	M	32 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Fireman
James FLUX	        M	32 	M	Hampshire, England      	Fireman
Frank EGERTON   	M	25 	M	Hampshire, England      	Trimmer
Richard HILL	        M	37 	M	Sherborne, Dorset, England	Chief Steward
George TARRANT	        M	24 	M	Christchurch, Hampshire, Eng	Steward
William SIMMONS 	M	26 	M	Hants, Hampshire, England	Cook
Charles T. ANDREWS	U	21 	M	Hampshire, England       	Steward
Frank GREEN	        U	18 	M	Mooregreen, Hampshire, England	Steward
Fany HOARE	        W	37 	F	Platford, Hampshire, England	Stewardess
James HEATHCOTE	        W	50 	M	Hampshire, England        	Master Mariner
John HURST	        M	34 	M	Mottisfont, Hampshire, England	 Mariner
Henry S. RAINES 	M	62 	M	Hythe, Hampshire, England	Mariner
John GODFRAY	        M	45 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Carpenter
Charles JURD	        W	55 	M	Hampshire, England        	Seaman
Charles SIMPSON 	M	45 	M	Hampshire, England        	Seaman
Frank HARTNELL   	M	24 	M	Hampshire, England       	Seaman
John KARK	        U	26 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Seaman
Henry ROGERS	        U	22 	M	Hampshire, England      	Seaman
Richard LOB	        M	27 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Seaman
John SHELLY	        M	40 	M	Rye, Sussex, England      	Seaman
Charles GRIFFEN	        U	16 	M	Hampshire, England        	Boy
George TIMMS	        M	38 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Engineer
John P. HEATHCOTE	U	22 	M	Hampshire, England       	2nd Engineer
Edward JUDD	        M	26 	M	Hampshire, England       	Fireman

Vessel:	"Alderney"
	
Alfred JOHNSTONE	M	50 	M	Hampshire, England       	Fireman
George BARKER	        M	53 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
William GREGORY	        M	31 	M	Hampshire, England       	Master
William RACKS	        M	30 	M	Hampshire, England       	Chief Mate
Alfred BOWER	        M	31 	M	Hampshire, England      	Boatswain
William MOORE	        U	24 	M	Hampshire, England       	Carpenter
John DUFFETT	        M	48 	M	Hampshire, England       	A B Seaman
Frederick DUNSTON	M	44 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
Thomas PREDDEL	        M	44 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
Alfred PAISLEY	        M	35 	M	Hampshire, England        	A B Seaman
Edward BUCK	        U	23 	M	Hampshire, England        	A B Seaman
William Samuel DICKER	U	16 	M	Hampshire, England       	Ships Boy
Henry Percy MATHEWS	M	58 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
George Henry RICKETTS	M	38 	M	Cam, Gloucester, England	Engineer
Alfred TRIBBECK	        M	34 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Assistants Engineer
George CROOK	        M	33 	M	Hampshire, England       	Fireman
George KEATES	        M	28 	M	Hampshire, England        	Fireman

Vessel:	"Try"
	
William Flower DE PLEDGE M	36 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
George Henry THOAMS	U	23 	M	Hampshire, England        	Mate
Harry GRIMLEY	        U	16 	M	Hackney, London, Middlesex	Boy
Sarah Jane DE PLEDGE	M	34 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Wife Of Master
Lilly DE PLEDGE	         	10 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Daughter
John William DE PLEDGE	 	2 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Son

Vessel:	"Lively"
	
Albert BOWYER	        U	16 	M	Hampshire, England        	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
John COOPER     	M	48 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Mariner (Master)

Vessel:	"Hampton"
	
Daniel Thomas HALLSEY	U	30 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	1st Mate
Edward Harvey THOMAS	U	22 	M	Bromley By Bow, Middlesex, Eng	3rd Mate
James WILLIAM	        M	37 	M	St Enoder, Cornwall, England	1st Engineer
Nicholas PELLEW 	U	26 	M	Cork, Ireland            	2nd Engineer
Henry FREEMAN	        U	21 	M	Lambeth, London, Middlesex, Eng	Store Keeper
John MC DONOUGH 	U	27 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Donkeyman (Sea)
William Edward GRAHAM	U	17 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Apprentice (Sea)
James MILLS	        M	39 	M	Liminester, Sussex, England	(Deputy Superintendant) Engineer To S.S.S.Co Ltd

Vessel:	"Ridesdale"
	
David THOMAS      	M	40 	M	Coates, Cardigan, Wales 	Master
John MORGAN	        M	39 	M	Coates, Cardigan, Wales 	Mate
Robert JONES     	U	37 	M	Pwllelli, Wales         	Boatswain
Richd. DAVIES   	M	44 	M	Co. Merioneth, Wales      	Steward
Charles HEMIRS	        M	46 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	A B Seaman
John JONES	        U	20 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales        	A B Seaman
Robert LEWIS	        U	30 	M	Co. Caernarvon, Wales         	A B Seaman
Owen JONES	        U	28 	M	Co. Anglesey, Wales       	A B Seaman
Richard WILLIAM 	W	57 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales        	A B Seaman
David WILLIAMS    	U	39 	M	Fishguard, Pembs., Wales	A B Seaman
Walter LONG	        U	17 	M	Hampshire, England        	Boy

Vessel:	"Laura"
	
William HAWCALL 	M	59 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Mate
Almar BARKER	        U	25 	M	Lawnmoor?, York, England	A B Seaman
John Wm. THOMPSON	U	17 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boy


Millbrook, Hampshire

Vessel:	"S.S. Erimus"
	
William Hills BORROW	M	47 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
Thomas REDSHAW	        M	51 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Mate
James NEAVE	        M	33 	M	Arbroath, Perth, Scotland	1st Engineer
Thomas William BORROW	U	24 	M	Whitby, York, England    	2nd Engineer
Fredrick THORNTON	M	29 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Donkeyman
John GRANGER	        U	40 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Seaman A.B.
William ADAMS	        M	31 	M	Pakefield, Suffolk, England	Seaman A.B.
George TAYLOR	        M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Seaman A.B.
William WILSON	        M	37 	M	Newcastle, Durham, England	Fireman
Richard MOORE	        U	20 	M	Dowlais, Glamorgan, Wales     	Fireman

Vessel:	"Guiding Star"
	
Thomas TRETHEWEY	M	36 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	Master
Henry John NEWMAN	M	25 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	Mate
John DUFFEY	        M	32 	M	Co. Antrim              	A.B. Seaman
Thomas ROBINSON 	M	25 	M	Lincolnshire, England     	Cook

	
Return to Introductory Page