Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HAMPSHIRE - PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN HAMPSHIRE 1881 - PART 4 - SOUTHAMPTON Part 1



Ships in Port 1881 - Hampshire

SOUTHAMPTON

Vessel:	"Prodromos"
	 
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Giacomo SAPUNO   	U	50 	M	Idra, Greece	Master
Damiani PERACHI 	U	40 	M	Idra, Greece	Mate
Filico BARU	        M	62 	M	Idra, Greece	AB
Demettri SUIMBO	        U	32 	M	Idra, Greece	AB
Michelo RAYAGINOPOLO	U	30 	M	Idra, Greece	AB
Giovanne THEADORI	M	32 	M	Cremiri, Greece	AB
Alansius Giovanni CARBUNI
                  	U	24 	M	Scietto, Greece	AB
A Fan Suis STAGMULI	U	21 	M	Tignmo, Greece	AB
Nicolo Lemonier VERILA	U	26 	M	Lignond, Greece	AB
Anastasio BACALLAS	M	43 	M	Cranivi, Greece	AB

Vessel:	"La Louisiane"
	
G. KITTILSEN      	U	33 	M	Norway   	Master
Guttorm A. BASSILAND	U	37 	M	Norway    	Mate
Carl ANDERSEN	        U	24 	M	Norway     	2nn Mate
Simon BERNTSEN    	M	40 	M	Sweden   	AB Seaman
Andirs OLSEN	        M	36 	M	Norway   	Carpenter & Smith
Sivert ELLINGSEN	M	45 	M	Norway    	Sailmaker
Cristian LARSEN 	M	40 	M	Norway    	Boilerman
Erik YOHANSON	        M	28 	M	Sweden   	Cook & Steward
Olavos IVASSON    	M	29 	M	Norway   	AB Seaman
Oskar LAKARIASON	U	18 	M	Sweden   	O Seaman
Jacob NIELSEN	        U	20 	M	Norway   	O Seaman
Bernhard G. BOHM	U	24 	M	Sweden    	O Seaman
G. LODERSTRAM	        U	18 	M	Sweden   	O Seaman
Ole The RASMUISAN	U	18 	M	Norway    	O Seaman
Hans P. E. OLSEN	U	20 	M	Norway   	O Seaman
Lars SIMONSIN	        U	10 	M	Norway    	O Seaman
Sigfrid NYLUND	        U	15 	M	Finland 	Deck Boy
Andrvas JINSEN	        U	15 	M	Norway   	Deck Boy
Otto Engibut FAGUSTRAN	M	26 	M	Finland 	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"L Independance"
	
Henry AGEN	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex	    Ships Steward

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Little"
	
John E. DIGBY    	M	61 	M	Faversham, Kent, Eng         Master
George S. DIGBY 	U	29 	M	Whitstable, Kent, Eng	     Mate
Edward W. DIGBY 	U	23 	M	Deptford, Kent, Eng	     Seaman
Matthew N. DIGBY	U	16 	M	Deptford, Kent, Eng	     Boy

Vessel:	"Wave"
	
John BREWER	        M	42 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight	      Master
Thomas COOPER   	U	21 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight	      Mate

Vessel:	"Jane Roberts"
	
Rowland WILLIAMS	M	44 	M	Anglesey, Wales 	       Master
Hugh ROWLANDS	        M	36 	M	Anglesey, Wales 	       Mate
Richard VIVAN	        U	28 	M	Cornwall, England	       AB
Kanes HANESEN	        U	22 	M	Tonsberg?, Norway	       AB

Vessel:	"Europian"
	
Robert WEATHERTON	M	40 	M	N Shields, Northumberland	Master
John BURN	        M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
Richard BRYNE	        M	46 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Cook & Steward & ...
Joseph ALEXANDER	M	31 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	AB Seaman
James MAKAN	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
Micheal JUDSON	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
Fredrick William BUMBICK
                  	U	22 	M	P... Memel (BS), Germany	AB Seaman
James SMITH	        U	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
George Francis HALIKY	U	24 	M	Melbourne, Australia      	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Harpy"
	
William NORMAN     	M	38 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Shipkeeper
Bessie NORMAN	        M	34 	F	Euron, Dorset, England    	Wife
Eliza NORMAN	         	12 	F	Hants, Hampshire, England	Daughter

Vessel:	"S S Londos"
	
Wm. NIGHTINGALE 	M	35 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
Samuel SAGE	        M	35 	M	Ipswich, Sussex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Brilliant"
	
John HUNT	        M	65 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Edward SMITH	        M	44 	M	Bishops Waltham, Hampshire	Mariner

Vessel:	"Wildfire"
	
William HAMBLYN 	M	46 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Engineer (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Edeline"
	
William JURD    	M	21 	M	Itchen Ferry, Hampshire, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Larue"
	
R. J. HINGSTON	        U	26 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	1st Mate
R. G. YOUNG	        U	26 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	2nd Mate
A. G. EDEN	        U	25 	M	Hawkeshurst, Kent, England	3rd Mate
Andrew OLSEN	        M	42 	M	 (F), Norway              	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Tib"
	
Walter TOOGOOD    	U	19 	M	St Helens, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Captain
Vincent TOOGOOD 	 	15 	M	St Helens, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Mate

Vessel:	"Dazzler"
	
Absolem FRYER     	M	59 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Harry SIMS	        M	35 	M	Chartham, Kent, England 	Mate
Robert MAY	        U	22 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	O S Seaman
Alfred FRYER	        U	16 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Agnes Fraser"
	
Evan (Jnr) DOUGHTONS	U	25 	M	Aberystwyth C, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Evan (Senior) DOUGHTONS	M	62 	M	Aberystwyth C, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Daniel LEWIS	        U	21 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	A B
Harry HANSEN	        U	25 	M	 (F), Norway            	A B
Edward CARR	        U	15 	M	Carrickfergus?, Ireland 	O S

Vessel:	"Lovina Of Aberystwith"
	
Thomas THOMAS	        M	51 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Richard THOMAS   	M	42 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
James THOMAS	        U	23 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	A B
William WILLIAMS	U	43 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	A B
Henry THOMAS	        U	16 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Boy

Vessel:	"Baltic"
	
John DAWSON      	M	46 	M	St Marys, Hampshire, England	Master

Vessel:	"S S Glow Warm RTS"
	
John TRACEY	        M	53 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Master
James ANDREWS	        M	49 	M	On Shore, Hampshire, England	Engineer
William TRACEY   	M	25 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	E Mate
John Lewis LEAMAN	M	40 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Seaman
Charles PURSNER	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A D Y
Emma TRACEY	        M	52 	F	Burnham, Essex, England 	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"W S Winans"
	
Richard JORDAN    	M	54 	M	Gosport                  	Boatswane

Vessel:	"Helen"
	
David George CARTER	M	40 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Bakaloum"
	
Richard TONKINS 	M	40 	M	Puncknoll, Dorset, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Margaret"
	
James THOMAS     	M	43 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Evan DAVIES	        W	52 	M	Cardigan, Wales           	Mate
James PARSONS	        U	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Seaman
Thomas DRISCOLL 	U	16 	M	Cork, Ireland           	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ross Winans"
	
William CHAPMAN 	M	60 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Steward Ship

Vessel:	"Endymion"
	
Charles FLEET     	M	42 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Master
William Burt BAILEY	M	25 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Mate
Fredrick BLOOM	        M	33 	M	Kirbey, Essex, England    	A B Seaman
James FLY	        U	19 	M	Poole, Dorset, England   	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Alfred"
	
Isaac PHILLIPS    	M	53 	M	Nettle Combe, Isle of Wight	Master
Thomas PHILLIPS 	M	55 	M	Nettle Combe, Isle of Wight	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
George GOUGH     	M	60 	M	Hambledon, Hampshire, England	Master Mariner
James GILPIN	        M	50 	M	Cann, Dorset, England     	Seaman

Vessel:	"Endora"
	
George FOX	        M	38 	M	Bursledon, Hampshire, England	Master
Charles COFFIN  	M	33 	M	Swanwick, Hampshire, England	A B
Isaac WILTSHIRE 	M	61 	M	Bursledon, Hampshire, England	A B
William TOMS	        U	16 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Rapid"
	
John GOULD	        M	42 	M	Plymstock, Devon, England	Master
Henry TERR	        M	45 	M	Stokenham, Devon, England	Mate
George SANDMAN	        U	23 	M	Gartz (BS), Germany       	A B Seaman
Earnest LUCAS	        U	15 	M	East Lulworth, Dorset, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Lizzie"
	
Francis Absalam WILLIAMS
                   	M	52 	M	Mevagissey, Cornwall, England	Master
F. S. WILLIAMS	        U	20 	M	Mevagissey, Cornwall, England	Mate
John CARCERI	        U	25 	M	Malta                    	A B
H. C. C. BAAMANN	U	16 	M	 (F), Germany            	A S

Vessel:	"Lady Of The Lake"
	
Thomas BREWER	        M	34 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Roecliff"
	
Edward SEARLE     	M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Henry MUNSON	        U	27 	M	Ipswich, Essex, England 	Able Seaman
William BLUNDIN	        	14 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Hampshire S"
	
Brodie PHILIP     	M	36 	M	Scotland                  	Master
Robert YESOALL    	M	39 	M	Redditch, Worcester, England	Mate
John BROOKS	        W	69 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	2 Mate
John MAYNE	        M	26 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B
Charles WOOLGAR	        U	21 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	A B
James MURPHY	        U	22 	M	Dublin                   	A B
Redg PULEYS	        M	27 	M	Newcastle On Tyne         	A B

Vessel:	"Zenobia"
	
William NICHOLS 	M	53 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Master Mariner
Thomas JONES	        U	23 	M	New Market, Flint, Wales	Seaman (Mate)
Thomas BRIAN	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Joseph WOODRUFF   	M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
James WILSON	        M	36 	M	Amble, Northumberland, England	Mate
John LENEY	        M	52 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook & Steward
William BROWN	        U	52 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Thomas DONELLY	        U	24 	M	Louth Dughedd?, Ireland 	A B Seaman
Robert JONES	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	O Seaman
William SCOTT	        U	20 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Pallas Of Jersey"
	
George ELMY	        M	37 	M	Westleton, Suffolk, England	Master Mariner
John SWAIN	        U	30 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	Mate
Walter Alfred NOEL	U	21 	M	St Helliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Ordinary Seaman
John CARDY	        U	16 	M	Grossville, Jersey, Channel Is	Cook

Vessel:	"Friend Of The Isles"
	
Daniel COOPER    	M	48 	M	Burnham, Essex, England  	Master
Mathew Francis LE FEUVRE M	41 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Mate
Francis Edwin ENNIS	U	21 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Leo XIII"
	
Joseph VINE      	M	56 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Master
William HESORY     	M	52 	M	Alford, Lincoln, England	Mate
Frederick SURFF 	U	40 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Seaman
George GOLDING	        U	27 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Shamrock"
	
George WILKINS    	M	35 	M	Portsmouth                	Master
George FANEY	        U	24 	M	Hounsdown Eling         	Mate
William WILKINS 	U	13 	M	Freemantle, Australia    	Boy

Vessel:	"Swift"
	
Oliver PASKINS    	M	53 	M	Worthing, Sussex, England	Master
James RICHARDSON	W	66 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Mate
James HIGHT	        U	28 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Nelson BURLINGTON	U	24 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Alfred BOWLEY	        U	20 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	O Seaman
Amos ELLCOME	        U	18 	M	Midhurst, Sussex, England	O Seaman
James DRURY	        U	18 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Apprentice
George BRYANT	        U	17 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Comet"
	
James Henry YOUNG	M	45 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Master
John DONOVAN	        U	22 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
Thomas HOLMS	        U	20 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Seaman
Patrick MAHONEY 	U	21 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Seaman
John Charles PICOT	U	15 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy

Vessel:	"Firefly"
	
Charles BIGGS	          	40 	M	Ryde                     	Master
Thomas APPLETON		        37 	M	Newport                   	Mate
William DYER	        M	24 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Engineer
William WILLIAMSON	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker
George BRADING	        M	31 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Seaman
Joseph UNWIN	        U	16 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Carisbrooke"
	
Thomas Walker GANDY	M	33 	M	Hants, Hampshire, England	Master

Vessel:	"Tartar"
	
William COOMBS    	M	50 	M	Shirley, Hampshire, England	Mariner
John BRISTOL	        U	40 	M	Portsmouth                	Mate

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
Edward MARIOTTE 	M	32 	M	Honfleur (F), France       	Pilot

Vessel:	"Graphic S S"
	
Thomas BANKS    	M	33 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master
Robert C. TURNBULL	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England      	1st Mate
George B. STURDY	U	22 	M	Hull, York, England       	2nd Mate
Richard MARKHAM 	M	33 	M	Doncaster                 	Boatswain
William HUGGINS 	M	36 	M	Selby, York, England    	Cook
Jno. Wm. OVERTON	M	23 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Steward Ship
John ALISON	        W	47 	M	Dyersat?, Scotland       	Carpenter Ship
Charles SISLAND 	U	26 	M	 (RMBS), Finland          	A B
Edward RYSDALL	        M	40 	M	Hull, York, England       	A B
John WAKE	        M	50 	M	Hull, York, England       	A B
William SIMPSON 	U	26 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	A B
Henry SCHARNAGEL	U	37 	M	Lubeck (F), Germany      	A B
Geo. Wm. Jn. GRAY	M	30 	M	Hull, York, England      	1st Engineer
Robert ROGERS    	M	31 	M	Hull, York, England      	Engineers Assistant
John DAWSON	        M	36 	M	Ferriby, Lincoln, England	Donky Fireman
John HOLLINGSWORTH	M	52 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
William SHAW	        U	28 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman
George ALTARS	        U	36 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
John APPLEYARD	        M	26 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman
Henry HOLLINGSWORTH	M	26 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
Return to Introductory Page